AIR RIFLERY
NRA Sectional
At Saint Louis Rifle Range
Saturday
Individual results
Gold Medallion: Michio Koide, 536x17
Silver Medallion: Nigel Kojimoto, 528x16
Bronze Medallion: Lauren Riford, 527x12
1st Intermediate Junior: Kristen Lee, 522x10
2nd Intermediate Junior: Davin Lee, 521x12
3nd Intermediate Junior: Haunani Akana, 519x18
4th Intermediate Junior: Arlynne Criste, 506x9
1st Junior: Jared Tomei, 492x8
1st Novice: Alfred Prado, 486x6
2nd Novice: Jayson Lum, 458x5
Team results
Winner: Punahou Gygermeisters, 2070x52 (Lauren Riford, Nigel Kojimoto, Nagiko Hara, Davin Lee).
1st Scholastic: Crusader Silver, 1916x31 (Haunani Akana, Dana Pitts, Jayson Lum, Alfred Prado).
BASEBALL
Hawaii AJA League
State Tournament
Saturday
At Hilo
Game one
Hawaii 8, Kauai 4
Leading hitters--
KAU: Kainoa Santos 2-4; Ikaika Pezario 2-3.
HAW: Kaha Wong 2-4, home run; Jason Miyahira 2-4.
Game two
Oahu 7, Maui 3
Leading hitters--
MAU: Royce Fukuroku 2-5; Barry Takahashi 2-4.
OAH: Derek Costigan 3-4, 3 RBIs; Syd Kinimaka 4-5, 2 RBIs.
CANOE PADDLING
North Shore Distance Race
At Haleiwa
Saturday
Open Men
1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:18.12; 2. Lokahi, 1:20.37; 3. Koa Kai, 1:21.48; 4. Alapa Hoe, 1:23.06; 5. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:23.22; 6. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 1:23.26; 7. Lokahi, 1:26.44; 8. North Shore, 1:34.13.
Winning crew: Dayton Galindo, Justin Fukino, Damon Swazey, Dane Keohohau, Jeremy Willson, Kenny McOmber.
Master Men
1. Team Ray/Keahiakahoe, 1:33.16.
Winning crew: Joel Alani Kahoalii, Ray Rosa, Peter Long, Koa Canario, Tama Savusa, Nathan Fletcher.
Golden Master Men
1. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:36.24.
Winning crew: Randy Sanborn, Manny Realin, Joe Scallon, Charlie AhToong, Lee Kekauoha, Pete Colas.
Novice B Men
1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:31.28.
Winning crew: Kurt Ulrich, Joel Ambouillit, Eric Eads, Chris Veith, Stote Farnham, Maurice Cenal.
Open Women
1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:20.20; 2. Lokahi,1:21.49; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:23.06; 4. Lokahi, 1:32.16; 5. Koa Kai, 1:32.30; 6. North Shore, 1:34.05.
Winning crew: Gabriela Contino, Katy Grubbs, Frances Lichowski, Jen Polcer, Verena Snively, Rachel Orange.
Master Women
1. North Shore, 1:21.47; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:28.09.
Winning crew: Jane Duncan, Folly Murdock, Jacque Wolbaum, Chana Dimmitt, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore.
Senior Master Women
1. North Shore, 1:33.40.
Winning crew: Jennifer Smith, Barbara Fisher, Isabelle Yao, Morgan Banks, Lynn Hodgson, Linda Cox.
Novice B Women
1. North Shore, 1:31.13; 2. Koa Kai, 1:34.37.
Winning crew: Mina Khoii, Sabrina Folgosi, Heather Browning, Julie Curtis, Anna Pras, Gina McKinley.
Mixed Open
1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:18.55.
Winning crew: Paul Jamison, Ed Steinmueller, Lisa Towne, Tracy Sy, Carrie Lukens, Joshua Martin.
Mixed Masters
1. Team Ray/Keahiakahoe, 1:20.08; 2. Team Ray/Keahiakahoe, 1:25.13.
Winning crew: Becky Hamel, Noella Cambra, Monica DeCosta, Vince Tagupa, Samuel Keliihoomalu, Tama Savusa.
SOFTBALL
College
NCAA Div. II
PacWest Conference
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Saturday
Game one
HPU 9, Chaminade 0
Game two
HPU 24, Chaminade 1
Leading hitters--
HPU: Nicole Kalakau 6 hits, 7 RBIs; Casey Taylor 4 RBIs.
TRACK & FIELD
OIA Relays Championship
Saturday
At Mililani High School
Boys team scores
1. Radford, 64.66; 2. Leilehua, 61; 3. Mililani, 44.33; 4. Kaiser, 34; 4. Roosevelt, 34; 6. Waianae, 33; 7. Moanalua, 32; 8. Farrington, 27; 8. Kapolei, 27; 10. Kahuku High School, 22.
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. Radford (Taylor Elsenheimer, Christopher Smith, Florimar Miyat, Christopher Correa), 66.9; 2. Waianae, 68.4; 3. Mililani, 71.7; 4. Waipahu, 72.9; 5. Kapolei, 75.2.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1. Mililani (Peter Poentis, Jeremiah Cole, Ryan Nupen, Demetrius Thomas), 1:33.4; 2. Kapolei, 1:34.0; 3. Radford, 1:34.2; 4. Leilehua, 1:35.3; 5. Waipahu, 1:35.7.
Boys Distance Medley
1. Kaiser (Trevor Wong, Kaveh Nikou, Craig Kandler, Dawson Vordebruegger), 11:33.5; 2. Leilehua, 11:42.0; 3. Radford, 12:04.3; 4. Roosevelt, 12:12.5; 5. Mililani, 12:14.1.
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
1. Leilehua (Micah Abreu-Laybon, Anthony Demello, Donzel Scott, Joshua Bay), 3:51.5; 2. Kalaheo, 3:58.7; 3. Radford, 3:59.5; 4. Pearl City, 4:00.0; 5. Mililani, 4:04.4.
Boys 4x165 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. Radford (Christopher Correa, Florimar Miyat, Taylor Elsenheimer, Christopher Smith), 1:29.7; 2. Waianae, 1:30.0; 3. Leilehua, 1:31.5.; 4. Farrington, 1:32.8; 5. Waipahu, 1:33.7.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Leilehua (William Lanestory, Micah Abreu-Laybon, Alexander Cruz, Trentt Kennard), 44.6; 2. Kaiser, 44.7; 3. Kapolei, J44.7; 4. Pearl City, 45.2; 5. Kahuku, J45.2.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Kaiser, (Dawson Vordebruegger, Trevor Wong, Kaveh Nikou, Craig Kandler), 8:44.3; 2. Leilehua, 8:50.1; 3. Mililani, 8:54.6; 4. Roosevelt, 9:09.1; 4. Radford, 9:09.1.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Radford (Jonathan Atangan, Donniqtay Campbell, Ikaika Kamaka, Travis Daniels), 3:36.2; 2. Leilehua, 3:38.8; 3. Mililani, 3:40.6; 4. Kapolei, 3:41.1; 5. Waipahu, 3:41.4.
Boys High Jump
1. Ziggy Muramoto, Farrington, 5-08; 2. Aldrin Valdez, Radford, 5-06; 3. Aaremy Palomares, Leilehua, 5-06; 4. Mosiah Manuma, Radford, J5-06; 4. Andrew Longboy, Mililani, J5-06; 4. Travis Daniels, Radford, J5-06.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Cameron Daugherty, Mililani, 14-00; 2. Steven Bolosan-Shenn, Moanalua, 13-00; 3. Zachary Yokoyama, Roosevelt, 12-06; 4. George Bugarin, Moanalua, 11-00; 5. Kenneth Nguyen, Roosevelt, 10-06.
Boys Long Jump
1. George Bugarin, Moanalua, 20-11; 2. Alexander Fowler, Roosevelt, 20-10.50; 3. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 20-08; 4. Gen Priest, Kapolei, 20-07.75; 5. Donniqtay Campbell, Radford, 20-04.25.
Boys Triple Jump
1. Robert Donley, Waipahu, 41-07.25; 2. Steven Bolosan-Shenn, Moanalua, 41-02; 3. Vincent Chianese, Roosevelt, 41-01.50; 4. Alexander Fowler, Roosevelt, 41-00.75; 5. Gen Priest, Kapolei, 40-08.75.
Boys Discus Throw
1. Sosaia Vaitai, Waianae, 166-00; 2. Paipai Falemalu Jr., Kahuku, 146-10; 3. Matthew Masifilo, Campbell, 142-01; 4. Elisara Esera, Farrington, 133-00; 5. Ethan Golden, Kahuku, 129-00.
Boys Shot Put
1. Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 48-03.50; 2. Patrick Au, Kahuku, 48-01.50; 3. Fetalaiga Fatu, Farrington, 47-11.50; 4. Sosaia Vaitai, Waianae, 47-04.75; 5. Sam Fehoko, Farrington, 46-04.50.
Girls team scores
1. Kahuku, 82; 2. Radford, 51; 3. Waianae, 38; 4. Mililani, 36; 5. Kaiser, 35; 6. Kapolei, 27; 7. Roosevelt, 24; 8. Waipahu, 22; 9. Leilehua, 19; 10. Kalani, 18; 10. Moanalua, 18.
Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. Radford (Chanel Anderson, Shynequa Bell, Jessica Hamada, Alyssa Joy Miyat), 70.8h; 2. Waianae 72.2; 3. Kalani, 74.9; 4. Roosevelt, 76.0; 5. Waipahu, 1:21.6.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1. Moanalua (Lacretia Blanding, Chiemi Tano, Alexis Tamura, Diana Malpas), 1:55.9; 2. Nanakuli, 1:56.1; 3. Kahuku, 1:56.2; 4. Kapolei, 1:56.6; 5. Roosevelt, 1:56.7.
Girls Distance Medley
1. Mililani, (Kelli Ishihara, Britney Stephens, Brooke Brown, Nicole Painter), 13:44.2; 2. Radford, 13:51.5; 3. Leilehua, 14:16.7; 4. Kaiser, 14:25.6; 5. Pearl City, 14:29.2.
Girls 800 Sprint Medley
1. Kahuku (Ashley Burt, Vailima Walker, Helanica Nautu, Rayanna Blanchard), 2:01.6.; 2. Kapolei, 2:02.2; 3. Waipahu, 2:02.6; 4. Pearl City, 2:04.3; 5. Leilehua, 2:05.0.
Girls 4x165 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. Radford (Chanel Anderson, Shynequa Bell, Jessica Hamada, Alyssa Joy Miyat), 1:48.3; 2. Waianae, 1:52.3; 3. Kahuku,1:53.3; 4. Waipahu, 1:58.7; 5. Pearl City, 2:02.7.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Kahuku (Tajana Santiago, Ashley Burt, Vailima Walker, Helanica Nautu), 52.0; 2. Radford, 52.4; 3. Mililani, 53.1; 4. Kaiser, 53.2; 5. Roosevelt, 53.5.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Leilehua (Mary Rose De Vera, Savannah Lowrie Kaualiiliimaikalani Segawa, Mariama Lane ), 11:06.9; 2. Kapolei, 11:12.4; 3. Mililani, 11:29.1; 4. Roosevelt, 12:07.0; 5. Waipahu, 12:33.9.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Radford High School (Demetria Woods, Chanel Anderson, Charmaine Tomlinson, Kia Atkins), 4:21.1; 2. Kahuku, 4:27.1; 3. Kaiser, 4:27.6; 4. Kapolei, 4:29.3; 5. Roosevelt 4:31.2.
Girls High Jump
1. Nalani Ravelo, Kalaheo, 4-10; 2. Noelani Roach, Waipahu, 4-08; 3. Brittni Dinong, Waianae, 4-06; 3. Renee Elbourne, Kaimuki, 4-06, VOIA; 5. Dana Tamayo, Kapolei, J4-06.
Girls Pole Vault
1. Rochele Lee, Kaiser, 8-06; 2. Brittany Lee, Roosevelt, J8-06; 3. Kara Kobayashi, Mililani, J8-06; 4. Charmaine Tomlinson, Radford, 8-00; 5. Sarah Boyer, Kaiser, 7-06.
Girls Long Jump
1. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 17-04.50; 2. Renee Elbourne, Kaimuki, 15-08.25; 3. Isabel Romero, Mililani, 15-06; 4. Kanani Ducosin, Pearl City, 15-03.75; 5. Chiemi Tano, Moanalua, 15-02.
Girls Triple Jump
1. Tajana Santiago, Kahuku, 32-08.75; 2. Rochele Lee, Kaiser, 32-02.75, STAT; 3. Chiemi Tano, Moanalua, 31-08.25; 4. Tobi Kaneshiro, Pearl City, 31-06.25; 5. Courtney Tuvale, Waianae, 30-11.25.
Girls Discus Throw
1. Ilissa Aalona, Kahuku, 128-04; 2. Juleesa Kawaauhau, Kahuku, 112-03.50; 3. Teisi Mohulamu, Waianae, 105-11; 4. Agnes Faaleaoga-Maloata, Kailua, 103-00; 5. Chevelle Crowell, Kailua, 98-09, VOIA.
Girls Shot Put
1. Juleesa Kawaauhau, Kahuku, 36-11.50; 2. Teisi Mohulamu, Waianae, 34-03.25; 3. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 34-02; 4. Saleia Mataafa, Kahuku, 32-01; 4. Mareta Nuusola, Aiea, 32-01.