Today
BASEBALL
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 10 a.m., Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani 2 p.m., at Ala Wai Field; Damien vs. Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa at Vidinha Stadium, 10 a.m.
MIL: Seabury Hall vs. Molokai, 10 a.m., Lahainaluna vs. Hana, noon, Baldwin vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.
OIA East: Kalaheo vs. McKinley at Kailua District Park, Kahuku vs. Roosevelt at Hauula Playground, Farrington vs. Castle at Joey DeSa Field, 3 p.m.
OIA West: Campbell at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waialua, Aiea vs. Mililani at Aiea Recreational Annex, Leilehua at Pearl City, 3 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.
ILH division II girls: University vs. Sacred Hearts at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Lanai at Seabury Hall, St. Anthony vs. Hana at Baldwin, King Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kahuku at Moanalua, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Leilehua at Pearl City, game begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Campbell at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH girls: 10 a.m., Turtle Bay Course.
KIF: 12:24 p.m., Wailua Course.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Long Distance: 8:30 a.m., Magic Island.
OHCRA Long Distance: 8:30 a.m., Maunalua Bay.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Chaminde vs. BYU-Hwaii (2), noon; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 5 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.
KIF: Waimea vs. Island School at Hanapepe Courts, Kapaa vs. Kauai at Kiahuna Courts, noon.
PWC women: Conference championships, BYUH courts.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH: Relay Championships, 8:30 a.m., at Punahou.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Stanford, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
water polo
OIA girls: Leilehua vs. Kahuku at Kaimuki, Mililani vs. Castle at Central Oahu Regional Park, 2:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kapolei at Central Oahu Regional Park, 3:45 p.m.; Kahuku at Kaimuki, 4:15 p.m.; Mililani vs. Aiea, 5 p.m., Kapolei vs. Castle, 6:15 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, at HPU.
College: Chaminade vs. Dixie State (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
GOLF
Verizon Heritage
At Hilton Head, S.C.
Purse: $5.4 million
Second round, par-71
Ernie Els |
65-65 |
-- |
130
|
Jerry Kelly |
63-70 |
-- |
133
|
Fred Funk |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Stephen Leaney |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Sean O'Hair |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Kevin Na |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Rod Pampling |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Aaron Baddeley |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Boo Weekley |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Vaughn Taylor |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Nathan Green |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Dean Wilson |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Brandt Snedeker |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Ken Duke |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Bo Van Pelt |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Ben Crane |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Jason Bohn |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Kent Jones |
73-65 |
-- |
138
|
Jesper Parnevik |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Jose Coceres |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Zach Johnson |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Carl Pettersson |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
J.P. Hayes |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Ryan Palmer |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Peter Lonard |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Brian Gay |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Doug LaBelle II |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Nick O'Hern |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
D.J. Trahan |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Stephen Ames |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Eric Axley |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Ryan Armour |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Anthony Kim |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Mark Hensby |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Camilo Villegas |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Briny Baird |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Justin Leonard |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Joe Durant |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Greg Owen |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Hunter Mahan |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Brian Bateman |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Kirk Triplett |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Ben Curtis |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Maggert |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Heath Slocum |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Brandt Jobe |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Charles Warren |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Gove |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
David Branshaw |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Steve Elkington |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Will MacKenzie |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jason Gore |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Tim Herron |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Mark Wilson |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Stewart Cink |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Ryan Moore |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Kelly Mitchum |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
John Daly |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Scott Verplank |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
J.B. Holmes |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Davis Love III |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Tim Petrovic |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Kenny Perry |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Mathew Goggin |
76-67 |
-- |
143
|
Jonathan Byrd |
76-67 |
-- |
143
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Matt Kuchar |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Robert Garrigus |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Glen Day |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Failed to Qualify
|
Bill Haas |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Cameron Beckman |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Jim Furyk |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Tom Lehman |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Joe Ogilvie |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Steve Jones |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Jonathan Moore |
76-68 |
-- |
144
|
Ryuji Imada |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Jeff Quinney |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Tripp Isenhour |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Wes Short, Jr. |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Chad Campbell |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Cliff Kresge |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Bob Tway |
76-69 |
-- |
145
|
John Senden |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Yong-Eun Yang |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Bernhard Langer |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Craig Kanada |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Richie Ramsay |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Joey Sindelar |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Mark Brooks |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Robert Gamez |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Tim Clark |
70-75 |
-- |
145
|
Loren Roberts |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Jeev M. Singh |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Harrison Frazar |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
John Mallinger |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Gavin Coles |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Bart Bryant |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
Chris DiMarco |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Mathias Gronberg |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Chris Couch |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Woody Austin |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Matt Hendrix |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Lee Janzen |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Corey Pavin |
73-74 |
-- |
147
|
Bob Estes |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Brad Faxon |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Billy Mayfair |
76-73 |
-- |
149
|
Frank Lickliter II |
76-73 |
-- |
149
|
Dudley Hart |
77-72 |
-- |
149
|
Jason Dufner |
77-72 |
-- |
149
|
Troy Matteson |
72-77 |
-- |
149
|
Bubba Watson |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Johnson Wagner |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Richard S. Johnson |
73-77 |
-- |
150
|
Brett Wetterich |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Billy Andrade |
77-73 |
-- |
150
|
Lucas Glover |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
Todd Hamilton |
78-74 |
-- |
152
|
Kevin King |
74-79 |
-- |
153
|
Jeff Sluman |
77-77 |
-- |
154
|
Michael J. Smith |
84-72 |
-- |
156
|
Mike Lawrence |
77-80 |
-- |
157
|
Parker McLachlin |
81-78 |
-- |
159 |
TENNIS
High school
ILH
Varsity boys
Yesterday
At Punahou
Punahou 4, Maryknoll 1
Punahou 5, Maryknoll 0
Saint Louis 4, Mid-Pacific 1
WATER POLO
High school
OIA
Varity girls
Yesterday
Moanalua 7, Aiea 5
Kapolei 12, McKinley 8
Roosevelt 14, Castle 1
High scorers--Roos: Marissa Young 4, Melina Kaio 2, Chyla Houghtailing-Ramos 2.
Cast: Darrah Hokama.
Kap: Nicole Higa 5, Ashlie Salas-Saleem 3, Alexandra Jones 3.
McK: Kiana Yoshikawa 6.
Moan: Carima Robinson 2, Kelsie Buchanan 2.
Aiea: Natasha Souza 2.