Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Saint Louis at Ala Wai Field, 3:15 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Damien at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Le Jardin vs. Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Iolani, Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; Word of Life vs. University at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; Redemption Academy at Punahou, 7 p.m.
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Leilehua, Radford at Pearl City, Nanakuli at Aiea, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Waianae at Waipahu, McKinley at Anuenue, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
Bank of Hawaii Invitational: Baylor vs. Liberty, 2 p.m., California vs. Nevada, 4 p.m., Hawaii vs. Nevada, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. BYU-Hawaii, noon, at Laie.
TENNIS
College women: Hawaii vs. Kentucky, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Mayor's Invitational, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Bradley, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State (2), 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2), 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, 9 a.m., Damien vs. Pac-Five, noon, at Ala Wai Field.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Ron Martin Field, 10 a.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, Maryknoll vs. Iolani at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Le Jardin at Punahou, St. Francis vs. Iolani at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at St. Andrew's, Redemption Academy at Sacred Hearts, Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kahuku at Kalaheo, Kalani at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Farrington, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kaiser at Campbell, Kailua at Castle, Thompson at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
KIF: 11:30 a.m., Mokihana Course.
SOFTBALL
Bank of Hawaii Invitational: No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 10 a.m., No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, noon, Third-place game, 2 p.m., Championship game, 4 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. BYU-Hawaii, noon, at Central Oahu Regional Park.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade (2), noon, at HPU.
RODEO
HWRA: 10 a.m., Gunstock Ranch, Kahuku.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
College women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
KIF: Waimea vs. Kapaa at Hanapepe Courts, Kauai vs. Kula at Kiahuna Courts, noon.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Mayor's Invitational, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
College women: USC at Hawaii, 4 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA girls: Kalani vs. Moanalua at Kaimuki, 9 a.m.; McKinley at Kaimuki, 10:15 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Mililani at Kaimuki, Pearl City at Kaiser, 11:30 a.m.; Castle at Kaimuki, 12:45 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kapolei at Kaimuki, 2 p.m.
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
Day five results
Ryuo (4-1) def. Tochinohana (1-4)
Wakanosato (3-2) def. Tosanoumi (3-2)
Shimotori (4-1) def. Yoshikaze (1-4)
Jumonji (3-2) def. Iwakiyama (2-3)
Tokitsuumi (2-3) def. Tochiozan (3-2)
Hakurozan (2-3) def. Kasuganishiki (0-5)
Aminishiki (2-3) def. Ushiomaru (2-3)
Tamanoshima (4-1) def. Kakuryu (4-1)
Kakizoe (3-2) def. Tochinonada (3-2)
Takamisakari (3-2) def. Dejima (3-2)
Roho (2-3) def. Tamakasuga (1-4)
Homasho (3-2) def. Kokkai (3-2)
Kasugao (3-2) def. Kyokutenho (1-4)
Kisenosato (3-2) def. Takekaze (2-3)
Kotomitsuki (4-1) def. Tokitenku (2-3)
Kaio (2-3) def. Toyonoshima (3-2)
Kotooshu (3-2) def. Futeno (1-4)
Hakuho (4-1) def. Asasekiryu (1-4)
Chiyotaikai (4-1) def. Kotoshogiku (1-4)
Tochiazuma (5-0) def. Miyabiyama (2-3)
Asashoryu (3-2) def. Ama (1-4)
WATER POLO
ILH
Yesterday
Division I varsity girls
Iolani 13, Kamehameha 11
Goal scorers--Iol: Dara Tawarahara 5, Jade Look 4, Aja Kusao 2, Kellie Young, Elyse Shimomura. Kam: Ashley Akeo 3, Hannah Thomas 2, Nanea Fujiyama 2, Hanaki Crowell 2, Sedroa Pieper, Rachel Meisner.
Division II varsity girls
Iolani 15, Kamehameha 1
TENNIS
Pacific Life Open
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Purse: Men, $3.285 million (Masters); Women, $2.1 million (Tier I)
Men's quarterfinal singles
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (30), Argentina, 7-5, 7-5.
Andy Roddick (3), United States, def. Ivan Ljubicic (8), Croatia, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (8).
Women's quarterfinal singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Nicole Vaidisova (6), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Sybille Bammer (33), Austria, def. Tatiana Golovin (13), France, 6-2, 6-3.
ILH
Varsity boys
Punahou 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
BASEBALL
MLB Spring Training
Yesterday
Florida 9, Houston 8
Minnesota 4, Baltimore 2
L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3, St. Louis 2
Pittsburgh (ss) 13, Cincinnati (ss) 1
Arizona 15, Texas 12
Colorado 5, Oakland 2
Milwaukee 6, L.A. Angels 1
Chicago Cubs 9, Seattle (ss) 3
Kansas City 7, San Francisco (ss) 6
Toronto 11, Philadelphia 6
Detroit 2, Washington (ss) 0
Cleveland 5, Tampa Bay 0
Cincinnati (ss) 3, Pittsburgh (ss) 2
L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6, Washington (ss) 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Boston 1
N.Y. Yankees 3, Atlanta 2
San Francisco (ss) 5, Seattle (ss) 3
CANOE PADDLING
ILH All-Stars
Varsity boys
Division I
Coach(es) of the year--Mark & Sarah Hines, MPI.
Vince Zieser, Dam; Justyn Ah Chong, Kam; Roarke Clinton, Pun; Ryan Dolan, Mryk; Ryan Harrison, MPI; Benjamin Bech, StL; Joshua Levy, Pac/WOL; Alex Chun, Iol.
Division II
Coach of the year--Kalama Heine, Kam.
Chris Schanecht, Dam; Nathan Loyola, Kam; Chase Livingston, Pun; Matthew Tamashiro, MPI; Rory Chandler, StL; Micah Viernes, Pac/WOL; Adam Morrow, Iol.
Varsity girls
Division I
Coach of the year--Greg Kaneko, MPI.
Jordan Higa, StAnd; Kristin Dery, StF; Nahoku Keala, Kam; Aly Ayers, Pun; Ashlyn Young, MPI; Andrea Calvan, SH; Rachel Won, Iol.
Division II
Coach of the year--Al Streck, StF.
Lia Oishi, StAnd; Kalina Kahoonei, StF; Brianna Abrigo, Kam; Marisa Wriston, Pun; Casandra Pascual, Mryk; Kylie Miyashiro, MPI; Marissa Chang, SH; Erika Nakayama, Pac/UHS; Andrea Wong, Iol.
Mixed crew
Coach of the year--Richline Fong, Pun.
Matthew Maile, Kam; Matthew Matsunaga, Pun; Alex Hossellman, Mryk; David Kojima, Iol; Bernie Mosleh, Kam; Katinka VanLier-Ribbink, Pun; Kelly McAneeley, Mryk; Karlyn Kurokawa, Iol.
FOOTBALL
Arena League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Dallas |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
119 |
47
|
Philadelphia |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
132 |
70
|
Columbus |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
103 |
108
|
New York |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
7 |
60
|
Southern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Georgia |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
129 |
116
|
Austin |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
108 |
96
|
New Orleans |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
113 |
108
|
Orlando |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
89 |
71
|
Tampa Bay |
0 |
2 |
0 |
.000 |
67 |
111
|
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Chicago |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
89 |
99
|
Colorado |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
86 |
84
|
Kansas City |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
94 |
85
|
Grand Rapids |
1 |
2 |
0 |
.333 |
153 |
190
|
Nashville |
0 |
2 |
0 |
.000 |
86 |
121
|
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Utah |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
138 |
132
|
Las Vegas |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
115 |
126
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
102 |
103
|
San Jose |
1 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
111 |
106
|
Arizona |
0 |
2 |
0 |
.000 |
136 |
144
|
Yesterday
Philadelphia 69, Grand Rapids 40
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Austin at Orlando, 1:30 p.m.
Dallas at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Tomorrow
Georgia at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.
Sunday
New York at Chicago, 9 a.m.
Utah at Nashville, 10 a.m.
New Orleans at Las Vegas, Noon
Thursday, March 22
Colorado at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Friday, March 23
New York at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.
Las Vegas at Arizona, 3 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Utah, 3 p.m.
GOLF
Arnold Palmer Invitational
At Orlando, Fla.
Purse: $5.5 million
Partial first round, par-70
Note: Play was suspended for the day due to inclement weather. Round 1 is scheduled to resume on Friday
Vaughn Taylor |
31-33 |
-- |
64
|
Tiger Woods |
32-32 |
-- |
64
|
Paul Casey |
31-33 |
-- |
64
|
Sergio Garcia |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Carl Pettersson |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Rocco Mediate |
31-35 |
-- |
66
|
Sean O'Hair |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Trevor Immelman |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Bo Van Pelt |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Pat Perez |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
Woody Austin |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
K.J. Choi |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Jason Dufner |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Scott Verplank |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Jerry Kelly |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Tom Lehman |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Shaun Micheel |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Charles Warren |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Steve Flesch |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Ben Curtis |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Luke Donald |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Henrik Stenson |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Peter Lonard |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Billy Hurley III |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Joey Sindelar |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Brian Gay |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Mark Wilson |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Chris Couch |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Stephen Ames |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Bubba Watson |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Niclas Fasth |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Dan Forsman |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Frank Lickliter II |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
John Rollins |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Jason Bohn |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Retief Goosen |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Cliff Kresge |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Billy Mayfair |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Ernie Els |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Robert Gamez |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Colin Montgomerie |
32-38 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Allenby |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Bart Bryant |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Troy Matteson |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Vijay Singh |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Nick O'Hern |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Camilo Villegas |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
John Mallinger |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Doug LaBelle II |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Dicky Pride |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Richard S. Johnson |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Karlsson |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Elkington |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Tim Herron |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Paul Goydos |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Stuart Appleby |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
Justin Leonard |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Stewart Cink |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Mike Weir |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Dean Wilson |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
D.J. Trahan |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Eric Axley |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Zach Johnson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
J.B. Holmes |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Charles Howell III |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Jonathan Byrd |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Greg Owen |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jeff Maggert |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Rory Sabbatini |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Brad Faxon |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Chad Campbell |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Skip Kendall |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Yong-Eun Yang |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Mark Hensby |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Aaron Baddeley |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Davis Love III |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Jeff Quinney |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Nick Watney |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Brett Quigley |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Phil Mickelson |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Corey Pavin |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Heath Slocum |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Nathan Green |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Will MacKenzie |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Darren Clarke |
39-34 |
-- |
73
|
Bob Estes |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Bernhard Langer |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Hunter Mahan |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Andrew Buckle |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Paul Azinger |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Kenny Perry |
40-33 |
-- |
73
|
Ryuji Imada |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Robert Damron |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Todd Hamilton |
40-35 |
-- |
75
|
Kyle Stanley |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Mike Hulbert |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Rod Pampling |
36-39 |
-- |
75
|
Charley Hoffman |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Billy Andrade |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Ted Purdy |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Craig Perks |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
Jeev M. Singh |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Daniel Chopra |
42-36 |
-- |
78
|
Failed to Finish First Round
Stephen Marino, Boo Weekley, Craig Kanada, Tom Johnson, Brandt Snedeker, Kyle Reifers, Ryan Armour, Johan Edfors, Johnson Wagner, Mark Rummings, Charlie Wi.
TCL Classic
At Sanya, China
Purse: $1 million
First round, par-72
Chapchai Nirat, Thailand |
30-31 |
-- |
61
|
Rafael Echenique, Argentina |
32-32 |
-- |
64
|
Lu Wen-teh, Taiwan |
33-32 |
-- |
65
|
Richard Lee, New Zeaand |
32-33 |
-- |
65
|
Keith Horne, South Africa |
31-34 |
-- |
65
|
James Kingston, South Africa |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Scott Hend, Australia |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Carl Suneson, Spain |
35-31 |
-- |
66
|
Lee Westwood, England |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Wade Ormsby, Australia |
35-31 |
-- |
66
|
Ashley Hall, Australia |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Adam Blyth, Australia |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Oliver Fisher, England |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Gary Rusnak, United States |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Brad Kennedy, Australia |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Simon Nash, Australia |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Alexandre Rocha, Brazil |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
David Bransdon, Australia |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Kane Webber, Australia |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
Mads Vibe-Hastrup, Denmark |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Steve Alker, New Zealand |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Carlos Rodiles, Spain |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Mark Pilkington, Wales |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Danny Chia, Malaysia |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Juvic Pagunsan, Philippines |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Cesar Monasterio, Argentina |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Chawalit Plaphol, Thailand |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Barry Lane, England |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Mardan Mamat, Singapore |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Sam Little, England |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Birgir Hafthorsson, Iceland |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Unho Park, Australia |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Simon Griffiths, England |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Rafael Cabrera Bello, Spain |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Luis Claverie, Spain |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
Tournament
|
First Round
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
At Columbus, Ohio
|
Virginia Tech |
2 1/2 |
(118) |
Illinois
|
S. Illinois |
7 1/2 |
(108 1/2) |
Holy Cross
|
Tennessee |
7 |
(169 1/2) |
Long Beach St.
|
Virginia |
8 1/2 |
(134) |
Albany, N.Y.
|
At Chicago
|
Georgia Tech |
2 |
(141) |
UNLV
|
Wisconsin |
13 |
(132 1/2) |
Texas A&M-C.C.
|
Kansas |
19 |
(148 1/2) |
Niagara
|
Villanova |
1 |
(134 1/2) |
Kentucky
|
At New Orleans
|
Florida |
28 |
(144 1/2) |
Jackson St.
|
Arizona |
2 1/2 |
(137) |
Purdue
|
Nevada |
1 1/2 |
(133 1/2) |
Creighton
|
Memphis |
18 |
(145) |
North Texas
|
At Spokane, Wash.
|
Notre Dame |
3 1/2 |
(150) |
Winthrop
|
Oregon |
8 |
(122) |
Miami (Ohio)
|
Southern Cal |
2 |
(135 1/2) |
Arkansas
|
Texas |
8 |
(154 1/2) |
New Mexico St.
|
NIT
|
Second Round
|
at N.C. State |
7 |
(145 1/2) |
Marist
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Charlotte |
2 1/2 |
L.A. Clippers
|
Utah |
4 |
at Philadelphia
|
at Toronto |
Pk |
Houston
|
at New York |
3 |
New Orleans
|
at Miami |
6 |
Sacramento
|
at Dallas |
13 |
Boston
|
at Phoenix |
6 |
Detroit
|
at L.A. Lakers |
8 1/2 |
Portland
|
at Golden State |
4 1/2 |
Minnesota
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Toronto |
-180 |
at Washington |
+160
|
at Atlanta |
-165 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+145
|
at Pittsburgh |
-230 |
Montreal |
+190
|
Buffalo |
-115 |
at Tampa Bay |
-105
|
at Anaheim |
-370 |
Chicago |
+280
|
at San Jose |
-370 |
Columbus |
+280
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with Mark Shapiro, general manager, on a five-year contract extension through 2012. Optioned RHP Edward Mujica and LHP Rafael Perez to Buffalo and INF Michael Aubrey and RHP JD Martin to Akron of the EL. Reassigned INF Asdrubal Cabrera, C Max Ramirez and LHP Jason Stanford to their minor league camp.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Optioned LHP Neal Musser to Omaha of the PCL.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Optioned RHP Julio DePaula to Rochester of the IL. Reassigned RHP Tristan Crawford to their minor league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Optioned Dustin McGowan to Syracuse of the IL.
National League
HOUSTON ASTROS--Optioned RHP Juan Gutierrez to Round Rock of the PCL. Reassigned LHP Troy Patton and INF Cody Ransom to their minor league camp.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Added LHP Joe Thatcher to their major league camp. Assigned RHP Tim Dillard, RHP Chris Oxspring, RHP Alec Zumwalt and C Lou Palmisano to their minor league camp. Optioned LHP Manny Parra to Huntsville of the Southern League.
NEW YORK METS--Optioned LHP Jason Vargas, RHP Marcos Carbajal, OF Carlos Gomez, and RHP Philip Humber to their minor league camp. Sent OF Ruben Sierra and C Jose A. Reyes to their minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Named Steve Dillard hitting coach for Palm Beach of the Florida State League.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA--Fined the Los Angeles Lakers and coach Phil Jackson $50,000 after Jackson said the league was conducting a witch hunt against Kobe Bryant.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Recalled F Alexander Johnson from Arkansas of the NBADL.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS--Named Larry Krystkowiak coach and signed him to a multiyear contract.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed WR Sean Morey to a three-year contract.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Signed DT Jeff Zgonina.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Agreed to terms with WR Kevin Curtis on a six-year contract.
College
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE--Announced Samford will join the conference in 2008.
MIAMI (OHIO)--Named Jay Hood football defensive coordinator, DeAndre Smith associate head coach, Matt Hohman running-game coordinator, Rusty Wright defensive line coach and Jimmy Lindsey defensive ends and co-special teams coordinator.
MONTANA--Named Cedric Cormier wide receivers coach.