Today
RUNNING
Pearl Harbor Bikepath 10k: 7 a.m., at Lehua school.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled.
TRACK AND FIELD
Western Athletic Conference Women's Championships
Yesterday
at Fresno, Calif.
1. Louisiana Tech 162; 2. Nevada 123; 3. Idaho 121; 4. Boise State 116.5; 5. Utah State 97. 6. Hawaii 97; 7. Fresno State 82; 8. New Mexico State 20.
GYMNASTICS
ILH
At Punahou H.S.
Wednesday
Team results
VARSITY
1. Punahou; 2. Pac-Five; 3. Kamehameha.
JUNIOR VARSITY
1. Kamehameha; 2. Pac-Five; 3. Punahou.
Individual results
VARSITY GIRLS
Vault--1. Nikki Kumura, Pun, 8.90; 2. Lilian Schramm, Pun, 8.75; 3. Katie Plick, P5, 8.60.
Uneven bars--1. Liliann Schramm, Pun, 9.40; 2. Nikki Kumura, Pun, 9.30; 3. Taylor Costales, Pun, 8.50.
Balance beam--1. Nikki Kumura, Pun, 9.50; 2. Katie Plick, P5, 9.30; 3. Liliann Schramm, Pun, 9.00.
Floor exercise--1. Nikki Kumura, Pun, 9.75; 2. Liliann Schramm, Pun, 9.65; 3. Katie Plick, P5, 9.25.
All-around--1. Nikki Kumura, Pun, 37.50; 2. Liliann Schramm, Pun, 36.80; 3. Taylor Costales, Pun, 34.60.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
New England |
4 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
14 |
7
|
Kansas City |
4 |
2 |
0 |
12 |
11 |
6
|
New York |
3 |
0 |
2 |
11 |
8 |
3
|
Chicago |
3 |
2 |
1 |
10 |
7 |
8
|
Columbus |
1 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
4 |
4
|
D.C. United |
1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
6 |
9
|
Toronto FC |
1 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
11 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
FC Dallas |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
9 |
10
|
Colorado |
2 |
2 |
2 |
8 |
8 |
9
|
Houston |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
3
|
CD Chivas USA |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
9 |
7
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
6 |
6
|
Real Salt Lake |
0 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
12 |
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday's Games
Toronto FC 3, Chicago 1
CD Chivas USA 1, Columbus 1, tie
FC Dallas 2, Kansas City 1
New England 3, Los Angeles 2
Today's game (Hawaii time)
Colorado at New York, 9 a.m.
Wednesday
Houston at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.
Thursday
FC Dallas at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Saturday
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 9:30 p.m.
Columbus at New York, 1:30 p.m.
New England at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Colorado, 3 p.m.
JUDO
OIA Championships
Yesterday
VARSITY BOYS
108 pounds: 1. Brady Lafortune, Moan; 2. Ryan Shito, Moan; 3. Michael Nakagawa, Kaln.
114: 1. Bill Takeuchi, PC; 2. Aaron Taniguchi, Moan; 3. Mark Sakamoto, Cast.
121: 1. Derron Maki, Moan; 2. Shaun Miyashiro, Aiea; 3. Richard Perry, Camp.
132: 1. Justin Osumi, Moan; 2. Chayne Chang, Farrington; 3. Alex Kikuyama, Mili.
145: 1. Brock Bal, Aiea; Ryan Pena, Roos; 3. Jeremiah Drumeller, PC.
161: 1. Nick Pait, PC; 2. Richard Torres, Kahu; 3. Branen Yamamoto, Moan.
178: 1. Matt Ogata, Mili; 2. Troy Antoque, PC; 3. Sean Chung, Kais.
198: 1. Christian Pavo, PC; 2. Clarence Loren, McK; 3. Daymon Carr, Kahu.
220: 1. Joe Moe, PC; 2. Roman Pearl, Kahu; 3. Andy Toyama, PC.
275: 1. Tyler Lauifi, PC; 2. Brian Gosset, PC; 3. Manako Tuifua, Kail.
VARSITY GIRLS
98 pounds: 1. Taylor Ibera, Farr; 2. Heather Omori, Mili; 3. Keani Hueu, PC.
103: 1. Kimberly Miyamasu, Moan; 2. Hazel Asperin, PC; 3. Jessica Domingo, PC.
109: 1. Kalae Johnson, Kahu; 2. Kira Hagi, Kap; 3. Samantha Batoon, Farr.
115: 1. Chaelynn Tan, Kap; 2. Megan Yamaguchi, Kaln; 3. Kayleen Kobashigawa, McK.
122: 1. Tani Ader, Farr; 2. Lianne Tomishima, McK; 3. Danica Auna, Kahu.
129: 1. Cianah Hee, Kahu; 2. Kristin Kono, Kap; 3. Sarah Mizokawa, Aiea.
139: 1. Jillian Fontanilla, PC; 2. Nora Kent, McK; 3. Amanda Keliihoomalu, Kahu.
154: 1. Amanda Soliai, Kahu; 2. Tiyana Arakaki, PC; 3. Joy Yamane, Kaln.
172: 1. Asami Kobata, McK; 2. Tiffany Wicks, Kap; 3. Kelsey Awa, PC.
220: 1. Kasey Fujihara, PC; 2. Tereisa Mosley, Farr; 3. Keisha Marcellino, Waip.
TENNIS
Internazionali BNL d'Italia
At Rome
Purse: $2.83 million (Masters)
Singles semifinals
Fernando Gonzalez (6), Chile, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-1, 6-2. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (8), 6-4.
Qatar Telecom German Open
At Berlin
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
Singles quarterfinals
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Singles semifinals
Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 4-3, retired. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, leads Justine Henin (1), Belgium, 6-4, 5-7, 3-2, susp., rain.
ECM Prague Open
At Prague, Czech Republic
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
Singles semifinals
Marion Bartoli (1), France, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2. Akiko Morigami (6), Japan, def. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 6-3, 4-5, retired.
BASEBALL
College Scores
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 7-5, UMBC 6-1
Boston College 10, Md.-Eastern Shore 2
Cincinnati 5, St. John's 4
Duquesne 21, Temple 17
Fairfield 5-3, Marist 2-4
Hartford 7, Maine 2
Hofstra 5, Northeastern 2
Montclair St. 12, Ithaca 6
Quinnipiac 6-3, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 5-2, 1st game, 10 innings
Richmond 15, Saint Joseph's 2
Rutgers 5, Pittsburgh 2
Saint Louis 4, Massachusetts 2, 15 innings
St. Peter's 6-5, Iona 1-1
Siena 5-10, Canisius 3-1
South Florida 8, Seton Hall 2
Villanova 11, Georgetown 6
West Virginia 14, Connecticut 0
SOUTH
Arkansas 12, Alabama 5
Clemson 7, Florida St. 6
Coastal Carolina 10, UNC-Asheville 2
Delaware 3, Va. Commonwealth 1
Florida 8, LSU 4
Florida Atlantic 14, Bethune-Cookman 2
Georgia St. 7, Old Dominion 1
Georgia Tech 6, North Carolina 1, susp., 5th inning, rain
Jacksonville 8, ETSU 4
Jacksonville St. 13-3, Tenn.-Martin 2-4
Liberty 6, Winthrop 5
Louisville 3-4, Notre Dame 1-3
Memphis 16, Houston 10
Mississippi 9, Kentucky 2
North Florida 7, Campbell 3
Southern Miss. 4, Dallas Baptist 3, 11 innings
Tennessee 4, South Carolina 3
Texas-San Antonio 9, Nicholls St. 5
The Citadel 8, Georgia Southern 3
Towson 4, James Madison 2
Troy 12, New Orleans 1, susp., 4th inning, weather
UAB 14, Marshall 5
UNC-Greensboro 5, Coll. of Charleston 3
Vanderbilt 6, Auburn 5, 10 innings
Virginia 4-7, N.C. State 2-10, 1st game, comp. of susp. game
VMI 12, Radford 9, 10 innings
W. Carolina 21, Wofford 3
W. Kentucky 9-1, South Alabama 5-9
MIDWEST
Akron 8, Kent St. 6
Bowling Green 9, Buffalo 7
Cal St.-Fullerton 3, Wichita St. 1
Cent. Michigan 15, W. Michigan 4
Creighton 5, Illinois St. 3
E. Michigan 5, Toledo 4
George Washington 11, Dayton 7, 10 innings
Illinois 3-5, Indiana 0-2
Ill.-Chicago 5-4, Butler 3-2
Kansas 10-8, Chicago St. 0-2
Michigan 11-4, Penn St. 5-5
Michigan St. 7-6, Northwestern 4-4
Missouri St. 4, Indiana St. 1
Nebraska 10, Baylor 4
N. Illinois 4, Ball St. 3
N. Iowa 8, S. Illinois 2
Ohio 5, Miami (Ohio) 4
Ohio St. 8-13, Minnesota 1-1
Oklahoma 5, Missouri 0
Purdue 11-5, Iowa 6-6
Texas A&M 2, Kansas St. 1
Wright St. 8-15, Cleveland St. 1-4
Xavier 5, LaSalle 4, 10 innings
SOUTHWEST
McNeese St. 10, Texas State 7
Oklahoma St. 7, Texas Tech 0
Oral Roberts 9-13, Centenary 3-2
Rice 8, Tulane 3
Sam Houston St. 3-8, SE Louisiana 1-3
Texas 10, Ark.-Pine Bluff 4
Texas-Arlington 8, Stephen F. Austin 4
FAR WEST
Arizona 5, Southern Cal 2
Arizona St. 5, UCLA 4
BYU 7, San Diego St. 3, 13 innings
Cal Poly 10, UC Davis 9, 12 innings
Fresno St. 3, Louisiana Tech 1
Gonzaga 7, Pepperdine 1
Long Beach St. 10, UC Santa Barbara 8
Nevada 7,
Hawaii 5
New Mexico 6, UNLV 5
Oregon St. 11, Washington St. 5
Portland 11, Loyola Marymount 2
Sacramento St. 4, N. Colorado 3
San Diego 8, Santa Clara 7, 10 innings
San Francisco 4, St. Mary's, Calif. 3
San Jose St. 10, New Mexico St. 5
Stanford 8, Washington 6
UC Irvine 4, Pacific 3
UC Riverside 18, CS Northridge 1
Utah 9, Air Force 6 2
GOLF
U.S. Open Local Qualifier
Yesterday
At Turtle Bay Fazio Golf Course
Par-72
67--Tadd Fujikawa*. 69--Shunsuke Sonoda. 70--Parker McLachlin; Naoya Takemoto. 71--John Lynch; Pierre-Henri Soero; Hidetaka Yoshinaga. 73--Isaac Jaffurs. 74--Tadahiro Fujimaki. 76--Colton Knedler; Abel Soares III. 77--Alika Bell; Manarii Gauthier.
*--advanced to sectional qualifying in June
U.S. Women's Open Local Qualifier
Yesterday
At Turtle Bay Fazio Golf Course
Par-72
69--Jennifer Song*. 73--Kyung Kim*. 74--Miki Ueoka*. 76--Mami Kamata; Kristina Merkle. 77--Hiroko Fujishima; Hiromi Kamata; Cyd Okino.
*--advanced to sectional qualifying in June
2007 Francis Brown Four Ball
Yesterday
At Ala Wai Golf Course
First round, par-70
A Flight
68--Craig Watanabe/David Watanabe. 70--Justin Kurihara/Kyle Kurihara; Darren Jay/Randall Wong. 71--Nolan Pong/Ron Fukuda; David Nako/John-David Nako. 72--Al Amii/Bryan Ikehara; James Oda/Jed Kimura; George Akeo/Glenn Kakuni. 73--Jon Murakami/Marc Higuchi; Brad Yosaitis/Robert Yosaitis; Jon Watase/Michael Englar; Andrew Lee/Ross Nakamura; Eric Nakamoto/Greg Chagami. 74--Garrett Kojima/Sean Lunasco; Brant Yamamoto/Kevin Kojima.
Players Championship
Yesterday
At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Purse: $9 million
Third round, par-72
Sean O'Hair |
72-69-66 |
-- |
207
|
Phil Mickelson |
67-72-69 |
-- |
208
|
Jeff Quinney |
71-74-64 |
-- |
209
|
Peter Lonard |
69-72-68 |
-- |
209
|
Luke Donald |
74-72-65 |
-- |
211
|
Aaron Baddeley |
72-72-67 |
-- |
211
|
Jose Coceres |
73-70-68 |
-- |
211
|
Chris DiMarco |
68-74-69 |
-- |
211
|
Carl Pettersson |
70-71-70 |
-- |
211
|
Tim Clark |
73-72-67 |
-- |
212
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
74-71-67 |
-- |
212
|
J.P. Hayes |
71-73-68 |
-- |
212
|
Sergio Garcia |
73-73-67 |
-- |
213
|
Cliff Kresge |
72-72-69 |
-- |
213
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
78-66-69 |
-- |
213
|
Henrik Stenson |
72-76-66 |
-- |
214
|
Ted Purdy |
74-73-67 |
-- |
214
|
Brandt Snedeker |
72-74-68 |
-- |
214
|
Steve Elkington |
73-71-70 |
-- |
214
|
Mathew Goggin |
72-71-71 |
-- |
214
|
Stewart Cink |
74-69-71 |
-- |
214
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
74-68-72 |
-- |
214
|
Nathan Green |
71-69-74 |
-- |
214
|
John Rollins |
76-71-68 |
-- |
215
|
Jerry Kelly |
73-73-69 |
-- |
215
|
K.J. Choi |
71-74-70 |
-- |
215
|
Vijay Singh |
74-71-70 |
-- |
215
|
Adam Scott |
74-71-70 |
-- |
215
|
Steve Lowery |
78-66-71 |
-- |
215
|
Joe Durant |
76-71-69 |
-- |
216
|
Zach Johnson |
73-73-70 |
-- |
216
|
Robert Karlsson |
77-68-71 |
-- |
216
|
Jonathan Byrd |
74-71-71 |
-- |
216
|
Stuart Appleby |
74-71-71 |
-- |
216
|
Retief Goosen |
71-74-71 |
-- |
216
|
Jason Gore |
70-74-72 |
-- |
216
|
Tom Lehman |
70-73-73 |
-- |
216
|
Kirk Triplett |
75-68-73 |
-- |
216
|
Scott Verplank |
72-77-68 |
-- |
217
|
J.B. Holmes |
76-72-69 |
-- |
217
|
Steve Stricker |
72-75-70 |
-- |
217
|
Rory Sabbatini |
67-79-71 |
-- |
217
|
Jim Furyk |
71-72-74 |
-- |
217
|
Frank Lickliter II |
77-72-69 |
-- |
218
|
Charl Schwartzel |
74-75-69 |
-- |
218
|
Heath Slocum |
78-71-69 |
-- |
218
|
Ken Duke |
76-72-70 |
-- |
218
|
Corey Pavin |
75-72-71 |
-- |
218
|
John Senden |
73-74-71 |
-- |
218
|
Boo Weekley |
74-73-71 |
-- |
218
|
Ernie Els |
73-73-72 |
-- |
218
|
Ian Poulter |
75-71-72 |
-- |
218
|
Harrison Frazar |
74-71-73 |
-- |
218
|
Rich Beem |
71-73-74 |
-- |
218
|
Kevin Sutherland |
73-71-74 |
-- |
218
|
Paul Azinger |
78-71-70 |
-- |
219
|
John Mallinger |
73-74-72 |
-- |
219
|
Mike Weir |
75-72-72 |
-- |
219
|
Ryan Palmer |
77-72-71 |
-- |
220
|
Brett Wetterich |
74-75-71 |
-- |
220
|
Padraig Harrington |
76-70-74 |
-- |
220
|
Charley Hoffman |
75-69-76 |
-- |
220
|
Rocco Mediate |
72-71-77 |
-- |
220
|
Joey Sindelar |
74-75-72 |
-- |
221
|
Davis Love III |
77-71-73 |
-- |
221
|
Tiger Woods |
75-73-73 |
-- |
221
|
Kenny Perry |
73-75-73 |
-- |
221
|
Tim Herron |
77-71-73 |
-- |
221
|
Daniel Chopra |
74-71-76 |
-- |
221
|
Rod Pampling |
70-71-80 |
-- |
221
|
David Toms |
77-72-73 |
-- |
222
|
Bill Haas |
76-73-73 |
-- |
222
|
Bernhard Langer |
72-77-73 |
-- |
222
|
Mathias Gronberg |
75-73-74 |
-- |
222
|
Charles Howell III |
73-74-75 |
-- |
222
|
Ryan Moore |
78-69-75 |
-- |
222
|
Ryuji Imada |
77-71-75 |
-- |
223
|
Todd Hamilton |
75-73-76 |
-- |
224
|
Arron Oberholser |
73-73-79 |
-- |
225 |
Michelob Ultra
Yesterday
At Williamsburg, Va.
Purse: $2.2 million
Third round, par-71
Jee Young Lee |
68-71-63 |
-- |
202
|
Sarah Lee |
63-68-72 |
-- |
203
|
Ai Miyazato |
69-71-66 |
-- |
206
|
Paula Creamer |
70-69-67 |
-- |
206
|
Meena Lee |
68-70-68 |
-- |
206
|
Suzann Pettersen |
66-72-68 |
-- |
206
|
Carin Koch |
67-69-70 |
-- |
206
|
Seon Hwa Lee |
73-69-65 |
-- |
207
|
Morgan Pressel |
67-72-68 |
-- |
207
|
Becky Morgan |
68-65-74 |
-- |
207
|
Sherri Steinhauer |
70-68-70 |
-- |
208
|
Karrie Webb |
68-73-68 |
-- |
209
|
Juli Inkster |
68-73-68 |
-- |
209
|
Angela Park |
69-70-70 |
-- |
209
|
Mi Hyun Kim |
64-75-70 |
-- |
209
|
Siew-Ai Lim |
66-72-71 |
-- |
209
|
Brittany Lincicome |
66-71-72 |
-- |
209
|
Amy Hung |
67-68-74 |
-- |
209
|
Young Kim |
73-69-68 |
-- |
210
|
Jennifer Rosales |
73-68-69 |
-- |
210
|
Young-A Yang |
73-67-70 |
-- |
210
|
Lorena Ochoa |
70-69-71 |
-- |
210
|
Christina Kim |
68-71-71 |
-- |
210
|
Cristie Kerr |
69-69-72 |
-- |
210
|
Natalie Gulbis |
67-70-73 |
-- |
210
|
Stacy Prammanasudh |
67-70-73 |
-- |
210
|
Wendy Ward |
73-69-69 |
-- |
211
|
Diana D'Alessio |
72-69-70 |
-- |
211
|
Se Ri Pak |
70-71-70 |
-- |
211
|
Johanna Head |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Katherine Hull |
68-73-70 |
-- |
211
|
Dorothy Delasin |
69-68-74 |
-- |
211
|
Birdie Kim |
65-72-74 |
-- |
211
|
Jimin Kang |
71-65-75 |
-- |
211
|
Joo Mi Kim |
73-70-69 |
-- |
212
|
Tracy Hanson |
71-72-69 |
-- |
212
|
Il Mi Chung |
70-73-69 |
-- |
212
|
Kristy McPherson |
74-68-70 |
-- |
212
|
Leta Lindley |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Sun Young Yoo |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Irene Cho |
69-73-70 |
-- |
212
|
Nicole Perrot |
70-70-72 |
-- |
212
|
Mhairi McKay |
72-67-73 |
-- |
212
|
Julieta Granada |
70-68-74 |
-- |
212
|
Sung Ah Yim |
68-75-70 |
-- |
213
|
Minea Blomqvist |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Alena Sharp |
73-68-72 |
-- |
213
|
Candie Kung |
70-70-73 |
-- |
213
|
Jamie Hullett |
70-69-74 |
-- |
213
|
Gloria Park |
68-71-74 |
-- |
213
|
Sophie Gustafson |
71-67-75 |
-- |
213
|
Maru Martinez |
70-73-71 |
-- |
214
|
Brandie Burton |
69-74-71 |
-- |
214
|
Michele Redman |
70-72-72 |
-- |
214
|
Aree Song |
69-73-72 |
-- |
214
|
Nina Reis |
68-73-73 |
-- |
214
|
Catriona Matthew |
69-71-74 |
-- |
214
|
Lorie Kane |
68-72-74 |
-- |
214
|
Angela Stanford |
69-70-75 |
-- |
214
|
Mikaela Parmlid |
69-72-74 |
-- |
215
|
Silvia Cavalleri |
72-68-75 |
-- |
215
|
Liselotte Neumann |
71-72-73 |
-- |
216
|
Brittany Lang |
70-73-73 |
-- |
216
|
Hye Jung Choi |
72-69-75 |
-- |
216
|
In-Kyung Kim |
69-68-79 |
-- |
216
|
Kelly Robbins |
74-69-74 |
-- |
217
|
Reilley Rankin |
70-72-75 |
-- |
217
|
Song-Hee Kim |
72-68-77 |
-- |
217
|
Marisa Baena |
73-70-75 |
-- |
218
|
Barb Mucha |
73-70-75 |
-- |
218
|
Sherri Turner |
70-73-75 |
-- |
218
|
Laura Davies |
65-74-79 |
-- |
218
|
Dina Ammaccapane |
71-72-76 |
-- |
219
|
Christa Johnson |
70-73-76 |
-- |
219
|
Jin Joo Hong |
73-68-78 |
-- |
219
|
Charlotte Mayorkas |
69-74-78 |
-- |
221
|
Moira Dunn |
73-70-81 |
-- |
224 |
Valle Romano Open de Andalucia
Yesterday
At Marbella, Spain
Purse: $1.3 million
Third round, par-72
Lee Westwood, England |
72-64-65 |
-- |
201
|
G. Fernandez-Castano, Spain |
67-68-67 |
-- |
202
|
Michael Jonzon, Sweden |
69-68-66 |
-- |
203
|
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa |
67-67-69 |
-- |
203
|
Frederik Andersson Hed, Sweden |
69-71-64 |
-- |
204
|
Phillip Archer, England |
69-70-66 |
-- |
205
|
Matthew Zions, Australia |
65-70-70 |
-- |
205
|
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark |
71-69-66 |
-- |
206
|
Chris Gane, England |
67-71-68 |
-- |
206
|
Francois Delamontagne, France |
69-66-72 |
-- |
207
|
Joakim Haeggman, Sweden |
67-71-69 |
-- |
207
|
David Higgins, Ireland |
69-68-70 |
-- |
207
|
Steve Jones, United States |
69-67-71 |
-- |
207
|
Alvaro Salto, Spain |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207
|
Gareth Davies, England |
69-71-68 |
-- |
208
|
David Griffiths, England |
68-72-68 |
-- |
208
|
Soren Hansen, Denmark |
70-68-70 |
-- |
208
|
Robert Rock, England |
70-73-65 |
-- |
208
|
Carl Suneson, Spain |
69-68-71 |
-- |
208
|
Sam Walker, England |
69-69-70 |
-- |
208
|
Alejandro Canizares, Spain |
66-73-70 |
-- |
209
|
Jamie Donaldson, Wales |
70-69-70 |
-- |
209
|
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain |
72-69-68 |
-- |
209
|
Gary Lockerbie, England |
67-72-70 |
-- |
209
|
Santiago Luna, Spain |
72-69-68 |
-- |
209
|
David Lynn, England |
70-71-68 |
-- |
209
|
Paul Broadhurst, England |
70-70-70 |
-- |
210
|
Andrew Butterfield, England |
70-73-67 |
-- |
210
|
Oliver Fisher, England |
70-69-71 |
-- |
210
|
Marcus Higley, England |
70-71-69 |
-- |
210
|
Garry Houston, Wales |
71-67-72 |
-- |
210
|
Thomas Levet, France |
74-66-70 |
-- |
210
|
Richard McEvoy, England |
69-68-73 |
-- |
210 |
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at New York |
-120 |
Milwaukee |
+110
|
Florida |
-130 |
at Washington |
+120
|
at Pittsburgh |
-135 |
Atlanta |
+125
|
at Philadelphia |
-120 |
Chicago |
+110
|
at Houston |
-120 |
Arizona |
+110
|
San Francisco |
-125 |
at Colorado |
+115
|
at San Diego |
-135 |
St. Louis |
+125
|
at Los Angeles |
-155 |
Cincinnati |
+145
|
American League
|
at Toronto |
-125 |
Tampa Bay |
+115
|
at Boston |
-260 |
Baltimore |
+230
|
at Chicago |
-185 |
Kansas City |
+175
|
Los Angeles |
-115 |
at Texas |
+105
|
at Oakland |
-110 |
Cleveland |
+100
|
New York |
-160 |
at Seattle |
+150
|
at Minnesota |
-110 |
Detroit |
+100 |
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Detroit |
2 1/2 |
(182) |
at Chicago
|
at Golden State |
7 |
(218 1/2) |
Utah |
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Detroit |
-140 |
Anaheim |
+120 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Placed INF Alex Cintron on the bereavement list. Recalled INF Andy Gonzalez from Charlotte (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Aquilino Lopez to Toledo (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Virgil Vasquez from Toledo.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Recalled LHP Dallas Braden from Sacramento (PCL). Designated INF Todd Walker for assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Recalled INF Ryan Roberts from Syracuse (IL).
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed CB Riley Swanson. Released DL LaRon Harris.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed FB Jesse Allen, RB Alvin Banks, DT Mike DeVito, DB Caleb Hendrix, DE Matt King, OL Dominic Moran, WR Dustin Osborn, S Leonard Peters, QB Brett Ratliff, OL Nick Smith, RB Kyle Steffes, DE Jason Trusnik, OL Andrew Wicker and LB Mark Zalewski.