Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Ewa vs. Manoa, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys third place game: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 6 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH division II boys championship: Academy of the Pacific vs. Hanalani, 4:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
OIA Red boys playoffs: Fifth place game: Kailua vs. Moanalua, 3:30 p.m., Third place game: Radford vs. Campbell, 6:30 p.m., at Farrington.
OIA White boys third place game: Kaiser vs. Farrington, 5 p.m., at Farrington.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Grand Canyon vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 4:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
LPGA SBS Open: First round, 7 a.m., Palmer Course at Turtle Bay Resort.
SOCCER
HHSAA Boys State Tournament: Makua Lani vs. Kalani, Main Stadium, 1 p.m., Kapolei vs. Roosevelt, Main Stadium, 3 p.m., Kamehameha-Maui vs. Punahou, Main Stadium, 5 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Leilehua, Main Stadium, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
OIA Red boys championship: Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m., at McKinley.
OIA White boys championship: Aiea vs. McKinley, 5:30 p.m., at McKinley.
GOLF
LPGA SBS Open: Second round, TIME TBA, Palmer Course at Turtle Bay Resort.
SOCCER
Boys State Tournament: At Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex; Kamehameha/Leilehua loser vs. Makua Lani/Kalani loser, Field 7, 4 p.m; Kapolei/Roosevelt loser vs. Kamehameha-Maui/Punahou loser, Field 8, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha/Leilehua winner vs. Makua Lani/Kalani winner, Main Stadium, 6 p.m.; Kapolei/Roosevelt winner vs. Kamehameha-Maui/Punahou winner, Main Stadium, 8 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Southern California, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
College women: Hawaii vs. San Diego State, 4 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
SOCCER
2007 Copa America
FIRST ROUND
Top two teams in each group and two best third-place finishers advance
GROUP A
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts
|
Bolivia |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Peru |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Uruguay |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Venezuela |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Tuesday, June 26
At Merida, Venezuela
Uruguay vs. Peru
At San Cristobal, Venezuela
Bolivia at Venezuela
Saturday, June 30
At San Cristobal, Venezuela
Bolivia vs. Uruguay
Peru at Venezuela
Tuesday, July 3
At Merida, Venezuela
Peru vs. Bolivia
Uruguay at Venezuela
GROUP B
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts
|
Brazil |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Chile |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Ecuador |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Mexico |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Wednesday, June 27
At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela
Ecuador vs. Chile
Brazil vs. Mexico
Sunday, July 1
At Maturin, Venezuela
Mexico vs. Ecuador
Brazil vs. Chile
Wednesday, July 4
At Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela
Mexico vs. Chile
Brazil vs. Ecuador
GROUP C
|
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
Pts
|
Argentina |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Colombia |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Paraguay |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
United States |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Thursday, June 28
At Maracaibo, Venezuela
Paraguay vs. Colombia
Argentina vs. United States
Monday, July 2
At Barinas, Venezuela
United States vs. Paraguay
At Maracaibo, Venezuela
Argentina vs. Colombia
Thursday, July 5
At Barquisimeto, Venezuela
United States vs. Colombia
Argentina vs. Paraguay
BASKETBALL
College men
EAST
American U. 64, Army 49
Connecticut 67, Seton Hall 55
Duke 78, Boston College 70
George Mason 66, Delaware 46
La Salle 77, Temple 72
Lehigh 56, Colgate 53, OT
Loyola, Md. 95, Rider 73
Ohio St. 64, Penn St. 62
Rhode Island 83, Saint Louis 67
Saint Joseph's 62, George Washington 56
Siena 69, Fairfield 64
Towson 76, James Madison 62
Vermont 90, Maine 75
Villanova 64, Cincinnati 48
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 85, Chattanooga 69
Florida 76, Alabama 67
Florida Atlantic 78, W. Kentucky 73
Georgia 75, Kennesaw St. 66
Georgia St. 71, Northeastern 65
High Point 69, UNC Asheville 67
Louisiana Tech 68, Idaho 59
Marshall 52, SMU 49
Maryland 85, N.C. State 70
McNeese St. 83, Northwestern St. 81
Mississippi 71, LSU 70
Mississippi St. 84, Arkansas 60
Radford 114, VMI 107
Richmond 69, Duquesne 66
Southern Miss. 80, East Carolina 42
Syracuse 70, South Florida 53
Tennessee St. 64, Murray St. 60, OT
Tulane 86, UCF 80
UAB 84, Rice 73
UNC Greensboro 79, W. Carolina 68
Va. Commonwealth 78, UNC Wilmington 68
Vanderbilt 78, South Carolina 68
Wake Forest 67, Clemson 65
William & Mary 60, Drexel 47
Winthrop 78, Charleston Southern 54
MIDWEST
Bradley 72, Evansville 71
Cent. Michigan 71, W. Michigan 66
DePaul 72, Marquette 67
Drake 62, Wichita St. 58
Illinois St. 68, Indiana St. 53
Kent St. 61, Miami (Ohio) 45
Loyola of Chicago 66, Wis.-Milwaukee 56
Missouri 78, Baylor 71
Wis.-Green Bay 65, Ill.-Chicago 55
Wisconsin 75, Minnesota 62
Wright St. 68, Cleveland St. 55
Youngstown St. 82, Detroit 70
SOUTHWEST
Memphis 69, Tulsa 52
Sam Houston St. 63, Stephen F.Austin 51
South Alabama 66, Houston 61
FAR WEST
Air Force 69, Utah 43
BYU 96, New Mexico 83
CS Northridge 91, UC Davis 74
Cal Poly 86, UC Santa Barbara 79
Kansas 75, Colorado 46
Long Beach St. 94, Cal St.-Fullerton 84
Nevada 68, San Jose St. 60
Sacramento St. 90, Montana St. 82
UC Irvine 66, UC Riverside 61
Utah St. 58, Hawaii 50
Washington St. 65, Washington 61
Weber St. 73, Montana 67
College women Top 25
Iowa St. 61, No. 13 Texas A&M 54
No. 15 Baylor 75, Oklahoma State 66
No. 18 Nebraska 70, Texas Tech 69
No. 19 Bowling Green 91, Akron 46
No. 23 Rutgers 68, Syracuse 40
TENNIS
ATP SAP Open
At San Jose, Calif.
Purse: $416,000
First-round singles
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-6 (1), 6-1.
Benjamin Becker (6), Germany, def. Dusan Vemic, Serbia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Mardy Fish (5), United States, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.
Second-round singles
Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 6-0, 6-7 (5), 6-4.
ATP Open 13
At Marseille, France
Purse: $663,500
First-round singles
Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.
Nicholas Mahut, France, def. Ivan Ljubicic (2), Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.
Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. George Bastl, Switzerland, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, 4-0, retired.
David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-7 (1), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6).
Lleyton Hewitt (8), Australia, def. Michael Llodra, France, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Richard Gasquet (6), France, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-5.
WTA Proximus Diamond
At Antwerp, Belgium
Purse: $600,000
First-round singles
Ana Ivanovic (8), Serbia, def. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 6-3, 6-2.
Second Round
Anna Chakvetadze (7), Russia, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Tatiana Golovin, France, def. Patty Schnyder (5), Switzerland, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.
Dinara Safina (6), Russia, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-2, 7-6 (4).
ATP Brasil Open
At Salvador, Brazil
Purse: $456,000
First-round singles
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-2, 7-6 (6).
Juan Carlos Ferrero (1), Spain, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.
Flavio Saretta, Brazil, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-2, 6-1.
Albert Portas, Spain, def. Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, 6-2, 6-2.
Guillermo Canas, Argentina, def. Marcos Daniel, Brazil, 6-1, 6-4.
Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 6-0, 6-1.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Stefano Galvani, Italy, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Notre Dame |
7 |
Providence
|
at St. John's |
8 |
Rutgers
|
at La.-Lafayette |
2 |
La.-Monroe
|
at Middle Tenn. |
9 1/2 |
Fla. International
|
UCLA |
10 1/2 |
at Arizona St.
|
North Texas |
7 1/2 |
at Denver
|
Massachusetts |
2 |
at Fordham
|
at Arizona |
8 |
Southern Cal
|
Oregon |
3 |
at California
|
at Stanford |
14 1/2 |
Oregon St.
|
at E. Kentucky |
10 |
Jacksonville St.
|
at Georgia Southern |
10 |
Elon
|
at Morehead St. |
Pk |
Samford
|
at Arkansas St. |
2 1/2 |
New Orleans
|
at Iowa |
11 |
Northwestern
|
at Purdue |
1 |
Indiana
|
at St. Peter's |
4 1/2 |
Iona
|
at Marist |
9 1/2 |
Manhattan
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Dallas |
2 1/2 |
at Houston
|
at L.A. Lakers |
6 |
Cleveland
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Toronto |
-120 |
at Philadelphia |
+ 100
|
at Carolina |
-145 |
N.Y. Rangers |
+ 125
|
at Buffalo |
-240 |
Edmonton |
+ 200
|
at N.Y. Islanders |
-165 |
Boston |
+ 145
|
at Tampa Bay |
-230 |
Washington |
+ 190
|
Anaheim |
-170 |
at Phoenix |
+ 150
|
at Calgary |
-230 |
Colorado |
+ 190
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Agreed to terms with OF Corey Patterson and RHP Steve Trachsel on one-year contracts. Named Dave Trembley bullpen coach.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Named Rick Hahn vice president/assistant general manager, David Wilder senior director of player personnel, Dan Fabian director of baseball operations, Alan Regier director of player development and Ed Cassin director of team travel.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with RHP Cliff Politte on a minor league contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Arredondo, INF Matt Brown, OF Terry Evans, OF Nick Gorneault, RHP Steven Shell and C Bobby Wilson on one year contracts.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Claimed LHP Lenny DiNardo off waivers from Boston. Designated OF Hiram Bocachica for assignment. Sent OF Charles Thomas outright to Sacramento of the PCL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with INF Desi Relaford on a minor league contract.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Burton on a one-year contract and RHP Kerry Ligtenberg on a minor league contract
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Agreed to terms with OF Choo Freeman on a minor league contract. Named Kyle Wescoat chief administrative officer and Tom Catlin vice president of creative services.
NEW YORK METS--Designated INF Ruben Gotay for assignment.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Agreed to terms with DH Dmitri Young and 3B Tony Batista on minor league contracts.
Football
National Football League
NFL--Named Ray Anderson executive vice president of football operations.
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Named Ron Aiken defensive line coach.
BUFFALO BILLS--Released WR Troy Bergeron.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Named Ray Sherman receivers coach and John Garrett tight ends coach.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS--Signed WR Devin Aromashodu, C Albert Bimper, QB Josh Betts, DB Tanard Davis, FB Luke Lawton and OT Michael Toudouze from the practice squad. Signed OG Matt Ulrich, QB Mike McGann, WR Brian Hare, DT Tom Johnson and K Shane Andrus and allocated them to NFL Europe. Signed WR Kevin McMahan, RB Kenton Keith, OG Sam Wilder, DE Jeff Charleston, LB Brandon Hoyte, DB Scott Ware and DB Trevis Coley as future free agents.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed TE Aaron Halterman. Waived WR Chris Davis, S Jack Hunt and S Norman LeJeune.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Recalled D Mark Fraser from Lowell of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Recalled G Stephen Valiquette from Hartford of the AHL. Placed G Kevin Weekes on injured reserve.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Recalled F Mathieu Darche from Worcester of the AHL. Assigned G Nolan Schaefer to Hershey of the AHL.
College
FURMAN--Named Tom Evangelista cornerbacks coach and special teams co-coordinator.
KANSAS STATE--Announced the resignation of Wesley McGriff, defensive backs coach, to take an assistant coaching position at Miami.
LOUISIANA-MONROE--Agreed to terms with Orlando Early, men's basketball coach, on a three-year contract extension.
OREGON--Named Pat Kilkenny athletic director.
SOUTH CAROLINA--Named Shane Beamer outside linebackers coach and special teams co-coordinator.
UAB--Named Brian Mackin athletic director.
UCLA--Named Bob Connelly offensive line coach.