Today
BASEBALL
WAC: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
GOLF
AT&T Classic
At Duluth, Ga.
Purse: $5.4 million
Final round, par-72
FedExCup points in parentheses
x-won on first hole of playoff
x-Z. Johnson (4500), $972,000 |
71-66-69-67 |
-- |
273
|
Ryuji Imada (2700), $583,200 |
67-67-69-70 |
-- |
273
|
C. Villegas (1300), $280,800 |
70-67-68-71 |
-- |
276
|
Matt Kuchar (1300), $280,800 |
70-72-64-70 |
-- |
276
|
T. Matteson (1300), $280,800 |
70-64-69-73 |
-- |
276
|
Chris Tidland (838), $180,900 |
71-67-71-68 |
-- |
277
|
S. Marino (838), $180,900 |
67-71-69-70 |
-- |
277
|
Bob Estes (838), $180,900 |
71-69-67-70 |
-- |
277
|
Olin Browne (625), $135,000 |
69-69-74-66 |
-- |
278
|
Robert Gamez (625), $135,000 |
70-69-71-68 |
-- |
278
|
H. Stenson (625), $135,000 |
70-69-71-68 |
-- |
278
|
Briny Baird (625), $135,000 |
69-71-70-68 |
-- |
278
|
Jonathan Byrd (625), $135,000 |
69-72-68-69 |
-- |
278
|
Gavin Coles (463), $99,900 |
74-68-69-68 |
-- |
279
|
Joe Ogilvie (463), $99,900 |
68-70-69-72 |
-- |
279
|
P. McLachlin (375), $81,000 |
70-72-72-66 |
-- |
280
|
Billy Andrade (375), $81,000 |
70-68-72-70 |
-- |
280
|
K. Sutherland (375), $81,000 |
65-71-71-73 |
-- |
280
|
Steve Elkington (375), $81,000 |
70-70-67-73 |
-- |
280
|
Lee Janzen (375), $81,000 |
69-70-67-74 |
-- |
280
|
Brian Davis (280), $60,480 |
69-74-68-70 |
-- |
281
|
Craig Kanada (280), $60,480 |
67-70-73-71 |
-- |
281
|
T. Armour III (280), $60,480 |
67-71-70-73 |
-- |
281
|
John Merrick (203), $43,740 |
70-73-73-66 |
-- |
282
|
M. Gronberg (203), $43,740 |
72-70-72-68 |
-- |
282
|
Stewart Cink (203), $43,740 |
70-73-71-68 |
-- |
282
|
Neal Lancaster (203), $43,740 |
72-71-70-69 |
-- |
282
|
Darron Stiles (203), $43,740 |
71-67-73-71 |
-- |
282
|
Rory Sabbatini (203), $43,740 |
69-70-70-73 |
-- |
282
|
Bob Heintz (142), $30,720 |
73-67-74-69 |
-- |
283
|
J.P. Hayes (142), $30,720 |
72-70-72-69 |
-- |
283
|
Bill Haas (142), $30,720 |
69-72-72-70 |
-- |
283
|
David Toms (142), $30,720 |
71-68-74-70 |
-- |
283
|
John Cook (142), $30,720 |
71-70-70-72 |
-- |
283
|
Charles Warren (142), $30,720 |
73-67-70-73 |
-- |
283
|
Tag Ridings (142), $30,720 |
69-71-70-73 |
-- |
283
|
Franklin Langham (0), $30,720 |
71-70-68-74 |
-- |
283
|
D.J. Brigman (142), $30,720 |
68-67-73-75 |
-- |
283
|
Garrett Willis (105), $22,680 |
71-71-72-70 |
-- |
284
|
Kevin Na (105), $22,680 |
70-73-70-71 |
-- |
284
|
Tim Petrovic (105), $22,680 |
73-68-71-72 |
-- |
284
|
Jason Bohn (105), $22,680 |
69-72-69-74 |
-- |
284
|
R. S. Johnson (83), $17,820 |
71-72-73-69 |
-- |
285
|
D. Maruyama (83), $17,820 |
71-71-74-69 |
-- |
285
|
Dicky Pride (83), $17,820 |
68-73-74-70 |
-- |
285
|
Kent Jones (83), $17,820 |
70-73-71-71 |
-- |
285
|
D.J. Trahan (83), $17,820 |
70-71-70-74 |
-- |
285
|
Paul Stankowski (62), $13,298 |
70-72-76-68 |
-- |
286
|
Paul Azinger (62), $13,298 |
71-70-76-69 |
-- |
286
|
Michael Allen (62), $13,298 |
74-67-74-71 |
-- |
286
|
Shaun Micheel (62), $13,298 |
72-70-71-73 |
-- |
286
|
Glen Day (62), $13,298 |
72-71-70-73 |
-- |
286
|
Jaco Van Zyl (62), $13,298 |
72-69-70-75 |
-- |
286
|
Jerry Smith (62), $13,298 |
71-72-68-75 |
-- |
286
|
Bob May (62), $13,298 |
67-73-70-76 |
-- |
286
|
Dan Forsman (56), $12,096 |
72-69-77-69 |
-- |
287
|
Tom Johnson (56), $12,096 |
73-70-74-70 |
-- |
287
|
J.J. Henry (56), $12,096 |
74-69-73-71 |
-- |
287
|
Michael Putnam (56), $12,096 |
75-66-74-72 |
-- |
287
|
Brian Gay (56), $12,096 |
70-72-73-72 |
-- |
287
|
Steve Jones (55), $11,772 |
71-70-70-77 |
-- |
288
|
Steve Lowery (54), $11,556 |
71-72-76-70 |
-- |
289
|
Marco Dawson (54), $11,556 |
72-70-76-71 |
-- |
289
|
Mark Hensby (54), $11,556 |
71-70-74-74 |
-- |
289
|
Ryan Armour (52), $11,232 |
70-73-77-72 |
-- |
292
|
Grant Waite (52), $11,232 |
69-74-77-72 |
-- |
292
|
Duffy Waldorf (52), $11,232 |
72-71-75-74 |
-- |
292
|
Hunter Mahan (51), $10,908 |
74-69-78-73 |
-- |
294
|
Craig Bowden (51), $10,908 |
71-72-78-73 |
-- |
294
|
Bob Burns (51), $10,908 |
75-68-78-73 |
-- |
294
|
Eric Axley (50), $10,692 |
72-69-75-79 |
-- |
295 |
Jennie K. Invitational
At Mid-Pacific Country Club
Championship flight
Kristina Merkle |
72-73-73 |
-- |
218
|
Nicole Sakamoto |
79-77-75 |
-- |
231
|
Xyra Suyetsugu |
79-74-79 |
-- |
232
|
Anna Jang |
86-71-76 |
-- |
233
|
Desiree Ting |
81-76-77 |
-- |
234
|
Hayley Young |
80-74-80 |
-- |
234
|
Jaclyn Hilea |
71-75-89 |
-- |
235
|
Lesly Ann Komoda |
79-78-79 |
-- |
236
|
Bobbi Kokx |
81-77-79 |
-- |
237
|
Suzanne Dobkin |
81-76-81 |
-- |
238
|
Traci Kashiwabara-Ayabe |
77-77-84 |
-- |
238
|
Nancy Shon |
77-75-86 |
-- |
238
|
Kaili Britos |
83-75-86 |
-- |
241
|
Ashlee Nagamine |
80-79-83 |
-- |
242
|
Alina Ching |
85-78-82 |
-- |
245
|
Cassy Isegawa |
81-81-83 |
-- |
245
|
Lisa Okazaki |
78-81-86 |
-- |
245
|
Erin Matsuoka |
84-81-81 |
-- |
246
|
Kuulei Kaae |
81-84-82 |
-- |
247
|
Ha'aheo Manini-Hewlen |
85-83-84 |
-- |
252
|
Marissa Chow |
86-83-90 |
-- |
259
|
Tara Chappell |
85-86-88 |
-- |
259
|
Hee Sue Condry |
84-89-90 |
-- |
263 |
Francis Brown Four Ball
Tournament
Championship flight
Michael Sato/Jared Sawada def. Steve Ohira/Marshall Uchida 5 and 4.
A-flight
Craig Watanabe/David Watanabe def. Robert Yosailis/Brad Yosaitis 3 and 2.
B-flight
Lloyd Tamura/Ron Ongie def. Andy Okita/Glenn Okita 4 and 3.
PADDLING
Molokai World
Championships
Yesterday
Overall--1. Lewis Laughlin, 5:20:06; 2. Hank McGregor, 5:22:16; 3. David Mocke, 5:25:27; 4. Oscar Chalupsky, 5:42:20; 5. Clint Pretorius, 5:47:00; 6. Zsolt Szadovszki, 5:50:40; 7. Ash Nesbit, 5:57:02; 8. Kurt Dierckx, 5:59:02; 9. Leopold Tepa, 6:00:11; 10. Bevan Manson, 6:01:06.
Outrigger canoes--1. Leopold Tepa, 6:00:11; 2. Kai Bartlett, 6:07:56; 3. Greg Long, 6:14:24. 4. Maui Kjeldsen, 6:18:11; 5. Mark Frazier, 6:20:58.
Surfski--1. Lewis Laughlin, 5:20:06; 2. Hank McGregor, 5:22:16; 3. David Mocke, 5:25:27. 4. Oscar Chalupsky, 5:42:20; 5. Clint Pretorius, 5:47:00.
OC-2--1. MacAl Matero, 7:23:43; 2. Grover Weiss, 7:24:20.
SURFING
Steinlager Shaka Series
At Kakaako Beach Park
Menehune 14 and under--1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Isaiah Moniz; 3. Joshua Moniz.
Men 15 to 19--1. Laakea Davis; 2. Lyon Young; 3. Koa Enriquez.
Men 20 to 29--1. Keoni Duey; 2. Fritz Belmoro; 3. Daniel Johanssen.
Master 30 to 39--1. Keoki Paeltzer; 2. Alika Grady; 3. Shane Hamamoto.
Senior men 40 to 49--1. Jon Okamura; 2. Daniel Stein; 3. Gavin Hasegawa.
Grandmaster 50 to 59--1. Jamie Ballenger; 2. Lance Ohata; 3. Stephen Katayama.
Legends 60 and over--1. Soyu Kawamoto; 2. Koapaka Brown; 3. Bob Speers.
Women 19 and under--1. Kawehi Whithford; 2. Geodee Clark; 3. Haunani Kane.
Women 30 to 39--1. Ashley Quintal; 2. Stacia Ahina; 3. Maki Vernon.
Senior Women 40 to 49--1. Suzy Stewart; 2. Susan Nishida; 3. Dawn Chang.
250 plus--1. Jamie Ballenger.
Standup--1. Leleo Kinimaka; 2. Brian Keaulana; 3. Dave Parmenter.
4A/Pro-am--1. Duane Desoto; 2. Ned Snow; 3. Kapono Nahina.
TRIATHLON
Honolulu Triathlon
1500 meter swim, 40K Bike, 10K run
Elite female--1. Julie Swail, 1:52:33; 2. Sarah Haskins, 1:52:54; 3. Laura Bennett, 1:53:12.
Elite male--1. Andy Potts, 1:42:27; 2. Gareth Halverson, 1:42:23; 3. Brian Fleischmann, 1:43:37.
Overall female--1. Bee Wee, 2:02:10; 2. Rachel Ross, 2:07:36; 3. Megumi Masuda, 2:13:09.
Overall male--1. Luis De La Torre, 1:56:28; 2. Kalen Darling, 1:57:16; 3. Jimmy Davis, 1:58:53.
Female masters--1. Jo Cinter, 2:29:39.
Male masters--1. Mike Ferriera, 2:02:11.
Female 1-19--1. Aimee Inouye, 2:54:36.
Male 1-19--1. Paul Judd, 2:39:16; 2. Aaron Haque, 2:51:09.
Female 20-24--1. Abigail Lisac, 2:24:06; 2. Patricia Havey, 2:36:31; 3. Paige Luicard, 2:37:00.
Male 20-23--1. Thomas Puzey, 2:06:58; 2. Wayne Bulinda, 2:24:18; 3. Tom Qin, 2:41:10.
Female 25-29--1. Bre Millard, 2:19:57; 2. Mariane Uehara, 2:20:51; 3. Kris Rice, 2:22:31.
Male 25-29--1. William Wong, 2:00:50; 2. Tai Blechta, 2:04:09; 3. Robert Killian, 2:06:44.
Female 30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 2:21:33; 2. Mackinley Emmons, 2:25:50; 3. Kathy Tieu, 2:30:15.
Male 30-34--1. Wil Yamamoto, 2:01:39; 2. Ryan Hatfield, 2:03:10; 3. Allister Knox, 2:04:04.
Female 35-39--1. Gabriele Goodman, 2:14:51; 2. Sandra Ferreira, 2:16:28; 3. Audrey Lee, 2:25:05.
Male 35-39--1. Mark Speck, 2:01:08; 2. David Stackhouse, 2:09:14; 3. David Meteyer, 2:10:29.
Female 40-44--1. Uilani Pauole, 2:21:57; 2. Lisa Tilton-McCarthy, 2:27:43; 3. Sheryl Hinchliff, 2:28:55.
Male 40-44--1. Taro Shirato, 2:04:12; 2. Jay Paul, 2:04:45; 3. Aaron Altura, 2:06:49.
Female 45-49--1. Lisa Rainsberger, 2:21:21; 2. Suzanne Coullias, 2:40:56; 3. Susan Grove, 2:41:44.
Male 45-49--1. Eric Glaus, 2:06:28; 2. Ed Price, 2:06:45; 3. Edgar Kimsey, 2:07:50.
Female 50-54--1. Yarden Dankner, 2:20:42; 2. Laurie Foster, 2:29:56; 3. Mildred Cooke, 2:33:10.
Male 50-54--1. Leo Mccarthy, 2:06:13; 2. Mark Baker, 2:16:16; 3. David Griffith, 2:21:31.
Female 55-59--1. Sharon Keith, 2:30:42; 2. Cindy Giorgis, 2:37:42; 3. Peggy Regentine, 2:38:33.
Male 55-59--1. Blake Marr, 2:16:38; 2. Thom Mchale, 2:21:11; 3. Tim Conway, 2:30:47.
Female 60-64--1. Carol Campbell, 3:18:49; 2. Tootsie Kobelansky, 3:42:02; 3. Alice Lachman, 3:57:00.
Male 60-64--1. Ed Letourneau, 2:21:28; 2. Richard Cracknell, 2:32:04; 3. Terence O'toole, 2:45:18.
Female 65-69--1. Lolly Rodgers, 2:54:59; 2. Joy Schoenecker, 3:41:30.
Male 65-69--1. Phil Gray, 2:40:59; 2. Mitsuo Amita, 3:00:11; 3. Hiroo Sano, 3:10:09.
Female 70-74--1. Eleanor Kitagawa, 3:52:00.
Male 70-74--1. Bill Van Horn, 2:44:41; 2. James Mcdiarmid, 2:56:20; 3. Dieter Heycke, 3:05:25.
Male 75-99--1. Juzo Tominaga, 3:59:15.
Physically challenged male overall--1. Fouad Fattoumy, 2:20:48; 2. Mike Nishimoto, 3:24:40.
Female team--1. Lava Gals (Laura Dierenfield, Lindsay Taylor), 2:24:06; 2. Two Generations, 2:26:04; 3. Team Argo, 2:29:39.
Male team--1. Team Jet International (Chet Blanton, Brandon Laan, Grzegorz Morz), 1:58:02; 2. Jaloha, 2:20:01; 3. Navy Cec, 2:12:56.
Mixed team--1. Old, Slow and Pregnant (Thomas McManuels, Ellie McManuels, Brendan Conlon), 2:29:38; 2. Two Sailors and a Marine, 2:39:07; 3. Hui 2, 2:43:11.