Today
BASEBALL
OIA playoffs: Kalani at Mililani, Castle at Kailua, Pearl City vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate, 4 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Aiea at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
MIL girls: St. Anthony at Seabury Hall, King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA girls Red Division Playoffs: Kalaheo vs. Mililani at Pearl City, Kahuku vs. Kapolei at Farrington, 5 p.m.; Moanalua at Pearl City, Nanakuli at Farrington, game begins 15 minutes after end of first game.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Championships, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
TENNIS
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. UC San Diego, 2 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park; UH-Hilo vs. BYU-Hawaii, 1 p.m.
WATER POLO
BIIF girls playoffs: Waiakea vs. Kealakehe, 4 p.m., Hilo vs. Konawaena, 5:30 p.m., at Kailua Pool.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
OIA playoffs: Aiea/Kaiser winner vs. Roosevelt/Pearl City winner, Mililani/Kalani winner vs. Kailua/Castle winner, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
MIL girls: Molokai at Lanai, Kaahumanu at Hana, Baldwin at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
OIA girls Red Division Playoffs: Nanakuli/Farrington winner vs. Aiea at Roosevelt, 5 p.m.; Pearl City/Moanalua winner vs. Kalani at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Kahuku/Kapolei winner at Roosevelt, game begins 15 minutes after end of first game; Kalaheo/Mililani winner vs. Radford at Mililani, 7:30 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH Championships: Finals, 4 p.m., at Kamehameha.
KIF Championships: 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
TENNIS
College: UC San Diego at Hawaii Pacific, 9 a.m., at BYU-Hawaii Campus.
WATER POLO
BIIF girls playoffs: Lowest seed vs. Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m., highest seed vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:30 p.m., at Kailua Pool.
ILH girls: Iolani vs. Pac-Five, 5 p.m., Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 6:15 p.m., at Iolani.
OIA girls playoffs: Kapolei/Mililani winner vs. Roosevelt/Kaimuki winner, 3:30 p.m., Kahuku/McKinley winner vs. Kalani/Leilehua winner, 4:45 p.m., at Kaimuki.
WATER POLO
OIA Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
Kapolei 7, Mililani 1
Kahuku 14, McKinley 3
Leilehua 8, Kalani 7
Roosevelt def. Kaimuki, score not available
BASKETBALL
ILH Junior varsity
Kamehameha White 38, Punahou Blue 34
OIA Junior varsity
McKinley 54, Kailua 32
Farrington 52, Kahuku 43
BASEBALL
College
Scores
EAST
Allegheny 4-1, Case Reserve 3-8
Ashland 4-6, Mercyhurst 1-3
Baruch 10, Mitchell 6
Boston College 12, Dartmouth 6
Iona 7, Connecticut 6
Marietta 4, Washington & Jefferson 1
Massachusetts 4, Vermont 2
Mass. Maritime 13, Newbury 4
NYIT 4, Hofstra 3
Oneonta 12, Utica 8
Stonehill 2, S. New Hampshire 0
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 10, UNC Asheville 2
Belmont 8, Murray St. 1
Gardner-Webb 7, N. Carolina A&T 2
SE Louisiana 14, Mississippi Valley St. 0, 7 innings
Wake Forest 6, UNC Greensboro 5
Winthrop 16, Coll. of Charleston 14
MIDWEST
Kansas St. 10, Chicago St. 0
St. Mary's, Minn. 6-6, Concordia, Moor. 5-5
St. John's, Minn. 5-5, Bethel, Minn. 2-0
Wichita St. 12-8, N. Colorado 6-1
TOURNAMENT
Commonwealth Coast Conference
Second round
Curry 3, Roger Williams 2
Salve Regina 9, Nichols 6
Wentworth Tech 12, E. Nazarene 9
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
First round
LSU-Shreveport 9, Loyola, NO 3
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup
Standings
1. Jeff Gordon |
1,521
|
2. Jeff Burton |
1,318
|
3. Matt Kenseth |
1,292
|
4. Jimmie Johnson |
1,290
|
5. Denny Hamlin |
1,189
|
6. Tony Stewart |
1,078
|
7. Jamie McMurray |
1,059
|
8. Kyle Busch |
1,054
|
9. Kevin Harvick |
1,052
|
10. Kurt Busch |
1,038
|
11. Clint Bowyer |
1,021
|
12. Carl Edwards |
1,004
|
13. Dale Earnhardt Jr. |
994
|
14. David Stremme |
960
|
15. Elliott Sadler |
940
|
16. Greg Biffle |
931
|
17. Mark Martin |
921
|
18. Martin Truex Jr. |
908
|
19. Juan Montoya |
901
|
20. Bobby Labonte |
883 |
NASCAR Busch
Standings
1. Carl Edwards |
1,664
|
2. Kevin Harvick |
1,231
|
3. Dave Blaney |
1,168
|
4. David Reutimann |
1,130
|
5. Bobby Hamilton, Jr. |
1,052
|
6. Matt Kenseth |
1,048
|
7. David Ragin |
1,025
|
8. Kyle Busch |
1,016
|
9. Marcos Ambrose |
1,009
|
10. Mike Wallace |
994
|
11. Regan Smith |
988
|
12. Juan Pablo Montoya |
979
|
13. Stephen Leicht |
945
|
14. Greg Biffle |
918
|
15. Denny Hamlin |
917
|
16. Jason Leffler |
910
|
17. Shane Huffman |
904
|
18. J.J. Yeley |
890
|
19. Steve Wallace |
878
|
20. Kyle Krisiloff |
869 |
NASCAR Craftsman Truck
Standings
1. Mike Skinner |
905
|
2. Todd Bodine |
797
|
3. Rick Crawford |
777
|
4. Ron Hornaday Jr. |
751
|
5. Jack Sprague |
734
|
6. Ted Musgrave |
727
|
7. Johnny Benson |
703
|
8. Matt Crafton |
683
|
9. Travis Kvapil |
653
|
10. Erik Darnell |
651
|
11. Aaron Fike |
644
|
12. Stacy Compton |
575
|
13. Brendan Gaughan |
573
|
14. Dennis Setzer |
567
|
15. David Starr |
527
|
16. Terry Cook |
523
|
17. Willie Allen |
503
|
18. Chad McCumbee |
498
|
19. Bill Lester |
476
|
20. Tyler Walker |
467 |
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Chicago |
3 |
0 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
2
|
New York |
3 |
0 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
0
|
Kansas City |
3 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
9 |
4
|
New England |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
7 |
3
|
Columbus |
1 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
2
|
D.C. United |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
7
|
Toronto FC |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
Western Conference |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Colorado |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
6 |
5
|
FC Dallas |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
7 |
9
|
CD Chivas USA |
2 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
7 |
4
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
3
|
Houston |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
2
|
Real Salt Lake |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
8 |
Today (All times Hawaii time)
New England at D.C. United, 1 p.m.
Saturday
Columbus at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
New York at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.
Houston at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.
Sunday
CD Chivas USA at D.C. United, 9 a.m.
Chicago at New England, 11 a.m.
Thursday, May 10
Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Saturday, May 12
Chicago at Toronto FC, 9:30 a.m.
CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
New England at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 13
Colorado at New York, 9 a.m.
United Soccer
First Division |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Atlanta |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
3
|
Montreal |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
4
|
Vancouver |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
2
|
Puerto Rico |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
4
|
Portland |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1
|
Miami |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3
|
Rochester |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
2
|
Carolina |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1
|
Minnesota |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4
|
California |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2
|
Charleston |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3
|
Seattle |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
Tomorrow
Puerto Rico at Carolina
Vancouver at Rochester
Saturday
Montreal at Miami FC
Carolina at Atlanta
Portland at Seattle
Sunday
Rochester at Charleston
Vancouver at Minnesota
TENNIS
Estoril Open
At Oieras, Portugal
Men's first round singles
Olivier Patience, France, def. Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, 7-5, 6-1.
Tommy Robredo (2), Spain, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.
Men's second round singles
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia , 6-2, 6-1.
Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, def. Santiago Ventura, Argentina, 6-2, 6-2.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Dmitry Tursunov (6), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Nika Ozegovic, Croatia, def. Maria Kirilenko (6), Russia, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.
Women's second round singles
Marion Bartoli (1), France, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.
Lucie Safarova (3), Czech Republic, def. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-1, 6-1.
BMW Open
At Munich, Germany
Men's second round singles
Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).
Marcos Baghdatis (4), Cyprus, def. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, 6-7 (7), 6-2, 6-4.
Mikhail Youzhny (3), Russia, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3).
Jurgen Melzer (8), Austria, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.
J&S Cup
At Warsaw, Poland
Women's first round singles
Venus Williams, United States, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-3.
Second Round
Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Nadia Petrova (5), Russia, 6-3, 6-3.
Anna Chakvetadze (6), Russia, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-2, 6-2.
Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 0-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Outback Boston
At Boston
Round robin singles
Group A
Jim Courier, United States, def. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa, 6-3, 2-6, 10-6.
Group B
Todd Martin, United States, def. Pat Cash, Australia, 6-1, 7-5.
BIIF Tournament
VARSITY BOYS SINGLES
Championship
Kaimlua Cope def. Joshua Wong, 6-0, 6-2
Third place
Travis Kuwahara def. Ryota Yokose, 6-0, 6-2
VARSITY BOYS DOUBLES
Championship
M. Okada/B. Smith def. P. Cellier/P. Shewmaker, 6-1, 7-6
Third place
M. Benevides-Fronda/M. Lau def. T. Whitman/K. Wong, 6-2, 6-3
GOLF
WAC Championship
TEAM RESULTS
1. Nevada, 860; 2. Hawaii , 861; 3. Boise State, 866; 4. Fresno State, 869; t5. New Mexico State, 873; t5. San Jose State, 873; 7. Louisiana Tech, 877; 8. Idaho, 885; 9. Utah State, 889.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Grant Doverspike, Fresno State |
66-67-75 |
-- |
208
|
Devin Daniels, Utah State |
69-66-74 |
-- |
209
|
Pierre-Henri Soero, Hawaii |
68-72-70 |
-- |
210
|
Roscoe Valentine, San Jose State |
74-69-70 |
-- |
213
|
Taylor Coffman, Nevada |
69-69-76 |
-- |
214
|
Travis Toyama, Hawaii |
73-69-72 |
-- |
214
|
John Baranco, Boise State |
68-73-78 |
-- |
215
|
Chase Cooper, Nevada |
68-72-76 |
-- |
216
|
Levi Garcia, San Jose State |
72-71-73 |
-- |
216
|
Tray Merritt, Boise State |
76-66-74 |
-- |
216
|
Travis Reid, New Mexico State |
72-72-72 |
-- |
216
|
Chris Byrne, Boise State |
68-71-78 |
-- |
217
|
Freddy Esparza, New Mexico State |
72-73-72 |
-- |
217
|
Trey McNeil, Louisiana Tech |
72-68-77 |
-- |
217
|
Ryan Perez, Hawaii |
71-70-77 |
-- |
218
|
Kyle Waters, Hawaii |
71-78-75 |
--224
|
Cody Wolfenbarger, Hawaii |
76-73-78 |
--227 |
All-WAC teams
Coach of the year--Rich Merritt, Nevada.
Player of the year--Taylor Coffman, Nevada.
Freshamn of the year--Coffman, Nevada.
FIRST TEAM
Name |
Year |
School
|
Troy Merritt |
Jr. |
Boise State
|
Matt Ryan |
So. |
Fresno State
|
Taylor Coffman |
Fr. |
Nevada
|
Matt Rippy |
So. |
Nevada
|
Grant Doverspike |
Fr. |
Fresno State |
SECOND TEAM
Name |
Year |
School
|
Travis Toyama |
Jr. |
Hawaii
|
Freddy Esparza |
Sr. |
New Mexico State
|
Pierre-Henri Soero |
Sr. |
Hawaii
|
Stephan Stallworth |
Fr. |
San Jose State
|
Ryan Hallisey |
Fr. |
Nevada |
BIIF Championship
Tuesday
VARSITY BOYS
216--Sean Maekawa, Honoka'a. 220--Henry Park, Waiakea; Max Bonk, Hawaii Prep. 223--Pono Calip, Kamehameha-Hawaii. 239--Matt Kitamori, Waiakea; Kenji Ackert, Kealakehe. 245--Nainoa Calip, Kamehameha-Hawaii. 246--Kaliloa Lee Loy, Kamehameha-Hawaii. 250--Kent Graham, Hawaii Prep. 252--Daniel Koge, Waiakea.
VARSITY GIRLS
239--Britney Yada, Waiakea. 241--Kayla Moffett, Kamehameha-Hawaii. 243--Tammy Surtees, Hawaii Prep. 248--Summer Mizusawa, Waiakea. 257--Megan Ueno, Hilo. 258--Tami Park, Waiakea. 268--Nyssa Aoki, Waiakea. 275--Casey Aburamen, Waiakea.
JUDO
OIA Division Championships
EASTERN DIVISION
BOYS
108-lbs--1. Brady Lafortune, Moa; 2. Michael Nakagawa, Kaln; 3. Cody Hirakawa, Cast.
114--1. Aaron Taniguchi, Moa; 2. Jarom Pollister, Kah; 3. Mark Sakamoto, Cast.
121--1. Derron Maki, Moa; 2. Dillon Iwabuchi, Moa; 3. Dillon Cadina, Kah.
132--1. Justin Osumi, Moa; 2. Chayne Chang, Farr; 3. Nicholas Sakanishi, Roos.
145--1. Bryan Fujiwara, Moa; 2. Damon Hom, McK; 3. Ryan Pena, Roos.
161--1. Julian Garay, Moa; 2. Branen Yamamoto, Moa; 3. Richard Torres, Kah.
178--1. Sean Chung, Kais; 2. Daniel Agao, Moa; 3. Ian Dela Cruz, Cast.
198--1. Daymon Carr, Kah; 2. Michael Kanohokula, Cast; 3. Jathan Nielson, Moa.
220--1. Roman Pearl, Kah; 2. Wesley Pang, Moa; 3. Alan Brown, Kah.
275--1. Isaac Iuta, McK; 2. Alex Kozuma, Moa; 3. Manako Tuifua, Kail.
GIRLS
98--1. Taylor Ibera, Farr; 2. Tryslynn Nakamoto, McK; 3. Victoria Meno, Moa.
103--1. Andrina Ramos, Kah; 2. Aimee Hantero, McK; 3. Sara Rodriguez, Moa.
109--1. Kalae Johnson, Kah; 2. Erika Okamoto, McK; 3. Trishia Carinio, Cast.
115--1. Megan Yamaguchi, Kaln; 2. Melissa Haynh, McK; 3. Kayleen Kobashigawa, McK.
122--1. Tani Ader, Farr; 2. Danica Auna, Kah; 3. Kacie Yamamoto, Moa.
129--1. Stephanie Barayoga, Farr; 2. Christie Reindle, McK; 3. Joanne Pae, McK.
139--1. Nora Kent, McK; 2. Amanda Keliihoomalu, Kah; 3. Ariella Ng, Moa.
154--1. Amanda Soliai, Kah; 2. Joy Yamane, Kaln; 3. Keala Baricar, Farr.
172--1. Amanda Duran, Cast; 2. Kayla Membrere, Farr.
220--1. Tereisa Mosley, Farr; 2. Kanoe Tani, Kah.
WESTERN DIVISION
BOYS
108-lbs--1. Glenn Gemaine, Lei; 2. Cole Strona, Aiea; 3. Jordan Ching, PC.
114--1. Bill Takeuchi, PC; 2. Justin Leong, PC; 3. Richard Perry, Camp.
121--1. Shaun Miyashiro, Aiea; 2. Jaran Kinoshita, PC; 3. Mikhal Coloma, Kap.
132--1. Alex Kikuyama, Mili; 2. Jason Wong, PC; 3. Cory Oba, PC.
145--1. Brock Bal, Aiea; 2. Chad Sing Chow, PC; 3. Jaimeson Yoshii, Mili.
161--1. Nick Pait, PC; 2. Trent Agbayani, Kap; 3. Lindsey Ornellas, PC.
178--1. Matt Ogata, Mili; 2. Troy Antoque, PC; 3. Nate Ancheta, PC.
198--1. Christian Pavo, PC; 2. Austin Demauro, Camp; 3. Kyle Yamauchi, Mili.
220--1. Joe Moe, PC; 2. Andy Toyama, PC; 3. Isaiah Badua, Kap.
275--1. Tyler Lauifi, PC; 2. Brian Gossett, PC; 3. Gegrno Pablico, Lei.
GIRLS
98--1. Heather Omori, Mili; 2. Keani Hueu, PC; 3. Sunny Nohara, Kap.
103--1. Jessica Domingo, PC; 2. Traci Oba, PC; 3. Sheri Tabion, Kap.
109--1. Kira Hagi, Kap; 2. Kelly Ancheta, PC; 3. Ren Yamashita, Aiea.
115--1. Chaelynn Tan, Kap; 2. Joy Yamashita, Aiea; 3. Kimberly Rivera, PC.
122--1. Jolana Gallero, PC; 2. Lauren Chavez, Kap; 3. Grace Claudio, Waip.
129--1. Kristin Kono, Kap; 2. Chelsea Balon, Waial; 3. Sarah Mizokawa, Aiea.
139--1. Jillian Fontanilla, PC; 2. Chanel Waiwaiole, Kap; 3. Lorena Bell, Kap.
154--1. Tiyana Arakaki, PC; 2. Jamilyn Chur, PC; 3. Felila Mamea, Waial.
172--1. Kelsey Awa, PC; 2. Mei Ling Keiki, PC; 3. Tiffany Wicks, Kap.
220--1. Kasey Fujihara, PC; 2. Keisha Marcellino, Waip; 3. Mahealani Tupu-Ballungay, Lei.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa, Kobe, Japan, vs. Simpiwe Vetyeka, England, 12, for Hasegawa's WBC bantamweight title; Edwin Valero, Tokyo, Japan, vs. Nobuhito Honmo, Tokyo, Japan, 12, for Valero's WBA junior lightweight title; Nobuo Nashiro, Osaka, Japan, vs. Alexander Munoz, San Felix, Venezuela, 12, for Nashiro's WBA junior bantamweight title.
At Dallas, Chris Henry, Houston, vs. Max Heyman, Albuquerque, N.M., 12, for the vacant NABF light heavyweight title.
Tomorrow
At Las Vegas, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Mexico, vs. Wilfrido Valdez Perez, Colombia, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
At Palms Casino, Las Vegas (SHO), Eddie Chambers, Philadelphia, vs. Dominick Guinn, Houston, Texas, 10, heavyweights.
At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn., Mike Oliver, Hartford, Conn., vs. Vernie Torres, Pensacola, Fla., 10, junior featherweights.
May 5
At Jakarta, Indonesia, Muhammad Rachman, Indonesia, vs. Florante Condes, Philippines, 12, for Rachman's IBF minimumweight title.
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr., Las Vegas, 12, for De La Hoya's WBC junior middleweight title; Rocky Juarez, Houston, vs. Jose Andres Hernandez, Round Lake, Ill., 10, for the vacant WBA Fedelatin super featherweight title.
May 9
At Studio Mel's, Montreal (ESPN), Adrian Diaconu, Canada, vs. Rico Hoye, Detroit, 12, for Diacanu's WBC international light heavyweight title.
May 11
At Salinas, Puerto Rico, Jose Miguel Cotto, vs. Prawet Singwangcha, Thailand, 12, for the vacant WBA lightweight title.
At Million Dollar Elm Casino, Tulsa, Okla. (ESPN2), Allan Green, Tulsa, Okla., vs. Samuel Miller, La Habra, Calif., 12, super middleweights; Terry Smith, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Kelvin Davis, Reno, Nev., 10, heavyweights.
May 12
At Montreal, David Cadieux, Canada, vs. Josue Blocus, Ormsby, Calif., 12, for the vacant WBO-NABO heavyweight title. May 16
At Hard Rock Hotel, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Glen Johnson, Miami, Fla., vs. Montell Griffin, Chicago, 12, IBF light heavyweight eliminator.
May 18
At Beacon Theater, New York, John Duddy, New York, vs. Elvin Ayala, New Haven, Conn., 10, middleweights.
May 19
At FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Cory Spinks, St. Louis, 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles; Edison Miranda, Colombia, vs. Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, middleweights.
At Guadalajara, Mexico, Ulises Solis, Mexico, vs. Jose Antonio Aguirre, Mexico, 12, for Solis' IBF light flyweight title.
May 25
At Mendoza, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina, vs. Nethra Sasiprapa, Thailand, 12, for the vacant WBA light flyweight title.
At Washington (ESPN2), Tony Thompson, Washington, vs. Elieser Castillo, Miami, 10, heavyweights.
At Isleta Casino Resort, Albuquerque, N.M., Jesus Soto-Karass, Mexico, vs. Gilbert Venegas, East Molline, Ill., 12, for the WBC Continental Americas welterweight title.
May 26
At Slaskie, Poland, Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, Poland, vs. Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, 12, for Wlodarczyk's IBF cruiserweight title.
At Bamberg, Germany, Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Sebastien Demers, Canada, 12, for Abraham's IBF middleweight title.
At London, Matt Skelton, England, vs. Michael Sprott, England, 12, for Skelton's Commonwealth heavyweight title; Souleymane M'baye, France, vs. Gavin Rees, Wales, 12, for M'baye's WBA light welterweight title.
At Anaheim (Calif.) Center (HBO), Michael Katsidis, Australia, vs. Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, N.Y., 12, for Katsidis' interim WBO lightweight title; Jorge Linares, Japan, vs. Oscar Larios, Mexico, 12, for the interim WBC featherweight title. May 30
At Kansas City, Mo. (ESPN2), Jorge Lacierva, Atlanta, vs. Marcos Ramirez, Kanas City, Kan., 10, featherweights. June 1
At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), James Kirkland, Austin, Texas, vs. Ossie Duran, Brirain, 10, middleweights; Donald Camarena, Denver, vs. Timothy Bradley, Palm Springs, calif., 10, light welterweights.
June 2
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J., (HBO), Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Sultan Ibragimov, Russia, 12, for Briggs' WBO heavyweight title; Shamone Alvarez, Atlantic City, N.J., vs. Jose Luis Cruz, Santa Ana, Calif., 12, for the vacant WBO-NABO welterweight titles.
June 4
At Kanagawa, Japan, Eagle Kyowa, Japan, vs. Akira Yaegashi, Japan, 12, for Kyowa's WBC minimumweight title. June 8
At Hudson & Campbell Fitness Center, Gary, Ind., Giovanni Segura, Bell, Calif., vs. Cesar Canchila, Colombia, 12, light flyweight eliminator.
June 9
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Angel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Cotto's WBA welterweight title; Humberto Soto, Mexico, vs. Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, 10, super featherweights; Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., Mexico, vs. Grover Wiley, Omaha, Neb., 10, welterweights; Yuri Forman, Russia, vs. Anthony Thompson, Philadelphia, 10, super welterweights.
June 14
At Main Street Armory, Rochester, N.Y. (Versus), Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, vs. Taurus Sykes, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, heavyweights; Kid Diamond, Las Vegas, vs. Jose Leonardo Cruz, 12, lightweights, for Diamond's NABF Lightweight Championship.
June 23
At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Ricky Hatton, England, Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, super lightweights.
July 7
At Cologne, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Lamont Brewster, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-IBO heavyweight titles.
July 21
At Las Vegas (PPV), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for Hopkins' Ring magazine light heavyweight title.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at Houston |
-135 |
Cincinnati |
+ 125
|
at Milwaukee |
-140 |
Pittsburgh |
+ 130
|
New York |
-145 |
at Arizona |
+ 135
|
at San Francisco |
-160 |
Philadelphia |
+ 150
|
American League
|
Los Angeles |
-130 |
at Kansas City |
+ 120
|
at Cleveland |
-165 |
Toronto |
+ 155
|
at Boston |
-230 |
Seattle |
+ 210
|
Minnesota |
-140 |
at Tampa Bay |
+ 130
|
New York |
-150 |
at Texas |
+ 140 |
(Game 1)
|
New York |
-160 |
at Texas |
+ 150 |
(Game 2) |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
O/U |
UNDERDOG
|
at Utah |
5 |
(184 1/2) |
Houston
|
Dallas |
2 1/2 |
(209 1/2) |
at Golden State |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Anaheim |
-240 |
Vancouver |
+ 200 |
Boxing
WBC Super Welterweight Championship
Saturday
At Las Vegas
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Floyd Mayweather Jr. |
-180 |
Oscar De La Hoya |
+ 160 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
NEW YORK YANKEES--Fired Marty Miller strength and conditioning coach. Named Dana Cavalea interim strength and conditioning coach.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Optioned LHP Dana Eveland to Tucson (PCL).
ATLANTA BRAVES--Called up C Jarrod Saltalamacchia from Mississippi (SL). Placed C Brayan Pena and LHP Mark Redman on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Kevin Barry from Richmond (IL). Tranferred RHP Tanyon Sturtze from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Assigned INF D'Angelo Jimenez outright to Columbus (IL).
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed S Allyn Bacchus and TE Jon Hamlett. Released RB Butchie Wallace, CB Kevin Hobbs and C Ben Claxton.
BUFFALO BILLS--Claimed DT Manuel Wright off waivers from Miami. Acquired T Darwin Walker from Philadelphia to complete the trade for LB Takeo Spikes.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Waived LB Jason Berryman. Signed DE Bryan Andrews, TE Daniel Coats, LB Earl Everett, WR Jesse Holley, DE Xzavie Jackson, WR Tony Kays, LB Matt Muncy, G Harrison Nikolao, OT Elliot Seifert, LB Cameron Siskowic, QB Jeff Smith, OT Dane Uperesa, FB Stan White and CB T.J. Wright.
DENVER BRONCOS--Signed G Tim Duckworth, DT Steven Harris, WR Marquay McDaniel, S Roderick Rogers and RB Selvin Young.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Signed DT Walter Thomas, QB Tyler Palko, OT Peter Dyakowski, WR Rhema McKnight, RB Pierre Thomas, CB Joe Porter, G Kake Kuresa, LB Wade Koehl, FB Keith Greer, DE Jon Hamm, C Pat MacDonald and K Brett Bergstrom.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Announced the retirement of Oscar Lofton, scout.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed K Josh Brown.
Hockey
National Hockey League
EDMONTON OILERS--Signed F Andrew Cogliano.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Recalled C Brandon Reid from Manitoba (AHL). Sent D Alexander Edler to Manitoba.
Motor Sports
NASCAR--Fined drivers Kevin Harvick and Jamie McMurray $25,000 each for an on-track altercation in a race on April 29 at Talladega Superspeedway and placed both drivers on probation until Oct. 3.
College
INDIANA STATE--Named Lee McCormick strength and conditioning coach, effective May 14.
UC RIVERSIDE--Named Jim Wooldridge men's basketball coach.