Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
No major events scheduled
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
HHSAA girls state championship: Division I, all games at Stan Sheriff Center: Radford vs. Maui, 2:15 p.m.; Kalani vs. Kahuku, 4 p.m.; Punahou vs. Farrington, 6 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Moanalua, 8 p.m.
Divsion II, at McKinley: Lanai vs. Kailua, 6 p.m.; La Pietra vs. Campbell, 8 p.m. At Farrington: Waimea vs. St Andrew's, 6 p.m.; St. Francis vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 8 p.m.
GOLF
HHSAA boys state championship: At Waikaloa Kings Course, time TBA.
TENNIS
Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Yesterday
At Rome
Purse: $2.83 million
Championship singles
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Fernando Gonzalez (6), Chile, 6-2, 6-2.
Qatar Telecom German Open
Yesterday
At Berlin
Purse: $1.34 million
Semifinal singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Justine Henin (1), Belgium, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.
Championship
Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
ECM Prague Open
Yesterday
At Prague, Czech Republic
Purse: $145,000
Championship singles
Akiko Morigami (6), Japan, def. Marion Bartoli (1), France, 6-1, 6-3.
MIMA Foundation Classic
Yesterday
At Indian Harbour Beach, Fla.
Purse: $50,000
Championship singles
Bethanie Mattek (4), United States, def. Olga Govortsova (6), Belarus, 7-5, 1-6, 6-1.
BASEBALL
College
EAST
Boston College 12-12, Md.-Eastern Shore 5-3
Connecticut 2, West Virginia 0
SOUTH
Alabama 9, Arkansas 5
Auburn 5, Vanderbilt 4
Clemson 11, Florida St. 6
Georgia Tech 9-11, North Carolina 5-14, 1st game, comp. of susp. game
LSU 9, Florida 4
Louisville 7, Notre Dame 3
Miami 2, Wake Forest 1
Rice 7, Tulane 4
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 11, UCLA 10
Cal Poly 8, UC Davis 5
Fresno St. 8, Louisiana Tech 2
Long Beach St. 12, UC Santa Barbara 4, 11 innings
Loyola Marymount 2, Portland 1
Nevada 5, Hawaii 3
N. Colorado 10, Sacramento St. 5
Pepperdine 4, Gonzaga 3, 11 innings
San Francisco 11, St. Mary's, Calif. 10
San Jose St. 12, New Mexico St. 5
Santa Clara 6, San Diego 5
Stanford 10, Washington 7
UC Irvine 11, Pacific 8
UC Riverside 7, CS Northridge 4
Utah 8, Air Force 6
Washington St. 5, Oregon St. 3
BOXING
USA Boxing Hawaii Olympic Trials Qualifier
Saturday
At Palolo Gym
155 pounds: Faleauto Manutulila def. Anthony Pereira by decision.
75 pounds: Tombrylle Villegas def. James Hashimoto by decision.
100 pounds: Mason Cornelio def. Jermichael Sengphrachanh by decision.
95 pounds: Jonathan Benitez def. Rocky Balala by decision.
130 pounds: Micah Matsushima def. Arnold Berdon III by decision.
115 pounds: Gino Ramos def. Ezra Cabang by decision.
119 pounds: Jay-Ar Bautista def. Nathan Umeda by decision.
160 pounds: Faamanu Siuta def. James Drayden by decision.
155 pounds: Jessie Alonzo def. Dustin Awaya by decision.
170 pounds (main event): Ronald Miller def. Kainoa Oca Kauhane by decision.
GOLF
Francis Brown Four Ball
Yesterday
At Ala Wai Golf Course
Round of 16, par-70
S. Ohira and M. Uchida def. E. Nagano and B. Watabu, 4 and 2
M. Sato and J. Sawada def. K. Kishi and J. Kishi, 4 and 3
J. Nakano and H. Vuong def. D. Ishikawa and S. Yogi, 1 up
B. Edwards and K. Goto def. E. Morales and K. Hamada, 4 and 3
V. Watabu and R. Yoshimura def. M. Park and K. Maeda, 4 and 3
B. Matsui and A. Geiser def. B. Lee and R. Saito, 4 and 3
M. Arakaki and N. Kim def. M. Miyashiro and D. Yamasaki, 1 up
R. Nagata and N. Sakamoto def. G. Morikawa and R. Yogi, 2 and 1
Hickam Invitational Tournament
Saturday
At Mamala Bay Golf Course
Second round, par-72
Super Senior Flight |
George Yamamoto |
68-75 --143
|
Stan Tandal |
76-76 --152
|
Fred Morinaka |
78-75 --153
|
Gary Haynie |
81-75 --156
|
Donald Beirne |
79-81 --160
|
Toshi Sato |
80-82 --162
|
Ron Komine, Sr. |
79-84 --163
|
Billy Galindo |
80-86 --166 |
Senior Flight |
David Hamada |
75-77 --152
|
Peter Olson |
78-76 --154
|
David Stephens |
81-75 --156
|
Phil Anamizu |
79-78 --157
|
Tom Crockett |
76-81 --157
|
Mervin Matsumoto |
80-77 --157
|
Shigeru Matsui |
85-73 --158
|
Thomas Onaga |
79-79 --158
|
Barry Schabel |
80-78 --158
|
Neal Kanda |
77-82 --159
|
Ron Reeve |
79-80 --159
|
Edmundo Gordon |
83-77 --160 |
Championship Flight |
Lorens Chan |
72-69 --141
|
Casey Watabu |
69-73 --142
|
Alex Chu |
74-70 --144
|
Tod Terada |
68-76 --144
|
Christian Akau |
72-73 --145
|
Joe Ferrall |
73-72 --145
|
Ryan Perez |
75-71 --146
|
Shannon Sibayan |
76-70 --146
|
Craig Uyehara |
79-70 --149
|
Neil Takara |
73-76 --149
|
Michael Kawate |
75-75 --150
|
Hailu Maluenda |
75-75 --150
|
Lee Sakugawa |
77-73 --150 |
A Flight |
John Matias |
77-74 --151
|
Ronald E.T. Ching |
74-79 --153
|
Bill Henry |
72-81 --153
|
Shakil Ahmed |
78-76 --154
|
Tim McClaren |
76-78 --154
|
Stanford Inouye |
75-80 --155
|
Brian Pang |
77-78 --155
|
Michael Yanagihashi |
80-75 --155 |
B Flight |
Larry Watanabe |
80-79 --159
|
Wes Anderson |
79-83 --162
|
Ray Shibata |
78-84 --162
|
Rick Hale |
82-84 --166
|
Zackary Hironaka |
83-83 --166
|
Leighton Uyeda |
83-83 --166
|
David Lam |
84-83 --167
|
Lance Mizumoto |
80-87 --167
|
Guy Minakami |
85-84 --169
|
Clinton Nonaka |
84-85 --169 |
Players Championship
Yesterday
At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Purse: $9 million
Final round, par-72
FedExCup points in parentheses
P. Mickelson (4950), $1.62 mil. |
67-72-69-69 |
-- |
277
|
S. Garcia (2970), $972,000 |
73-73-67-66 |
-- |
279
|
Stewart Cink (1595), $522K |
74-69-71-66 |
-- |
280
|
J. M. Olazabal (1595), $522K |
78-66-69-67 |
-- |
280
|
J. Coceres (1100), $360,000 |
73-70-68-70 |
-- |
281
|
R. Karlsson (0), $281,700 |
77-68-71-66 |
-- |
282
|
Adam Scott (861), $281,700 |
74-71-70-67 |
-- |
282
|
J.P. Hayes (861), $281,700 |
71-73-68-70 |
-- |
282
|
Jeff Quinney (861), $281,700 |
71-74-64-73 |
-- |
282
|
P. Lonard (861), $281,700 |
69-72-68-73 |
-- |
282
|
Sean O'Hair (688), $225,000 |
72-69-66-76 |
-- |
283
|
S. Elkington (557), $182,250 |
73-71-70-70 |
-- |
284
|
M. Goggin (557), $182,250 |
72-71-71-70 |
-- |
284
|
B. Snedeker (557), $182,250 |
72-74-68-70 |
-- |
284
|
C. DiMarco (557), $182,250 |
68-74-69-73 |
-- |
284
|
J.B. Holmes (386), $126,257 |
76-72-69-68 |
-- |
285
|
J. Byrd (386), $126,257 |
74-71-71-69 |
-- |
285
|
S. Appleby (386), $126,257 |
74-71-71-69 |
-- |
285
|
Z. Johnson (386), $126,257 |
73-73-70-69 |
-- |
285
|
N. Green (386), $126,257 |
71-69-74-71 |
-- |
285
|
Ted Purdy (386), $126,257 |
74-73-67-71 |
-- |
285
|
Luke Donald (386), $126,257 |
74-72-65-74 |
-- |
285
|
Tom Lehman (245), $80,100 |
70-73-73-70 |
-- |
286
|
Kirk Triplett (245), $80,100 |
75-68-73-70 |
-- |
286
|
Jason Gore (245), $80,100 |
70-74-72-70 |
-- |
286
|
K.J. Choi (245), $80,100 |
71-74-70-71 |
-- |
286
|
H. Stenson (245), $80,100 |
72-76-66-72 |
-- |
286
|
Ian Poulter (171), $56,100 |
75-71-72-69 |
-- |
287
|
Jim Furyk (171), $56,100 |
71-72-74-70 |
-- |
287
|
R. Goosen (171), $56,100 |
71-74-71-71 |
-- |
287
|
Steve Lowery (171), $56,100 |
78-66-71-72 |
-- |
287
|
Joe Durant (171), $56,100 |
76-71-69-71 |
-- |
287
|
Jerry Kelly (171), $56,100 |
73-73-69-72 |
-- |
287
|
T. Pernice, Jr. (171), $56,100 |
74-68-72-73 |
-- |
287
|
Cliff Kresge (171), $56,100 |
72-72-69-74 |
-- |
287
|
C. Pettersson (171), $56,100 |
70-71-70-76 |
-- |
287
|
Tiger Woods (118), $38,700 |
75-73-73-67 |
-- |
288
|
Mike Weir (118), $38,700 |
75-72-72-69 |
-- |
288
|
Ernie Els (118), $38,700 |
73-73-72-70 |
-- |
288
|
Ken Duke (118), $38,700 |
76-72-70-70 |
-- |
288
|
F. Lickliter II (118), $38,700 |
77-72-69-70 |
-- |
288
|
Geoff Ogilvy (118), $38,700 |
74-71-67-76 |
-- |
288
|
A. Baddeley (118), $38,700 |
72-72-67-77 |
-- |
288
|
Daniel Chopra (79), $26,010 |
74-71-76-68 |
-- |
289
|
Rod Pampling (79), $26,010 |
70-71-80-68 |
-- |
289
|
R. Mediate (79), $26,010 |
72-71-77-69 |
-- |
289
|
Boo Weekley (79), $26,010 |
74-73-71-71 |
-- |
289
|
Heath Slocum (79), $26,010 |
78-71-69-71 |
-- |
289
|
Rory Sabbatini (79), $26,010 |
67-79-71-72 |
-- |
289
|
Scott Verplank (79), $26,010 |
72-77-68-72 |
-- |
289
|
Vijay Singh (79), $26,010 |
74-71-70-74 |
-- |
289
|
Tim Herron (64), $20,880 |
77-71-73-69 |
-- |
290
|
P. Harrington (64), $20,880 |
76-70-74-70 |
-- |
290
|
Brett Wetterich (64), $20,880 |
74-75-71-70 |
-- |
290
|
Harrison Frazar (64), $20,880 |
74-71-73-72 |
-- |
290
|
John Senden (64), $20,880 |
73-74-71-72 |
-- |
290
|
Steve Stricker (64), $20,880 |
72-75-70-73 |
-- |
290
|
B. Langer (60), $19,710 |
72-77-73-69 |
-- |
291
|
Kenny Perry (60), $19,710 |
73-75-73-70 |
-- |
291
|
K. Sutherland (60), $19,710 |
73-71-74-73 |
-- |
291
|
Rich Beem (60), $19,710 |
71-73-74-73 |
-- |
291
|
Charl Schwartzel (0), $19,710 |
74-75-69-73 |
-- |
291
|
John Rollins (60), $19,710 |
76-71-68-76 |
-- |
291
|
A. Oberholser (57), $18,810 |
73-73-79-67 |
-- |
292
|
David Toms (57), $18,810 |
77-72-73-70 |
-- |
292
|
John Mallinger (57), $18,810 |
73-74-72-73 |
-- |
292
|
Paul Azinger (57), $18,810 |
78-71-70-73 |
-- |
292
|
Ryuji Imada (55), $18,090 |
77-71-75-70 |
-- |
293
|
Ryan Moore (55), $18,090 |
78-69-75-71 |
-- |
293
|
Joey Sindelar (55), $18,090 |
74-75-72-72 |
-- |
293
|
Tim Clark (55), $18,090 |
73-72-67-81 |
-- |
293
|
M. Gronberg (53), $17,460 |
75-73-74-72 |
-- |
294
|
Bill Haas (53), $17,460 |
76-73-73-72 |
-- |
294
|
Corey Pavin (53), $17,460 |
75-72-71-76 |
-- |
294
|
Todd Hamilton (51), $16,830 |
75-73-76-71 |
-- |
295
|
Davis Love III (51), $16,830 |
77-71-73-74 |
-- |
295
|
C. Hoffman (51), $16,830 |
75-69-76-75 |
-- |
295
|
Ryan Palmer (51), $16,830 |
77-72-71-75 |
-- |
295
|
C. Howell III (50), $16,380 |
73-74-75-76 |
-- |
298 |
Michelob Ultra Open
Yesterday
At Williamsburg, Va.
Purse: $2.2 million
Final round, par-71
x-won on third hole of playoff
x-S. Pettersen, $330,000 |
66-72-68-68 |
-- |
274
|
Jee Young Lee, $199,978 |
68-71-63-72 |
-- |
274
|
Sarah Lee, $145,070 |
63-68-72-74 |
-- |
277
|
S. Prammanasudh, $101,275 |
67-70-73-68 |
-- |
278
|
Paula Creamer, $101,275 |
70-69-67-72 |
-- |
278
|
Ai Miyazato, $73,903 |
69-71-66-73 |
-- |
279
|
Sherri Steinhauer, $54,926 |
70-68-70-72 |
-- |
280
|
Seon Hwa Lee, $54,926 |
73-69-65-73 |
-- |
280
|
Becky Morgan, $54,926 |
68-65-74-73 |
-- |
280
|
Angela Stanford, $36,443 |
69-70-75-67 |
-- |
281
|
Se Ri Pak, $36,443 |
70-71-70-70 |
-- |
281
|
Karrie Webb, $36,443 |
68-73-68-72 |
-- |
281
|
Siew-Ai Lim, $36,443 |
66-72-71-72 |
-- |
281
|
Amy Hung, $36,443 |
67-68-74-72 |
-- |
281
|
Morgan Pressel, $36,443 |
67-72-68-74 |
-- |
281
|
Carin Koch, $36,443 |
67-69-70-75 |
-- |
281
|
Young Kim, $27,226 |
73-69-68-72 |
-- |
282
|
Juli Inkster, $27,226 |
68-73-68-73 |
-- |
282
|
Angela Park, $27,226 |
69-70-70-73 |
-- |
282
|
Sun Young Yoo, $24,307 |
71-71-70-71 |
-- |
283
|
Lorena Ochoa, $24,307 |
70-69-71-73 |
-- |
283
|
Natalie Gulbis, $24,307 |
67-70-73-73 |
-- |
283
|
Candie Kung, $20,547 |
70-70-73-71 |
-- |
284
|
Mhairi McKay, $20,547 |
72-67-73-72 |
-- |
284
|
Dorothy Delasin, $20,547 |
69-68-74-73 |
-- |
284
|
Jimin Kang, $20,547 |
71-65-75-73 |
-- |
284
|
Christina Kim, $20,547 |
68-71-71-74 |
-- |
284
|
Mi Hyun Kim, $20,547 |
64-75-70-75 |
-- |
284
|
Sung Ah Yim, $15,891 |
68-75-70-72 |
-- |
285
|
Kristy McPherson, $15,891 |
74-68-70-73 |
-- |
285
|
Johanna Head, $15,891 |
69-72-70-74 |
-- |
285
|
Katherine Hull, $15,891 |
68-73-70-74 |
-- |
285
|
Young-A Yang, $15,891 |
73-67-70-75 |
-- |
285
|
Brittany Lincicome, $15,891 |
66-71-72-76 |
-- |
285
|
Meena Lee, $15,891 |
68-70-68-79 |
-- |
285
|
Liselotte Neumann, $12,394 |
71-72-73-70 |
-- |
286
|
Aree Song, $12,394 |
69-73-72-72 |
-- |
286
|
Il Mi Chung, $12,394 |
70-73-69-74 |
-- |
286
|
Wendy Ward, $12,394 |
73-69-69-75 |
-- |
286
|
Cristie Kerr, $12,394 |
69-69-72-76 |
-- |
286
|
Gloria Park, $10,730 |
68-71-74-74 |
-- |
287
|
Julieta Granada, $10,730 |
70-68-74-75 |
-- |
287
|
Brittany Lang, $9,161 |
70-73-73-72 |
-- |
288
|
Michele Redman, $9,161 |
70-72-72-74 |
-- |
288
|
Nina Reis, $9,161 |
68-73-73-74 |
-- |
288
|
Leta Lindley, $9,161 |
71-71-70-76 |
-- |
288
|
Nicole Perrot, $9,161 |
70-70-72-76 |
-- |
288
|
Jennifer Rosales, $9,161 |
73-68-69-78 |
-- |
288
|
Maru Martinez, $7,700 |
70-73-71-75 |
-- |
289
|
Catriona Matthew, $7,700 |
69-71-74-75 |
-- |
289
|
Birdie Kim, $7,700 |
65-72-74-78 |
-- |
289 |
Valle Romano Open de Andalucia
Yesterday
At Marbella, Spain
Purse: $1.3 million
Final round, par-72
Lee Westwood, England |
72-64-65-67 |
-- |
268
|
F. Andersson Hed, Sweden |
69-71-64-66 |
-- |
270
|
Phillip Archer, England |
69-70-66-65 |
-- |
270
|
Michael Jonzon Sweden |
69-68-66-69 |
-- |
272
|
Louis Oosthuizen, S. Africa |
67-67-69-69 |
-- |
272
|
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark |
71-69-66-67 |
-- |
273
|
G. Fernandez-Castano, Sp. |
67-68-67-72 |
-- |
274
|
Chris Gane, England |
67-71-68-68 |
-- |
274
|
Gareth Davies, England |
69-71-68-68 |
-- |
276
|
David Lynn, England |
70-71-68-67 |
-- |
276
|
Robert Rock, England |
70-73-65-68 |
-- |
276
|
Matthew Zions, Australia |
65-70-70-71 |
-- |
276 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
Atlanta |
-185 |
at Washington |
+175
|
at Pittsburgh |
-120 |
Florida |
+110
|
at Philadelphia |
-135 |
Milwaukee |
+125
|
at New York |
-140 |
Chicago |
+130
|
at San Diego |
-145 |
Cincinnati |
+135
|
at Los Angeles |
-130 |
St. Louis |
+120
|
American League
|
Los Angeles |
-125 |
at Texas |
+115
|
at Boston |
-150 |
Detroit |
+140
|
Baltimore |
-130 |
at Toronto |
+120
|
at Oakland |
-170 |
Kansas City |
+160 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at New Jersey |
3 1/2 |
(184 1/2) |
Cleveland
|
at San Antonio |
3 1/2 |
(202) |
Phoenix |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Ottawa |
-150 |
Buffalo |
+130 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Placed RHP Jon Leicester on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Scott Williamson from the 15-day DL.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Placed INF Alex Cintron on the bereavement list. Recalled INF Andy Gonzalez from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Named Keith Woolner manager of baseball research and analysis.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Aquilino Lopez to Toledo (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Virgil Vasquez from Toledo.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Placed RHP Luke Hudson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brian Bannister from Omaha (PCL).
MINNESOTA TWINS--Designated RHP Sidney Ponson for assignment. Recalled 1B-OF Garrett Jones from Rochester (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS--Acquired RHP Jason Davis from Cleveland for a player to be named.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Activated RHP Juan Cruz from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Dustin Nippert to Tucson (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS--Recalled LHP Bobby Livingston from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Brad Salmon to Louisville.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Acquired RHP Jorge Julio from Florida for RHP Byung-Hyun Kim. Optioned RHP Denny Bautista and RHP Albert Arias to Colorado Springs (PCL). Activated RHP Ramon Ramirez from the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK METS--Recalled OF Carlos Gomez from New Orleans (PCL). Optioned RHP Mike Pelfrey to New Orleans.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Placed 1B Ryan Howard on the 15-day DL. Recalled C-1B Chris Coste from Ottawa (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Activated OF Juan Encarnacion from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Skip Schumaker to Memphis (PCL).
Basketball
Women's National Basketball Association
CONNECTICUT SUN--Released G Kiera Hardy.
SACRAMENTO MONARCHS--Waived G LaToya Bond.
SEATTLE STORM--Signed G Sue Bird to a one-year contract.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed CB Riley Swanson. Released DL LaRon Harris.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed FB Jesse Allen, RB Alvin Banks, DT Mike DeVito, DB Caleb Hendrix, DE Matt King, OL Dominic Moran, WR Dustin Osborn, S Leonard Peters, QB Brett Ratliff, OL Nick Smith, RB Kyle Steffes, DE Jason Trusnik, OL Andrew Wicker and LB Mark Zalewski.
College
LOUISIANA COLLEGE--Named Janice Joseph-Richard women's basketball coach
MICHIGAN STATE--Named Shane Clipfell women's assistant basketball coach.
N.J. CITY--Announced the retirement of Lawrence R. Schiner, director of athletics, effective July 1.
|
Tools
|