Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Punahou at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; University at Hanalani, 6 p.m.; La Pietra at Sacred Hearts, Le Jardin vs. Christian Academy at La Pietra, Hawaii Baptist at St. Andrew's Priory, St. Francis vs. Word of Life at Saint Louis, Redemption Academy at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Waimea at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin at Maui, 7 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH tournament: Punahou vs. Iolani, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
OIA playoffs: Waianae at Kaiser, Moanalua at Pearl City, Castle at Kapolei, 4 p.m.; Kalani vs. Leilehua at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6:30 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH championships: Trials, 3:30 p.m., at Kamehameha.
WATER POLO
OIA girls playoffs: Kahuku vs. McKinley at BYU-Hawaii, 3 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Mililani at Kaimuki, 3:30 p.m.; Kalani vs. Leilehua at BYU-Hawaii, 4:15 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kaimuki, 4:45 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Arena League
Yesterday
Chicago 54, Philadelphia 43
Friday (All times Hawaii time)
New York at Columbus, 1 p.m.
Orlando at Georgia, 1:30 p.m.
Dallas at Utah, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Top 15 coaches poll
Through April 30
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW
|
1. Pepperdine (10) |
234 |
26-2 |
1
|
2. UC Irvine (6) |
230 |
27-5 |
3
|
3. BYU |
206 |
23-6 |
2
|
4. UC Santa Barbara |
189 |
20-12 |
4
|
5. UCLA |
169 |
19-11 |
5
|
6. Penn State |
164 |
22-7 |
7
|
7. IPFW |
140 |
22-7 |
10
|
8. CS Northridge |
121 |
18-15 |
8
|
9. Ohio State |
115 |
23-4 |
6
|
10. Hawaii |
109 |
13-14 |
9
|
11. Loyola-Chicago |
81 |
23-7 |
11
|
12. Southern California |
61 |
12-16 |
12
|
13. Ball State |
45 |
18-12 |
13
|
14. Long Beach State |
35 |
11-17 |
14
|
15. Pacific |
19 |
14-17 |
15 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Saint Francis (Pa.) 2.
WATER POLO
BIIF Final Standings
Team |
W |
L
|
Hilo |
10 |
0
|
Kamehameha-Hawaii |
8 |
2
|
Kealakehe |
6 |
4
|
Konawaena |
3 |
7
|
Hilo |
3 |
7
|
Waiakea |
0 |
10 |
OIA Final Standings
Team |
W |
L |
PF |
PA
|
Kahuku |
12 |
0 |
187 |
40
|
Roosevelt |
11 |
1 |
124 |
38
|
Kapolei |
10 |
2 |
129 |
73
|
Kalani |
9 |
3 |
108 |
65
|
Kaimuki |
7 |
5 |
105 |
77
|
Mililani |
7 |
5 |
99 |
53
|
Leilehua |
7 |
5 |
91 |
48
|
Kaiser |
4 |
8 |
77 |
107
|
McKinley |
4 |
8 |
73 |
111
|
Castle |
3 |
9 |
58 |
130
|
Moanalua |
2 |
10 |
72 |
152
|
Aiea |
2 |
10 |
58 |
132
|
Pearl City |
0 |
12 |
17 |
172 |
Leading scorers
54--Kiana Yoshikawa, McK. 50--Nicole Hagi, Kapo. 39--Gina Ahue, Kah. 31--Marissa Young, Roos; Noe Wicker, Kah. 30--Mindy Laronel, Kaim. 29--Keola Kamakana, Roos. 27--Ashlie Salas-Selem, Kapo. 25--Chanel Dustow, Kaln. 24--Valentina Knudson, Mil; Hannah Cho, Moan. 23--Kaila Garcia, Kaln; Stephanie Maddox, Lei. 22--Liana Rapoza, Cast; Krea Braco, Kaim; Alexandra Jamora, Kapo; Rosie Jaffurs, Kah.
TENNIS
Estoril Open
At Oieras, Portugal
Purse: Men, $600,000 (Intl. Series); Women, $140,000 (Tier IV)
Men's first-round singles
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Santiago Ventura, Spain, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 7-5, 6-2.
Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 6-1, 2-0, retired.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Gael Monfils (8), France, 7-5, 1-6, 6-2.
Frederico Gil, Portugal, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.
Women's first-round singles
Lucie Safarova (3), Czech Republic, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Olga Poutchkova (5), Russia, def. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, def. Ana Nogueira, Portugal, 6-1, 7-6 (2).
Viktoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 7-6 (14), 7-5.
GOLF
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through April 29
Rank Name |
Points |
Money
|
1. Vijay Singh |
12,802 |
$2,995,700
|
2. Tiger Woods |
12,098 |
$3,008,391
|
3. Charles Howell III |
11,748 |
$2,470,563
|
4. Phil Mickelson |
9,418 |
$2,135,188
|
5. John Rollins |
8,275 |
$1,896,488
|
6. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,044 |
$1,774,200
|
7. Luke Donald |
7,735 |
$1,856,959
|
8. Aaron Baddeley |
7,616 |
$1,795,084
|
9. Adam Scott |
7,596 |
$1,764,196
|
10. Boo Weekley |
7,563 |
$1,672,825
|
11. Zach Johnson |
7,398 |
$1,851,801
|
12. Geoff Ogilvy |
6,074 |
$1,590,954
|
13. Robert Allenby |
5,960 |
$1,368,145
|
14. Nick Watney |
5,955 |
$1,403,618
|
15. Scott Verplank |
5,891 |
$1,453,616
|
16. Henrik Stenson |
5,699 |
$1,589,808
|
17. Mark Wilson |
5,555 |
$1,238,351
|
18. Bubba Watson |
5,281 |
$1,183,387
|
19. Charley Hoffman |
5,180 |
$1,074,970
|
20. Paul Goydos |
5,103 |
$1,118,311
|
21. Ernie Els |
4,980 |
$1,078,850
|
22. Brett Wetterich |
4,952 |
$1,318,898
|
23. Rory Sabbatini |
4,941 |
$1,284,958
|
24. Heath Slocum |
4,633 |
$995,355
|
25. Trevor Immelman |
4,585 |
$1,259,127
|
26. Jim Furyk |
4,529 |
$1,052,362
|
27. Vaughn Taylor |
4,524 |
$1,030,312
|
28. Jeff Quinney |
4,515 |
$986,475
|
29. Ken Duke |
4,411 |
$1,055,545
|
30. Jerry Kelly |
4,191 |
$1,003,443
|
31. David Toms |
4,009 |
$969,899
|
32. K.J. Choi |
3,951 |
$907,109
|
33. Stuart Appleby |
3,890 |
$959,747
|
34. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
35. Bart Bryant |
3,861 |
$902,393
|
36. Anthony Kim |
3,752 |
$848,878
|
37. Sergio Garcia |
3,544 |
$880,616
|
38. Kevin Sutherland |
3,516 |
$771,858
|
39. Rocco Mediate |
3,495 |
$762,179
|
40. Ian Poulter |
3,469 |
$811,179
|
41. John Senden |
3,462 |
$740,932
|
42. Jose Coceres |
3,448 |
$838,891
|
43. Lucas Glover |
3,385 |
$807,907
|
44. John Mallinger |
3,366 |
$774,751
|
45. Steve Stricker |
3,343 |
$790,428
|
46. Bo Van Pelt |
3,117 |
$695,965
|
47. Padraig Harrington |
3,116 |
$754,110
|
48. Davis Love III |
3,081 |
$741,065
|
49. Brandt Snedeker |
2,922 |
$627,002
|
50. Stephen Ames |
2,911 |
$746,440
|
51. Stephen Leaney |
2,903 |
$630,377
|
52. Fred Funk |
2,903 |
$779,640
|
53. Retief Goosen |
2,770 |
$759,397
|
54. Camilo Villegas |
2,657 |
$583,452
|
55. Dean Wilson |
2,536 |
$584,918
|
56. Daniel Chopra |
2,493 |
$559,690
|
57. Sean O'Hair |
2,380 |
$536,189
|
58. Pat Perez |
2,334 |
$508,515
|
59. Chad Campbell |
2,333 |
$773,118
|
60. Carl Pettersson |
2,331 |
$576,511
|
61. J.B. Holmes |
2,290 |
$530,369
|
62. Robert Garrigus |
2,150 |
$482,519
|
63. Doug LaBelle II |
2,124 |
$466,607
|
64. Will MacKenzie |
2,105 |
$494,256
|
65. Nick O'Hern |
2,083 |
$532,840
|
66. Rod Pampling |
2,078 |
$547,007
|
67. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,078 |
$464,761
|
68. Ryuji Imada |
2,030 |
$477,766
|
69. Cliff Kresge |
2,000 |
$422,954
|
70. Brian Gay |
1,996 |
$434,998
|
71. Ryan Moore |
1,987 |
$439,808
|
72. J.J. Henry |
1,979 |
$512,716
|
73. Shaun Micheel |
1,966 |
$447,897
|
74. Peter Lonard |
1,950 |
$486,904
|
75. Stewart Cink |
1,932 |
$469,495
|
76. Tommy Armour III |
1,914 |
$425,819
|
77. Stephen Marino |
1,905 |
$457,392
|
78. Ryan Armour |
1,877 |
$448,637
|
79. Ted Purdy |
1,871 |
$407,081
|
80. Jason Bohn |
1,803 |
$401,978
|
81. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
82. Craig Kanada |
1,786 |
$386,953
|
83. Bernhard Langer |
1,758 |
$379,419
|
84. Arron Oberholser |
1,752 |
$444,927
|
85. Harrison Frazar |
1,728 |
$370,689
|
86. Troy Matteson |
1,703 |
$398,988
|
87. Bob Estes |
1,681 |
$386,218
|
88. Ben Curtis |
1,678 |
$415,860
|
89. Bill Haas |
1,629 |
$378,657
|
90. Charles Warren |
1,612 |
$344,103
|
Also
|
146. Parker McLachlin |
663 |
$157,832 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Chicago |
-150 |
at Pittsburgh |
+140
|
at New York |
-165 |
Florida |
+155
|
Philadelphia |
-130 |
at Atlanta |
+120
|
Cincinnati |
-120 |
at Houston |
+110
|
at Milwaukee |
-140 |
St. Louis |
+130
|
at San Diego |
-175 |
Washington |
+165
|
at Los Angeles |
-160 |
Arizona |
+150
|
at San Francisco |
-140 |
Colorado |
+130
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-145 |
Baltimore |
+135
|
at Boston |
-180 |
Oakland |
+170
|
at Cleveland |
-150 |
Toronto |
+140
|
Minnesota |
-115 |
at Tampa Bay |
+105
|
New York |
-130 |
at Texas |
+120
|
Los Angeles |
-155 |
at Kansas City |
+145
|
at Seattle |
-120 |
Chicago |
+110 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Toronto |
4 |
(190) |
New Jersey
|
at Dallas |
9 |
(206 1/2) |
Golden State |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-115 |
Buffalo |
-105
|
Anaheim |
-145 |
at Vancouver |
+125 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MLB--Suspended Matthew Roney (Toronto) and Sendy Vasquez (Detroit) 50 games each for testing positive for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Placed RHP Jaret Wright on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Kurt Birkins from Norfolk (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Placed LHP Gustavo Chacin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Placed RHP Bob Wickman on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Chad Paronto from the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK METS--Placed RHP Orlando Hernandez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25, and placed 2B Jose Valentin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29. Recalled RHP Chan Ho Park from New Orleans (PCL). Purchased the contract of INF Ruben Gotay from New Orleans.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Recalled LHP Royce Ring from Portland (PCL). Optioned LHP Justin Hampson to Portland.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed LB Tony Taylor.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed WR David Ball, DE Chris Frome, WR Drisian James, QB Chris Leak, S Jay Staggs, WR Jayson Swain and LB Danny Verdun-Wheeler.
DENVER BRONCOS--Waived P Eddie Johnson.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS--Claimed WR Craphonso Thorpe off waivers. Signed LB Brandon Archer, LB Ramon Guzman, LB KaMichael Hall, LB Victor Worsley, DB Melvin Bullitt, DB Antonio Smith, WR Michael DePriest, WR Trent Shelton, DT Quintin Echols, DT Ramel Meekins, TE Jonny Harline, TE Gijon Robinson, DE Cameron Craig, RB Clifton Dawson and OT Joe Lobdell.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Cut LB Dhani Jones. Signed DT Jeremy Clark, S Marcus Paschal, DE Marques Murrell, WR Zac Collie, WR Dereck Faulkner, CB Nick Gragam, G Jacob Hobbs, LB Akeem Jordan, DE Marques Murrell, T Jonathan Palmer, S Chris Smith and G Chris White.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Signed OT Jason Capizzi, RB Gary Russell, RB Paul Mosley, FB Aaron Robbins, LS Jared Retkofsky, DL Derrick Jones, WR Eric Deslauriers, WR Eric Fowler, WR Chris Jackson, OL Darnell Stapleton and TE Cody Boyd.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Released CB Juran Bolden, S Tra Boger, LS Adam Johnson and DT Kenny Smith.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Agreed to terms with DT Adrian Haywood, DE Jermaine McElveen, LB Jarvis Jackson, LB Barron Pullum, LB Brock Stratton, S Erik Keys, S Brandon Sharp, WR Biren Ealey, OT Charles Harris, FB Nic Luke, RB Danny Ware and K John Vaughn.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Agreed to terms with QB Sam Hollenback, K Tyler Fredrickson, RB Terry Caulley, CB Daniel Francis, OL Stephon Heyer, DE Justin Hickman, LB Zach Latimer, RB Marcus Mason, WR Taylor Sele and WR Deyon Williams.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Named Jack Capuano coach for Bridgeport (AHL).
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned D Yannick Tremblay to Manitoba (AHL).
College
ARKANSAS--Named Mike Neighbors women's basketball administrative assistant.
MICHIGAN STATE--Named Suzy Merchant women's basketball coach.
NEW MEXICO STATE--Announced the retirement of Herb Paterra, associate head football coach.
TEXAS--Named Gale Valley women's assistant basketball coach.
|
Tools
|