Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arizona, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Kamehameha at Ala Wai Field, 3:30 p.m.; Pac-Five at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Saint Louis at Central Oahu Regional Park, 6 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, St. Francis vs. Redemption Academy at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. La Pietra at La Pietra, Hanalani at Punahou, Le Jardin vs. St. Andrew's at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.; University vs. Sacred Hearts at Damien, Word of Life at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kalaheo at Roosevelt, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Pearl City at Mililani, Leilehua at Kapolei, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Waianae at McKinley, Kailua at Waipahu, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
OIA West: Mililani Course, 11:35 a.m.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Liberty (2), 2 p.m., at HPU
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Cleveland State, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
College women: Hawaii vs. North Carolina, 4 p.m., UH Courts.
ILH boys: Kamehameha vs. Hawaii Baptist, Mid-Pacific vs. Saint Louis, University/Word of Life at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arizona, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea at Vidinha Stadium, 2:45 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red East girls: Farrington at Kalani, Kaimuki at Kahuku, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West girls: Aiea at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Castle at Campbell, Thompson at Kaiser, Waialua at Anuenue, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
Bank of Hawaii Invitational: Baylor vs. California, 2 p.m., Hawaii vs. Liberty, 4 p.m., Hawaii vs. California, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Iolani, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
WATER POLO
College women: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 4 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
BASEBALL
University Of Hawaii Statistics
Through March 11, 2007
Click here to view the stats on a separate page.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Friday
At Madison Square Garden, New York, (PPV), John Duddy, New York, vs. Anthony Bonsante, Sakopee, Min., 12, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas middleweight title and Duddy's IBA middleweight title.
At Rockingham Park, Salem, N.H. (ESPN2), Valdemir Pereira, Brazil, vs. Eric Aiken, Washington D.C., 12, IBF featherweight eliminator.
At Seminole Hard Rock Arena, Hollywood, Fla., Celestino Caballero, Panama, vs. Ricardo Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Caballero's WBA junior featherweight title.
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
Day 2 results
Wakanosato (2-0) def. Hochiyama (1-1) |
Jumonji (1-1) def. Tochinohana (0-2) |
Shimotori (2-0) def. Tochiozan (1-1) |
Tosanoumi (1-1) def. Ushiomaru (1-1) |
Hakurozan (1-1) def. Yoshikaze (0-2) |
Iwakiyama (1-1) def. Kasuganishiki (0-2) |
Kakuryu (2-0) def. Tokitsuumi (1-1) |
Dejima (2-0) def. Aminishiki (0-2) |
Tamanoshima (1-1) def. Tochinonada (1-1) |
Kokkai (2-0) def. Takamisakari (0-2) |
Kakizoe (2-0) def. Roho (0-2) |
Homasho (1-1) def. Kisenosato (1-1) |
Toyonoshima (2-0) def. Tamakasuga (1-1) |
Kotomitsuki (2-0) def. Futeno (0-2) |
Takekaze (2-0) def. Kotoshogiku (0-2) |
Chiyotaikai (1-1) def. Asasekiryu (0-2) |
Tochiazuma (2-0) def. Kyokutenho (0-2) |
Kasugao (2-0) def. Kaio (1-1) |
Kotooshu (1-1) def. Ama (1-1) |
Hakuho (1-1) def. Tokitenku (1-1) |
Miyabiyama (1-1) def. Asashoryu (0-2) |
GOLF
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through March 11
Rank/Name |
Pts. |
'07 earnings
|
1. Charles Howell III |
11,108 |
$2,327,825
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
7,599 |
$1,669,642
|
3. Vijay Singh |
6,789 |
$1,647,463
|
4. John Rollins |
6,567 |
$1,471,066
|
5. Mark Calcavecchia |
6,252 |
$1,316,183
|
6. Aaron Baddeley |
6,027 |
$1,425,990
|
7. Mark Wilson |
5,099 |
$1,118,212
|
8. Tiger Woods |
5,087 |
$1,066,000
|
9. Paul Goydos |
4,971 |
$1,058,173
|
10. Charley Hoffman |
4,918 |
$988,359
|
11. Henrik Stenson |
4,725 |
$1,350,000
|
12. Heath Slocum |
4,526 |
$971,976
|
13. Jeff Quinney |
4,467 |
$975,805
|
14. Robert Allenby |
4,348 |
$932,150
|
15. Geoff Ogilvy |
3,969 |
$1,039,647
|
16. Jim Furyk |
3,898 |
$859,925
|
17. Trevor Immelman |
3,731 |
$1,037,597
|
18. Bart Bryant |
3,408 |
$771,643
|
19. Luke Donald |
3,366 |
$755,309
|
20. Jose Coceres |
3,292 |
$805,295
|
21. Kevin Sutherland |
3,270 |
$712,128
|
22. John Senden |
3,205 |
$681,002
|
23. K.J. Choi |
3,115 |
$706,799
|
24. David Toms |
2,886 |
$654,253
|
25. Justin Rose |
2,837 |
$648,270
|
26. Adam Scott |
2,835 |
$680,296
|
27. Davis Love III |
2,768 |
$663,622
|
28. Boo Weekley |
2,626 |
$604,575
|
29. Fred Funk |
2,613 |
$717,000
|
30. Camilo Villegas |
2,447 |
$537,867
|
31. Brandt Snedeker |
2,260 |
$481,147
|
32. Bubba Watson |
2,169 |
$476,737
|
33. Lucas Glover |
2,134 |
$477,045
|
34. J.B. Holmes |
2,133 |
$496,400
|
35. Pat Perez |
2,109 |
$457,375
|
36. Steve Stricker |
2,052 |
$462,228
|
37. Will MacKenzie |
1,893 |
$444,122
|
38. Cliff Kresge |
1,890 |
$397,215
|
39. Ted Purdy |
1,818 |
$394,210
|
40. Doug LaBelle II |
1,817 |
$392,162
|
41. John Mallinger |
1,751 |
$384,660
|
42. Daniel Chopra |
1,746 |
$381,760
|
43. Padraig Harrington |
1,680 |
$391,898
|
44. Peter Lonard |
1,667 |
$422,351
|
45. Bill Haas |
1,629 |
$378,657
|
46. Rory Sabbatini |
1,571 |
$384,725
|
47. Chad Campbell |
1,544 |
$554,260
|
48. Stephen Ames |
1,522 |
$405,000
|
49. Craig Kanada |
1,485 |
$317,747
|
50. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
51. Rich Beem |
1,483 |
$311,634
|
52. Ryan Armour |
1,468 |
$357,346
|
53. Troy Matteson |
1,459 |
$339,510
|
54. Brian Gay |
1,459 |
$317,045
|
55. Charles Warren |
1,426 |
$303,650
|
56. Ernie Els |
1,386 |
$310,400
|
57. Ryan Moore |
1,380 |
$293,350
|
58. Dean Wilson |
1,378 |
$330,300
|
59. Nick Watney |
1,372 |
$287,437
|
60. Brett Wetterich |
1,371 |
$329,498
|
61. J.J. Henry |
1,357 |
$326,516
|
62. Ian Poulter |
1,333 |
$285,509
|
63. Jason Bohn |
1,313 |
$295,632
|
64. Matt Kuchar |
1,311 |
$293,171
|
65. Harrison Frazar |
1,303 |
$266,989
|
66. Bo Van Pelt |
1,290 |
$278,696
|
67. Charlie Wi |
1,271 |
$274,261
|
68. Dudley Hart |
1,261 |
$268,940
|
69. Stewart Cink |
1,238 |
$266,990
|
70. Tripp Isenhour |
1,228 |
$269,808
|
2007 Assistants 4-Ball Championship
Local golf
At Honolulu Country Club
Yesterday's first-round
63--Regan Lee/Joe Phengsavath; Tom Freestone/Peter Roach. 67--Ty Otake/Leland Lindsay; Beau Yokomoto/John Lynch; Lance Taketa/Joey Tadeo; Tad Fujimaki/Kellan Anderson; Bill Conroy/David Gerken. 68--Kalani Kiaaina/Ken Nakano. 69--Emmett Markulis/John Shaw; Simon Carpio/Don Wilburn; Hans Hussey/Ray Suzuki. 72--Wade Nishimoto/Joey Castillo.
TENNIS
Pacific Life Open
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Men's third-round singles
Carlos Moya, Spain, def. Guillermo Canas, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.
David Ferrer (14), Spain, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbiam 6-1, 6-3.
Novak Djokovic (12), Serbia, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
Julien Benneteau, France, def. James Blake (6), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.
Andy Murray (13), Britain, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-1, 6-3.
Tommy Haas (9), Germany, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-0, 6-3.
Fernando Gonzalez (5), Chile, def. Robin Soderling (26), Sweden, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2).
Ivan Ljubicic (8), Croatia, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-4.
David Nalbandian (10), Argentina, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-0.
Richard Gasquet (15), France, def. Jarkko Nieminen (18), Finland, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
Andy Roddick (3), United States, def. Olivier Rochus (33), Belgium, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Juan Ignacio Chela (30), Argentina, def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-2, 6-2.
Michael Russell, United States, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-1, 7-5.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (22), Spain, def. Jose Acasuso, Argentina, 4-6, 7-6 (8), 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco (32), Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's third-round singles
Sybille Bammer (33), Austria, def. Peng Shuai (30), China, 6-3, 6-3.
Ana Ivanovic (10), Serbia, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-2, 6-1.
Nicole Vaidisova (6), Czech Republic, def. Ahsha Rolle, United States, 6-3, 4-1, retired.
Marion Bartoli (17), France, def. Dinara Safina (9), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Ai Sugiyama (16), Japan, def. Tathiana Garbin (20), Italy, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-1.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (4).
Nadia Petrova (4), Russia, def. Laura Granville, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Tatiana Golovin (13), France, def. Samantha Stosur (21), Australia, 6-2, 6-0.
BASKETBALL
AP Top Twenty Five Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' final college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Ohio St. (71) |
30-3 |
1,799 |
1
|
2. Kansas (1) |
30-4 |
1,718 |
2
|
3. Florida |
29-5 |
1,625 |
6
|
4. North Carolina |
28-6 |
1,526 |
8
|
5. Memphis |
30-3 |
1,491 |
5
|
6. Wisconsin |
29-5 |
1,406 |
3
|
7. UCLA |
26-5 |
1,394 |
4
|
8. Georgetown |
26-6 |
1,378 |
9
|
9. Texas A&M |
25-6 |
1,173 |
7
|
10. Oregon |
26-7 |
1,044 |
16
|
11. Texas |
24-9 |
1,042 |
15
|
12. Pittsburgh |
27-7 |
1,018 |
13
|
13. Washington St. |
25-7 |
868 |
11
|
14. S. Illinois |
27-6 |
860 |
14
|
15. Nevada |
28-4 |
820 |
10
|
16. Louisville |
23-9 |
756 |
12
|
17. Notre Dame |
24-7 |
522 |
20
|
18. Maryland |
24-8 |
484 |
17
|
19. UNLV |
28-6 |
483 |
25
|
20. Marquette |
24-9 |
403 |
18
|
21. Butler |
27-6 |
326 |
19
|
22. Winthrop |
28-4 |
245 |
24
|
23. Southern Cal |
23-11 |
168 |
--
|
24. BYU |
25-8 |
162 |
23
|
25. Tennessee |
22-10 |
134 |
22
|
Others receiving votes: Creighton 104, Duke 103, Virginia 89, Va. Commonwealth 53, Virginia Tech 42, Vanderbilt 34, Xavier 30, Arizona 19, New Mexico St. 12, Boston College 10, Arkansas 8, Indiana 8, Davidson 7, Georgia Tech 6, Wright St. 6, Illinois 4, Michigan St. 4, George Washington 3, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 3, Villanova 3, Akron 2 26-7, Kentucky 2, Old Dominion 2, Holy Cross 1.
How Star Bulletin sports writer Jason Kaneshiro voted: 1. Ohio State; 2. Kansas; 3. Florida; 4. North Carolina; 5. Memphis; 6. Georgetown; 7. UCLA; 8. Wisconsin; 9. Texas A&M; 10. Texas; 11. Oregon; 12. Pittsburgh; 13. Washington State; 14. Nevada; 15. Louisville; 16. Southern Illinois; 17. Marquette; 18. Butler; 19. Maryland; 20. Notre Dame; 21. UNLV; 22. Winthrop; 23. New Mexico State; 24. Creighton; 25. Virginia
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 11, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Ohio State (30) |
30-3 |
773 |
1
|
2. Kansas (1) |
30-4 |
733 |
3
|
3. Florida |
29-5 |
694 |
6
|
4. North Carolina |
28-6 |
651 |
8
|
5. Memphis |
30-3 |
639 |
5
|
6. UCLA |
26-5 |
606 |
3
|
7. Wisconsin |
29-5 |
601 |
4
|
8. Georgetown |
26-6 |
598 |
9
|
9. Texas A&M |
25-6 |
508 |
7
|
10. Pittsburgh |
27-7 |
451 |
11
|
11. Texas |
24-9 |
442 |
14
|
12. Oregon |
26-7 |
424 |
18
|
13. Nevada |
28-4 |
368 |
10
|
13. Washington State |
25-7 |
368 |
12
|
15. Southern Illinois |
27-6 |
350 |
13
|
16. Louisville |
23-9 |
292 |
15
|
17. Notre Dame |
24-7 |
266 |
16
|
18. UNLV |
28-6 |
176 |
25
|
19. Butler |
27-6 |
167 |
17
|
20. Marquette |
24-9 |
160 |
19
|
21. Winthrop |
28-4 |
144 |
22
|
22. Maryland |
24-8 |
117 |
20
|
23. Brigham Young |
25-8 |
96 |
23
|
24. Creighton |
22-10 |
80 |
NR
|
25. Southern California |
23-11 |
79 |
NR
|
Others receiving votes: Duke 70; Davidson 55; Virginia Tech 45; Virginia Commonwealth 19; Vanderbilt 13; Tennessee 12; Villanova 10; Boston College 7, West Virginia 6; George Washington 3; Xavier 3; Air Force 1; Akron 1; Arizona 1; Syracuse 1.
NCAA Division II Tournament
Regional Finals
Yesterday
Cal State-San Bernardino 68, Humboldt State 66
Today
Northern Kentucky (24-8) vs. Grand Valley State (28-4)
Barton (27-5) vs. Millersville (28-4)
Wingate (24-8) vs. Virginia Union (23-5)
Montevallo (27-5) vs. Eckerd (27-5)
Central Missouri (29-3) vs. Southeastern Oklahoma (27-4)
Bentley (31-0) vs. Bryant (21-10)
Winona State (32-0) vs. Minnesota State, Mankato (28-4)
Women's N.I.T.
First Round
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Jackson State at Tulane, TBA
Illinois-Chicago at Minnesota, TBA
Montana at Utah, TBA
Thursday
Bucknell at Hartford, TBA
Dartmouth at Seton Hall, TBA
High Point at Charlotte, TBA
Coppin State at St. Joseph's, TBA
Murray at Arkansas State, TBA
Kentucky at Oakland (Mich.), TBA
Nevada at Wyoming, TBA
UC Santa Barbara at San Diego, TBA
Long Island U. at Iona, TBA
Rice at Illinois State, TBA
ETSU at Western Carolina, TBA
Davidson at UAB, TBA
Stephen F. Austin at Southern Illinois, TBA
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
Tonight
|
At Dayton, Ohio
|
Opening Round
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Niagara |
8 1/2 |
(150) |
Florida A&M
|
Thursday
|
First Round
|
At Buffalo, N.Y.
|
Butler |
1 1/2 |
(123) |
Old Dominion
|
Maryland |
7 |
(155 1/2) |
Davidson
|
Duke |
6 1/2 |
(135 1/2) |
Va. Cmnwlth.
|
Pittsburgh |
10 |
(119 1/2) |
Wright St.
|
At Winston-Salem, N.C.
|
North Carolina |
26 |
(143 1/2) |
E. Kentucky
|
Michigan St. |
1 1/2 |
(124) |
Marquette
|
Boston College |
3 |
(136 1/2) |
Texas Tech
|
Georgetown |
16 1/2 |
(124) |
Belmont
|
At Lexington, Ky.
|
Ohio St. |
22 |
(126 1/2) |
Cent. Conn. St.
|
Xavier |
1 1/2 |
(148) |
BYU
|
Louisville |
5 1/2 |
(126 1/2) |
Stanford
|
Texas A&M |
13 1/2 |
(135) |
Penn
|
At Sacramento, Calif.
|
Indiana |
1 1/2 |
(142 1/2) |
Gonzaga
|
UCLA |
19 1/2 |
(128) |
Weber St.
|
Vanderbilt |
3 1/2 |
(140) |
G. Washington
|
Washington St. |
6 1/2 |
(120) |
Oral Roberts
|
Friday
|
First Round
|
At Columbus, Ohio
|
Virginia Tech |
2 1/2 |
(118) |
Illinois
|
S. Illinois |
7 |
(108 1/2) |
Holy Cross
|
Tennessee |
7 |
(170 1/2) |
Long Beach St.
|
Virginia |
7 1/2 |
(134 1/2) |
Albany, N.Y.
|
At Chicago
|
Georgia Tech |
1 1/2 |
(139 1/2) |
UNLV
|
Wisconsin |
13 |
(132) |
Texas A&M-C.C.
|
Kentucky |
Pk |
(133 1/2) |
Villanova
|
At New Orleans
|
Florida |
28 1/2 |
(145) |
Jackson St.
|
Arizona |
2 |
(136) |
Purdue
|
Nevada |
1 |
(133 1/2) |
Creighton
|
Memphis |
18 |
(145) |
North Texas
|
At Spokane, Wash.
|
Notre Dame |
4 |
(151) |
Winthrop
|
Oregon |
9 |
(122 1/2) |
Miami (Ohio)
|
Southern Cal |
1 1/2 |
(135) |
Arkansas
|
Texas |
9 |
(154) |
New Mexico St.
|
NIT
|
Tonight
|
First Round
|
at Florida St. |
11 1/2 |
(140) |
Toledo
|
at Michigan |
8 |
(126) |
Utah St.
|
at West Virginia |
18 1/2 |
(117) |
Delaware St.
|
at Drexel |
5 1/2 |
(131 1/2) |
N.C. State
|
at Mississippi St. |
23 |
(131 1/2) |
MVSU
|
at Massachusetts |
6 1/2 |
(146) |
Alabama
|
at Oklahoma St. |
10 |
(141 1/2) |
Marist
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Philadelphia |
1 1/2 |
at Atlanta
|
at Cleveland |
7 |
Sacramento
|
Utah |
2 1/2 |
at Miami
|
at San Antonio |
12 |
L.A. Clippers
|
at Minnesota |
7 |
Indiana
|
New Orleans-x |
5 1/2 |
New Jersey
|
at Chicago |
11 1/2 |
Boston
|
at Denver |
7 1/2 |
Portland
|
Detroit |
3 |
at Seattle
|
x-at Oklahoma City
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Ottawa |
-140 |
at N.Y. Rangers |
+120
|
at Carolina |
-175 |
Florida |
+155
|
at Toronto |
-130 |
Tampa Bay |
+110
|
at Pittsburgh |
-125 |
Buffalo |
+105
|
at Montreal |
-120 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+100
|
at Nashville |
-150 |
Detroit |
+130
|
at Dallas |
-280 |
Philadelphia |
+230
|
at Vancouver |
-140 |
Minnesota |
+120
|
at San Jose |
-330 |
Chicago |
+260
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Optioned INF Eider Torres, OF Val Majewski and RHP Jim Johnson to Norfolk of the IL. Reassigned C Brian Bock, INF Brandon Singh, OF Luis Montanez and LHP Chris Waters to their minor league camp. Released RHP Jose Acevedo.
BOSTON RED SOX--Returned RHP Nick Debarr to Tampa Bay. Optioned RHP Kyle Jackson to Portland of the EL. Assigned LHP Abe Alvarez, C Dusty Brown and OF Kerry Robinson to their minor league camp.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Jordan Tata and RHP Virgil Vasquez to Toledo of the IL; RHP Eulogio De La Cruz and RHP Kyle Sleeth to Erie of the EL; and LHP Andrew Miller to Lakeland of the FSL. Assigned RHP Jair Jurrjens and C C Gabe Johnson and C Dusty Ryan to their minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Optioned RHP Steven Shell and OF Terry Evans to Salt Lake of the PCL. Optioned RHP Jose Arredondo to Arkansasof the Southern League. Reassigned INF Mike Eylward, INF Sean Rodriguez, INF Hainley Statia and OF Aaron Peel to minor league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS-- Optioned LHP Ricky Barrett to Rochester of the IL, RHP Oswaldo Sosa to New Britain of the EL and LHP Alexander Smit to Fort Myers of the FSL. Reassigned RHP Brad Voyles, C Jeff Christy, C Korey Feiner, C Jose Morales and INF Gil Velazquez to their minor league camp.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Optioned RHP Shane Komine and OF Javier Herrera to Sacramento of the PCL. Reassigned LHP Derek Thompson and C John Baker to their minor league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Optioned RHP Ryan Houston, RHP Jean Maci and RHP Tracy Thorpe to Syracuse of the IL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Optioned OF Gregor Blanco, RHPs Jose Ascanio and Anthony Larue to Richmond of the IL. Reassigned INF Brent Lillibridge, C Jarrod Saltamacchia to Mississippi of the SL. Reassigned C Jose Mendez to Richmond.
CHICAGO CUBS--Optioned INF Scott Moore and LHP Clay Rapada to Iowa of the PCL. Optioned INF Brian Dopirak to Tennessee of the Southern League. Optioned RHP Jeff Samardzija to Daytona of the FSL. Assigned RHP Jason Anderson, RHP Sean Gallagher, RHP Adam Harben, RHP Ben Howard, RHP John Webb, RHP Randy Wells, INF Mike Kinkade, INF Eric Patterson, OF Tyler Colvin and OF Chris Walker to minor league camp.
CINCINNATI REDS--Optioned LHP Phil Dumatrait to Louisville of the IL and OF Chris Dickerson and RHP Calvin Medlock to Chattanooga of the SL. Reassigned LHP Jason Kershner and RHP Tom Shearn to their minor league camp.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Released C Javy Lopez. Optioned INF Jonathan Herrera, INF Jayson Nix and OF Jeff Salazar to their minor league camp. Assigned INF Joe Koshansky, OF Sean Barker, OF Matt Miller and OF Seth Smith to their minor league camp.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Optioned LHP Paul Mildren to Albuquerque of the PCL.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Optioned RHP Jimmy Barthmaier and RHP Felipe Paulino to Round Rock of the PCL. Reassigned LHP Stephen Randolph and LHP Kevin Walker to their minor league camp.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Reassigned C Tim Gradoville, C Jason Hill, C Jason Jaramillo, C Lou Marson, INF Andrew Beattie, OF Lou Collier, OF Greg Golson, P Jim Crowell, P John Ennis, P Jeff Farnsworth and P Brian Mazone to their minor league camp. Optioned OF Chris Roberson and P Anderson Garcia to their minor league camp.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Optioned LHP Dave Davidson, RHP Romulo Sanchez, LHP Josh Shortslef, INF Javier Guzman and OF Nyjer Morgan to Altoona of the EL. Optioned OF Rajai Davis to Indianapolis of the IL. Reassigned RHP Franquelis Osoria, RHP Allan Simpson, C Carlos Maldonado, INF Eddy Garabito and OF Vic Buttler to their minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Reassigned OF Colby Rasmus, OF Cody Haerther, INF Brendan Ryan, INF Travis Hanson, LHP Troy Cate and RHP Mike Smith to their minor league camp.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Optioned RHP Leo Rosales and RHP Jared Wells to Portland of the PCL. Reassigned LHP Frank Brooks and LHP Adrian Burnside to their minor league camp.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Optioned RHP Jermaine Van Buren and RHP Brett Campbell to Columbus of the IL. Reassigned LHP Chris Michalak and OF Darnell McDonald to their minor league camp.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS--Signed Isiah Thomas, general manager and coach, to a multiyear extension.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Re-signed RB Anthony Thomas.
DETROIT LIONS--Agreed to terms with WR Shaun McDonald on a two-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS--Re-signed OT Wade Smith.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Named Vernon Stephens assistant strength and conditioning coach.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Agreed to terms with LB Ryan Fowler on a four-year contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Re-signed DL Ryan Boschetti.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Recalled G Craig Kowalski from Florida of the ECHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Recalled D Derrick Walser from Syracuse of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Signed C Tom Pyatt.
College
MARSHALL--Fired Ron Jirsa, men's basketball coach.
NEW MEXICO--Announced G Ryan Kersten will not return to the basketball program next season.
PENNSYLVANIA--Named Bill Schmitz offensive coordinator.
TEXAS--Announced the resignation of Jody Conradt, women's basketball coach.
WYOMING--Fired Steve McClain, men's basketball coach.