Today
BASEBALL
ILH tournament: Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 1:30 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Punahou/Kamehameha loser at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.; Damien vs. Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Punahou/Kamehameha winner vs. Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Punahou at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Punahou at Iolani, 5 p.m.; University vs. La Pietra at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
OIA Red West girls: Nanakuli at Pearl City, Radford at Leilehua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kailua at Kaiser, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
Track & Field
Punahou Relays: Trials, 3:30 p.m., at Punahou.
KIF: Qualifying meet #5, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Dixie State (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park Field 4.
ILH tournament: at Ala Wai Field, 3:15 p.m.
OIA East: Kalani vs. McKinley at Kahala Community Park, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Damien, Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Redemption Academy vs. Hanalani at Aiea Recreation Center, 6 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. St. Francis at Aiea Recreation Center, 7:30 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha, 8 p.m.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Kaahumanu at Molokai, St. Anthony at Lanai, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Moanalua at Kaimuki, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Kapolei, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Anuenue at Castle, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
Water polo
ILH girls: Punahou at Iolani, Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA
Tuesday
Roosevelt 9, Kaimuki 4
Moanalua 9, Pearl City 4
Goal scorers--Roos: Kamakana Keola 4, Lana Dang 2. Kaim: Jodelle Maglaya 3. Moan: Hannah Cho 3, Kelsie Buchanan 2. PC: Leslie Hong, Sarah Billiamosa, Samantha Leong.
Yesterday
Roosevelt 10, Kaiser 2
Goal scorers--Roos: Marissa Young 3, Melina Kaio 2, Kamakana Keola 2, Lana Dang, Leticia Ruiz, Kahoku Keola. Kais: Naomi Leon-Guerrero, Kaitlin Kim.
GOLF
Western Athletic Conference Championships
College women
Yesterday
At University Golf Course, Las Cruces, N.M.
Team scores
1. Idaho 906; 2. San Jose State 909; 3. Hawaii 911; 4. Nevada 915; 5. Fresno State 919; 6. New Mexico State 933; 7. Boise State 935.
AUTO RACING
Nextel Cup standings
1. Jeff Gordon, 1326
2. Jeff Burton, 1252
3. Matt Kenseth, 1166
4. Jimmie Johnson, 1115
5. Denny Hamlin, 1084
6. Kyle Busch, 1002
7. Tony Stewart, 994
8. Carl Edwards, 967
9. Clint Bowyer, 963
10. Mark Martin, 921
11. Kevin Harvick, 902
12. Jamie McMurray, 899
13. Kurt Busch, 868
14. Greg Biffle, 850
15. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 843
16. Juan Montoya, 831
17. Elliott Sadler, 817
18. David Stremme, 813
19. Bobby Labonte, 780
20. Martin Truex Jr., 774
Busch Series standings
1. Carl Edwards, 1,525
2. Dave Blaney, 1,101
3. Kevin Harvick, 1,076
4. Matt Kenseth, 1,048
5. David Reutimann, 1,034
6. Kyle Busch, 970
7. Mike Wallace, 925
8. Marcos Ambrose, 921
9. Bobby Hamilton, Jr., 920
10. Denny Hamlin, 917
11. Regan Smith, 894
12. Stephen Leicht, 866
13. David Ragan, 860
14. Jason Leffler, 852
15. Jeff Burton, 840
(tie) Greg Biffle, 840
17. Juan Pablo Montoya, 828
18. Jon Wood, 793
19. Steve Wallace, 788
20. Shane Huffman, 786
Craftsman Truck standings
1. Mike Skinner, 745
2. Todd Bodine, 651
3. Rick Crawford, 602
4. Ron Hornaday Jr., 601
5. Ted Musgrave, 600
6. Jack Sprague, 564
7. Matt Crafton, 549
8. Johnny Benson, 543
9. Travis Kvapil, 529
10. Aaron Fike, 497
11. Dennis Setzer, 482
12. Erik Darnell, 456
13. Stacy Compton, 454
14. Brendan Gaughan, 443
15. Ken Schrader, 427
16. Chad McCumbee, 416
17. Davis Starr, 409
18. Willie Allen, 394
19. Terry Cook, 385
20. A.J. Allmendinger, 375
Formula One standings
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 22
(tie) Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 22
(tie) Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 22
4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 17
5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 15
6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 8
7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 4
8. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 3
9. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 2
10. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1
(tie) Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 1
Grand Am standings
1. Scott Pruett, 93
2. Max Angelelli, 92
(tie) Jan Magnussen, 92
4. Patrick Carpentier, 80
(tie) Milka Duno, 80
6. Max Papis, 75
(tie) Colin Braun, 75
8. Mark Wilkins, 71
9. Memo Rojas, 68
10. JC France, 67
(tie) Patrick Long, 67
(tie) Jorg Bergmeister, 67
13. Jon Fogarty, 64
(tie) Alex Gurney, 64
15. Memo Gidley, 61
(tie) David Donohue, 61
(tie) Darren Law, 61
18. Oswaldo Negri Jr., 60
(tie) Mark Patterson, 60
(tie) Michael Valiante, 60
(tie) Michael McDowell, 60
NHRA standings
Top Fuel
1. Rod Fuller, 383
2. J.R. Todd, 342
3. Brandon Bernstein, 327
4. Tony Schumacher, 304
5. Whit Bazemore, 295
Funny Car
1. Ron Capps, 458
2. Robert Hight, 370
3. Tony Pedregon, 314
4. Jim Head, 301
5. Gary Scelzi, 279
Pro Stock
1. Greg Anderson, 484
2. Jason Line, 355
3. Dave Connolly, 329
4. Jeg Coughlin, 315
5. Allen Johnson, 250
Pro Stock Motorcycle
1. Angelle Sampey, 175
2. Karen Stoffer, 146
3. Matt Smith, 132
4. Craig Treble, 130
5. Chris Rivas, 126
TENNIS
ATP Open Seat
At Barcelona, Spain
Men's second round singles
Juan Ignacio Chela (8), Argentina, def. Vince Spadea, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.
Nikolay Davydenko (2), Russia, def. Yuri Schukin, Russia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
Carlos Moya (16), Spain, def. Felix Mantilla, Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Nicolas Almagro (14), Spain, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1.
Potito Starace, Italy, def. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.
Jarkko Nieminen (6), Finland, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-4, 7-5.
Oscar Hernandez, Spain, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-1, 7-6 (4).
Boris Pashanski, Serbia, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Guillermo Canas (12), Argentina, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, 6-1, 6-2.
Pablo Andujar, Spain, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (7), Spain, 2-1, retired.
David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 6-0, 6-0.
Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Robin Soderling (13), Sweden, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2).
ATP Grand Prix Hassan II
At Casablanca, Morocco
Men's second round singles
Marc Gicquel (5), France, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-2, 6-4.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Thierry Ascione, France, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Julien Benneteau (3), France, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 6-3.
Sebastien Grosjean, France, def. Arnaud Clement (6), France, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.
Budapest Grand Prix
At Budapest, Hungary
Women's first round singles
Agnes Szavay, Hungary, def. Elena Likhovtseva (7), Russia, 6-4, 6-1.
Gisela Dulko (6), Argentina, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-2, 6-2.
Tathiana Garbin (1), Italy, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Eleni Daniilidou (5), Greece, def. Greta Arn, Germany, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.
Second round singles
Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, def. Tathiana Garbin (1), Italy, walkover.
Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-4, 6-1.
Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Karolina Sprem, Croatia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
ILH Clay Benham Postseason Tournament
High school
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Yesterday
Singles
Varsity boys
Championship--Skyler Tateishi, Pun def. Reid Kiyabu, Pun 6-1, 6-2
Third place--Nathan Nakatsuka, Kam def. Kevin Caulfied, Pun 6-3, 6-3
Varsity girls
Championship--Krisin Lim, Pun def. Brooke Doane, Kam 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
Third place--Janelle Arita, Pun def. Sara Yoshinaga, Iol 6-2, 6-3
Doubles
Varsity boys
Championship--Alex Ching/ Erik Shoji, Pun def. Hiroshi Hikida/Brad Takei, Pun 6-4, 6-4
Third place--Marcus Pearman/Kyle Shiroma, Iol def. Gene Kurosawa/Robby Kelley, Pun 6-3, 6-4
Varsity girls
Championship--Ashley Ohira/Nicole Nakaoka, Pun def. Nikki Castel/Jaime Young, Iol 6-2, 6-2
Third place--Kelsey Daguio/Kelly Domingo, Sacred Hearts def. Kimberly Wo/Dara Azuma, Pun 6-4, 6-2
COLLEGE BASEBALL
College Scores
EAST
Brandeis 8, Mass.-Boston 5
Bridgeport 8-8, Mercy, N.Y. 4-6
College of N.J. 11, Widener 0
Curry 12-13, New England Coll. 0-0
Franklin Pierce 3, American International 0, 5 innings, rain
Harvard 2-0, Yale 0-13
Iona 4, Wagner 3
Manhattan 5-4, Columbia 1-5
Manhattanville 11, Old Westbury 4
Monmouth, N.J. 8, Seton Hall 7
Northeastern 2, Boston College 0
Penn St.-Altoona 4, Mount Aloysius 3
Rhode Island 4, Connecticut 0
Rider 6, Long Island U. 5
Salve Regina 11-4, E. Nazarene 2-8
Tufts 3, Bentley 1
Vermont 9, Quinnipiac 8
SOUTH
Clemson 14, South Carolina 5
Middle Tennessee 12, Belmont 9
Mississippi St. 7, Southern Miss 4
North Carolina 3, High Point 1
Northwestern St. at Louisiana Tech, ppd., inclement weather
Samford 5, Alabama 2
Southern at LSU, ppd., inclement weather
Tenn.-Martin 20, Lipscomb 15
Troy 5, Auburn 4
Tulane 11, Nicholls St. 5
Tusculum 13, S.C.-Upstate 4
Vanderbilt 12, Tennessee Tech 10
Wake Forest 13, Appalachian St. 5
West Alabama 13, William Carey 4
West Georgia 14, Columbus St. 13
Wofford 16, Tennessee 9
MIDWEST
Concordia, St.P. 4-5, Winona St. 1-0
Mary 3-7, Bemidji St. 1-4
Memphis 19, SE Missouri 8
Minn. St.-Mankato 9-4, Upper Iowa 7-6
Northern St. 9-9, Minn.-Crookston 4-2
Valparaiso at Notre Dame, ppd., rain
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 4, Prairie View 2
Oklahoma at Texas-Arlington, ppd., weather
SE Oklahoma 5-14, East Central 3-4
Texas A&M 6, Stephen F. Austin 0
TCU 8, Texas Tech 6
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
Houston |
-115 |
at Pittsburgh |
+ 105
|
at St. Louis |
-105 |
Cincinnati |
-105
|
at Philadelphia |
-210 |
Washington |
+ 190
|
San Diego |
-120 |
at Arizona |
+ 110
|
at Los Angeles |
-180 |
San Francisco |
+ 170
|
American League
|
at Cleveland |
-145 |
Texas |
+ 135
|
at Minnesota |
-150 |
Kansas City |
+ 140
|
at Oakland |
-145 |
Seattle |
+ 135
|
at Los Angeles |
-220 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 200
|
Boston |
-150 |
at Baltimore |
+ 140
|
at New York |
-130 |
Toronto |
+ 120
|
at Chicago |
-120 |
Detroit |
+ 110 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
O/U |
UNDERDOG
|
Detroit |
2 |
(183) |
at Orlando
|
at Utah |
4 1/2 |
(186) |
Houston
|
Phoenix |
4 |
(211 1/2) |
at L.A. Lakers |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at New Jersey |
-115 |
Ottawa |
-105
|
at Detroit |
-160 |
San Jose |
+ 140
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Ottawa |
-150 |
New Jersey |
+ 130
|
Detroit |
-145 |
San Jose |
+ 125 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MLB--Suspended minor league player Cedrick Brooks for 50 games for testing positive for a drug of abuse in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
NEW YORK YANKEES--Optioned RHP Colter Bean to Scranton-Wilkes Barre (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Philip Hughes from Scranton-Wilkes Barre.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Activated 1B Dan Johnson from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Adam Melhuse to Sacramento (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Placed G Gregg Zaun on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Sal Fasano from Syracuse (IL).
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS--Purchased the contract of RHP Nate Field from Albuquerque (PCL). Transferred RHP Logan Kensing from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Placed RHP Greg Aquino on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 21.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
INDIANA PACERS--Fired Rick Carlisle, coach.
Women's National Basketball Association
CONNECTICUT SUN--Signed C Vanessa Gidden. Waived G Monique Martin.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed DE Simon Fraser and LB Mason Unck to one-year contracts.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed WR Marcus Robinson and WR Cliff Russell. Re-signed CB Keith Smith.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed LS Tony Case.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Released DE Lance Johnstone and OL Brad Badger. Signed DT Josh Shaw and DB Kris Richard. Waived WR Leo Bookman.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Traded a 2007 fifth-round draft pick and their third-round pick (82) to Kansas City for WR Dante Hall and their third-round pick (84).
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed DE Brandon Green.
Motor Sports
NASCAR--Fined Juan Pablo Montoya, driver, $10,000 and placed him on probation through the end of the year for making an obscene gesture on live television last week.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
MLS--Fined Columbus F Andy Herron $3,000 and suspended him four games for violent conduct in a game on April 19. Fined New England M Shalrie Joseph $500 for lack of respect in a game on April 19. Suspended Chivas USA D Sacha Kljestan two games and fined him $1,000 for a serious foul play in a game on April 21.
College
BOWLING GREEN--Named George Jackson and Lamonta Stone men's assistant basketball coaches.
CLEMSON--Announced junior F James Mays will make himself available for the NBA draft.
EASTERN WASHINGTON--Announced G Rodney Stuckey will make himself available for the NBA draft.
GEORGIA TECH--Announced G Javaris Crittenton will enter the NBA draft.
IDAHO--Announced F David Jackson has been given a release from his basketball commitment.
MISSOURI--Announced F Glen Dandridge is leaving the basketball team.