High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
NOTEBOOK
It's girls basketball jamboree time
A MULTITUDE of former prep stars will join current top high school players in the 14th annual Mufi Hannemann Jamboree on Saturday at Manoa Recreation Center.
Former University of Hawaii standouts Nani Cockett and Lynette Liu head a long list of hoopsters.
Among those playing against the top prep players are Michelle Gabriel, Kalei Namohala, Hedy Liu, Milia Macfarlane, Kyla Evers, Kii Spencer-Vasconcellos, Pam Tambini, Brittany Aiwohi and former Kahuku All-State player Wendy Anae.
Ex-Ivy Leaguers Lisa Kowal (Harvard) and Onaona Miller (Yale) will also suit up.
Some of the top high school players who will play the old-timers are UH recruit Keisha Kanekoa of Honokaa, Jazzmin Awa-Williams of Konawaena, Iwalani Rodrigues of Roosevelt, Analee Viena-Lota of Kamehameha, Ta Nitra Byrd of Radford and Chelsea Deptula of Punahou.
Games begin at 9 a.m. There is no admission charge.
Big changes at Lahainaluna?
Lahainaluna athletic director
Joe Balangitao confirmed that plans are under way to renovate the existing football facility at the school.
Once plans are set, he noted, the Lunas will seek contributions for a major revitalization of the facility.
There may be serious benefactors already prepared to help with costs for the construction, but Balangitao could not comment.
Lahainaluna returned to its site for home games in recent years after decades of commuting to War Memorial Stadium in Kahului for all football games. The Lunas won the MIL championship in 2004 and figure to be a perennial powerhouse in Division II starting this fall.
Crusaders headed to California
Saint Louis seniors
Tui Tuiasosopo and Ryan Eastman competed at the UCLA adidas Elite Invitational Football Camp over the weekend.
HIGH SCHOOL REPORT
Athletes Of The Week
Samantha Cabreros Punahou track and field
She won the ILH championship in the triple jump with a distance of 39 feet, 8 1/2 inches.
Harrison "Jeeter" Ishida Punahou baseball
The pitcher allowed one run on six hits in the state-title win over Pearl City. He also had 10 strikeouts vs. Hilo.
Honor Roll
BASEBALL
»
Royce Ebesu, Hilo: threw a three-hitter with nine strikeouts in a complete-game win over Mililani.
» Tyson Goo, Kamehameha-Hawaii: went 3-for-3 with a double and scored three runs against St. Anthony.
» Michael Inaba, Waiakea: threw a four-hitter, permitting no earned runs, against Kaiser.
» Toby Inouye, Kaiser: scattered six hits and allowed one run in a complete-game win over Kauai; threw a complete-game win over Kamehameha-Hawaii, permitting two runs and six hits.
» Zachary Kometani, Punahou: batted 4-for-5 with a triple, double and two RBIs against Kamehameha-Hawaii. Doubled and drove in three runs in the state-title win over Pearl City.
» Patrick Wilhelm-Ioane, St. Anthony: allowed one run and six hits in seven innings against Hilo.
BASKETBALL
»
Alex Akana, Kamehameha: had 17 points and 10 rebounds against Punahou.
» Nicole Fu, Maryknoll: scored 30 points against Kamehameha.
» Danna-Lynn Hooper, Molokai: scored 28 points against Seabury Hall.
» Ashley Jacobs, Kailua: scored 21 points against Waialua.
» Yacine Meyer, Seabury Hall: scored a career-high 27 points against Molokai.
» Iwalani Rodrigues, Roosevelt: scored 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds against Farrington. Also had 22 points in the OIA title-game win over Radford.
» Jamie Ronolo, Moanalua: scored 23 points against Kahuku.
» Pearly Togiai, McKinley: scored 27 points and grabbed eight rebounds against Waipahu.
TRACK AND FIELD
»
D'Andre Benjamin, Mililani: won the 110-meter hurdles (15.61 seconds) and 300 hurdles (39.93) at the OIA championships. Also anchored the Trojans' winning 4x400 relay team
» Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha: won the 100 dash and long jump, and also anchored the Warriors' winning 4x100 relay team before being disqualified for entering too many (five) events at the ILH championships.
» Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua: set a record in the 3,000 run with a time of 9:21.59 at the OIA championships.
» Alana Meditz, Kamehameha: broke her own mark in the 300 hurdles (45.65) at the ILH championships.
» Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha: placed first in the discus (120 feet, 6 inches) and shot put (38-734) at the ILH championships.
» Tatiana Santiago, Kahuku: placed first in the 100 hurdles (16.69) and triple jump (35-8) at the OIA championships.
» Britney Stephens, Mililani: won the 100 dash (12.67) and ran on two winning relay teams at the OIA championships.
» Billy Stutzmann, Saint Louis: placed first in the 100 (11.4) and 200 (22.39) at the ILH championships.
» Yasmina Taketa, Kalani: won the OIA 400 dash (61.77) and the long jump (17-3 1/4).
WATER POLO
»
Kim Kopra, Hawaii Prep: scored six goals against Lahainaluna.
» Aja Kusao, Iolani: scored five goals against Kamehameha-Hawaii.
» Ashley Nickley, Iolani: scored seven goals against Lahainaluna.
» Dara Tawarahara, Iolani: scored four goals in a state-title win over Kahuku.
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|