Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, noon, Francis Wong Stadium.
OIA playoffs: Roosevelt vs. Kalani, 11 a.m., Kaiser vs. Mililani, 2 p.m., Pearl City vs. Kailua, 6:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Lanai, 1 p.m.; St. Anthony at Hana, Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Long Distance: 8:30 a.m., Magic Island.
SAILING CANOES
HSCA: Alenuihaha Channel Race, Keokea to Hana, 9 a.m.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade (2), noon, at HPU.
TRACK & FIELD
Sunset Meet: 2 p.m., Cooke Field, UH.
OIA Championships: First field event, 3:45 p.m., first running event 4:45, at Mililani H.S.
WATER POLO
BIIF girls playoffs: Championship game, 5 p.m., at Kailua Pool.
OIA girls playoffs: Third-place game, 3 p.m., Championship, 4:30 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
CANOE/KAYAK
Kaiwi Channel Relay: 40.2 miles, Kaluakoi, Molokai, to Magic Island, Oahu.
GOLF
Hawaiian Telcom Hall of Fame Championship: 6:40 a.m., Kapalua Plantation.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Grounds.
SAILING CANOES
HSCA: North Shore Maui Race, Hana to Kahului, 9 a.m.
WATER POLO
ILH Varsity Girls
Punahou 10, Kamehameha 9
Iolani 13, Pac-Five 2
Goal scorers--Pun: Sasha Fuller 5, Kelli Moy 3, Kulani Jenkins, Aisha Price. Kam: Hanalei Crowell 3, Karie Nickle 2, Nanea Fujiyama 2. Iol: Dara Tawarahara 4, Shannon Wang 2, Ashley Nickle 2, Jade Look 2, Skye Kusao, Aja Kusao, Lea Masatsugu. P5: Aisha Akima, Paige Tsuruda.
GOLF
Wachovia Championship
At Charlotte, N.C.
Second round, par-72
Tiger Woods |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Vijay Singh |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Arron Oberholser |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Ted Purdy |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Jason Bohn |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Ken Duke |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Anthony Kim |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Rod Pampling |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Stewart Cink |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Phil Mickelson |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Joey Sindelar |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Carl Pettersson |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Rory Sabbatini |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Padraig Harrington |
66-75 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Maggert |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Stephen Ames |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Charlie Wi |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Steve Stricker |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jerry Kelly |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
John Senden |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Trevor Immelman |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Adam Scott |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Sergio Garcia |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Michael Putnam |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Gove |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Robert Karlsson |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Bernhard Langer |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Ryuji Imada |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Nick Watney |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
J.B. Holmes |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Charles Warren |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Mathew Goggin |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Billy Mayfair |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Brett Quigley |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Kevin Sutherland |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Mike Weir |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
K.J. Choi |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Steve Flesch |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Nick O'Hern |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Briny Baird |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Heath Slocum |
68-77 |
-- |
145
|
Chris DiMarco |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Ernie Els |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Woody Austin |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Stephen Marino |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Stephen Leaney |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Robert Garrigus |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Camilo Villegas |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
David Berganio, Jr. |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Ben Curtis |
70-75 |
-- |
145
|
J.J. Henry |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Nathan Green |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Aaron Baddeley |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
Mark Wilson |
76-70 |
-- |
146
|
Zach Johnson |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
Henrik Stenson |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Davis Love III |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
John Rollins |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Lee Westwood |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Robert Allenby |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Ryan Moore |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Bubba Watson |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
Retief Goosen |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Robert Gamez |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Parker McLachlin |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
Craig Kanada |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Cameron Beckman |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Brian Davis |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Cliff Kresge |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Lucas Glover |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Charles Howell III |
78-69 |
-- |
147
|
Todd Demsey |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
J.P. Hayes |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Bo Van Pelt |
77-70 |
-- |
147
|
Bob Tway |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Dean Wilson |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Jeff Sluman |
71-76 |
-- |
147
|
Boo Weekley |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Billy Andrade |
73-74 |
-- |
147
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
73-74 |
-- |
147
|
Tripp Isenhour |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Gavin Coles |
76-71 |
-- |
147 |
SemGroup Championship
At Broken Arrow, Okla.
First round, par-71
a-amateur
Nicole Castrale |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Brandie Burton |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Angela Stanford |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Karin Sjodin |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Joanne Morley |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Stephanie Louden |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Aree Song |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Angela Park |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Se Ri Pak |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Sophie Gustafson |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Gloria Park |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Reilley Rankin |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Virada Nirapathpongporn |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Candie Kung |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Lorena Ochoa |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Morgan Pressel |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Jimin Kang |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Paula Creamer |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Natalie Gulbis |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Sherri Steinhauer |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Mikaela Parmlid |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Dina Ammaccapane |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Paige Mackenzie |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Diana D'Alessio |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Meredith Duncan |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
In-Bee Park |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Minea Blomqvist |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Seon Hwa Lee |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Soo-Yun Kang |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Pat Hurst |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Juli Inkster |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Mi Hyun Kim |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Ai Miyazato |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Sarah Lee |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Julieta Granada |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Katherine Hull |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Aram Cho |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Young Jo |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Charlotte Mayorkas |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Becky Morgan |
39-33 |
-- |
72
|
Ji-Young Oh |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Sun Young Yoo |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Kris Tamulis |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Irene Cho |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Meena Lee |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Grace Park |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Marisa Baena |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Stacy Prammanasudh |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Nicole Perrot |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Shi Hyun Ahn |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Carin Koch |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Nancy Scranton |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Jamie Hullett |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Giulia Sergas |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Sherri Turner |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Katie Futcher |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Yu Ping Lin |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Amy Hung |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
a-Taylor Leon |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Heather Young |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Michele Redman |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Jee Young Lee |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Jin Joo Hong |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Teresa Lu |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Helen Alfredsson |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Beth Bader |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Allison Hanna-Williams |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Alena Sharp |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Kelli Kuehne |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Kristy McPherson |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Nina Reis |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Hilary Lunke |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kimberly Hall |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Eva Dahllof |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Dorothy Delasin |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Lorie Kane |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kelly Robbins |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Laura Davies |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Laura Diaz |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Cristie Kerr |
34-40 |
-- |
74
|
Rachel Hetherington |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Dawn Coe-Jones |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Lindsey Wright |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Suzann Pettersen |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Kim Williams |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Candy Hannemann |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Barb Mucha |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Young Kim |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Carri Wood |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Kim Saiki-Maloney |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Linda Wessberg |
37-37 |
-- |
74 |
Italian Open
At Milan, Italy
First round, par-72
Joakim Backstrom, Sweden |
|
62
|
Markus Brier, Austria |
|
63
|
Taichi Teshima, Japan |
|
64
|
James Heath, Britain |
|
65
|
Andrew McLardy, South Africa |
|
65
|
Alvaro Quiros, Spain |
|
65
|
Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium |
|
66
|
Richard Finch, Britain |
|
66
|
David Griffiths, Britain |
|
66
|
Anders Hansen, Denmark |
|
66
|
Garry Houston, Britain |
|
66
|
Raphael Jacquelin, France |
|
66
|
Brett Rumford, Australia |
|
66 |
Fort Smith Classic
At Fort Smith, Ark.
Second round, par-70
Craig Lile |
65-64 |
-- |
129
|
Scott Gutschewski |
63-67 |
-- |
130
|
Camilo Benedetti |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Michael Boyd |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Jon Mills |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Jimmy Walker |
67-65 |
-- |
132
|
Justin Bolli |
69-63 |
-- |
132
|
Paul Claxton |
64-68 |
-- |
132
|
Bob Burns |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Patrick Sheehan |
68-65 |
-- |
133
|
Josh Broadaway |
68-65 |
-- |
133
|
Keith Nolan |
72-61 |
-- |
133
|
Martin Laird |
66-67 |
-- |
133 |
FedEx Kinko's Classic
At Lakeway, Texas
First round, par-72
Leonard Thompson |
33-31 |
-- |
64
|
Loren Roberts |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Massy Kuramoto |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Joe Ozaki |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Tim Simpson |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Scott Hoch |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Tom Kite |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Craig Stadler |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Bobby Wadkins |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
D.A. Weibring |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
David Eger |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Fuzzy Zoeller |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Hale Irwin |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Tom Jenkins |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
R.W. Eaks |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA Championships
At Mililani High School
Thursday's trial results
Note: No trials in Pole Vault, girls 200 meters, boys and girls 1500 meters.
VARSITY GIRLS
100 meter hurdles--1. Tajana Santiago, Kahuku, 16.72; 2. Shynequa Bell, Radford, 17.13; 3. Chanel Anderson, Radford, 17.39; 4. Kharyse Thompson, Radford, 17.00; 5. Jonina Abell, Waianae, 17.58; 6. Courtney Tuvale, Waianae, 17.81; 7. Misha Jones, Waianae, 17.14; 8. Cordray Vorderbruegge, Kaiser, 17.87.
100 meter dash--1. Britney Stephens, Mililani, 12.41; 2. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 12.60; 3. Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei, 12.62; 4. Helanica Nautu, Kahuku, 12.90; 5. Ashley Burt, Kahuku, 13.31; 6. Tahnee Dudoit, Roosevelt, 13.35; 7. Leilani Speer, Kahuku, 13.46; 8. Megan Armstrong, Kapolei, 13.55.
4x100 Meter relay--1. Mililani, 50.39; 2. Kahuku, 51.30; 3. Kapolei, 52.09; 4. Moanalua, 52.85; 5. Kaiser, 53.60; 6. Waipahu, 53.71; 7. Roosevelt, 54.01; 8. Pearl City, 54.49.
400 meter dash--1. Ciara Quarles, Mililani, 61.92; 2. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 62.26; 3. Demetria Woods, Radford, 62.39; 4. Tahnee Dudoit, Roosevelt, 63.28; 5. Leilani Speer, Kahuku, 63.49; 6. Ashley Burt, Kahuku, 64.68; 7. Victoria Black, Kapolei, 63.72; 8. Laura Bunner, Mililani, 64.41.
300 meter hurdles--1. Chanel Anderson, Radford, 48.03; 2. Tajana Santiago, Kahuku, 50.49; 3. Cordray Vorderbruegge, Kaiser, 50.63; 4. Noelani Roach, Waipahu, 52.05; 5. Isabel Romero, Mililani, 50.67; 6. Jin-Ru Schiller, Kaiser, 52.63; 7. Jessica Hamada, Radford, 50.78; 8. Misha Jones, Waianae, 51.14.
800 meter run--1. Leialoha Bratton, Kaiser, 2:31.16; 2. Demetria Woods, Radford, 2:33.38; 3. Kia Atkins, Radford, 2:32.42; 4. Brooke Brown, Mililani, 2:34.81; 5. Amy Hunt, Mililani, 2:34.36; 6. Mariama Lane, Leilehua, 2:37.16; 7. Dana Tamayo, Kapolei, 2:37.49; 8. Mary Rose De Vera, Leilehua, 2:37.89.
3000 meter run--1. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani, 11:14.16; 2. Nicole Painter, Mililani, 11:29.62; 3. Kelli Ishihara, Mililani, 11:35.65; 4. Leialoha Bratton, Kaiser, 11:39.37; 5. Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua, 11:39.54; 6. Dayna Domingo, Pearl City, 11:48.58; 7. Keilani Wasson, Kahuku, 11:41.92; 8. Kaualiiliimaikalani Segawa, Leilehua, 12:00.88.
4x400 meter relay--1. Kapolei, 4:14.78; 2. Mililani, 4:16.78; 3. Radford; 4:17.60; 4. Kahuku, 4:22.21; 5.Kaiser, 4:23.15; 6. Roosevelt, 4:23.43; 7. Waipahu, 4:23.81; 8. Leilehua High School 4:33.15.
Long jump--1. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 17-03.25; 2. Jasmine Pratt, Mililani, 16-05; 3. Chanelle Senas, Mililani, 16-01; 4. Tajana Santiago, Kahuku, 15-09; 5. Courtney Senas, Mililani, 15-08.25; 6. Jenna Groendyke, Roosevelt, 15-07.50; 7. Kaimana Carvalho, Waialua, 15-06.75; 8. Chiemi Tano, Moanalua, 15-01.25.
Triple jump--1. Tajana Santiago, Kahuku, 33-07; 2. Chiemi Tano, Moanalua, 32-07.75; 3. Courtney Senas, Mililani, 32-06.75; 4. Kanani Ducosin, Pearl City, 32-05; 5. Tobi Kaneshiro, Pearl City, 32-02.25; 6. Megan Whittaker, Kalani, 31-04.50; 7. Jasmine Pratt, Mililani, 31-03.75; 7. Ashley Daida, Pearl City, 31-03.75;
Discus throw--1. Ilissa Aalona, Kahuku, 125-01; 2. Chevelle Crowell, Kailua, 116-03; 3. Jasmine Taele, Kahuku, 112-03; 4. Teisi Mohulamu, Waianae, 111-07; 5. Agnes Faaleaoga-Maloata, Kailua, 109-08; 6. Vaioleti Mikaele Kaimuki, 102-08; 7. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 96-11; 8. Ashley Kaheaku, Farrington, 96-07.
Shot Put--1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 34-05.50; 2. Teisi Mohulamu, Waianae, 34-01; 3. Mareta Nuusola, Aiea, 33-08; 4. Ilissa Aalona, Kahuku, 33-04; 5. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 33-01; 6. Chevelle Crowell, Kailua, 32-08; 7. Christina Malupo, Kahuku, 32-07; 8. Tianatamaitai Manuma, Radford, 31-08.50.
VARSITY BOYS
110 meter hurdles--1. D'Andre Benjamin, Mililani, 15.28; 2. Ethan Rista, Castle, 15.70; 3. Christopher Smith, Radford, 15.73; 4. Stan Nakasone, Kahuku, 16.09; 5. Kelemeke Maifea, Waianae, 15.91; 6. Preston Ayala, Waianae, 16.31; 7. Paipai Falemalu JR, Kahuku, 16.09; 8. Florimar Miyat, Radford, 16.34.
100 meter dash--1. Kawika Ornellas, Mililani, 11.30; 2. Eric James, Aiea, 11.39; 3. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 11.40; 4. Antion Dewalt, Pearl City, 11.35; 5. Jonathan Atangan, Radford, 11.41; 6. Jon Cummings, Kahuku, 11.50; 7. Demetrius Thomas, Mililani, 11.51; 8. Joshwa Salvador, Kaimuki, 11.53.
1500 meter run--1. Paul Williams, Leilehua, 4:23.16Q. 2, Louis Torres, Moanalua, 4:23.96; 3. Dexter Monroe, Moanalua, 4:23.25; 4. Dawson Vordebruegger, Kaiser, 4:25.22; 5. Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua, 4:25.84; 6. Tyler Orme, Kahuku, 4:27.17; 7. Trevor Wong, Kaiser, 4:27.99; 8. Andrew Atangan, Radford, 4:28.76.
4x100 meter relay--1. Mililani, 44.00; 2. Radford,44.40; 3. Kaiser, 44.60; 4. Kahuku, 45.08; 5. Kapolei, 45.12; 6. Pearl City, 45.14; 7. Waipahu, 45.30; 8. Waianae, 45.38.
400 meter dash--1. Gen Priest, Kapolei, 52.56; 2. Eric James, Aiea, 53.41; 3. Xavier Herrera, Kapolei, 53.61; 4. Ryan Nupen, Mililani, 53.52; 5. Harrison Miguel, Waipahu, 53.66; 6. Ikaika Kamaka, Radford, 53.71; 7. Kalai Parish, Kapolei, 53.83; 8. Kyle Blair, Radford, 53.92.
300 meter hurdles--1. D'Andre Benjamin, Mililani, 41.16; 2. Ethan Rista, Castle, 41.60; 3. Gordon Cox, Waipahu, 41.58; 4. Stan Nakasone, Kahuku, 41.74; 5. James Ancog, Kalaheo, 42.69; 6. Kelemeke Maifea, Waianae, 43.22; 7. Hansen Ho, Kapolei, 42.89; 8. Nathan Blue, Radford, 43.09.
800 meter run--1. Craig Kandler, Kaiser, 2:05.89; 2. Nick Ogata, Mililani, 2:07.36; 3. Joshua Bay, Leilehua, 2:06.93; 4. Chris Piadade, Mililani, 2:07.60; 5. Kaveh Nikou, Kaiser, 2:08.02; 6. Alan Akagi, Leilehua, 2:08.87; 7. Andrew Frazier, Aiea, 2:08.37; 8, Dexter Monroe, Moanalua, 2:08.47.
200 meter dash--1. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 22.82; 2. Donniqtay Campbell, Radford, 23.20; 3. Antion Dewalt, Pearl City, 22.89; 4. Kawika Ornellas, Mililani, 23.23; 5. Eric James, Aiea, 23.06; 6. Kalai Parish, Kapolei, 23.41; 7. D'Andre Benjamin, Mililani, 23.15; 8. Demetrius Thomas, Mililani, 23.36.
3000 meter run--1. Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua, 9:31.97; 2. Paul Williams, Leilehua, 9:57.82; 3. Kensuke Taylor, Kailua, 9:37.85; 4. Tyler Orme, Kahuku, 9:59.09;. 5. Tomoyuki Miura, Roosevelt, 9:59.31; 6. Dawson Vordebruegger, Kaiser, 10:00.62; 7. Andrew Atangan, Radford, 9:59.76; 8. Jeremy Tadeo, Pearl City, 10:07.72.
4x400 meter relay--1. Mililani, 3:34.09; 2. Radford, 3:35.74; 3. Kapolei, 3:36.58; 4. Castle, 3:37.69; 5. Waipahu, 3:37.70; 6. Kahuku, 3:39.91; 7. Moanalua 3:39.93; 8. Kaiser, 3:42.07.
Long Jump--1. Eric James, Aiea, 22-04; 2. Peter Poentis, Mililani, 21-00.75; 3. D'Andre Benjamin, Mililani, 21-00; 4. Jonathan Fukui, Pearl City, 20-10; 5. George AT Bugarin, Moanalua, 20-07.50; 6. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 20-06.25; 7. Alexander Fowler, Roosevelt, 20-04.50; 8. Donniqtay Campbell, Radford, 19-11.50.
Triple Jump--1. Gen Priest, Kapolei, 41-08.75; 2. Hieu Nguyen, Moanalua, 41-07.50; 3. Alexander Fowler, Roosevelt, 41-01.75; 4. Rashaad Battle, Campbell, 41-01.50; 5. Vincent Chianese, Roosevelt, 40-10.75; 6. Sean Kenigton, Leilehua, 40-09.25; 7. Jonathan Fukui, Pearl City, 40-08.25; 8. Robert Donley, Waipahu, 40-06.75.
Discus Throw--1. Sosaia Vaitai, Waianae, 164-00; 2. Paipai Falemalu JR, Kahuku, 143-08; 3. Matthew Masifilo, Campbell, 139-11; 4. Sunia Vaitai, Waianae, 139-09; 5. Elisara Esera, Farrington, 138-08; 6. Richard Nansen, Waianae, 138-04; 7. Viliami Hunga, Leilehua, 134-00; 8. Wesley Touli, Kahuku, 132-04.
Shot Put--1. Fetalaiga Fatu, Farrington, 51-06; 2. Sosaia Vaitai, Waianae, 48-04; 3. Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 47-07.50; 4. Michael Hoffman, Kapolei, 47-07; 5. Haani Aifaoto, Leilehua, 47-02; 6. Elisara Esera, Farrington, 45-02; 7. Paipai Falemalu JR, Kahuku, 43-08; 8. Penisoni Tuifua, Kailua, 43-07.50.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at Chicago |
-220 |
Washington |
+ 200
|
at St. Louis |
-130 |
Houston |
+ 120
|
at San Francisco |
-120 |
Philadelphia |
+ 110
|
San Diego |
-115 |
at Florida |
+ 105
|
at Milwaukee |
-145 |
Pittsburgh |
+ 135
|
at Atlanta |
-155 |
Los Angeles |
+ 145
|
at Cincinnati |
-145 |
Colorado |
+ 135
|
at Arizona |
-155 |
New York |
+ 145
|
American League
|
at Los Angeles |
-155 |
Chicago |
+ 145
|
at New York |
-280 |
Seattle |
+ 240
|
Cleveland |
-115 |
at Baltimore |
+ 105
|
at Minnesota |
-250 |
Boston |
+ 220
|
at Tampa Bay |
-145 |
Oakland |
+ 135
|
Detroit |
-125 |
at Kansas City |
+ 115
|
Toronto |
-165 |
at Texas |
+ 155 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Tonight
|
at Houston |
5 1/2 |
(182 1/2) |
Utah
|
at Detroit |
5 |
(181 1/2) |
Chicago
|
Tomorrow
|
at Phoenix |
4 |
(200 1/2) |
San Antonio
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Detroit |
-175 |
Chicago |
+ 155
|
Phoenix |
-160 |
San Antonio |
+ 140 |
NHL playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Detroit |
-150 |
San Jose |
+ 130
|
at New Jersey |
-110 |
Ottawa |
-110 |
Boxing
WBC Super Welterweight Championship
At Las Vegas
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Floyd Mayweather Jr. |
-180 |
Oscar De La Hoya |
+160 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Place LHP Adam Loewen on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Todd Williams from Norfolk (IL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Placed OF Garret Anderson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 28. Recalled OF Tommy Murphy from Salt Lake (PCL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Placed DH Mike Piazza on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 3. Purchased the contract of OF Jack Cust from Sacramento (PCL). Transferred RHP Esteban Loaiza from the 15-to the 60-day DL.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS--Optioned RHP Anibal Sanchez to Albuquerque (PCL). Activated RHP Jorge Julio from the 15-day DL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Traded C J.D. Closser to Oakland for OF Charles Thomas. Assigned Thomas to Nashville (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Placed RHP Tom Gordon on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 2. Called up RHP Yoel Hernandez from Ottawa (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Placed RHP Clay Hensley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 3. Recalled LHP Justin Hampson from Portland (PCL).
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Recalled RHP Scott Munter from Fresno (PCL). Designated 1B Lance Niekro for assignment.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed WR-KR Ahmad Merritt to a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Terminated the contract of G Joe Andruzzi. Agreed to terms with LB Jason Short on a one-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS--Released G Zach Piller. Signed TE Rodney Burgesss, K Kenny Byrd, TE George Cooper, P John Deraney, LB Pinknie Hardiman, QB Phil Horvath, WR Terry Moss and TE Rudy Sylvan.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed QB Jerry Babb, FB Ryan Powdrell, LB Juan Simpson, G Pat Murray, DT Daniel Muir, DE Larry Birdine and LB Rory Johnson.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed DE Mkristo Bruce, S Courtney Bryan, OT Marion Dukes, G Tala Esera, CB Tuff Harris, WR Gabe Hatchett, DT Marquay Love, LB Edmond Miles, G Stephen Parker, CB Geoffrey Pope, WR Kerry Reed, WR David Sutton, S Chris Vedder and OT Julius Wilson.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Signed P Chris Hanson to a one-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed DE Zach Anderson, QB Luke Getsy, TE Zac Herold, CB Sammy Joseph, P Ken Parrish, DE Darius Sanders, WR Dominique Zeigler and K MacKenzie Hoambrecker.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed TE Matt Herian and QB Zac Taylor.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS--Re-signed F Kirk Maltby to a three-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Exercised their 2007-08 option on the contract of Barry Trotz, coach.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned D Luc Bourdon, F Jannik Hansen, F Brandon Reid, and F Nathan Smith to Manitoba (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Signed D Patrick McNeill.
College
ALABAMA STATE--Named Reggie Barlow football coach.
CENTRAL MICHIGAN--Named Ayesha Whitfield and Bill Ferrara women's assistant basketball coaches.
DUKE--Named Kate Senger director of women's basketball operations.
MICHIGAN STATE--Named Mark Montgomery men's associate basketball coach and Mike Garland men's assistant basketball coach.