Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chico State (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Georgia Southern, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Lanakila Baptist vs. Assets at Aiea, 6 p.m.; Redemption Academy vs. Academy of the Pacific at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. University at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.; Lutheran at Hanalani, Word of Life at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Kailua at Roosevelt, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Kaimuki at Moanalua, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Waianae at Kapolei, Mililani at Leilehua, Radford at Campbell, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Farrington at Kalani, 6 p.m.
SOCCER
OIA boys playoffs: Leilehua vs. Kalaheo, 5:15 p.m., Mililani vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m., at Radford.
OIA Red girls playoffs: Mililani vs. Kalani, 5:15 p.m., Kaiser vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m., at Aiea.
SOftball
College: Messiah College vs. BYU-Hawaii (2), 1 p.m., BYU-Hawaii Field.
HHSAA Division I Tournament: Kapolei vs. Waiakea, 10 a.m., Kailua vs. Campbell, noon, St. Francis vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m., Mililani vs. Iolani, 8 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II Tournament: Sacred Hearts vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii/Molokai winner, 2 p.m., Kauai/Pahoa winner vs. Kahuku/Maryknoll winner, 4 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium; Consolation games at 5 and 7 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.
SWIMMING
ILH: Varsity meet, 5 p.m., at Kamehameha.
TENNIS
College men: Gustavus Adaolphus vs. BYU-Hawaii, 2 p.m., BYU-Hawaii Courts.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chico State (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Georgia Southern, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll at Iolani, 7 p.m.; Saint Louis at Damien, Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 8 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Lutheran at Iolani, 5:30 p.m.; Redemption Academy vs. Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, 6 p.m.; Assets vs. Kamehameha at Damien, Academy of the Pacific vs. University at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at Hanalani, Christian Academy at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.; Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 8 p.m.
OIA White boys: Kaiser vs. Thompson at Kaiser, Farrington at McKinley, Aiea at Waipahu, Nanakuli at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 2:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Gym; Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, noon, Mid-Pacific Gym; Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
PADDLING
BIIF: At Kailua-Kona, 11 a.m.
KIF: At Wailua River, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
OIA boys playoffs: Kalani at Kapolei, 6 p.m.
OIA Red girls playoffs: Pearl City at Kapolei, 4 p.m.
OIA White girls playoffs: Campbell vs. Roosevelt at Kapolei, 2 p.m.
SOftball
HHSAA Division I Tournament: Moanalua vs. Hilo, noon; Kailua/Campbell winner vs. Kapolei/Waiakea winner, 2 p.m.; Third-place game, 4 p.m., Championship game, 8 p.m., Rainbow Waine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II Tournament: Third-place game, 10 a.m., Championship game, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SWIMMING
BIIF: Hilo/Waiakea meet, 9 a.m., at Hilo.
KIF: Waimea Meet, 10 a.m., Waimea Pool.
GOLF
FBR Open
At Scottsdale, Ariz.
Purse: $6 million
First round, par-71
Note: Play suspended due to darkness
Dudley Hart |
31-33 |
-- |
64
|
David Toms |
30-35 |
-- |
65
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
32-33 |
-- |
65
|
Paul Azinger |
33-32 |
-- |
65
|
John Rollins |
31-34 |
-- |
65
|
Aaron Baddeley |
34-31 |
-- |
65
|
Brian Gay |
33-32 |
-- |
65
|
Billy Mayfair |
31-35 |
-- |
66
|
Bart Bryant |
31-35 |
-- |
66
|
Daniel Chopra |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Bubba Watson |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Jeff Quinney |
31-35 |
-- |
66
|
Robert Garrigus |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Charles Howell III |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Heath Slocum |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Vaughn Taylor |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Tim Petrovic |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Ben Curtis |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
Brett Quigley |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
George McNeill |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Jeff Gove |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Cameron Beckman |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Joe Ogilvie |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Robert Gamez |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Charlie Wi |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Steve Stricker |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Ryuji Imada |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Chris DiMarco |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Rory Sabbatini |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Nick Watney |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Steve Flesch |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Alejandro Canizares |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Bob Tway |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Briny Baird |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Jason Dufner |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Steve Lowery |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
J.P. Hayes |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Kenny Perry |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Rod Pampling |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Peter Lonard |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Steve Elkington |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Ted Purdy |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Woody Austin |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Bo Van Pelt |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Eric Axley |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Mark Hensby |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Craig Bowden |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Richard S. Johnson |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Nathan Green |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Will MacKenzie |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Wes Short, Jr. |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
Fred Funk |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Dean Wilson |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Mike Weir |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Stewart Cink |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Brett Wetterich |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Kent Jones |
32-38 |
-- |
70
|
David Branshaw |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Rocco Mediate |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Justin Rose |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Parker McLachlin |
32-38 |
-- |
70
|
Camilo Villegas |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Brian Davis |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
D.J. Trahan |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Jason Bohn |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Cliff Kresge |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Johnson Wagner |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Stephen Leaney |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Charley Hoffman |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Tom Lehman |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Vijay Singh |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Davis Love III |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Hunter Mahan |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Mathias Gronberg |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Boo Weekley |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Bob Estes |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Jesper Parnevik |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Charles Warren |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Troy Matteson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Lucas Glover |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Bill Haas |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
John Merrick |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Brandt Snedeker |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
John Daly |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Greg Owen |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Kevin Na |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Phil Mickelson |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Sean O'Hair |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Brad Faxon |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
K.J. Choi |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Zach Johnson |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Alex Cejka |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Rich Barcelo |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Lee Janzen |
32-40 |
-- |
72
|
David Berganio, Jr. |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Ryan Moore |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Justin Leonard |
33-39 |
-- |
72
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Shaun Micheel |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Fred Couples |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Ken Duke |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Corey Pavin |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Chad Campbell |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Stephen Ames |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Kevin Sutherland |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Kirk Triplett |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Jason Gore |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
J.J. Henry |
33-40 |
-- |
73
|
Mathew Goggin |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Anders Hansen |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Anthony Kim |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Tommy Armour III |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Steve Jones |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
J.B. Holmes |
40-34 |
-- |
74
|
Jim Rutledge |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
David Duval |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Frank Lickliter II |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Scott Verplank |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Jeff Sluman |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Andrew Buckle |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Trevor Immelman |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Tim Herron |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Todd Hamilton |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Jay Synkelma |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Pat Perez |
38-40 |
-- |
78
|
Chris Couch |
39-40 |
-- |
79 |
SOCCER
BIIF playoffs
Varsity girls
Christian Liberty Academy 2, Honoka'a 1
Note: Ashley Dunne scored the winning goal on the 8th shot of the shootout.
WRESTLING
ILH
Varsity boys
Punahou 44, Saint Louis 18
Pins--
103: Jordan Ing, Pun;
130: Maika Nagata, Pun;
135: Keani Nishigaya, STL;
140: Daniel Chow, Pun;
145: Josh Plechaty, Pun;
215: Matt Sasaki, Pun.
Junior varsity boys
Punahou 48, Saint Louis 28
Varsity girls
Punahou 30, Pac-Five 27
Pins--
98: Kelsie-Ann Mita, P5;
103: Kaety Enos, P5;
108: Sunny Gandauli, P5;
120: Shelby Asato, Pun;
130: Jt Ojerio, Pun;
140: Kara Takasaki, Pun;
155: Ilima-Lei Macfarlane, Pun;
175: Rebecca Jong, Pun.