Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Ewa vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Kansas, 3 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, Word of Life vs. Lutheran at Aiea, 6 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Punahou at Aiea, University vs. Assets at Damien, 7:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, 5 p.m.
DIVING
ILH: Varsity championships, 5 p.m., at Punahou.
GOLF
UH-Hilo Invitational: At Waikoloa Village Golf Course, shotgun start at 7:30 a.m.
SOCCER
Division I girls state tournament: Mililani vs. Konawaena, field 7, Kaiser vs. Kalani, field 8, 4 p.m.; Kapolei vs. King Kekaulike, main stadium, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Pearl City, main stadium, 8 p.m.; at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park
Division II girls state tournament: Roosevelt vs. Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m., main stadium; Pac-Five vs. Campbell, main stadium, Hawaii Prep vs. Kapaa, field 9, Christian Liberty vs. St. Anthony, field 10, 4 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
Oceanic Time Warner Cable Paradise Classic: Portland State vs. Nebraska, 10 a.m.; Portland State vs. Auburn, noon; DePaul vs. Nebraska, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Auburn, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. DePaul, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SWIMMING
BIIF Trials: Konawaena meet, 3 p.m., at KCAC.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Kansas, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II boys: Academy of the Pacific at Iolani, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red division boys playoffs: Moanalua vs. Campbell at Kalaheo, 5 p.m.; Radford vs. Kailua at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua at Kalaheo, 6:30 p.m.; Kaimuki at Mililani, 7 p.m.
OIA White division boys playoffs: Farrington vs. Waialua at Aiea, McKinley vs. Waipahu at Kaiser, 5 p.m.; Thompson at Aiea, Nanakuli at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open Doubles at Schofield Bowling Center, 9 a.m.
Football
Pro Bowl: 1 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
PADDLING
BIIF: At Hilo Bay, 11 a.m.
KIF: At Wailua River, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
Division I girls state tournament: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kealakehe, field 7, Mililani/Konawaena winner vs. Kaiser/Kalani winner, field 8, Kamehameha/Pearl City loser vs. Kapolei/King Kekaulike loser, main stadium, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha/Pearl City winner vs. Kapolei/King Kekaulike winner, 8 p.m.; at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
Division II girls state tournament: Roosevelt/Mid-Pacific loser vs. Pac-Five/Campbell loser, main stadium, 2 p.m.; Waialua vs. Honokaa, field 9, Hawaii Prep/Kapaa winner vs. Christian Liberty/St. Anthony winner, field 10, 4 p.m.; Roosevelt/Mid-Pacific winner vs. Pac-Five/Campbell winner, main stadium, 6 p.m.; at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
Oceanic Time Warner Cable Paradise Classic: No. 3 seed vs. No. 4 seed, noon; No. 2 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 2 p.m.; No. 1 seed vs. winner of No. 3 vs. No. 4, Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SWIMMING
BIIF Trials: Konawaena meet, 3 p.m., at KCAC.
ILH championships: 1 p.m., at Punahou.
KIF championships: 2 p.m., at Kauai H.S.
WRESTLING
OIA: Eastern Division championships at Moanalua, Western Division championships at Pearl City, 2 p.m.
BIIF: At Keaau, 10 a.m.
GOLF
Pebble Beach National Pro-Am
At Pebble Beach, Calif.
Purse: $5 million
First Round, par-72
John Mallinger |
34-31 |
-- |
65
|
Nick Watney |
34-31 |
-- |
65
|
Phil Mickelson |
34-31 |
-- |
65
|
Arjun Atwal |
31-36 |
-- |
67
|
Jason Schultz |
36-31 |
-- |
67
|
Jim Furyk |
36-31 |
-- |
67
|
Dean Wilson |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Ryan Armour |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Brendon de Jonge |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Greg Owen |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Charles Warren |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Paul Goydos |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Lee Janzen |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Aaron Baddeley |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Corey Pavin |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Craig Kanada |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Kyle Thompson |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Paul McGinley |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Craig Barlow |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Ryan Moore |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Kirk Triplett |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Hunter Mahan |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Tom Lehman |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Mark Hensby |
37-32 |
-- |
69
|
Ken Duke |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Doug LaBelle II |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Charley Hoffman |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Flesch |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Harrison Frazar |
39-31 |
-- |
70
|
Mark Wilson |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Bubba Watson |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Matt Hendrix |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Carlos Franco |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Davis Love III |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Omar Uresti |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Stephen Marino |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
Parker McLachlin |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
Jason Dufner |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Brett Quigley |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Tom Watson |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Jeff Overton |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Darron Stiles |
38-33 |
-- |
71
|
Daniel Chopra |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Tim Petrovic |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
D.J. Trahan |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Justin Leonard |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Bobby Clampett |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jay Delsing |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Paul Gow |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Rocco Mediate |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Alejandro Canizares |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Brandt Snedeker |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Joe Ogilvie |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Tom Johnson |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Bryce Molder |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Jason Gore |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Brian Bateman |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Jesper Parnevik |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Matt Kuchar |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Bo Van Pelt |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Michael Allen |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Bob Heintz |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Ricky Barnes |
33-39 |
-- |
72
|
Chris DiMarco |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
David Branshaw |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
John Daly |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Kevin Sutherland |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Michael Putnam |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Michael Boyd |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Esteban Toledo |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Jose Coceres |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Garrett Willis |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Dicky Pride |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
J.P. Hayes |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Robert Damron |
39-33 |
-- |
72
|
Frank Lickliter II |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Pat Perez |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
David Duval |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Camilo Villegas |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Tim Herron |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Jason Bohn |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Steve Jones |
40-33 |
-- |
73
|
Jaco Van Zyl |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Marco Dawson |
39-34 |
-- |
73
|
Stan Utley |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Vance Veazey |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Ted Purdy |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Craig Lile |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Vijay Singh |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Eric Axley |
39-34 |
-- |
73
|
Tommy Armour III |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Brett Bingham |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Tag Ridings |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Dan Forsman |
39-35 |
-- |
74
|
Rory Sabbatini |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Padraig Harrington |
40-34 |
-- |
74
|
Len Mattiace |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Johnson Wagner |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Scott Gutschewski |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Robert Garrigus |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Billy Andrade |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Gavin Coles |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
B.J. Staten |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Glen Day |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Steve Elkington |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Chris Tidland |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
K.J. Choi |
41-33 |
-- |
74
|
Paul Sheehan |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Chris Stroud |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Duffy Waldorf |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Blaine McCallister |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Joel Kribel |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Alex Cejka |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Jarrod Lyle |
40-35 |
-- |
75
|
Ben Crane |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Steve Pellegrine |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Larry Mize |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Jeff Sluman |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Charlie Wi |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Jim McGovern |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Skip Kendall |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Robert Floyd |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Brett Wetterich |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Todd Hamilton |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Brian Henninger |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Michael Bradley |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Sean O'Hair |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Jeff Gove |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Bubba Dickerson |
42-34 |
-- |
76
|
Mike Weir |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Brian Davis |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
D.J. Brigman |
40-36 |
-- |
76
|
Steven Bowditch |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Craig Bowden |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
J.J. Henry |
41-35 |
-- |
76
|
Mark Brooks |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Boo Weekley |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Bob Burns |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Mathew Goggin |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
J.B. Holmes |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Bob May |
43-33 |
-- |
76
|
David Frost |
41-35 |
-- |
76
|
Todd Fischer |
40-36 |
-- |
76
|
Paul Stankowski |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Scott Simpson |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Bobby Schultze |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Steve Allan |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
Grant Waite |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Jerry Kelly |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
John Cook |
36-41 |
-- |
77
|
Chris Smith |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
Kevin Stadler |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Jeff Brehaut |
35-43 |
-- |
78
|
Jim Rutledge |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
John Ellis |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Gary Hallberg |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Kent Jones |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Brad Faxon |
36-42 |
-- |
78
|
Troy Matteson |
39-39 |
-- |
78
|
Luke Donald |
37-41 |
-- |
78
|
Chris Riley |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Rich Barcelo |
42-36 |
-- |
78
|
Scott Gump |
41-38 |
-- |
79
|
Jerry Smith |
41-38 |
-- |
79
|
Robert Gamez |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Neal Lancaster |
42-37 |
-- |
79
|
Andrew Magee |
41-38 |
-- |
79
|
Rick Leibovich |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Tom Byrum |
41-38 |
-- |
79
|
Kyle Reifers |
41-38 |
-- |
79
|
Tom Scherrer |
43-37 |
-- |
80
|
Peter Jacobsen |
40-41 |
-- |
81
|
Lee Rinker |
43-39 |
-- |
82
|
Phil Tataurangi |
44-38 |
-- |
82
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
43-40 |
-- |
83
|
Matt Gogel |
37-47 |
-- |
84 |
PADDLING
ILH
Wednesday
At Magic Island
4+ miles
Varsity I
1. Punahou (Marlie Long, Amy Wessberg, Chelsea Jones, Katie Fletcher, Jessie Cleghorn, Alyson Ayers), 48:20; 2. Mid-Pacific , 48:55; 3. Kamehameha, 49:50; 4. St. Francis, 51:19; 5. St. Andrews, 52:16.
Varsity II
1. Kamehameha (Xian Pomare, Brianna Abrigo, Pua Pascua, Nicole Riverra, Chelsea Agor, Alexa Conching) 49:08; 2. Punahou, 50:11; 3. Mid-Pacific, 52:25; 4. St. Francis, 53:33; 5. Pac-Five, 53:56.
Junior varsity I
1. Kamehameha, 51:17; 2. Punahou, 51:40; 3. Iolani, 52:29; 4. Mid-Pacific, 53:30; 5. St. Francis, 57:03.
Junior varsity II
1. Punahou, 53:18; 2. Mid-Pacific, 53:52; 3. Pac-Five, 54:02; 4. St. Andrews, 54:49; 5. Iolani, 55:09.
WRESTLING
ILH standings
Varsity boys
1. Punahou, 9-0; 2. Kamehameha, 7-2; 3. Saint Louis, 6-3; 4. Iolani, 3-6; 5. Pac-Five, 2-7; 6. Damien, 0-9.
Varsity girls
t1. Iolani, 5-2; t1. Kamehameha, 5-2; 3. Pac-Five, 3-4; 4. Punahou, 1-6.
Junior varsity boys
1. Punahou, 8-1; 2. Kamehameha, 6-3; 3. Saint Louis, 6-3; 4. Iolani, 5-4; 5. Damien, 2-7; 6. Pac-Five, 0-9.