Today
BASEBALL
College: Patten University vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Le Jardin vs. Redemption Academy at Damien, University vs. Iolani at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; St. Francis at Sacred Hearts, Punahou at St. Andrew's, Kamehameha at Hanalani, Hawaii Baptist at La Pietra, 6 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Word of Life at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red West girls: Radford at Aiea, Mililani at Pearl City, Kapolei at Leilehua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 4 p.m., Hawaii-Hilo Gym.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, Maryknoll vs. Hawaii Baptist at Keehi Lagoon, UH/WOL vs. Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Rotary meet, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
water polo
OIA girls: Kaiser vs. Castle, 3:30 p.m., McKinley vs. Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m., at Roosevelt.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. BYU-Hawaii, noon, at Hilo.
volleyball
College men
Volleyball magazine Top 10
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
1. Pepperdine (8). 2. UC Irvine. 3. BYU. 4. UC Santa Barbara. 5. Penn State. 6. UCLA. 7. Ohio State. 8. IPFW. 9. CSU Northridge. 10. Long Beach State.
Also receiving votes: Loyola-Chicago, Hawaii.
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity boys
Saint Louis 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
OIA
At Mililani H.S.
Varsity girls
Mililani 3, Moanalua 0
JUDO
Great Hawaiian International Challenge
Sunday
Boys
Bantam 1--42-lbs-and-under: Rodan Salangdron, Kapolei.
Bantam 2--59-lbs-and-under: Branin Moore, Kapolei.
Intermediate 1--57-lbs-and-under: Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei. 66-lbs-and-under: Tyler Allen, Shobukan. 84-lbs-and-under: Zorich Palimoo, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2--68-lbs-and-under: Joshua Moon, Shobukan. 75-lbs-and-under: Joshua Terao, Shobukan. 84-lbs-and-under: Michael Horita, Leeward. 106-lbs-and-under: Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan. 117-and-under: Boman Tokioka, Makiki Seidokan.
Juvenile A--97-lbs-and-under: David Terao, Shobukan. 117-lbs-and-under: Tyler Kono, Waipahu Hongwanji. 128-lbs-and-under: Christopher Nakata, Hodokan. 141-and-over: Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan.
Girls
Bantam 2--51-lbs-and-under: Quincie Furuta, Mililani Seidokan.
Intermediate 1--57-lbs-and-under: Megan Lam, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2--92-lbs-and-under: Megan Horita, Leeward.
Juvenile A--106-lbs-and-under: Brittany Balanay, Shobukan.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at Cincinnati |
-110 |
Chicago |
+ 100
|
at Philadelphia |
-110 |
Atlanta |
+ 100
|
Arizona |
-115 |
at Washington |
+ 105
|
at San Francisco |
-110 |
San Diego |
+ 100
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-130 |
Toronto |
+ 120
|
at Chicago |
-120 |
Cleveland |
+ 110
|
Boston |
-170 |
at Kansas City |
+ 160
|
at New York |
-320 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 260
|
at Los Angeles |
-140 |
Oakland |
+ 130
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Cleveland |
5 1/2 |
Miami
|
at San Antonio |
5 |
Phoenix
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Dallas |
-180 |
at Columbus |
+ 160
|
New Jersey |
-240 |
at Philadelphia |
+ 200
|
at Buffalo |
-370 |
Boston |
+ 280
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-165 |
Montreal |
+ 145
|
Toronto |
-145 |
at N.Y. Islanders |
+ 125
|
at Ottawa |
-200 |
Pittsburgh |
+ 170
|
at Nashville |
-320 |
St. Louis |
+ 250
|
at Minnesota |
-400 |
Edmonton |
+ 300
|
Detroit |
-240 |
at Chicago |
+ 200
|
at Vancouver |
-155 |
Colorado |
+ 135
|
at Phoenix |
-135 |
Los Angeles |
+ 115
|
at San Jose |
-150 |
Calgary |
+ 130
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Placed RHP Octavio Dotel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 30. Purchased the contract of RHP Jason Standridge from Omaha (PCL). Transferred RHP Leo Nunez from the 15- to the 60-day D.L.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Agreed to terms with LHP Ron Villone on a minor league contract.
National League
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Purchased the contract of INF D'Angelo Jimenez from Columbus (IL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS--Signed F Kevinn Pinkney to a 10-day contract.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Waived F Scott Padgett.
PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS--Signed C Luke Schenscher for the remainder of the season.
Football
National Football League
DENVER BRONCOS--Agreed to terms with P Todd Sauerbrun on a one-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed G Edwin Mulitalo to a three-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed S Mike Doss.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Returned D Dustin Byfuglien to Norfolk (AHL).
DALLAS STARS--Recalled D Niklas Grossman from Iowa (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS--Signed C Cory Emmerton to a three-year contract.
EDMONTON OILERS--Recalled C Rob Schremp from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD--Recalled D Shawn Belle and RW Matt Foy from Houston (AHL).
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Reassigned F Joe Jensen from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Recalled C David Steckel from Hershey (AHL). Assigned D Jeff Schultz to Hershey.
College
BOWLING GREEN--Named Louis Orr men's basketball coach.
CALIFORNIA--Announced basketball G Omar Wilkes will not return for his senior season.
COLORADO--Named Jeff Bzdelik men's basketball coach.
INDIANA--Announced men's basketball F Xavier Keeling is leaving school.
MICHIGAN--Named John Beilein men's basketball coach.
PURDUE--Announced men's basketball G Chris Lutz and C Johnathan Uchendu will transfer.
VERMONT--Signed Mike Lonergan, men's basketball coach, to a five-year contract.
WYOMING--Named Fred Langley men's associate head basketball coach and Anthony Stewart and Shaun Vandiver men's assistant basketball coaches.