Today
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Iolani at Mid-Pacific, Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Bank of Hawaii Invitational: Nevada vs. Liberty, noon, California vs. Liberty, 2 p.m., Nevada vs. Baylor, 4 p.m., Hawaii vs. Baylor, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
College women's exhibition: Hawaii vs. Arizona, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Water polo
ILH girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, Pac-Five at Punahou, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Saint Louis at Ala Wai Field, 3:15 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Damien at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Le Jardin vs. Kamehameha at Hawaii Baptist, La Pietra vs. St. Francis at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Iolani, Redemption Academy vs. Punahou at Aiea, 6 p.m.; Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, Word of Life vs. University at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. St. Andrew's at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Leilehua, Radford at Pearl City, Nanakuli at Aiea, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Waianae at Waipahu, McKinley at Anuenue, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
Bank of Hawaii Invitational: Baylor vs. Liberty, 2 p.m., California vs. Nevada, 4 p.m., Hawaii vs. Nevada, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. BYU-Hawaii, noon, at Laie.
TENNIS
College women: Hawaii vs. Kentucky, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Mayor's Invitational, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SURFING
Macy's E-Series Event 3
Yesterday
At Sandy Beach
Men's shortboard--1. Nathan Carroll; 2. Joel Centeio; 3. TJ Barron; 4. Randall Paulson; 5. Mason Ho, Charlie Carroll.
Men's longboard--1. Kekoa Uemura; 2. Duane DeSoto; 3. Rusty Keaulana; 4. Kapono Nahina; 5. Scotty Fong Jr., Ezra Rodrigues.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling
Sunday
At Pali Lanes
Modified doubles
High qualifier--Denise Kalaola/Chad Pojas 1305. High series--Thomas ching 703.
First stepladder--William Pirtle/Terrence Fernandez 207 def. Christine Kato/Thomas Ching 169.
Second stepladder--Darlee Horiuchi/Joe Yockman Jr. 189 def. Pirtle/Fernandez 169.
Third stepladder--Horiuchi/Yockman Jr. 192 def. Mark Nishimoto/Robert Garcia 161.
Championship--Roy Yamanuha/Stephen Babcock 184 def. Horiuchi/Yockman Jr. 171.
BASEBALL
Major League preseason
Yesterday
Cleveland (ss) 8, Toronto (ss) 1
Detroit 2, N.Y. Mets 0
Houston 4, Atlanta 2
Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2
Florida 5, Baltimore 1
Washington 2, St. Louis 2, tie, 10 innings
Cleveland (ss) 0, Toronto (ss) 0, tie, 10 innings
Texas 9, San Diego 5, 10 innings
Kansas City 6, Colorado 2
L.A. Angels 4, San Francisco 3
Chicago White Sox 11, Milwaukee 8
Cincinnati 2, Tampa Bay 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Minnesota 1
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
Day 4 results
Jumonji (2-2) def. Takanowaka (0-4)
Tochiozan (3-1) def. Wakanosato (2-2)
Tochinohana (1-3) def. Hakurozan (1-3)
Ushiomaru (2-2) def. Shimotori (3-1)
Tosanoumi (3-1) def. Yoshikaze (1-3)
Kakuryu (4-0) def. Kasuganishiki (0-4)
Iwakiyama (2-2) def. Tokitsuumi (1-3)
Tochinonada (3-1) def. Dejima (3-1)
Tamanoshima (3-1) def. Kokkai (3-1)
Takamisakari (2-2) def. Roho (1-3)
Aminishiki (1-3) def. Kakizoe (2-2)
Futeno (1-3) def. Tamakasuga (1-3)
Homasho (2-2) def. Takekaze (2-2)
Miyabiyama (2-2) def. Kasugao (2-2)
Asasekiryu (1-3) def. Tokitenku (2-2)
Kyokutenho (1-3) def. Kotooshu (2-2)
Hakuho (3-1) def. Ama (1-3)
Chiyotaikai (3-1) def. Kisenosato (2-2)
Tochiazuma (4-0) def. Kotomitsuki (3-1)
Kotoshogiku (1-3) def. Kaio (1-3)
Asashoryu (2-2) def. Toyonoshima (3-1)
TENNIS
Pacific Life Open
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Men's fourth-round singles
Andy Murray (13), Britain. def. Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (12), Serbia, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-3, 6-1.
David Ferrer (14), Spain, def. Carlos Moya, Spain, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Women quarterfinal singles
Li Na (12), China, def. Vera Zvonareva (15), Russia, 6-4, 7-5.
Daniela Hantuchova (14), Slovakia, def. Shahar Peer (11), Israel, 6-2 5-7, 7-6 (5).
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 4-1
OIA West
Varsity boys
Mililani def. Campbell 5-0
Varsity girls
Mililani def. Campbell 5-0
PADDLING
ILH All-Stars
Varsity boys division I
Vince Zieser, Damien; Justyn Ah Chong, Kamehameha; Roarke Clinton, Punahou; Ryan Dolan, Maryknoll; Ryan Harrison, Mid-Pacific; Benjamin Bech, Saint Louis; Joshua Levy, Pac-Five; Alex Chun, Iolani.
Coach of the year--Mark Hines, Mid-Pacific.
Varsity girls division I
Jordan Higa, St. Andrews; Kristin Dery, St. Francis; Nahoku Keala, Kamehameha; Aly Ayers, Punahou; Ashlyn Young, Mid-Pacific; Andrea Calvan, Sacred Hearts; Rachel Won, Iolani.
Coach of the year--Greg Kaneko, Mid-Pacific.
Varsity boys division II
Chris Schanecht, Damien; Nathan Loyola, Kamehameha; Cahse Livingston, Punahou; Matthew Tamashiro, Mid-Pacific; Rory Chandler, Saint Louis; Micah Viernes, Pac-Five; Adam Morrow, Iolani.
Coach of the year--Kalama Heine, Kamehameha.
Varsity girls division II
Lia Oishi, St. Andrews; Kalina Kahoonei, St. Francis; Brianna Abrigo, Kamehameha; Marisa Wriston, Punahou; Casandra Pascual, Maryknoll; Kylie Miyashiro, Mid-Pacific; Marissa Chang, Sacred Hearts; Erika Nakayama, Pac-Five; Andrea Wong, Iolani.
Coach of the year--Al Streck, St. Francis.
Mixed varsity
Matthew Maile, Kamehameha; Matthew Matsunaga, Punahou; Alex Hossellman, Maryknoll; David Kojima, Iolani; Bernie Mosleh, Kamehameha; Katinka Vanlier-Ribbink, Punahou; Kelly McAneeley, Maryknoll; Karlyn Kurokawa, Iolani.
Coach of the year--Richline Fong, Punahou.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Busch standings
1. Carl Edwards, 650
2. Denny Hamlin, 582
3. Dave Blaney, 521
4. Kevin Harvick, 496
5. Marcos Ambrose, 484
6. Jon Wood, 452
7. Greg Biffle, 446
8. Tony Stewart, 442
9. Mike Wallace, 430
10. Kyle Busch, 412
11. Bobby Hamilton Jr., 400
12. David Reutimann, 394
13. Shane Huffman, 393
14. Steve Wallace, 391
15. Juan Pablo Montoya, 387
16. Regan Smith, 377
17. Matt Kenseth, 370
18. Stephen Leicht, 363
19. Brent Sherman, 361
20. David Ragan, 355
NASCAR Nextel Cup standings
1. Mark Martin, 495
2. Jeff Gordon, 489
3. Jeff Burton, 453
4. Jimmie Johnson, 406
5. Matt Kenseth, 397
6. Kevin Harvick, 389
7. Kyle Busch, 382
8. Denny Hamlin, 374
9. J J Yeley, 365
10. Elliott Sadler, 342
11. David Stremme, 339
12. David Gilliland, 335
13. Tony Stewart, 332
14. Robby Gordon, 330
15. Ryan Newman,,328
16. Greg Biffle, 326
17. Carl Edwards, 325
18. Clint Bowyer, 324
19. David Ragan, 322
20. Joe Nemechek III, 308
BASKETBALL
OIA Red
Eastern division
Player of the year--Keone Reyes, Kaimuki
Co-coach of the year--Greg Tacon, Moanalua; Tim Harrison, Kailua
First team--Keone Reyes, Kaimuki; Cheynne Lishman, Kalaheo; Beau Albrechtson, Kaimuki; Stevie Austin, Moanalua; Tyler Caswell, Kalaheo.
Second team--Cliffton Pires, Kalaheo; Ryan Naluai, Kailua; Scott Keiter-Charles, Castle; Josh Kure, Moanalua; Willie Ching, Kahuku.
Honorable mention--Cas: Nick Tuamoheloa, Keanu Bruhn-Nakihei. Kah: Irwin Ah-Hoy, Jray Galeai, Pat Au, Ian Fujinaga. Kail: Zack Akamine, Tim Maghinay, Billy Oden, Kenny Ellis. Kaim: Daniel Colon, Brandon Madamba, Ryan Kakitani, Makalii Nahinu. Kalh: Chase Moses, Koa Siliga. Moan: Jay Yoshizawa, Ryan Hua; Roos: Jeremy Harvest, Daniel Arruda, Darren Erickson, Kenese Ola.
Western division
Player of the year--Gary Satterwhite, Radford
Coach of the year--Hiram Akina, Mililani
First team--Gary Satterwhite, Radford; Mike Makinano, Campbell; Ramsey Beers, Waianae; Scott Burns, Mililani; Art Laurel, Leilehua.
Second team--Jayden Delizo, Campbell; Brandon Dela Cruz, Mililani; Curtis Murakami, Mililani; So'oso'o Tauleilei, Radford; Jesse Lafua, Waianae.
Honorable mention--Cam: Patrick Ward. Kap: DJ Dubois, Mason Koa. Lei: Dustin Pau'u, Kolwin Dixon, Josh Brooks, Kekoa Kama. Mil: Jordan Torres, Donovan Olmos, Nick Kanno. PC: Troy Antoque, Kellen Oshiro. Rad: Antonio Williams, Justin Lord, Travis Daniels; Wain: Jarred Burns, Kapena Bungo.
OIA White
Eastern division
Player of the year--Nainoa Lessary, McKinley
Coach of the year--Bob Murikuni, McKinley
First team--Nainoa Lessary, McKinley; Tristan Sealy, Thompson; Andrew Wingert, Kaiser; Christian Hernandez, Farrington; Earvin Sione, McKinley.
Second team--Jonathan Lee, McKinley; Jake Esteban, Kaiser; Rayce Chun-Ming, Kaiser; Glenn Ernest, Farrington; Holu Kaaihue, Kalani.
Honorable mention--Far: Elijah Lesu, Oscar Carter, Cody Hua. Kais: Kalua Noa. Kaln: Chris Pieper, AC Asuncion. McK: Oliver Diguc, Tilton Kaluna. Thomp: Kyle Kilborn, Mike Alexander.
Western division
Player of the year--Robert Donley, Waipahu
Coach of the year--Abe Villanueva, Waipahu
First team--Robert Donley, Waipahu; Lofa Liilii, Aiea; Obie Woods, Aiea; Mark Nacapuy, Waialua; Julius Seabrooks, Nanakuli.
Second team--Dexter Cabradilla, Waipahu; Aaron Lapitan, Waialua; Edwin Rubio, Waialua; Randy Agustin, Waipahu; Josh Chung, Aiea.
Honorable mention--Aiea: James Buchanan, Eric James, Ryan Mora. Nan: Markus Albarico. Wail: Brian Graziano, Caleb Fore, Enoch Zawadi. Waip: Christian Dadulla, Castro Masaniai, Tyler Martin, Jasper Leano.
SOCCER
BIIF All-Stars
VARSITY BOYS
Co-player of the year--Peter Jars, Makua Lani; Kyle Naone, Kealakehe.
Coach of the year--Raphael Cifuentes, Makua Lani.
First team--Forwards: Peter Jars, Makua Lani; Kyle Naone, Kealakehe; Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe. Midfielders: Kiah Gilbert, Kealakehe; Darren Jewell, Makua Lani; Micah Miranda, Kealakehe; Collin Saxby, Hawaii Prep. Defenders: Shawn Gschweng, Konawaena; Ryan Hedrix, KS-Hawaii; David Oliver, Waiakea; Preston Vierra, Honoka'a. Goalkeeper: Mason Tansey, Kealakehe.
Second team--Forwards: Marco Garcia, Konawaena; Issac Grotenhuis, Christian Liberty; Derek MacMullen, Kealakehe; Ricardo Ramirez, Konawaena; Reif Tauati, KS-Hawaii; Ian Watanabe, Waiakea. Midfielders: Kai Auld, Makua Lani; Shawno Auwe, KS-Hawaii; Brit Morifuji, Honoka'a; Todd Powers, Hawaii Prep; Ethen Richardson, Waiakea. Defenders: Mitchell Gleed, Hawaii Prep; Daniel Guillen, Kealakehe; Eric Matsumura, Honoka'a; Mark Petner, KS-Hawaii. Goalkeeper: Ikaika Martell, KS-Hawaii.
Honorable Mention--CL: Chase Cummings, Richard Moylan, Ronn Ouye, Josh Nakayama. HPA: Motsie Shuping, James Garland, Jared Wisniewski. Hilo: David Hara, Luke Matthews, Spencer Franco. Hon: Travis Larson-Helbing, Noa Bowman, Jake Shiraki, Jacob DeLuz. Kau: James Martin. Kea: Brandon Sawada, Josh Boranian, Jacob Kimi, Royden Bala, Marius Stensby. Kona: Eamon Harrity, Makana Abaya. KSH: Keoni Martell, Jordan Lerma, Ka'ahukane Leite-Ah Yo, Xavier Beatty, Eric Lau. ML: Mitch Dong, Dylan Hardie-Jordan, Steve Chignell, JP Heres, Riley Alcos, Kekoa Yasuda, Kiefer Hooser, Stephen Hamacher. StJ: Masaaki Oishi. Waik: Brandon Brauher, Kuran Murata, Manuel Soares IV, Zachery Adachi, Christian Shintani, Daniel Okuba.
VARSITY GIRLS
Division I
Player of the year--Jennie Barto, Konawaena
Coach of the year--Guy Miranda, Konawaena
First team--Forwards: Grace Hedemann, Konawaena; Malia Grosskreutz, Waiakea; Tara Hottendorf, KS-Hawaii. Midfielders: Malia Miles, Kealakehe; Jennie Barto, Konawaena; Kelsey Kaku, Waiakea; Jessica Pajo, Waiakea; Malia Fyffe, Kealakehe; Aisha Puou, Konawaena; Pua Hall, KS-Hawaii; Kaitlin Quist, Hilo. Defenders: LeAnna Dahl, Konawaena; Kellie Kitaoka, Konawaena; Billie Haraishi, Hilo; Ashlynn Aiwohi, KS-Hawaii. Goalkeeper: Marissa Minor, Konawaena.
Second team--Forwards: Ashley Werner, Waiakea; Lisa Heslinga, Kealaheke; Bryanna DeLima, KS-Hawaii; Sky Bello, Hilo. Midfielders: Moani Hagiwara, Waiakea; Leisha Robertson-Aono, KS-Hawaii; Kaua Wall, Konawaena; Becca Hiraishi, Hilo. Defenders: Kamie Oda, Waiakea; Chelsea Gans, Kealakehe; Lauren Vierra, KS-Hawaii; Shea Nakamoto, Konawaena; Kirsten Rederos, Kealakehe. Goalkeeper: Kelsey Lindsey, KS-Hawaii.
Honorable mention--Hilo: Jordyn Mansinon, Toni Rosete, Lan Kerr, Lindsey Tome, Cara Uyetake. Keaa: Chelsey Raposa, Kassidy Gonsalves, Mary Jessica Wuscher. Kona: Lindsey Dahl, Chelsea Abil, Malia Tanaka, Shannel Ramirez. KSH: Keala Martin-Keliihoomalu, Christin DeCoito, Nani Davis, Jessica Marote. Waik: Kelsey Copes-Gerbitz, Lianne Yamane, Erin Oshiro.
Division II
Player of the year--Charnelle Tarawaki, Hawaii Prep
Coach of the year--Tim Carigon, Christian Liberty
First team--Forwards: Bre Becker, Christian Liberty; Beverly Quiamos, Honoka'a; Erinn Walsh, Makua Lani. Midfielders: Alicia Greenwell, Honoka'a; Jaymie Komo, Makua Lani; Kim Kopra, Hawaii Prep; Charnelle Tarawaki, Hawaii Prep. Defenders: Kristina Bolton, Makua Lani; Maile Carigon, Christian Liberty; Kela Fitzgerald, Hawaii Prep; Tamlyn Tsubota, Hawaii Prep. Goalkeeper: Damita Rodriguez, Christian Liberty.
Second team--Forwards: Chelsea Himalaya, Hawaii Prep; Noe Enos, Hawaii Prep; Moani Bertlemann, Honoka'a. Midfielders: Rachel Watkins, Christian Liberty; Megan Wilkes, Honoka'a; Stina Wood, Hawaii Prep; Sarah Sullivan, Kohala; Sage Van Kralingen, St. Joseph. Defenders: Rebekah Chmura, Hawaii Prep; Rachel Miller, Honoka'a; Sarah Nicolaisen, Ka'u; Shanaya Joslin, Christian Liberty. Goalkeeper: Melody Ussery, Makua Lani.
Honorable mention--CLA: Nicole Wung, Remi Wada. HPA: Jada Van Mols. Kau: Kapua Lapera, Katie Magula, Reyna Javar. StJ: Chelbie-Lyn Hanohano, Kimberly Duarte, Melissa Mattos, Elyssa Correia, Keola Jacunski, Chloe Rapoza, Emma Pirie, April Fogel.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Tournament
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Today
|
First round
|
At Buffalo, N.Y.
|
Butler |
1 1/2 |
(123) |
Old Dominion
|
Maryland |
7 |
(155) |
Davidson
|
Duke |
6 1/2 |
(135) |
Va. Commonwealth
|
Pittsburgh |
9 1/2 |
(120) |
Wright St.
|
At Winston-Salem N.C.
|
North Carolina |
27 1/2 |
(142 1/2) |
E. Kentucky
|
Michigan St. |
2 |
(123) |
Marquette
|
Boston College |
2 |
(136) |
Texas Tech
|
Georgetown |
16 1/2 |
(124) |
Belmont
|
At Lexington, Ky.
|
Ohio St. |
21 1/2 |
(126 1/2) |
Cent. Conn. St.
|
Xavier |
2 |
(148 1/2) |
BYU
|
Louisville |
5 1/2 |
(127) |
Stanford
|
Texas A&M |
13 1/2 |
(135) |
Penn
|
At Sacramento, Calif.
|
Indiana |
1 1/2 |
(142) |
Gonzaga
|
UCLA |
20 |
(128 1/2) |
Weber St.
|
Vanderbilt |
3 1/2 |
(139 1/2) |
George Washington
|
Washington St. |
6 1/2 |
(121) |
Oral Roberts
|
Tomorrow
|
First round
|
At Columbus, Ohio
|
Virginia Tech |
2 1/2 |
(118) |
Illinois
|
S. Illinois |
7 1/2 |
(108 1/2) |
Holy Cross
|
Tennessee |
7 |
(169 1/2) |
Long Beach St.
|
Virginia |
8 1/2 |
(134 1/2) |
Albany, N.Y.
|
At Chicago
|
Georgia Tech |
1 1/2 |
(141) |
UNLV
|
Wisconsin |
13 |
(132 1/2) |
Texas A&M-C.C.
|
Kansas |
19 |
(149 1/2) |
Niagara
|
Villanova |
1 1/2 |
(134 1/2) |
Kentucky
|
At New Orleans
|
Florida |
28 |
(144 1/2) |
Jackson St.
|
Arizona |
2 1/2 |
(137) |
Purdue
|
Nevada |
1 1/2 |
(133 1/2) |
Creighton
|
Memphis |
17 1/2 |
(145) |
North Texas
|
At Spokane, Wash.
|
Notre Dame |
4 |
(150) |
Winthrop
|
Oregon |
8 |
(122) |
Miami (Ohio)
|
Southern Cal |
2 |
(135 1/2) |
Arkansas
|
Texas |
8 |
(154) |
New Mexico St.
|
NIT
|
Tonight
|
Second round
|
at Florida St. |
7 |
(130 1/2) |
Michigan
|
at West Virginia |
5 1/2 |
(140 1/2) |
Massachusetts
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at New Jersey |
2 1/2 |
Miami
|
San Antonio |
6 1/2 |
at Milwaukee
|
at Denver |
5 1/2 |
L.A. Lakers
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Atlanta |
-200 |
at Philadelphia |
+ 170
|
at Boston |
-250 |
Washington |
+ 210
|
New Jersey |
-120 |
at Carolina |
+ 100
|
at Ottawa |
-260 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+ 220
|
Buffalo |
-155 |
at Florida |
+ 135
|
at Dallas |
-145 |
Calgary |
+ 125
|
Minnesota |
-180 |
at Edmonton |
+ 160
|
San Jose |
-220 |
at Phoenix |
+ 180
|
at Vancouver |
-250 |
St. Louis |
+ 210
|
at Los Angeles |
-160 |
Chicago |
+ 140
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Agreed to terms with 2B Brian Roberts on a two-year contract extension through 2009.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Assigned C Cole Armstrong, LHP Lance Broadway, C Donny Lucy, LHP Corwin Malone, INF Junior Spivey and LHP Wes Whisler to their minor league camp. Optioned INF Andy Gonzalez, INF Pedro Lopez, LHP Heath Phillips, LHP Paulino Reynoso and INF Casey Rogowski to Charlotte of the IL and RHP Dewon Day, RHP Oneli Perez and LHP Carlos Vasquez to Birmingham of the SL.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Reassigned RHP Phil Hughes, RHP Matt DeSalvo and RHP Ross Ohlendorf to their minor league camp.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS--Assigned CF Reggie Abercrombie to their minor league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Optioned LHP Mark McLemore, OF Mike Rodriguez and OF Josh Anderson to Round Rock of the PCL. Assigned C Kevin Davidson to their minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Released 3B Fernando Tatis.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Optioned LHP Ryan Ketchner, INF Luis Cruz and INF Craig Stansberry to Portland of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Steve Watkins and INF Brian Myrow to their minor league camp. Requested waivers on RHP Mike Adams for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA--Fined Milwaukee C Andrew Bogut $25,000 for directing an obscene gesture toward fans during a March 12 game.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS--Fired Terry Stotts, coach.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed OL Sean McKinney to a one-year contract. Termined the contract of FB Terrelle Smith.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS--Signed LB Mike Labinjo and QB John Navarre.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed DE John Syptak and assigned him to NFL Europe.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Re-signed TE Todd Yoder to a three-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS--Recalled RW Junior Lessard from Iowa of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Recalled D David Liffiton from Hartford of the AHL.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Agreed to terms with Paul Holmgren, general manager, on a two-year contract extension through the 2008-09 season.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Assigned G Frederic Cassivi to Hershey of the AHL.