Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Bradley, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State (2), 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2), 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, 9 a.m., Damien vs. Pac-Five, noon, at Ala Wai Field.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Ron Martin Field, 10 a.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, Maryknoll vs. Iolani at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Le Jardin at Punahou, St. Francis vs. Iolani at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at St. Andrew's, Redemption Academy at Sacred Hearts, Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kahuku at Kalaheo, Kalani at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Farrington, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kaiser at Campbell, Kailua at Castle, Thompson at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
KIF: 11:30 a.m., Mokihana Course.
SOFTBALL
Bank of Hawaii Invitational: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 10 a.m., Cal vs. Baylor, noon, Third-place game, 2 p.m., Championship game, 4 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. BYU-Hawaii, noon, at Central Oahu Regional Park.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade (2), noon, at HPU.
RODEO
HWRA: 10 a.m., Gunstock Ranch, Kahuku.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
College women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
KIF: Waimea vs. Kapaa at Hanapepe Courts, Kauai vs. Kula at Kiahuna Courts, noon.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH boys: Henry Lee Invitational, 8:30 a.m., at Kamehameha.
ILH girls: Ralph Martinson Invitational, 8:30 a.m., at Punahou.
KIF: Mayor's Invitational, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
College women: USC at Hawaii, 4 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA: Kalani vs. Moanalua at Kaimuki, 9 a.m.; McKinley at Kaimuki, 10:15 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Mililani at Kaimuki, Pearl City at Kaiser, 11:30 a.m.; Castle at Kaimuki, 12:45 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kapolei at Kaimuki, 2 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Bradley, 11 a.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
TENNIS
Pacific Life Open
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Purse: Men, $3.285 million; Women, $2.1 million
Men's quarterfinal singles
Novak Djokovic (12), Serbia, def. David Ferrer (14), Spain, 6-3, 6-4.
Women's semifinal singles
Daniela Hantuchova (14) def. Li Na (12), China, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Sybille Bammer (33), Austria, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1.
SUMO
March Grand Sumo Tournament
Day six results
Wakanosato (4-2) def. Jumonji (3-3)
Tochinohana (2-4) def. Shimotori (4-2)
Satoyama (6-0) def. Hakurozan (2-4)
Tochiozan (4-2) def. Yoshikaze (1-5)
Kakuryu (5-1) def. Tosanoumi (3-3)
Aminishiki (3-3) def. Kasuganishiki (0-6)
Ushiomaru (3-3) def. Tochinonada (3-3)
Dejima (4-2) def. Iwakiyama (2-4)
Kokkai (4-2) def. Tokitsuumi (2-4)
Takamisakari (4-2) def. Tomanoshima (4-2)
Homasho (4-2) def. Kakizoe (3-3)
Takekaze (3-3) def. Roho (2-4)
Kisenosato (4-2) def. Tamakasuga (1-5)
Toyonoshima (4-2) def. Futeno (1-5)
Ama (2-4) def. Kasugao (3-3)
Tochiazuma (6-0) def. Tokitenku (2-4)
Kotomitsuki (5-1) def. Kaio (2-4)
Kotooshu (4-2) def. Asasekiryu (1-5)
Hakuho (5-1) def. Kotoshogiku (1-5)
Miyabiyama (3-3) def. Chiyotaikai (4-2)
Asashoryu (4-2) def. Kyokutenho (1-5)
BASEBALL
MLB Spring Training
Yesterday
Houston 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Detroit 12, Philadelphia 9
Minnesota 16, Baltimore 2, 8 innings, rain
Tampa Bay 8, Pittsburgh 3
Seattle 7, Kansas City 3
Milwaukee 3, L.A. Angels 2
San Francisco 11, Colorado 7
Chicago White Sox 7, Chicago Cubs 6
Florida 5, N.Y. Mets 4
St. Louis 6, Atlanta 6, tie, 10 innings
Arizona 8, Oakland 5
Texas 4, San Diego 3
Washington vs. Cleveland, ccd., rain
Toronto vs. Cincinnati, ccd., rain
Boston vs. L.A. Dodgers, ccd., rain
Today
Detroit vs. Toronto
Cincinnati vs. Boston
St. Louis vs. Atlanta
Baltimore (ss) vs. Florida
Houston vs. L.A. Dodgers
Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh
N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia
Cleveland vs. Tampa Bay
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Baltimore (ss)
Washington vs. N.Y. Mets (ss)
Texas vs. Seattle
Milwaukee vs. Oakland
San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs
San Francisco vs. Colorado
Arizona vs. Kansas City
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, Evander Holyfield, Atlanta, vs. Vinny Maddalone, Queens, N.Y., 10, heavyweights.
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (PPV), Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Irene Pacheco, Colombia, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title; Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Daniel Ponce de Leon, Mexico, vs. Gerry Penalosa, Philippines, 12, for Ponce de Leon's WBO super bantamweight title; Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., vs. Mike Arnaoutis, 12, WBO light welterweight title eliminator; Demetrius Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Steve Forbes, Las Vegas, 10, welterweights.
At Palais des Sport Marcel Cerdan, Paris, O'Neil Bell, Atlanta, vs. Jean-Marc Mormeck, France, 12, for Bell's WBC-WBA cruiserweight title.
Monday
At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Lorenzo Parra, Venezuela, vs. Takefumi Sakata, Japan, 12, for Parra's WBA flyweight title.
March 22
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, Dmtiry Salita, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Grover Wiley, Omaha, Neb., 10, junior welterweights; Curtis Stevens, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Darnell Boone, Atlanta, 10, super middleweights.
March 23
At San Juan, Puerto Rico, Daniel Reyes, Colombia, vs. Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, 12, for Reyes' WBO Fedelatin mini flyweight title; Edwin Vazquez, Puerto Rico, vs. Jose Correa, Puerto Rico, 12, for Vazquez's WBO Fedelatin welterweight title; Javier Cintron, Puerto Rico vs. Juan Mercedes, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cintron's WBO Fedelatin super flyweight title.
At Foxwoods, Resort, Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2), Delvin Rodriguez, Danbury, Conn. vs. Jesse Feliciano, Las Vegas, 12, for Rodriguez's USBA welterweight title.
March 24
At Copenhagen, Denmark (HBO), Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Librado Andrade, La Habra, Calif., 12, for Kessler's WBC/WBA super middleweight titles.
March 31
At Olympiahalle, Munich, Germany, Virgil Hill, Williston, N.D., vs. Henry Maske, Germany, 12, cruiserweights.
April 6
At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Matt Godfrey, Providence, R.I. vs. Felix Cora Jr., Galveston, Texas, 12, cruiserweights.
At Minneapolis (SHO), Travis Walker, Colorado Springs, vs. George Garcia, Glendale 10 rounds, heavyweights.
April 13
At Cicero (Ill.) Stadium, Hector Velazquez, Mexico, vs. Francisco Lorenzo, Dominican Republic, 12, super featherweights.
April 14
At The Alamodome, San Antonio (PPV), Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Jorge Solis, Mexico, 12, for Pacquiao's WBC international super featherweight title; Cristian Mijares, Mexico, vs. Jorge Arce, Mexico, 12, for Mijares' WBC super flyweight title; Brian Viloria, Waipahu, Hawaii, vs. Edgar Sosa, Mexico, 12, for the vacant WBC super flyweight championship.
April 18
At Clifford Park, Nassau, Bahamas (ESPN2), Chris Byrd, Las Vegas, vs. Sherman Williams, Vero Beach, Fla., 10, heavyweights.
April 20
At Bally's Event Center, Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Mike Arnaoutis, Atlantic City, N.J., vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 12, for the WBO junior welterweight eliminator.
April 25
At Roy Wilkins Auditorium, St. Paul, Minn. (ESPN2), Jason Litzau, St. Paul, Minn., vs. Aldo Valtierra, Mexico, 10, featherweights.
April 28
At Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, Conn. (HBO), Acelino Freitas, Brazil, vs. Juan Diaz, Houston, 12, tor Freitas' WBO and Diaz's WBA lightweight titles.
May 5
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr., Las Vegas, 12, for De La Hoya's WBC junior middleweight title.
June 9
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Angel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Cotto's WBA welterweight title.
June 23
At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Ricky Hatton, England, Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, super lightweights.
GOLF
Arnold Palmer Invitational
At Orlando, Fla.
Purse: $5.5 million
Second round, par-70
Rocco Mediate |
66-65 |
-- |
131
|
Paul Casey |
64-70 |
-- |
134
|
John Rollins |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Stephen Ames |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Shaun Micheel |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Sergio Garcia |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Ben Curtis |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Vaughn Taylor |
64-71 |
-- |
135
|
Jerry Kelly |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Sean O'Hair |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Trevor Immelman |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Tom Lehman |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Stephen Marino |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Bo Van Pelt |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Frank Lickliter II |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Tiger Woods |
64-73 |
-- |
137
|
Jason Dufner |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Retief Goosen |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Paul Azinger |
73-65 |
-- |
138
|
Brian Gay |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Chris Couch |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
D.J. Trahan |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Kyle Reifers |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Bart Bryant |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Vijay Singh |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Ernie Els |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Stewart Cink |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Mark Wilson |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Johan Edfors |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Craig Kanada |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Pat Perez |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Henrik Stenson |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Luke Donald |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Carl Pettersson |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Peter Lonard |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Camilo Villegas |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Cliff Kresge |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Phil Mickelson |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Stuart Appleby |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Brad Faxon |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Paul Goydos |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Chad Campbell |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Brandt Snedeker |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Tom Johnson |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Boo Weekley |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Skip Kendall |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Steve Flesch |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Jason Bohn |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Scott Verplank |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
K.J. Choi |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Richard S. Johnson |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Ryan Armour |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Woody Austin |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Charles Warren |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Yong-Eun Yang |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Mark Hensby |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Bob Estes |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Quinney |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Robert Karlsson |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Tim Herron |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Robert Gamez |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Heath Slocum |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Mike Weir |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Aaron Baddeley |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Charles Howell III |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
John Mallinger |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Brett Quigley |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Joey Sindelar |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Steve Elkington |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Justin Leonard |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Colin Montgomerie |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Robert Allenby |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Eric Axley |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Zach Johnson |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
J.B. Holmes |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Troy Matteson |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Failed to qualify
|
Rory Sabbatini |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Corey Pavin |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Nathan Green |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Johnson Wagner |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Robert Damron |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Davis Love III |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Nick O'Hern |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Doug LaBelle II |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Billy Mayfair |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Mike Hulbert |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Bubba Watson |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Niclas Fasth |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Dan Forsman |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Will MacKenzie |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Hunter Mahan |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Dicky Pride |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Bernhard Langer |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Billy Hurley III |
68-78 |
-- |
146
|
Jonathan Byrd |
71-76 |
-- |
147
|
Rod Pampling |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Jeev M. Singh |
78-70 |
-- |
148
|
Dean Wilson |
70-78 |
-- |
148
|
Nick Watney |
72-77 |
-- |
149
|
Billy Andrade |
76-73 |
-- |
149
|
Kyle Stanley |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Daniel Chopra |
78-72 |
-- |
150
|
Mark Rummings |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
Darren Clarke |
73-77 |
-- |
150
|
Greg Owen |
71-80 |
-- |
151
|
Ryuji Imada |
73-78 |
-- |
151
|
Todd Hamilton |
75-76 |
-- |
151
|
Andrew Buckle |
73-78 |
-- |
151
|
Kenny Perry |
73-79 |
-- |
152
|
Charley Hoffman |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Ted Purdy |
76-76 |
-- |
152
|
TCL Classic
At Sanya, China
Purse: $1 million
Second round, par-72
Chapchai Nirat, Thailand |
61-66 |
-- |
127
|
Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
David Bransdon, Australia |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Rafael Echenique, Argentina |
64-69 |
-- |
133
|
Simon Nash, Australia |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Adam Blyth, Australia |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Carlos Rodiles, Spain |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Carl Suneson, Spain |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Taichi Teshima, Japan |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Lu Wen-teh, Taiwan |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Brad Kennedy, Australia |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Francois Delamontagne, France |
73-62 |
-- |
135
|
Sam Little, England |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Miles Tunnicliff, England |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Pelle Enberg, Sweden |
71-64 |
-- |
135
|
James Heath, England |
72-63 |
-- |
135
|
Nick Dougherty, England |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Richard Lee, New Zeaand |
65-70 |
-- |
135
|
Juvic Pagunsan, Philippines |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
James Kingston, South Africa |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Oliver Fisher, England |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Lee Westwood, England |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Ashley Hall, Australia |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
AT&T Champions Classic
At Santa Clarita, Calif.
Purse: $1.6 million
First round, par-72 |
Hale Irwin |
30-34 |
-- |
64
|
Isao Aoki |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
David Edwards |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Jim Thorpe |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
John Jacobs |
37-30 |
-- |
67
|
Loren Roberts |
34-33 |
-- |
67 |
|
Fuzzy Zoeller |
33-34 |
-- |
67 |
|
Eduardo Romero |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
|
Morris Hatalsky |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
|
Tom Jenkins |
35-33 |
-- |
68 |
|
Dave Stockton |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
|
Ed Dougherty |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
|
Hugh Baiocchi |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
|
Bruce Summerhays |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
|
Wayne Levi |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
|
Bobby Wadkins |
32-37 |
-- |
69 |
|
Jay Haas |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
|
Bob Gilder |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
|
Gil Morgan |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
|
Tom Kite |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
|
Tom Purtzer |
33-36 |
-- |
69 |
|
Joe Ozaki |
36-33 |
-- |
69 |
|
Tom McKnight |
31-38 |
-- |
69 |
|
Dale Douglass |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
|
Keith Fergus |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
|
Tom Wargo |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
|
Allen Doyle |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
|
D.A. Weibring |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
|
Jerry Pate |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
|
Andy Bean |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
|
Mark McCumber |
36-34 |
-- |
70 |
|
Denis Watson |
32-38 |
-- |
70 |
|
Des Smyth |
33-37 |
-- |
70 |
|
John Bland |
37-33 |
-- |
70 |
|
Mark O'Meara |
35-35 |
-- |
70 |
|
Jim Albus |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
|
Graham Marsh |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
|
Tim Simpson |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
|
John Harris |
34-37 |
-- |
71 |
|
David Eger |
36-35 |
-- |
71 |
|
Bruce Lietzke |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
|
Dana Quigley |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
|
Bruce Fleisher |
38-33 |
-- |
71 |
|
Leonard Thompson |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
|
Jim Chancey |
37-34 |
-- |
71 |
|
Massy Kuramoto |
39-32 |
-- |
71 |
|
Curtis Strange |
38-34 |
-- |
72 |
|
Scott Simpson |
36-36 |
-- |
72 |
|
Ben Crenshaw |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Lonnie Nielsen |
37-35 |
-- |
72 |
|
Mike McCullough |
35-37 |
-- |
72 |
|
Jon Fiedler |
34-38 |
-- |
72 |
|
Kirk Hanefeld |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Chip Beck |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Mike Reid |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Don Pooley |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Dave Eichelberger |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Pat McGowan |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Kenny Knox |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Mark Johnson |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Walter Hall |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Tim Conley |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Hubert Green |
36-39 |
-- |
75
|
Bill Rogers |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Vicente Fernandez |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Jack Renner |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Raymond Floyd |
34-41 |
-- |
75
|
Jim Dent |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Larry Nelson |
40-36 |
-- |
76
|
Joe Inman |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Vance Heafner |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Jay Sigel |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Mick Soli |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Jim Colbert |
41-39 |
-- |
80
|
Terry Dill |
38-43 |
-- |
81
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball tournament
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Second Round
|
At Buffalo, N.Y.
|
Maryland |
5 1/2 |
(132 1/2) |
Butler
|
Pittsburgh |
6 1/2 |
(132) |
Vir. Common
|
At Winston-Salem, N.C.
|
Georgetown |
8 |
(126 1/2) |
Boston College
|
North Carolina |
10 |
(135) |
Michigan St.
|
At Lexington, Ky.
|
Texas A&M |
2 1/2 |
(131) |
Louisville
|
Ohio St. |
7 |
(134 1/2) |
Xavier
|
At Sacramento, Calif.
|
Washington St. |
1 1/2 |
(126 1/2) |
Vanderbilt
|
UCLA |
7 |
(126 1/2) |
Indiana
|
NIT
|
Second Round
|
at Mississippi St. |
8 |
(150) |
Bradley
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Orlando |
6 |
Sacramento
|
at Indiana |
5 |
Atlanta
|
at Washington |
6 |
New Orleans
|
at Cleveland |
4 1/2 |
Utah
|
Chicago |
5 |
at Memphis
|
at San Antonio |
14 |
Boston
|
at Milwaukee |
8 1/2 |
Charlotte
|
at Seattle |
4 |
Golden State
|
Phoenix |
4 1/2 |
at Denver
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at New Jersey |
-150 |
Carolina |
+ 130
|
Toronto |
-115 |
at Montreal |
-105
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-160 |
Boston |
+ 140
|
at Ottawa |
-350 |
Philadelphia |
+ 270
|
at Florida |
-150 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+ 130
|
St. Louis |
-130 |
at Edmonton |
+ 110
|
at Nashville |
-165 |
Dallas |
+ 145
|
at Calgary |
-160 |
Minnesota |
+ 140
|
Colorado |
-170 |
at Phoenix |
+ 150
|
at Vancouver |
-115 |
Detroit |
-105
|
at Los Angeles |
-165 |
Columbus |
+ 145
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MLB--Suspended Colorado LHP Jeff Francis five regular season games and fined him an undisclosed amount for intentionally throwing at a batter after a warning had been issued earlier during a March 13 game. Suspended Colorado manager Clint Hurdle one regular season game and fined him an undisclosed amount for Francis' actions.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Optioned INF Luis Hernandez to Norfolk of the IL.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Yorman Bazardo to Toledo of the IL and INF Kody Kirkland to Erie of the EL.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Optioned INF Michael Garciaparra, INF Bryan LaHair, INF Oswaldo Navarro, OF Wladimir Balentien and OF Michael Wilson to Tacoma of the PCL. Reassigned C Jeff Clement and C Rob Johnson to their minor league camp.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Optioned 1B Joey Votto to Louisville of the IL. Reassigned RHP Homer Bailey, C Dan Conway, LHP Michael Gosling and C Ryan Hanigan to their minor league camp. Released RHP Kerry Ligtenberg and RHP Brian Meadows.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Optioned RHP Denny Bautista, RHP Ryan Speier, C Alvin Colina, and INF Omar Quintanilla to Colorado Springs of the PCL. Optioned RHP Darren Clarke to Tulsa of the Texas League.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Optioned RHP Blake Hawksworth to Memphis of the PCL.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Sent OF Jack Cust outright to Portland of the PCL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Optioned RHP Emiliano Fruto, RHP Beltran Perez and RHP Chris Schroder to Columbus of the IL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
TORONTO RAPTORS--Activated G Darrick Martin and F Pape Sow from the injured list.
Football
National Football League
CHARLOTTE PANTHERS--Signed LB Terrence Melton and DT Stephen Williams.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed C Alex Stepanovich to a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed DL Robaire Smith to a four-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed RB T.J. Duckett to a one-year contract.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Re-signed DT Ron Edwards.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Re-signed RB Correll Buckhalter to a two-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Signed CB Chidi Iwuoma to a one-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Re-signed LB Hannibal Navies. Waived LB Renauld Williams.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed LW Bobby Bolt to a three-year contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS -- Assigned D Derrick Walser to Syracuse of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Activated LW Brenden Morrow from injured reserve.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Signed F Kevin Westgarth to a multiyear contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Recalled D Matt Smaby from Springfield of the AHL. Assigned RW Kyle Wanvig to Springfield.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Recalled LW Alexandre Giroux from Hershey of the AHL.
College
BRYN MAWR--Named Kathleen Tierney athletic director.
BUCKNELL--Named Andrew Cohen defensive coordinator.
NORTH CAROLINA--Suspended RB Barrington Edwards from the football team indefinitely.
NORTHWOOD, MICH.--Named Josh Stryker men's and women's track and field and cross country coach.
RICHMOND--Named Dave Legg defensive line coach, Byron Thweatt defensive assistant and Josh Lustig offensive assistant.