Today
BASEBALL
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
OIA East: Kalani vs. Kaiser at Kahala Community Park, Moanalua at Castle, Roosevelt vs. Farrington at Stevenson Middle School, Kahuku at McKinley, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City at Mililani, Aiea at Waianae, Waialua at Campbell, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Radford at Kapolei, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red East girls: Kalaheo at Kahuku, Farrington at Moanalua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Pearl City at Radford, game begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Castle at Waipahu, Waialua at Waianae, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH girls: 11 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Course.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Biola (2), 2 p.m., at HPU
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Hanalani at La Pietra, Word of Life vs. Redemption Academy at St. Andrew's Priory, St. Francis vs. Punahou at Punahou, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: UH/LP/SF at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Iolani, Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA girls: McKinley vs. Kaiser, 3:30 p.m., Aiea vs. Castle, 4:45 p.m., at Kaiser; Mililani vs. Pearl City, 4:45 p.m., Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, 6 p.m., Kapolei vs. Kalani, 7:15 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
SOCCER
Major Indoor Soccer League
Playoffs (Hawaii times)
SEMIFINALS
(Two-game series, golden-goal tiebreak)
Milwaukee vs. Detroit
Saturday: Detroit at Milwaukee, 10 a.m.
Sunday: Milwaukee at Detroit, 10:35 a.m.
Philadelphia vs. Chicago
Friday: Philadelphia at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday: Chicago at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Mililani 5, McKinley 4
Roosevelt 5, Leilehua 0
Kaimuki 16, Pearl City 0
Kapolei 9, Mililani 5
Kahuku 26, Aiea 3
Roosevelt 17, Aiea 2
Kalani 7, Leilehua 4
Kahuku 16, Moanalua 5
High scorers--Roos: Marissa Young 4, 2, Bori Stoytenova 2. Kahu: Shannon Ching 4, 3, Taniya Sifton 4, Gina Ahue 4, Noe Wicker 3. McK: Kiana Yoshikawa 2. Kaim: Justine Hew 4, Mindy Laronel 3, Krea Branco 3, Traci Taniguchi 2. Kap: Nicole Hagi 4, Ashlie Salas-Seem 3, Alexandra Jamora 2. Moan: Carima Robinson 3, Hannah Cho 2. Kaln: Shayne Takushi 2, Nikki Noborikawa 2. Lei: Krystina Navarro 3.
BASEBALL
College
EAST
Army 9, Iona 2
Fordham 6, N.J. Tech 0
Harvard 9, Rhode Island 4
Niagara 6, Buffalo 5
SOUTH
Auburn 22, Mercer 6
Georgia 1, Savannah St. 0
Georgia Southern 5, North Florida 4
Lipscomb 9, Tennessee Tech 6
Louisiana Tech 8, Grambling St. 1
North Carolina 6, UNC Charlotte 3
Virginia 8, Va. Commonwealth 1
Wake Forest 14, UNC Greensboro 3
MIDWEST
Dayton 11, Toledo 7
Evansville 8, Indiana 1
Indiana St. 5, Valparaiso 1
Nebraska 7, Iowa 6
Notre Dame 3, IPFW 2
Pittsburgh 4, Akron 2, 14 innings
S. Illinois 7, SE Missouri 2
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma Baptist 13, Rogers St. 7
Oklahoma St. 6, Arkansas St. 2
TCU 6, Baylor 3
Texas A&M 6, Texas-San Antonio 2
Trinity, Texas 8, Schreiner 2
FAR WEST
Cal State Fullerton 7, USC 1
Pacific 4, Hawaii 3
San Francisco 8, Sacramento State 1
Stanford 9, Nevada 5
Fresno State 4, UC Davis 3
San Jose State 11, St. Mary's (CA) 8
TENNIS
Family Circle Cup
Yesterday
At Charleston, S.C.
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
First round singles
Francesca Schiavone (11), Italy, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-2, 2-0, retired.
Virginie Razzano, France, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Katarina Srebotnik (12), Slovenia, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Tatiana Golovin (10), France, def. Dominika Cibulkova, Russia, 6-4, 6-1.
Sybille Bammer (15), Austria, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.
Mara Santangelo (16), Italy, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 7-5, 6-1.
Venus Williams, United States, def. Samantha Stosur (14), Australia, 6-2, 6-2.
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Martina Muller, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Second round
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Nicole Vaidisova (1), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Serena Williams (3), United States, 5-3 reitred.
Li Na (8), China, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-1, 6-4.
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Yesterday
At Houston
Purse: $416,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.
Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-0, 7-6 (8).
Mardy Fish (4), United States, def. Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.
Dusan Vemic, Serbia, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.
Michael Russell, United States, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 6-2, 6-0.
Amer Delic, United States, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5.
Jurgen Melzer (5), Austria, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.
James Blake (2), United States, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.
Comunidad Valenciana Open
Yesterday
At Valencia, Spain
Purse: $445,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (8), Spain, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.
Santiago Ventura, Spain, def. Florian Mayer (6), Germany, 6-3, 6-3.
Filippo Volandri (7), Italy, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (8).
Marcel Granollers-Pujol, Spain, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Pablo Andujar, Spain, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-2, 6-4. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, def. Marc Fornell, Spain, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3. Augustin Gensse, France, def. James Ward, Britain, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-3. Juan Carlos Ferrero (2), Spain, def. Ernest Gulbis, Latvia, 6-3, 6-1.
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific 4, Hawaii Baptist 1
Punahou 4, University 1
VOLLEYBALL
50th Haili Tournament
March 26-31 At Hilo
Adult
Men
AA Division
1. Kailua VBC Black; 2. Bay Club; 3. Outrigger.
All-Stars: Duncan Binder (Big Island Boys), Alika Williams, Spencer McLachlin (OCC), Kimo Tuyay (Kailua VBC), Daniel Rasay, Bay Club.
MOP: Mikey Thornton, Kailua VBC. MVP: Eyal Zimet, Kailua VBC. Sportsmanship: Hermosa Beaches.
A Division
1. Omni Unlimited; 2. Ekahi VBC; Molten 808.
All-Stars: Aaron Amaral (Molten 808), Jeffrey William Warrer (Team Hypee), Eric Kingma, Julian Nakanishi (Ekahi VBC), Mason Kia, Gary Ramirez (Omni Unlimited).
MOP: Jesse Nakanishi, Ekahi VBC. MVP: Henry Valiente, Omni Unlimited. Sportmanship: Prolifik.
B Division
1. Cheers; 2. Yokota Warriors; 3. Kilakila.
All-Stars: Mateo Catao, Jonathan Vinta, Cheers; Troy Deuling, Tyler Puter, Yokota Warriors; Nam Ha, Kilakila; Kimo Hekekahi, Poundahs.
MOP: Christopher Hucks, Yokota Warriors. MVP: Chad Raymondo. Sportsmanship: Haili.
Masters
1. Outrigger Canoe Club; 2. The Bay Club; 3. Team Broken Parts.
All-Stars: Dave DeGrott, Troy Hotz, Guy Enriques, Bay Club; John Hedlulnd, OCC; Jim Hall, Team Broken Parts; Darryn Holt, Natatorium.
MOP: Mark Yeager, Bay Club. MVP: Lyman Lacro, OCC.
Women
AA Division
1. Rusty Wahine; 2. Sawaiian; 3. Polynesian Underground.
All-Stars: Kaleinani Kabalis (Hi Intensity), Kahealani Silva (Polynesian Underground), Becky Lauber, Nia Tuitele (Sawaiian), Sarah Mason, Aven Lee (Rusty Wahine).
MOP: Tanya Fuamatu Anderson, Sawaiian. MVP: Kanoe Kamana'o, Rusty Wahine. Sportsmanship: Sawaiian.
A Division
1. Peniata Factor; 2. Kahakai; 3. Onipa'a VBC.
All-Stars: Michelle Isa, Prolifik; Deanna Kaniaupip, Amber Ehia, Onipa'a; Apelila Peniata, Peniata Factor; Rachel Kalama, Abigail Kalani, Kahakai.
MOP: Tammy Comillez, Peniata Factor. MVP: Kalei Namohala, Kahakai. Sportsmanship: Higashiyama Club.
B Division
1. Quicksets; 2. Yokota Warriors; 3. ASICS Imua.
All-Stars: Aolani Ahina, Kime Kala; Cehelsey Buyuan, Makamae Namahoe, ASICS Imua; Yuko Egashiro, Yokota Warriors; Samantha Lau, Mane Nataniela, Quicksets 18.
MOP: Kathy Latham, Yokota Warriors. MVP: Lia Nishikura, Quicksets. Sportsmanship: Drag A.
Masters
1. Haili Masters; 2. Nahaku's; 3. Mana.
All-Stars: Pele Baker, Haili Masters. Kim Sparlin, Mana. 3. Marci Werts, Diana McKibbin, Outrigger; Chastity Nobriga, Gabrielle Artigas, Nahaku's.
MOP: Julie Enriques, Haili. MVP: Cynthia Galieto, Haili. Sportsmanship: Hotty's
Golden Masters
1. Haili Golden Masters; 2. Ursa Major Gold; 3. Ursa Major Blue.
All-Stars: Rose Supranaut, Carol Hacket, Ursa Major Gold; Loretta Manaco, Deb Pugh, Ursa Major Blue; Brownie Lee, Haili Golden Masters; Eileen Wagatsuma, Puakenekene.
MOP: Lyndell Lindsey, Haili Golden Masters; Sweetie Osorio, Haili Golden Masters. Sportsmanship: Puakenekene.
Juniors
Boys
18: 1. Ho'opa Hawaii; 2. Onipa'a VBA; 3. Pilipa'a. Sportsmanship: 808 Palama Jrs.
16: 1. Pilipa'a; 2. Keaukaha; 3. Onipa'a VBA. Sportsmanship: Pilipa'a.
14:: 1. ASICS/Quiksilver; 2. Pilipa'a; 3. Onipa'a VBA. Sportsmanship: Maui VBC.
12: 1. Onipa'a VBA Black; 2. Hawaiian Warrior Athletics; 3. Team Sideout. Sportsmanship: Team Sideout.
Girls
18: 1. Cuzins; 2. Hi Intensity VBC; 3. Quicksets. Sportsmanship: Onipa'a VBA.
16: 1. ASICS Imua; 2. Cuzins; 3. Hi Intensity VBC. Sportsmanship: Maui VBC.
14: 1. Sawaiian Jrs. 2; ASICS Imua; 3. Piopio Bears. Sportsmanship: NONAz.
12: 1. Onipa'a VBA; 2. Piopio Bears; 3. Na Wahine O Hilo. Sportsmanship: Ha'aheo O Kona II.
Molten/Volleyball magazine Top 10 media poll
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
1. Pepperdine (9), 90 points. 2. BYU, 80. 3. UC Irvine, 72. 4. UC Santa Barbara, 62. 5. UCLA, 56. 6. Ohio State, 40. 7. Penn State, 36. 8. IPFW, 25. 9. CSU Northridge, 21. 10. Hawaii, 11.
Also receiving votes: Loyola-Chicago, Long Beach State
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
St. Louis |
-130 |
at Pittsburgh |
+120
|
at Chicago |
-155 |
Houston |
+145
|
at Florida |
-110 |
Milwaukee |
+100
|
at New York |
-150 |
Philadelphia |
+140
|
at Atlanta |
-230 |
Washington |
+210
|
at Arizona |
-125 |
Cincinnati |
+115
|
at San Diego |
-150 |
San Francisco |
+140
|
at Los Angeles |
-160 |
Colorado |
+150
|
American League
|
at Oakland |
-110 |
Chicago |
+100
|
Cleveland |
-130 |
Los Angeles |
+120
|
Detroit |
-145 |
at Baltimore |
+135
|
at Boston |
-170 |
Seattle |
+160
|
at Toronto |
-170 |
Kansas City |
+160
|
at Texas |
-175 |
Tampa Bay |
+165
|
New York |
-140 |
at Minnesota |
+130
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Miami |
9 |
Washington
|
at Boston |
Pk |
Philadelphia
|
at Detroit |
6 |
Orlando
|
Indiana |
4 1/2 |
at Milwaukee
|
at San Antonio |
12 1/2 |
Sacramento
|
Dallas |
4 |
atMinnesota
|
at Utah |
2 1/2 |
Denver
|
at Phoenix |
14 |
Seattle
|
Houston |
4 1/2 |
at Portland
|
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Tonight
|
at Ottawa |
-170 |
Pittsburgh |
+150
|
at Nashville |
-135 |
San Jose |
+115
|
at Vancouver |
-135 |
Dallas |
+115
|
at Anaheim |
-160 |
Minnesota |
+140
|
Tomorrow
|
at Detroit |
-200 |
Calgary |
+170
|
at Atlanta |
-140 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+120
|
at New Jersey |
-175 |
Tampa Bay |
+155
|
at Buffalo |
-280 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+230
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Ottawa |
-200 |
Pittsburgh |
+170
|
Nashville |
-115 |
San Jose |
-105
|
Vancouver |
-120 |
Dallas |
+100
|
Anaheim |
-170 |
Minnesota |
+150
|
Detroit |
-260 |
Calgary |
+220
|
Atlanta |
-115 |
N.Y. Rangers |
-105
|
New Jersey |
-220 |
Tampa Bay |
+180
|
Buffalo |
-600 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+400
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Optioned LHP Javier Lopez to Pawtucket (IL). Activated RHP Mike Timlin from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP J.D. Durbin for assignment.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Placed LHP Arthur Rhodes on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 1. Recalled LHP Jake Woods from Tacoma (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS--Purchased the contract of RHP Jamey Wright from Frisco (Texas). Optioned RHP Mike Wood to Oklahoma (PCL). Designated LHP Daniel Haigwood for assignment.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS--Purchased the contract of RHP Rick Vanden Hurk from Carolina (SL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed OF Matt Kemp on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chin-Hui Tsao from Las Vegas (PCL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Young on a four-year contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA--Fined Charlotte F Adam Morrison $25,000 for making an obscene gesture to fans during an April 8 game.
Football
National Football League
NFL--Suspended Tennessee CB Adam Jones for the 2007 season without pay, and Cincinnati WR Chris Henry for the first eight games of the 2007 regular season without pay, for violating the personal conduct policy and engaging in conduct detrimental to the league.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed LB Nick Barnett to a contract extension.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed K Marc Hickok and P Cory Ohnesorge.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Released DT Lance Legree.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Assigned LW Jeff Hoggan, RW Peter Kalus and C Nate Thompson to Providence (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Signed C Bobby Hughes to a three-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Recalled F Patrick Leahy from the Milwaukee (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES--Announced the resignation of Barry Smith, associate coach, to become coach and director of hockey operations for SKA St. Petersburg (Russian Elite).
College
TEXAS--Announced freshman G-F Kevin Durant is making himself available for the NBA Draft.
TEXAS A&M--Na med Mark Turgeon men's basketball coach.
UCLA--Announced junior G Arron Afflalo is making himself available for the NBA Draft.