Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chicago State, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Grand Canyon, 6:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
ILH: Kamehameha at Iolani, 3:30, p.m.
GOLF
OIA West: West Loch Golf Course, 10 a.m.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Boston College, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Notre Dame deNamur (2), 2 p.m., at HPU.
TENNIS
ILH boys: University/Word of Life vs. Saint Louis at Iolani, Punahou at Kamehameha, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, Maryknoll vs. Hawaii Baptist at Keehi courts, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chicago State (2), 3 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Grand Canyon, 6:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BASKETBALL
First Hawaiian Bank Lady Na Menehune Peek Tournament: Aiea vs. Punahou II, 5:30 p.m., Moanalua vs. Waialua, 7 p.m., at Moanalua.
SOFTBALL
Hawaiian Airlines Spring Fling Tournament: Boston College vs. Oregon State, 10 a.m.; Pacific vs. Oregon State, noon; Liberty vs. Boston College, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Liberty, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Notre Dame deNamur (2), 2 p.m., at HPU.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
RUNNING
Straub/Kapiolani10K
Women
Sunday
At Kapiolani Park
Overall--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 38:56; 2. Yang Sun Carpenter, 40:24; 3. Rachel Ross, 40:42.
2-14--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 41:21; 2. Kristen Ali Keith, 43:39; 3. Gabby Yates, 51:32.
15-19--1. Kelsie Sugahara, 45:39; 2. Quinn Horochuk, 45:44; 3. Wendy Darling, 46:10.
20-24--1. Inga Buerger, 41:34; 2. Lisa Castle, 41:53; 3. Eva Ohluno, 42:53.
25-29--1. Krister Killian, 41:49; 2. Amy Bennett, 41:50; 3. Tiffany Torres, 42:59.
30-34--1. Mina Casey-Pang, 42:01; 2. Barbara Hanson Fors, 42:13; 3. Heidi Van Brocklin, 44:39.
35-39--1. Sandra Ferreira, 41:07; 2. Masako Sagawa, 41:56; 3. Sarah Slay, 43:38.
40-44--1. Gay Murakami, 44:02; 2. Kelli Lyau, 44:11; 3. Holly Pellitteri, 44:56.
45-49--1. Yarden Dankner, 42:46; 2. Marian Yasuda, 48:27; 3. Amy Tatsuno, 49:24.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 47:23; 2. Lynn Shaw, 49:25; 3. Yvette Nanod, 49:54.
55-59--1. Laurie Sloan, 50:47; 2. Peggy Regentine, 51:57; 3. Mimi Beams, 52:17.
60-64--1. Paula Jech, 54:09; 2. Patricia Lehman, 56:36; 3. Elaine Chun, 1:04:01.
65-69--1. Christa Obara, 57:50; 2. Carma Bamber, 1:00:30; 3. Joy Schoenecker, 1:02:54.
70-74--1. Irene Au, 1:04:18; 2. Mollie Chang, 1:05:25; 3. Carole Kleve, 1:09:00.
75-79--1. Ellen Humphrey, 1:09:20; 2. Barbara Zamparelli, 1:12:59; 3. Lillian Okazaki, 1:14:14.
80-99--1. Connie Conrad, 1:22:09; 2. Wakae Spencer, 1:37:16; 3. Agnes Miura, 1:45:07.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling
Sunday
At K-Bay Lanes
High qualifier--Scott Shiira, 743.
Craig Yamada def. Justin Yamada, 225-215
Michael Hartter def. Craig Yamada, 233-194
Michael Hartter def. Lee Limatoc, 258-212
Michael Hartter def. Keith Hiyane, 278-194
Champion--Michael Hartter.
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity girls
Punahou 5, Kamehameha 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Maryknoll 2
FOOTBALL
Arena League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Columbus |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
58 |
56
|
Dallas |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
60 |
7
|
Philadelphia |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0 |
0
|
New York |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
7 |
60
|
Southern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Austin |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
57 |
36
|
Georgia |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
69 |
65
|
Orlando |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
52 |
27
|
New Orleans |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
61 |
63
|
Tampa Bay |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
27 |
52
|
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Grand Rapids |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
44 |
42
|
Kansas City |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
54 |
41
|
Chicago |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
41 |
54
|
Colorado |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
42 |
44
|
Nashville |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
56 |
58
|
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
San Jose |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
66 |
58
|
Utah |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
63 |
61
|
Arizona |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
65 |
69
|
Las Vegas |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
36 |
57
|
Los Angeles |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
58 |
66
|
Thursday (All times Hawaii time)
Las Vegas at Grand Rapids, 2 p.m.
Friday
San Jose at Chicago, 3 p.m.
Columbus at New Orleans, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Nashville, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Coaches Division I-II Top 15
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
School |
Pts. |
Rec. |
LW
|
1. Pepperdine (15) |
234 |
14-1 |
1
|
2. UC Irvine (1) |
224 |
19-3 |
2
|
3. BYU |
209 |
13-4 |
3
|
4. UC Santa Barbara |
182 |
14-6 |
4
|
5. UCLA |
169 |
11-8 |
5
|
6. Penn State |
165 |
9-2 |
6
|
7. Ohio State |
151 |
15-1 |
7
|
8. Pacific |
117 |
11-9 |
9
|
9. CSU Northridge |
105 |
10-9 |
11
|
10. IPFW |
97 |
9-5 |
8
|
11. Loyola-Chicago |
84 |
14-3 |
10
|
12. Long Beach State |
68 |
7-9 |
14
|
13. USC |
53 |
6-11 |
12
|
14. Hawaii |
43 |
3-11 |
13
|
15. Ball State |
14 |
10-6 |
15
|
Also receiving points: UC San Diego 3, Saint Francis (Pa.) 2.
MPSF standings
|
Conference |
Overall
|
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
W |
L
|
Pepperdine |
11 |
1 |
.917 |
14 |
1
|
UC Irvine |
13 |
3 |
.813 |
19 |
3
|
BYU |
9 |
3 |
.750 |
13 |
4
|
UC Santa Barbara |
10 |
5 |
.667 |
14 |
6
|
UCLA |
9 |
7 |
.563 |
11 |
8
|
CSU Northridge |
7 |
6 |
.539 |
10 |
9
|
Pacific |
7 |
7 |
.500 |
11 |
9
|
USC |
5 |
9 |
.357 |
6 |
11
|
Long Beach St. |
4 |
8 |
.333 |
7 |
9
|
Hawaii |
3 |
9 |
.250 |
3 |
11
|
UC San Diego |
2 |
10 |
.167 |
5 |
12
|
Stanford |
1 |
13 |
.071 |
2 |
18
|
Yesterday
Stanford def. Quincy, 30-22, 30-23, 30-22
Today
Lewis at CSU Northridge
Tomorrow
Lewis at UC San Diego
Loyola-Chicago at UCLA
Thursday
Pepperdine at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Quincy at USC
Friday
UCLA at UC Irvine
BYU at UC Santa Barbara
Long Beach State at Stanford
UC San Diego at Pacific
Quincy at CSU Northridge
Saturday
Pepperdine at Hawaii, 3 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
BYU at UC Santa Barbara
Long Beach State at Pacific
UC San Diego at Stanford
BASKETBALL
AP Men's Division I Top 25 poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Ohio St. (70) |
27-3 |
1,798 |
1
|
2. Kansas (2) |
27-4 |
1,706 |
3
|
3. Wisconsin |
27-4 |
1,599 |
4
|
4. UCLA |
26-4 |
1,583 |
2
|
5. Memphis |
27-3 |
1,481 |
6
|
6. Florida |
26-5 |
1,433 |
5
|
7. Texas A&M |
25-5 |
1,383 |
7
|
8. North Carolina |
25-6 |
1,331 |
8
|
9. Georgetown |
23-6 |
1,205 |
9
|
10. Nevada |
27-3 |
1,013 |
10
|
11. Washington St. |
24-6 |
986 |
13
|
12. Louisville |
22-8 |
892 |
16
|
13. Pittsburgh |
25-6 |
882 |
12
|
14. S. Illinois |
27-6 |
878 |
11
|
15. Texas |
22-8 |
868 |
15
|
16. Oregon |
23-7 |
662 |
17
|
17. Maryland |
24-7 |
639 |
24
|
18. Marquette |
23-8 |
536 |
20
|
19. Butler |
27-5 |
517 |
18
|
20. Notre Dame |
23-6 |
442 |
22
|
21. Duke |
22-9 |
284 |
14
|
22. Tennessee |
22-9 |
243 |
--
|
23. BYU |
23-7 |
186 |
--
|
24. Winthrop |
28-4 |
162 |
--
|
25. UNLV |
25-6 |
125 |
--
|
Others receiving votes: Vanderbilt 124, Virginia 104, Xavier 68, Creighton 53, Arizona 42, Southern Cal 25, Va. Commonwealth 21, Georgia Tech 20, Indiana 18, Air Force 17, Virginia Tech 16, Massachusetts 11, Villanova 9, Michigan St. 8, Davidson 6, Akron 4, Kansas St. 4, Appalachian St. 3, Fresno St. 3, Kentucky 3, Syracuse 3, Washington 2, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 1, Vermont 1.
How Star-Bulletin sportswriter Jason Kaneshiro voted: 1. Ohio St., 2. Kansas, 3. Wisconsin, 4. UCLA, 5. Memphis, 6. Florida, 7. Texas A&M, 8. North Carolina, 9. Georgetown, 10. Washington St., 11. Nevada, 12. Texas, 13. Pittsburgh, 14. Southern Illinois, 15. Maryland, 16. Butler, 17. Marquette, 18. Louisville, 19. Oregon, 20. Duke, 21. Notre Dame, 22. Tennessee, 23. Vanderbilt, 24. BYU, 25. Arizona.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 4, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Ohio State (30) |
27-3 |
774 |
1
|
2. Kansas (1) |
27-4 |
731 |
3
|
3. UCLA |
26-4 |
678 |
2
|
4. Wisconsin |
27-4 |
675 |
5
|
5. Memphis |
27-3 |
641 |
7
|
6. Florida |
26-5 |
629 |
4
|
7. Texas A&M |
25-5 |
594 |
6
|
8. North Carolina |
25-6 |
557 |
8
|
9. Georgetown |
23-6 |
502 |
10
|
10. Nevada |
27-3 |
438 |
9
|
11. Pittsburgh |
25-6 |
418 |
12
|
12. Washington State |
24-6 |
413 |
13
|
13. Southern Illinois |
27-6 |
355 |
11
|
14. Texas |
22-8 |
347 |
15
|
15. Louisville |
22-8 |
313 |
19
|
16. Notre Dame |
23-6 |
303 |
17
|
17. Butler |
27-5 |
283 |
16
|
18. Oregon |
23-7 |
254 |
18
|
19. Marquette |
23-8 |
192 |
t21
|
20. Maryland |
24-7 |
191 |
NR
|
21. Duke |
22-9 |
118 |
14
|
22. Winthrop |
28-4 |
114 |
NR
|
23. Brigham Young |
23-7 |
83 |
NR
|
24. Virginia |
20-9 |
81 |
25
|
25. UNLV |
25-6 |
58 |
NR
|
Others receiving votes: Davidson 49; Creighton 47; Vanderbilt 44; Air Force 33; Virginia Tech 32; Tennessee 25; Arizona 23; West Virginia 18; Southern California 16; Virginia Commonwealth 10; Syracuse 9; Villanova 7; Xavier 7; Michigan State 5; Boston College 3; Vermont 3; Indiana 1; Massachusetts 1.
Colonial Athletic Association
Championship
Va. Commonwealth 65, George Mason 59
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Niagara 83, Siena 79
Mid-Continent Conference
Semifinals
Oakland, Mich. 83, UMKC 79
Oral Roberts 75, IUPUI 55
Sun Belt Conference
Semifinals
Arkansas St. 80, W. Kentucky 73
North Texas 59, Middle Tennessee 52
West Coast Conference
Championship
Gonzaga 77, Santa Clara 68
Women's Top 25
No. 2 Connecticut 76, No. 23 Louisville 50
No. 12 Purdue 64, No. 5 Ohio St. 52
No. 6 Stanford 62, No. 8 Arizona St. 55
No. 16 Middle Tennessee 76, Denver 50
No. 19 Rutgers 63, No. 21 Marquette 55
GOLF
Honda Classic
At Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Purse: $5.5 million
Final round, par-70
FedExCup points in parentheses
x-won on third hole of playoff
x-Mark Wilson (4500), $990,000 |
72-66-66-71 |
-- |
275
|
Jose Coceres (1867), $410,667 |
69-71-69-66 |
-- |
275
|
Boo Weekley (1867), $410,667 |
71-68-66-70 |
-- |
275
|
Camilo Villegas (1867), $410,667 |
70-68-71-66 |
-- |
275
|
Tripp Isenhour (913), $200,750 |
71-70-68-67 |
-- |
276
|
Robert Allenby (913), $200,750 |
67-68-73-68 |
-- |
276
|
Steve Stricker (913), $200,750 |
68-69-70-69 |
-- |
276
|
Brett Wetterich (750), $165,000 |
68-71-71-67 |
-- |
277
|
Daniel Chopra (750), $165,000 |
70-68-68-71 |
-- |
277
|
Bernhard Langer (625), $137,500 |
66-75-70-68 |
-- |
279
|
J.P. Hayes (625), $137,500 |
71-73-67-68 |
-- |
279
|
Arron Oberholser (625), $137,500 |
68-73-69-69 |
-- |
279
|
Doug LaBelle II (429), $94,286 |
72-70-72-66 |
-- |
280
|
Bill Haas (429), $94,286 |
76-67-69-68 |
-- |
280
|
Davis Love III (429), $94,286 |
68-74-70-68 |
-- |
280
|
Frank Lickliter II (429), $94,286 |
73-69-68-70 |
-- |
280
|
Padraig Harrington (429), $94,286 |
68-71-70-71 |
-- |
280
|
Jason Dufner (429), $94,286 |
71-70-68-71 |
-- |
280
|
Charlie Wi (429), $94,286 |
65-70-72-73 |
-- |
280
|
David Toms (313), $68,750 |
72-68-70-71 |
-- |
281
|
Stephen Marino (313), $68,750 |
70-71-68-72 |
-- |
281
|
Rich Barcelo (214), $47,056 |
73-68-74-67 |
-- |
282
|
Rich Beem (214), $47,056 |
73-67-73-69 |
-- |
282
|
Mathias Gronberg (214), $47,056 |
72-66-75-69 |
-- |
282
|
Anders Hansen (214), $47,056 |
68-72-73-69 |
-- |
282
|
Carl Pettersson (214), $47,056 |
73-71-69-69 |
-- |
282
|
Billy Mayfair (214), $47,056 |
73-71-69-69 |
-- |
282
|
Will MacKenzie (214), $47,056 |
68-69-74-71 |
-- |
282
|
J.J. Henry (214), $47,056 |
70-73-68-71 |
-- |
282
|
Glen Day (214), $47,056 |
69-70-71-72 |
-- |
282
|
Chris DiMarco (139), $30,525 |
69-74-72-68 |
-- |
283
|
Jim Furyk (139), $30,525 |
69-71-73-70 |
-- |
283
|
John Merrick (139), $30,525 |
74-69-70-70 |
-- |
283
|
Tim Herron (139), $30,525 |
75-67-71-70 |
-- |
283
|
Bob Heintz (139), $30,525 |
73-70-70-70 |
-- |
283
|
Jason Bohn (139), $30,525 |
72-72-69-70 |
-- |
283
|
Charles Warren (139), $30,525 |
68-73-71-71 |
-- |
283
|
Joe Ogilvie (139), $30,525 |
67-71-73-72 |
-- |
283
|
Matt Kuchar (98), $21,450 |
72-68-76-68 |
-- |
284
|
Rocco Mediate (98), $21,450 |
71-72-74-67 |
-- |
284
|
Jarrod Lyle (98), $21,450 |
70-70-75-69 |
-- |
284
|
Marco Dawson (98), $21,450 |
67-74-74-69 |
-- |
284
|
John Senden (98), $21,450 |
74-69-71-70 |
-- |
284
|
Steve Allan (98), $21,450 |
75-69-70-70 |
-- |
284
|
Brandt Snedeker (98), $21,450 |
68-72-72-72 |
-- |
284
|
Luke Donald (67), $14,709 |
77-67-72-69 |
-- |
285
|
Ian Poulter (67), $14,709 |
70-73-72-70 |
-- |
285
|
Wes Short, Jr. (67), $14,709 |
70-74-71-70 |
-- |
285
|
Brian Davis (67), $14,709 |
68-73-73-71 |
-- |
285
|
Jeff Gove (67), $14,709 |
72-69-70-74 |
-- |
285
|
Jesper Parnevik (67), $14,709 |
70-69-71-75 |
-- |
285
|
Anthony Kim (67), $14,709 |
70-73-67-75 |
-- |
285
|
Gavin Coles (57), $12,556 |
70-72-78-66 |
-- |
286
|
Woody Austin (57), $12,556 |
72-68-76-70 |
-- |
286
|
Cliff Kresge (57), $12,556 |
67-74-74-71 |
-- |
286
|
Kevin Stadler (57), $12,556 |
71-71-72-72 |
-- |
286
|
Ben Curtis (57), $12,556 |
71-73-70-72 |
-- |
286
|
Ryan Armour (57), $12,556 |
71-73-69-73 |
-- |
286
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. (57), $12,556 |
71-73-69-73 |
-- |
286
|
Mathew Goggin (55), $12,045 |
70-72-77-68 |
-- |
287
|
Chris Couch (55), $12,045 |
72-70-75-70 |
-- |
287
|
George McNeill (53), $11,715 |
70-73-75-70 |
-- |
288
|
Peter Lonard (53), $11,715 |
71-69-74-74 |
-- |
288
|
Lucas Glover (53), $11,715 |
70-72-72-74 |
-- |
288
|
Jeff Quinney (53), $11,715 |
70-74-70-74 |
-- |
288
|
Billy Andrade (52), $11,440 |
74-68-75-72 |
-- |
289
|
Dicky Pride (52), $11,330 |
71-71-73-75 |
-- |
290
|
Richard S. Johnson (51), $11,165 |
73-70-78-70 |
-- |
291
|
Johnson Wagner (51), $11,165 |
70-74-67-80 |
-- |
291
|
Alan Morin (0), $11,000 |
71-73-75-74 |
-- |
293
|
Kyle Reifers (50), $10,890 |
71-71-81-73 |
-- |
296
|
Michael Putnam (49), $10,780 |
70-74-81-72 |
-- |
297
|
Robert Garrigus (49), $10,670 |
73-70-71-84 |
-- |
298
|
FedExCup Leaders
Through March 5
Rank/Player |
Points |
Earnings
|
1. Charles Howell III |
10,239 |
$2,143,650
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
7,599 |
$1,669,642
|
3. Vijay Singh |
6,517 |
$1,589,825
|
4. John Rollins |
6,295 |
$1,413,429
|
5. Aaron Baddeley |
6,027 |
$1,425,990
|
6. Tiger Woods |
5,087 |
$1,066,000
|
7. Mark Wilson |
4,991 |
$1,095,422
|
8. Paul Goydos |
4,801 |
$1,022,133
|
9. Charley Hoffman |
4,748 |
$952,319
|
10. Henrik Stenson |
4,725 |
$1,350,000
|
11. Jeff Quinney |
4,359 |
$953,015
|
12. Robert Allenby |
4,348 |
$932,150
|
13. Geoff Ogilvy |
3,969 |
$1,039,647
|
14. Jim Furyk |
3,898 |
$859,925
|
15. Trevor Immelman |
3,649 |
$1,020,107
|
16. Luke Donald |
3,366 |
$755,309
|
17. Jose Coceres |
3,292 |
$805,295
|
18. Kevin Sutherland |
3,270 |
$712,128
|
19. David Toms |
2,886 |
$654,253
|
20. Bart Bryant |
2,858 |
$655,043
|
21. Justin Rose |
2,837 |
$648,270
|
22. Adam Scott |
2,835 |
$680,296
|
23. Davis Love III |
2,768 |
$663,622
|
24. Boo Weekley |
2,626 |
$604,575
|
25. Fred Funk |
2,613 |
$717,000
|
26. Camilo Villegas |
2,397 |
$527,267
|
27. Heath Slocum |
2,326 |
$505,576
|
28. K.J. Choi |
2,247 |
$522,624
|
29. Brandt Snedeker |
2,199 |
$468,096
|
30. Steve Stricker |
2,052 |
$462,228
|
31. Bubba Watson |
1,897 |
$419,099
|
32. Ted Purdy |
1,818 |
$394,210
|
33. Cliff Kresge |
1,758 |
$369,258
|
34. Mark Calcavecchia |
1,752 |
$362,183
|
35. John Mallinger |
1,751 |
$384,660
|
36. Will MacKenzie |
1,723 |
$408,082
|
37. Doug LaBelle II |
1,710 |
$369,372
|
38. Pat Perez |
1,684 |
$367,275
|
39. Padraig Harrington |
1,680 |
$391,898
|
40. Bill Haas |
1,629 |
$378,657
|
41. Daniel Chopra |
1,576 |
$345,720
|
42. Rory Sabbatini |
1,571 |
$384,725
|
43. Chad Campbell |
1,544 |
$554,260
|
44. Stephen Ames |
1,522 |
$405,000
|
45. Peter Lonard |
1,497 |
$386,311
|
46. Craig Kanada |
1,485 |
$317,747
|
47. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
48. J.B. Holmes |
1,433 |
$348,000
|
49. Charles Warren |
1,426 |
$303,650
|
50. Ryan Armour |
1,421 |
$347,276
|
LPGA Money Leaders
Through Feb. 25
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Stacy Prammanasudh |
2 |
$205,285
|
2. Paula Creamer |
2 |
$187,142
|
3. Jee Young Lee |
2 |
$119,948
|
4. Morgan Pressel |
2 |
$109,571
|
5. Julieta Granada |
2 |
$98,269
|
6. Karrie Webb |
2 |
$87,323
|
7. Angela Park |
2 |
$70,913
|
8. Ai Miyazato |
2 |
$64,288
|
9. Lorena Ochoa |
2 |
$49,908
|
10. Janice Moodie |
2 |
$45,283
|
11. Cristie Kerr |
2 |
$37,662
|
11. Vicki Goetze-Ackerman |
2 |
$37,662
|
13. Pat Hurst |
2 |
$34,921
|
14. Wendy Doolan |
2 |
$33,015
|
14. Mi Hyun Kim |
2 |
$33,015
|
16. Hee-Won Han |
2 |
$30,397
|
17. Nicole Castrale |
2 |
$28,767
|
18. Se Ri Pak |
2 |
$28,250
|
19. Seon Hwa Lee |
2 |
$27,717
|
20. Alena Sharp |
2 |
$25,677
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Penn |
7 1/2 |
at Princeton
|
Horizon League
|
At Dayton, Ohio
|
Championship
|
Butler |
1 1/2 |
at Wright St.
|
Sun Belt Conference
|
At Lafayette, La.
|
Championship
|
North Texas |
1 |
Arkansas St.
|
Western Athletic Conference
|
At Las Cruces, N.M.
|
First Round
|
San Jose St. |
6 |
Idaho
|
Mountain West Conference
|
At Las Vegas
|
First Round
|
New Mexico |
3 |
TCU
|
Big Sky Conference
|
At Ogden, Utah
|
Semifinals
|
N. Arizona |
1 |
Montana
|
at Weber St. |
5 |
Portland St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Washington |
4 1/2 |
Toronto
|
at New York |
3 1/2 |
Seattle
|
at Minnesota |
2 |
L.A. Lakers
|
at Dallas |
10 1/2 |
New Jersey
|
at Denver |
5 1/2 |
New Orleans
|
San Antonio |
5 1/2 |
at Portland
|
at Sacramento |
5 1/2 |
Indiana
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
New Jersey |
-220 |
at Philadelphia |
+180
|
at Atlanta |
-220 |
Florida |
+180
|
at Boston |
-125 |
Colorado |
+105
|
at Detroit |
-145 |
Nashville |
+125
|
at Toronto |
-220 |
Washington |
+180
|
at Ottawa |
-180 |
Pittsburgh |
+160
|
Calgary |
-160 |
at St. Louis |
+140
|
at Minnesota |
-145 |
San Jose |
+125
|
at Chicago |
-130 |
Los Angeles |
+110
|
at Vancouver |
-140 |
Tampa Bay |
+120
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Assigned LHP Garrett Olson, RHP Radhames Liz, RHP Freddy Deza and OF Corey Keylor to their minor league camp.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Agreed to terms with RHP Rocky Cherry, RHP Angel Guzman, RHP Carlos Marmol, RHP Juan Mateo, RHP Roberto Novoa, RHP Michael Wuertz, LHP Rich Hill, LHP Sean Marshall, LHP Clay Rapada, INF Ronny Cedeno, INF Brian Dopirak, INF Scott Moore, INF Ryan Theriot, OF Buck Coats, OF Felix Pie, OF Matt Murton, OF Angel Pagan, and C Geovany Soto on one-year contracts.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Reassigned RHP Chris Lambert, RHP Mike Parisi, RHP Mike Sillman, RHP Mark Worrell, C Bryan Anderson, C Ryan Christianson, C Danilo Sanchez, C Michel Hernandez to their minor league camp.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS--Signed G Jason Hart. Released G Will Conroy.
Women's National Basketball Association
CONNECTICUT SUN--Signed F Laura Summerton.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS--Named Pep Hamilton quarterbacks coach and Charles London offensive quality control coach.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Signed OL Leonard Davis to a seven-year contract. Re-signed K Martin Gramatica to a two-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS--Re-signed DE Corey Smith to a one-year contract.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Signed RB Ahman Green. Re-signed CB Roc Alexander, DE N.D. Kalu and OT Ephraim Salaam.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Re-signed OL Tyson Walter.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS--Re-signed LB Rob Morris.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Terminated the contracts of QB Joey Harrington and TE Randy McMichael. Signed TE David Martin to a three-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Acquired WR-KR Wes Welker from Miami for an undisclosed draft pick.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed WR Ashley Lelie to a two-year contract. Re-signed FB Moran Norris and OL Tony Wragge.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed DE Kevin Carter.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Agreed to terms with QB Kerry Collins.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Recalled D Anton Babchuk from Albany of the AHL.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Recalled C Dave Bolland from Norfolk of the AHL.
DETROIT RED WINGS--Recalled RW Darryl Bootland from Grand Rapids of the AHL.
EDMONTON OILERS--Recalled C Kyle Brodziak from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Recalled F Noah Clarke from Manchester of the AHL. Assigned F Shay Stephenson to Manchester.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Recalled D Mike Green from Hershey of the AHL.
College
BIG 12 CONFERENCE--Suspended Colorado G Xavier Silas and Nebraska G Ryan Anderson one game each for fighting in a March 3 game.
PAC-10 CONFERENCE--Announced the retirement of Verle W. Sorgen, coordinator of football officiating.
HARVARD--Fired Frank Sullivan, men's basketball coach.
|
Tools
|