Today
BASEBALL
ILH tournament: Punahou vs. Iolani, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
OIA playoffs: Waianae at Kaiser, Moanalua at Pearl City, Castle at Kapolei, 4 p.m.; Kalani vs. Leilehua at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6:30 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH championships: Trials, 3:30 p.m., at Kamehameha.
WATER POLO
OIA girls playoffs: Kahuku vs. McKinley at BYU-Hawaii, 3 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Mililani at Kaimuki, 3:30 p.m.; Kalani vs. Leilehua at BYU-Hawaii, 4:15 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kaimuki, 4:45 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
OIA playoffs: Kalani/Leilehua winner at Mililani, Castle/Kapolei winner at Kailua, Pearl City/Moanalua winner vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate, 4 p.m.; Kaiser/Waianae winner vs. Aiea at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
MIL girls: St. Anthony at Seabury Hall, King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA girls Red Division Playoffs: Kalaheo vs. Mililani at Pearl City, Kahuku vs. Kapolei at Farrington, 5 p.m.; Moanalua at Pearl City, Nanakuli at Farrington, game begins 15 minutes after end of first game.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Championships, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
WATER POLO
BIIF girls playoffs: Waiakea vs. Kealakehe, 4 p.m., Hilo vs. Konawaena, 5:30 p.m., at Kailua Pool.
TENNIS
Estoril Open
At Oieras, Portugal
Men's first round singles
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-1, 6-2.
Vince Spadea, United States, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.
Richard Gasquet (5), France, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-3, 6-3.
Dmitry Tursunov (6), Russia, def. Florent Serra, France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Fernando Gonzalez (4), Chile, 6-2, 6-4.
Agustin Calleri (7), Argentina, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, vs. Olivier Patience, France, 1-1, susp., rain.
Women's first round singles
Marion Bartoli (1), France, def. Neuza Silva, Portugal, 6-2, 6-1.
Francesca Schiavone (2), Italy, def. Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, 6-1, 7-5.
Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.
Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, def. Martina Muller (4), Germany, 6-4, 6-0.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-1.
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Frederica Piedade, Portugal, 6-0, 6-0.
Greta Arn, Germany, def. Laura Pous Tio, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.
Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Flavia Pennetta (9), Italy, def. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.
Alberta Brianti, Italy, def. Eleni Daniilidou (8), Greece, 6-4, 3-1, retired.
Maria Kirilenko (6), Russia, vs. Nika Ozegovic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-3, 2-2, susp., rain.
BMW Open
At Munich, Germany
First round singles
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, 7-6 (6), 6-3.
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-1.
Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Jarkko Nieminen (5), Finland, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Radek Stepanek (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Sebastien Grosjean, France, def. Tommy Haas (1), Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Matthias Bachinger, Germany, def. Andreas Beck, Germany, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.
Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Guillermo Canas (7), Argentina, 4-6, 2-1, retired.
Tomas Berdych (2), Czech Republic, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-2, 6-1.
Tobias Summerer, Germany, def. Ernest Gulbis, Latvia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
J&S Cup
At Warsaw, Poland
First round singles
Elena Dementieva (7), Russia, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-0, 7-5.
Tathiana Garbin, Italy, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-2, 6-4.
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-1.
Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-4, 6-1.
Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria 7-5, 6-1.
ATP tour earnings
Professional leaders
Through April 29
1. Roger Federer |
$1,560,370
|
2. Rafael Nadal |
$1,326,645
|
3. Novak Djokovic |
$1,046,115
|
4. Fernando Gonzalez |
$587,630
|
5. Tommy Haas |
$584,790
|
6. Andy Roddick |
$540,640
|
7. Ivan Ljubicic |
$538,445
|
8. Andy Murray |
$530,955
|
9. Mikhail Youzhny |
$504,860
|
10. Guillermo Canas |
$466,100
|
11. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$404,950
|
12. David Ferrer |
$372,737
|
13. Bob Bryan |
$359,335
|
13. Mike Bryan |
$359,335
|
15. Nikolay Davydenko |
$343,680
|
16. Tommy Robredo |
$313,077
|
17. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$267,715
|
18. Richard Gasquet |
$263,080
|
19. Robin Soderling |
$262,210
|
20. Tomas Berdych |
$241,490
|
21. Fabrice Santoro |
$238,225
|
22. James Blake |
$229,330
|
23. Marcos Baghdatis |
$228,380
|
24. Carlos Moya |
$222,295
|
25. Max Mirnyi |
$218,540
|
26. Mardy Fish |
$218,250
|
27. Jonas Bjorkman |
$217,840
|
28. Gilles Simon |
$217,205
|
29. Nicolas Almagro |
$216,955
|
30. Julien Benneteau |
$209,205
|
31. Martin Damm |
$198,225
|
31. Leander Paes |
$198,225
|
33. Jurgen Melzer |
$190,190
|
34. Radek Stepanek |
$189,575
|
35. Jarkko Nieminen |
$175,027 |
WTA Tour earnings
1. Serena Williams |
$1,444,403
|
2. Justine Henin |
$724,805
|
3. Maria Sharapova |
$575,677
|
4. Daniela Hantuchova |
$561,453
|
5. Jelena Jankovic |
$531,437
|
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$487,716
|
7. Martina Hingis |
$483,539
|
8. Kim Clijsters |
$406,929
|
9. Nicole Vaidisova |
$382,176
|
10. Shahar Peer |
$344,654
|
11. Anna Chakvetadze |
$327,274
|
12. Amelie Mauresmo |
$316,894
|
13. Liezel Huber |
$290,318
|
14. Nadia Petrova |
$284,901
|
15. Samantha Stosur |
$284,182
|
16. Li Na |
$279,497
|
17. Cara Black |
$279,101
|
18. Dinara Safina |
$273,448
|
19. Tatiana Golovin |
$261,983
|
20. Vera Zvonareva |
$243,425
|
21. Ana Ivanovic |
$229,131
|
22. Lucie Safarova |
$197,331
|
23. Lisa Raymond |
$187,404
|
24. Mara Santangelo |
$184,651
|
25. Chan Yung-jan |
$181,019
|
26. Patty Schnyder |
$178,026
|
27. Sybille Bammer |
$172,695
|
28. Maria Kirilenko |
$171,115
|
29. Katarina Srebotnik |
$168,173
|
30. Tathiana Garbin |
$158,560
|
31. Ai Sugiyama |
$157,804
|
32. Zheng Jie |
$157,563
|
33. Elena Likhovtseva |
$154,111
|
34. Francesca Schiavone |
$152,449
|
35. Elena Dementieva |
$141,511 |
GOLF
WAC Championship
At Reno, Nevada
Yesterday's second round
Team standings |
Nevada |
278-276 |
-- |
554
|
Boise St. |
285-279 |
-- |
564
|
Fresno St. |
281-285 |
-- |
566
|
Hawaii |
283-284 |
-- |
567
|
Louisiana Tech |
295-280 |
-- |
575
|
New Mexico St. |
289-289 |
-- |
578
|
Idaho |
296-284 |
-- |
580
|
San Jose St. |
301-283 |
-- |
584
|
Utah St. |
291-296 |
-- |
587 |
Individual leaders |
Grant Doverspike, FSU |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Devin Daniels, USU |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Taylor Coffman, Nev. |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Chris Byrne, BSU |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Matt Rippy, Nev. |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Chase Cooper, Nev. |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Ryan Hallisey, Nev. |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Pierre-Henri Soero, UH |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Trey McNeil, LTU |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
John Baranco, BSU |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Ryan Perez, UH |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Troy Merritt, BSU |
76-66 |
-- |
142
|
Travis Toyama, UH |
73-69 |
-- |
142 |
Other hawaii participants |
Kyle Walters (T-34) |
71-78 |
-- |
149
|
Cody Wolfenbarger (T-34) |
76-73 |
-- |
149 |
LPGA Tour earnings
Through April 29
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Lorena Ochoa |
7 |
$686,816
|
2. Brittany Lincicome |
5 |
$552,735
|
3. Morgan Pressel |
5 |
$432,833
|
4. Stacy Prammanasudh |
7 |
$410,921
|
5. Suzann Pettersen |
6 |
$333,760
|
6. Meaghan Francella |
7 |
$307,736
|
7. Paula Creamer |
6 |
$265,027
|
8. Laura Davies |
6 |
$245,296
|
9. Julieta Granada |
7 |
$236,688
|
10. Jee Young Lee |
7 |
$231,270
|
11. Silvia Cavalleri |
7 |
$220,076
|
12. Catriona Matthew |
3 |
$210,628
|
13. Nicole Castrale |
6 |
$181,927
|
14. Shi Hyun Ahn |
4 |
$160,278
|
15. Annika Sorenstam |
3 |
$158,371
|
16. Se Ri Pak |
5 |
$149,037
|
17. Laura Diaz |
6 |
$144,955
|
18. Karrie Webb |
5 |
$144,771
|
19. Sarah Lee |
6 |
$142,585
|
20. Ai Miyazato |
6 |
$131,752
|
21. Pat Hurst |
6 |
$131,088
|
22. Angela Park |
7 |
$127,267
|
23. Kyeong Bae |
7 |
$126,806
|
24. Juli Inkster |
5 |
$126,665
|
25. Jeong Jang |
6 |
$126,151
|
26. Angela Stanford |
6 |
$123,748
|
27. Hye Jung Choi |
6 |
$121,726
|
28. Mi Hyun Kim |
6 |
$105,341
|
29. Sherri Steinhauer |
6 |
$104,494
|
30. Sophie Gustafson |
6 |
$100,235 |
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 29 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
39-8 |
1
|
2. Florida State |
39-7 |
2
|
3. Virginia |
37-10 |
3
|
4. Rice |
37-11 |
4
|
5. Texas |
37-12 |
5
|
6. North Carolina |
37-10 |
6
|
7. Arkansas |
35-12 |
7
|
8. Oregon State |
34-9 |
8
|
9. San Diego |
34-14 |
17
|
10. Wichita State |
36-12 |
10
|
11. Arizona State |
34-12 |
11
|
12. UC Irvine |
31-12 |
16
|
13. Texas A&M |
35-11 |
18
|
14. South Carolina |
33-13 |
9
|
15. Arizona |
32-11 |
14
|
16. Michigan |
30-8 |
20
|
17. Pepperdine |
30-15 |
13
|
18. Clemson |
29-15 |
19
|
19. Mississippi |
30-16 |
23
|
20. Oklahoma State |
31-13 |
12
|
21. Coastal Carolina |
36-9 |
21
|
22. UCLA |
24-18 |
25
|
23. TCU |
34-10 |
--
|
24. Long Beach State |
27-14 |
--
|
25. UC Riverside |
27-16 |
-- |
Yesterday
EAST
Boston College 13, Quinnipiac 2
Harvard 4, Northeastern 3
Massachusetts 8, Siena 1
St. John's 2, New York Tech 1
SOUTH
Houston 5, McNeese St. 4
LSU 9, Southern U. 7
LSU 8, Nicholls St. 3
New Orleans 7, Tulane 4
Virginia 5, Va. Commonwealth 4
MIDWEST
North Dakota 19, Mary 7
Northwestern 8, Bethel, Minn. 5, 1st
Northwestern 7, Bethel, Minn. 5, 2nd
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 3, TCU 0
Texas Tech 15, Dallas Baptist 6
FAR WEST
Santa Clara 16, Stanford 8
TOURNAMENT
Commonwealth Coast Conference
First round
Curry 11, Wentworth Tech 7
Nichols 1, Colby-Sawyer 0
Salve Regina 5, Endicott 3
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Pittsburgh |
-130 |
Chicago |
+120
|
at Milwaukee |
-140 |
St. Louis |
+130
|
at New York |
-170 |
Florida |
+160
|
at Los Angeles |
-120 |
Arizona |
+110
|
at Atlanta |
-140 |
Philadelphia |
+130
|
at Houston |
-180 |
Cincinnati |
+170
|
at San Diego |
-175 |
Washington |
+165
|
at San Fran. |
-155 |
Colorado |
+145
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-170 |
Baltimore |
+160
|
at Seattle |
-105 |
Chicago |
-105
|
at Boston |
-200 |
Oakland |
+185
|
at Cleveland |
-155 |
Toronto |
+145
|
Minnesota |
-135 |
at Tampa Bay |
+125
|
New York |
-145 |
at Texas |
+135
|
Los Angeles |
-130 |
at Kans. City |
+120 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at San Antonio |
8 1/2 |
(188 1/2) |
Denver
|
at Phoenix |
10 1/2 |
(210) |
L.A. Lakers |
NHL playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Ottawa |
-180 |
New Jersey |
+160
|
at San Jose |
-155 |
Detroit |
+135 |
Boxing
WBC Super Welterweight Championship
Saturday
At Las Vegas
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Mayweather Jr. |
-180 |
De La Hoya |
+160 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Purchased the contract of OF Luis Terrero from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Optioned RHP Fausto Carmona to Buffalo (IL). Recalled OF Ben Francisco from Buffalo.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Recalled OF Billy Butler from Omaha (PCL). Placed 1B Ryan Shealy on the 15-day DL.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Activated INF Jeff Cirillo from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Alexi Casilla to Rochester (IL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Placed OF Bobby Kielty on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29. Recalled C Adam Melhuse from Sacramento (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS--Placed OF Frank Catalanotto on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 30. Recalled OF Victor Diaz and RHP Mike Wood from Oklahoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Scott Feldman to Oklahoma.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES--Optioned INF Clint Barmes to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled INF Omar Quintanilla from Colorado Springs.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Activated RHP Ricky Nolasco from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Nate Field for assignment.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed CB Michael Adams, CB Travarous Bain, RB Steve Baylark, DT Ray Blackman, FB Tim Castille, OG Tim Downing, FS Will Gulley, OG Jon Hameister-Ries, LB David Holloway, OG Brian Johnson, FS Brandon Keeler, QB Toby Korrodi, WR Evan Prall, P-K Ricky Schmitt, C Lyle Sendlein, FB Brandon Snow, LB Pago Togafau, WR Matt Trannon, OT Elliot Vallejo and FB Rashon Vercher.
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed RB Justin Vincent, LB Tony Taylor, P Gordon Ely-Kelso, WR Eric Newman, WR Eric Weems, WR Vincent Marshall, OL Kurt Quarterman, OL Renardo Foster, DL Noland Burchette, S Jermaine Johnson, DL David Patterson, DL Kelly Talavou and S Ryan West.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Released WR Keyshawn Johnson. Signed S Jessie Daniels, S Quinton Teal, G Nathan Bennett, T Eric Graham, WR Julius McClellan, QB Dalton Bell, DE Rondell Biggs, DT Brent Curvey, WR Jahkeen Gilmore, FB Billy Latkso, LB Mickey Pimental, G Rueben Riley, DT Marques Thornton, TE Chad Upshaw, T Theodric Watson and K Andrew Wellock.
DENVER BRONCOS--Waived RB Cedric Cobbs.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Released P Chris Hanson.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Released DE Eric Hicks. Traded DT Ryan Sims to Tampa Bay for an undisclosed draft choice.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Waived WR Marcus Vick, DT Manny Wright and LB Bobby Iwuchukwu.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Signed WR Chris McFoy, DT Larry Brown, LB Kyle Shotwell, CB Marquis Cole, CB Kenny Patton, LB J.J. Milan and OL Eddie Keele.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed WR Lamart Barrett, WR Nate Morton, WR Shaine Smith, WR Markee White, TE Steve Buches, LB Quinton Culberson, LB Kevin McLee, OG Stanley Daniels, OG David Thompson, S Jeffery Dukes, RB Robert Hubbard, SS Andre Kirkland, FB Brad Lau, K Kevin Lovell, DE Alton Pettway, DE Ryan Willis, CB Terrance Reaves, CB Darius Vinnett and QB Drew Tate.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS--Re-signed RW Kyrs Barch to a one-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Recalled G Al Montoya, D David Liffiton, D Hannu Pikkarainen, F Alex Bourret, F Dane Byers, F Nigel Dawes, F Brandon Dubinsky, F Jarkko Immonen, F Hugh Jessiman and F Greg Moore from Hartford (AHL).
College
NCAA--Placed West Virginia men's soccer program on two years probation for rules violations.
ARIZONA--Named Kevin O'Neill men's assistant basketball coach.
BALL STATE--Announced the resignation of Lisa Simonton, women's gymnastics coach.
MICHIGAN--Named Tianna Kirkland and Mike Williams women's assistant basketball coaches.
NOTRE DAME--Signed Jeff Jackson, hockey coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.