Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Manoa vs. Waipahu at Ala Wai Field, Pearl City vs. Ewa at Central Oahu Regional Park, 10 a.m.; Kaneohe vs. Waialae at Ala Wai Field, Olomana vs. Mililani at Central Oahu Regional Park, 1 p.m.
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Kansas, noon, Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open Doubles at Schofield Bowling Center, 9 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Oceanic Time Warner Cable Paradise Classic: Nebraska vs. Auburn, 8 a.m.; Hawaii vs. Nebraska/Auburn winner, 10 a.m.; DePaul vs. Portland State, noon, Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waialae vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
WAC men: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
Hawaii Pearl Open
At Pearl Country Club
Par-72
Junpei Takayama |
64-70 |
--134
|
Hirotaro Naito |
69-67 |
--136
|
Takashi Oguro |
65-71 |
--136
|
Tadd Fujikawa |
69-68 |
--137
|
Tommy Kim |
67-71 |
--138
|
Sean Maekawa |
70-68 |
--138
|
Hiroyuki Naito |
70-68 |
--138
|
Nobuo Serizawa |
67-71 |
--138
|
Greg Meyer |
67-72 |
--139
|
Yoshikatsu Saito |
67-72 |
--139
|
Masashi Okada |
70-69 |
--139
|
Koki Ideishi |
72-67 |
--139
|
Yoshinobu Tsukada |
68-71 |
--139 |
UH-Hilo Intercollegiate Tournament
Final results
Round three, par-70
Team results
*Playoff winner
1. *Stanford, 803; 2. Oklahoma State, 803; 3. Arizona State, 816; 4. Georgia Tech, 818; 5. Southern California, 819.
Individual results
195--Jonathan Moore, Oklahoma State.
199--Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech; Rob Grube, Stanford.
200--Joseph Bramlett, Stanford.
201--Alex Prugh, Washington; Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech; Benjamin Alvarado, Arizona State; Tom Glissmeyer, Southern California; Trent Leon, Oklahoma State.
205--Pierre-Henri Soero.
SWIMMING
ILH championships
Varsity boys
Team results
t1. Iolani, 76; t1. Punahou 76; 3. Kamehameha 51; 4. Pac-Five 24; 5. Le Jardin; 6. Mid-Pacfic 4.
Individual results
Boys one meter diving--1. Dylan Jude, Punahou, 373.80; 2. James Keawe, Kamehameha, 367.85; 3. Brandon Au, Kamehameha, 224.90.
Boys 200 yard medley--1. Punahou (Mitchell Chong, Josh Cutts, Brandon Ching, Ruddy Kiessling), 1:39.22; 2. Iolani, 1:40.61; 3. Pac-Five, 1:46.64.
Boys 200 yard freestyle--1. Geramiah Simoes, Iolani, 1:45.12; 2. Mitchell Chong, Punahou, 1:46.86; 3. Bruce Pfirrmann, Iolani, 1:48.47.
Boys 200 yard IM--1. Sean Campbell, Iolani, 1:58.17; 2. Kekoa Taparra, Kamehameha, 2:01.39; 3. Kila Pickering, Kamehameha, 2:05.18.
Boys 50 yard freestyle--1. Ilia Reyes, Kamehameha, 21.32; 2. Brett Gomes, Punahou, 21.79; 3. Beau Moody, Pac-5, 22.04.
Boys 100 yard butterfly--1. Michael Lim, Iolani, 53.99; 2. Brandon Ching, Punahou, 54.25; 3. Avery Chern, Punahou, 55.19.
Boys 100 yard freestyle--1. Ilia Reyes, Kamehameha, 48.14; 2. Brett Gomes, Punahou, 48.33; 3. Geramiah Simoes, Iolani, 48.36.
Boys 500 yard freestyle--1. Sean Campbell, Iolani, 4:53.61; 2. Bruce Pfirrmann, Iolani, 5:00.18; 3. Aaron Schmaltz, Punahou, 5:00.40.
Boys 200 yard freestyle relay--1. Iolani (Michael Lim, Bruce Pfirrmann, Victor Wong, Geramiah Simoes), 1:28.25; 2. Punahou, 1:28.65; 3. Kamehameha, 1:32.27.
Boys 100 yard backstroke--1. Mitchell Chong, Punahou, 53.50; 2. Devon Palermo, Pac-5, 55.92; 3. Zach Cutts, Punahou, 57.03.
Boys 100 yard breaststroke--1. Kekoa Taparra, Kamehameha, 1:01.10; 2. Brett Johnson, Iolani, 1:01.50; 3. Victor Wong, Iolani, 1:01.93.
Boys 400 yard freestyle relay--1. Iolani (Michael Lim, Bruce Pfirrmann, Sean Campbell, Geramiah Simoes), 3:13.62; 2. Punahou, 3:16.78; 3. Kamehameha, 3:21.95.
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Punahou 116; 2. Kamehameha 57; 3. Iolani 36; 4. Pac-Five 16; 5. Le Jardin 8; 6. Mid-Pacific 1.
Individual results
Girls one meter diving--1. Chelaine Elizar, Punahou, 353.15; 2. Nikki Kumuro, Punahou, 348.30; 3. Brandee Goo, Punahou, 299.65.
Girls 200 yard medley--1. Punahou (Michelle Yoshida, Brittany Beauchan, Marissa Yamamoto, Kelli Moy), 1:48.67; 2. Kamehameha, 1:53.50; 3. Iolani, 1:54.41.
Girls 200 yard freestyle--1. Christel Simms, Punahou, 1:51.52; 2. Aja Kusao, Iolani, 1:59.04; 3. Karie Nickle, Kamehameha, 2:02.21.
Girls 200 yard IM--1. Brittany Beauchan, Punahou, 2:11.39; 2. Rachael Meisner, Kamehameha, 2:14.60; 3. Remy Hirai, Kamehameha, 2:16.50.
Girls 50 yard freestyle--1. Michelle Yoshida, Punahou, 24.24; 2. Kelli Moy, Punahou, 25.31; 3. Nanea Fujiyama, Kamehameha, 25.41.
Girls 100 yard butterfly--1. Marissa Yamamoto, Punahou, 1:00.13; 2. Nikki Yamamato, Iolani, 1:00.32; 3. Leah Schrententhaler, Iolani, 1:01.80.
Girls 100 yard freestyle--1. Christel Simms, Punahou, 50.50; 2. Michelle Yoshida, Punahou, 53.73; 3. Aja Kusao, Iolani, 54.48.
Girls 500 yard freestyle--1. Rachael Meisner, Kamehameha, 5:14.04; 2. Elise Baker, Punahou, 5:25.17; 3. Kimberlee Cadell, Kamehameha, 5:30.57.
Girls 200 yard freestyle relay--1. Punahou (Jenna Sheeley, Rachel Cote, Kim Hall, Christel Simms), 1:39.18; 2. Kamehameha, 1:42.07; 3. Iolani, 1:42.27.
Girls 100 yard backstroke--1. Rachel Cote, Punahou, 58.51; 2. Lauren Pang, Iolani, 1:01.80; 3. Remy Hirai, Kamehameha, 1:02.22.
Girls 100 yard breaststroke--1. Brittany Beauchan, Punahou, 1:04.68; 2. Jenna Sheeley, Punahou, 1:10.44; 3. Courtney Lui, Iolani, 1:11.73.
Girls 400 yard freestyle relay--1. Punahou (Michelle Yoshida, Rachel Cote, Brittany Beauchan, Christel Simms), 3:33.54; 2. Kamehameha, 3:42.06; 3. Pac-5, 3:56.20.
WRESTLING
ILH
Friday
Varsity boys
Saint Louis 46, Pac-Five 24
Iolani 51, Damien 9
Punahou 38, Kamehameha 25
Junior varsity boys
Saint Louis 42, Pac-Five 0
Iolani 64, Damien 12
Kamehameha 41, Punahou 26
Varsity girls
Iolani 30, Punahou 27
Kamehameha 30, Punahou 27