HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Kaiser stops Kahuku’s run
For just the second time this century, there is an Oahu Interscholastic Association boys wrestling champion not named Kahuku.
The squad from Kaiser won the boys team title with 163.5 points, finishing ahead of the Red Raiders (157) Aiea (137.5) and Pearl City (137), in the association's wrestling championships last night at Leilehua.
Kahuku had won six of the last seven OIA team titles, but the Cougars -- who won their first OIA crown since 1984 -- were actually considered the favorite after finishing atop the OIA Eastern Division regular-season standings.
"Reggie's program is just awesome, he's been dominating for as long as I can remember so it's unbelievable to finally break through," said Kaiser head coach Mike Kim of the Red Raiders and their head coach, Reggie Torres. "Because we won the East, I guess you can say we were favored, but you can never really be favored over Reggie."
The Cougars entered the championship round with a 146-139 lead over Kahuku, and kept the momentum going early. Kim credits Jason Spiker's pin of Kahuku's Roger Ramones (103-pound weight class) in the final round's opening match as the spark that his team needed to hang on.
"That match was huge," Kim said. "It set the tone, and that's basically what won it for us.
Clinton Criado also picked up a much-needed victory for the Cougars in the 171-pound division over Pearl City 's Christian Pavo. Kahuku got wins from Richard Torres (145 pounds) and Daymon Carr (189).
Other champions in their respective weight classes were: Bill Takeuchi of Pearl City (112); Branden Mina of Waipahu (119); Chad Diamond of Mililani (125); Chayne Chang of Farrington (130); Matthew Higa of Aiea (135); Brock Bal of Aiea (140); Garrett Cockett of Moanalua (152); Lowen Tynanes-Perez of Campbell (160); Joshua Schippman of Waialua (215) and Mike Mullen of Leilehua (285).
However, Reggie Torres, did not walk away empty-handed on the evening. He also coaches Kahuku's girls team, which won the title with 164.5 points, just ahead of Farrington (158.5). Waianae was the third with 106 points.
The crown is the Red Raiders' fourth in the past five years.
"We had a good run in the end, and I knew it would be a battle with Farrington as it has been all season," Torres said. "They're so good, that you can't afford a bad match.
"It was a great run for both of us, and we were fortunate to have a (140.5 to 133.5 point) lead heading into the final round."
The Red Raider wrestlers who earned precious points with victories were: Danica Auna (125); Amanda Keliihoomalu (130); and Amanda Soliai (155).
Farrington's Tani Ader claimed the 120-pound title after pinning Cianah Hee of Kahuku.
Ader is no rookie when it comes to winning championships.
As a freshman, she took the 108-pound title and finished as runner-up in the state tournament. Last season, she moved up to the 114-pound weight class and won both the OIA and state crowns.
"This year, I guess I was growing and I gained weight, so I moved up to 120," Ader said.
"What I noticed about this weight class is that the girls are stronger, so it was tougher this year. To gain strength, I lifted weights and started practicing with the boys, and that really helped me. This year, I want to get (one step closer to winning) a third state championship."
The other individual champions were: Taylor Ibera of Farrington (98); Ren Yamashita of Aiea (103); Samantha Batoon of Farrington (108); Joy Yamashita of Aiea (114); Stephanie Geltmacher of Kalaheo (140); Ashlee Lilo of Farrington (175) and Vicky Green of Waianae (220).
Wrestlers won't have to wait long for a shot at a state title because the Chevron/HHSAA State Wrestling Championships begin Friday at the Neal Blaisdell Arena. The top eight finishers in each weight class qualify for the state tourney.
"We're excited after coming out of this (tournament) No. 1," Kim said. "We've got a lot to cheer for, and high expectations."
Torres is also looking forward to the state tournament and helping both his boys and girls squads defend their state crowns.
"The ILH has been strong this year, and those are the teams we are trying to work up to," he said. "Some of our teams (in the OIA) have had rebuilding years, but the ILH has been tough. There is no top favorite in the girls (championship race), but for the boys, I'd say the favorite would be Punahou."
OIA Championships
Varsity boys
Final team standings
1. Kaiser, 163.5; 2. Kahuku, 157; 3. Aiea 137.5; 4. Pearl City, 137; 5. Moanalua, 126.5; 6. Leilehua, 118; 7. Farrington, 106.5; 8. Roosevelt, 104.5; 9. Campbell, 91; 10. Waianae, 78; 11. Kapolei, 68.5; 12. Radford, 67; 13. Mililani, 61.5; 14. Waipahu, 55; 15. Waialua, 48; 16. Kalani, 46; 17. Castle, 18; 18. Kalaheo, 17; 19. McKinley, 10; T-20. Kailua, 3; T-20. Nanakuli, 3; 22. Kaimuki, 1.
Individual results
103--1. Jason Spiker, Kais; 2. Roger Ramones, Kah; 3. Michael Nakagawa, Kaln; 4. Dallas Collier, Aiea; 5. Logan Bucsit, Far; 6. Travis Kau, PC.
112--1. Bill Tokeuchi, PC; 2. Daniel Aki, Roos; 3. Ramsey Machado, Far; 4. Jack Oliveros, Aiea; 5. Roland Fernandez, Kais; 6. Ralph Custodio, Kapo; 7. Zachery Salazar, Wain; 8. Thomas Perez, Rad.
119--1. Branden Mina, Waip; 2. Raymond Mathewson, Wain; 3. Ryan Keremius, Far; 4. Joshua Tingman, Moan; 5. Wade Edra, Lei; 6. Hailey Barnes, Kapo; 7. Andrew Folteman, Rad; 8. Braxton Delos Santos, PC.
125--1. Chad Diamond, Mil; 2. Anthony Rivera, Lei; 3. Byron Apo, Kais; 4. Rocky Peredes, Wain; 5. Micah Nakamoto, Moan; 6. Lee Inouye, Roos; 7. Adrian Foster, Wail; 8. Riki Kobayashi, Kah.
130--1. Chayne Chang, Far; 2. Janson Balera, Kapo; 3. Lance Villiatora, Lei; 4. Blake Ling, Kais; 5. Shayden Apostadiro, Aiea; 6. Cory Freitas, Camp; 7. Mark Cogbill, Kaln; 8. Arnold Berdon, Wain.
136--1. Matthew Higa, Aiea; 2. Kevin Tomita, Kais; 3. Tyler Diamond, Mil; 4. Josh Weldon, Rad; 5. Zachery Ching, Kah; 6. Jordan Tanoue, Cast; 7. Stefan Kobayashi, PC; 8. Aaron Iramina, Far.
140--1. Brock Bal, Aiea; 2. Shane Yakabe, Kais; 3. Kainoa Terukina, Moan; 4. Boston Salmon, Wain; 5. Bryonn Waters, Camp; 6. Justin Fukunaga, Roos; 7. Aaron Kamiya, Mil; 8. Koa Yoshida, Kaln.
145--1. Richard Torres, Kah; 2. Joseph Brandin Lawrence, Roos; 3. Cameron Gorospie-Antoling, Far; 4. Ben Blake, Rad; 5. Micah Cruz, Lei; 6. Alex Kea, Wain; 7. Landen Ragragola, Wail; 8. Rikki Rutt, PC.
152--1. Garrett Cockett, Moan; 2. Drake Auna, Kah; 3. Nicholas Chambers, Aiea; 4. Nathan Ancheta, PC; 5. Tyson Tynanes-Perez, Camp; 6. Derick Au, Roos; 7. Brian Freeman, Kais; 8. James Kim, Kaln.
160--1. Lowen Tynanes-Perez, Camp; 2. Nicholas Pait, PC; 3. Brian Solusod, Kaln; 4. Kalae Parish, Kapo; 5. Jeremy Keys, Kah; 6. Shanton Antolin, Moan; 7. Nelson Davis, McK; 8. Bryant Cadiz, Waip.
171--1. Clinton Criado, Kais; 2. Christian Pavo, PC; 3. Ira Casey, Kah; 4. Daniel Agao, Moan; 5. Alan Brown, Rad; 6. Alvin Seguin, Camp; 7. Justin Ermitanio, Wail; 8. Peter Fuimaono, Roos.
189--1. Daymon Carr, Kah; 2. Nelson Fernandez, Roos; 3. Kalena Herrera, Moan; 4. Harrison Flores, Aiea; 5. Matt Rodrigues, Lei; 6. Stanley Good, Kais; 7. Kainoa Pestana, Kaln; 8. Stanley Keaulana, Nan.
215--1. Joshua Schippman, Wail; 2. Brian Gosset, PC; 3. Derek Poole, Kalh; 4. Aaron Paahana, Waip; 5. Roman Pearl, Kah; 6. James Aoki, Roos; 7. Joe Innis, Lei; 8. Sean Harkin, Kais.
285--1. Mike Mullen, Lei; 2. Miles Tynanes-Perez, Camp; 3. Tyler Lauifi, PC; 4. Tonu Tuimalealiifano, Far; 5. Scott Suapaia, Aiea; 6. Davin Nakatani, Kapo; 7. Daniel Kinikini, Kah; 8. Tuapasi Toetuu, Kais.
Varsity girls
Final team standings
1. Kahuku, 164.5; 2. Farrington, 158.5; 3. Waianae, 106; 4. Kapolei, 99; 5. Aiea, 88; 6. Pearl City, 75; 7. Campbell, 64; 8. Castle, 61; 9. Moanalua, 52; 10. Mililani, 35; 11. Kalaheo, 32; 12. Waipahu, 20; 13. Kailua, 17; 14. Roosevelt, 13; 15. Leilehua, 8; t16. Nanakuli, Waialua, 4; 18. Kaiser, 3; t19. Kaimuki, Kalani, McKinley, Radford, 0.
Individual results
98--1. Taylor Ibera, Far; 2. Tristtany Samson, Camp; 3. Heather Omori, Mil; 4. Sherilyn Tabion, Kapo; 5. Andrine Ramos, Kah; 6. Margarita Mendoza, PC; 7. Charelle Yacapin, Lei.
103--1. Ron Yamashita, Aiea; 2. Brandie Dela Rama, Mil; 3. Alyssa Santos, Cast; 4. Phoebe Arnett, Kah; 5. Briana Delos Santos, PC; 6. Christine Siquig, Lei; 7. Sarah Boyer, Kais; 8. Jessica Janca, Camp.
108--1. Samantha Batoon, Far; 2. Kira Hagi, Kapo; 3. Kalae Johnson, Kah; 4. Jaydene-Kailin Curran, Camp; 5. Achlene Paclib, Moan; 6. Marie Ramos, Waip; 7. Kawena Souza, Aiea; 8. Brittni Dinong, Wain.
114--1. Joy Yamashita, Aiea; 2. Chaelyn Tan, Kapo; 3. Chelsy Eugenio, Kah; 4. Lema Grammer-Tanele, Cast; 5. Sally Tolentino, Wain; 6. Mahea Cabbab, Far; 7. Jessica Geltmacher, Kalh; 8. Genna Pinacate, Wail.
120--1. Tani Ader, Far; 2. Cianah Hee, Kah; 3. Courtney Kinimaka, Kapo; 4. Jeda Antolin, PC; 5. Ashley Bullad, Waip; 6. Arieta Hina, Camp; 7. Amber Demello, Aiea.
125--1. Danica Auna, Kah; 2. Ariella Ing, Moan; 3. Kaleolani Souza, Aiea; 4. Cheryse Sana, Wain; 5. Jolana Gollero, PC; 6. Sybrina Kelly, Kapo; 7. Erica Nunies, Far; 8. Rebeca Duran, Cast.
130--1. Amanda Kaliihoomalu, Kah; 2. Racquel Paaluhi, Wain; 3. Karen Bocobo, Aiea; 4. Robyn Teruya, Roos; 5. Kristin Kono, Kapo; 6. Tybrenn Brown, Waip.
140--1. Stephanie Geltmacher, Kalh; 2. Kuuipo Badayos, Wain; 3. Jillian Fontanilla, PC; 4. Ashley Jhun, Moan; 5. Erin Ah Sue, Kah; 6. Keala Baricar, Far; 7. Kyla Mcdowell, Kapo; 8. Rebeca Duran, Cast.
155--1. Amanda Soliai, Kah; 2. Monique Dillner, Kail; 3. Crystal Kalakau, Far; 4. Kelsey Awa, PC; 5. Chelsea Ganzagan, Cast; 6. Chelsea Cabebe, Camp; 7. Kristina Bagayas, Lei.
175--1. Ashlee Lilo, Far; 2. Ashley Abalos, Wain; 3. Chabrielle Gushi, Camp; 4. Amanda Duran, Cast; 5. Tiffan Wicks, Kapo; 6. Shenna Cabasag, Mil; 7. Angela Whittaker, Wail.
220--1. Vicky Green, Wain; 2. Jasmine Ahmow-Moeava, Far; 3. Pamela Higa, PC.