Today
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Hanalani at La Pietra, Word of Life vs. Redemption Academy at St. Andrew's Priory, St. Francis vs. Punahou at Punahou, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: UH/LP/SF at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
Water polo
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Iolani, Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA girls: Aiea vs. Castle, 4:45 p.m., at Kaiser; Mililani vs. Pearl City, 4:45 p.m., Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, 6 p.m., Kapolei vs. Kalani, 7:15 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 3:15 p.m., Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m., at Ala Wai Field.
OIA East: Kalani at Moanalua, Kailua at Kaiser, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Waipahu at Radford, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Iolani at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: University vs. Kamehameha at Aiea, 6 p.m.; Iolani at St. Andrew's Priory, Le Jardin vs. Sacred Hearts at Sacred Hearts, 6:30 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Hawaii Baptist at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Roosevelt at Farrington, game begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Nanakuli, Kapolei at Aiea, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Castle at Kailua, Kaiser at McKinley, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
OIA east: Kapolei Course, 11:15 a.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, UH/WOL at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Relays, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Stanford, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
water polo
OIA girls: Castle vs. Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m., McKinley vs. Kapolei, 4:45 p.m., at Roosevelt; Aiea vs. Leilehua, 4:45 p.m., Moanalua vs. Aiea, 6:45 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
WATER POLO
OIA Varsity girls
Yesterday
At Kaiser
McKinley 6, Kaiser 2
Goal scorers--McK: Kiana Yoshikawa 4; Lei Cheung 2. Kais: Jessica Au 2.
GOLF
BIIF
At Kona Country Club
Par-72
Varsity boys
Team: 325--Waiakea; 353--Hilo; 376--Kamehameha-Hawaii; 404--Makua Lani; 406--Hawaii Prep; 476--Kohala.
Individual: 72--Max Bonk, HPA; 75--Sean Maekawa, Hon; 76--Henry Park, Waik; 79--Nathaniel Pak, Hilo; Daniel Wilson, Waik; 81--Kenji Ackert, Kea; 82--Kaliloa Lee Loy, Kam; 84--Sam Williams, Waik; 86--Daniel Koge, Waik; Kai Kunitomo, Kona; 87--Michael Warnecke, MLS; 88--Jared Kushi, Waik; Jon Kitagawa, Hilo.
Varsity girls
Team: 245--Waiakea; 276--Hilo; 285--Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Individual: 75--Britney Yada, Waik; 81--Tammy Surtees, HPA; 82--Megan Ueno, Hilo; 85--Kayla Moffett, Kam; Tami Park, Waik; Nyssa Aoki, Waik; 86--Valerie Kitamori, Waik; 93--Alissa Bautista, Kam; 94--Kiley Umeda, Hilo; 96--Shea Nakamoto, Kona.
SOCCER
European Champions League
Schedule and results
All times Hawaii time
QUARTERFINALS
First leg
Tuesday, April 3
AC Milan (Italy) 2, Bayern Munich (Germany) 2
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 0, Liverpool (England) 3
Wednesday, April 4
AS Roma (Italy) 2, Manchester United (England) 1
Chelsea (England) 1, Valencia (Spain) 1
Second leg
Tuesday's Games
Manchester United 7, AS Roma 1
(Manchester United advanced on 8-3 aggregate)
Valencia 1, Chelsea 2
(Chelsea advanced on 3-2 aggregate)
Yesterday's Games
Bayern Munich 0, AC Milan 2
(AC Milan advanced on 4-2 aggregate)
Liverpool 1, PSV Eindhoven 0
(Liverpool advanced on 4-0 aggregate)
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, April 24
First leg
AC Milan at Manchester United, 8:45 a.m.
Wednesday, April 25
Liverpool at Chelsea, 8:45 a.m.
Second leg
Tuesday, May 1
Chelsea at Liverpool, 8:45 a.m.
Wednesday, May 2
Manchester United at AC Milan, 8:45 a.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday, May 23
At Athens, Greece
Semifinal winners, 8:45 a.m.
Major Indoor Soccer League
Playoffs
All times Hawaii time
SEMIFINALS
(Two-game series, golden-goal tiebreak)
Friday
Philadelphia at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday
Detroit at Milwaukee, 10 a.m.
Chicago at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.
Sunday
Milwaukee at Detroit, 10:35 a.m.
SAILING
ILH
Tuesday
At Magic Island
Regatta 3
1. Punahou (70)
2. Maryknoll (88)
3. Le Jardin (183)
Div. II
1. Maryknoll
2. Iolani
3. Waldorf
4. St. Andrew's Priory
5. La Pietra
6. Kamehameha
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF standings
|
W |
L |
Pct |
Ovr
|
y-Pepperdine |
19 |
1 |
.950 |
23-1
|
x-BYU |
16 |
4 |
.800 |
20-5
|
x-UC Irvine |
15 |
5 |
.750 |
22-5
|
x-UC Santa Barbara |
14 |
7 |
.667 |
19-10
|
x-UCLA |
12 |
9 |
.571 |
18-10
|
x-CSU Northridge |
10 |
10 |
.500 |
16-13
|
Hawaii |
9 |
11 |
.450 |
11-13
|
USC |
9 |
12 |
.429 |
12-14
|
Pacific |
8 |
12 |
.400 |
14-15
|
Long Beach State |
6 |
15 |
.286 |
11-16
|
UC San Diego |
2 |
18 |
.100 |
5-21
|
Stanford |
2 |
18 |
.100 |
3-23
|
y-clinched MPSF title
x-clinched MPSF Tournament berth
Last night's results
UCLA def. Long Beach State, 30-27, 30-23, 38-36
UC Santa Barbara def. USC, 30-24, 30-15, 30-25
Today's match
CSU Northridge at Pepperdine
Tomorrow's matches
Stanford at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Brigham Young at Pacific
Long Beach State at UC Irvine
UCLA at UC San Diego
Saturday's matches
Stanford at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Brigham Young at Pacific
CSU Northridge at USC
UC Santa Barbara at Pepperdine
UC Irvine at UC San Diego
End regular season
MPSF Tournament
Play-in match
April 18
No. 7 at No. 8
MPSF quarterfinals
Saturday, April 21
No. 2 at No. 7
No. 6 at No. 3
No. 5 at No. 4
MPSF semfinals
Thursday, April 26
At Pepperdine
2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner
7-8 winner vs. Pepperdine
Saturday, April 28
Semifinal winners
SOFTBALL
USA Today NFCA Top 25 Poll
Notes: the poll is voted on by NCAA Division I head coaches representing each conference. Records are current as of Apr. 8. First-place votes are in parenthesis.
Rank |
Team |
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1 |
Tennessee (25) |
43-2 |
647 |
1
|
2 |
Alabama |
40-4 |
615 |
2
|
3 |
Oklahoma |
41-4 |
595 |
3
|
4 |
Arizona (1) |
28-8 |
574 |
5
|
5 |
Texas A&M |
31-6 |
540 |
4
|
6 |
LSU |
39-6 |
521 |
6
|
7 |
Northwestern |
31-7 |
499 |
8
|
8 |
Arizona State |
36-10 |
460 |
7
|
9 |
Michigan |
28-6 |
451 |
9
|
10 |
Oregon |
37-5 |
392 |
10
|
11 |
Texas |
28-10 |
367 |
11
|
12 |
Washington |
24-10 |
343 |
12
|
13 |
Baylor |
36-9 |
340 |
16
|
14 |
UCLA |
26-10 |
336 |
12
|
15 |
Hawaii |
40-8 |
253 |
18
|
16 |
Oregon State |
29-12 |
246 |
17
|
17 |
Stanford |
27-9 |
240 |
14
|
18 |
DePaul |
24-7 |
179 |
19
|
19 |
Louisiana-Lafayette |
34-11 |
174 |
15
|
20 |
Southern Illinois |
29-8 |
147 |
20
|
21 |
Illinois State |
30-9 |
126 |
21
|
22 |
Florida |
32-17 |
109 |
23
|
23 |
North Carolina |
38-10 |
89 |
22
|
24 |
Fresno State |
32-13 |
57 |
24
|
25 |
Georgia Tech |
36-13 |
49 |
25
|
Others receiving votes: Virginia Tech 27, Cal Poly 25, N.C. State 16, Creighton 10, Cal State Fullerton 7, Houston 5. Four others received one vote.
Dropped out: none.
ESPN.com USA Softball Poll
Notes: Records are current as of Apr. 10. First-place votes are in parenthesis.
Rank |
Team |
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1 |
Tennessee (20) |
43-2 |
500 |
1
|
2 |
Oklahoma |
41-4 |
479 |
2
|
3 |
Alabama |
40-4 |
452 |
3
|
4 |
Arizona |
28-8 |
422 |
6
|
5 |
Texas A&M |
31-6 |
415 |
4
|
6 |
LSU |
39-6 |
407 |
5
|
7 |
Northwestern |
31-7 |
390 |
7
|
8 |
Michigan |
28-6 |
366 |
8
|
9 |
Baylor |
36-9 |
332 |
11
|
10 |
Arizona State |
36-10 |
325 |
9
|
11 |
Oregon |
37-6 |
290 |
12
|
12 |
Stanford |
27-9 |
259 |
10
|
13 |
Texas |
28-10 |
254 |
13
|
14 |
DePaul |
24-7 |
232 |
16
|
15 |
UCLA |
26-10 |
222 |
15
|
16 |
Washington |
23-10 |
191 |
17
|
17 |
Oregon State |
29-12 |
171 |
18
|
18 |
Hawaii |
40-8 |
162 |
21
|
19 |
Illinois State |
30-9 |
125 |
19
|
20 |
Louisiana-Lafayette |
34-11 |
120 |
14
|
21 |
North Carolina |
38-10 |
118 |
19
|
22 |
Southern Illinois |
29-7 |
84 |
22
|
23 |
Virginia Tech |
32-12 |
56 |
23
|
24 |
Georgia Tech |
36-13 |
30 |
24
|
25 |
Fresno State |
32-13 |
19 |
25
|
Others receiving votes: Cal Poly 18, Penn State 16, Houston 15, N.C. State 11, Creighton 9, California 6, Florida 6, Cal State Fullerton 4, Kansas 3, Missouri 1.
Dropped out: Florida.
WAC standings
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB |
Ovr |
|
Hawaii |
11 |
1 |
.917 |
-- |
40-8
|
Fresno State |
5 |
1 |
.833 |
3 |
32-14
|
New Mex. St. |
4 |
5 |
.444 |
5 1/2 |
22-20
|
San Jose St. |
3 |
6 |
.333 |
6 1/2 |
18-19
|
La. Tech |
3 |
6 |
.333 |
6 1/2 |
21-23
|
Nevada |
3 |
6 |
.333 |
6 1/2 |
18-25
|
Utah State |
1 |
5 |
.125 |
7 |
11-23 |
Yesterday's results
McNeese State 2, Louisiana Tech 0 (1st)
McNeese State 3, Louisiana Tech 2 (2nd)
Division II
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Tuesday's results
Biola 21, Chaminade 1 (1st)
Biola 11, Chaminade 2 (2nd)
BASEBALL
College
EAST
Boston College 6, Harvard 3
C.W. Post 9, New Haven 4
Coast Guard 15, Mass. Maritime 13
Curry 4, Suffolk 1
E. Connecticut 11, Springfield 5
Geneva 4-5, Notre Dame Coll. 0-4
Johnson & Wales 15, Mitchell 5
Keuka 9-0, Cazenovia 4-13
Manhattan 9, Army 5
Mass.-Boston 11, Worcester St. 7
Mass.-Dartmouth 6, Rhode Island Coll. 3
Mercyhurst 9-4, Gannon 3-3
N.J. City 16, Lehman 0
Oneonta 4-2, Old Westbury 1-0
Pace 8, Stonehill 4
Plattsburgh St. 1-6, Lyndon St. 0-4
Quinnipiac 10, Dartmouth 2
Ramapo 22, John Jay 7
Rider 12, Lehigh 5
St. Rose 6, S. Connecticut 5
WPI 10, Brandeis 2
Wentworth Tech 2-3, New England Coll. 1-4
Wheaton, Mass. 2-2, Bridgewater, Mass. 1-3
SOUTH
Armstrong Atlantic 6, Pfeiffer 2
Barton 7, Campbell 5
James Madison 21, George Washington 4
LSU 4, Mississippi Valley St. 1
LSU-Shreveport 17, Louisiana-Monroe 11
Norfolk St. at VMI, ppd., rain
N. Alabama 7, Christian Brothers 4
N.C.-Asheville at Tennessee, ccd., rain
Nova Southeastern 3, Florida Southern 1
Shaw 23-19, St. Paul's 3-5
S.C.-Aiken 11, Newberry 7
Southern U. 7, Nicholls St. 4
Tenn.-Martin 5, Saint Louis 1
Tulane 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 4
Tuskegee 21, Lane 8
Vanderbilt 7, Belmont 6
MIDWEST
Creighton 3, Kansas St. 1
Fort Hays St. 10-15, Washburn 9-8
Wichita St. 5, Nebraska 3
SOUTHWEST
NE Oklahoma 5-8, SE Oklahoma 1-12
Oklahoma St. 21, Arkansas St. 2
Rice 13, Lamar 4
ILH
Tuesday
Damien 5, Pac-Five 2
Pac-Five (0-10) |
000 |
110 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
7 |
1
|
Damien (5-5) |
100 |
040 |
x |
-- |
5 |
5 |
1 |
Tyler Simao, Samson Aina (5) and Reid Morihara; Duncan Ebert, Johnathan Awa (7) and Darby Ventura.
W--Ebert.
L--Simao.
S--Awa.
Leading hitters--Pac: Ian Padaken 2-3; Ross Yamato 2-4; Zach Fujimoto 2b. Dam: Brennan Alejo 2-2; D. Ventura 2-3, 2 2bs, 2 RBIs; Kai Higa 3b, 2 RBIs.
TENNIS
Family Circle Cup
Yesterday
At Charleston, S.C.
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
Second round singles
Sybille Bammer (15), Austria, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-0, 3-0, retired.
Vera Zvonareva (9), Russia, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-1, 6-3.
Ana Ivanovic (7), Serbia, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-0, 6-7, (5), 6-4.
Dinara Safina (4), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-3, 6-4.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Marion Bartoli (13), France, 6-3, 6-2.
Tatiana Golovin (10), France, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-0, 6-1.
Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Francesca Schiavone (11), Italy, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Venus Williams, United States, def. Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
Zheng Jie, China, def. Shahar Peer (5), Israel, 6-2, 6-3.
Mara Santangelo (16), Italy, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 6-2, 6-0.
Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, def. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, 6-1, 6-1.
Katarina Srebotnik (12), Slovenia, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-5.
Peng Shuai, China, def. Patty Schnyder (6), Switzerland, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Yesterday
At Houston
Purse: $416,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Alex Kuznetsov, United States, def. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, 7-5, 7-5.
Diego Hartfield, Argentina, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Tommy Haas (3), Germany, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Second round
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Dusan Vemic, Serbia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
Jurgen Melzer (5), Austria, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-2.
Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Mardy Fish (4), United States, 7-5, 6-4.
Open de Tenis Comunidad
Valenciana
Yesterday
At Valencia, Spain
Purse: $445,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.
Alejandro Falla, Colombia, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.
Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.
Potito Starace, Italy, def. Fernando Verdasco (4), Spain, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.
Second Round
Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 7-5, 6-2.
Filippo Volandri (7), Italy, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-4, 1-0, retired.
ILH Varsity boys
Yesterday
Mid-Pacific 3, St. Louis 2
GYMNASTICS
Junior Olympic Girls State Championships
At Kamehameha Schools
Sunday
Level 7
Ages 7-9
Vault--1. Shea Helfer, Rainbow Gymnastics Academy, 9.400; 2. Nicole Cristobal, Kona Aerials, 9.275; 3. Lindsey Willis, Hawaiian Island Twisters, 9.200.
Bars--1. S. Helfer, RGA, 9.400; 2. Ashley Tanga, Maui Elite Gymnastics Academy, 9.375; 3. L. Willis, HIT, 9.300.
Beam--1. S. Helfer, RGA, 9.500; 2. Haley Nagao, Kokokahi Gymnastics Team, 9.500; 3. L. Willis, HIT, 9.200.
Floor--1. H. Nagao, KGT, 9.425; 2. S. Helfer, RGA, 9.350; 3. A. Tanga, MEGA, 9.300.
All-around--1. S. Helfer, RGA, 37.650; 2. L. Willis, HIT, 36.925; 3. A. Tanga, MEGA, 36.425.
Age 10
Vault--1. Jonalei Aguirre, MEGA, 9.300; 2. Daisha Paulino, Island Tumblers, 9.200; 3. Katie Norris, KGT, 9.100.
Bars--1. D. Paulino, IT, 9.400; 2. Mariah Mahin, MEGA, 9.200; 3. Cathy Kimura, KGT, 9.025.
Beam--1. J. Aguirre, MEGA, 9.650; 2. M. Mahin, MEGA, 9.500; 3. K. Norris, KGT, 9.325.
Floor--1. D. Paulino, IT, 9.575; 2. K. Norris, KGT, 9.375; 3. J. Aguirre, MEGA, 9.325.
All-around--1. J. Aguirre, MEGA, 37.100; 2. D. Paulino, IT, 37.025; 3. M. Mahin, MEGA, 36.550.
Age 11
Vault--1. Amber Kozaki, MEGA, 9.550; 2. Kela Killam, MEGA, 9.350; 3. Sonia Benzor, HIT, 9.350.
Bars--1. A. Kozaki, MEGA, 9.675; 2. Kaysea Hashizaki, MEGA, 9.500; 3. K. Killam, MEGA, 9.275.
Beam--1. K. Killam, MEGA, 9.575; 2. K. Hashizaki, MEGA, 9.500; 3. A. Kozaki, MEGA, 9.400.
Floor--1. A. Kozaki, MEGA, 9.550; 2. K. Killam, MEGA, 9.350; 3. S. Benzor, HIT, 9.350.
All-around--1. A. Kozaki, MEGA, 38.175; 2. K. Hashizaki, MEGA, 37.550; 3. K. Killam, MEGA, 37.150.
Ages 12-13
Vault--1. Alana Laheney, RGA, 9.600; 2. Courtney Terashima, IT, 9.500; 3. Cara Nakayama, Pantheon School of Gymnastics, 9.275.
Bars--1. Keolani Cenido-Niheu, KGT, 9.400; 2. C. Nakayama, PSG, 9.100; 3. C. Terashima, IT, 8.850.
Beam--1. K. Cenido-Niheu, KGT, 9.600; 2. Shannon Finigan, MEGA, 9.250; 3. Lydia Lehnert, HIT, 9.000.
Floor--1. C. Terashima, IT, 9.600; 2. A. Laheney, RGA, 9.575; 3. C. Nakayama, RGA, 9.250.
All-around--1. K. Cenido-Niheu, KGT, 36.750; 2. C. Terashima, IT, 36.650; 3. C. Nakayama, PSG, 36.550.
Ages 14-and-over
Vault--1. Alyssa Castillo, RGA, 9.550; 2. Kelli Ann Gyotoku, What's Up Gymnastics, 9.425; 3. Chloe Yester, IT, 9.350.
Bars--1. Savannah Close, IT, 9.350; 2. Phoebe Fry, IT, 9.200; 3. Brittney Buyuan, PSG, 9.175.
Beam--1. S. Close, IT, 9.325; 2. P. Fry, IT, 9.300; 3. B. Buyuan, PSG, 9.225.
Floor--1. S. Close, IT, 9.525; 2. Kelli Ann Gyotoku, WUG, 9.450; 3. C. Yester, IT, 9.425.
All-around--1. S. Close, IT, 37.300; 2. P. Fry, IT, 37.100; 3. C. Yester, IT, 36.725.
Level 8
Ages 9-10
Vault--1. Kiana Palin, HIT, 9.500; 2. Cierra Lauro, HIT, 8.750; 3. Tia Donahue, IT, 8.550.
Bars--1. C. Lauro, HIT, 9.350; 2. K. Palin, HIT, 8.975; 3. T. Donahue, IT, 8.600.
Beam--1. T. Donahue, IT, 9.550; 2. K. Palin, HIT, 9.175; 3. C. Lauro, HIT, 8.025.
Floor--1. T. Donahue, IT, 9.550; 2. K. Palin, HIT, 9.175; 3. C. Lauro, HIT, 8.800.
All-around--1. K. Palin, HIT, 36.825; 2. T. Donahue, IT, 36.200; 3. C. Lauro, HIT, 34.925.
Age 11
Vault--1. Tracie Villanueva, HIT, 9.300; 2. Brittany Chen, HIT, 9.250; 3. Samantha Stevens, HIT, 9.150.
Bars--1. B. Chen, HIT, 9.200; 2. Makeala Cachola-Waialae, HIT, 9.175; 3. Nicole Aviles, HIT, 9.050.
Beam--1. N. Aviles, HIT, 9.450; 2. S. Stevens, HIT, 9.250; 3. M. Cachola-Waialae, HIT, 9.125.
Floor--1. B. Chen, HIT, 9.500; 2. S. Stevens, HIT, 9.350; 3. T. Villanueva, HIT, 9.275.
All-around--1. B. Chen, HIT, 36.950; 2. M. Cachola-Waialae, HIT, 36.650; 3. N. Aviles, HIT, 36.400.
Age 12-13
Vault--1. Kate Miller, HIT, 8.875; 2. Joey Ching, Kokokahi Gymnastics Team, 8.550; 3. Stephanie Goya, Pacific Gymnastics, 8.400.
Bars--1. Meghan Reed, HIT, 9.700; 2. J. Ching, KGT, 9.350; 3. K. Miller, HIT, 9.225.
Beam--1. S. Goya, PG, 9.600; 2. M. Reed, HIT, 9.450; 3. J. Ching, KGT, 9.050.
Floor--1. K. Miller, HIT, 9.450; 2. J. Ching, KGT, 9.400; 3. S. Goya, PG, 9.375.
All-around--1. K. Miller, HIT, 36.550; 2. M. Reed, HIT, 36.525; 3. J. Ching, KGT, 36.350.
Age 14-and-over
Vault--1. Valerie Murphy, HIT, 9.625; 2. Taryn Chun, IT, 9.275; 3. Danielle Amaral, PSG, 9.100.
Bars--1. V. Murphy, HIT, 9.625; 2. LiliAnn Schramm, KGT, 9.400; 3. T. Chun, IT, 9.350.
Beam--1. T. Chun, IT, 9.600; 2. V. Murphy, HIT, 9.350; 3. D. Amaral, PSG, 9.250.
Floor--1. Lynsey Montell, PSG, 9.575; 2. T. Chun, IT, 9.525; 3. V. Murphy, HIT, 9.500.
All-around--1. V. Murphy, HIT, 38.100; 2. T. Chun, IT, 37.750; 3. Kaede Kanzawa, PSG, 36.550.
Level 9
Ages 11-12
Vault--1. Tiara Rapp, HIT, 9.100; 2. Julie Ann Fernando, Rainbow Gymnastics Academy, 8.700; 3. Leiohu Burnett, MEGA, 8.675.
Bars--1. T. Rapp, HIT, 9.275; 2. L. Burnett, MEGA, 9.150; 3. J.A. Fernando, RGA, 8.625.
Beam--1. J.A. Fernando, RGA, 9.500; 2. T. Rapp, HIT, 9.400; 3. L. Burnett, MEGA, 9.050.
Floor--1. T. Rapp, HIT, 9.600; 2. L. Burnett, MEGA, 9.250; 3. J.A. Fernando, RGA, 8.850.
All-around--1. T. Rapp, HIT, 37.375; 2. L. Burnett, MEGA, 36.125; 3. J.A. Fernando, RGA, 35.675.
Age 13
Vault--1. Andrea Prohaska, HIT, 9.450; 2. Jordyn Lee, KGT, 9.350; 3. Jenna Frowein, HIT, 9.200.
Bars--1. J. Frowein, HIT, 9.325; 2. A. Prohaska, HIT, 9.300; 3. Kelli Nakashima, RGA, 8.500.
Beam--1. A. Prohaska, HIT, 9.375; 2. J. Lee, KGT, 9.275; 3. Chancy Lynn Gaspar, RGA, 9.200.
Floor--1. A. Prohaska, HIT, 9.500; 2. J. Frowein, HIT, 9.500; 3. J. Lee, KGT, 9.425.
All-around--1. A. Prohaska, HIT, 37.625; 2. J. Frowein, HIT, 37.200; 3. J. Lee, KGT, 36.275.
Age14
Vault--1. Carson Tabiolo, HIT, 9.175; 2. Paige Castillo, RGA, 8.800; 3. Sarah Guerrero, MEGA, 8.700.
Bars--1. S. Guerrero, MEGA, 8.700; 2. C. Tabiolo, HIT, 8.400; 3. P. Castillo, RGA, 8.300.
Beam--1. C. Tabiolo, HIT, 9.250; 2. S. Guerrero, MEGA, 9.100; 3. P. Castillo, RGA, 9.050.
Floor--1. P. Castillo, RGA, 9.275; 2. C. Tabiolo, HIT, 9.175; 3. S. Guerrero, MEGA, 9.000.
All-around--1. C. Tabiolo, HIT, 36.000; 2. S. Guerrero, MEGA, 35.500; 3. P. Castillo, RGA, 35.425.
Age 15-and-over
Vault--1. Dayle Akamine, KGT, 9.050; 2. Jessica Ogawa, PSG, 8.950; 3. Laura Shigeoka, PSG, 8.825.
Bars--1. (tie) Amy Curtis, Hickam Gymnastics Center, J. Ogawa, PSG, and L. Shigeoka, PSG, 8.6.
Beam--1. L. Shigeoka, PSG, 9.100; 2. D. Akamine, KGT, 8.875; 3. A. Curtis, HGC, 8.325.
Floor--1. D. Akamine, KGT, 9.500; 2. J. Ogawa, PSG, 9.200; 3. L. Shigeoka, PSG, 9.000.
All-around--1. D. Akamine, KGT, 35.875; 2. L. Shigeoka, PSG, 35.525; 3. J. Ogawa, PSG, 34.475.
Level 10
Age 12-15
Vault--1. Megan Harada, HIT, 9.800; 2. Mackenzie Sato, HIT, 9.325; 3. Sarah Leong, HIT, 9.250.
Bars--1. M. Harada, HIT, 9.650; 2. Tamara Rapp, HIT, 9.225; 3. S. Leong, HIT, 9.050.
Beam--1. M. Harada, HIT, 9.300; 2. M. Sato, HIT, 8.850; 3. T. Rapp, HIT, 8.750.
Floor--1. M. Harada, HIT, 9.600; 2. T. Rapp, HIT, 9.450; 3. M. Sato, HIT, 9.400.
All-around--1. M. Harada, HIT, 38.350; 2. T. Rapp, HIT, 36.600; 3. S. Leong, HIT, 36.250.
Senior A
Vault--1. Rebecca Cardenas, HIT, 9.300; 2. Tracie Tamashiro, HIT, 9.450; 3. Emiko Ono, HIT, 9.275.
Bars--1. E. Ono, HIT, 9.300; 2. R. Cardenas, HIT, 8.925; 3. T. Tamashiro, HIT, 8.200.
Beam--1. R. Cardenas, HIT, 9.000; 2. T. Tamashiro, HIT, 8.850; 3. E. Ono, HIT, 8.775.
Floor--1. T. Tamashiro, HIT, 9.675; 2. R. Cardenas, HIT, 9.650; 3. E. Ono, HIT, 8.750.
All-around--1. R. Cardenas, HIT, 37.175; 2. T. Tamashiro, HIT, 36.175; 3. E. Ono, HIT, 36.100.
Senior B
Vault--1. Kara Mun, HIT, 9.200; 2. Becca Pang, HIT, 9.075; 3. Megan Lueders, HIT, 8.850.
Bars--1. K. Mun, HIT, 9.250; 2. B. Pang, HIT, 9.400; 3. M. Lueders, HIT, 7.400.
Beam--1. B. Pang, HIT, 9.400; 2. M. Lueders, HIT, 8.775; 3. K. Mun, 8.575.
Floor--1. K. Mun, HIT, 9.500; 2. B. Pang, HIT, 9.200; 3. M. Lueders, HIT, 9.000.
All-around--1. K. Mun, HIT, 36.525; 2. B. Pang, HIT, 36.450; 3. M. Lueders, HIT, 34.025.
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at New York |
-150 |
Philadelphia |
+140
|
at Atlanta |
-300 |
Washington |
+250
|
American League
|
Cleveland-x |
-130 |
Los Angeles |
+120
|
at Boston |
-170 |
Seattle |
+160
|
at Baltimore |
-135 |
Kansas City |
+125
|
at Toronto |
-120 |
Detroit |
+110
|
at Minnesota |
-175 |
Tampa Bay |
+165
|
x-at Milwaukee
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Cleveland |
6 |
New Jersey
|
at L.A. Lakers |
3 |
L.A. Clippers
|
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Detroit |
-200 |
Calgary |
+170
|
at Atlanta |
-140 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+120
|
at New Jersey |
-175 |
Tampa Bay |
+155
|
at Buffalo |
-280 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+230
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Detroit |
-260 |
Calgary |
+220
|
Atlanta |
-115 |
N.Y. Rangers |
-105
|
New Jersey |
-220 |
Tampa Bay |
+180
|
Buffalo |
-600 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+400
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
National League
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Claimed INF Michael Garciaparra off waivers from Seattle (AL) and assigned him to Reading (EL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS--Signed G Randy Livingston to a contract for the remainder of the season.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Recalled D Aaron Rome from Portland (AHL).
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Signed D Ray Macias and F T.J. Hensick to three-year contracts.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Re-signed D Chris Phillips to a four-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Fired Michael Barnett, general manager and senior executive vice president, Cliff Fletcher, senior executive vice president of hockey operations, and Laurence Gilman, senior vice president and assistant general manager.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned D Daniel Rahimi to Manitoba (AHL).