Today
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Punahou at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Kaimuki vs. Kahuku at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.; Castle at Kalaheo, Moanalua at Kailua, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Pearl City at Leilehua, Waianae at Radford, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game; Mililani vs. Campbell at McKinley, 7:15 p.m.
PWC men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
PWC women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
SOCCER
OIA Red girls playoffs: Mililani vs. Kapolei at Moanalua, Kalaheo vs. Kaiser at Aiea, 5:15 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kalani at Moanalua, Moanalua vs. Castle at Aiea, 7 p.m.
SOftball
HHSAA Division I Tournament: First round, Kapolei vs. Lahainaluna, 2 p.m.; Campbell vs. Hilo, 4 p.m.; Kailua vs. Waipahu, 6 p.m.; Iolani vs. Moanalua, 8 p.m., UH Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II Tournament: First round, Lanai vs. McKinley at Field 1, 5 p.m.; Molokai vs. Farrington at Field 2, 5 p.m.; Pahoa vs. Kaiser at Field 1, 7 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Kohala at Field 2, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chico State (2), 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4; Hawaii vs. Georgia Southern, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll at Damien, 6 p.m.; Saint Louis at Iolani, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Le Jardin at Iolani, 5:30 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA White boys: McKinley at Kaiser, Thompson at Kalani, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade at McCabe Gym, 7 p.m.; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo at Cannon Activities Center, 7:30 p.m.
PWC women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo at Cannon Activities Center, Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade at McCabe Gym, 5 p.m.
SOftball
HHSAA Division I Tournament: Consolation, Kailua/Waipahu loser vs. Campbell/Hilo loser, 10 a.m.; Kapolei/Lahainaluna loser vs. Iolani/Moanalua loser, noon; Championship quarterfinals, Iolani/Moanalua winner vs. Waiakea, 2 p.m.; Campbell/Hilo winner vs. Baldwin, 4 p.m.; Kailua/Waipahu winner vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m.; Kapolei/Lahainaluna winner vs. Mililani, 8 p.m., UH Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II Tournament: Consolation, Lanai/McKinley loser vs. Molokai/Farrington loser at Field 1, 5 p.m.; Pahoa/Kaiser loser vs. Maryknoll/Kohala loser at Field 2, 7 p.m.; Championship quarterfinals, Lanai/McKinley winner vs. Sacred Hearts at Field 3, 5 p.m.; Molokai/Farrington winner vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii at Field 1, 7 p.m.; Pahoa/Kaiser winner vs. Kauai at Field 2, 7 p.m.; Maryknoll/Kohala winner vs. Kahuku at Field 3, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Friday
At Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), James Kirkland, Austin, Texas, vs. Billy Lyell, Warren, Ohio, 10, junior welterweights.
At Main St. Armory, Rochester, N.Y. (ESPN2), Zuri Lawrence, Wappinger Falls, N.Y., vs. Dominick Guinn, Houston, 10, heavyweights.
Saturday
At Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee, Fla. (SHO), Tomasz Adamek, Jersey City, N.J. vs. Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., 12, for Adamek's WBC light heavyweight title; Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, vs. Julio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., 12, for Chavez's IBF lightweight title; Corey Spinks, St. Louis, vs. Rodney Jones, Stockton, Calif., 12, for Spinks' IBF light middleweight title.
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity boys
Yesterday
Pac-Five 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Punahou 14, Damien 0
Saint Louis 3, Kamehameha 2
Goal scorers--PF: Ross Taira-Kuehu 2. MPI: Jared Domingo. Pun: Troy Yasuda 3, Andrew Lam 2, Lucas Lam 2, Nick Love 2, Alex Ho, Micah Keaney, Deryck Lim, Bennett Pang, Ben Strand. StL: Austin Wakinekona 2, Devan Essner 1. Kam: Kimo Komomua, David Obande.
OIA playoffs
Varsity boys
Yesterday
Championship semifinals
Kapolei 3, Leilehua 0
Kalani 2, Kalaheo 1 (OT)
Goal scorers--Kap: Curtis Kiyabu 2, Aaron Santiago. Kaln: Danny Higa, Tyler Eng. Kalh: Dylan Eichelberger.
Consolation semifinals
Mililani 1, Moanalua 0
Roosevelt 2, Aiea 0
TENNIS
Movistar Open
At Vina del Mar, Chile
Round robin singles
Group 1: Olivier Patience, France, def. Thiago Alves, Brazil, 6-2, 6-4.
Group 3: Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Gorka Fraile, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Group 4: Sergio Roitman (6), Argentina, def. Juan-Pablo Guzman, Argentina, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Group 5: Ricardo Mello, Brazil, def. Alessio di Mauro, Italy, 6-0, 6-4.
Group 6: Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (4), Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Group 7: Albert Portas, Spain, def. Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 6-3, 6-3.
Group 8: Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, 6-2, 6-2.
Delray Beach International
At Delray Beach, Fla.
Men's round robin singles
Group 1: James Blake (1), United States, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-3, 6-2.
Group 2: Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.
Group 4: Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (6), Germany, 7-5, 6-3.
Group 5: Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-6 (9), 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5).
Group 6: Xavier Malisse (3), Belgium, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-4, 7-6 (6).
Group 8: Sam Querrey, United States, def. Yen-Hsun Lu, Tawain, 7-6 (10), 6-4.
Zagreb Indoors
At Zagreb, Croatia
First round singles
Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-4, 6-4.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Alexander Peya, Austria, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 1-6, 7-6 (8), 6-4.
Daniele Bracciali, Italy, def. Julien Benneteau (6), France, 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.
Tomas Cakl, Czech Republic, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-7 (10), 6-4.
Mikhail Youzhny (4), Russia, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
BASKETBALL
High school scoring leaders
Through January 30
ILH
Player |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Ostrowski, Pun |
8 |
160 |
20.0 |
24
|
Holyfield, MPI |
7 |
112 |
16.0 |
23
|
Enos, Kam |
8 |
122 |
15.3 |
18
|
McLachlin, Pun |
8 |
119 |
14.9 |
23
|
Dung, Iol |
7 |
87 |
12.4 |
18
|
Smith, StL |
8 |
98 |
12.3 |
17
|
Takenaka, MPI |
7 |
83 |
11.9 |
16
|
Ho-Ching, Mryk |
7 |
82 |
11.7 |
30
|
Nobriga, Iol |
7 |
82 |
11.7 |
17
|
Steinhoff, Pun |
8 |
93 |
11.6 |
19
|
Liu, Mryk |
7 |
80 |
11.4 |
19
|
Miyahira, Iol |
7 |
80 |
11.4 |
20
|
3-point leaders--
23: Enos, Kam.
17: Miyahira, Iol.
14: Dung, Iol; Ostrowski, Pun.
12: Tuitele, Dam.
11: Liu, Mryk.
9: Cummings, Kam.
8: Holyfield, MPI.
7: McLachlin, Pun.
6: Chock, Mryk; Godinet, Kam.
OIA East
Player |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Albrechtson, Kaim |
10 |
152 |
15.2 |
26
|
Keiter-Charles, Cast |
9 |
137 |
15.2 |
22
|
Reyes, Kaim |
10 |
151 |
15.1 |
24
|
Austin, Moa |
10 |
146 |
14.6 |
22
|
Lishman, Kalh |
10 |
146 |
14.6 |
25
|
Galeai, Kah |
7 |
86 |
12.3 |
26
|
Arruda, Roos |
10 |
113 |
11.3 |
20
|
Naluai, Kail |
9 |
102 |
11.3 |
21
|
Colon, Kaim |
10 |
112 |
11.2 |
18
|
Bruhn-Nakihei, Cast |
10 |
106 |
10.6 |
17
|
Pires, Kalh |
10 |
105 |
10.5 |
18
|
Akamine, Kail |
9 |
93 |
10.3 |
18
|
Caswell, Kalh |
10 |
100 |
10.0 |
14
|
3-point leaders--
23: Lishman, Kalh.
14: Colon, Kaim.
13: Tuamoheloa, Cast.
12: Arruda, Roos; Oden, Kail.
11: Austin, Moa.
10: Keiter-Charles, Cast; Nutter, Roos.
8: Kakitani, Kaim; Kualii Moe, Roos; Madamba, Kaim; Yoshizawa, Moa.
7: Ah-Hoy, Kah; Galeai, Kah; Harvest, Roos.
OIA West
Player |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Makinano, Camp |
9 |
171 |
19.0 |
35
|
Satterwhite, Rad |
9 |
155 |
17.2 |
24
|
Laurel, Lei |
9 |
112 |
12.4 |
23
|
Beers, Wain |
9 |
110 |
12.2 |
19
|
S.Burns, Mil |
7 |
73 |
10.4 |
19
|
J.Burns, Wain |
9 |
89 |
9.9 |
15
|
Olmos, Mil |
9 |
87 |
9.7 |
16
|
Pa'au, Lei |
9 |
84 |
9.3 |
17
|
Delizo, Camp |
9 |
81 |
9.0 |
17
|
Lafua, Wain |
9 |
81 |
9.0 |
14
|
3-point leaders--
23: Makinano, Camp.
18: Olmos, Mil.
15: Beers, Wain.
11: Satterwhite, Rad.
9: Morgan, Lei.
8: Delizo, Camp.
7: Oshiro, PC.
6: Pa'au, Lei.
5: Kekahuna, Wain; Torres, Mili.
OIA White
Player |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Sealy, Thomp |
10 |
255 |
25.5 |
36
|
Donley, Waip |
10 |
162 |
16.2 |
20
|
Wingert, Kais |
10 |
150 |
15.0 |
19
|
Woods, Aiea |
10 |
148 |
14.8 |
25
|
Lessary, McK |
10 |
147 |
14.7 |
23
|
Chung, Aiea |
10 |
131 |
13.1 |
20
|
Noa, Kais |
10 |
118 |
11.8 |
21
|
Hernandez, Farr |
11 |
129 |
11.7 |
19
|
Pieper, Kaln |
10 |
116 |
11.6 |
19
|
Kilborn, Thomp |
9 |
104 |
11.6 |
22
|
Liilii, Aiea |
8 |
91 |
11.4 |
19
|
Bartian, Farr |
10 |
111 |
11.1 |
19
|
Rubio, Wail |
9 |
100 |
11.1 |
21
|
Lee, McK |
10 |
107 |
10.7 |
19
|
Nacapuy, Wail |
10 |
107 |
10.7 |
29
|
3-point leaders--
19: Chung, Aiea.
16: Enanoria, McK; Hernandez, Farr; Seabrooks, Nan; Woods, Aiea.
12: Wingert, Kais.
11: Sealy, Thomp.
7: Bacalso, Nan; Cheng, Kaln.
6: Dadulla, Waip; Filifili, Farr; Kaaihue, Kaln; Kilborn, Thomp; Lee, McK.
College
Yesterday
Notre Dame 103, Syracuse 91
Florida St. 96, Maryland 79
Mississippi 85, Mississippi St. 73
Wake Forest 85, Georgia Tech 75
Illinois 57, Michigan St. 50
Illinois St. 65, Evansville 61
Wichita St. 67, N. Iowa 61
Baylor 97, Colorado 83
Oklahoma 81, Longwood 40
New Mexico 91, Wyoming 83
UNLV 76, Colorado St. 59
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NFL
Super Bowl
At Miami
Sunday
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Indianapolis |
7 1/2 |
7 |
(48) |
Chicago
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Indiana |
Pk |
Wisconsin
|
George Washington |
1 |
at Dayton
|
at Bowling Green |
2 |
Ball St.
|
Akron |
12 1/2 |
at E. Michigan
|
Xavier |
12 |
at Duquesne
|
at Florida |
15 |
Vanderbilt
|
at Fordham |
13 1/2 |
St. Bonaventure
|
at George Mason |
19 1/2 |
Delaware
|
UNC Wilmington |
2 1/2 |
at Georgia St.
|
at Hofstra |
Pk |
Va. Commonwlth
|
at Kent St. |
14 |
Cent. Michigan
|
Memphis |
8 |
at UCF
|
at Marshall |
9 1/2 |
East Carolina
|
at North Carolina |
24 |
Miami
|
Ohio St. |
4 1/2 |
at Purdue
|
at Ohio |
6 1/2 |
Toledo
|
West Virginia |
7 1/2 |
at Rutgers
|
at Towson |
6 1/2 |
Northeastern
|
at W. Michigan |
7 |
Buffalo
|
at William & Mary |
10 |
James Madison
|
Butler |
7 1/2 |
at Youngstwn St.
|
at South Carolina |
5 |
Auburn
|
Temple |
4 |
at Richmond
|
at Tennessee |
1 |
Georgia
|
San Diego St. |
5 1/2 |
at TCU
|
at Charlotte |
8 1/2 |
La Salle
|
at Northwestern |
7 |
Minnesota
|
Missouri St. |
4 1/2 |
at Drake
|
Louisville |
3 |
at Cincinnati
|
Nevada |
8 |
at La. Tech
|
at Michigan |
7 |
Iowa
|
at Houston |
9 |
Rice
|
at S. Illinois |
14 |
Indiana St.
|
at Texas A&M |
18 |
Iowa St.
|
at UAB |
8 1/2 |
SMU
|
at Tulane |
Pk |
Tulsa
|
at W. Kentucky |
14 |
La.-Monroe
|
UTEP |
1 1/2 |
at Southern Miss.
|
at Bradley |
1 |
Creighton
|
at Arkansas St. |
8 |
Fla. Atlantic
|
at DePaul |
3 1/2 |
Connecticut
|
at Texas Tech |
2 1/2 |
Texas
|
at Kansas St. |
6 |
Missouri
|
at Virginia Tech |
15 |
N.C. State
|
at LSU |
6 |
Alabama
|
at New Mexico St. |
4 1/2 |
Boise St.
|
BYU |
1 |
at Utah
|
at Stanford |
1 1/2 |
Gonzaga
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Toronto |
4 |
Washington
|
Golden State |
1 1/2 |
at Atlanta
|
at Orlando |
7 |
Milwaukee
|
at Charlotte |
2 1/2 |
New York
|
at New Jersey |
1 |
Detroit
|
L.A. Lakers |
5 |
at Boston
|
New Orleans-x |
5 |
Philadelphia
|
Dallas |
7 1/2 |
at Memphis
|
at Houston |
10 1/2 |
Seattle
|
at Minnesota |
5 |
Sacramento
|
San Antonio |
5 1/2 |
at Utah
|
Denver |
3 |
at Portland
|
at L.A. Clippers |
3 |
Chicago
|
x-at Oklahoma City
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-180 |
Toronto |
+160
|
at Edmonton |
-220 |
Columbus |
+180
|
at Anaheim |
-260 |
Phoenix |
+220
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with INF Junior Spivey on a minor league contract.
DETROIT TIGERS--Extended their working agreement with Toledo of the IL through the 2010 season.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with OF Sammy Sosa on a minor league contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with RHP Victor Zambrano on a minor league contract.
National League
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Agreed to terms with LHP David Wells on a one-year contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Suspended L.A. Lakers G Kobe Bryant for one game, without pay, for striking San Antonio G Manu Ginobili in the face in a game on Jan. 28.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Waived G Eddie Jones. Signed G Will Conroy to a 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Announced the retirement of Jack Steadman, vice chairman.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Announced the retirement of Mike Sweatman, special teams coach. Named Tom Quinn special teams coordinator.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Named Al Roberts special teams coach and Mike Cox defensive quality control coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Activated D Andy Sutton from injured reserve.
BOSTON BRUINS--Recalled C David Krejci from Providence of the AHL. Waived F Jeff Hoggan.
DALLAS STARS--Activated C Mike Modano from injured reserve.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Named Frank Buonomo senior director of team services and media relations and Brian Werger assistant director of media relations.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Assigned F Peter Sejna to Peoria of the AHL.