Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Waialae vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
WAC men: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Pearl City vs. Waipahu, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Damien vs. Maryknoll, site and time TBA.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Waipahu 11, Manoa 2
Waialae 10, Kaneohe 4
Olomana 10, Mililani 5
BASKETBALL
High school boys
ILH Division I
Third-place tournament
Tuesday
Damien vs. Maryknoll, site and time TBA
Wednesday, at Kekuhaupio gym
Damien-Maryknoll winner vs. St. Louis
Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha
Thursday, at McCabe gym
Damien/Maryknoll-Saint Louis winner vs. Mid-Pacific-Kamehameha winner
GOLF
Hawaii Pearl Open
At Pearl Country Club
Final round, par-72
Tadd Fujikawa |
69-68-68 |
--205
|
Greg Meyer |
67-72-67 |
--206
|
Yoshinobu Tsukada |
68-71-69 |
--208
|
Azuma Yano |
73-69-66 |
--208
|
Hiroyuki Naito |
70-68-71 |
--209
|
Nobuo Serizawa |
67-71-71 |
--209
|
Hideki Kase |
73-68-68 |
--209
|
Hirotaro Naito |
69-67-73 |
--209
|
Don Berry |
71-71-68 |
--210
|
Joseph Summerhays |
72-69-70 |
--211
|
Takaki Ono |
68-73-70 |
--211
|
Takashi Oguro |
65-71-75 |
--211
|
Andrew Feldmann |
66-74-72 |
--212
|
Sean Maekawa |
70-68-74 |
--212
|
Tomohiro Kondo |
70-70-72 |
--212
|
Hatsuo Nakane |
69-71-72 |
--212
|
Tomohiro Maruyama |
70-71-71 |
--212
|
Yoichi Shimizu |
73-69-70 |
--212
|
Toshinori Muto |
70-71-71 |
--212
|
Masaaki Kato |
70-69-73 |
--212
|
Koki Ideishi |
72-67-73 |
--212
|
Ryo Ishikawa |
76-69-67 |
--212
|
Will Yanagisawa |
70-73-70 |
--213
|
Andy Barnes |
74-71-68 |
--213
|
Tatsuya Sato |
70-72-71 |
--213
|
Kunihiro Kamii |
71-71-71 |
--213
|
Junpei Takayama |
64-70-79 |
--213
|
Keiichiro Fukabori |
69-73-71 |
--213
|
Futoshi Fujita |
69-73-71 |
--213 |
SOCCER
HHSAA All-Tournament Team
Division I
Most outstanding player--Kanani Taaca, Kamehameha
Team--Tani Costa, Kalani; Meghan Fuller, Pearl City; Chelsea Swann, Kapolei; Jenny Eugenio, Kamehameha; Bethany Gallarde, Pearl City; Meleana Shim, Kamehameha; Mari Punzal, Kamehameha; Chaney Lopez, Kapolei; Kylee Ann Ah Choy, Kamehameha; Nestle Yamaguchi, Pearl City.
Goalkeeper--Joleen Realin, Mililani; Ashlee Dela Cruz, Kapolei.
Division II
Most outstanding player--Ashley Medcalf, Pac-Five
Team--Sahara Searle, Mid-Pacific; Miya Quinn, Mid-Pacific; Christine Tamamoto, Pac-Five; Rachel Domingo, Roosevelt; Melissa Gomes, Mid-Pacific; Emily Ragasa, Campbell; Brandi Hutchins, Pac-Five; Ashley Park, Mid-Pacific; Joanna Lawlor, Pac-Five.
Goalkeeper--Ashley Park, Mid-Pacific; Brittney Hutchins, Pac-Five.
SOFTBALL
OIA East
Player of the year--Sarah Robinson, Moanalua
Coach of the year--Kristy Morikawa, Moanalua
First team
Catcher--Brittany Tokunaga, Kailua
Pitcher--Sarah Robinson, Moanalua
First base--Brittni Ronolo, Moanalua
Second base--Kari Oda, Kalani
Third base--Daneen Williams, Kalaheo
Shortstop--Ryanne Dacosin, Castle
Outfield--Dawn Dela Cruz, Moanalua; Tiffany Farias, Castle; Jasmine Napihaa, Kalaheo.
Utility--Caira Pires, Kalaheo
Second team
Catcher--Deann Horswill, Kalaheo
Pitcher--Ashley Ann Hopfe, Kailua
First base--Kahealani Chang, Kailua
Second base--Lea Tamura, Moanalua
Third base--Kehau Fung, Castle
Shortstop--Charisse Tanabe, Roosevelt
Outfield--Jarrish Kaneakua, Kailua; Shuanalei Naki, Castle; Cierra Kapea, Roosevelt.
Honorable mention--
Kalaheo: Kara Holtzman.
Kalani: Deshale Neves, Jamie Higa, Kristiann Endow.
Roosevelt: Chelsie Wilson, Lianna Bajarin, Macy Frank, Lindsay Takekawa, Tiana Sugui, Samantha Murakami.
Kaimuki: Mindy Hirokawa, Lindsey Matsunaga, Louise Fiamate, Mikki Morihara, Alyssia Fiamate, Ashley Kiaaina.
Moanalua: Kawehi Chan, Jaime Ronolo, Hoku Dela Cruz, Nanea Chun.
Castle: Kori Berinobis, Jenna Kon, Nicole Kobashigawa, Chandelle Dacosin.
Kailua: Krista Dumandan, Tiffany Pereza, Zsalei Kamaka.
OIA West
Player of the year--Courtney Senas, Mililani
Coach of the year--David Perreira, Campbell
First team
Catcher--Anuhea Tamaguchi, Campbell
Pitcher--Makani Duhaylonsod, Mililani
First base--Tierra Cuba, Mililani
Second base--Kristi Oshiro, Mililani
Third base--Kaiulani Clark, Campbell
Shortstop--Courtney Senas, Mililani
Outfield--Kaili Smith, Kapolei; Juraishelei Murray-Thornton, Campbell; Glenelle Nitta, Mililani.
Designated hitter--Samantha Palipti, Campbell
Second team
Catcher--Skye Virtudes, Mililani
Pitcher--Leinna Kalua, Campbell
First base--Breanne Patton, Campbell
Second base--Gerika Pantohan, Campbell
Third base--Dejalynn Manubag, Kapolei
Shortstop--Tehani Kaaihue, Kapolei
Outfield--Brittney Garcia, Campbell; Amber Kamaka, Kapolei; Amber Kaulia, Campbell.
Honorable mention--
Pearl City: Kellie Takamori, Lauren Fugisaki, Kalei Adams, Keani Hueu, Kiana Mendiola.
Aiea: Rayna Strom-Okimoto, Tasha Johnson, Ashley Scharsch, Nohelani Fonoti, Tierra Tauanu'u.
Leilehua: Alexandria Smith, Chasea Crawford, Brittney Lani, Julie Brister, Casey Narusawa.
Mililani: Celina Garces, Jaime Aiwohi, Chanelle Senas, Kylee Rodrigues.
Kapolei: Kishti Kamaka, Brittany Brackenridge, Ashlynn Ashby.
Campbell: Loreen Egdamin, Chanel Bali-Gaui.
OIA White
Player of the year--Desirae Hanamaikai, Waianae
Coach of the year--Summer Nagareda, McKinley
First team
Catcher--Trudy Hong, McKinley
Pitcher--Desirae Hanamaikai, Waianae
First base--Jori Keremius, Farrington
Second base--Mokelani Kaiahua, Kahuku
Third base--Tatiana Vaimoui, Kahuku
Shortstop--Shaina Martinez, Waianae
Outfield--Jasmine Taele, Kahuku; Brittney Fesolai, Kahuku; Kanoelani Nao, Anuenue.
Second team
Catcher--Chaelyn Manuel, Waianae
Pitcher--Jessie Hathaway, Kaiser
First base--Keisha Moeai, Kahuku
Second base--Allyson Hanaoka, McKinley
Third base--Tiffane Tapeni, Waianae
Shortstop--Kala Lewis, Anuenue
Outfield--Chanel Scanlan-Sevao, Farrington; Samantha Sevao, Radford; Ashley Pittman, Waianae.
Honorable mention--
McKinley: Gloria Hong, Richael Carey, Allysa Hanaoka, Kiana Yoshikawa, Chelsie Madariaga.
Nanakuli: Ambree Hauhio, Jamie Deguzman, Lynze Wakinekona, Olafau Sua'ava, Violet Mao, Sheila Argayoso.
Radford: Lauren Bredenkamp.
Waianae: Rachel Gonzalez.
Anuenue: Nalani Kamano, Anela Ontai.
Kahuku: Vaimalama Tito, Saleia Mata'afa, Shawnlei Cabe, Lenora Nauahi, Brenda Capillan.
Kaiser: Alex Tuohy, Kyla Wang.
Farrington: Moea Sexton, Chantelle Scanlan-Sevao, Monique To, Punipuao Tui, Camica Wooten, Leticia Timothy.