Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Dixie State, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park Field 4.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, at Hilo.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH tournament: Punahou vs. Iolani at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.
GOLF
ILH championship: 7 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
OIA championship: Final round, Leilehua Course, 7:21 a.m.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
85 |
9 |
23 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
.271
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Atlanta Braves, National |
12 |
10 |
10 |
5 |
4 |
12 |
1-0 |
4.50
|
Jerome Williams |
Washington Nationals, National |
4 |
22 |
26 |
19 |
12 |
14 |
0-4 |
7.77 |
Class AAA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
65 |
12 |
19 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
.292
|
Dane Sardinha |
Toledo (Tigers), International |
51 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
.216
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
47 |
8 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
.213
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Scranton Wilkes-Barre (Yankees), IL |
68 |
7 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
.191
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
5 |
28 2/3 |
31 |
15 |
10 |
18 |
1-3 |
4.71 |
Class AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
51 |
8 |
20 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
13 |
.392
|
Chris Truby |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
27 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.333
|
Brian Bock |
Bowie (Orioles), Eastern |
26 |
4 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.269
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
53 |
7 |
14 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
.264
|
Duke Sardinha |
Tulsa (Rockies), Texas |
25 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
.240
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
38 |
2 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.184
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
6 |
10 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
10 |
0-0 |
0.00
|
Kea Kometani |
Frisco (Rangers), Texas |
3 |
14 1/3 |
21 |
10 |
7 |
9 |
1-1 |
6.28
|
Jeff Coleman |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
5 |
6 |
11 |
6 |
3 |
4 |
0-2 |
9.00 |
Class A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
58 |
9 |
17 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
.293
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
78 |
9 |
18 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
.231
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
39 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
.205
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Myrtle Beach (Braves), Carolina |
45 |
5 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
.178
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wilmington (Royals), Carolina |
70 |
4 |
12 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
.171
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
7 |
8 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
1-0 |
6.75
|
Steven Wright |
Lake County (Indians), S. Atlantic |
4 |
14 2/3 |
16 |
11 |
4 |
17 |
1-1 |
6.75 |
» Tyler Yates (Kauai, Hawaii-Hilo) earned his third 'hold' of the season in Atlanta's 9-7 win over Colorado on Friday. The right-hander is tied with Braves closer Bob Wickman for most appearances with 12. Yates has allowed just four hits and one earned run in his last six outings.
» Rodney Choy Foo (Kailua) is hitting .455 vs. left-handers and .375 vs. right-handers. The infielder has a .421 batting average with runners in scoring position, and has hit .462 in 11 night games, but just .167 in four day games. Choy Foo was the Eastern League Player of the Week for the week ending April 16.
» Dane Sardinha (Kamehameha, Pepperdine) stole third base in the third inning Friday night, his first steal since the 2005 season. It was only his second steal since 2003, when he swiped five bases. He now has seven in seven pro seasons.
» Steven Wright (Hawaii) earned his first professional victory last Tuesday with six innings of two-hit ball in a 3-0 win over Hagerstown. The right-hander faced 19 batters, one over the minimum for six innings. He picked one of the two opponents who singled off first base. Wright did not walk a batter and struck out eight.
» Mike Lum (Roosevelt) is the minor league roving hitting instructor for the Milwaukee Brewers this season after serving as a coach with Milwaukee's farm team, the West Virginia (Charleston, W. Va.) Power, in the Class A South Atlantic League in 2006.
"The timing was right. There are only 30 roving hitter jobs available," said Lum, who works for two weeks, then has six days off.
Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin
GOLF
Byron Nelson Championship
Yesterday
At Irving, Texas
Purse: $6.3 million
t-TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colinas
c-Cottonwood Valley Course
Third round, par-70
Luke Donald |
67c-66t-67t |
-- |
200
|
Scott Verplank |
67c-68t-66t |
-- |
201
|
Michael Allen |
69c-69t-64t |
-- |
202
|
Ian Poulter |
70t-69c-65t |
-- |
204
|
Ken Duke |
68t-73c-64t |
-- |
205
|
Phil Mickelson |
69t-70c-66t |
-- |
205
|
Ryuji Imada |
70t-68c-67t |
-- |
205
|
Vijay Singh |
69t-67c-69t |
-- |
205
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
67c-67t-71t |
-- |
205
|
Rory Sabbatini |
70t-69c-67t |
-- |
206
|
Jerry Kelly |
69t-70c-67t |
-- |
206
|
Jonathan Byrd |
69c-69t-68t |
-- |
206
|
Stephen Marino |
69t-67c-70t |
-- |
206
|
Kent Jones |
69c-66t-71t |
-- |
206
|
Brett Wetterich |
66t-68c-72t |
-- |
206
|
John Rollins |
70c-71t-66t |
-- |
207
|
Tim Petrovic |
69c-72t-66t |
-- |
207
|
Shaun Micheel |
69t-71c-67t |
-- |
207
|
Mike Weir |
70c-68t-69t |
-- |
207
|
Chad Campbell |
73c-65t-69t |
-- |
207
|
Rod Pampling |
68t-70c-69t |
-- |
207
|
Bob Tway |
71t-67c-69t |
-- |
207
|
Robert Allenby |
68t-70c-69t |
-- |
207
|
John Merrick |
68c-69t-70t |
-- |
207
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
71t-66c-70t |
-- |
207
|
John Senden |
67t-69c-71t |
-- |
207
|
Glen Day |
69t-67c-71t |
-- |
207
|
Jason Schultz |
71c-70t-67t |
-- |
208
|
Carl Pettersson |
73c-68t-67t |
-- |
208
|
J.J. Henry |
72c-69t-67t |
-- |
208
|
Tommy Armour III |
72c-69t-67t |
-- |
208
|
Bo Van Pelt |
68t-72c-68t |
-- |
208
|
Robert Karlsson |
70c-70t-68t |
-- |
208
|
Anders Hansen |
66t-73c-69t |
-- |
208
|
Brendon de Jonge |
70c-69t-69t |
-- |
208
|
Stephen Leaney |
70c-68t-70t |
-- |
208
|
Steve Allan |
69t-68c-71t |
-- |
208
|
Sean O'Hair |
65c-69t-74t |
-- |
208
|
Kevin Sutherland |
75t-65c-69t |
-- |
209
|
Matt Kuchar |
72c-68t-69t |
-- |
209
|
D.J. Trahan |
73c-67t-69t |
-- |
209
|
Arron Oberholser |
71c-69t-69t |
-- |
209
|
Cliff Kresge |
68c-71t-70t |
-- |
209
|
Robert Garrigus |
72c-67t-70t |
-- |
209
|
Billy Mayfair |
72t-67c-70t |
-- |
209
|
Jeff Gove |
70t-68c-71t |
-- |
209
|
Mathias Gronberg |
71t-70c-69t |
-- |
210
|
Kris Cox |
70c-71t-69t |
-- |
210
|
Craig Bowden |
70t-70c-70t |
-- |
210
|
Darron Stiles |
70c-70t-70t |
-- |
210
|
Steve Elkington |
70t-70c-70t |
-- |
210
|
Doug LaBelle II |
68t-71c-71t |
-- |
210
|
Gavin Coles |
70c-69t-71t |
-- |
210
|
Jason Gore |
71c-66t-73t |
-- |
210
|
Nathan Green |
67c-70t-73t |
-- |
210
|
Dudley Hart |
71t-70c-70t |
-- |
211
|
Joe Ogilvie |
69t-72c-70t |
-- |
211
|
Pat Perez |
68t-73c-70t |
-- |
211
|
Bernhard Langer |
70c-69t-72t |
-- |
211
|
Daniel Chopra |
73c-66t-72t |
-- |
211
|
Ben Crane |
70c-68t-73t |
-- |
211
|
Justin Leonard |
71t-70c-71t |
-- |
212
|
Sergio Garcia |
71c-70t-71t |
-- |
212
|
Troy Matteson |
69t-72c-71t |
-- |
212
|
Rich Barcelo |
73t-67c-72t |
-- |
212
|
Craig Kanada |
69c-70t-73t |
-- |
212
|
Colt Knost |
74c-64t-74t |
-- |
212
|
Parker McLachlin |
71c-69t-73t |
-- |
213
|
Anthony Kim |
70t-66c-77t |
-- |
213
|
Brandt Snedeker |
69t-71c-74t |
-- |
214
|
J.L. Lewis |
71c-70t-75t |
-- |
216
|
Marco Dawson |
70t-69c-77t |
-- |
216
|
Charlie Wi |
69c-68t-79t |
-- |
216 |
BIIF Championships
Invividual
Yesterday
Second round
At Hualalai Resort
Varsity boys
146--Sean Maekawa, Hon; Max Bonk, HPA. 147--Henry Park, WHS. 152--Pono Calip, Kam. 160--Kenji Ackert, Kea. 161--Matt Kitamori, WHS. 164--Nainoa Calip, Kam. 165--Daniel Wilson, WHS. 166--Kaliloa Lee Loy, Kam. 167--Kent Graham, HPA. 168--Daniel Koge, WHS. 170--Sam Williams, WHS. 171--Jordan Lerma, Kam; Kai Kunitomo, Kon. 172--Ross Murashige, WHS. 173--Michael Carlos
Varsity girls
157--Britney Yada, WHS. 158--Kayla Moffett, Kam. 160--Tammy Surtees, HPA. 162--Summer Mizusawa, WHS. 166--Megan Ueno, Hilo. 170--Nyssa Aoki, WHS. 173--Tami Park, WHS. 178--CAsey Aburamen, WHS.
NFL DRAFT
Round Two
Team |
Player |
Comment
|
33. Arizona |
Alan Branch, dt, Michigan |
Projected as a top-10 pick just a month ago
|
34. Buffalo |
Paul Posluszny, lb, Penn St. |
Fills key need, with two starting LBs gone
|
35. Tampa Bay |
Arron Sears, g, Tennessee |
NFL.com calls him "a model of consistency"
|
36. Philadelphia |
Kevin Kolb, qb, Houston |
Played vs. Hawaii in 2003 Hawaii Bowl
|
37. San Diego |
Eric Weddle, db, Utah |
Also played offense and special teams for Utes
|
38. Oakland |
Zach Miller, te, Arizona St. |
Caught 50 passes for 484 yds. and four TDs
|
39. Atlanta |
Justin Blalock, g, Texas |
Fits teams plan to get more size up front
|
40. Miami |
John Beck, qb, BYU |
Threw for 79 TDs and 11,021 yards in career
|
41. Atlanta |
Chris Houston, db, Arkansas |
Selection signals shuffling in secondary
|
42. Indianapolis |
Tony Ugoh, ot, Arkansas |
Noted for strength as a drive blocker
|
43. Detroit |
Drew Stanton, qb, Michigan St. |
Tough and mobile, but a bit of a project
|
44. Minnesota |
Sidney Rice, wr, South Carolina |
Perhaps team's top need: big, reliable WR
|
45. Carolina |
Dwayne Jarrett, wr, USC |
Joins fellow Trojan Keyshawn Johnson
|
46. Pittsburgh |
LaMarr Woodley, lb, Michigan |
Second in school history with 25 sacks
|
47. N.Y. Jets |
David Harris, lb, Michigan |
Tackling machine and "natural leader"
|
48. Jacksonville |
Justin Durant, lb, Hampton |
Led MEAC with 98 tackles in 11 games
|
49. Cincinnati |
Kenny Irons, rb, Auburn |
Could complement Rudi Johnson
|
50. Tennessee |
Chris Henry, rb, Arizona |
Impressive speed, but only 892 yds. in career
|
51. N.Y. Giants |
Steve Smith, wr, USC |
71 catches for 1,083 yds., nine TDs as senior
|
52. St. Louis |
Brian Leonard, rb, Rutgers |
Effective in the passing game
|
53. Cleveland |
Eric Wright, db, UNLV |
Has baggage, left USC after charged with rape
|
54. Kansas City |
Turk McBride, dt, Tennessee |
Played all over Vols' D-line
|
55. Seattle |
Josh Wilson, db, Maryland |
Could contribute as kick returner
|
56. Denver |
Tim Crowder, de, Texas |
Had 10 1/2 sacks in senior season
|
57. Philadelphia |
Victor Abiamiri, de, Notre Dame |
Can play on either side of line
|
58. Detroit |
Ikaika Alama-Francis, de, Hawaii |
Didn't play football in high school
|
59. Carolina |
Ryan Kalil, c, USC |
First center taken this year
|
60. Miami |
Samson Satele, c, Hawaii |
Kailua grad can also play guard
|
61. Detroit |
Gerald Alexander, db, Boise St. |
Moved from corner to safety as a senior
|
62. Chicago |
Dan Bazuin, de, Central Michigan |
Had 10 1/2 sacks as senior, 35 1/2 in career
|
63. Green Bay |
Brandon Jackson, rb, Nebraska |
Has shown excellent receiving skills
|
64. Tampa Bay |
Sabby Piscitelli, db, Oregon St. |
Gives Bucs much-needed youth on defense |
TRACK AND FIELD
Punahou Relays
Yesterday
Distances in meters
Varsity boys
4x100 relay: 1. Mililani (Peter Poentis, Kawika Ornellas, Demetrius Thomas, D'Andre Benjamin) 43:36; 2. Punahou 43.71; 3. Kamehameha 44.05.
4x400 relay: 1. Punahou (Ben Strand, Tobie Reeuwijk, Zach Coronas, Dalton Hilliard) 3:26.96; 2. Baldwin 3:27.49; 3. Mililani 3:28.98.
High jump: 1. Matthew Endo, Iol 6-02.00; 2. Sean Kenigton, Lei 6-00.00; 3. Taylor Spencer, StL 5-10.00.
4x180 shuttle hurdle: 1. Kamehameha (Pono Hanson, Jacob Teixeira, Liko Oliveira, Kaneakua Friel) 1:24.8; 2. Punahou 1:26.9; 3. Radford 1:27.2.
4x800 relay: 1. Kamehameha (Kainoa Ho, Travis Renshaw, Charlton Hee, Kyle Pidot) 8:24.16; 2. Punahou 8:24.73; 3. Kaiser 8:42.48.
Long jump: 1. Reid Furukawa, Iol 22-04.00; 2. D'Andre Benjamin, Mili 21-08.00; 3. Matt Tsujimura, Pun 21-01.50.
Discus throw: 1. Sosaia Vaitai, Waian 164-08; 2. Fetalaiga Fatu, Farr 153-08; 3. Pai Pai Falemaul, Kahu 146-00.
4x110 shuttle hurdle: 1. Kamehameha (Pono Hanson, Jacob Teixeira, Liko Oliveira, Kaneakuna Friel) 1:05.4; 2. Waianae 1:05.9; 3. Punahou 1:06.1.
4x200 relay: 1. Mililani (Kawika Ornellas, Fred Culp, D'Andre Benjamin, Ikaika Payomo) 1:32.23; 2. Kapolei 1:33.04; 3. Kahuku 1:33.07.
Distance medley: 1. Kaiser (Tresor Wong, Kaseh Nikou, Craig Kandler, Dawson Vorderbruegge) 11:01.88; 2. Iolani 11:06.23; 3. Punahou 11:12.09.
6x67 power relay: 1. Kamehameha (Samuel Walker, Kanoe Alapai, Justin Kanoho, Isaiah Lavea, Taylor Hibbs, Kahikolu Pescaia) 48.83; 2. Word of Life 49.35; 3. Farrington 49.62.
1,600 sprint medley: 1. King Kekaulike (Eli Smith, Max Ross, Jesse Henderson, Reid Hunter) 3:45.14; 2. Iolani 3:54.80; 3. Saint Louis 3:59.91.
Shot put: 1. Drew Uperesa, Pun 52-09.00; 2. Fetalaiga Fatu, Farr 153-08; 3. Abe Markowitz, Pun 47-06.50.
Discus throw: 1. Sosaia Vaitai, Waian 164-08; 2. Fetalaiga Fatu, Farr 153-08; 3. Pai Pai Falemaul, Kahu 146-00.
Varsity girls
4x400 relay: 1. Baldwin (Ayesha Pladera, Maile Thomas, June Ann Lusk, Brittany Feiteira) 4:05.79; 2. Kamehameha 4:10.99; 3. Punahou 4:12.29.
Triple jump: 1. Samantha Cabreros, Pun 38-04.50; 2. Joy Piotrowski, Pun 35-09.25; 3. Risa Kaawa, Iol 34-09.00.
4x800 relay: 1. Punahou (Kristi Torkildson, Christina Wong, Farrah Madanay, Mari Carmichael) 10:09.84; 2. Iolani 10:17.32; 3. Pac-Five 10:20.48.
High jump: 1. Hailey Kauhane, Kam 5-00.00; 2. Michelle Ip, Kais 4-10.00; 3. Alexa Untermann, Pun J4-10.00.
Pole vault: 1. Leigh Martel, Pun 9-00.00; 2. Brittany Lee, Roos 8-06.00; Regan Balmoja, Pun J8-06.00.
Long jump: 1. Yasmina Taketa, Kaln 17-03.75; 2. June Ann Lusk, Bald 16-00.50; 3. Ili Wong, Iol 15-10.25.
Discus throw: 1. Ilisa Aalona, Kahu 128-04; 2. Olivia Fatongia, Iol 114-03; 3. Charmaine Mokiao, Kam 110-06.
Shot put: 1. Charmaine Mokiao, Kam 36-03.75; 2. Teisi Mohulamo, Waian 34-05.25; 3. Paige Okamura, Pun 34-00.50.
4x100 shuttle hurdle: 1. Kamehameha (Savannah Wolfe, Jerica Tani-Higa, Alana Meditz, Alana Durrett) 1:06.6; 2. Iolani 1:08.2; 3. Radford 1:09.8.
4x200 relay: 1. Kamehameha (Jacqueline Ho, Kayla Aiello, Kylee Ann Ah Choy, Hailey Kauhane) 1:47.68; 2. Iolani 1:48.39; 3. Kahuku 1:49.22.
Distance medley: 1. Punahou (Marisa Schoen, Kim Culver, Mari Carmichael, Chelsea Oda) 13:06.91; 2. Iolani 13:15.52; 3. Mililani 13:23.17.
1,600 sprint medley: 1. Punahou (Samantha Cabreros, Ashley Satterwhite, Marisa Schoen, Kim Culver) 4:26.34; 2. Kaiser 4:35.69; 3. Pearl City 4:37.23.
4x180 shuttle hurdle: 1. Kamehameha (Savannah Wolfe, Kylee Ann Ah Choy, Alana Durrett, Alana Meditz) 1:39.1; Iolani 1:42.5; 3. Radford 1:43.97.
4x100 relay: 1. Baldwin (Cheyna Tallant, June Ann Lusk, Maile Thomas, Brittany Feiteira) 49.86; 2. Iolani 50.63; 3. Punahou 50.66.
Also
100 dash (Hawaii's fastest): 1. Chad Miyamoto 11.10; 2. Shawn Nakata J11.00; 3. Kelsey Nakanelua 11.23.
WATER POLO
OIA
Team standings
Team |
W |
L |
GF |
GA
|
Kahuku |
11 |
0 |
175 |
30
|
Roosevelt |
10 |
1 |
110 |
37
|
Kapolei |
10 |
1 |
119 |
61
|
Kalani |
8 |
3 |
103 |
62
|
Mililani |
7 |
4 |
96 |
48
|
Kaimuki |
7 |
5 |
105 |
77
|
Leilehua |
7 |
5 |
91 |
48
|
McKinley |
4 |
7 |
68 |
105
|
Kaiser |
4 |
8 |
77 |
107
|
Moanalua |
2 |
9 |
71 |
138
|
Castle |
2 |
9 |
48 |
130
|
Aiea |
1 |
10 |
52 |
127
|
Pearl City |
0 |
11 |
17 |
162 |
Leading goal scorers--50: Kiana Yoshikawa*, McK. 44: Nicole Hagi, Kap. 34: Gina Ahue, Kahu. 30: Mindy Laronel, Kaim. 29: Noe Wicker, Kahu; Marissa Young, Roos. 27: Keola Kamakana, Roos. 26: Ashlie Salas-Selem, Kap. 24: Chanel Dustow, Kaln; Hannah Cho, Moan. 23: Kaila Garcia, Kaln; Stephanie Maddox, Lei. 22: Krea Braco, Kaim; Valentina Knudson, Mili. 21: Alexandra Jamora, Kap. 20: Ashlee Franklin, Mili; Jessica Au, Kais; Liana Rapoza, Cast; Erin Hoshibata, Mili; Natasha Souza, Aiea. 19: Rosie Jaffurs, Kahu; Rosa Morriseau, Mili; Carima Robinson, Moan. 18: Shannon Ching, Kahu. 17: Lana Dang, Roos.
*--set single-season scoring record (prev. 43 by Kapolei's Ashlie Salas-Selem)
|
Tools
|