Today
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, at HPU.
College: Chaminade vs. Dixie State (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Christian Academy at St. Andrew's Priory, 5:30 p.m.; Iolani at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.
GOLF
ILH girls: noon, Makaha East Course.
OIA east: Oahu Country Club, 11 a.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Maryknoll at Iolani, St. Andrews at Kamehameha, Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; UH/LP/SF at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
BASEBALL
High School
OIA East
Junior varsity boys
Moanalua 5, Kalani 1
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
33 |
2 |
8 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.242
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Atlanta Braves, National |
4 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
0-0 |
4.50
|
Jerome Williams |
Washington Nationals, National |
2 |
11 |
10 |
6 |
6 |
8 |
0-2 |
4.91 |
Class AAA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Chad Santos |
Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast |
19 |
5 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.368
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
28 |
6 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
.286
|
Dane Sardinha |
Toledo (Tigers), International |
23 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
.217
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Scranton Wilkes-Barre (Yankees), IL |
28 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.179
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
2 |
11 1/3 |
11 |
3 |
4 |
8 |
1-1 |
2.38 |
Class AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Rodney Choy Foo |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
18 |
6 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
9 |
.500
|
Brian Bock |
Bowie (Orioles), Eastern |
10 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.300
|
Rex Rundgren |
Carolina (Marlins), Southern |
16 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.188
|
Brandon Chaves |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
13 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.154
|
Duke Sardinha |
Tulsa (Rockies), Texas |
8 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.125
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0-0 |
0.00
|
Jeff Coleman |
Midland (Athletics), Texas |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0-0 |
4.50
|
Kea Kometani |
Frisco (Rangers), Texas |
1 |
4 |
6 |
5 |
2 |
4 |
0-1 |
11.25 |
Class A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Brian Finegan |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
17 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
.235
|
Micah Furtado |
Bakersfield (Rangers), California |
35 |
3 |
7 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.200
|
Isaac Omura |
Kane County (Athletics), Midwest |
12 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.167
|
Kala Ka'aihue |
Myrtle Beach (Braves), Carolina |
24 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.125
|
Kila Ka'aihue |
Wilmington (Royals), Carolina |
27 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.037
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
3 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1-0 |
0.00
|
Steven Wright |
Lake County (Indians), So. Atlantic |
2 |
6 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
0-0 |
4.50 |
» Shane Komine (Kalani, Nebraska) earned his first win of the season Thursday night in a 3-1 victory over Portland. The right-hander took a no-hitter into the sixth inning. He lost the no-no when former Rice standout Vince Sinisi blooped a single over third base. Komine, who threw 57 of his 96 pitches for strikes, ended the inning by picking Sinisi off first.
» Brandon League (Saint Louis) was placed on the 15-day disabled list Thursday by the Toronto Blue Jays. The right-hander had been optioned to Syracuse in the International League on March 25, but kept in extended spring training. According to mlb.com and the Toronto web site, League went to spring training as the favorite to be the Blue Jays' setup man. That was until faulty mechanics, which stemmed from an overdeveloped right latissimus dorsi muscle, significantly reduced the velocity on his fastball. In spring training, the 24-year-old reliever topped out at around 88-91 mph, which was nearly 10 mph lower than his usual velocity. He has remained in Florida working with a long-toss program in an attempt to build up his arm strength.
» Chris Truby (Damien) is on the Indianapolis Indians disabled list despite not having an injury. "We have 27 players here, but our roster is limited to 24, so Chris and some others are on the phantom disabled list," said Indians media relations manager Matt Segal.
» Jaziel Mendoza (Hawaii) has signed with the Chillicothe (Ohio) Paints of the Frontier League. This is the outfielder's third season in independent ball.
» Chris George (Hawaii) was not selected in the dispersal draft when the Golden Baseball League's San Diego Surf Dawgs folded in the offseason. The right-hander is a free agent.
Four former players with Hawaii ties are managing or coaching with major league organizations:
» Lenn Sakata (Kalani) is managing the San Jose Giants in the Class A California League.
» Bruce Walton (Hawaii) is the bullpen coach for the Toronto Blue Jays.
» Todd Takayoshi (Hawaii) is the minor league, roving hitting coach for the Los Angeles Angels.
» Brendan Sagara (Leilehua) is the pitching coach for the Windy City (Crestwood, Ill.) Thunderbolts in the independent Frontier League.
GOLF
Verizon Heritage
At Hilton Head, S.C.
Purse: $5.4 million
Third round, par-71
Jerry Kelly |
63-70-67 |
-- |
200
|
Kevin Na |
67-68-66 |
-- |
201
|
Ernie Els |
65-65-71 |
-- |
201
|
Boo Weekley |
67-69-66 |
-- |
202
|
Stephen Ames |
72-68-64 |
-- |
204
|
Zach Johnson |
70-68-66 |
-- |
204
|
Vaughn Taylor |
71-66-67 |
-- |
204
|
Sean O'Hair |
69-66-69 |
-- |
204
|
Stephen Leaney |
66-68-70 |
-- |
204
|
J.P. Hayes |
67-72-66 |
-- |
205
|
Ken Duke |
71-67-67 |
-- |
205
|
Dean Wilson |
69-68-68 |
-- |
205
|
Rod Pampling |
69-67-69 |
-- |
205
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
74-67-65 |
-- |
206
|
Nick O'Hern |
69-71-66 |
-- |
206
|
Carl Pettersson |
71-68-67 |
-- |
206
|
Jason Bohn |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206
|
Ben Crane |
71-67-68 |
-- |
206
|
Aaron Baddeley |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206
|
Fred Funk |
67-67-72 |
-- |
206
|
Joe Durant |
72-69-66 |
-- |
207
|
Brian Gay |
70-70-67 |
-- |
207
|
Jesper Parnevik |
71-67-69 |
-- |
207
|
Brandt Snedeker |
71-67-69 |
-- |
207
|
Camilo Villegas |
74-67-67 |
-- |
208
|
Bo Van Pelt |
71-67-70 |
-- |
208
|
Nathan Green |
71-66-71 |
-- |
208
|
Kelly Mitchum |
72-70-68 |
-- |
210
|
Briny Baird |
72-69-69 |
-- |
210
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
69-71-70 |
-- |
210
|
Peter Lonard |
70-70-70 |
-- |
210
|
Jose Coceres |
66-72-72 |
-- |
210
|
Kent Jones |
73-65-72 |
-- |
210
|
Robert Garrigus |
74-69-68 |
-- |
211
|
Jonathan Byrd |
76-67-68 |
-- |
211
|
Mathew Goggin |
76-67-68 |
-- |
211
|
J.B. Holmes |
70-73-68 |
-- |
211
|
Mark Wilson |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211
|
Steve Elkington |
71-71-69 |
-- |
211
|
Hunter Mahan |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211
|
Justin Leonard |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Mark Hensby |
71-70-70 |
-- |
211
|
Anthony Kim |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
D.J. Trahan |
70-70-71 |
-- |
211
|
Ryan Palmer |
73-67-71 |
-- |
211
|
Glen Day |
71-72-69 |
-- |
212
|
Jeff Gove |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Ryan Armour |
69-71-72 |
-- |
212
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
70-73-70 |
-- |
213
|
John Daly |
73-70-70 |
-- |
213
|
Stewart Cink |
67-75-71 |
-- |
213
|
Will MacKenzie |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Jeff Maggert |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Tim Herron |
69-73-72 |
-- |
214
|
Jason Gore |
70-72-72 |
-- |
214
|
Doug LaBelle II |
70-70-74 |
-- |
214
|
Ryan Moore |
69-73-73 |
-- |
215
|
Charles Warren |
70-72-73 |
-- |
215
|
Brian Bateman |
72-70-73 |
-- |
215
|
Greg Owen |
70-71-74 |
-- |
215
|
Kenny Perry |
72-71-73 |
-- |
216
|
Davis Love III |
74-69-73 |
-- |
216
|
Scott Verplank |
71-72-73 |
-- |
216
|
Heath Slocum |
74-68-74 |
-- |
216
|
Brandt Jobe |
70-72-74 |
-- |
216
|
Ben Curtis |
72-70-74 |
-- |
216
|
Matt Kuchar |
74-69-74 |
-- |
217
|
David Branshaw |
70-72-75 |
-- |
217
|
Eric Axley |
71-69-78 |
-- |
218
|
Tim Petrovic |
72-71-76 |
-- |
219
|
Kirk Triplett |
72-70-79 |
-- |
221 |
ILH
At Turtle Bay Golf Course, par-72
Varsity boys
Team: 296--Kamehameha; 312--Punahou; 326--Maryknoll; 333--Hawaii Baptist; 334--Iolani; 348--Mid-Pacific.
Individual: 70--Thomas Kua, Kam; 72--Bradley Shigezsawa, Pun; 74--Jonathan Khil, Pun; Alex Chu, Mryk; 75--Keenan Lum, Kam; Alika Bell, Kam; 76--Thomas Yamashita, Kam; 77--David Fink, Iol; 78--Blair Freitas, Kam; Robert Collins, HBA.
Varsity girls
Team: 236--Punahou; 250--Mid-Pacific; 270--Kamehameha; 274--Mrky; StA; AOP; LaP.
Individual: 73--Anna Jang, Pun; 77--Kaili Britos, Kam; Katie Sisler, Pun; 78--Hayley Young, MPI; 84--Jaymie Nakama, MPI; 86--Brittany Isobe, Pun; 87--Caressa Matsuoka, StA; 88--Whitney Nakama, MPI; 89--Alyssa Fukuoka, Kam.
JUDO
ILH
Friday
Varsity boys
Iolani 47, Pac-Five 45
10-pt. winners--
108: Richmond Wong, Pac.
121: Cassidy Heintz, Pac.
132: Michael Murakami, Pac.
145: Evan Masutani, Iol.
161: Bryce Kato, Iol.
178: Josh Lee, Iol.
220: Matt Tsubota, Pac.
Iolani 70, Saint Louis 30
10-pt. winners--
108: Matthew Katekaru, StL.
114: Jordan Lai, StL.
132: Vladimir Bernstein, Iol.
145: Evan Masutani, Iol.
220: Lance Morishima, StL.
Punahou 60, Pac-Five 25
10-pt. winners--
108: Happy Dang, Pac.
121: Reid Oshiro, Pun.
132: Sean Kanegawa, Pun.
161: Daniel Chow, Pun.
178: Chad Taniguchi, Pun.
220: Matt Tsubota, Pac.
275: Sheldon Konno, Pac.
Iolani 60, Kamehameha 37
10-pt. winners--
108: Bronson Dumayas, Kam.
114: Jon Takeda, Iol.
132: Austin Streadbeck, Kam.
145: Evan Masutani, Iol. 161: Bryce Kato, Iol.
178: Josh Lee, Iol.
198: James Fitzpatrick, Iol.
220: Michael Morgan, Iol.
275: Matt Freitas, Kam.
Varsity girls
Iolani 40, Punahou 35
10-pt. winners--
98: Chelsea Tomita, Iol.
109: Keiko Akamine, Iol.
115: Darcy Kagawa, Pun.
129: April Nakamura, Iol.
154: Kara Takasaki, Pun.
172: Sara Fang, Iol.
Kamehameha 60, Pac-Five 37
10-pt. winners--
103: Kelsey-Ann Mita, Pac.
109: Kaety Enos, Pac.
115: Elisha Lum, Pac.
122: Raena Campos, Kam.
154: Akaneki Lind, Kam.
Kamehameha 50, Iolani 37
10-pt. winners--
98: Macy Yonamine, Kam.
103: Sara Tsukamoto, Iol.
129: Jamie Ahuna, Kam.
154: Akaneki Lind, Kam.
172: Sara Fang, Iol.
220: Randolyn Nohara, Kam.
Pac-Five 47, Punahou 40
10-pt. winners--98: Erin Uehara, Pun. 109: Jennifer Arakawa, Pac. 115: Katie Enos, Pac.
PADDLING
Windward Kai "Kawailani" Long Distance Race
Yesterday
At Magic Island
Men
Open--1. Outrigger (Scott Gamble, Rob Harrison, Todd Harrison, Bob Harrison, Ryan Harrison, Karel Tresnak), 1:11.27; 2. Kalihi Kai, 1:11.52; 3. Ala Wai Ratz, 1:12.03.
Masters 40--1. Keahiakahoe (Benny Quetevis, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Vern Kong, Mike Hall, Lance Anderson), 1:14.21; 2. Kalihi Kai, 1:37.00.
Senior masters 50--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Reed Sumner, Karl Henry, Dee Ruzicka, Bill Ward, Ben Pias Jr., Thomas Vinigas), 1:24.07; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:25.20; 3. Hawaiian "Nuff Said", 1:43.02.
Golden masters 55--1. Team Bradley (Ken Bailey, Mark Buck, Dennis Sallas, Charley Boy Kalama, Harold Akeo, Mel Mau), 1:16.31; 2. Windward Kai, 1:32.17.
Platinum masters 60--1. Keahiakahoe (Allan Ouye, Ralph Akutagawa, Joe Ah Yuen, Norman Kahale, Fred Antone, Vinson Gerona), 1:30.56.
Novice B--1. Koa Kai (Michell John, Keala Kelii, Charles Tanabe, Brad Romine, Justin Cook, Paul Amoy), 1:22.37; 2. Keahiakahoe Navy Seals, 1:22.54; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:24.27.
Women
Open--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Erin Offenhauser, Gabriela Contino, Sue Brown, Melissa Rotega), 1:16.22; 2. Niumalu (Kawailani), 1:17.35; 3. Niumalu (Eleu O Ke Kai), 1:20.02.
Masters 40--1. Keahiakahoe (Richlyn Fong, Katy Bournes, Patsy Vasquez, Jane McKee, Lois Wise, Denise Darval-Chang), 1:18.57; 2. Keahiakahoe (Ai'a Mana), 1:32.03; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:37.37.
Senior masters 50--1. Lanikai (Libby Dingeldein, Nora Cesare-Blanco, Cherie Moncrief, Lani Twomey, Renee Conner, Pam Monahan), 1:24.46.
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Carrie Brugger, Erika Wasner, Sandra Vacjas, Rachel Bruntsch, Susan Voigt, Rachel Orange), 1:25.55; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:30.56; 3. Koa Kai, 1:39.08.
Mixed
Open--1. Hui Lanakila (Adam Treinen A'ea, Keoni Joao, Hayden Rambler, Leia Gella, Whitney Martinez, Heidi Salvador), 1:11.32; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:17.15; 3. Keahiakahoe/Ohana, 1:19.20.
Masters 40--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Miner Lii, Daniel Gagich, Jacquelin Venuta, Reina Garcia, Colleen McCormick, Raymond Lii), 1:17.00; 2. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Ka Makani), 1:19.20; 3. Keahiakahoe/Team Ray, 1:22.46.
Golden masters 55--1. Lanikai (Robert Milne, Mel Chow, Clint Mathews, Joy Schoenecker, Judy Allen, Lori Auhll), 1:24.32; 2. Kai Poha, 1:27.30.
TRACK
OIA East Championships
At Kaiser High School
Varsity boys
Team results
1. Kahuku 111; 2. Moanalua 105; 3. Kaiser 84; 4. Farrington 64; 5. Castle 46; 6. Roosevelt 36; 7. Kaimuki 15; 8. Kalaheo 10; 9. Kailua 8; 10. McKinley.
Individual results
110 meter hurdles
1. Ethan Rista, Cas., 15.4
100 meter dash
1. Jon Cummings, Kah., 11.1.
1500 meter run
1. Dawson Vordebruegger, Kais., 4:25.3.
4x100 meter relay
1. Kahuku (Jon Cummings, Alema Tachibana, Jade Malufau, Paipai Falemalu), 44.9.
400 meter dash
1. Kaveh Nikou, Kais., 54.5.
300 meter hurdles
Ethan Rista, Cast., 41.9.
800 meter run
1. Dexter Monroe, Moan., 2:09.7.
200 meter dash
Ethan Rista, Cast., 22.9.
3000 meter run
Dawson Vordebruegger, Kais., 10:27.6.
4x400 meter relay
1. Kahuku (Jon Cummings, Stan Nakasone, Kyle Hungerford, Jade Malufau), 3:43.2.
High jump
1. Ziggy Muramoto, Far., 5-11.00.
Pole vault
1. Steven Bolosan-Shenn, Moan., 12-06.00.
Long jump
1. George Bugarin, Moan., 20-02.00.
Triple jump
1. Vincent Chianese, Roos., 41-05.00.
Discus throw
1. Paipai Falemalu, Kah., 153-02.75.
Shot Put
1. Fetalaiga Fatu, Far., 49-08.50.
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Kaiser 147; 2. Kahuku 124; 3. Roosevelt 77; 4. Kalani 56; 5. Moanalua 24; 6. Kailua 20; 7. Kalaheo 10; 8. Castle 9; 9. Kaimuki 8; 10. McKinley 1; 10. Farrington 1.
Individual results
100 meter hurdles
1. Cordray Vorderbruegge, Kais., 17.3.
100 meter dash
1. Yasmina Taketa, Kaln., 12.2.
1500 meter run
1. Leialoha Bratton, Kais., 5:30.9.
4x100 meter relay
1. Kahuku (Leilani Speer, Ashley Burt, Vailima Walker, Helancia Nautu), 51.2.
400 meter dash
1. Yasmina Taketa, Kaln., 61.9.
300 meter hurdles
1. Cordray Vorderbruegge, Kais., 52.8.
800 meter run
Leialoha Bratton, Kais., 2:36.6.
200 meter dash
1. Yasmina Taketa, Kaln., 25.9.
3000 meter run
1. Leialoha Bratton, Kais., 12:19.4.
4x400 meter relay
1. Kahuku (Leilani Speer, Ashley Burt, Vailima Walker, Elizabeth Leione Ramirez), 4:30.4.
High jump
1. Nalani Ravelo, Kalh., 5-01.00.
Pole vault
1. Brittany Lee, Roos., 9-00.00.
Long jump
Yasmina Taketa, Kaln., 16-07.25.
Triple jump
1. Rochele Lee, Kais., 31-09.00.
Discus throw
1. Ilissa Aalona, Kah., 124-09.50.
Shot Put
1. Juleesa Kawaauhau, Kah., 36-07.25.