Today
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: University vs. Redemption Academy at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Hanalani at St. Andrew's Priory, St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist, Le Jardin vs. Word of Life at Damien, Christian Academy at Sacred Hearts, Punahou at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Kamehameha-Maui at Maui, Kaahumanu at Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Moanalua at Roosevelt, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Aiea at Leilehua, Radford at Mililani, Nanakuli at Kapolei, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kaiser at Anuenue, McKinley at Kailua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Roosevelt at Kaimuki, 3:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Moanalua at Kaimuki, Aiea at Kaiser, 4:45 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH championships: 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH tournament: Pac-Five at Saint Louis at Ala Wai Field, 3:15 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Ron Martin Field, 2:45 p.m.
OIA East: Farrington vs. Kalaheo at Lanakila Field, Kaimuki at Moanalua, McKinley at Kaiser, Roosevelt at Kailua, Kalani vs. Castle at Kahala Community Park, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Radford at Waialua, Aiea vs. Kapolei at Aiea Recreational Annex, Waipahu at Pearl City, Leilehua vs. Campbell at Kaala Elementary, Waianae at Mililani, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: King Kekaulike at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Farrington at Kalaheo, Kalani at Kahuku, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Waipahu at Waianae, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Kaiser at Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.; McKinley vs. Castle, 4:45 p.m., Kahuku vs. Kalani, 6 p.m., at BYU-Hawaii.
TENNIS
ILH championships: 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
ILH Division II
Hanalani 56, Christian Academy 37
High scorers--Han: Janelle Fetui 13, Sachi Seaburn 12. CA: Hanna Edwards 16
SAILING
Kaneohe Yacht Club
Saturday
Offshore racing fleet--1. Dave Nottage, Kaimiloa; 2. Rick Osborne, Desparado; 3. Dave Brown, Ho'onanea.
Classboat I-14--1. Andy Bates, Elise Leroux, Harald Von Sydow.
Classboat Cal-20--1. Robin Durnin; 2. Joe Cochran, Mickey Meierdiercks.
BIATHLON
Dash & Splash
At Kailua Beach Park
2.5-mile run, 1-kilometer swim
Sunday
Men
Overall--1. Peter Hursty, 27:37.9; 2. Todd Iacovelli, 28:02.1; 3. Chris Springer, 31:04.4.
19-25--1. Joshua Willett, 37:45.8; 2. Jason Finkenkeller, 40:19.5; 3. James Rhodes, 49:28.3.
26-35--1. Peter Koprowski, 31:15.9; 2. Andrew Rice, 33:09.0; 3. Michael Ernst, 34:14.4.
36-45--1. Gregory Kugle, 32:16.3; 2. Kris Chatterjee, 32:30.2; 3. Steven Watkins, 33:20.1.
46-55--1. Mark Heckman, 35:45.8; 2. Christopher Argo, 36:42.5; 3. Richard Ulmer, 37:23.5.
56-60--1. Alton Motobu, 36:19.2; 2. Richard Cheney, 40:51.9; 3. James Nation, 44:44.7.
61-and-over--Hideo Mita, 58:35.1.
Women
Overall--1. Lory Walker, 31:04.1; 2. Laura Springer, 31:25.4; 3. Mackinley Emmons, 32:09.6.
13-and-under--Natasha Turner, 46:35.2.
14-18--Nicole Ulmer, 34:59.1.
19-25--1. Dawn Hashimoto, 42:28.5; 2. Jennifer Howard, 44:55.9; 3. Dona Christensen, 45:57.3.
26-35--1. Colleen Tessler, 35:17.1; 2. Jiny Kim, 35:35.9; 3. Akemi Kano, 35:44.3.
36-45--1. Jeaneen Heldt, 35:23.7; 2. Pamela Kim, 38:15.2; 3. Susan Dougherty, 45:38.1
46-55--1. Sharon Ulmer, 42:11.0; 2. Debra Timko, 45:14.6; 3. Cynthia Frazer, 45:52.6.
Relays
Men--.Kayne McCarthy-TJ Schaub, 34:58.9.
Women--1. Christy Borton-Allison Reid, 32:25.3; 2. Kay Rivera-Sheila Kibbons, 37:55.9; 3. Brenda Arincorayan-Siepiath, 38:50.7.
Mixed--1. Mark Mench-Jarme Stanley, 28:53.5; 2. Dane Hubbard-Kimberly Gempler, 30:01.3; 3. Tom Sanford-Carrie Barcia, 33:19.3.
15-and-under--1. Austin Chun-Bryee Nihipali, 33:09.5; 2. Joey Harpstrite-Kiana Harpstrite, 34:39.3; 3. Calla McCarthy-Danielle Sisler, 36:52.7.
TENNIS
Clay Benham post season tournament
ILH
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Yesterday's results
Singles
Boys--Skyler Tateishi (Pun) def. Logan Chun (Iol), 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Caulfield (Pun) def. Michael Pang (WOL), 7-6 (4), 6-1; Reid Kiyabu (Pun) def. Matt Westmoreland (IPA), 5-7, 7-6 (0), 6-2; Nathan Nakatsuka (KSK) def. Keven Wong (LJ), 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Girls--Kristin Lim (Pun) def. Gabrielle Gorence (MPI), 6-1, 6-2; Sara Yoshinaga (Iol) def. Jan Matsumoto (MHS), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Janelle Arita (Pun) def. Sherise Lum (Pun), by default; Brooke Doane (KSK) def. Samantha Kaneta (HBA), 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles
Boys--Alex Ching-Erik Shoji (Pun) def. Spencer Choy-Brent Hashiba (Iol), 6-1, 6-0; Gene Kurosawa-Robby Kelley (Pun) def. David Imanaka-Braxton Sato (Iol), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Hiroshi Hikida-Brad Takei (Pun) def. Devin Anderson-Robert Tamai (Iol), 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Marcus Pearman-Kyle Shiroma (Iol) def. Travis Ing-Brett Katayama (Pun), 7-6 (6), 6-4.
Girls--Ashley Ohira-Nicole Nakaoka (Pun) def. Leslie Kawano-Alyssa Fong-Kwan (Iol), 6-0, 6-0; Kimberly Wo-Dara Azuma (Pun) def. Maille Kamisuge-Rebecca Lin (MPI), 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Nikki Castel-Jaime Young (Iol) def. Allison Chen-Kaity Yim (Pun), 0-6, 6-4, 6-1; Kelsey Daguio-Kelly Domingo (SHA) def. Robyn Ing-Morissa Kahakui (KSK), 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2.
Budapest Grand Prix
At Budapest, Hungary
First round singles
Emilie Loit (4), France, def. Renata Voracova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.
Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Romina Oprandi (8), Italy, 5-7, 6-2, 3-4, retired.
Martina Muller (2), Germany, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 7-5.
Alberta Brianti, Italy, def. Lucia Batta, Hungary, 6-2, 6-3.
Open Seat
At Barcelona, Spain
First round singles
Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Radek Stepanek (10), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-7 (2), 7-5, 6-4.
Vince Spadea, United States, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
Yuri Schukin, Russia, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 6-4, 6-4.
Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-3, 6-3.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, def. Stefano Galvani, Italy, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 7-5, 6-3.
Oscar Hernandez, Spain, def. Dmitry Tursunov (9), Russia, 6-4, 6-4.
Pablo Andujar, Spain, def. Bartolome Silva-Vidal, Spain, 6-4, 6-0.
Felix Mantilla, Spain, def. Farrukh Dustov, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 1-6, 6-0.
Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-1, 6-4.
Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 6-0, 6-4.
Agustin Calleri (15), Argentina, def. Marc Lopez, Spain, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3.
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 22 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
35-8 |
1
|
2. Florida State |
37-6 |
3
|
3. Virginia |
34-9 |
6
|
4. Rice |
33-11 |
7
|
5. Texas |
33-12 |
5
|
6. North Carolina |
33-9 |
2
|
7. Arkansas |
32-11 |
9
|
8. Oregon State |
31-8 |
8
|
9. South Carolina |
31-10 |
4
|
10. Wichita State |
34-9 |
10
|
11. Arizona State |
32-10 |
11
|
12. Oklahoma State |
31-10 |
15
|
13. Pepperdine |
30-13 |
13
|
14. Arizona |
31-9 |
12
|
15. Cal State Fullerton |
26-12 |
17
|
16. UC Irvine |
28-11 |
18
|
17. San Diego |
32-14 |
19
|
18. Texas A&M |
32-10 |
16
|
19. Clemson |
26-13 |
14
|
20. Michigan |
26-8 |
22
|
21. Coastal Carolina |
33-8 |
21
|
22. Mississippi State |
25-10 |
20
|
23. Mississippi |
27-15 |
24
|
24. Georgia Tech |
26-14 |
NR
|
25. UCLA |
22-16 |
NR |
University of Hawaii Statistics
Through April 22
GOLF
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through April 22
Rank/Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Vijay Singh |
12,361 |
$2,884,400
|
2. Tiger Woods |
12,098 |
$3,008,391
|
3. Charles Howell III |
11,748 |
$2,470,563
|
4. Phil Mickelson |
8,218 |
$1,832,788
|
5. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,044 |
$1,774,200
|
6. John Rollins |
7,983 |
$1,822,778
|
7. Aaron Baddeley |
7,616 |
$1,795,084
|
8. Adam Scott |
7,596 |
$1,764,196
|
9. Boo Weekley |
7,563 |
$1,672,825
|
10. Zach Johnson |
7,398 |
$1,851,801
|
11. Geoff Ogilvy |
6,074 |
$1,590,954
|
12. Nick Watney |
5,955 |
$1,403,618
|
13. Robert Allenby |
5,858 |
$1,342,315
|
14. Henrik Stenson |
5,699 |
$1,589,808
|
15. Mark Wilson |
5,555 |
$1,238,351
|
16. Bubba Watson |
5,281 |
$1,183,387
|
17. Charley Hoffman |
5,180 |
$1,074,970
|
18. Paul Goydos |
5,103 |
$1,118,311
|
19. Luke Donald |
5,035 |
$1,176,559
|
20. Ernie Els |
4,980 |
$1,078,850
|
21. Heath Slocum |
4,633 |
$995,355
|
22. Trevor Immelman |
4,585 |
$1,259,127
|
23. Jim Furyk |
4,529 |
$1,052,362
|
24. Vaughn Taylor |
4,524 |
$1,030,312
|
25. Jeff Quinney |
4,515 |
$986,475
|
26. Brett Wetterich |
4,327 |
$1,161,398
|
27. David Toms |
4,009 |
$969,899
|
28. K.J. Choi |
3,951 |
$907,109
|
29. Stuart Appleby |
3,890 |
$959,747
|
30. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
31. Bart Bryant |
3,861 |
$902,393
|
32. Rory Sabbatini |
3,741 |
$982,558
|
33. Anthony Kim |
3,692 |
$833,852
|
34. Ken Duke |
3,605 |
$852,370
|
35. Rocco Mediate |
3,495 |
$762,179
|
36. Sergio Garcia |
3,494 |
$867,890
|
37. Jose Coceres |
3,448 |
$838,891
|
38. Lucas Glover |
3,385 |
$807,907
|
39. Kevin Sutherland |
3,370 |
$735,129
|
40. John Mallinger |
3,366 |
$774,751
|
41. John Senden |
3,360 |
$715,102
|
42. Steve Stricker |
3,343 |
$790,428
|
43. Padraig Harrington |
3,116 |
$754,110
|
44. Davis Love III |
3,081 |
$741,065
|
45. Jerry Kelly |
2,991 |
$701,043
|
46. Stephen Ames |
2,911 |
$746,440
|
47. Fred Funk |
2,903 |
$779,640
|
48. Brandt Snedeker |
2,867 |
$613,205
|
49. Retief Goosen |
2,770 |
$759,397
|
50. Stephen Leaney |
2,757 |
$593,648
|
51. Bo Van Pelt |
2,675 |
$584,665
|
52. Camilo Villegas |
2,657 |
$583,452
|
53. Dean Wilson |
2,536 |
$584,918
|
54. Daniel Chopra |
2,391 |
$533,860
|
55. J.B. Holmes |
2,290 |
$530,369
|
56. Pat Perez |
2,283 |
$495,600
|
57. Ian Poulter |
2,269 |
$508,779
|
58. Sean O'Hair |
2,181 |
$485,946
|
59. Will MacKenzie |
2,105 |
$494,256
|
60. Robert Garrigus |
2,097 |
$469,100
|
61. Nick O'Hern |
2,083 |
$532,840
|
62. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,078 |
$464,761
|
63. Carl Pettersson |
2,038 |
$502,801
|
64. Brian Gay |
1,996 |
$434,998
|
65. Ryan Moore |
1,987 |
$439,808
|
66. Doug LaBelle II |
1,978 |
$429,878
|
67. Peter Lonard |
1,950 |
$486,904
|
68. Cliff Kresge |
1,946 |
$409,535
|
69. Stewart Cink |
1,932 |
$469,495
|
70. Chad Campbell |
1,892 |
$661,818
|
71. Ryan Armour |
1,877 |
$448,637
|
72. Ted Purdy |
1,871 |
$407,081
|
73. Jason Bohn |
1,803 |
$401,978
|
74. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
75. Craig Kanada |
1,730 |
$372,715
|
76. Harrison Frazar |
1,728 |
$370,689
|
77. Tommy Armour III |
1,714 |
$375,577
|
78. Bernhard Langer |
1,705 |
$366,000
|
79. Bob Estes |
1,681 |
$386,218
|
80. Ben Curtis |
1,678 |
$415,860
|
81. Shaun Micheel |
1,673 |
$374,187
|
82. Bill Haas |
1,629 |
$378,657
|
83. Charles Warren |
1,612 |
$344,103
|
84. Arron Oberholser |
1,606 |
$408,198
|
85. Hunter Mahan |
1,562 |
$343,108
|
86. Troy Matteson |
1,558 |
$362,259
|
87. Rich Beem |
1,547 |
$328,454
|
88. J.J. Henry |
1,538 |
$401,416
|
89. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
90. Jeff Maggert |
1,457 |
$348,853
|
91. Rod Pampling |
1,453 |
$389,507
|
92. Matt Kuchar |
1,421 |
$318,316
|
93. Scott Verplank |
1,391 |
$319,616
|
94. Jonathan Byrd |
1,366 |
$290,580
|
95. Charlie Wi |
1,339 |
$290,782
|
96. Kevin Na |
1,338 |
$288,330
|
97. Billy Mayfair |
1,331 |
$315,416
|
98. Dudley Hart |
1,314 |
$280,655
|
99. Ryuji Imada |
1,305 |
$295,066
|
100. Stephen Marino |
1,280 |
$299,892
|
Also
|
145. Parker McLachlin |
614 |
$145,421 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League |
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Atlanta |
-110 |
at Florida |
+100
|
at Pittsburgh |
-115 |
Houston |
+105
|
at Philadelphia |
-200 |
Washington |
+185
|
at New York |
-190 |
Colorado |
+180
|
at Chicago |
-155 |
Milwaukee |
+145
|
at St. Louis |
-125 |
Cincinnati |
+115
|
at Arizona |
-160 |
San Diego |
+150
|
at Los Angeles |
-155 |
San Francisco |
+145
|
American League
|
at Texas |
-125 |
Seattle |
+115
|
at Baltimore |
-110 |
Oakland |
+100
|
Detroit |
-120 |
at LosAngeles |
+110
|
Toronto |
-140 |
at Boston |
+130
|
New York |
-135 |
at Tampa Bay |
+125
|
Chicago |
-150 |
at Kansas City |
+140
|
at Minnesota |
-230 |
Cleveland |
+210 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Toronto |
5 1/2 |
(193 1/2) |
New Jersey
|
at Chicago |
3 1/2 |
(182) |
Miami
|
at Phoenix |
9 1/2 |
(207 1/2) |
L.A. Lakers |
NHL playoffs
Tomorrow
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Buffalo |
-175 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+155
|
Thursday
|
at New Jersey |
-120 |
Ottawa |
+100
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Buffalo |
-200 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+170
|
Ottawa |
-130 |
New Jersey |
+110 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Placed INF Andy Marte on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Shin-Soo Choo from Buffalo (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES--Activated OF Hideki Matsui from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Chase Wright to Trenton (EL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Placed OF Milton Bradley and RHP Rich Harden on the 15-day DL. Selected OF Danny Putnam from Midland (Texas) and LHP Dallas Braden from Sacramento (PCL). Transferred OF Mark Kotsay to the 60-day DL. Released RHP Scott Dunn.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Recalled RHP Cha Seung Baek from Tacoma (PCL). Placed RHP Felix Hernandez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 19.
TEXAS RANGERS--Placed RHP Eric Gagne on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Frank Francisco from Oklahoma (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Transferred LHP B.J. Ryan from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Recalled RHP Rocky Cherry from Iowa (PCL). Placed RHP Wade Miller on the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK METS--Named Paul Asencio vice president, corporate sales and services, Mike Landeen vice president, venue services, Tom Fersch senior director, group sales and ticket sales services, Greg Stangel director, corporate sales and services, Ethan Wilson manager, media relations, and Heather Collamore manager, corporate sponsorship services.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Returned C Ryan Budde to the Los Angeles Angels.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Recalled INF Oscar Robles from Portland (PCL). Optioned RHP Aaron Rakers to Portland.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Fined Chicago G Kirk Hinrich $25,000 for throwing his mouthpiece into the stands during an April 21 game against Miami.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed G Stacy Andrews to a one-year contract.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Named Lake Dawson director of pro personnel.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES--Reassigned G Brent Krahn to Omaha (AHL).
EDMONTON OILERS--Reassigned F Troy Bodie from Stockton (ECHL) to Hamilton (AHL).
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Signed F Jamie McGinn and RW Mike Morris.
College
BOSTON COLLEGE--Announced the resignation of Jim Turner, offensive line coach.
CONNECTICUT--Suspended junior WR Brandon McLean for the first three games of the 2007 football season for unbecoming conduct.
FLORIDA--Named Troy Starr director of football operations.
KENTUCKY--Named Matthew Mitchell women's basketball coach.
NORTH CAROLINA--Announced freshman F Brandan Wright will make himself available for the NBA draft.
PENN STATE--Named Coquese Washington women's basketball coach.
PRINCETON--Named Sydney Johnson men's basketball coach.
SYRACUSE--Named Rick Moody women's assistant basketball coach.
UTAH STATE--Announced junior G Jaycee Carroll will make himself available for the NBA draft.