Today
BASEBALL
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Saint Louis at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.; Damien vs. Kamehameha at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6 p.m.
MIL: Seabury Hall vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 4 p.m., Maui vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Maryknoll at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Redemption Academy at Kamehameha, Christian Academy at Punahou, 5 p.m.; La Pietra at Iolani, Le Jardin at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; St. Francis at Hanalani, Word of Life at Sacred Hearts, University at St. Andrew's Priory, 6:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Waimea at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna at Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Farrington at Kahuku, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Pearl City at Kapolei, game begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: McKinley at Castle, Kailua at Anuenue, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
OIA west: Makaha Valley Course, noon.
SOFTBALL
College women's scrimmage: Hawaii vs. Chaminade (2), 5 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Dixie State, noon, at Hilo; Hawaii Pacific vs. BYU-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m., at HPU.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Pearl City at Roosevelt, Aiea at Kaimuki, 3:30 p.m.; Mililani vs. Leilehua at Kaimuki, 4:45 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna, 6 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.
OIA East: Kailua at Castle, Roosevelt vs. Kaiser at Stevenson Middle School, Moanalua at McKinley, Farrington at Kaimuki, Kalaheo vs. Kahuku at Kailua District Park, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Leilehua at Waianae, Pearl City at Campbell, Aiea at Waipahu, Waialua at Kapolei, Nanakuli at Radford, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Redemption Academy vs. Hawaii Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Kamehameha-Maui at Baldwin, Kaahumanu vs. Seabury Hall at War Memorial, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Moanalua at Kalani, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Aiea at Mililani, Nanakuli at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Waipahu at Campbell, game begins 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Dixie State, noon, at Hilo.
TENNIS
College men & women: Hawaii vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: McKinley vs. Moanalua, 3:30 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Kalani, 4:45 p.m., at Roosevelt; Aiea vs. Kapolei, 4:45 p.m., Leilehua vs. Pearl City, 6 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Coaches Top 15 Poll
Through April 16
First-place votes in parentheses
TEAM |
PTS |
W-L |
LW
|
1. Pepperdine (15) |
238 |
25-1 |
1
|
2. Brigham Young |
221 |
22-5 |
2
|
3. UC Irvine |
208 |
24-5 |
3
|
4. UCLA (1) |
191 |
19-10 |
4
|
5. UC Santa Barbara |
182 |
19-11 |
5
|
6. Ohio St. |
139 |
22-3 |
6
|
7. CS Northridge |
132 |
17-14 |
8
|
8. Penn St. |
128 |
20-7 |
7
|
9. Hawaii |
108 |
13-13 |
10
|
10. IPFW |
104 |
19-7 |
9
|
11. Loyola-Chicago |
96 |
22-6 |
11
|
12. Southern California |
63 |
12-15 |
t12
|
13. Ball St. |
41 |
17-11 |
15
|
14. Long Beach St. |
38 |
11-17 |
t12
|
15. Pacific |
30 |
14-17 |
14
|
BASEBALL
University of Hawaii Statistics
Through April 15
Baseball America Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 15 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
32-6 |
1
|
2. North Carolina |
32-6 |
2
|
3. Florida State |
35-4 |
3
|
4. South Carolina |
28-8 |
4
|
5. Texas |
31-10 |
6
|
6. Virginia |
31-8 |
5
|
7. Rice |
29-11 |
7
|
8. Oregon State |
28-8 |
8
|
9. Arkansas |
29-10 |
9
|
10. Wichita State |
30-8 |
11
|
11. Arizona State |
29-10 |
12
|
12. Arizona |
30-7 |
13
|
13. Pepperdine |
28-11 |
10
|
14. Clemson |
25-10 |
14
|
15. Oklahoma State |
26-9 |
15
|
16. Texas A&M |
30-8 |
16
|
17. Cal State Fullerton |
23-12 |
18
|
18. UC Irvine |
25-10 |
17
|
19. San Diego |
29-13 |
21
|
20. Mississippi State |
23-8 |
22
|
21. Coastal Carolina |
30-7 |
19
|
22. Michigan |
22-6 |
NR
|
23. Tulane |
27-11 |
24
|
24. Mississippi |
25-13 |
20
|
25. North Carolina State |
26-11 |
NR
|
TRACK & FIELD
ILH JV and Varsity Relay Championships
Saturday
At Punahou H.S. Track
All distances in meters
BOYS
4x110 shuttle hurdles--1. Punahou A, 1:14.4. 2. Iolani A, 1:16.6.
4x800--1. Kamehameha A, 8:39.00; 2. Punahou A, 8:42.27; 3. Iolani A, 8:54.38.
4x100--1. Kamehameha A, 44.26; 2. Iolani A, 45.36; 3. Damien A, 45.83.
2000 sprint medley--1. Punahou A, 4:54.54; 2. Kamehameha A, 5:12.11; 3. Pac-5 A, 5:21.25.
800 sprint medley--1. Punahou A, 1:36.58; 2. Iolani A, 1:40.19; 3. Kamehameha A, 1:40.56.
1500 run--1. Matt Nakamoto, Pac-5, 4:26.99; 2. Scott Motobu, MPI, 4:39.23; 3. Ryan Taber, Punahou, 4:44.78.
4x180 shuttle hurdles--1. Kamehameha A, 1:29.3; 2. Punahou A, 1:36.4; 3. Iolani A, 1:36.7.
4x200--1. Kamehameha A, 1:34.19; 2. Punahou A, 1:38.49; 3. Saint Louis A, 1:38.77.
Distance medley--1. Iolani A, 11:21.59; 2. Punahou A, 11:22.95; 3. Kamehameha A, 11:56.79.
4x400--1. Punahou A, 3:30.32; 2. Saint Louis Intermediate A, 3:35.74; 3. Word of Life Academy A. 3:36.50.
TEAM STANDINGS
Through Event 32
1. Punahou, 126; 2. Kamehameha, 107; 3. Iolani, 79; 4. Damien, 38; 5. (tie) Pac-Five and Saint Louis, 32; 7. Word of Life, 30; 8. Mid-Pacific, 19; 9. Saint Louis Intermediate, 8.
GIRLS
4x100 shuttle hurdles--1. Iolani A, 1:08.5. 2. Kamehameha A, 1:14.3; 3. Punahou A, 1:18.4.
4x800--1. Punahou A, 10:09.11; 2. Iolani A, 10:15.25. 3. Pac-5 A, 10:17.58.
4x100--1. Kamehameha A, 51.42; 2. Iolani A, 51.61; 3. Punahou A, 51.83.
2000 sprint medley--1. Punahou A, 5:52.17; 2. Pac-5 A, 6:04.46; 3. Kamehameha A, 6:17.41.
800 sprint medley--1. Punahou A, 1:54.66; 2. Iolani A, 2:00.29; 3. Pac-5 A, 2:00.84.
1500 run--1. Julie Besenbruch, Pac-5, 5:11.20; 2. Claire Hann, Pac-5, 5:16.44; 3. Amanda Tamanaha, Pac-5, 5:16.97.
4x180 shuttle hurdles--1. Kamehameha A, 1:42.0; 2. Iolani A, 1:49.7; 3. Punahou A, 1:55.3.
4x200--1. Iolani A, 1:51.21; 2. Kamehameha A, 1:51.38; 3. Pac-5 A, 1:56.62.
Distance medley-- 1, Punahou School Girls 'A' 13:23.89. 2, Pac-5 'A' 13:33.17. 3. Iolani A, 13:34.95.
4x400--1. Punahou A, 4:12.34; 2. Kamehameha A, 4:12.98; 3. Iolani A, 4:22.52.
Team standings
Through Event 32
1. Punahou, 138; 2. Kamehameha, 110; 3. Iolani, 100; 4. Pac-Five, 70; 5. Sacred Hearts, 15; 6. Word of Life, 12; 7. Mid-Pacific, 2.
TRIATHLON
Bike Factory/Jamba Juice
At Lanikai
.31-mile swim, 10.80-mile bike, 3.75-mile run
MEN
Overall--1. Tim Marr, 50:20; 2. Chad Seymour, 54:40; 3. Billy Wong, 55:31.
15-19--1. Kyle Pidot, 1:06:50; 2. Evan Zane, 1:14:44; 3. Blair Freitas, 1:30:09; Kapono Kamakauinoole, 1:41:37.
20-24--1. Edward Porter, 1:05:24; 2. Nicholas Steele, 1:09:32; 3. Timothy Llarenas, 1:38:29.
25-29--1. Aubrey Curtis, 57:27; 2. Kurt Chambers, 58:42; 3. Rory Seiter, 59:36; 4. Cody Bergfalk, 1:01:10; 5. Raul Portillo, 1:03:15; 6. Paul Webber, 1:04:52; 7. Kyle McChesney, 1:07:03; 8. Nolan Nohara, 1:07:15; 9. Benjamin Lamon, 1:07:32; 10. Craig Johnson, 1:07:39; 11. Justin MacKenzie, 1:09:18; 12. Corey Akiyama, 1:10:17.
30-34--1. Wil Yamamoto, 55:48; 2. Jesse Peterson, 55:54; 3. Jimmie Davis, 56:43; 4. Dameon Hahn, 58:13; 5. Andrew Baldwin, 59:10; 6. Vinicius Freitas, 59:49; 7. Jason Tullius, 1:02:48; 8. Kevin Osborne, 1:02:49; 9. Eddie Ebert, 1:03:59; 10. Troy Keipper, 1:04:35; 11. Michael Hammer, 1:04:56; 12. Erik Reifenstahl, 1:06:44.
35-39--1. DJ Fairbanks, 58:17; 2. B. Kainalu Picl, 59:57; 3. Chris Tang, 1:00:22; 4. Aaron Wallen, 1:01:21; 5. Ryan Leong, 1:02:44; 6. Glen Duvall, 1:04:13; 7. Craig Powers, 1:06:04; 8. Bryan Cook, 1:06:54; 9. Mitch Thrower, 1:07:06; 10. Russell Dawson, 1:07:27; 11. Felipe Rael, 1:08:15; 12. Curtis Pollard, 1:08:52..
40-44--1. Mike Ferreira, 55:38; 2. Eduardo Sa, 56:00; 3. Jay Paul, 58:31; 4. Gregory Kugle, 1:04:05; 5. Michael Friend, 1:06:17; 6. George Krischke, 1:06:35; 7. Samuel Forbes-Roberts, 1:06:52; 8. Efraim Manzano, 1:08:03; 9. Chris Kobayashi, 1:08:08; 10. Angelo Alvarez, 1:10:02.
45-49--1. Ed Price, 58:53; 2. Dave Low, 1:03:28; 3. John Huntington, 1:06:02; 4. James Long, 1:11:36; 5. Bobby McKaig, 1:12:09; 6. William Klas, 1:12:43; 7. John Lunning, 1:14:03; 8. Mark Caspers, 1:14:54; 9. Eugene Bose, 1:19:20; 10. Steve Hawley, 1:19:41.
50-54--1. Mark Baker, 1:05;02; 2. David Griffith, 1:07:29; 3. Jeffrey Dinsmore, 1:08:33; 4. Steve Torkildson, 1:08:45; 5. Thomas Cummings, 1:10:14; 6. John Mayers, 1:10:32; 7. Edwin Bugarin, 1:11:22; 8. Steven Edwards, 1:12:13; 9. Gregory Austin, 1:14:51; 10. Ron Heller, 1:26:45.
55-59--1. Tom Corrigan, 1:06:57; 2. Roy Tai, 1:09:42; 3. Craig Thomas, 1:11:48; 4. Joseph Delsi, 1:29:02; 5. Victor Ching, 1:33:33; 6. Russell Seeney, 1:46:56.
60-64--1. Donald Eovino, 1:11:01; 2. Stote Farnham, 1:14:00; 3. Mike Miller, 1:15:48; 4. Frank Smith, 1:22:39; 5. Glenn Perry, 1:23:12; 6. Philip Ho, 1:28:06; 7. Brian Barbata, 1:29:58; 8. Steven Davidson, 1:36:29.
65-69--1. Phil Gray, 1:12:21; 2. Dan Walker, 1:24:59; 3. Barney Walsh, 1:33:34.
70-and-over--James McDiarmid, 1:25:13.
Challenged--Fouad Fattoumy, 1:02:47.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Rachel Ross, 57:51; 2. Amy Bennett, 1:00:26; 3. Kristy Peterson, 1:03:10.
15-19--1. Hannah Thomas, 1:22:43; 2. Aimee Inouye, 1:28:36; 3. Makana Rivera, 1:32:54.
20-24--1. Abigail Lisac, 1:05:22; 2. April Louie, 1:12:01; 3. Kristine Chou, 1:15:41; 4. Wendy Selman, 1:17:27; 5. Stephanie Martineau, 1:17:30; 6. Brenda Martineau, 1:17:30; 7. Chelsea Kalama, 1:40:36; 8. Lindsey Rothbaum, 1:40:38.
25-29--1. Kim Hill, 1:05:00; 2. Bre Millard, 1:05:38; 3. Mariane Uehara, 1:06:27; 4. Carrie Johnson, 1:10:38; 5. Shayne Enright, 1:11:22; 6. Nalani Quinn, 1:12:08; 7. Joanne Cain, 1:14:44; 8. Catherine Vaughan, 1:15:16; 9. Elisa Hawkins, 1:15:37; 10. Jami Strapple, 1:17:51; 11. Andrea Weeks, 1:18:25; 12. Penny Finney, 1:18:35.
30-34--1. Candes Gentry, 1:04:00; 2. Julia Okinaka, 1:06:45; 3. Michelle Carter, 1:08:32; 4. Amanda Toperoff, 1:12:56; 5. Mackinley Emmons, 1:13:16; 6. Tammy Goodreau, 1:13:28; 7. Katrina Hammer, 1:15:51; 8. Lee-Ann Hernandez, 1:16:24; 9. Marissa Maaske, 1:16:41; 10. Mieko Iwamoto, 1:18:29.
35-39--1. Kristin Jungbluth, 1:09:06; 2. Courtny East, 1:14:11; 3. Lu Massey, 1:14:35; 4. Vicky Zimmerman, 1:15:22; 5. Naki Wilson, 1:15:34; 6. Rondee Lum, 1:15:38; 7. Kimberly Kamano, 1:18:15; 8. Cathy Tighe, 1:19:40; 9. Jennifer Shon, 1:19:48; 10. Becky Skaggs, 1:20:45; 11. Pamela Staszewski, 1:23:36; 12. Nancy Pappas, 1:24:20.
40-44--1. Joy Secritario, 1:13:59; 2. Georgina Pulman Olzaski, 1:16:16; 3. Asako Shimazu, 1:20:23; 4. Susan Seah, 1:22:30; 5. Carin Chan, 1:23:12; 6. Amy Hutson, 1:28:07; 7. Carrie Cowan, 1:28:29; 8. Michele Bond, 1:29:05; 9. Lisa Aguon, 1:29:43; 10. Sharon Offley, 1:35:43.
45-49--1. Alison Simmons, 1:15:45; 2. Marcy Fleming, 1:17:47; 3. Michelle Regn, 1:18:08; 4. Jill Judd, 1:20:42; 5. Kimberly Elkins, 1:22:04; 6. Michele Henry, 1:23:03; 7. Edna Wong, 1:38:25; 8. Tina Treadwell, 1:39:32; 9. Miriam Ha, 1:52:37.
50-54--1. Millie Cooke, 1:10:34; 2. Mati Sapolu, 1:13:13; 3. Gwen Judd, 1:18:34; 4. Shelley White, 1:18:38; 5. Lori McCarney, 1:19:43; 6. Naina Tejwaney, 1:24:03; 7. Marsha Kitagawa, 1:25:19; 8. Yvette Flynn, 1:49:57; 9. Christine Lawson, 1:50:30; 10. Donna Brock, 1:51:02.
55-59--1. Sharon Keith, 1:12:28; 2. Peggy Regentine, 1:13:21; 3. Laurie Sloan, 1:16:04; 4. Cheryl Bennett, 1:30:11; 5. Sharon Meindertsma, 1:34:02.
60-64--1. Wendy Minor, 1:18:19; 2. Ruth Lockett, 1:27:49.
RELAYS
Men--1. Ross Ramsey-Ray Brust-Christian Friis, 52:42; 2. Adam Lauer-Jesse Stephens-Tim Rieth, 1:02:09; 3. Christian Jacky-Kevin Colley-Joe Jacky, 1:07:29; 4. Jantzen Weight-Frank Weight-F. Weight, 1:20:03.
Women--1. Danica Thompson-Kethy Tieu-Angie Carlisle, 1:10:54; 2. Britta Schrock-Emma Fritz-Melissa Horton, 1:17:42; 3. Tatiana Echenarria-T. Echenarria-Mia Saunders, 1:22:59; 4. Karie Nikle-Soriah Manaea-S. Manaea, 1:24:50.
Mixed--Chris Ching-Emy Ching-Justin Ching, 1:13:31.
GOLF
ILH
At Makaha Valley Country Club
Yesterday, par-72
Boys
Team results--1. Maryknoll, 30; 2. Kamehameha 303; 3. Punahou 304; 4. Iolani 313; 5. Hawaii Baptist 319; 6. Mid Pacific 328; 7. Saint Louis 372.
Individual leaders
1. Alika Bell, Kamehameha, 69; 2. Alex Chu, Maryknoll, 71; 3. Jeremy Bac, Maryknoll, 73; 3. John David Nako, Punahou, 73; 3. Mikah Obrero, Hawaii Baptist, 73; 6. TJ Kua, Kamehameha, 74; 7. Robert Kudo, Iolani, 75; 7. Chandler Mato, Mid-Pacific, 75; 9. Mason Davis, Punahou, 76; 9. Jayce Teruya, Maryknoll, 76; 11. Paul Shoji, Punahou, 77; 12. Keenan Lum, Kamehameha, 78; 12. Bou An Fujieki, Punahou, 78; 12. Ryan Hironaka, Maryknoll, 78; 12. Ryan Yoshida, Hawaii Baptist, 78; 16. Gavin Sasaki, Mid-Pacific, 82; 16. Nicholas Olinski, Honolulu Waldorff, 82; 17. Jason Tanaka, Maryknoll, 82; 17. Thomas Yamashita, Kamehameha, 82.
Girls
Team results--1. Punahou, 234; 2. Mid-Pacific, 244; 3. Maryknoll/Le Pietra/St. Anthony/La Pietra, 4. Kamehameha, 267; 5. Iolani 290.
Individual leaders
1. Anna Jang, Punahou, 75; 2. Hayley Young, Mid-Pacific, 76; 3. Katie Sisler, Punahou, 77; 4. Ashlee Nagamine, La Pietra, 78; 5. Kaili Britos, Kamehameha, 79; 5. Jaymie Nakama, Mid-Pacific, 79; 7. Brittany Isobe, Punahou, 82; 7. Alyssa Fukuoka, Kamehameha, 82; 7. Caressa Matsuoka, St. Anthony, 82.
Verizon Heritage
At Hilton Head, S.C.
Purse: $5.4 million
Yardage: 6,973; Par: 71
Final round
Boo Weekley $972,000 |
67-69-66-68 |
-- |
270
|
Ernie Els $583,200 |
65-65-71-70 |
-- |
271
|
Stephen Leaney $367,200 |
66-68-70-68 |
-- |
272
|
Vaughn Taylor $237,600 |
71-66-67-70 |
-- |
274
|
Kevin Na $237,600 |
67-68-66-73 |
-- |
274
|
Zach Johnson $194,400 |
70-68-66-71 |
-- |
275
|
Sean O'Hair $180,900 |
69-66-69-72 |
-- |
276
|
Carl Pettersson $162,000 |
71-68-67-71 |
-- |
277
|
Jerry Kelly $162,000 |
63-70-67-77 |
-- |
277
|
Bo Van Pelt $124,200 |
71-67-70-70 |
-- |
278
|
Aaron Baddeley $124,200 |
70-66-70-72 |
-- |
278
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. $124,200 |
74-67-65-72 |
-- |
278
|
Ken Duke $124,200 |
71-67-67-73 |
-- |
278
|
Dean Wilson $124,200 |
69-68-68-73 |
-- |
278
|
Jesper Parnevik $97,200 |
71-67-69-72 |
-- |
279
|
Justin Leonard $81,000 |
69-72-70-69 |
-- |
280
|
Brian Gay $81,000 |
70-70-67-73 |
-- |
280
|
Brandt Snedeker $81,000 |
71-67-69-73 |
-- |
280
|
Jason Bohn $81,000 |
70-68-68-74 |
-- |
280
|
Rod Pampling $81,000 |
69-67-69-75 |
-- |
280
|
Fred Funk $62,640 |
67-67-72-75 |
-- |
281
|
Stephen Ames $62,640 |
72-68-64-77 |
-- |
281
|
Mark Calcavecchia $49,680 |
69-71-70-72 |
-- |
282
|
Joe Durant $49,680 |
72-69-66-75 |
-- |
282
|
Ben Crane $49,680 |
71-67-68-76 |
-- |
282
|
Nick O'Hern $49,680 |
69-71-66-76 |
-- |
282
|
Robert Garrigus $40,770 |
74-69-68-72 |
-- |
283
|
Jonathan Byrd $40,770 |
76-67-68-72 |
-- |
283
|
Mathew Goggin $33,596 |
76-67-68-73 |
-- |
284
|
Jose Coceres $33,596 |
66-72-72-74 |
-- |
284
|
Mark Hensby $33,596 |
71-70-70-73 |
-- |
284
|
Briny Baird $33,596 |
72-69-69-74 |
-- |
284
|
Camilo Villegas $33,596 |
74-67-67-76 |
-- |
284
|
Glen Day $33,596 |
71-72-69-72 |
-- |
284
|
J.P. Hayes $33,596 |
67-72-66-79 |
-- |
284
|
J.B. Holmes $23,794 |
70-73-68-74 |
-- |
285
|
Mark Wilson $23,794 |
72-70-69-74 |
-- |
285
|
Steve Elkington $23,794 |
71-71-69-74 |
-- |
285
|
Peter Lonard $23,794 |
70-70-70-75 |
-- |
285
|
Anthony Kim $23,794 |
69-72-70-74 |
-- |
285
|
Ryan Palmer $23,794 |
73-67-71-74 |
-- |
285
|
John Daly $23,794 |
73-70-70-72 |
-- |
285
|
Davis Love III $23,794 |
74-69-73-69 |
-- |
285
|
Kent Jones $16,326 |
73-65-72-76 |
-- |
286
|
Hunter Mahan $16,326 |
72-70-69-75 |
-- |
286
|
Kelly Mitchum $16,326 |
72-70-68-76 |
-- |
286
|
Nathan Green $16,326 |
71-66-71-78 |
-- |
286
|
Jeff Gove $16,326 |
71-71-70-74 |
-- |
286
|
Charles Warren $16,326 |
70-72-73-71 |
-- |
286
|
Geoff Ogilvy $12,924 |
70-73-70-74 |
-- |
287
|
Stewart Cink $12,924 |
67-75-71-74 |
-- |
287
|
Will MacKenzie $12,924 |
72-70-71-74 |
-- |
287
|
Jeff Maggert $12,924 |
72-70-71-74 |
-- |
287
|
Tim Herron $12,924 |
69-73-72-73 |
-- |
287
|
Jason Gore $12,924 |
70-72-72-73 |
-- |
287
|
D.J. Trahan $12,258 |
70-70-71-77 |
-- |
288
|
Ryan Moore $12,258 |
69-73-73-73 |
-- |
288
|
Doug LaBelle II $12,096 |
70-70-74-75 |
-- |
289
|
Greg Owen $11,934 |
70-71-74-75 |
-- |
290
|
Scott Verplank $11,934 |
71-72-73-74 |
-- |
290
|
Heath Slocum $11,664 |
74-68-74-75 |
-- |
291
|
Ben Curtis $11,664 |
72-70-74-75 |
-- |
291
|
Matt Kuchar $11,664 |
74-69-74-74 |
-- |
291
|
Eric Axley $11,394 |
71-69-78-74 |
-- |
292
|
Kirk Triplett $11,394 |
72-70-79-71 |
-- |
292
|
Ryan Armour $11,232 |
69-71-72-81 |
-- |
293
|
David Branshaw $11,124 |
70-72-75-77 |
-- |
294
|
Brandt Jobe $11,016 |
70-72-74-79 |
-- |
295
|
Brian Bateman $10,908 |
72-70-73-82 |
-- |
297
|
Tim Petrovic $10,800 |
72-71-76-79 |
-- |
298
|
LPGA Tour earnings
Through April 15
Name |
Events |
Earnings
|
1. Lorena Ochoa |
6 |
$584,870
|
2. Brittany Lincicome |
5 |
$552,735
|
3. Morgan Pressel |
5 |
$432,833
|
4. Stacy Prammanasudh |
6 |
$373,504
|
5. Suzann Pettersen |
6 |
$333,760
|
6. Meaghan Francella |
6 |
$270,319
|
7. Paula Creamer |
6 |
$265,027
|
8. Laura Davies |
6 |
$245,296
|
9. Jee Young Lee |
6 |
$231,270
|
10. Catriona Matthew |
3 |
$210,628
|
11. Nicole Castrale |
5 |
$178,045
|
12. Shi Hyun Ahn |
4 |
$160,278
|
13. Annika Sorenstam |
3 |
$158,371
|
14. Se Ri Pak |
5 |
$149,037
|
15. Laura Diaz |
6 |
$144,955
|
16. Karrie Webb |
5 |
$144,771
|
17. Julieta Granada |
6 |
$134,742
|
18. Juli Inkster |
5 |
$126,665
|
19. Jeong Jang |
6 |
$126,151
|
20. Angela Stanford |
6 |
$123,748
|
21. Sarah Lee |
5 |
$122,011
|
22. Ai Miyazato |
5 |
$118,667
|
23. Angela Park |
6 |
$109,497
|
24. Mi Hyun Kim |
6 |
$105,341
|
25. Sherri Steinhauer |
6 |
$104,494
|
26. Hye Jung Choi |
5 |
$101,152
|
27. Sophie Gustafson |
6 |
$100,235
|
28. Cristie Kerr |
6 |
$95,794
|
29. Seon-Hwa Lee |
6 |
$91,834
|
30. Maria Hjorth |
6 |
$90,294
|
TENNIS
Through April 15
ATP Tour earnings
1. Roger Federer |
$1,360,370
|
2. Novak Djokovic |
$1,019,365
|
3. Rafael Nadal |
$759,845
|
4. Tommy Haas |
$584,790
|
5. Fernando Gonzalez |
$566,580
|
6. Andy Roddick |
$540,640
|
7. Andy Murray |
$529,205
|
8. Ivan Ljubicic |
$506,395
|
9. Mikhail Youzhny |
$490,860
|
10. Guillermo Canas |
$385,500
|
11. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$375,400
|
12. Nikolay Davydenko |
$307,330
|
13. Bob Bryan |
$294,335
|
13. Mike Bryan |
$294,335
|
15. David Ferrer |
$280,250
|
16. Tommy Robredo |
$275,190
|
17. Fabrice Santoro |
$234,425
|
18. James Blake |
$229,330
|
19. Marcos Baghdatis |
$221,380
|
20. Mardy Fish |
$218,250
|
21. Robin Soderling |
$207,010
|
22. Jonas Bjorkman |
$203,790
|
23. Carlos Moya |
$203,545
|
24. Gilles Simon |
$202,955
|
25. Martin Damm |
$198,225
|
25. Leander Paes |
$198,225
|
27. Nicolas Almagro |
$197,405
|
28. Max Mirnyi |
$183,240
|
29. Jurgen Melzer |
$183,190
|
30. Richard Gasquet |
$176,580
|
31. Xavier Malisse |
$174,080
|
32. Radek Stepanek |
$166,725
|
33. Olivier Rochus |
$163,830
|
34. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$161,515
|
35. Ivo Karlovic |
$156,810
|
36. Jarkko Nieminen |
$148,090
|
37. Potito Starace |
$147,050
|
38. Juan Monaco |
$145,045
|
39. Julien Benneteau |
$145,005
|
40. Tomas Berdych |
$139,740
|
41. Luis Horna |
$135,100
|
42. Lleyton Hewitt |
$131,125
|
43. Arnaud Clement |
$130,480
|
44. Nenad Zimonjic |
$129,635
|
45. Michael Llodra |
$126,935
|
46. Florian Mayer |
$126,205
|
47. David Nalbandian |
$124,705
|
48. Vince Spadea |
$117,560
|
49. Sam Querrey |
$115,100
|
50. Stefan Koubek |
$113,585
|
WTA Tour Earnings
1. Serena Williams |
$1,783,930
|
2. Maria Sharapova |
$745,440
|
3. Justine Henin |
$724,805
|
4. Daniela Hantuchova |
$590,483
|
5. Jelena Jankovic |
$554,892
|
6. Martina Hingis |
$528,238
|
7. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$511,195
|
8. Kim Clijsters |
$491,810
|
9. Nicole Vaidisova |
$468,328
|
10. Shahar Peer |
$388,366
|
11. Anna Chakvetadze |
$366,193
|
12. Liezel Huber |
$353,606
|
13. Amelie Mauresmo |
$340,373
|
14. Cara Black |
$338,676
|
15. Samantha Stosur |
$308,713
|
16. Li Na |
$302,976
|
17. Nadia Petrova |
$297,915
|
18. Dinara Safina |
$290,603
|
19. Tatiana Golovin |
$276,268
|
20. Vera Zvonareva |
$269,254
|
21. Ana Ivanovic |
$242,145
|
22. Lucie Safarova |
$241,043
|
23. Lisa Raymond |
$204,013
|
24. Patty Schnyder |
$203,388
|
25. Chan Yung-jan |
$202,175
|
26. Mara Santangelo |
$191,481
|
27. Maria Kirilenko |
$187,196
|
28. Katarina Srebotnik |
$185,328
|
29. Sybille Bammer |
$179,058
|
30. Zheng Jie |
$177,338
|
31. Elena Likhovtseva |
$175,156
|
32. Ai Sugiyama |
$173,068
|
33. Tathiana Garbin |
$172,269
|
34. Francesca Schiavone |
$168,692
|
35. Elena Dementieva |
$166,873
|
36. Chuang Chia-jung |
$159,550
|
37. Alicia Molik |
$156,222
|
38. Anabel Medina Garrigues |
$142,932
|
39. Meghann Shaughnessy |
$141,411
|
40. Eleni Daniilidou |
$132,964
|
41. Vera Dushevina |
$128,878
|
42. Yan Zi |
$118,156
|
43. Victoria Azarenka |
$116,083
|
44. Anna-Lena Groenefeld |
$114,468
|
45. Gisela Dulko |
$112,389
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at St. Louis |
-170 |
Pittsburgh |
+160
|
at Chicago |
-115 |
San Diego |
+105
|
Atlanta |
-250 |
at Wash. |
+220
|
New York |
-125 |
at Phila. |
+115
|
at Cincinnati |
-115 |
Milwaukee |
+105
|
at Houston |
-200 |
Florida |
+185
|
San Francisco |
-115 |
atColorado |
+105
|
at Arizona |
-115 |
Los Angeles |
+105
|
American League
|
at New York |
-135 |
Cleveland |
+125
|
at Detroit |
-220 |
Kansas City |
+200
|
Boston |
-145 |
at Toronto |
+135
|
at Tampa Bay |
-115 |
Baltimore |
+105
|
at Chicago |
-155 |
Texas |
+145
|
Los Angeles |
-110 |
at Oakland |
+100
|
at Seattle |
-115 |
Minnesota |
+105
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Cleveland |
7 1/2 |
at Philadelphia
|
Indiana |
3 1/2 |
at Atlanta
|
at Washington |
4 1/2 |
Orlando
|
at Detroit |
5 |
Toronto
|
at Phoenix |
5 |
L.A. Clippers
|
at Golden State |
4 1/2 |
Dallas
|
NHL playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-150 |
Atlanta |
+130
|
Ottawa |
-125 |
at Pittsburgh |
+105
|
at Dallas |
-160 |
Vancouver |
+140
|
at Minnesota |
-110 |
Anaheim |
-110
|
Detroit |
-145 |
at Calgary |
+125
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with Tony LaCava, director player personnel; Dick Scott, director player development; Jon Lalonde, director scouting; Sal Butera, special assistant to the general manager and Charlie Wilson, manager minor league operations on three-year contract extensions, through the 2010 season.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Activated OF Carlos Quentin from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Brian Barden to Tucson (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS--Agreed to terms with OF-INF Ryan Freel on a two-year contract extension through the 2009 season.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Placed RHP Byung-Hyun Kim on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of RHP Zach McClellan from Colorado Springs (PCL).
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed FB Alan Ricard and TE Ryan Krause to one-year contracts.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed C Johnathan Ingram and RB Ray Perkins.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed WR Cortez Hankton.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed K E.J. Cochrane to a three-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed G Chris Gray to a two-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Recalled F Joe Motzko and F Drew Miller from Portland (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Named Greg Stefan assistant coach and goaltending coach.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Signed C-D Brian Boyle to a two-year contract.
College
DREXEL--Named James Clark women's assistant basketball coach.
KENTUCKY--Named Glynn Cyprien and Jeremy Cox men's assistant basketball coaches.
LIBERTY--Named Alexis Sherard women's assistant basketball coach.
NEW MEXICO--Named Billy Garrett and Ryan Miller men's assistant basketball coaches.
RUTGERS-NEWARK--Announced the resignation of Sean Byron, men's and women's volleyball coach.
WEST GEORGIA--Named Michael Cooney men's basketball coach.