Today
CANOE/KAYAK
Kaiwi Channel Relay: 40.2 miles, Kaluakoi, Molokai, to Magic Island, Oahu.
GOLF
Hawaiian Telcom Hall of Fame Championship: 6:40 a.m., Kapalua Plantation.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Grounds.
SAILING CANOES
HSCA: North Shore Maui Race, Hana to Kahului, 9 a.m.
TENNIS
Kapalua Junior Vet/Senior Championships: 8 a.m., Kapalua Tennis Garden, Maui.
Tomorrow
GOLF
Hawaiian Telcom Hall of Fame Championship: 6:40 a.m., Kapalua Plantation.
Water polo
ILH girls: Varsity championships, third-place game 5 p.m., championship game 6 p.m., at Iolani.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
105 |
14 |
31 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
.295
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Atlanta Braves, National |
14 |
12 1/3 |
10 |
5 |
4 |
14 |
1-0 |
3.65
|
Jerome Williams |
Washington Nationals, National |
5 |
28 |
27 |
19 |
17 |
15 |
0-4 |
6.11 |
Class AAA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
95 |
15 |
29 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
15 |
.305
|
Dane Sardinha |
Toledo (Tigers), International |
72 |
8 |
19 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
.264
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
50 |
8 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
.200
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Scranton Wilkes-Barre (Yankees), IL |
90 |
12 |
18 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
13 |
.200
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
6 |
34 2/3 |
37 |
18 |
13 |
23 |
1-3 |
4.67 |
Class AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chris Truby |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
27 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.333
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
70 |
11 |
23 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
13 |
.329
|
Brian Bock |
Bowie (Orioles), Eastern |
37 |
5 |
11 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.297
|
Duke Sardinha |
Tulsa (Rockies), Texas |
31 |
2 |
9 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
.290
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
69 |
8 |
17 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
.246
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
50 |
2 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.180
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
8 |
12 2/3 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
12 |
0-0 |
0.71
|
Kea Kometani |
Frisco (Rangers), Texas |
5 |
25 |
34 |
16 |
13 |
11 |
1-1 |
5.76
|
Jeff Coleman |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
5 |
6 |
11 |
6 |
3 |
4 |
0-2 |
9.00 |
Class A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
76 |
11 |
22 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
.289
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
101 |
10 |
26 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
.257
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wilmington (Royals), Carolina |
86 |
6 |
16 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
10 |
.186
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
54 |
3 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
.185
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Myrtle Beach (Braves), Carolina |
64 |
7 |
11 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
10 |
.172
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Steven Wright |
Lake County (Indians), S. Atlantic |
5 |
20 2/3 |
22 |
13 |
4 |
24 |
2-1 |
5.66
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
11 |
13 |
17 |
11 |
6 |
11 |
1-0 |
7.62 |
» Shane Victorino (St. Anthony) was expected to be more aggressive on the basepaths this season. He has been receiving tips on stealing bases from first-year first-base coach Davey Lopes (557 career stolen bases). Victorino stole two bases Friday night to increase his team-leading total to 11 in 29 games. Prior to 2007, he had stolen 11 bases in 210 career games.
» Dane Sardinha (Kamehameha, Pepperdine) has an eight-game hitting streak during which he is 9-for-23 (.391). The veteran catcher has raised his season average from .204 to .264.
» Brian Finegan (Hawaii), who has moved from shortstop to second base this season, is 12-for-37 (.324) in his last 10 games. He has upped his batting average to .289 from .256.
» Jeff Coleman (Hawaii), a right-hander who had been playing for the Midland Rockhounds in the Class AA Texas League, has retired. "Priorities change. I missed my family too much," said Coleman, who is 26 and has a son and daughter. "There are no regrets. I have unbelievable friendships and memories from baseball, whether it was in Hawaii or in the pros, but it was time to move on."
» Cy Donald and Gavin Ng, who were teammates at Mililani but played against each other in college for the San Francisco Dons and the San Diego Toreros, respectively, are teammates again. Ng, and outfielder, and Donald, a second baseman, were signed Thursday by the Chillicothe (Ohio) Paints of the independent Frontier League.
BASKETBALL
ILH
Girls J.V.
At St. Andrews Priory
Iolani 42, Punahou 35
GOLF
Wachovia Championship
Yesterday
At Charlotte, N.C.
Purse: $6.3 million
Third round, par-72
Rory Sabbatini |
70-71-64 |
-- |
205
|
Tiger Woods |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206
|
Arron Oberholser |
69-69-69 |
-- |
207
|
Vijay Singh |
67-71-69 |
-- |
207
|
Steve Stricker |
72-70-66 |
-- |
208
|
Ken Duke |
70-70-68 |
-- |
208
|
Phil Mickelson |
70-71-68 |
-- |
209
|
Trevor Immelman |
68-74-68 |
-- |
210
|
Stewart Cink |
70-71-69 |
-- |
210
|
Anthony Kim |
72-69-69 |
-- |
210
|
Billy Mayfair |
73-71-67 |
-- |
211
|
John Senden |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211
|
Joey Sindelar |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Robert Garrigus |
72-73-67 |
-- |
212
|
Sergio Garcia |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Jerry Kelly |
69-73-70 |
-- |
212
|
Carl Pettersson |
68-73-71 |
-- |
212
|
Rod Pampling |
71-70-71 |
-- |
212
|
Jason Bohn |
67-72-73 |
-- |
212
|
Davis Love III |
74-72-67 |
-- |
213
|
Nick O'Hern |
75-69-69 |
-- |
213
|
K.J. Choi |
70-74-69 |
-- |
213
|
Brett Quigley |
70-74-69 |
-- |
213
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
70-72-71 |
-- |
213
|
Ted Purdy |
70-69-74 |
-- |
213
|
J.J. Henry |
72-73-69 |
-- |
214
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
72-73-69 |
-- |
214
|
Mike Weir |
73-71-70 |
-- |
214
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
70-73-71 |
-- |
214
|
J.B. Holmes |
69-74-71 |
-- |
214
|
Bernhard Langer |
70-73-71 |
-- |
214
|
Lucas Glover |
75-72-68 |
-- |
215
|
Parker McLachlin |
71-75-69 |
-- |
215
|
Bubba Watson |
71-75-69 |
-- |
215
|
Robert Allenby |
70-76-69 |
-- |
215
|
Stephen Marino |
74-71-70 |
-- |
215
|
Briny Baird |
72-73-70 |
-- |
215
|
Steve Flesch |
70-74-71 |
-- |
215
|
Kevin Sutherland |
75-69-71 |
-- |
215
|
Mathew Goggin |
70-73-72 |
-- |
215
|
Robert Karlsson |
71-72-72 |
-- |
215
|
Jeff Gove |
74-69-72 |
-- |
215
|
Adam Scott |
73-69-73 |
-- |
215
|
Boo Weekley |
72-75-69 |
-- |
216
|
J.P. Hayes |
75-72-69 |
-- |
216
|
David Berganio, Jr. |
69-76-71 |
-- |
216
|
Heath Slocum |
68-77-71 |
-- |
216
|
Stephen Ames |
69-73-74 |
-- |
216
|
Mark Wilson |
76-70-71 |
-- |
217
|
Nathan Green |
70-76-71 |
-- |
217
|
Aaron Baddeley |
71-75-71 |
-- |
217
|
Camilo Villegas |
69-76-72 |
-- |
217
|
Woody Austin |
71-74-72 |
-- |
217
|
Nick Watney |
72-71-74 |
-- |
217
|
Charlie Wi |
74-68-75 |
-- |
217
|
Bob Tway |
72-75-71 |
-- |
218
|
Retief Goosen |
72-74-72 |
-- |
218
|
Henrik Stenson |
72-74-72 |
-- |
218
|
Ernie Els |
71-74-73 |
-- |
218
|
Chris DiMarco |
74-71-73 |
-- |
218
|
Ryuji Imada |
70-73-75 |
-- |
218
|
Michael Putnam |
72-70-76 |
-- |
218
|
Gavin Coles |
76-71-72 |
-- |
219
|
Billy Andrade |
73-74-72 |
-- |
219
|
Dean Wilson |
72-75-72 |
-- |
219
|
Todd Demsey |
72-75-72 |
-- |
219
|
Brian Davis |
72-75-72 |
-- |
219
|
Cameron Beckman |
75-72-72 |
-- |
219
|
Robert Gamez |
75-71-73 |
-- |
219
|
John Rollins |
70-76-73 |
-- |
219
|
Ben Curtis |
70-75-74 |
-- |
219
|
Charles Warren |
70-73-76 |
-- |
219
|
Jeff Maggert |
68-74-77 |
-- |
219
|
Jeff Sluman |
71-76-73 |
-- |
220
|
Ryan Moore |
74-72-74 |
-- |
220
|
Lee Westwood |
72-74-74 |
-- |
220
|
Stephen Leaney |
75-70-75 |
-- |
220
|
Padraig Harrington |
66-75-79 |
-- |
220
|
Charles Howell III |
78-69-74 |
-- |
221
|
Zach Johnson |
71-75-75 |
-- |
221
|
Bo Van Pelt |
77-70-75 |
-- |
222
|
Craig Kanada |
73-73-77 |
-- |
223
|
Tripp Isenhour |
75-72-77 |
-- |
224
|
Cliff Kresge |
75-72-77 |
-- |
224
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
73-74-78 |
-- |
225 |
Hawaiian Telcom Hall of Fame Pro-Am
Yesterday
At Kapalua, Maui
Top teams
1: Ron Castillo (Pro), Roy Sakamoto, Takashi Hisano, Jim St. John, and Norman Nouskajian.
2: Chuck Davis (Pro), Adam Quinn, Hugh Diamond, Ted Martin, and Christy Martin.
3: Mike Castillo (Pro), Robert McGee, Mike Villarin, Eddie Padre, and Keith Watanabe.
4: Brian Sasada (Pro), Adam Park, Mike Nishida, Wayne DeLuz, and Dean Yamamoto.
5: Claude Brousseau (Pro), John Zaner, Kenji Ota, Leo Mallari, and Scott Doran.
6: Fran Cipro (Pro), Juan Gutierrez, Ruffino Villanueva, Trent Minor, and Orlando Baraoidan.
JUDO
ILH Championships
Boys
1. Punahou, 142; 2. Pac-5, 87; 3. Iolani, 83; 4. Kamehameha, 49; 5. Saint Louis, 29.
108 pounds -- 1. Jordon Ng, Punahou; 2. Happy Dang, Pun; 3. Matthey Katekaru, Stl; 4. Richard Wong, Dam.
114 -- 1. Alex Wachi, Pun; 2. Bryson Fukushima, Pun; 3. Jordan lai, Stl; 4. Ola Aoki, KS.
121 -- 1. Reid Oshiro, Pun; 2. Brandon Oshiro, Mkn; 3. Maika Nagata, Pun; 4. Mackenzie Tachibana, Mkn.
132 -- 1. Arnold Toriumi, Pun; 2. Austin Streadbeck, Kam; 3. Michael Murakami, WOL; 4. Kamakani Konia, KS.
145 -- 1. Chad Tanguchi, Pun; 2. Ross Hartwell, Pun; 3. Cean Oliveira; 4. John Yen, Stl.
161 -- 1. Shandon Augustus, WOL; 2. Bryce Kato, Iol; 3. Wes Okazaki, Pun; 4. Drake Rickard, KS
178 -- 1. Daniel Chow, Pun; 2. Keola Williams, Iol; 3. Reed Tsuda, Pun; 4. Garret Chan, Iol.
198 -- 1. Matt Tsubota, Luth; 2. James Fritzpatrick, Iol; 3. Joshua Lee, Iol; 4. Sam Kippen, KS.
220 -- 1. Lance Morishima, Stl; 2. Sheldon Konno, PBA; 3. Aaron Akina, KS; 4. Michael Morgan, Iol.
275 -- 1. Niklas Streng, Iol; 2. Sani Fuimaono, Pun; 3. Matt Freitas, KS.
Girls
1. Kamehameha, 126; 2. Iolani, 104; 3. Punahou, 74; 4. Pac-Five, 49.
98 pounds -- 1. Macy Yonamine, KS; 2. Erin Uehara, Pun; 3. Sara Tsukamoto, Iol; 4. Chelsea Tomita, Iol.
103 -- 1. Keiko Akamine, Iol; 2. Kelsie Mita, MP; 3. Megan Ohtani, Pun; 4. Leslie Kim, Iol.
109 -- Carla Watase, Iol; 2. Kaety Enos P5/HBA; 3. Lindsey Kido, Pun; 4. Ashley Furuta, Iol.
115 -- 1. Reiko Campos, Kam; 2. Darcy Kagawa, Pun; 3. Megan Morisada, Iol; 4. Elisha Lum, P5/Maryknoll.
122 -- 1. Jamie Ahuna, Kam; 2. Shelby Asato, Pun; 3. Sachiko Pettit, Iol.
129 -- 1. Risha Mishima, P5/HBA; 2. Raena Campos, Kam; 3. April Nakamura, Iol.
139 -- 1. Kara Takasaki, Pun; 2. JT Ojeirio, Pun; 3. Melody Aoki, P5/WOLA; 4. Carly Kaneko, Kam.
154 -- 1. Lindsey Tufono, Iol; 2. Megan Lum, Kam; 3. Rebecca Jong, Pun; 4. Ann Truong, Iol.
172 -- 1. Akaneki Lind, Kam.
OIA Championships
At Aiea High School
Friday
Boys
First Round
Kahuku 50, Mililani 30
10-point winners--
Kah: Richard Torres; Roman Pearl.
Mil: Alex Kikuyama; Jaimeson Yoshii; Kyle Yamauchi.
Castle 50, Kapolei 40
10-point winners--
Cast: Harvey Fung; Michael Kanohokula.
Kapo: Mark Sibayan; Trent Agbayani; Steven Ortiz.
Moanalua 100, Leilehua 0
10-point winners--
Moan: Brady Lafortune; Derron Maki; Justin Osumi; Bryan Fujiwara; Branen Yamamoto; Jathan Nielson; Wesley Dang.
Pearl City 90, McKinley 10
10-point winners--
PC: Steven Sakamoto; Justin Leong; Bill Takeuchi; Cory Oba; Nick Pait; Troy Antoque; Andy Toyama; Joe Moe; Tyler Lauifi.
Semifinals
Pearl City 47, Moanalua 45
10-point winners--
PC: Bill Takeuchi; Andy Toyama; Joe Moe; Tyler Lauifi.
Moan: Brady Lafortune; Derron Maki; Justin Osumi; Julian Garay.
Castle 45, Kahuku 44
10-point winners--
Cast: Mark Sakamoto; Ryan Manuel; Michael Kanohokua.
Kah: Dillion Cadina; Richard Torres.
Finals
Pearl City 95, Castle 0
10-point winners--
PC: Steven Sakamoto; Bill Takeuchi; Cory Oba; Jason Wong; Jeremiah Drumeller; Troy Antoque; Andy Toyama; Joe Moe.
Girls
First round
McKinley 60, Waialua 30
10-point winners--
McK: Kayleen Kobashigawa; Lianne Tomishima; Nora Kent.
Wail: Grace Alfanta; Felila Mamea.
Kahuku 70, Mililani 20
10-point winners--
Kah: Naomi Blanchard; Danica Auna; Amanda Keliihoomalu.
Mil: Heather Omori.
Pearl City 100, Moanalua 0
10-point winners--
PC: Keani Hueu; Jessica Domingo; Kimberly Rivera; Jolana Gallero; Charysse Paheo; Jillian Fontanilla; Kelsy Awa; Mei Ling Keiki.
Farrington 50, Kapolei 40
10-point winners--
Far: Taylor Ibera; Tani Ader; Erica Nunes; Keala Baricar.
Kapo: Kristen Kono; Tiffany Wicks.
Semifinals
Pearl City 53, Kahuku 40
10-point winners--
PC: Keani Hueu; Jill Fontanilla; Kasey Fujihara.
Kah: Danica Auna; Cianah Hee.
McKinley 60, Farrington 40
10-point winners--
McK: Lianne Tomishima; Nora Kent; Asami Kobata.
Championship
Pearl City 55, McKinley 37
10-point winners--
PC: Keani Hueu; Jessica Domingo; Jolana Gallero; Kelsey Awa.
McK: Lianne Tomishima; Nora Kent.