Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASEBALL
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 3:30 p.m.; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Iolani at Kamehameha, Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Word of Life at La Pietra, Iolani at Hanalani, University at Punahou, 6 p.m.; St. Francis vs. Le Jardin at Saint Louis, Kamehameha at Hawaii Baptist, St. Andrew's at Sacred Hearts, Redemption Academy vs. Christian Academy at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kaimuki at Kalani, game begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Leilehua at Mililani, Aiea at Nanakuli, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Anuenue at Kaiser, Kailua at McKinley, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Kamehameha, Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, Maryknoll at Iolani, 4 p.m.; UH/WOL at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
water polo
OIA girls: Kaiser at Kaimuki, 3:30 p.m.; Aiea at Roosevelt, Moanalua vs. Leilehua at Kaimuki, 4:45 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
OIA East: Kalani vs. Kaiser at Kahala Community Park, Moanalua at Castle, Roosevelt vs. Farrington at Stevenson Middle School, Kahuku at McKinley, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City at Mililani, Aiea at Waianae, Waialua at Campbell, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Radford at Kapolei, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red East girls: Kalaheo at Kahuku, Farrington at Moanalua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Pearl City at Radford, game begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Castle at Waipahu, Waialua at Waianae, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
Golf
ILH girls: 11 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Course.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Biola (2), 2 p.m., at HPU Field.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II COACHES Top 15 Poll
Through April 9
First-place votes in parentheses
TEAM |
PTS |
W-L |
LW
|
1. Pepperdine (15) |
238 |
23-1 |
1
|
2. Brigham Young |
221 |
20-5 |
3
|
3. UC Irvine |
205 |
22-5 |
2
|
4. UCLA (1) |
198 |
17-10 |
4
|
5. UC Santa Barbara |
178 |
18-10 |
5
|
6. Ohio St. |
147 |
21-2 |
8
|
7. Penn St. |
140 |
19-6 |
6
|
8. CS Northridge |
138 |
16-13 |
7
|
9. IPFW |
100 |
17-6 |
10
|
10. Hawaii |
97 |
11-13 |
13
|
11. Loyola-Chicago |
67 |
21-6 |
12
|
12. Long Beach St. |
65 |
11-15 |
9
|
12. Southern California |
65 |
12-13 |
14
|
14. Pacific |
44 |
14-15 |
11
|
15. Ball St. |
16 |
14-11 |
15
|
BASKETBALL
OIA
Rescheduled game from Saturday
At Kaimuki H.S. gym
Kalaheo 57, Kaimuki 48
Kalaheo (3-5) |
10 |
14 |
11 |
22 |
-- |
57
|
Kaimuki (1-7) |
7 |
11 |
10 |
20 |
-- |
48
|
KALAHEO--Nicole Cobb 0, Delicia Wilson 12, Sola Williams 2, Caira Pires 13, Angela Wozniak 0, Anu Ahyun 0, Shanadee Canon 17, Kourtni Thomas 6, Kaua Cale 3, Aui Williams 4.
KAIMUKI--Olivia Phommachanh 20, Mindy Hirokawa 2, Melanie Maglaya 0, Maria Colon 3, Denisha Fa'asoa 5, Sinead Scovil 3, Yunnis Rubrico 0, Monica Umeda 0, Louise Fiamate 6, Ashley Fortson 9.
3-point goals--Kalaheo 5 (Pires 3, Cale, Wilson).
Junior varsity--Kaimuki 35, Kalaheo 21
TENNIS
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
At Houston
Purse: $416,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Benjamin Becker (6), Germany, 7-5, 7-6 (3).
Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 6-2, 6-3.
Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-4.
Juan Monaco (8), Argentina, def. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, 7-5, 6-4.
Family Circle Cup
At Charleston, S.C.
First round singles
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Vania King, United States, 6-1, 6-4.
Meilen Tu, United States, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 7-5, 6-4.
Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 1-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Marion Bartoli (13), France, def. Shenay Perry, United States, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.
Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Severine Bremond, France, 6-2, 6-3.
Jill Craybas, United States, def. Jelena Kostanic Tosic, Croatia, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Vera Zvonareva (9), Russia, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Varvara Lepchenko, Uzbekistan, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Zheng Jie, China, def. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-1.
Ashley Harkleroad, United States, def. Laura Granville, United States, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Peng Shuai, China, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-1.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Alina Jidkova, Russia, 6-4, 6-0.
Aravane Rezai, France, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-1, 7-5.
Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-5.
Valencia Open
At Valencia, Spain
First round singles
Stefan Koubek, Austria, def. Oscar Hernandez, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Gilles Simon (5), France, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Sergio Roitman, Argentina, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 7-5, 7-6 (7).
WTA Tour earnings
Through April 8
1. Serena Williams |
$1,777,665
|
2. Maria Sharapova |
$745,440
|
3. Justine Henin |
$724,805
|
4. Daniela Hantuchova |
$590,483
|
5. Martina Hingis |
$528,238
|
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$511,195
|
7. Kim Clijsters |
$491,810
|
8. Nicole Vaidisova |
$462,063
|
9. Shahar Peer |
$381,161
|
10. Jelena Jankovic |
$372,912
|
11. Anna Chakvetadze |
$366,193
|
12. Liezel Huber |
$346,528
|
13. Amelie Mauresmo |
$340,373
|
14. Cara Black |
$331,598
|
15. Samantha Stosur |
$303,678
|
16. Nadia Petrova |
$297,915
|
17. Li Na |
$290,701
|
18. Tatiana Golovin |
$252,193
|
19. Lucie Safarova |
$241,043
|
20. Ana Ivanovic |
$229,870
|
21. Vera Zvonareva |
$218,519
|
22. Lisa Raymond |
$202,173
|
23. Patty Schnyder |
$195,283
|
24. Dinara Safina |
$194,588
|
25. Chan Yung-jan |
$188,960
|
26. Maria Kirilenko |
$187,196
|
27. Mara Santangelo |
$175,601
|
28. Elena Likhovtseva |
$175,156
|
29. Ai Sugiyama |
$173,068
|
30. Tathiana Garbin |
$172,269
|
ILH
Varsity girls
Yesterday
Hawaii Baptist 3, Maryknoll 2
Punahou 4, Kamehameha 1
University 3, St. Andrew's 2
GOLF
OIA West
At Barbers Point Course
Yesterday, par-72
VARSITY BOYS
Team scores--1. Mililani, 311; 2. Campbell, 321; 3. Pearl City, 333; 4. Kapolei, 341; 5. Aiea, 363; 6. Radford, 371.
Individual leaders
Jared Sawada, Mili |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Michael Jay Sato, PC |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Haku Maluenda, Camp |
40-35 |
-- |
75
|
Reece Yamada, Kap |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Robert Konecne, Rad |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Grant Shingaki, Mili |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Cameron Kucic, Camp |
41-39 |
-- |
80
|
Drake Akiyoshi, Mili |
42-38 |
-- |
80
|
Evan Nagano, PC |
40-41 |
-- |
81
|
Isaiah Kaaihue, Camp |
43-39 |
-- |
82
|
Corbin Vickers, Mili |
40-43 |
-- |
83
|
Nicholas Cristobal, Lei |
40-43 |
-- |
83
|
Bryson Watabu, Aiea |
41-43 |
-- |
84
|
Ian Parrish, Kap |
44-40 |
-- |
84
|
Bobby Buttel, Camp |
39-45 |
-- |
84
|
Brandon Nakahara, Waip |
42-42 |
-- |
84
|
VARSITY GIRLS
Team scores--1. Aiea, 269; 2. Kapolei, 304; 3. Pearl City, 306.
Individual leaders
Maryssa Shigesato, Mili |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Katrina Higa, Aiea |
42-43 |
-- |
85
|
Natasha Fong, Aiea |
41-44 |
-- |
85
|
Rhea Cabalar, Camp |
44-48 |
-- |
92
|
Chelsea Okada, Waian |
50-45 |
-- |
95
|
Savanna Holloway, Kap |
48-48 |
-- |
96
|
Stacey Ihori, PC |
51-45 |
-- |
96
|
Devra Purkiss, Kap |
49-50 |
-- |
99
|
Michaela Mendiola, Aiea |
52-47 |
-- |
99
|
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through April 8
Rank/Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Vijay Singh |
12,361 |
$2,884,400
|
2. Tiger Woods |
12,098 |
$3,008,391
|
3. Charles Howell III |
11,748 |
$2,470,563
|
4. Phil Mickelson |
8,218 |
$1,832,788
|
5. John Rollins |
7,983 |
$1,822,778
|
6. Adam Scott |
7,596 |
$1,764,196
|
7. Aaron Baddeley |
7,041 |
$1,670,884
|
8. Mark Calcavecchia |
6,902 |
$1,501,870
|
9. Zach Johnson |
6,498 |
$1,657,401
|
10. Geoff Ogilvy |
6,014 |
$1,578,030
|
11. Robert Allenby |
5,858 |
$1,342,315
|
12. Henrik Stenson |
5,699 |
$1,589,808
|
13. Mark Wilson |
5,445 |
$1,214,558
|
14. Charley Hoffman |
5,130 |
$1,062,709
|
15. Paul Goydos |
5,103 |
$1,118,311
|
16. Luke Donald |
5,035 |
$1,176,559
|
17. Trevor Immelman |
4,585 |
$1,259,127
|
18. Heath Slocum |
4,579 |
$983,691
|
19. Jim Furyk |
4,529 |
$1,052,362
|
20. Jeff Quinney |
4,515 |
$986,475
|
21. Bubba Watson |
4,369 |
$960,737
|
22. Brett Wetterich |
4,327 |
$1,161,398
|
23. K.J. Choi |
3,951 |
$907,109
|
24. David Toms |
3,942 |
$953,378
|
25. Stuart Appleby |
3,890 |
$959,747
|
26. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
27. Bart Bryant |
3,861 |
$902,393
|
28. Rory Sabbatini |
3,741 |
$982,558
|
29. Sergio Garcia |
3,494 |
$867,890
|
30. Rocco Mediate |
3,448 |
$750,650
|
31. Vaughn Taylor |
3,424 |
$792,712
|
32. John Senden |
3,360 |
$715,102
|
33. Kevin Sutherland |
3,326 |
$724,393
|
34. Jose Coceres |
3,292 |
$805,295
|
35. Padraig Harrington |
3,116 |
$754,110
|
36. Boo Weekley |
3,063 |
$700,825
|
37. Davis Love III |
2,971 |
$717,272
|
38. Steve Stricker |
2,793 |
$656,228
|
39. Retief Goosen |
2,770 |
$759,397
|
40. Lucas Glover |
2,660 |
$631,007
|
41. Stephen Ames |
2,621 |
$683,800
|
42. Fred Funk |
2,613 |
$717,000
|
43. Camilo Villegas |
2,501 |
$549,857
|
44. Brandt Snedeker |
2,492 |
$532,205
|
45. Pat Perez |
2,283 |
$495,600
|
46. Ernie Els |
2,280 |
$495,650
|
47. Ian Poulter |
2,269 |
$508,779
|
48. Jerry Kelly |
2,241 |
$539,043
|
49. J.B. Holmes |
2,180 |
$506,575
|
50. Anthony Kim |
2,132 |
$456,259
|
51. Daniel Chopra |
1,966 |
$430,160
|
52. Dean Wilson |
1,961 |
$460,718
|
53. Bo Van Pelt |
1,947 |
$423,255
|
54. Cliff Kresge |
1,946 |
$409,535
|
55. John Mallinger |
1,916 |
$420,951
|
56. Robert Garrigus |
1,908 |
$428,330
|
57. Will MacKenzie |
1,893 |
$444,122
|
58. Chad Campbell |
1,892 |
$661,818
|
59. Stewart Cink |
1,872 |
$456,571
|
60. Nick O'Hern |
1,853 |
$483,160
|
61. Ted Purdy |
1,818 |
$394,210
|
62. Doug LaBelle II |
1,817 |
$392,162
|
63. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
64. Ryan Armour |
1,757 |
$420,884
|
65. Peter Lonard |
1,735 |
$437,490
|
66. Bernhard Langer |
1,705 |
$366,000
|
67. Craig Kanada |
1,680 |
$360,454
|
68. Tommy Armour III |
1,672 |
$365,207
|
69. Bill Haas |
1,629 |
$378,657
|
70. Ben Curtis |
1,624 |
$404,196
|
71. Arron Oberholser |
1,606 |
$408,198
|
72. Brian Gay |
1,574 |
$342,469
|
73. Rich Beem |
1,547 |
$328,454
|
74. J.J. Henry |
1,538 |
$401,416
|
75. Charles Warren |
1,536 |
$327,777
|
76. Troy Matteson |
1,510 |
$350,730
|
77. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
1,503 |
$340,561
|
78. Hunter Mahan |
1,486 |
$326,782
|
79. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
80. Nick Watney |
1,455 |
$305,618
|
81. Jason Bohn |
1,428 |
$320,978
|
82. Ryan Moore |
1,380 |
$293,350
|
83. Shaun Micheel |
1,358 |
$297,327
|
84. Scott Verplank |
1,335 |
$307,682
|
85. Billy Mayfair |
1,331 |
$315,416
|
86. Dudley Hart |
1,314 |
$280,655
|
87. Matt Kuchar |
1,311 |
$293,171
|
88. Harrison Frazar |
1,303 |
$266,989
|
89. Carl Pettersson |
1,288 |
$340,801
|
90. Stephen Marino |
1,280 |
$299,892
|
91. Charlie Wi |
1,271 |
$274,261
|
92. Ryuji Imada |
1,255 |
$282,805
|
93. Tripp Isenhour |
1,228 |
$269,808
|
94. Tom Lehman |
1,215 |
$265,478
|
95. Corey Pavin |
1,187 |
$274,024
|
96. Jonathan Byrd |
1,177 |
$249,810
|
97. Jason Dufner |
1,166 |
$251,279
|
98. Greg Owen |
1,156 |
$254,265
|
99. Nathan Green |
1,113 |
$267,022
|
100. D.J. Trahan |
1,098 |
$259,135
|
101. Rod Pampling |
1,078 |
$308,507
|
102. Jose Maria Olazabal |
1,068 |
$297,773
|
103. Stephen Leaney |
1,057 |
$226,448
|
104. Cameron Beckman |
1,049 |
$247,811
|
105. Brett Quigley |
1,007 |
$284,327
|
106. George McNeill |
959 |
$205,315
|
107. Bob Estes |
956 |
$209,318
|
108. Mike Weir |
942 |
$272,212
|
109. Chris DiMarco |
937 |
$266,188
|
110. Chris Couch |
935 |
$218,775
|
111. Sean O'Hair |
918 |
$201,346
|
112. Tim Clark |
887 |
$276,902
|
113. Tim Herron |
881 |
$202,645
|
114. Steve Flesch |
872 |
$189,466
|
115. Jeff Maggert |
847 |
$201,729
|
116. Angel Cabrera |
839 |
$218,560
|
117. Joe Durant |
836 |
$229,667
|
118. Frank Lickliter II |
816 |
$177,269
|
119. Gavin Coles |
808 |
$193,876
|
120. Glen Day |
805 |
$177,214
|
121. Michael Putnam |
770 |
$167,510
|
122. Kevin Stadler |
764 |
$201,156
|
123. Joe Ogilvie |
759 |
$172,409
|
124. Paul Stankowski |
746 |
$169,375
|
125. Eric Axley |
737 |
$175,353
|
126. J.P. Hayes |
731 |
$161,301
|
127. Steve Lowery |
672 |
$139,400
|
128. Kyle Reifers |
660 |
$145,216
|
129. Kenny Perry |
623 |
$134,714
|
130. Parker McLachlin |
614 |
$145,421
|
131. Paul Azinger |
614 |
$130,082
|
132. Steve Elkington |
612 |
$140,850
|
133. Lee Janzen |
590 |
$125,200
|
134. Briny Baird |
549 |
$121,790
|
135. Billy Andrade |
527 |
$111,836
|
136. Tim Petrovic |
524 |
$117,939
|
137. Kirk Triplett |
523 |
$118,203
|
138. Jeff Gove |
521 |
$113,804
|
139. Mark Hensby |
508 |
$106,679
|
140. Tom Johnson |
493 |
$102,095
|
141. Tom Byrum |
481 |
$105,304
|
142. Woody Austin |
478 |
$106,276
|
143. John Merrick |
472 |
$109,098
|
144. Richard S. Johnson |
469 |
$99,767
|
145. David Howell |
458 |
$153,439
|
146. Skip Kendall |
440 |
$116,346
|
147. Anders Hansen |
438 |
$95,498
|
148. Bob Heintz |
418 |
$92,033
|
149. Rich Barcelo |
415 |
$89,556
|
150. Brendon de Jonge |
401 |
$107,628
|
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 8 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
29-5 |
1
|
2. North Carolina |
29-5 |
4
|
3. Florida State |
31-4 |
2
|
4. South Carolina |
26-7 |
5
|
5. Virginia |
29-7 |
3
|
6. Texas |
28-10 |
7
|
7. Rice |
26-10 |
8
|
8. Oregon State |
25-7 |
9
|
9. Arkansas |
25-10 |
6
|
10. Pepperdine |
26-8 |
11
|
11. Wichita State |
26-8 |
10
|
12. Arizona State |
26-10 |
15
|
13. Arizona |
28-6 |
17
|
14. Clemson |
23-9 |
18
|
15. Oklahoma State |
23-8 |
13
|
16. Texas A&M |
27-7 |
16
|
17. UC Irvine |
23-8 |
23
|
18. Cal State Fullerton |
19-12 |
12
|
19. Coastal Carolina |
28-5 |
14
|
20. Mississippi |
24-10 |
20
|
21. San Diego |
26-12 |
NR
|
22. Mississippi State |
21-8 |
NR
|
23. Oklahoma |
23-11 |
19
|
24. Tulane |
24-10 |
21
|
25. Missouri |
24-9 |
NR
|
Yesterday
EAST
Army 4, Bucknell 3
Massachusetts 9, Boston College 4
Penn 5, Brown 3, 1st game
Brown 15, Penn 12, 2nd game
Yale 6, Columbia 3, 1st game
Yale 10, Columbia 9, 2nd game
SOUTH
Delaware St. 17, Coppin St. 2, 5 innings, 10-run rule
Lafayette 6, Navy 3, 1st game
Navy 4, Lafayette 3, 2nd game
MIDWEST
Cincinnati 12, Marshall 10
Indiana 5, Northwestern 4, 1st game
Indiana 5, Northwestern 2, 2nd game
Purdue 1, Michigan St. 0, 1st game
Michigan St. 3, Purdue 0, 2nd game
AJA State Tournament
At Francis Wong Stadium
Sunday
Kauai 7, Maui 4
Oahu 11, Hawaii 5
Winning pitchers--Kauai: Kaleo Saiki. Oahu: Blane Muraoka.
Leading hitters--Kauai: Jake Oketani 2-3, HR; Kainoa Santos 2-4. Maui: Wesson Furamoto 2-2; Keoni Matson 2-4. Oahu: Moku Paiva 3-3; Ricky Tahara 3-5; Danny Kimura 2-3. Hawaii: Shaye Miura 4-5; Kaha Wong 4-5; Shon Malani 2-5.
University Of Hawaii Baseball Statistics
Through April 8
CLICK HERE TO SEE EXPANDED STATS PAGE
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Chicago |
-160 |
Houston |
+150
|
at Florida |
-120 |
Milwaukee |
+110
|
at Pittsburgh |
-135 |
St. Louis |
+125
|
at Atlanta |
-230 |
Washington |
+210
|
at Arizona |
-130 |
Cincinnati |
+120
|
at San Diego |
-145 |
San Francisco |
+135
|
at Los Angeles |
-145 |
Colorado |
+135
|
American League
|
at Boston |
-185 |
Seattle |
+175
|
Cleveland-x |
-145 |
Los Angeles |
+135
|
Detroit |
-120 |
at Baltimore |
+110
|
at Toronto |
-155 |
Kansas City |
+145
|
at Texas |
-160 |
Tampa Bay |
+150
|
New York |
-130 |
at Minnesota |
+120
|
at Oakland |
-110 |
Chicago |
+100
|
x-at Milwaukee
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Atlanta |
4 |
Boston
|
Miami |
1 |
at Charlotte
|
at Philadelphia |
4 |
Indiana
|
New Jersey |
3 |
at Washington
|
Sacramento |
2 |
at Memphis
|
New Orleans-x |
3 1/2 |
L.A. Clippers
|
at Chicago |
11 |
New York
|
x-at Oklahoma City
|
NHL playoffs
Tomorrow
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Ottawa |
-170 |
Pittsburgh |
+150
|
at Nashville |
-140 |
San Jose |
+120
|
at Vancouver |
-140 |
Dallas |
+120
|
at Anaheim |
-160 |
Minnesota |
+140
|
Thursday
|
at Detroit |
-200 |
Calgary |
+170
|
at Atlanta |
-140 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+120
|
at New Jersey |
-175 |
Tampa Bay |
+155
|
at Buffalo |
-280 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+230
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Ottawa |
-175 |
Pittsburgh |
+155
|
Nashville |
-120 |
San Jose |
+100
|
Vancouver |
-130 |
Dallas |
+110
|
Anaheim |
-165 |
Minnesota |
+145
|
Detroit |
-300 |
Calgary |
+240
|
Atlanta |
-125 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+105
|
New Jersey |
-220 |
Tampa Bay |
+180
|
Buffalo |
-600 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+400
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Signed C Amid Haad to a minor league contract and assigned him to Buffalo (IL).
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Placed RHP Chris Carpenter on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Randy Keisler from Memphis (PCL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS--Suspended F Josh Smith two games.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed QB Joey Harrington. Released DB Kevin Mathis.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed P Filip Filipovic to a one-year contract.
DENVER BRONCOS--Signed Mike Shanahan, coach, to a three-year contract extension through the 2011 season.
DETROIT LIONS--Named Dean Kleinschmidt coordinator of athletic medicine and athletic trainer.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES--Recalled F Drew Stafford from Rochester (AHL).
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Signed C Joe Sakic to a one-year contract.
EDMONTON OILERS--Reassigned C Marc-Antoine Pouliot, D Tom Gilbert and D Bryan Young to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) and F Zack Stortini to Hamilton (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Assigned F Patrick O'Sullivan, F Lauri Tukonen and F John Zeiler to Manchester (AHL). Signed C Marc-Andre Cliche to three-year contract.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Re-signed D Anton Volchenkov to a three-year contract.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Assigned G Jason Bacashihua, C David Backes, LW D.J. King and D Roman Polak to Peoria (AHL).
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Reassigned D Alexander Edler to Manitoba (AHL).
College
AIR FORCE--Named Launi Meili rifle coach.
ARKANSAS--Named John Pelphrey men's basketball coach. Named Tom Ostrom men's assistant basketball coach.
BRIGHAM YOUNG--Suspended LB Terrance Hooks and TE Vic So'oto.
BUTLER--Announced Matthew Graves will be retained as a men's assistant basketball coach. Named Brandon Miller and Terry Johnson men's assistant basketball coaches.
JACKSONVILLE--Extended the contract of Cliff Warren, basketball coach, through the 2011-12 season.
KANSAS--Announced sophomore F Julian Wright will enter the NBA Draft.
KANSAS STATE--Named Frank Martin men's basketball coach.
MICHIGAN--Announced Mike Jackson will remain as a men's assistant basketball coach.
MISSOURI STATE--Named Nyla Milleson head women's basketball coach, replacing Katie Abrahamson-Henderson, who resigned.
MONTANA STATE--Named Steve Huntingdale women's assistant volleyball coach.
SAN JOSE STATE--Named Gary Emanuel defensive line coach.
|
Tools
|