Today
BASEBALL
HHSAA State Tournament: Kaiser vs. Waiakea, 9 a.m., Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. St. Anthony, 11:30 a.m., Kamehameha-Maui vs. Pearl City, 5 p.m., Mililani/Hilo winner vs. Punahou, 7:30 p.m., games at Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red championships: Moanalua vs. Kahuku at McKinley, 5 p.m.,
OIA girls White Division Playoffs: Kailua vs. Waialua at McKinley, game begins 15 minutes after the completion of Moanalua vs. Kahuku.
ILH tournament: La Pietra vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 6:30 p.m, games at Saint Louis.
TENNIS
HHSAA state championship: Wailea and Makena Tennis Club, Maui, matches begin at noon.
WATER POLO
HHSAA State championships: First round, Lahainaluna vs. Kapolei, 1:15 p.m., Hawaii Prep vs. Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m., Kahuku vs. Leilehua, 3:45 p.m., Iolani vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m., games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
HHSAA State Tournament: Mililani/Hilo loser vs. Kailua, Kalani vs. Kauai, at 10 a.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park. Fifth place bracket, games at 12:30 and 3 p.m. at Les Murakami Stadium. Semifinals, games at 5 and 8 p.m. at Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
OIA girls Red Division Playoffs: Radford vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m., at McKinley.
OIA girls White Division Playoffs: Campbell at McKinley, 5:30 p.m., at McKinley.
TENNIS
HHSAA state championship: Wailea and Makena Tennis Club, Maui.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH Championship: Field events begin at 4 p.m., running events begin at 5 p.m., at Kamehameha.
WATER POLO
HHSAA State championships: Consolation, Iolani/Kamehameha-Hawaii loser vs. Lahainaluna/Kapolei loser, 1:15 p.m., Kahuku/Leilehua loser vs. Hawaii Prep/Roosevelt loser, 2:30 p.m. Semifinals, Iolani/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner vs. Lahainaluna/Kapolei winner, 3:45 p.m., Kahuku/Leilehua winner vs. Hawaii Prep/Roosevelt winner, 5 p.m., games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
SOCCER
British scores
Yesterday
Home teams listed first
Premier League
Chelsea 0, Manchester United 0
International scores
Home nations listed first
Exhibition
Panama 0, Colombia 4
BASEBALL
College Scores
EAST
Connecticut 13, Cent. Connecticut 4
E. Connecticut 20, Mass.-Dartmouth 7
Hofstra 10, Long Island U. 9
Keene State 9, Mass.-Boston 8
Rider 18, Temple 7
S. Maine 9, Rhode Island Coll. 8
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 23, Davidson 2
Davidson 6, Appalachian St. 4
Duke 5, UNC Greensboro 4
Furman 6, Clemson 3
North Carolina 5, East Carolina 1
N. Carolina A&T 3, Jackson St. 2
South Carolina 12, The Citadel 3
UNC Wilmington 8, N.C. State 4
MIDWEST
Creighton 12-13, N. Dakota St. 2-5
TRACK & FIELD
ILH Championships
Yesterday
At Kamehameha
Varsity boys
Boys discus throw--1. Sione Tau, Damien, 154-09; 2. Abe Markowitz, Punahou, 151-00; 3. Landon Satele, Word of Life, 144-11; 4. Adam Hom, Word of Life, 139-05; 5, Drew Uperesa, Punahou, 137-04; 6. Jeremiah Onosai-Taitaiau, Word of Life, 137-00; 7. Brian Piotrowski, Punahou, 135-06; 8. Chase Weber, Iolani, 128-11.
Shot put--1. Drew Uperesa, Punahou, 53-05; 2. Sione Tau, Damien, 47-07.75; 3. Abe Markowitz, Punahou, 46-09.50; 4. Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 46-07.25; 5. Chase Weber, Iolani, 45-06.75; 6. Isaiah Lavea, Kamehameha, J45-06.75; 7. Bensen Ma'afala, Damien, 44-03.25; 8. Kamakana Tataipu, Damien, 43-02.50.
Long jump--1. Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 22-08; 2. Matt Tsujimura, Punahou, 21-09; 3. Jesse Bright, Kamehameha, 20-06.50; 4. Carlo Liquido, Punahou, 20-06; 5. Shane Wo, Punahou, 20-00.75; 6. Jordan Gomes, Kamehameha, 19-11.50; 7. Troy Toyama, Pac-Five, 19-07.75; 8. Derek Fainberg, Iolani, 19-06.50.
Triple jump--1. Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 43-10; 2. David Yamane, Punahou, 43-03.75; 3. Jesse Bright, Kamehameha, 43-03; 4. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 41-07.75; 5. Christian Vasconcellos, Damien, 41-07.50; 6. John Hagar, Punahou, 41-02.25; 7. Carl Minns, Kamehameha, 40-11.25; 8. Javen Correia, Pac-Five, 40-05.25.
110 meter hurdles--1. Mike Yee, Punahou, 15.41; 2. Pono Hanson, Kamehameha, 15.56; 3. Kaneakua Friel, Kamehameha, 15.71; 4. Javen Correia, Pac-Five, 15.79; 5. Jacob Teixeira, Kamehameha, 16.64; 6. Taylor Wong, Iolani, 16.83; 7. Andy Luerson, Punahou, 17.07; 8. Troy Toyama, P-5, 17.60.
100 meter dash--1. Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 11.21; 2. William Stutzmann, Saint Louis, 11.29; 3. Charles Soon III, Kamehameha, 11.32; 4. Matt Tsujimura, Punahou, 11.40; 5. Shane Wo, Punahou, 11.46; 6. Kyle Whitford, Punahou, 11.75; 7. Justin Saniatan, Kamehameha, 11.54; 8. Kalani McLaughlin, Saint Louis, 11.59.
1500 meter run--1. Lucas Lam, Punahou, 4:24.42; 2. Kainoa Ho, Kamehameha, 4:24.57; 3. Matt Nakamoto, Pac-Five, 4:26.96; 4. Kon Weber, Iolani, 4:28.16; 5. Tyler Mulloy, Iolani, 4:28.23; 6. Kenji Kadowaki, Punahou, 4:28.24; 7. Scott Motobu, Mid-Pacific, 4:31.05; 8. Cory Wong, Punahou, 4:39.36.
400 meter dash--1. Zach Coronas, Punahou, 50.93; 2. Tobie Reeuwijk, Punahou, 52.05; 3. Christian Bueno-Kanei, Pac-Five, 52.72; 4. Jeff Kahler, Saint Louis, 52.51; 5. Tyler Hee, Iolani, 52.79; 6. Tate Tsuruda, Word of Life, 52.81; 7. Jamie Rivera, Mid-Pacific, 52.55; 8. Carlo Liquido, Punahou, 53.02.
300 meter hurdles--1. Kaneakua Friel, Kamehameha, 41.04; 2. Pono Hanson, Kamehameha, 41.87; 3. Mike Yee, Punahou, 41.18; 4. Taylor Wong, Iolani, 42.51; 5. Chris Wong, Punahou, 42.85; 6. Andy Luerson, Punahou, 42.87; 7. Javen Correia, Pac-Five, 42.93; 8. Latu Manoa, Saint Louis, 43.49.
800 meter run--1. Kyle Pidot, Kamehameha, 2:03.51; 2. Lucas Lam, Punahou, 2:06.21; 3. Ben Strand, Punahou, 2:04.14; 4. Charlton Hee, Kamehameha, 2:06.97; 5. Kevin Barr, Iolani, 2:05.68; 6. Ryan Nakasone, Punahou, 2:06.98; 7. Travis Renshaw, Kamehameha, 2:06.97; 8. Mike Hann, Pac-Five, 2:08.57.
200 meter dash--1. William Stutzmann, Saint Louis, 22.70; 2. Zach Coronas, Punahou, 22.85; 3. Matt Tsujimura, Punahou, 22.88; 4. Shane Wo, Punahou, 23.49; 4. Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 23.49; 6. Charles Soon III, Kamehameha, 23.52; 7. Tyler Hee, Iolani, 23.58; 8. Justin Saniatan, Kamehameha, 23.60.
Varsity girls
Discus throw--1. Chanel Honda, Punahou, 111-09; 2. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 110-10; 3. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani, 99-04; 4. Shayna Onosai, Word of Life, 98-09; 5. Michelle Ane, Punahou, 96-05; 6. Makanalani Gomes, Iolani, 89-02; 7. Amy Chun, P-5, 86-09; 8. Noelle Tabonair, Kamehameha, 82-09.
Shot put--1. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 36-10.75; 2. Paige Okamura, Punahou, 33-06.50; 3. Michelle Ane, Punahou, 32-02.75; 4. Fialani Vaiese, Pac-Five, 30-10; 5. Sydney Vegas, Sacred Hearts, 30-05; 6. Noelle Tabonair, Kamehameha, 29-01.75; 7. Kellie Canida, Kamehameha, 28-03.25; 8. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani, 27-05.
Long jump--1. Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 17-09.25; 2. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 16-08; 3. Risa Kaawa, Iolani, 16-05; 4. Kristen Kauhane, Kamehameha, 15-11.50; 5. Ili Wong, Iolani, 15-09.50; 6. Megan Yee, Punahou, 15-03.25; 7. Faith Zerba, Word of Life, 15-03; 8. Charnelle Pires, Sacred Hearts, 14-07.50.
Triple jump--1. Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 38-06.75; 2. Risa Kaawa, Iolani, 35-09.50; 3. Ili Wong, Iolani, 34-00.25; 4. Kazue Ishihara, Mid-Pacific, 32-08.75; 5. Lindsay Taira, Punahou, 32-02; 6. Erica Wong, Punahou, 32-01.50; 7. Katie Cannell, Iolani, 31-02; 8. Kristen Kauhane, Kamehameha, 29-11.
100 meter hurdles--1. Rachel Won, Iolani, 16.21; 2. Alana Durrett, Kamehameha, 16.48; 3. Ili Wong, Iolani, 16.22; 4. Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 17.13; 5, Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 16.82; 6. Katie Cannell, Iolani, 18.60; 7. Maggie Cannell, Iolani, 17.75; 8. Francene Batalon, Pac-Five, 18.09.
100 meter dash--1. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 12.92; 2. Ashley Satterwhite, Punahou, 12.95; 3. Presley Pawn, Iolani, 13.01; 4. Kim Culver, Punahou, 13.21; 5. Darcy Shindo, Iolani, 13.25; 6. Jacqueline Ho, Kamehameha, 13.62; 7. Brynne Asing, Punahou, 13.30; 8. Kylee Ann Ah Choy, Kamehameha , 13.34.
400 meter dash--1. Marisa Schoen, Punahou, 1:01.77; 2. Ashlee Jimenez, Kamehameha, 1:02.23; 3. Juliana Brown, Punahou, 1:03.18; 4. Courtney Honda, Kamehameha, 1:03.98; 5. Stacie Lee, Pac-Five, 1:04.60; 6. Joanna Lawlor, Pac-Five, 1:05.51; 7. Taylor Chock, Iolani, 1:04.66; 8. Stephanie Burns, Punahou, 1:06.59.
300 meter hurdles--1. Alana Meditz, Kamehameha Girls, 45.87; 2. Alana Durrett, Kamehameha, 46.82; 3. Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 48.90; 4. Rachel Won, Iolani, 49.29; 5. Emily Latimer, Pac-Five, 51.46; 6. Zsaleh Zamansani, Word of Life, 52.36; 7. Francene Batalon, Pac-Five, 53.37; 8. Christine Chee, Word of Life, 54.81q.
800 meter run--1. Dara Pagaduan, Kamehameha, 2:28.51; 2. Kim Culver, Punahou, 2:29.82; 3. Amelia Linsky, Iolani, 2:29.09; 4. Johnelle Maielua, Kamehameha, 2:30.13; 5. Haley Abing, Pac-Five, 2:29.11; 6. Maile Scarpino, Iolani, 2:30.94; 7. Christina Wong, Punahou, 2:29.21; 8. Tia Nakashima, Pac-Five, 2:32.77.
200 meter dash--1. Ashley Satterwhite, Punahou, 26.23; 2. Presley Pawn, Iolani, 26.48; 3. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 26.60; 4. Juliana Brown, Punahou, 27.41; 5. Darcy Shindo, Iolani, 27.74; 6. Marnie Kazarian, Sacred Hearts, 28.42; 7. Kylee Ann Ah Choy, Kamehameha, 27.94; 8. Jacqueline Ho, Kamehameha, 28.12.
TENNIS
Carlsmith Ball/HHSAA State Championships
Yesterday
At Wailea Tennis Center, Makena Prince Courts, Kalama Park Tennis Courts
Varsity boys singles
Joshua Wong, Hilo def. Jason Perron, Mil 6-0, 6-0
Mike Rothhammer, Kalh def. Taylor Pacarro, PC 6-2, 6-4
Erik Pang, Pun def. Luke Young, StAn 6-2, 6-0
Kallen Mizuguchi, Waik def. Jenson Lo, Kea 6-1, 6-3
Harold Shimono Jr., Waim, def. Ivan Delaney Lah def
Jacob DeForest, StAn def. Jesse Agcaoili, Lan def
Logan Chun, Iol def. Kento Koike, Kaim 6-4, 6-4
Tanden Hayes, Kais def. Gilbert Menor, Wail 6-1, 6-0
Larson Oliva, PC def. Ikona Freitas, Wain 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Quoc Huynh, McK def. David Puleiku, KK 6-4, 6-3
Tomoki Imai, Roos def. Jose Reque, Mil 6-2, 6-4
Varsity boys doubles
Melvin Benevides-Fronda/Eric Lau, KamHI def. Craig Tan/Masayuki Kihleng, Lan 6-4, 6-3
Austin Kamimura/Scott Kawamura, Aiea def. Frank Hidalgo/Cord Munoz, Lah 6-1, 6-0
Peter Shewmaker/Peter Cellier, Hilo def. Brenden Kaaikala/Carrington Tamashiro, Lan 6-4, 6-2
Billy Boynton/Louis Polak, HPA def. Diego Munoz/Michael Izon, Lei 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Eric Steinhoff/John Ignacio, Koh def. Allen Yeung/Tim Ho, Roos 6-3, 7-5
Cheuk Ho/Daylen Horn, PC def. Cory Ogawa/Nick Longo, Moan 7-5, 6-4
Travis Ing/Brett Katayama, Pun def. Spencer Choy/Brent Hashiba, Iol 6-0, 6-2
Holden Au/Aaron Kawamoto, Mil def. Oliver Etrata/Jervy Vila, Lan 6-0, 6-0
Arvhin Aris/Ozzie Jaramillo, Waip def. Jordan Sato/Michael Haack, Waim 6-4, 6-1
Rei Yoshimine/Jesse Smothermon, Kais def. Tanner Whitman/Kolin Wong, Kona 6-2, 6-3
Ian Dela Cruz/Ben Massenburg, KK def. Kila Youn/Matt Hanley, Kapa 7-5, 7-6
Gary Ballesteros/Jarin Valdez, Waip def. Jesse Knight/Torey Knight, Maui 6-4, 6-1
Varsity girls singles
Janelle Ng, Moan def. Kiana Kometani, Koh 6-1, 7-5
Briana Feliciano, Maui def. Dara Nakagawa, PC 6-4, 6-1
Ashley Pascual, Bald def. Gabriella Fortunato, Roos 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
Demetria Woods, Rad def. Madison Wells, MLC 6-4, 6-1
Sali Morioka, Kaln def. Kim Winther, MLC 6-4, 7-5
Tezra Damaso, PC def. Aituava Atonio, Far 6-1, 6-0
Samantha Kaneta, HBA def. Adrienne Hamada, Mil 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Elisa Koehler, KK def. Lizzy Schiller, Kauai 6-3, 6-1
Silkie Kawahakui, Wail def. Crystine Ito, Kapa 6-2, 6-2
Mutsumi Kanzawa, Waik def. Desiree Adur, Cas 6-2, 6-4
Kiana Lip, Lah def. Bailey Massenburg, KK 6-3, 6-2
Alyson Kinoshita, Moan def. Tiffany Lum, Waim 6-3, 6-1
GOLF
David Ishii/HHSAA Girls State Championship
Yesterday
At Waikoloa Kings' Course
Second round, par-72
Team scores
495--Punahou. 503--Waiakea. 515--Maui. 532--Baldwin. 533--Mid-Pacific. 570--Hilo. 574--Kamehameha. 578--Iolani. 597--Kamehameha-Hawaii. 599--Pearl City. 607--Aiea.
Individual
Anna Jang, Pun |
78-81 |
-- |
159
|
Kelcie Kawano, Maui |
78-81 |
-- |
159
|
Katie Sisler, Pun |
81-79 |
-- |
160
|
Britney Yada, Waik |
84-79 |
-- |
163
|
Dayna Bersamin, Bald |
82-85 |
-- |
167
|
Tammy Surtees, HPA |
83-85 |
-- |
168
|
Kaitlen Miyajima, Bald |
87-82 |
-- |
169
|
Elyse Okada, Maui |
82-87 |
-- |
169
|
Caressa Matsuoka, StA |
83-86 |
-- |
169
|
Summer Mizusawa, Waik |
88-82 |
-- |
170
|
Valerie Kitamori, Waik |
86-84 |
-- |
170
|
Megan Ueno, Hilo |
90-81 |
-- |
171
|
Haaheo Manini-Hew-Len, Roos |
86-85 |
-- |
171
|
Ashlee Nagamine, LP |
91-81 |
-- |
172
|
Nicole Sakamoto, Kaln |
89-85 |
-- |
174
|
Lisa Okazaki, MPI |
85-89 |
-- |
174
|
Natalie Nakamine, Roos |
84-91 |
-- |
175
|
Hayley Young, MPI |
92-84 |
-- |
176
|
Brittany Isobe, Pun |
87-89 |
-- |
176
|
Tiffany Oda, Moan |
91-87 |
-- |
178
|
Alyssa Fukoka, Kam |
88-90 |
-- |
178
|
Kaili Britos, Kam |
86-92 |
-- |
178
|
Nyssa Aoki, Waik |
90-91 |
-- |
181
|
Larissa Kimura, AOP |
89-92 |
-- |
181
|
Soo Jin Byun, Pun |
93-89 |
-- |
182
|
Katrina Higa, Aiea |
91-91 |
-- |
182
|
Kiley Umeda, Hilo |
87-95 |
-- |
182
|
Charlee Kapiioho, Iol |
97-86 |
-- |
183
|
Jaymie Nakama, MPI |
90-93 |
-- |
183
|
Malia Saiki, Kapa |
86-97 |
-- |
183
|
Natasha Fong, Aiea |
99-85 |
-- |
184
|
Kacie Harada, Mryk |
93-91 |
-- |
184
|
Alissa Bautista, Kam-HI |
93-92 |
-- |
185
|
Maryssa Shigesato, Mil |
101-85 |
-- |
186
|
Breena Troy, Lah |
95-91 |
-- |
186
|
Tami Park, Waik |
91-95 |
-- |
186
|
Rae-Lyn Morikawa, Kauai |
90-96 |
-- |
186
|
Liana Otake, Maui |
96-91 |
-- |
187
|
Kayla Moffett, Kam-HI |
98-91 |
-- |
189
|
Casey Aburamen, Waik |
97-93 |
-- |
190
|
Richel Ped, Maui |
98-93 |
-- |
191
|
Christina Milan, Kaim |
93-98 |
-- |
191
|
Lisa Sugai, PC |
92-99 |
-- |
191
|
Lauren Sugai, PC |
100-92 |
-- |
192
|
Lindsey Nishimura, Waik |
90-102 |
-- |
192
|
Jenna Takushi, Bald |
97-99 |
-- |
196
|
Devra Purkiss, Kapo |
102-97 |
-- |
199
|
Whitney Nakama, MPI |
105-95 |
-- |
200
|
Kim Okazaki, Iol |
103-98 |
-- |
201
|
Emily Ishikawa, Iol |
103-93 |
-- |
201
|
Dana Cadiz, Maui |
103-98 |
-- |
201
|
Kristi Rapozo, Kauai |
109-99 |
-- |
208
|
Les-lyn, Ibara, Waim |
105-104 |
-- |
209
|
Anne Rabacal, SHA |
100-110 |
-- |
210
|
Chezerae Karnuth, Kah |
108-103 |
-- |
211
|
Jin Sook Chang, McK |
100-113 |
-- |
213
|
Staci Ihori, PC |
105-111 |
-- |
216
|
Haylee Chung, Hilo |
107-110 |
-- |
217
|
Kari Hamabata, Far |
105-112 |
-- |
217
|
Leimomi Kanagusuku, Kam |
113-105 |
-- |
218
|
Jaclyn Khil, Pun |
108-110 |
-- |
218
|
Meghan Tagama, Cam |
106-113 |
-- |
219
|
Kai Masutani, Iol |
117-106 |
-- |
223
|
Kapua DeSa, Kam |
116-107 |
-- |
223
|
Cindy Kang, McK |
112-115 |
-- |
227
|
Chelsea Okada, Wain |
119-116 |
-- |
235
|
Rhea Cabalar, Cam |
125-115 |
-- |
240
|
Ashlyn Marumoto, PC |
117-123 |
-- |
240
|
Michaela Mendiola, Aiea |
118-123 |
-- |
241 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
Los Angeles |
-140 |
at Florida |
+ 130
|
at Cincinnati |
-140 |
Houston |
+ 130
|
at Atlanta |
-200 |
San Diego |
+ 185
|
at Chicago |
-200 |
Pittsburgh |
+ 185
|
at Colorado |
-120 |
San Francisco |
+ 110
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-300 |
Seattle |
+ 250
|
at New York |
-260 |
Texas |
+ 230
|
at Minnesota |
-110 |
Chicago |
+ 100
|
Oakland |
-140 |
at Kansas City |
+ 130
|
at Los Angeles |
-140 |
Cleveland |
+ 130
|
at Baltimore |
-155 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 145
|
at Toronto |
-135 |
Boston |
+ 125 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Chicago |
2 1/2 |
(184 1/2) |
Detroit |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Tonight
|
at Buffalo |
-145 |
Ottawa |
+ 125
|
Tomorrow
|
at Detroit |
-155 |
Anaheim |
+ 135
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Buffalo |
-125 |
Ottawa |
+ 105
|
Detroit |
-120 |
Anaheim |
+ 100 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
MLB--Suspended RHP Francisco Cruceta of the Texas organization (Oklahoma-PCL) 50 games for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Released LHP Rheal Cormier. Placed LHP Eric Milton on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Jared Burton from the 15-day DL.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Recalled OF Reggie Abercrombie from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned OF Eric Reed to Albuquerque.
NEW YORK METS--Signed RHP Brian Lawrence to a minor league contract.
Cycling
TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS TEAM--Suspended Tyler Hamilton and Joerg Jaksche from competing in the Giro d'Italia.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Waived DT Manuel Wright. Signed DB Duane Coleman.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Signed CB Bruce Thornton.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Fired Michael Lombardi, senior personnel executive.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Signed QB Tim Rattay, OL Marques Ogden and FB Jonathan Evans. Claimed LB Gilbert Gardner off waivers from Indianapolis. Waived DT Marcus White, FB Nic Luc and DT Adrian Haywood.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS--Signed RW Igor Grigorenko to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Re-signed RW Jason Ward to a two-year contract.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW--Traded F Joseph Ngwenya to Houston for F Alejandro Moreno.
College
NCAA--Reduced former Ohio State men's basketball coach Jim O'Brien's five-year suspension to two years.
GEORGETOWN--Announced men's basketball F Octavius Spann is leaving the school.
GEORGIA STATE--Announced F Trey Hampton and F Xavier Hansbro are transferring to the men's basketball team from Ole Miss.
MIAMI--Announced the resignation of Paul Dee, athletic director, effective June 1, 2008.
PENN STATE--Named Maren Walseth, Itoro Coleman and Kia Damon women's assistant basketball coaches. Fired Keila Whittington and Annie Troyan, women's assistant basketball coaches.