Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Ewa, Sheridan vs. Pearl City, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park; McCully vs. Waipahu, Waialae vs. Mililani, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park; Manoa at Kaneohe, 1 p.m.
College: Hawaii vs. Santa Clara, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open Singles at Hickam Bowling Center, 9 a.m.
GOLF
Turtle Bay Championship: Final round, 7 a.m., Palmer Course at Turtle Bay Resort.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waipahu vs. Sheridan, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Utah State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
OIA All-Stars
Eastern division
Coach of the year--Blossom Caballero, Moanalua
First team
Julie Nagata, Moanalua; Maggie Kwong, Moanalua; Chae Castilliano, Moanalua; Rachel Ostovich, Moanalua; John Lobo, McKinley; Jafferson Anien, McKinley; Kozue Mitsunari, McKinley; Caroline Shimamura, Roosevelt; Camie Kohashi, Roosevelt; Stephanie Lozada, Kalaheo.
Second team
Chelsea Slayter, Moanalua; Maricel Velasco, Moanalua; Teana Ortego, Moanalua; Jake Ryan Sumibcay, McKinley; Ryxana Inaura, McKinley; Kelley Nugent, Roosevelt; Mia Vercruyssen, Roosevelt; Kimberly Yamamoto, Kalaheo; Emily Lucas, Kailua; Benji Pulawa, Farrington.
Western division
Coach of the year--Bo Frank, Radford
First team
Keisha Pamayloan, Radford; Arlene Gines, Radford; Malyssa Barbasa, Radford; Rachel Gines, Radford; Desiree Toribio, Mililani; Jaime Tenorio, Mililani; Chelsea Villamor, Mililani; Sean Nelson, Aiea; Kirsten Donselar, Aiea; Shelby Aglugub, Campbell
Second team
Samantha Dickens, Radford; Ashley Carter, Radford; Cortney Williams, Radford; Allysen Kikumoto, Mililani; Taylor Kam, Mililani; Brandon Simmons, Aiea; Chelsea Saito, Aiea; Stacie Tiburcio, Campbell; Jodi Santiago, Kapolei; Joanna Bednareck, Leilehua.
All-State Team
First team
Niki Fernandez, Baldwin; Erika Castro, Kamehameha; Malyssa Barbasa, Radford; Desiree Toribio, Mililani; Corey Manibog, Baldwin; Benjamin Pulawa, Farrington; Jaime Tenorio, Mililani; Savannah Wolfe, Kamehameha; Keenyn Won, Kamehameha; Christopher Acacio, Farrington; Corinne Chun, Kamehameha; Keisha Pamaylaon, Radford; Kendra Uson, Kamehameha; Chelsea Villamor, Mililani; Arlene Gines, Radford.
Second team
Zeyuna Tabernero, Baldwin; Ashley Murakami, Kamehameha; Meludy Cabalce, Waiakea; Rachel Gines, Radford; Julie Nagata, Moanalua; Cheyann Loughlin, Punahou; Annalise Ferreira, Mililani; Lavancia Anela Winn, Baldwin; Jennifer Gani, Waiakea; Dylan Vincent, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Gillian Pratt, Baldwin; Tracy Martinez, Mililani.
Honorable mention
Lindsay Taira, Punahou; Mishon Kawaguchi, Mililani; Jasmine Merseberg, Kamehameha; Maggie Kwong, Moanalua; Renee Tani, Castle; Allysen Kikumoto, Mililani; Annalise Miyashiro, Punahou; Taryn Sau-Liu Loo, Punahou; Jorilyn Gorgonio, Kalaheo; Ashley Carter, Radford; Brittney Ervin, Kapolei.
FOOTBALL
Senior Bowl
NORTH 27, SOUTH 0
North |
10 |
10 |
7 |
0 |
-- |
27
|
South |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
North--Hunt 7 run (Crosby kick).
North--FG Crosby 38.
North--Allison 7 pass from Stanton (Crosby kick).
North--FG Crosby 21.
North--Hill 7 pass from T.Smith (Crosby kick).
A--40,646.
|
|
Nor |
Sou
|
First downs |
|
17 |
6
|
Rushes-yards |
|
33-110 |
20-(-35)
|
Passing |
|
154 |
128
|
Comp-Att-Int |
|
39-20-1 |
21-12-0
|
Return Yards |
|
25 |
127
|
Punts-Avg. |
|
5-44.4 |
7-44.4
|
Fumbles-Lost |
|
5-0 |
7-3
|
Penalties-Yards |
2-20 |
1-5
|
Time of Possession |
37:36 |
22:24 |
RUSHING--North, Hunt 8-38, Hill 1-35, Clayton 8-17, Leonard 5-16, Palko 3-14, K.Smith 4-3, Stanton 1-(minus 2), Myles 1-(minus 12). South, Irons 6-15, Booker 1-1, Darby 3-(minus 3), Kolb 2-(minus 7), Leak 3-(minus 19), J.Palmer 5-(minus 22).
PASSING--North, T.Smith, 5-15-0-52, Stanton 8-12-1-53, Palko 7-12-0-49. South, Leak 5-9-0-23, J.Palmer 5-8-0-91, Kolb 2-4-0-14.
RECEIVING--North, McKnight 3-29, K.Smith 3-16, Clowney 3-15, Allison 2-22, Chandler 2-17, Hunt 2-13, Clayton 2-10, Leonard 1-13, P.Williams 1-12, Hill 1-7. South, Newton 2-26, Baker 2-19, C.Davis 2-15, C.Taylor 1-30, Higgins 1-29, Irons 1-6, Milner 1-6, McClain 1-3, Darby 1-(minus 6).
GOLF
Buick Invitational
At San Diego, Calif.
Purse: $5.2 million
s-Torrey Pines South, par 72; n-Torrey Pines North, par 72.
Third round
Andrew Buckle |
66n-71s-68s |
-- |
205
|
Brandt Snedeker |
61n-70s-74s |
-- |
205
|
Kevin Sutherland |
65n-71s-70s |
-- |
206
|
Tiger Woods |
66n-72s-69s |
-- |
207
|
Troy Matteson |
71s-67n-69s |
-- |
207
|
Charles Howell III |
70s-64n-73s |
-- |
207
|
Bill Haas |
69s-66n-72s |
-- |
207
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
66n-74s-68s |
-- |
208
|
Ryuji Imada |
68n-71s-69s |
-- |
208
|
Nick Watney |
69n-69s-70s |
-- |
208
|
Jeff Quinney |
64n-74s-70s |
-- |
208
|
Cliff Kresge |
65n-72s-71s |
-- |
208
|
Rich Beem |
67n-68s-73s |
-- |
208
|
Charlie Wi |
63n-72s-73s |
-- |
208
|
Bart Bryant |
66n-73s-70s |
-- |
209
|
Johnson Wagner |
65n-74s-70s |
-- |
209
|
Kevin Stadler |
68n-72s-69s |
-- |
209
|
Darron Stiles |
65n-73s-71s |
-- |
209
|
Rich Barcelo |
70s-68n-71s |
-- |
209
|
Stephen Marino |
65n-74s-71s |
-- |
210
|
Stewart Cink |
68n-71s-71s |
-- |
210
|
Robert Garrigus |
65n-73s-72s |
-- |
210
|
Cameron Beckman |
70s-68n-72s |
-- |
210
|
Bubba Watson |
67n-74s-69s |
-- |
210
|
Tom Johnson |
74s-67n-69s |
-- |
210
|
Steve Allan |
67n-73s-71s |
-- |
211
|
Gavin Coles |
65n-75s-71s |
-- |
211
|
Ian Poulter |
72s-68n-71s |
-- |
211
|
Robert Allenby |
70s-70n-71s |
-- |
211
|
Jarrod Lyle |
70s-68n-73s |
-- |
211
|
Dudley Hart |
71n-68s-72s |
-- |
211
|
Brett Wetterich |
70n-71s-70s |
-- |
211
|
Rod Pampling |
72s-69n-70s |
-- |
211
|
Michael Putnam |
71s-66n-74s |
-- |
211
|
Ryan Moore |
70s-69n-73s |
-- |
212
|
Charley Hoffman |
72s-67n-73s |
-- |
212
|
Bob Estes |
70n-71s-71s |
-- |
212
|
Lee Janzen |
72s-66n-74s |
-- |
212
|
Mark Wilson |
73s-68n-71s |
-- |
212
|
Phil Mickelson |
74s-66n-73s |
-- |
213
|
Mark O'Meara |
70s-69n-74s |
-- |
213
|
Jamie Lovemark |
66n-74s-73s |
-- |
213
|
John Mallinger |
70s-70n-73s |
-- |
213
|
Ryan Palmer |
72s-67n-74s |
-- |
213
|
Michael Allen |
66n-75s-72s |
-- |
213
|
Tom Byrum |
71s-70n-72s |
-- |
213
|
Craig Kanada |
66n-75s-72s |
-- |
213
|
D.J. Brigman |
66n-70s-77s |
-- |
213
|
Parker McLachlin |
70s-67n-76s |
-- |
213
|
Matt Hendrix |
70s-70n-74s |
-- |
214
|
John Senden |
64n-75s-75s |
-- |
214
|
Glen Day |
73s-65n-76s |
-- |
214
|
Bob Tway |
72s-66n-76s |
-- |
214
|
Stephen Leaney |
71n-70s-73s |
-- |
214
|
Tripp Isenhour |
71s-70n-73s |
-- |
214
|
Justin Rose |
68n-73s-73s |
-- |
214
|
Paul Gow |
71s-70n-73s |
-- |
214
|
Zach Johnson |
72s-69n-73s |
-- |
214
|
Ted Purdy |
74s-67n-73s |
-- |
214
|
Hunter Mahan |
75s-65n-75s |
-- |
215
|
Vijay Singh |
75s-66n-74s |
-- |
215
|
Chris Riley |
70n-71s-74s |
-- |
215
|
Harrison Frazar |
74s-67n-74s |
-- |
215
|
John Merrick |
72s-68n-76s |
-- |
216
|
Mathias Gronberg |
70s-70n-76s |
-- |
216
|
Jeff Gove |
73s-68n-75s |
-- |
216
|
Craig Barlow |
75s-66n-75s |
-- |
216
|
Brett Quigley |
67n-71s-78s |
-- |
216
|
David Duval |
66n-75s-75s |
-- |
216
|
Jason Bohn |
71s-69n-77s |
-- |
217
|
Tommy Armour III |
68n-73s-76s |
-- |
217
|
Todd Hamilton |
71s-67n-80s |
-- |
218
|
Doug LaBelle II |
67n-74s-77s |
-- |
218
|
Michael Bradley |
72s-68n-80s |
-- |
220 |
Turtle Bay Championship
At Kahuku, Hawaii
Second round, par-72
Fred Funk |
65-64 |
-- |
129 |
|
Kiyoshi Murota |
67-65 |
-- |
132
|
Tom Kite |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Vicente Fernandez |
72-64 |
-- |
136
|
Denis Watson |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Tom McKnight |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
David Eger |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Bob Gilder |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Mike Reid |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Tim Simpson |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
D.A. Weibring |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Ben Crenshaw |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Tom Purtzer |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Allen Doyle |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Chip Beck |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Loren Roberts |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Jerry Pate |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
David Ishii |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
John Harris |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Ron Streck |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Lonnie Nielsen |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Bobby Wadkins |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Scott Simpson |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Morris Hatalsky |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Andy Bean |
75-65 |
-- |
140
|
Don Pooley |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Brad Bryant |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Eduardo Romero |
75-66 |
-- |
141
|
Hale Irwin |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Keith Fergus |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Fuzzy Zoeller |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
David Edwards |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Darrell Kestner |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Massy Kuramoto |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Walter Hall |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Wayne Levi |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Peter Jacobsen |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Des Smyth |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Jim Colbert |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Jim Thorpe |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Jim Albus |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Danny Edwards |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Dana Quigley |
76-68 |
-- |
144
|
Jay Haas |
76-68 |
-- |
144
|
Mitch Adams |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Dick Mast |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Mark Johnson |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Gil Morgan |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Bob Murphy |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Tom Jenkins |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Mitch Adcock |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Bruce Summerhays |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Hugh Baiocchi |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Hajime Meshiai |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Kenny Knox |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Leonard Thompson |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Doug LaCrosse |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
James Mason |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Bob Eastwood |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Joe Ozaki |
77-70 |
-- |
147
|
Gary Player |
76-71 |
-- |
147
|
Jay Sigel |
76-71 |
-- |
147
|
Tim Conley |
75-72 |
-- |
147
|
Dave Eichelberger |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Mike McCullough |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Jon Fiedler |
78-70 |
-- |
148
|
Jim Ahern |
78-70 |
-- |
148
|
Joe Inman |
75-73 |
-- |
148
|
Isao Aoki |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Ed Dougherty |
73-75 |
-- |
148
|
Howard Twitty |
79-70 |
-- |
149
|
Raymond Floyd |
79-70 |
-- |
149
|
Denny Hepler |
77-72 |
-- |
149
|
John Jacobs |
78-72 |
-- |
150
|
Jack Renner |
77-75 |
-- |
152
|
R.W. Eaks |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Charles Coody |
77-76 |
-- |
153
|
Lanny Wadkins |
79-79 |
-- |
158 |
RIFLERY
ILH
Varsity
Punahou 1568, Kamehameha 1426
Punahou 1589, St. Louis/Sacred Hearts 1575
High scores--
Pun: Davin Lee 276, Nigel Kojimoto 275;
Kam: Katie Moloney 256;
StL/SH: Ariel Takata-Vasquez and Samantha Niver 269.
Standings
1. Punahou 4-0; 2. St. Louis/Sacred Hearts 2-2; 3. Kamehameha 0-4
Junior varsity
Punahou 1440, Kamehameha 1185
Punahou 1463, St. Louis/Sacred Hearts 1396
High scores--
Pun: Lauren Ridford 260, 262;
Kam: Kalino Grace 230;
StL/SH: Dana Pitt 251
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 4, St. Francis 0
Kamehameha 4, Iolani 2
Punahou 0, Pac-Five 0
Goal scorers--
MPI: Melissa Gomes 2, Amanda Lee, Sahara Searle.
Kam: Jennifer Eugenio, Amber Fuller, Sanoe Souza, Mari Punzal.
Iol: Sammi Teramae, Kirsten Adams.
OIA
Junior varsity girls playoffs
Red division championship
Mililani 2, Pearl City 0
Goal scorers--
Mil: Kylie Ann Kanda, Mari Miyashiro.
Note: Mililani won its 7th consecutive junior varsity championship since its inception in 2000-2001.
TENNIS
Waikoloa Challenger
At Waikoloa, Hawaii
Men's semifinal singles
Jamie Baker, Britain, def. Wayne Odesnik, United States, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.
Michael Russell (5), United States, def. Yen-Hsun Lu, Tawain (3), 6-0, 7-6 (2).
Women's semifinal singles
Edina Gallovits (1), Romania, Maria Jose Argeri (7), Argentina, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.
Melinda Czink (2), Hungary, def. Angelika Bachmann, Germany, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4.