Today
BASKETBALL
Hawaiian Airlines/HHSAA Boys State Championships Division I: Honokaa vs. Radford, 10:45 a.m.; Campbell vs. Baldwin, 12:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 2:15 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Iolani, 4 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kalaheo, 6 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Hawaiian Airlines/HHSAA Boys State Championships Division II: Consolation championship: St. Joseph vs. HBA, 4 p.m., Kaimuki H.S. gym; Kaimuki bracket, University vs. Seabury Hall, 6 p.m.; Farrington vs. McKinley winner, 8 p.m., at Kaimuki H.S. gym; Farrington bracket, AOP vs. Molokai, 6 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kohala winner, 8 p.m., Farrington H.S. gym
PWC men: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., Mid-Pacific Gym.
PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., Kilauea Recreation Center.
GOLF
Fields Open: At Ko Olina Golf Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Wichita State, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
Hawaiian Airlines/HHSAA Boys State Championships: Consolation bracket, games at 10:45 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2:15 p.m., 4:15 p.m., TEAMS TBA; Championship semifinals, games at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m., TEAMS TBA, Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
Fields Open: At Ko Olina Golf Club.
Hilo Invitational Pro-Am: 7 a.m., Hilo Municipal Course.
SWIMMING
HHSAA State Championship: At Central Oahu Regional Park.
TRACK & FIELD
KIF: Qualifying meet #1, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Sunday
Olomana 8, Sheridan 7
Sheridan 20, Manoa 3
Tuesday
McCully 10, Mililani 6
BOWLING
Valve Service and Supply Open
Sunday
At Pearl Harbor Naval Station Bowling Center
Final standings
1. James Cantere; 2. Keith Odette; 3. Glen Azumi; 4. Kyle Miyamoto; 5. Scot Mitamura.
PADDLING
ILH
At Magic Island
Team standings
Varsity girls division I
1. Mid-Pacific, 47:17; 2. Punahou, 47:43; 3. Kamehameha, 50:21; 4. St. Francis, 50:59; 5. Iolani, 54:06; 6. St. Andrew's Priory, 54:46; 7. Sacred Hearts, 56:51.
Varsity girls division II
1. Kamehameha, 51:20; 2. Punahou, 51:51; 3. Pac-Five, 53:35; 4. Maryknoll, 53:51; 5. Mid-Pacific, 54:50; 6. St. Francis, 54:52; 7. St. Andrews, 59:43; 8. Sacred Hearts, 69:34.
Junior varsity girls division I
1. Punahou, 50:33; 2. Iolani, 50:56; 3. Kamehameha, 51:46; 4. Mid-Pacific, 53:05; 5. St. Andrews, 56:40; 6. St. Francis, 57:33; 7. Maryknoll, 59:26; 8. Pac-Five, 59;39.
Junior varsity girls division II
1. Pac-Five, 53:51; 2. Mid-Pacific, 55:02; 3. Punahou, 55:23; 4. Maryknoll, 56:31; 5. Kamehameha, 57:13; 6. St. Andrews, 58:30; 7. Iolani, 62:40.
RACQUETBALL
State Singles Championships
At Honolulu Club
Men's open--1. Jimmy Lowe; 2. Lee George; 3. Rich Dew.
Men A--1. Mikael Maatta; 2. Hou-Wen Liang; 3. Todd Tomita.
Men B--1. Tonni Forbes; 2. Joey Corcino; 3. Tom McCloskey.
Men C--1. Andrew Conti; 2. Jason On; 3. Dylan Chen.
Men 21 and over--1. 1. Kyle Paredes; 2. Chris Poponi; 3. Cary Wise.
Men seniors 35 and over--1. Todd Tomita; 2. Tonni Forbes; 3. Tom McCloskey.
Men masters 45 and over--1. Joe Lee; 2. John Poggi; 3. Don Bennett.
Men golden masters 55 and over--1. Skip Akina; 2. Hans Taala; 3. Bob George.
Women open--1. Stephani Christensen; 2. Mimi Greene; 3. Janet Scheffer.
Women B-C--1. Wendy Wu; 2. Colleen Matsuura; 3. Rose Garrison.
Women masters 40 and over--1. Kathy Carey; 2. Janet Scheffer; 3. Mare Collins.
Junior advanced--1. Robert Collins; 2. Micah Mizumoto; 3. Andrew Conti.
Junior intermediate--1. Dylan Chen; 2. Ennsen Murao; 3. Jeremy McMillan.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Mountaineer Park, Chester, W.Va., Humberto Soto, Mexico, vs. Humberto Toledo, Ecuador, 12, for Soto's WBC Continental Americas Super Featherweight title; Joe Mesi, Buffalo, N.Y., vs. George Linberger, Cleveland, 10, heavyweights.
Tomorrow
At Copenhagen, Denmark, Spend Abazi, Denmark, vs. Robert Guerrero, Gilroy, Calif., 12, for the vacant IBF featherweight title.
At Scranton, Pa. (ESPN2), Kelvin Davis, Natchez, Miss., vs. Darnell Wilson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, heavyweights.
At Miccosukee Resort & Gaming, Miami, Cecilio Santos, Mexico, vs. Luis Melendez, Colombia, 12, for Santos' WBO and IBA Latino junior bantamweight titles. Feb. 24
At Tenggarong, Indonesia, Chris John, Jakarta, Indonesia, vs. Jose Rojas, Caracas, 12, for John's WBA featherweight title.
At König-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen, Germany, Silvio Branco, Civitavecchia, Italy, vs. Stipe Drews, Pula, Croatia, 12, for Branco's WBA light heavyweight title.
March 2
At Hard Rock Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN), Nate Campbell, Jacksonville, Fla., vs. Ricky Quiles, Davie, Fla., 12, IBF lightweight title eliminator.
At Belterra, Ind. (SHO), Elio Rojas, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Agnaldo Nunes, Revere, Mass., 12, for Nunes' NABF super featherweight title.
March 3
At Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales (HBO), Joe Calzaghe, Wales, vs. Peter Manfredo Jr., Pawtucket, R.I., 12, for Calzaghe's Ring/WBO super middleweight title.
At Roberto Clemente Coliseo, San Juan, Puerto Rico (HBO), Miguel Angel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Oktay Urkal, Germany, 12, for Cotto's WBA welterweight title; Edison Miranda, San Juan, Puerto Rico, vs. Allan Green, Tulsa Okla., 10, middleweights.
At Home Depot Center, Carson, Claif. (SHO), Israel Vazquez, Las Vegas, vs. Rafael Marquez, Las Vegas, 12, for Vazquez's WBC super bantamweight title; Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Victor Burgos, Mexico, 12, for Darchinyan's IBF flyweight title.
At Stadthalle, Rostock, Germany, Robert Stieglitz, Germany, vs. Alejandro Berrio, Bolivar, 12, for vacant IBF super middleweight title; Sebastian Sylvester, Germany, vs. Alessio Furlan, Italy, 12, middleweights; Alexander Povetkin, Russia, vs. David Bostice, Los Angeles, 10, heavyweights.
March 7
At Sydney, Australia, Anthony Mundine, Australia, vs. Sam Soliman, Australia, 12, for vacant WBA super middleweight title. March 9
At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., Mexico, vs. Louis Brown, Indianapolis, 10, welterweights; Roberto Garcia, Weslaco, Texas, vs. Donny Ray McCrary, St. Joseph's, Mo., 10, welterweights.
March 10
At SAP-Arena, Mannheim, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Ray Austin, Cleveland, 12, for Klitschko's IBF heavyweight title.
At Liverpool, England, Souleymane M'Baye, France, vs. Andreas Kotelnik, Germany, 12, for M'Baye's junior welterweight title; Alex Arthur, Scotland, vs. Alexander Hrulev, Russia, 12, junior lightweights; Derry Matthews, England, vs. John Simpson, Scotland, 12, featherweights.
March 16
At Madison Square Garden, New York, (PPV), John Duddy, New York, vs. Anthony Bonsante, Sakopee, Min., 12, middleweights.
At Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2): Valdemir Pereira, Brazil, vs. Thomas Mashaba, South Africa, 12, IBF featherweight eliminator.
At Seminole Hard Rock Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (Telefutura), Celestino Caballero, Panama, vs. Ricardo Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Caballero's WBA junior featherweight title.
March 17
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (PPV), Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Irene Pacheco, Colombia, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title; Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Daniel Ponce de Leon, Mexico, vs. Gerry Penalosa, Philippines, 12, for Ponce de Leon's WBO super bantamweight title.
TENNIS
AMRO World Tournament
At Rotterdam, Netherlands
Men's first round singles
Marc Gicquel, France, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Radek Stepanek (8), Czech Republic, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-5.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-3, 3-1, retired.
Dennis van Scheppingen, Netherlands, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3.
Rik de Voest, South Africa, def. Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, 6-3, 7-6 (0).
Men's second round singles
David Ferrer (6), Spain, def. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, 6-4, 6-2.
Novak Djokovic (5), Serbia, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-7 (8), 6-1, 6-3.
RMK Championships
At Memphis, Tenn.
Men's first round singles
Sam Querrey, United States, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-2.
Julien Benneteau (7), France, def. Hyung-Taik Lee, South Korea, 7-5, 6-3.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-2, 7-5.
Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Second Round
Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, def. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
Stefan Koubek, Austria, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Women's second round singles
Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Nicole Pratt (5), Australia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.
Bethanie Mattek, United States, def. Shenay Perry (6), United States, 6-2, 0-1, retired.
Samantha Stosur (4), Australia, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-2, 6-7 (1), 6-1.
Laura Granville, United States, def. Jarmila Gajdosova, Slovakia, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.
Shahar Peer (1), Israel, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-0, 6-0.
Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania, def. Abigail Spears, United States, 6-3, 6-3.
Copa Telmex
At Buenos Aires, Argentina
Men's round robin singles
Group 1-- Guillermo Canas, Argentina, def. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.
Group 2--Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.
Group 3--Martin Vasallo Aguello, Argentina, def. Stefano Galvani, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.
Group 4--Juan Ignacio Chela (6), Argentina, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.
Group 5--Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Gaston Gaudio (6), Argentina, 6-1, 6-1.
Group 6--Flavio Saretta, Brazil, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 7-6 (8), 6-7 (2), 6-3.
Group 7--Diego Hartfield, Argentina, def. Jose Acasuso (8), Argentina , 6-3,(retired).
Group 8--Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (2), Spain, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-0.
Dubai Duty Free Open
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Women's second round singles
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.
Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (4).
Martina Hingis (4), Switzerland, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, def. Mara Santangelo, Italy, 6-3, 7-5.
Patty Schnyder (6), Switzerland, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Daniela Hantuchova (8), Slovakia, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 5-7, 6-1, 7-5.
Copa Colsanitas Santander
At Bogota, Colombia
Women's second round singles
Emilie Loit (4), France, def. Paola Suarez, Argentina, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Roberta Vinci (6), Italy, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-2, 6-3.
Klara Zakopalova (7), Czech Republic, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-2, 6-3.
Nathalie Vierin, Italy, def. Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.
BASKETBALL
College men
EAST
Army 83, Lafayette 65
Bloomsburg 75, West Chester 69
Bridgeport 69, Mercy, N.Y. 66
Bucknell 69, Lehigh 56
C.W. Post 66, Adelphi 53
California, Pa. 65, Slippery Rock 63
Charlotte 99, Duquesne 90
Coast Guard 70, Babson 66
Connecticut 65, Rutgers 55
DeSales 62, Scranton 60
Dist. of Columbia 84, Kutztown 81, OT
Drexel 64, William & Mary 57
East Stroudsburg 87, Mansfield 79, OT
Edinboro 81, Clarion 58
George Washington 68, Richmond 49
Gettysburg 60, Muhlenburg 51
Holy Cross 68, Colgate 57
Juniata 76, Susquehanna 64
MIT 64, Clark U. 53
Massachusetts 83, St. Bonaventure 44
Millersville 83, Cheyney 81
Northeastern 70, Delaware 61
Shippensburg 72, Indiana, Pa. 51
SOUTH
Apprentice 73, Voorhees 67
Auburn 67, Arkansas 59
Barry 71, Lynn 68
Bethune-Cookman 47, Savannah St. 42
Clayton St. 70, Augusta St. 68
Eckerd 96, Tampa 54
Florida 63, South Carolina 49
Florida Atlantic 79, South Alabama 69
Francis Marion 75, UNC Pembroke 70
Georgia Tech 75, Wake Forest 61
Hampton 66, Norfolk St. 52
Lander 67, S.C.-Upstate 66
Liberty 118, VMI 108
Louisville 72, St. John's 48
Marshall 54, East Carolina 51
Maryland 73, Florida St. 55
Miami 68, Virginia 60
Mississippi 67, Georgia 49
Mississippi St. 83, Vanderbilt 70
North Carolina 83, N.C. State 64
North Georgia 70, S.C.-Aiken 67, OT
Old Dominion 79, Towson 65
Presbyterian 60, Newberry 29
Rollins 70, Florida Tech 68
Tennessee 69, Alabama 66, OT
Tusculum 79, Mars Hill 48
UCF 59, Southern Miss. 56
Va. Commonwealth 83, James Madison 72
Virginia Tech 79, Boston College 62
Wingate 81, Lenoir-Rhyne 67
MIDWEST
Baldwin-Wallace 95, Heidelberg 82
Bellevue 79, Park 67
Cent. Missouri 69, SW Baptist 59
Detroit 60, Cleveland St. 48
Drake 82, Evansville 79
Elmhurst 79, Millikin 63
Fort Hays St. 58, Washburn 57
Friends 64, McPherson 57, OT
Georgetown 75, Cincinnati 65
Grand Valley St. 76, Saginaw Valley St. 71
Ill.-Chicago 72, Wis.-Milwaukee 59
Illinois 54, Michigan 42
Indiana 71, Minnesota 59
Iowa 78, Purdue 59
Iowa St. 55, Colorado 53
Kent St. 68, Buffalo 64
Lake Superior St. 64, Northwood, Mich. 60
Miami (Ohio) 64, Akron 62, OT
N. Dakota St. 83, Winston-Salem 68
NW Missouri St. 69, Missouri Western 61
Northwestern 67, Texas-Pan American 56
Ohio 88, Bowling Green 63
Ohio St. 68, Penn St. 60
Pittsburg St. 72, Missouri Southern 67
Robert Morris-Chicago 105, Ind.-South Bend 73
S. Illinois 58, Indiana St. 50
Saint Louis 66, Dayton 56
Southwestern, Kan. 68, Bethel, Kan. 65
St. Francis, Ind. 78, Taylor 71
Tabor 79, Sterling 73
Trinity, Ill. 63, Purdue-N. Central 59
Walsh 80, Ohio Dominican 65
Wheaton, Ill. 61, Carthage 59
Xavier 98, Rhode Island 72
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 63, Nebraska 59
Cent. Oklahoma 94, SE Oklahoma 88, OT
Houston 78, Tulane 70
Texas A&M 66, Oklahoma St. 46
Texas A&M Commerce 92, Cameron 81
Texas A&M-Kingsville 85, Angelo St. 61
UAB 62, Tulsa 57
UTEP 85, SMU 56
W. Texas A&M 69, Tarleton St. 63
FAR WEST
BYU 76, Colorado St. 67
Montana St. 89, N. Colorado 66
Wyoming 86, Utah 78
TOURNAMENT
American Mideast tournament
First round
Mount Vernon Nazarene 69, Shawnee St. 66
CUNY-Con Edison
Semifinals
Staten Island 68, Baruch 59
Commonwealth Conference
Semifinals
Widener 91, Messiah 84, 2OT
Freedom Conference
Semifinals
Kings, Pa. 83, FDU-Florham 74
MIAC Tournament
Semifinals
St. John's, Minn. 87, Gustavus 65
St. Thomas, Minn. 77, St. Olaf 61
New Jersey Athletic Conference
Semifinals
N.J. City 79, Rutgers-Newark 69
Ramapo 92, Rowan 84
OAC playoffs
Quarterfinals
Otterbein 52, Ohio Northern 51
College women Top 25
No. 13 Oklahoma 76, Kansas 70
No. 14 Baylor 75, Colorado 67
No. 16 Texas A&M 67, Texas Tech 51
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Fla. International |
3 1/2 |
La.-Lafayette
|
at Ball St. |
6 1/2 |
Cent. Michigan
|
at Memphis |
21 1/2 |
Rice
|
at Hofstra |
11 |
UNC Wilmington
|
W. Michigan |
2 1/2 |
at E. Michigan
|
Wright St. |
2 1/2 |
at Youngstown St.
|
at Saint Joseph's |
6 |
Temple
|
Fresno St. |
1 |
at Louisiana Tech
|
at North Texas |
8 1/2 |
Arkansas St.
|
Toledo |
4 |
at N. Illinois
|
at New Orleans |
3 |
Ark.-Little Rock
|
at La.-Monroe |
11 |
Denver
|
at Troy |
3 1/2 |
Middle Tenn.
|
at Clemson |
2 |
Duke
|
at Boise St. |
11 1/2 |
San Jose St.
|
at Butler |
11 |
Loyola of Chicago
|
at New Mexico St. |
6 |
Utah St.
|
Cal Poly |
5 1/2 |
at UC Riverside
|
at Fullerton St. |
6 1/2 |
UC Santa Barbara
|
Nevada |
15 1/2 |
at Idaho
|
at Oregon |
2 1/2 |
Washington St.
|
Washington |
5 1/2 |
at Oregon St.
|
at UCLA |
15 |
California
|
at Southern Cal |
5 1/2 |
Stanford
|
at Appalachian St. |
9 1/2 |
UNC Greensboro
|
at Coll. of Charleston |
20 1/2 |
The Citadel
|
at Elon |
1 |
W. Carolina
|
at Siena |
10 |
Manhattan
|
at Wofford |
2 1/2 |
Georgia Southern
|
at Davidson |
14 |
Furman
|
at Samford |
8 |
SE Missouri
|
at Austin Peay |
7 |
E. Kentucky
|
at Jacksonville St. |
5 |
E. Illinois
|
at Tennessee St. |
3 1/2 |
Morehead St.
|
at Murray St. |
2 1/2 |
Tennessee Tech
|
at Montana |
4 |
N. Arizona
|
at E. Washington |
4 1/2 |
Idaho St.
|
at Portland St. |
11 |
Sacramento St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Washington |
5 1/2 |
Sacramento
|
at Cleveland |
3 |
Chicago
|
at Dallas |
7 |
Miami
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Edmonton |
-120 |
at Columbus |
+ 100
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-135 |
New Jersey |
+ 115
|
at Carolina |
-300 |
Philadelphia |
+ 240
|
at Buffalo |
-115 |
Ottawa |
-105
|
at Atlanta |
-135 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 115
|
Pittsburgh |
-130 |
at Florida |
+ 110
|
at N.Y. Islanders |
-135 |
Toronto |
+ 115
|
at Nashville |
-220 |
Montreal |
+ 180
|
San Jose |
-170 |
at Chicago |
+ 150
|
Calgary |
-160 |
at Phoenix |
+ 140
|
at Colorado |
-130 |
Minnesota |
+ 110
|
Vancouver |
-150 |
at Los Angeles |
+ 130
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Agreed to terms with C John Buck, RHP Joel Peralta, RHP Joakim Soria, LHP Neal Musser, LHP Danny Christensen, RHP Ryan Braun, RHP Leo Nunez and OF-1B Justin Huber on one-year contracts.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Agreed to terms with INF Howie Kendrick, INF Casey Kotchman, C Jeff Mathis, RHP Dustin Moseley and LHP Phil Seibel on one-year contracts.
Football
National Football League
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed DT Vonnie Holliday to a four-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS--Released RB Kevan Barlow and OL Trey Teague. Re-signed CB Hank Poteat. Signed S Raymond Ventrone to a reserve-future contract and Denny Marcin, defensive assistant coach, to a contract extension. Named Mike MacIntyre secondary coach, Dan Quinn defensive line coach, Brian Daboll quarterbacks coach, Sal Alosi strength and conditioning coach and Jerome Henderson assistant secondary coach in addition to his duties as director of player development.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Named Bill Bradley secondary coach.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed S Jermaine Hardy and allocated him to NFL Europe.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Named Todd Wash defensive quality control coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES--Called up F Patrick Kaleta from Rochester of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Recalled RW Lauri Tukonen from Manchester of the AHL. Placed LW Raitis Ivanans on injured reserve.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Recalled F Brad Isbister from Hartford of the AHL. Placed F Brendan Shanahan on injured reserve.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Assigned G Kelly Guard to Binghamton of the AHL.
College
BAYLOR--Named Larry Hoefer defensive coordinator.
GRAMBLING STATE--Named Jay Davis quarterbacks coach and Sam Washington defensive backs coach.
LOUISIANA STATE--Named D.J. McCarthy receivers coach.
MIAMI--Promoted Tim Walton to defensive coordinator. Named Micheal Barrow linebackers coach, Wesley McGriff secondary coach, Tommie Robinson running backs coach and Jeff Stoutland offensive line coach.
SOUTH CAROLINA--Suspended QB Stephen Garcia indefinitely from participating in team activities after being arrested and charged with drunkenness.
TEXAS STATE--Named Mike Barela tight ends coach and director of football operations and Terrol Dillon linebackers coach.