Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chicago State (2), 3 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Grand Canyon, 6:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BASKETBALL
First Hawaiian Bank Lady Na Menehune Peek Tournament: Aiea vs. Punahou II, 5:30 p.m., Moanalua vs. Waialua, 7 p.m., at Moanalua.
SOFTBALL
Hawaiian Airlines Spring Fling Tournament: Boston College vs. Oregon State, 10 a.m.; Pacific vs. Oregon State, noon; Liberty vs. Boston College, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Liberty, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Notre Dame deNamur (2), 2 p.m., at HPU.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chicago State, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Grand Canyon, 6:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BASKETBALL
Black and Gold Girls Challenge: Farrington vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m., Waimea vs. Punahou, 5:30 p.m., McKinley vs. Iolani, 7 p.m., at McKinley.
First Hawaiian Bank Lady Na Menehune Peek Tournament: Kamehameha vs. Leilehua, 5:30 p.m., Kealakehe vs. Lahainaluna, 7 p.m., at Moanalua.
Lady Rams Mini Invitational: Kaimuki vs. Molokai, 6 p.m., Iolani II vs. Radford, 7:30 p.m., James Alegre Gym.
SOFTBALL
Hawaiian Airlines Spring Fling Tournament: Liberty vs. Pacific, 10 a.m.; Boston College vs. Pacific, noon; Oregon State vs. Liberty, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Boston College, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Oregon State, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts at Keehi, Iolani at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; University/La Pietra/St. Francis vs. Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Pepperdine, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BASKETBALL
College
Yesterday
TOURNAMENTs
Big Sky Conference
Semifinals
N. Arizona 78, Montana 71
Horizon League
Championship
Wright St. 60, Butler 55
Mid-Continent Conference
Championship
Oral Roberts 71, Oakland, Mich. 67
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
First round
Coppin St. 56, Bethune-Cookman 44
Hampton 76, Howard 61
Sun Belt Conference
Championship
North Texas 83, Arkansas St. 75
Western Athletic Conference
First round
Idaho 50, San Jose St. 49
BOXING
Fight schedule
Friday
At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., Mexico, vs. Louis Brown, Indianapolis, 10, welterweights; Fernando Beltran, Mexico, vs. Baudel Cardenas, Mexico, 10, super bantamweights.
SAILING
Kaneohe Yacht Club
Classboat series c
Final results
Cal 20--1. George Norcross; 2. Joe Cochran; 3. John Thorne.
International 14--1. Andy Bates; 2. Shelley James; 3. Bill Pierpont.
Laser--1. Richard Argall; 2. Emily Argall.
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through March 4 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. North Carolina |
11-1 |
1
|
2. Vanderbilt |
14-0 |
3
|
3. South Carolina |
10-1 |
4
|
4. Virginia |
14-1 |
7
|
5. Florida State |
17-0 |
8
|
6. Clemson |
7-3 |
2
|
7. Cal State Fullerton |
12-5 |
10
|
8. Rice |
11-6 |
6
|
9. Oregon State |
13-3 |
9
|
10. Arkansas |
10-4 |
5
|
11. Miami |
9-5 |
12
|
12. Texas |
12-6 |
13
|
13. Pepperdine |
13-4 |
17
|
14. Wichita State |
10-4 |
11
|
15. Arizona State |
12-5 |
14
|
16. Oklahoma State |
10-3 |
21
|
17. Coastal Carolina |
12-2 |
22
|
18. Texas A&M |
15-1 |
25
|
19. Long Beach State |
8-4 |
19
|
20. Southern California |
13-7 |
NR
|
21. Georgia Tech |
8-6 |
15
|
22. San Diego |
12-8 |
16
|
23. UCLA |
7-7 |
23
|
24. Auburn |
10-1 |
NR
|
25. Evansville |
8-4 |
NR
|
Collegiate Baseball Top 25
The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through March 4, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pv
|
1. Vanderbilt |
14-0 |
495 |
1
|
2. Florida St. |
17-0 |
494 |
2
|
3. North Carolina |
11-1 |
492 |
3
|
4. South Carolina |
10-1 |
491 |
4
|
5. Virginia |
14-1 |
487 |
8
|
6. Clemson |
7-3 |
484 |
5
|
7. Oregon St. |
13-3 |
480 |
9
|
8. Cal. St. Fullerton |
12-5 |
476 |
11
|
9. Texas A&M |
15-1 |
472 |
19
|
10. Rice |
11-6 |
471 |
6
|
11. Arkansas |
10-5 |
468 |
10
|
12. Pepperdine |
13-4 |
466 |
13
|
13. Auburn |
13-2 |
464 |
24
|
14. Arizona St. |
12-5 |
462 |
12
|
15. Miami, Fla. |
9-5 |
461 |
15
|
16. Mississippi |
9-4 |
458 |
16
|
17. Nebraska |
5-4 |
455 |
7
|
18. Kentucky |
12-0 |
454 |
--
|
19. Texas |
12-6 |
453 |
22
|
20. Long Beach St. |
8-4 |
452 |
20
|
21. Georgia Tech. |
8-6 |
450 |
14
|
22. Alabama |
12-2 |
448 |
--
|
23. Texas Christian |
10-4 |
447 |
23
|
24. Arizona |
13-5 |
445 |
17
|
25. Wichita St. |
10-4 |
442 |
18
|
Yesterday
Coll. of Charleston 5, So. Carolina 4, 10 innings
George Mason 28, Coppin St. 1
Mississippi St. 12, UAB 10
Tennessee 4, Lipscomb 3
William & Mary 9, Richmond 3
Kansas St. 6, BYU 3
Oklahoma 4, Creighton 2
Oklahoma St. 19, Texas-Arlington 1
Texas 10, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 6
Major League
Spring training
Yesterday
Boston 14, Florida 6, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 7, Houston 2
Toronto 6, Detroit 4, 10 innings
Atlanta 10, Washington 6
St. Louis 2, Baltimore 2, tie, 10 innings
L.A. Dodgers 7, Minnesota 4
Cleveland 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Cincinnati 3, Tampa Bay 1
Philadelphia 11, Pittsburgh 10, 10 innings
Seattle 10, Texas 3
Kansas City 3, Oakland 2, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 2
Colorado 6, Chicago White Sox 3
San Francisco 8, L.A. Angels 4
San Diego 5, Arizona 3
TENNIS
ILH Varsity boys
Yesterday
Saint Louis 3, University/Word of Life 2
Punahou 5, Kamehameha 0
ATP tour earnings
Through March 4
1. Roger Federer |
$1,311,070
|
2. Fernando Gonzalez |
$515,080
|
3. Tommy Haas |
$498,190
|
4. Mikhail Youzhny |
$463,360
|
5. Andy Roddick |
$348,640
|
6. Ivan Ljubicic |
$300,545
|
7. Andy Murray |
$260,305
|
8. Nikolay Davydenko |
$255,830
|
9. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$240,650
|
10. Novak Djokovic |
$234,265
|
11. Mardy Fish |
$202,800
|
12. Marcos Baghdatis |
$202,780
|
13. Tommy Robredo |
$195,690
|
14. Fabrice Santoro |
$191,425
|
15. Rafael Nadal |
$191,095
|
WTA Tour earnings
Through March 3
1. Serena Williams |
$1,284,715
|
2. Maria Sharapova |
$693,000
|
3. Justine Henin |
$478,320
|
4. Martina Hingis |
$474,573
|
5. Kim Clijsters |
$455,640
|
6. Nicole Vaidisova |
$357,513
|
7. Amelie Mauresmo |
$340,373
|
8. Jelena Jankovic |
$322,699
|
9. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$320,935
|
10. Liezel Huber |
$309,593
|
11. Cara Black |
$294,663
|
12. Daniela Hantuchova |
$235,933
|
13. Anna Chakvetadze |
$222,855
|
14. Lucie Safarova |
$214,048
|
15. Shahar Peer |
$210,308
|
GOLF
OIA Eastern division
At Ewa Villages Course
Varsity boys
Team standings--1. Kahuku, 315; 2. Moanalua, 316; 3. Castle, 326; 4. Kalani, 373; 5. Kailua, 392; 6. Kaiser, 398; 7. Roosevelt, 487.
Individual leaders
Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Mark Arakaki, Kalani |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Ryan Nagata, Kalani |
36-39 |
-- |
75
|
David Saka, Moanalua |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Taylor Shimomura, Moanalua |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Raymond Fortucci, Kahuku |
37-40 |
-- |
77
|
Jesse Aulelava, Castle |
37-41 |
-- |
78
|
Christian Agosto, Moanalua |
40-40 |
-- |
80
|
Jonathan Sanchez, Castle |
37-44 |
-- |
81
|
Jesse Calbildo, Castle |
42-40 |
-- |
82
|
Varsity girls
Team standings--1. Kalani, 273; 2. Roosevelt, 289; 3. McKinley, 328.
Individual leaders
Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Kristina Merkle, Moanalua |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Ha'aheo Manini-Hewlen, Roosevelt |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Tiffany Oda, Moanalua |
39-41 |
-- |
80
|
Nanalie Nakamine, Roosevelt |
43-44 |
-- |
87
|
Christina Milan, Kaimuki |
44-45 |
-- |
89
|
Kristy Carroll, Kalani |
39-56 |
-- |
95
|
Cheri Kau, Kaiser |
49-50 |
-- |
99
|
OIA Western division
At West Loch Course
Varsity boys
Team standings--1. Kapolei, 324; 2. Pearl City, 330; 3. Mililani, 339; 4. Campbell, 342; 5. Aiea, 372; 6. Radford, 378; 7. Leilehua, 415.
Individual leaders
Michael Sato, PC |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Evan Nagano, PC |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Haku Maluenda, Campbell |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Andrea Topping, Kapolei |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Chris Lam, Kapolei |
38-40 |
-- |
78
|
Colin Imaoka, Mililani |
40-40 |
-- |
80
|
Zakry Bustin-Akagi, Leilehua |
39-41 |
-- |
80
|
Reece Yamada, Kapolei |
42-38 |
-- |
80
|
Drake Akiyoshi, Mililani |
40-41 |
-- |
81
|
Robert Konecne, Radford |
41-40 |
-- |
81
|
Varsity girls
Team standings--1. Pearl City, 267; 2. Aiea, 291; 3. Kapolei, 347.
Individual leaders
Maryssa Shigesato, Mililani |
43-39 |
-- |
82
|
Katrina Higa, Aiea |
41-46 |
-- |
87
|
Lauren Sugai, PC |
44-47 |
-- |
91
|
Lisa Sugai, PC |
50-42 |
-- |
92
|
Savanna Holloway, Kapolei |
46-52 |
-- |
98
|
Marissa Keao, Waialua |
49-50 |
-- |
99
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
Big East Conference
|
At New York
|
First round
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Villanova |
4 1/2 |
DePaul
|
Syracuse |
4 |
Connecticut
|
West Virginia |
3 |
Providence
|
Marquette |
6 |
at St. John's
|
Atlantic 10 Conference
|
At Atlantic City, N.J.
|
First round
|
Dayton |
1 |
Charlotte
|
Fordham |
7 1/2 |
Richmond
|
Saint Louis |
9 |
Duquesne
|
Saint Joseph's |
3 |
Temple
|
Mid-American Conference
|
At Cleveland
|
First round
|
Ball St. |
2 |
E. Michigan
|
Ohio |
7 |
Bowling Green
|
Buffalo |
2 |
Cent. Michigan
|
W. Michigan |
6 1/2 |
N. Illinois
|
Conference USA
|
At Memphis, Tenn.
|
First round
|
UTEP |
3 1/2 |
Rice
|
Southern Miss. |
4 1/2 |
SMU
|
UAB |
4 1/2 |
Marshall
|
Tulsa |
11 1/2 |
East Carolina
|
Pacific-10 Conference
|
At Los Angeles
|
First round
|
California |
4 1/2 |
Oregon St.
|
Washington |
6 |
Arizona St.
|
Big West Conference
|
At Anaheim, Calif.
|
First round
|
UC Irvine |
11 |
UC Riverside
|
Pacific |
1 1/2 |
CS Northridge
|
Big Sky Conference
|
At Ogden, Utah
|
Championship
|
at Weber St. |
3 1/2 |
N. Arizona
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Atlanta |
2 |
Washington
|
at Toronto |
9 |
Memphis
|
at Philadelphia |
3 1/2 |
Seattle
|
at Detroit |
5 1/2 |
Cleveland
|
Houston |
5 |
at Boston
|
at Miami |
2 1/2 |
Chicago
|
at Milwaukee |
3 1/2 |
L.A. Lakers
|
at Phoenix |
16 |
Charlotte
|
at Utah |
8 1/2 |
Indiana
|
at Golden State |
3 |
Denver
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Columbus |
-165 |
Los Angeles |
+145
|
at Buffalo |
-230 |
Colorado |
+190
|
Tampa Bay |
-140 |
at Edmonton |
+120
|
at Anaheim |
-320 |
Phoenix |
+250
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP Javier Vazquez on a three-year contract extension through 2010. Reassigned RHP Eduardo Sierra, INF Kenny Perez and OF Kenny Kelly to their minor-league camp.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Re-assigned RHP Shinji Mori and RHP Doug Waechter to their minor-league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Assigned LHP Jo Matumoto to their minor-league camp.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Reassigned RHP Yoslan Herrera, RHP Bryan Bullington, RHP John Van Benschoten, RHP Brad Lincoln, LHP Michael Tejeram, RHP Kip Bouknight, C Steve Lerud and C David Parrish to their minor-league camp.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Assigned RHP Justin Hedrick, RHP Oscar Montero, C Steve Holm, C Todd Jennings, OF Ben Copeland, OF Brian Horwitz, OF Eddy Martinez-Esteve and OF Clay Timpner to their minor league camp. Optioned IF Travis Ishikawa to Fresno of the PCL.
Basketball
Women's National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES SPARKS--Signed G Tamara Moore, F Gwen Jackson, G Sheila Lambert, G Edniesha Curry, C Kaayla Chones, C Nyree Roberts and F Brandy Reed.
Football
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Re-signed RB Musa Smith to a one-year contract.
BUFFALO BILLS--Released G Tutan Reyes.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Released QB Chris Weinke.
CHICAGO BEARS--Traded RB Thomas Jones and a 2007 second-round draft pick to the New York Jets for a 2007 second-round draft pick.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Signed QB Brad Johnson.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Signed LB Napoleon Harris to a six-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Re-signed LB Larry Izzo.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Agreed to terms with LB Brian Simmons on a three-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed DE Bobby Hamilton and DE Kenyon Coleman.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Signed OL Jeremy Newberry to a one-year contract and WR Ronald Curry to a five-year contract. Named John DeFilippo quarterbacks coach, James Cregg assistant offensive line coach, Randy Hanson assistant defensive backs coach, Sanjay Lal quality control offensive coach and Kelly Skipper tight ends coach.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Signed P Andy Lee to an offer sheet.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed LB Tully Banta-Cain.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed OT Luke Petitgout.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Recalled D Peter Harrold from Manchester of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Recalled F Brandon Dubinsky and D David Liffiton from Hartford of the AHL.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Recalled C David Steckel from Hershey of the AHL.