Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Pearl City vs. Waipahu, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Postseason Tournament, Maryknoll at Damien, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Postseason Tournament, Christian Academy vs. Word of Life at Damien, 5:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. Le Jardin at Hawaii Baptist Academy, 7 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist vs. Assets at Hanalani, 5:30 p.m.; Lutheran at Hanalani, 7 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: McCully vs. Olomana, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Damien-Maryknoll winnver vs. Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m., Kekuhaupio Gym.
ILH division II boys: Postseason Tournament, Hanalani/Lutheran winner vs. Lanakila Baptist/Assets winner, 5:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific/Le Jardin winner vs. Christian Academy/Word of Life winner, 7 p.m., Damien H.S. Gym.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Grand Canyon vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 4:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Southern California, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
LPGA SBS Open Pro-Am: 7 a.m., Palmer Course at Turtle Bay Resort.
SOCCER
Boys State Tournament: At Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex; Kapaa vs. Leilehua, Field 5, 3 p.m.; Kalani vs. Kalaheo, Field 6, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Roosevelt, Field 7, 3 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kealakehe, Field 8, 3 p.m.
BASKETBALL
AP Division I Men's Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Florida (72) |
23-2 |
1,800 |
1
|
2. Ohio St. |
22-3 |
1,668 |
3
|
3. Wisconsin |
24-2 |
1,637 |
4
|
4. North Carolina |
22-3 |
1,604 |
5
|
5. UCLA |
21-3 |
1,465 |
2
|
6. Texas A&M |
21-3 |
1,462 |
6
|
7. Pittsburgh |
22-3 |
1,415 |
7
|
8. Memphis |
21-3 |
1,272 |
8
|
9. Kansas |
21-4 |
1,268 |
9
|
10. Washington St. |
21-4 |
1,090 |
14
|
11. Nevada |
22-2 |
1,084 |
12
|
12. Marquette |
21-5 |
916 |
11
|
13. Butler |
23-3 |
831 |
10
|
14. Georgetown |
18-5 |
782 |
22
|
15. Oregon |
20-5 |
689 |
13
|
16. S. Illinois |
21-5 |
660 |
21
|
17. Air Force |
21-4 |
538 |
15
|
18. Oklahoma St. |
19-5 |
503 |
17
|
19. Arizona |
17-7 |
438 |
24
|
20. Kentucky |
18-6 |
387 |
20
|
21. Boston College |
18-6 |
325 |
--
|
22. Southern Cal |
18-7 |
290 |
19
|
23. West Virginia |
19-5 |
272 |
--
|
24. Indiana |
17-6 |
223 |
--
|
25. Alabama |
18-6 |
158 |
18
|
Others receiving votes: Duke 150, Virginia Tech 129, BYU 68, Texas 55, Kansas St. 37, Tennessee 29, UNLV 25, Virginia 23, Clemson 19, Vanderbilt 18, Winthrop 15, Creighton 13, Va. Commonwealth 12, Xavier 10, Akron 7, Massachusetts 5, Davidson 2, Villanova 2, Hofstra 1, Missouri St. 1, Old Dominion 1, Vermont 1.
How Star-Bulletin sportswriter Jason Kaneshiro voted: 1. Florida; 2. Ohio State; 3. North Carolina; 4. Wisconsin; 5. Texas A&M; 6. Pittsburgh; 7. UCLA; 8. Kansas; 9. Memphis; 10. Nevada; 11. Marquette; 12. Washington State; 13. Butler; 14. Oregon; 15. Oklahoma State; 16. Southern Illinois; 17. Georgetown; 18. Southern Cal; 19. Arizona; 20. Duke; 21. Air Force; 22. Alabama; 23. Kentucky; 24. West Virginia; 25. Indiana.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 11, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Florida (31) |
23-2 |
775 |
1
|
2. Ohio State |
22-3 |
727 |
3
|
3. Wisconsin |
24-2 |
698 |
4
|
4. North Carolina |
22-3 |
664 |
5
|
5. Pittsburgh |
22-3 |
642 |
6
|
6. Texas A&M |
21-3 |
628 |
7
|
7. UCLA |
21-3 |
622 |
2
|
8. Kansas |
21-4 |
547 |
8
|
9. Memphis |
21-3 |
531 |
10
|
10. Nevada |
22-2 |
485 |
11
|
11. Washington State |
21-4 |
466 |
14
|
12. Butler |
23-3 |
400 |
9
|
13. Marquette |
21-5 |
352 |
12
|
14. Air Force |
21-4 |
338 |
13
|
15. Southern Illinois |
21-5 |
272 |
20
|
16. Georgetown |
18-5 |
271 |
23
|
17. Oregon |
20-5 |
240 |
15
|
18. Kentucky |
18-6 |
215 |
18
|
19. Indiana |
17-6 |
184 |
24
|
20. Oklahoma State |
19-5 |
151 |
17
|
21. Boston College |
18-6 |
142 |
NR
|
22. West Virginia |
19-5 |
133 |
NR
|
23. Southern California |
18-7 |
109 |
t21
|
24. Arizona |
17-7 |
79 |
NR
|
25. Virginia Tech |
17-7 |
56 |
NR
|
Others receiving votes: Duke 53; Alabama 45; Notre Dame 41; Virginia 32; Brigham Young 31; UNLV 28; Texas 26; Winthrop 23; Clemson 19; New Mexico State 15; Kansas State 13; Virginia Commonwealth 8; Vanderbilt 6; Davidson 5; Villanova 2; San Diego State 1.
Yesterday
EAST
Cent. Connecticut St. 80, Sacred Heart 66
Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Monmouth, N.J. 71
Georgetown 71, West Virginia 53
Louisville 66, Pittsburgh 53
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 79, Winston-Salem 63
Austin Peay 89, Tennessee St. 44
Bethune-Cookman 46, S. Carolina St. 44, OT
Chattanooga 75, W. Carolina 72
Coastal Carolina 77, Liberty 76
Davidson 73, Coll. of Charleston 63
Delaware St. 69, Md.-Eastern Shore 59
Georgia Southern 57, Furman 55
Hampton 71, Coppin St. 56
Jackson St. 79, Prairie View 67
Morgan St. 71, Norfolk St. 61
N. Carolina A&T 90, Florida A&M 82
Southern U. 63, MVSU 62
Texas Southern 76, Grambling St. 68
UNC Greensboro 86, Elon 73
Wofford 61, The Citadel 49
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 78, Alcorn St. 56
Northwestern St. 67, Stephen F.Austin 57
Texas 83, Oklahoma St. 54
FAR WEST
Portland 55, Saint Mary's, Calif. 47
San Diego 97, Pepperdine 85
New Mexico St. 71, Hawaii 68
ILH
DIVISION I VARSITY BOYS
Final regular season statistics
SCORING |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Ostrowski, Pun |
12 |
228 |
19.0 |
26
|
Enos, Kam |
12 |
183 |
15.3 |
20
|
Smith, StL |
11 |
166 |
15.1 |
22
|
Holyfield, MPI |
12 |
157 |
13.1 |
23
|
McLachlin, Pun |
12 |
154 |
12.8 |
23
|
Liu, Mryk |
12 |
151 |
12.6 |
21
|
Dung, Iol |
12 |
142 |
11.8 |
18
|
Steinhoff, Pun |
12 |
141 |
11.8 |
19
|
Nobriga, Iol |
12 |
133 |
11.1 |
17
|
Ho-Ching, Mryk |
12 |
129 |
10.8 |
30
|
Takenaka, MPI |
12 |
116 |
9.7 |
16
|
Miyahira, Iol |
12 |
116 |
9.7 |
20
|
3-point leaders--
29: Enos, Kam.
22: Dung, Iol.
21: Miyahira, Iol.
20: Liu, Mryk; Tuitele, Dam.
16: Ostrowski, Pun.
13: Holyfield, MPI.
9: Chock, Mryk; Cummings, Kam.
8: McLachlin, Pun; Romuar, Dam.
Division II Varsity boys Postseason tourney
At Hawaii Baptist Academy gym
Lutheran 53, Redemption Academy 39
High scorers--LHS: Derek Alik 27, Michael Abang 13. RA: Joshua Barros 13, Kekoa Kruszona 12.
PADDLING
OIA
Week 5 results
Through February 11
EASTERN DIVISION
Varsity boys--1. Anuenue (Kula Tolentino, Kila Koanui-Kong, Kawika Adams, Keli'i Pio Adams, Kaleo Tolentino, Ka'ehukai Nauka), 4:12.82; 2. McKinley, 4:21.57; 3. Castle, 4:17.27; 4. Kaiser, 4:33.79; 5. Halau Ku Mana, 4:34.28; 6. Roosevelt, 4:41.78; 7. Kalani, 4:42.21; 8. Moanalua, 4:42.43; 9. Kailua, 4:50.51; 10. Kaimuki, 4:58.50.
Varsity girls--1. Moanalua (Miyuki Tanaka, Cierra Faletoi, Michelei McCabe, Nalei Mendonca, Gwen Larrow, Tiare Lafradez), 4:52.33; 2. Castle, 4:59.88; 3. Anuenue, 5:01.96; 4. McKinley, 5:07.35; 5. Kalaheo, 5:16.12; 6. Kailua, 5:46.29; 7. Kaiser, 5:59.35; 8. Kalani, 6:33.94.
Varsity mixed--1. Anuenue (Kula Tolentino, Kila Koanui-Kong, Keli'i Pio Adams, Leilani Pua'oi, Poina'ole Perry, Anela Ontai), 4:19.29; 2. Moanalua, 4:28.76; 3. Castle, 4:31.96; 4. McKinley, 4:41.09; 5. Kaiser, 5:05.27; 6. Farrington, 5:22.66; 7. Kailua, 5:23.40; 8. Kalani, 5:32.09.
Junior varsity boys--1. 1. Anuenue, 2:16.61; 2. Kalaheo, 2:11.36; 3. McKinley, 2:20.61; 4. Castle, 2:22.53; 5. Kailua, 2:27.16; 6. Kahuku, 2:29.11; 7. Kaimuki, 2:35.08.
Junior varsity girls--1. Roosevelt, 2:40.60; 2. Kailua, 2:45.96; 3. Kalaheo, 2:52.30; 4. Moanalua, 2:56.66; 5. Kahuku, 3:06.73; 6. Kaimuki, 3:09.84; 7. Farrington, 3:10.50.
Junior varsity mixed--1. McKinley, 2:20.64; 2. Anuenue, 2:27.18; 3. Kailua, 2:29.56; 4. Kalaheo, 2:31.59; 5. Kaimuki, 2:32.42; 6. Kahuku, 2:35.64.
WESTERN DIVISION
Varsity boys--1. Radford (Peter Nonales, Ralph Collo, Ryan Bergstrom, Priness Levu, William Chase, Zaren Bartolome), 4:24.29; 2. Waianae, 4:28.69; 3. Nanakuli, 4:28.79; 4. Mililani, 4:40.84; 5. Kapolei, 4:44.52; 6. Aiea, 4:45.71; 7. Leilehua, 4:52.24.
Varsity girls--1. Waianae (Shailynn Ke, Jessica Gora-Aina, Brandie Morales, Moretta Monroe, Chelsea Albios, Kylie Kanui), 5:04.02; 2. Leilehua, 5:05.21; 3. Mililani, 5:05.84; 4. Pearl City, 5:14.62; 5. Aiea, 5:26.12; 6. Radford, 5:35.71; 7. Campbell, 5:44.35; 8. Kapolei, 5:51.21; 9. Waialua, 6:09.75.
Varsity mixed--1. Radford (Jessica Scheuring, Jessica Wright, Ryan Bergstrom, Priness Levu, Jozlyn Brewton, Zaren Bartolome), 4:38.86; 2. Waianae, 4:39.20; 3. Mililani, 4:39.46; 4. Pearl City, 4:43.93; 5. Aiea, 4:47.50; 6. Waialua, 4:54.24; 7. Kapolei, 5:01.16; 8. Leilehua, 5:04.53; 9. Campbell, 5:13.17.
Junior varsity boys--1. Mililani, 2:11.26; 2. Radford, 2:12.13; 3. Waianae, 2:18.46; 4. Pearl City, 2:20.29; 5. Aiea, 2:20.97; 6. Leilehua, 2:23.10; 7. Nanakuli, 2:27.94.
Junior varsity girls--1. Waianae, 2:33:84; 2. Mililani, 2:35.20; 3. Leilehua, 2:36.28; 4. Pearl City, 2:44.01; 5. Radford, 2:46.35; 6. Nanakuli, 2:46.97; 7. Campbell, 2:53.86; 8. Kapolei, 3:02.73.
Junior varsity mixed--1. Nanakuli, 2:15:05; 2. Waianae, 2:24.54; 3. Pearl City, 2:26.70; 4. Mililani, 2:29.40; 5. Radford, 2:30.78; 6. Kapolei, 2:36.45.
TENNIS
SAP Open
At San Jose, Calif.
Purse: $416,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Kristian Pless, Denmark, def. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-1.
Simon Greul, Germany, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-3, 6-2.
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (7).
Yen-Hsun Lu, Taiwan, def. Brian Wilson, United States, 6-1, 6-2.
Sam Querry, United States, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 6-2, 6-1.
Sam Warburg, United States, def. Amer Delic, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
Brazil Open
At Salvador, Brazil
Purse: $456,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-1, 6-3.
Juan Ignacio Chela (6), Argentina, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-4, 6-2.
Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, def. Olivier Patience, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Potito Starace, Italy, def. Gaston Gaudio (5), Argentina, 6-4, 6-3.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Thiago Alves, Brazil, def. Carlos Moya (4), Spain, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Proximus Diamond Games
At Antwerp, Belgium
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
First round singles
Anna Chakvetadze (7), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-4, 6-2.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Martina Mueller, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.
Dinara Safina (6), Russia, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-4, 6-1.
Patty Schnyder (5), Switzerland, def. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-4, 6-1.
ATP Open 13
At Marseille, France
Purse: $663,500 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, def. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (0).
Julien Benneteau, France, def. Florent Serra, France, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.
BASEBALL
University of Hawaii Statistics
Through Feb. 11
Batting
Player |
AVG |
GP |
AB |
R |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
RBI |
BB |
SO |
OB |
SB/ATT` |
FLD
|
Hee |
.667 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.667 |
0-0 |
1.000
|
Sanchez |
.543 |
9 |
35 |
8 |
19 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
19 |
5 |
4 |
.600 |
0-0 |
.988
|
Hernandez |
.412 |
9 |
34 |
4 |
14 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
4 |
2 |
.474 |
0-0 |
.982
|
Frash |
.393 |
9 |
28 |
11 |
11 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
13 |
1 |
.571 |
0-0 |
1.000
|
Haislet |
.345 |
9 |
29 |
14 |
10 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
7 |
.488 |
3-3 |
.958
|
Young |
.276 |
9 |
29 |
5 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
6 |
5 |
.417 |
1-2 |
.933
|
Zimny |
.258 |
8 |
31 |
2 |
8 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
9 |
.303 |
0-1 |
.923
|
Macdonald |
.250 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.250 |
0-0 |
.000
|
Franco |
.182 |
9 |
33 |
7 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
.325 |
4-4 |
1.000
|
Catricala |
.182 |
3 |
11 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
.250 |
0-0 |
.000
|
Christensen |
.156 |
9 |
32 |
3 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
6 |
8 |
.275 |
1-1 |
.860
|
Asato |
.111 |
7 |
18 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
.111 |
0-0 |
1.000
|
Roquemore |
.100 |
5 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
.182 |
1-2 |
1.000
|
Fujii |
.000 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.500 |
0-0 |
1.000
|
DuPree |
.000 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
0-0 |
.000
|
Totals |
.298 |
9 |
299 |
58 |
89 |
22 |
2 |
5 |
53 |
52 |
51 |
.404 |
10-13 |
.961
|
Opponents |
.283 |
9 |
318 |
32 |
90 |
20 |
0 |
1 |
29 |
17 |
51 |
.333 |
5-7 |
.951
|
Pitching
Player |
ERA |
W-L |
APP |
GS |
CG |
SV |
IP |
H |
R |
ER |
BB |
SO |
HR |
B/Avg
|
Schneider |
0.00 |
0-0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
11.0 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
7 |
0 |
.220
|
Johnson |
0.00 |
0-0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2.0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
.000
|
Wheeler |
0.00 |
0-0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1.0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000
|
Rodrigues |
1.72 |
3-0 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
15.2 |
18 |
5 |
3 |
3 |
8 |
0 |
.277
|
Daly |
3.38 |
0-0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
10.2 |
12 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
.286
|
Davis |
3.38 |
1-0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
10.2 |
12 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
.300
|
Harrington |
3.60 |
2-1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
15.0 |
18 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
10 |
0 |
.305
|
Rhodes |
4.15 |
0-1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4.1 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
.333
|
Kramer |
4.22 |
1-0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
10.2 |
15 |
6 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
.349
|
Totals |
2.67 |
7-2 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
3 |
81.0 |
90 |
32 |
24 |
17 |
51 |
1 |
.283
|
Opponents |
5.84 |
2-7 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
74.0 |
89 |
58 |
48 |
52 |
51 |
5 |
.298
|
GOLF
SBS Open
Yesterday's Qualifying round
At Palmer Course, Turtle Bay Resort
Qualifiers
71--Taylore Karle.
72--Linda Wessberg.
Other results
73--Ashli Bunch, Su A. Kim; Yeon Joo Lee; Sophia Sheridan.
74--Jean Bartholomew; Seo-Jae Lee, Meredith Ward.
75--Kate Golden; Ayaka Kaneko; Becky Lucidi.
76--Sarah Huarte; Stephanie Louden; Kris Tamulis.
77--Beth Allen; Dina Ammaccapane; Meredith Duncan; Mollie Fankhauser; Lisa Fernandes; Hana Kim; Amy Read; Jin Young Pak.
78--Jane Park; Cindy Pasechnik.
80--Jeanne Cho-Hunicke.
83--Diane Irvin.
84--Isabelle Beisiegel.
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through February 11
Rank/Player |
Points |
Earnings
|
1. Vijay Singh |
6,088 |
$1,465,245
|
2. John Rollins |
5,872 |
$1,303,229
|
3. Charles Howell III |
5,152 |
$1,077,650
|
4. Aaron Baddeley |
4,985 |
$1,201,350
|
5. Paul Goydos |
4,715 |
$982,133
|
6. Charley Hoffman |
4,699 |
$942,023
|
7. Phil Mickelson |
4,637 |
$1,018,042
|
8. Tiger Woods |
4,500 |
$936,000
|
9. Jeff Quinney |
3,656 |
$806,100
|
10. Kevin Sutherland |
3,217 |
$701,000
|
11. Luke Donald |
3,038 |
$650,600
|
12. Adam Scott |
2,700 |
$630,000
|
13. Bart Bryant |
2,435 |
$544,843
|
14. Davis Love III |
2,254 |
$529,336
|
15. Heath Slocum |
2,252 |
$490,229
|
16. Jim Furyk |
2,197 |
$469,000
|
17. Brandt Snedeker |
2,070 |
$437,946
|
18. Robert Allenby |
2,050 |
$421,000
|
19. Bubba Watson |
1,897 |
$419,099
|
20. David Toms |
1,879 |
$433,143
|
21. Justin Rose |
1,862 |
$377,142
|
22. Trevor Immelman |
1,790 |
$429,760
|
23. K.J. Choi |
1,759 |
$385,750
|
24. John Mallinger |
1,751 |
$384,660
|
25. Mark Calcavecchia |
1,708 |
$349,933
|
26. Ted Purdy |
1,680 |
$363,150
|
27. Will MacKenzie |
1,509 |
$361,027
|
28. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
29. J.B. Holmes |
1,433 |
$348,000
|
30. Troy Matteson |
1,409 |
$328,910
|
31. Craig Kanada |
1,393 |
$291,847
|
32. Cliff Kresge |
1,364 |
$286,502
|
33. Nick Watney |
1,310 |
$274,386
|
34. Charles Warren |
1,288 |
$273,125
|
35. Doug LaBelle II |
1,189 |
$249,187
|
36. Dudley Hart |
1,182 |
$250,170
|
37. Dean Wilson |
1,106 |
$272,663
|
38. Greg Owen |
1,100 |
$242,000
|
39. Corey Pavin |
1,080 |
$251,664
|
40. Ryuji Imada |
1,077 |
$239,829
|
41. Geoff Ogilvy |
1,075 |
$227,333
|
42. Bo Van Pelt |
1,061 |
$230,343
|
43. Steve Stricker |
1,054 |
$221,478
|
44. Matt Kuchar |
1,011 |
$219,000
|
45. Billy Mayfair |
1,000 |
$240,000
|
46. Robert Garrigus |
947 |
$216,910
|
47. Harrison Frazar |
848 |
$172,349
|
48. John Senden |
848 |
$180,839
|
49. Johnson Wagner |
830 |
$171,531
|
50. Daniel Chopra |
826 |
$180,720
|
51. J.J. Henry |
776 |
$180,608
|
52. Ryan Armour |
764 |
$166,720
|
53. Steve Flesch |
761 |
$165,030
|
54. Charlie Wi |
760 |
$162,486
|
55. Lucas Glover |
757 |
$163,400
|
56. Brett Quigley |
738 |
$170,052
|
57. Vaughn Taylor |
707 |
$164,417
|
58. Joe Durant |
696 |
$151,667
|
59. Rich Beem |
682 |
$141,981
|
60. Pat Perez |
681 |
$142,375
|
61. Ryan Moore |
680 |
$144,950
|
62. Ian Poulter |
679 |
$140,800
|
63. Jason Bohn |
676 |
$159,660
|
64. Scott Verplank |
675 |
$135,000
|
65. Steve Lowery |
672 |
$139,400
|
66. George McNeill |
663 |
$140,160
|
67. Rory Sabbatini |
659 |
$159,525
|
68. Stephen Ames |
600 |
$145,000
|
69. Jason Dufner |
593 |
$125,162
|
70. Lee Janzen |
590 |
$125,200
|
71. Hunter Mahan |
573 |
$126,032
|
72. Paul Azinger |
555 |
$117,285
|
73. Michael Putnam |
553 |
$116,554
|
74. Peter Lonard |
538 |
$125,000
|
75. Brett Wetterich |
535 |
$124,498
|
76. Camilo Villegas |
530 |
$116,600
|
77. Glen Day |
516 |
$112,523
|
78. Stewart Cink |
513 |
$108,260
|
79. Stuart Appleby |
483 |
$120,000
|
79. Chris Couch |
483 |
$120,000
|
81. Stephen Marino |
477 |
$99,872
|
82. Bill Haas |
475 |
$97,497
|
83. Mark Wilson |
466 |
$98,177
|
84. Nathan Green |
461 |
$96,672
|
85. Bernhard Langer |
455 |
$91,000
|
86. Tim Petrovic |
451 |
$102,592
|
87. Tom Johnson |
443 |
$91,150
|
88. Rod Pampling |
439 |
$104,760
|
89. Jerry Kelly |
429 |
$89,143
|
90. Jeff Maggert |
422 |
$108,229
|
91. Joe Ogilvie |
419 |
$89,152
|
92. Kirk Triplett |
413 |
$95,000
|
93. Tommy Armour III |
411 |
$84,319
|
94. Parker McLachlin |
406 |
$90,970
|
95. Mark Hensby |
392 |
$81,470
|
96. Tim Herron |
385 |
$84,497
|
97. Eric Axley |
370 |
$97,217
|
98. Fred Funk |
363 |
$87,000
|
99. Duffy Waldorf |
343 |
$69,830
|
100. Cameron Beckman |
323 |
$66,197
|
101. Brian Gay |
315 |
$71,595
|
102. Boo Weekley |
309 |
$67,909
|
103. Jeff Overton |
293 |
$64,350
|
103. Omar Uresti |
293 |
$64,350
|
103. Tom Watson |
293 |
$64,350
|
106. David Duval |
287 |
$61,067
|
107. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
276 |
$64,828
|
108. Bob Estes |
275 |
$59,498
|
109. Carl Pettersson |
260 |
$65,000
|
110. Kevin Stadler |
260 |
$53,570
|
111. Gavin Coles |
259 |
$53,950
|
112. John Merrick |
255 |
$59,588
|
113. Kenny Perry |
244 |
$54,717
|
114. Briny Baird |
238 |
$53,578
|
115. Chad Campbell |
238 |
$69,640
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
Today
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Penn |
12 1/2 |
Princeton
|
at Akron |
9 |
Ohio
|
at Buffalo |
5 1/2 |
Bowling Green
|
at Toledo |
13 1/2 |
E. Michigan
|
at Old Dominion |
8 1/2 |
Hofstra
|
at Tennessee |
2 1/2 |
Kentucky
|
at Texas A&M |
13 1/2 |
Texas Tech
|
at Charlotte |
10 1/2 |
La.-Lafayette
|
at North Carolina |
14 1/2 |
Virginia Tech
|
at Florida St. |
4 1/2 |
Georgia Tech
|
Oklahoma |
3 1/2 |
at Iowa St.
|
at N. Illinois |
1 1/2 |
Ball St.
|
at Nebraska |
1 |
Kansas St.
|
at Missouri St. |
4 1/2 |
S. Illinois
|
at Creighton |
10 |
N. Iowa
|
at Michigan St. |
7 |
Michigan
|
at Colorado St. |
9 1/2 |
TCU
|
at San Diego St. |
1 |
UNLV
|
at E. Illinois |
2 |
SE Missouri
|
at Morehead St. |
6 1/2 |
Jacksonville St.
|
at E. Kentucky |
4 |
Samford
|
at Canisius |
Pk |
Niagara
|
Tennessee Tech |
5 |
at Tenn.-Martin
|
NBA
Today
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Miami |
10 1/2 |
Portland
|
San Antonio |
3 |
at New Jersey
|
Dallas |
5 1/2 |
at Milwaukee
|
New Orleans |
1 |
at Memphis
|
at Chicago |
5 |
Toronto
|
at Houston |
8 1/2 |
Sacramento
|
at L.A. Lakers |
6 |
New York
|
NHL
Today
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Carolina |
-240 |
Los Angeles |
+200
|
at Boston |
-115 |
Edmonton |
-105
|
at Tampa Bay |
-200 |
Phoenix |
+170
|
at Montreal |
-180 |
Florida |
+160
|
at Toronto |
-150 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+130
|
San Jose |
-165 |
at St. Louis |
+145
|
Anaheim |
-135 |
at Colorado |
+115
|
at Calgary |
-180 |
Atlanta |
+160
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with INF Eduardo Perez on a minor league contract.
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Yorman Bazardo, RHP Roman Colon, RHP Kyle Sleeth, INF Kody Kirkland and OF Curtis Granderson on one-year contracts.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Named Mark Tilson vice president-sales and marketing.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with RHP Pete Walker on a minor league contract.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES--Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Herges on a minor league contract.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Named Warren Miller director of media relations. Agreed to terms with RHP Cooper Brannan on a minor league contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Agreed to terms with OF Nook Logan on a one-year contract.
Basketball
NBA Development League
SIOUX FALLS SKYFORCE--Signed G Robert Hite and C Nigel Dixon. Waived G DeSean Hadley and C Chad Bell.
Football
National Football League
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Agreed to terms with S Robb Butler, FB Greg Hanoian, DT Brian Howard, G Rob Hunt, QB Omar Jacobs, TE Adam Johnson, TE Keith Willis, DE Montez Murphy, CB Zach Norton, CB Dimitri Patterson, CB Justin Phinisee, LB Nick Reid and LB Timi Wusu on two-year contracts.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Named Steve Hoffman assistant special teams coach.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Released OT Luke Petitgout, LB Carlos Emmons and LB LaVar Arrington.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed WR Phil Silva to a reserve/future contract. Waived G Michael King from the NFL Europe exempt-injured list.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Named Keith Murphy offensive quality control coach.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Fired Marty Schottenheimer, coach.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Named Mike Reinfeldt general manager.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LEAGUE--Suspended Ottawa G Ray Emery for three games as a result of a slashing incident during a Feb. 10 game against Montreal.
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Assigned RW Darren Haydar to Chicago of the AHL.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Lifted the suspension of D Anton Babchuk, allowing him to report immediately to Albany of the AHL.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Recalled F Martin St. Pierre from Norfolk of the AHL. Assigned F Troy Brouwer to Norfolk.
DALLAS STARS--Acquired LW Ladislav Nagy from Phoenix for LW Mathias Tjarnqvist and 2007 first-round draft pick.
EDMONTON OILERS--Recalled LW Patrick Thoresen from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Agreed to terms with F Sami Kapanen on a two-year contract extension.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned D Alexander Edler to Manitoba of the AHL.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Re-signed LW Donald Brashear to a one-year contract.
College
ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK--Named John Hargis women's assistant swimming coach.
ARKANSAS TECH--Announced the resignation of Gregg Ricono, offensive coordinator.
CLEMSON--Named Drew Keeshan men's assistant soccer coach.
DUKE--Named Vicki Stone assistant director of athletic development-director of major gifts.
FLORIDA--Fired Carolyn Peck, women's basketball coach, effective at the end of the season.
KEENE STATE--Named Erica Morse women's assistant lacrosse coach, Wilson Perez men's assistant track coach and Breanne Lucey women's assistant track coach.
SYRACUSE--Named Steve Russ defensive coordinator and Chris Wiesehan offensive line coach.