Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Waialae vs. Olomana, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Kansas, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Punahou at Iolani, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, Hawaii Baptist at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red division boys tournament: First round, Kaimuki vs. Waianae at Radford, 5 p.m.; Castle at Radford, 6:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Leilehua at Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl City at Moanalua, 7 p.m.
GOLF
UH-Hilo Invitational: At Waikoloa Village Golf Course, shotgun start at 7:30 a.m.
SOCCER
Division I girls state tournament: Quarterfinals, Konawaena vs. Pearl City-Kamehameha Maui winner, 1 p.m., Kapolei vs. Hilo-Kaiser winner, 3 p.m., King Kekaulike vs. Kealakehe-Kalani winner, 5 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Mililani-Moanalua winner, 7 p.m., games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park main stadium. Consolation games at Fields 7 and 8 at 1 p.m.
Division II girls state tournament: Quarterfinals, Hawaii Prep vs. Roosevelt-Kohala winner, 1 p.m., Kapaa vs. Waialua-Mid-Pacific winner, 3 p.m., Pac-Five vs. Christian Liberty-Nanakuli winner, 3 p.m., Campbell vs. St. Anthony-Honokaa winner, 3 p.m., games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park fields 9, 10, 11, 12, respectively. Consolation games at Fields 9 and 10 at 1 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Oceanic Time Warner Cable Paradise Classic: Auburn vs. DePaul, 10 a.m.; Portland State vs. DePaul, noon; Nebraska vs. Auburn, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Portland State, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Nebraska, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Ewa vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Kansas, 3 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, Word of Life vs. Lutheran at Aiea, 6 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Punahou at Aiea, University vs. Assets at Damien, 7:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, 5 p.m.
DIVING
ILH: Varsity championships, 5 p.m., at Punahou.
GOLF
UH-Hilo Invitational: At Waikoloa Village Golf Course, shotgun start at 7:30 a.m.
SOCCER
Division I girls state tournament: Semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park main stadium. Consolation games at Fields 7 and 8 at 4 p.m.
Division II girls state tournament: Semifinals, 2 and 4 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park main stadium. Consolation games at Fields 9 and 10 at 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Oceanic Time Warner Cable Paradise Classic: Portland State vs. Nebraska, 10 a.m.; Portland State vs. Auburn, noon; DePaul vs. Nebraska, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Auburn, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. DePaul, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SWIMMING
BIIF Trials: Konawaena meet, 3 p.m., at KCAC.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Monday
Pearl City 18, Kaneohe 16
Tuesday
Manoa 15, Mililani 1
PADDLING
Na Opio Kalihi Kai Regatta
February 3
ONE-PERSON OUTRIGGER CANOE
Boys
Novice A--1. Lee Hendry, Alapa Hoe, 2:37.89; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:40.10; 3. Na Holokai, 2:40.32; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:46.12; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:54.59.
Novice B--1. Ruchus Lindsey, Maunalua Bay, 2:56.97; 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:08.95; 3. Kalihi Kai, 3:10.68; 4. Alapa Hoe, 3:18.21; 5. Na Holokai, 3:41.82.
Senior varsity--1. Bobby Pratt, Keahiakahoe, 2:23.82; 2. Na Holokai, 2:33.42; 3. Mililani, 2:34.43; 4. Leeward Kai, 2:36.72; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:41.33.
Junior varsity--1. Rusty Goings, Keahiakahoe, 2:15.68; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:28.40; 3. Pu'uloa, 2:35.21; 4. Na Holokai, 2:36.36; 5. Alapa Hoe, 2:40.79.
Girls
Novice A--1. Pi'i Young, Ka Mamalahoe, 2:47.06; 2. Pu'uloa, 2:51.85; 3. Na Holokai, 2:54.27; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:56.61; 5. Kalihi Kai, 2:59.82.
Novice B--1. Britni Abrigo, Alapa Hoe, 2:58.83; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 3:00.40; 3. Maunalua Bay, 3:10.03; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 3:14.84; 5. Na Holokai, 3:15.95.
Senior varsity--1. Visha Bungo, Leeward Kai, 2:46.81; 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:53.71; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:54.01; 4. Keahiakahoe, 2:57.08; 5. Maunalua Bay, 3:07.20.
Junior varsity--1. Jessica Higgins,Ka Mamalahoe, 2:45.35; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:49.18; 3. Leeward Kai, 2:57.12; 4. Na Holokai, 2:58.79; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 3:03.87.
SIX-PERSON OUTRIGGER CANOE
Boys
Novice A--1. Leeward Kai (Jesse Sale, Aina Kawai, Rylan-Joseph Mauai, Lymann Tuiloma, Nytral Rodrigues, Brian Ka'aa), 2:03.82; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:08.96; 3. Makalei, 2:10.96; 4. Ilau Hoe, 2:21.86; 5. Koa Kamali'i, 2:22.20.
Novice B--1. Keahiakahoe (Kame'e Kahookele, Kodey Saizon, Makana Indreginal, Jordan Valomja-Kaleikini, Kainalu Papaia-Bitler, Delson Kaloi), 2:42.73; 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:57.23; 3. Kai Heo, 2:58.58.
Senior varsity--1. Ilau Hoe (Kula Tolentino, Uluwehi Keanui, Kawika Wise, Kila Koanui-Kong, Keola Barrozo, Ka'ehukai Nauka), 4:04.19; 2. Koa Kamali'i, 4:05.41; 3. Na Holokai, 4:08.37; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:10.65; 5. Keahiakahoe, 4:12.42.
Junior varsity--1. Na Holokai (Christopher Mikasobe-Medeiros, John Rubin, Kupono Kon, Samuel Spake, Calson Kaawa, Omega Rubin), 1:54.34; 2. Ilau Hoe, 1:54.51; 3. Keahiakahoe, 1:56.24; 4. Koa Kamalii, 1:57.45; 5. Mililani, 1:59.21.
Girls
Novice A--1. Ilau Hoe (Kaleihiwa Na'auao, Haunani Carvalho, Kamana'o Baligad, Lukia Rios, U'ilani Perry, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong), 2:25.22; 2. Koa Kamali'i, 2:25.85; 3. Na Holokai, 2:28.48; 4. Pu'uola, 2:35.77; 5. Alapa Hoe, 2:37.59.
Novice B--1. Makalei (Kalei Kalama-Fernandez, Rachel Strogner, Tyra Meredith, Lindsay Hugo, Kaki Demshi, Gigi Murray), 2:31.55; 2. Ilau Hoe, 2:46.30; 3. Leeward Kai, 2:56.15; 4. Keahiakahoe, 3:10.49; 5. Kalihi Kai, 3:17.22.
Senior varsity--1. Keahiakahoe (Ui Heimuli, Chawna Mahelona, Li'i Bitler, Shyla Pakele, Sipola Fakatoka, April Nakayama), 4:37.24; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:38.73; 3. Ilau Hoe, 4:43.14; 4. Kai Poha, 4:56.11; 5. Mililani, 4:56.64.
Junior varsity--1. Keahiakahoe (April Nakayama, Keisha Yim, Sara Hamel, Sipola Fakatoka, Kristal Choy, Kanoe Francisco), 2:09.87; 2. Ilau Hoe, 2:10.12; 3. Mililani, 2:11.87; 4. Makalei, 2:18.19; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:19.01.
Mixed
Novice A--1. Keahiakahoe (Rachel Goings, Kanoe Francisco, Taylor Valmoja-Kaleikini, Jonah Flores, Issac Dela Cruz, Jonathan Mahelona), 2:08.18; 2. Na Holokai, 2:15.19; 3. Koa Kamali'i, 2:21.43; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:23.26; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:24.62.
Novice B--1. Keahiakahoe (Makana Indreginal, Jordan Valmoja-Kaleikini, Delson Kaloi, Riley Lynch, Brandi Kaloi, Keaka Rodrigues), 2:47.52; 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:57.17; 3. Ilau Hoe, 3:03.35; 4. Makalei, 3:03.84; 5. Leeward Kai, 3:04.96.
Senior varsity--1. Ilau Hoe (Kula Tolentino, Kila Koanui-Kong, Kehi'ipio Adams, Leilani Pau'oi, Po'ina'ole Perry, Anela Ontai), 4:06.81; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:17.52; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:18.55; 4. Leeward Kai, 4:21.89; 5. Mililani, 4:30.95.
Junior varsity--1. Keahiakahoe (Damien Marrero, Brandon Carreira, Kamaehu Lapilio, Sara Hamel, Sipola Fakatoka, Kristal Choy), 1:56.93; 2. Koa Kamali'i, 1:57.90; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:04.67; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:06.65; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:06.66.
ILH boys
From Magic Island to Waikiki Wall and back
Approximately 4-plus miles
Tuesday
Varsity I--1. Mid-Pacific (Travis Niederhauser, Sammy Agsen, Arthur Woody Simpson, Ryan Harrison, Kody Riehl, David Markle), 45:17; 2. Kamehameha, 46:03; 3. Maryknoll, 46:38; 4. Punahou, 49:01; 5. Iolani, 50:45; 6. Saint Louis, 51:42; 7. Damien, 54:10.
Varsity II--1. Kamehameha (Nathan Loyola, Brandon Uejo, Nicholas Hapa Simon, Randy Billaber, Daniel Kalahele, Kalaionamoku Luka Mossman), 49:15; 2. Mid-Pacific, 51:04; 3. Pac-Five, 55:27; 4. Punahou, 56:14; 5. Damien, 56:24; 6. Saint Louis, 1:07:34.
Mixed--1. Punahou (Katinka Van Lier Ribbink, Nick Robertson, Wesley Ulloa, Jennifer Nihei, Dawn Simunovich, Matthew Matsunaga), 50:31; 2. Maryknoll, 51:18; 3. Kamehameha, 1:00:48; 4. Iolani, 1:01:19.
Junior varsity I--1. Kamehameha, 49:08; 2. Mid-Pacific, 49:33; 3. Punahou, 51:34; 4. Iolani, 53:27; 5. Saint Louis, 57:21; 6. Maryknoll, 58:34.
Junior varsity II--1. Mid-Pacific, 50:35; 2. Kamehameha, 51:17; 3. Punahou, 53:18; 4. Maryknoll, 54:11; 5. Damien, 56:47; 6. Pac-Five, 57:09; 7. Iolani, 59:11; 8. Saint Louis, 59:12.
TENNIS
Gaz de France
At Paris
Women's first round singles
Anna Chakvetadze (8), Russia, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-0.
Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Severine Bremond, France, 6-2, 7-5.
Tatiana Golovin, France, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-2, 6-2.
Women's second round
Dinara Safina (7), Russia, def. Camille Pin, France, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Justine Henin, Belgium, def. Emilie Loit, France, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Pattaya Open
At Bangkok, Thailand
Women's second round singles
Mara Santangelo (3), Italy, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-2, 6-4; Sybille Bammer, Austria, def. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, 6-2, 7-5; Sania Mirza (5), India, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; Peng Shuai (4), China, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-3.
Gisela Dulko (6), Argentina, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, walkover.
HPTF Junior open
Boys 14 final singles
Marco Kobayashi def. Travis Yoshimoto 6-4, 5-7, 1-0.
Boys 16 final singles
Joey Kasnetz def. Joshua Kakugawa 6-2, 6-1
Boys 18 final singles
Brandon Sera def. Hector Alcyde 6-0, 6-0.
Girls 10 final singles
Ashley Ishimura def. Zoey Akagi-Bustin 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
Girls 14 final singles
Sarah Kukino def. Gabrielle Gorence 6-4, 6-1.
Girls 16 final singles
Kacie Nakamura def. Gabrielle Gorence 6-1, 6-3.
BASKETBALL
College men
Scores
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 71, Maine 55
Bloomfield 76, Sciences, Pa. 67
CCNY 76, Brooklyn 43
Clark U. 55, Coast Guard 53
Colgate 54, Lafayette 51
Delaware 78, UNC Wilmington 69
Dist. of Columbia 71, West Chester 51
Duquesne 111, La Salle 105
East Stroudsburg 60, Cheyney 56
Edinboro 76, Slippery Rock 64
John Jay 61, Hunter 59
Lehman 60, Baruch 58
MIT 71, Springfield 68
Navy 70, Lehigh 65
Pittsburgh 60, West Virginia 47
Richard Stockton 66, College of N.J. 58
St. John's 66, South Florida 62
St. Vincent 77, Thiel 63
Staten Island 74, York, N.Y. 58
Temple 109, St. Bonaventure 70
Wisconsin 71, Penn St. 58
SOUTH
Alabama 80, Mississippi St. 79
Boston College 75, Miami 68
Catawba 60, Tusculum 46
Charlotte 61, Richmond 46
Clemson 71, Florida St. 58
Emory & Henry 100, Washington & Lee 95
Florida 71, Georgia 61
Francis Marion 52, UNC Pembroke 48
Georgetown 73, Louisville 65
Kentucky 95, South Carolina 89
Lynn 80, Florida Southern 70
North Carolina 79, Duke 73
Old Dominion 68, Georgia St. 55
Tulane 92, UTEP 67
UCF 67, East Carolina 49
Wingate 103, North Greenville 77
MIDWEST
Aquinas 66, Concordia, Mich. 47
Ball St. 79, Buffalo 73
Bluffton 82, Manchester 79
Calvin 77, Hope 71
Capital 56, Mount Union 44
Cardinal Stritch 92, Judson 84
Carleton 66, St. Mary's, Minn. 43
Cornerstone 96, Siena Heights 79
Creighton 79, Evansville 74
Gustavus 80, St. Thomas, Minn. 74
Hanover 77, Anderson, Ind. 74
Illinois 58, Northwestern 43
Illinois Wesleyan 66, Millikin 60
Iowa 91, Minnesota 78
Kansas 97, Kansas St. 70
Lawrence 72, Ripon 57
Loyola of Chicago 71, Detroit 61
Marquette 67, Rutgers 47
Miami (Ohio) 74, E. Michigan 64
Missouri Western 73, Pittsburg St. 64
Muskingum 64, Marietta 58
N. Illinois 73, Bowling Green 51
North Park 70, North Central 68
Ohio Northern 75, Wilmington, Ohio 53
Purdue 62, Michigan St. 38
S. Illinois 60, Bradley 50
St. Norbert 76, Beloit 47
Wittenberg 71, Ohio Wesleyan 64
Xavier 76, Saint Louis 57
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 65, Auburn 57
Houston 64, SMU 49
Midwestern St. 93, Abilene Christian 67
Oklahoma 67, Oklahoma St. 60
Rice 70, Southern Miss. 55
Stephen F.Austin 60, Cent. Arkansas 54
Tarleton St. 76, Angelo St. 73, OT
Tulsa 63, Marshall 60
FAR WEST
Boise St. 86, Idaho 63
E. Washington 89, Weber St. 74
Montana 76, Sacramento St. 69
UCLA 70, Southern Cal 65
UNLV 82, TCU 67
Utah 82, Colorado St. 77
College women Top 25
No. 15 Baylor 80, Texas Tech 67
No. 16 Texas A&M 69, Missouri 63
Notre Dame 64, No. 17 Louisville 55
No. 18 Bowling Green 86, Ball State 76
No. 19 Middle Tennessee 83, Louisiana-Monroe 70
No. 21 Nebraska 62, Kansas State 55
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, N.Y. (ESPN2), Eddie Chambers, Pittsburgh, vs. Derrick Rossy, Medford, N.Y., 12, heavyweights; Chris Arreola, Riverside, Calif., vs. Malcolm Tann, 10, heavyweights.
At Desert Diamond Casino, Phoenix, Rocky Juarez, Houston, vs. Emmanuel Lucero, Bronx, N.Y., 10, featherweights.
Feb. 10
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (HBO), Luis Collazo, Queens, N.Y., vs. Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., 12, for the IBF welterweight title; Juan Lazcano, El Paso, Texas, vs., Vivian Harris, Guyana, 12, WBC super lightweight title eliminator.
Feb. 16
At Wynn Resort, Las Vegas (ESPN2), Verno Phillips, Denver, vs. Eddie Sanchez, New Orleans, 12, junior middleweights.
At Playboy Mansion, Beverly Hills, Calif. (Fox Sports Net), Tony Thompson, Washington, D.C., vs. Timor Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., 10 or 12, heavyweights.
At Cicero (Ill.) Stadium, Giovanni Segura, Los Angeles, vs. Jesus Martinez, Mexico, 12, flyweights; Mike Alvarado, Denver, vs. Carlos Molina, Mexico, 10, super lightweights.
Feb. 17
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York (HBO), Paulie Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Edner Cherry, Wauchula, Fla., 10, junior welterweights; Sechew Powell, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, 10, light middleweights.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NFL Pro Bowl
Saturday
At Honolulu
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
AFC |
4 1/2 |
4 |
(66) |
NFC
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Ball St. |
6 |
Buffalo
|
UNC Wilmington |
1 1/2 |
at Delaware
|
UCF |
4 1/2 |
at East Carolina
|
at Akron |
19 |
Cent. Michigan
|
Miami (Ohio) |
6 1/2 |
at E. Michigan
|
Old Dominion |
12 |
at Georgia St.
|
at La Salle |
2 1/2 |
Duquesne
|
at Dayton |
6 |
Fordham
|
at James Madison |
1 |
William & Mary
|
at Louisville |
1 |
Georgetown
|
Boston College |
4 1/2 |
at Miami
|
Illinois |
4 1/2 |
at Northwestern
|
at Northeastern |
1 |
Towson
|
at Xavier |
9 1/2 |
Saint Louis
|
at Clemson |
4 1/2 |
Florida St.
|
at Charlotte |
12 1/2 |
Richmond
|
at St. John's |
4 |
South Florida
|
Florida |
5 1/2 |
at Georgia
|
Pittsburgh |
2 1/2 |
at West Virginia
|
at Creighton |
13 |
Evansville
|
at Arkansas |
11 |
Auburn
|
at Alabama |
3 1/2 |
Mississippi St.
|
at Kentucky |
14 |
South Carolina
|
Wright St. |
2 |
at Ill.-Chicago
|
at Loyola of Chicago |
6 |
Detroit
|
at Marquette |
17 1/2 |
Rutgers
|
at Rice |
3 |
Southern Miss.
|
Iowa |
2 |
at Minnesota
|
at N. Illinois |
1 1/2 |
Bowling Green
|
Wisconsin |
10 1/2 |
at Penn St.
|
at SMU |
1 1/2 |
Houston
|
at Temple |
14 |
St. Bonaventure
|
at Tulane |
1 |
UTEP
|
at Purdue |
1 1/2 |
Michigan St.
|
at Tulsa |
8 |
Marshall
|
at S. Illinois |
8 |
Bradley
|
at Utah |
3 1/2 |
Colorado St.
|
at Boise St. |
18 |
Idaho
|
North Carolina |
4 |
at Duke
|
at Kansas |
11 |
Kansas St.
|
at Oklahoma |
5 1/2 |
Oklahoma St.
|
at UNLV |
17 |
TCU
|
at UCLA |
9 1/2 |
Southern Cal
|
at Montana |
13 1/2 |
Sacramento St.
|
at E. Washington |
2 1/2 |
Weber St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Atlanta |
Pk |
New Jersey
|
at Indiana |
8 |
Seattle
|
at Cleveland |
5 1/2 |
L.A. Clippers
|
at Philadelphia |
4 1/2 |
Charlotte
|
San Antonio |
4 |
at Washington
|
at Toronto |
6 |
Orlando
|
Miami |
8 1/2 |
at Boston
|
at Minnesota |
8 1/2 |
Golden State
|
at Dallas |
13 1/2 |
Memphis
|
at Denver |
4 |
New Orleans
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Buffalo |
-130 |
Ottawa |
+ 110
|
at N.Y. Islanders |
-170 |
Philadelphia |
+ 150
|
at Detroit |
-280 |
Phoenix |
+ 230
|
at Anaheim |
-150 |
San Jose |
+ 130
|
at Vancouver |
-240 |
Chicago |
+ 200
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Agreed to terms with OF Jeff Fiorentino, RHP Jim Hoey, RHP Jim Johnson, LHP Brian Burres, INF Luis Hernandez and C Adam Donachie on one-year contracts.
DETROIT TIGERS--Acquired RHP Yorman Bazardo from Seattle for OF Jeff Frazier. Designated RHP Preston Larrison for assignment.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Agreed to terms with 2B Jose Castillo on a one-year contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS--Signed F Jeremy Richardson to a second 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Named Mark Jackson director of football development and Kelly Skipper assistant offensive line coach.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Named Clancy Barone tight ends coach and Matt Simon running backs coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Assigned D Braydon Coburn to Chicago of the AHL.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Suspended D Anton Babchuk indefinitely for failing to report to Albany of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Signed G Mike Smith to a two-year contract extension.
MINNESOTA WILD--Recalled RW Joel Ward from Houston of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Assigned D Bryce Lampman to Hartford of the AHL.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Renewed their affiliation agreement with Binghamton of the AHL through 2011-12.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Recalled D Alexander Edler from Manitoba of the AHL.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Assigned G Frederic Cassivi to Hershey of the AHL.
College
CALIFORNIA--Announced WR Nyan Boateng will transfer to the school from Florida.
NORTH CAROLINA--Named John Lovett special teams coordinator and defensive assistant.