Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Patten College, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m., Waikoloa Village Courts.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Patten College, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Chicago State, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 2:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Idaho, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOFTBALL
Pepsi Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: St. Mary's vs. Georgia, 10 a.m.; Oregon vs. Georgia, noon; Kent State vs. St. Mary's, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Oregon, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Kent State, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Michigan, 4 p.m., Waikoloa Village Courts.
VOLLEYBALL
2007 Molten/Volleyball Men's College Top 10
Volleyball magazine media poll
First-place votes in parentheses
1. Pepperdine (8), 13-1, 80 points. 2. UC Irvine, 17-3, 72. 3. BYU, 11-4, 63. 4. UC Santa Barbara, 12-5, 54. 5. Penn State, 8-2, 42. 6. Ohio State, 13-1, 41. 7. UCLA, 10-7, 37. 8. IPFW, 9-3, 24. 9. Loyola-Chicago, 12-3, 13. 10. Pacific, 8-9, 8.
Also receiving votes: CSU Northridge, USC
BASKETBALL
BIIF All-Stars
VARSITY DIVISION I
Player of the year--Kekai Cazimero, Sr., Keaau.
Coach of the year--Nelson Wong, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
First team--K. Cazimero, Sr., Keaau; Reeece Alnas, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Kien Aveiro, Jr., Honokaa; Kekoa Carvalho, Jr., Konawaena; Mea Wong, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Second team--Collin Cabatbat, Jr., Waiakea; Colton Collins, Jr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Komokana Fernandez, Sr., Honokaa; David Howell, Sr., Keaau; Kalii Kunitomo, Jr., Konawaena.
Honorable mention--Honokaa: Kapanaia Carvalho, Keala Freitas, Damien Sabater-Hart. Kamehameha-Hawaii: Kealoha Kramer, Hogan Rosehill. Keaau: Jude Domizio, Travis Ikaika Harris. Kealakehe: Nick Battistini, Josh Deleon, Jordan Ursua. Konawaena: Darryl Milana. Waiakea: Reiny Carvalho, Chris Mattos, Brent Sanbei.
VARSITY DIVISION II
Player of the year--Ikaika Kahoopii, Sr., Kohala.
Coach of the year--Don Fernandez, Kohala.
First team--I. Kahoopii, Sr., Kohala; Ryan Bautista, Sr., Kohala; Jake Lee, Sr., St. Joseph; Thomas Pegues, Sr., St. Joseph; Vincent Sanekane, Sr., Pahoa.
Second team--Brandon Bautista, Fr., Kohala; Kent Graham, Sr., Hawaii Prep; Devin Marquez, Sr., Kohala; Tyler Pilor, Jr., Laupahoehoe; Keoni Ucker, Sr., Christian Liberty Academy.
Honorable mention--Christian Liberty Academy: Tim Weber. Ka'u: Breydan Castillo, Paul Ramos, Dallas Watson. Laupahoehoe: Noah Vallespin. Pahoa: Jonathan Viernes, Jordan Viernes. Parker: Leo Aiono, Djavan Cackley, Zac Nealy. St. Joseph: Cassius Aiwohi-Kegler, Nathan Lee, Royden Masulit.
TENNIS
Mexican Open
At Acapulco, Mexico
Men's first round singles
Stefano Galvani, Italy, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.
Diego Hartfield, Argentina, def. Hugo Armando, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, def. Mariano Zabaleta, 6-3, 6-4.
Gaston Gaudio (5), Argentina, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 1-1, retired.
Agustin Calleri (2), Argentina, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.
Oscar Hernandez, Spain, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 6-2, 7-5.
Nicolas Massu (6), Chile, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 7-5.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, 6-4, 6-3.
Jose Acasuso (7), Argentina, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-0, 7-5.
Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.
Carlos Moya (8), Spain, def. Bruno Echagaray, Mexico, 6-3, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Marion Bartoli (1), France, def. Camille Pin, France, 7-6 (7), 6-2.
Severine Bremond (4), France, def. Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Belarus, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Alize Cornet, France, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-3.
Gisela Dulko (6), Argentina, def. Jennifer Widjaja, Brazil, 6-2, 6-2.
Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, def. Greta Arn, Germany, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Melissa Torres Sandoval, Mexico, def. Nicole Pratt (8), Australia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Zsofia Gubacsi, Hungary, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1.
Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 6-3, 6-3.
Sara Errani, Italy, def. Sybille Bammer (7), Austria, 6-2, 7-6 (6).
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
Today
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Connecticut |
Pk |
Villanova
|
at Massachusetts |
16 1/2 |
La Salle
|
Providence |
4 1/2 |
at South Florida
|
at Cincinnati |
4 1/2 |
Seton Hall
|
Fordham |
4 1/2 |
at St. Bonaventure
|
at Missouri |
17 |
Colorado
|
at Xavier |
10 1/2 |
Saint Joseph's
|
at Temple |
7 |
Dayton
|
at UCF |
3 1/2 |
Houston
|
at Clemson |
12 1/2 |
Miami
|
Vanderbilt |
2 1/2 |
at South Carolina
|
Wyoming |
2 1/2 |
at TCU
|
at Kentucky |
5 1/2 |
Georgia
|
at Alabama |
6 |
Mississippi
|
at Marshall |
3 1/2 |
Rice
|
at Nebraska |
8 1/2 |
Iowa St.
|
at Arkansas |
3 |
Mississippi St.
|
at Saint Louis |
15 |
Richmond
|
at Auburn |
1 1/2 |
LSU
|
at Tulane |
15 1/2 |
East Carolina
|
at SMU |
1 |
Tulsa
|
at Texas Tech |
9 |
Baylor
|
at Southern Miss. |
2 |
UAB
|
at Duke |
5 |
Maryland
|
at N.C. State |
7 |
Wake Forest
|
at Texas |
1 1/2 |
Texas A&M
|
UNLV |
2 1/2 |
at New Mexico
|
Iowa |
2 1/2 |
at Penn St.
|
Indiana |
5 |
at Northwestern
|
at Purdue |
13 |
Minnesota
|
Sun Belt Conference
|
First round
|
at Fla. Atlantic |
7 |
Fla. International
|
at New Orleans |
3 1/2 |
Ark.-Little Rock
|
at Troy |
2 1/2 |
Middle Tenn.
|
at North Texas |
11 |
La.-Lafayette
|
at La.-Monroe |
12 1/2 |
Denver
|
Southern Conference
|
At Charleston, S.C.
|
First round
|
Chattanooga |
2 1/2 |
Wofford
|
W. Carolina |
2 |
Elon
|
Georgia Southern |
8 1/2 |
The Citadel
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Phoenix |
8 1/2 |
at Philadelphia
|
at Washington |
7 |
Miami
|
at Boston |
2 |
New York
|
New Orleans-x |
7 |
Atlanta
|
Utah |
4 1/2 |
at Memphis
|
at Chicago |
10 |
Golden State
|
at Houston |
4 |
Toronto
|
at Denver |
5 1/2 |
Orlando
|
at Sacramento |
7 1/2 |
Charlotte
|
at L.A. Clippers |
5 1/2 |
Seattle
|
x-at Oklahoma City
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Ottawa |
-230 |
Carolina |
+190
|
at Calgary |
-170 |
Minnesota |
+150
|
at San Jose |
-150 |
Nashville |
+130
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP David Aardsma, RHP Dewon Day, RHP Gavin Floyd, RHP Charlie Haeger, RHP Bobby Jenks, LHP Boone Logan, RHP Nick Masset, RHP Oneli Perez, LHP Heath Phillips, LHP Paulino Reynoso, LHP Andrew Sisco, LHP Matt Thornton, RHP Sean Tracey, LHP Carlos Vasquez, INF Josh Fields, INF Andy Gonzalez, INF Pedro Lopez, INF Casey Rogowski, OF Brian Anderson, OF Jerry Owens and OF Ryan Sweeney on one-year contracts.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Agreed to terms with RHP Jesse Crain on a three-year contract.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Agreed to terms with OF Chris Denorfia, LHP Bill Bray and LHP Brian Shackelford on one-year contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Albers, OF Josh Anderson, RHP Jimmy Barthmaier, INF Brooks Conrad, RHP Paul Estrada, RHP Lincoln Holdzkom, and LHP Mark McLemore on one-year contracts.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with RHP Andy Cavazos, RHP Dennis Dove, RHP Brian Falkenborg, RHP Blake Hawksworth, RHP Josh Hancock, RHP Josh Kinney, RHP Anthony Reyes, RHP Brad Thompson, RHP Adam Wainwright, LHP Troy Cate, LHP Chris Narveson, LHP Tyler Johnson, OF Chris Duncan, OF Cody Haerther, OF John Rodriguez, OF Skip Schumaker, C Yadier Molina and INF Brendan Ryan to one-year contracts.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
DETROIT PISTONS--Assigned G Will Blalock and F Amir Johnson to Sioux Falls of the NBADL.
UTAH JAZZ--Released F Louis Amundson.
Football
National Football League
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Agreed to terms with DT Hollis Thomas on a four-year contract.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Re-signed C Ryan Kuehl.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Re-signed S Quintin Mikell to a four-year contract.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Signed OT Jeromey Clary, TE Kelly Griffeth, RB Tyrone Gross, QB Brett Elliott, CB Gabe Franklin, LB Kurt Kahui, TE T.J. Cottrell and OT Tony Pape to one-year contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Tendered contract offers P Andy Lee and RB Maurice Hicks who are restricted free agents and OL Tony Wragge who is an exclusive-rights free agent.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHES--Acquired F Keith Tkachuk from St. Louis and D Alexei Zhitnik from Philadelphia. Claimed F Jason Krog off waivers from the N.Y. Rangers and assigned him to Chicago of the AHL.
BOSTON BRUINS--Traded C Brad Boyes to St. Louis for D Dennis Wideman.
BUFFALO SABRES--Acquired G Ty Conklin from Columbus for a 2007 fifth-round draft pick. Acquired F Dainius Zubrus and D Timo Helbling from Washington for F Jiri Novotny and a 2007 first-round draft pick.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Recalled D Danny Richmond from Norfolk of the AHL.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Traded F Brad May to Anaheim for G Michael Wall. Acquired RW Scott Parker from San Jose for a 2008 sixth-round draft pick. Recalled D Kyle Cumiskey from Albany of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Claimed G Brian Boucher off waivers from Chicago.
DETROIT RED WINGS--Acquired F Todd Bertuzzi from Florida for F Shawn Matthias and a conditional 2007 first-, second- or third-round draft picks and a conditional 2008 draft pick.
EDMONTON OILERS--Traded F Ryan Smyth to the New York Islanders for C Robert Nilsson and C Ryan O'Marra and a 2007 first-round draft pick.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Traded D Mattias Norstrom, F Konstatin Pushkarev and 2007 third- and fourth-round drafts picks to Dallas for D Jaroslav Modry, the rights to D Johan Fransson, 2007 second- and third-round draft picks and a 2008 first-round draft pick.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Claimed G Michael Leighton off waivers from Philadelphia. Recalled RW Andrei Kostitsyn from Hamilton of the AHL. Announced F Aaron Downey has cleared waivers and was assigned to Hamilton.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Acquired a 2007 fourth-round draft pick from Buffalo for D Mikko Lehtonen.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Traded D David Hale and a 2007 fifth-round draft pick to Calgary for a 2007 third-round pick. Recalled D Andy Greene from Lowell of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Acquired D Paul Mara from Boston for D Aaron Ward. Acquired RW Alex Bourret from Atlanta for LW Pascal Dupuis and a 2007 third-round draft pick.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Acquired LW Oleg Saprykin and a 2007 seventh-round draft pick from Phoenix for a 2008 second-round draft pick.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Acquired G Martin Biron from the Buffalo Sabres for a 2007 second-round draft pick. Claimed LW Denis Hamel off waivers from Atlanta.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Acquired F Gary Roberts from Florida for D Noah Welch. Acquired D Joel Kwiatkowski from Florida for a 2007 fourth-round draft pick. Acquired G Nolan Schaefer from San Jose for a 2007 seventh-round draft pick and assigned him to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL. Traded C Dominic Moore to Minnesota for a 2007 third-round draft pick.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Acquired LW Daniel Carcillo and a 2008 third-round draft pick from Pittsburgh for RW Georges Laraque. Claimed C Niko Kapanen off waivers from Atlanta. Signed C Kevyn Adams to a one-year contract. Acquired D Brendan Bell and a 2008 second-round draft pick from Toronto for C Yanic Perreault and a 2008 fifth-round draft pick.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Signed F Jamal Mayers to three-year contract extension.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Acquired RW Bill Guerin from St. Louis for LW Ville Nieminen, F Jay Barriball and a 2007 first-round draft pick.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Acquired RW Jason Ward from Los Angeles for a 2007 fifth-round draft pick. Acquired RW Karl Stewart a 2008 sixth-round draft choice from Chicago for RW Nikita Alexeev. Acquired D Joe Rullier from Anaheim for D Doug O'Brien.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned F Marc Chouinard to Manitoba of the AHL.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Traded D Jamie Heward to Los Angeles for a 2008 conditional draft pick.