Today
BASEBALL
College exhibition: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Alumni, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II boys: Lutheran vs. Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Kaiser, McKinley at Kalani, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
soccer
OIA White playoffs: Nanakuli vs. Campbell, 5:30 p.m., Waialua vs. Roosevelt, 7:15 p.m., at Roosevelt.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red playoffs: Roosevelt at Kapolei, Waipahu at Castle, 3:30 p.m.; Campbell vs. Kailua at Central Oahu Regional Park, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Moanalua at Central Oahu Regional Park, 7 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: Kaiser at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.
SURFING
Junior Pro: At Sunset beach.
SWIMMING
ILH: Varsity meet, 5 p.m., at Iolani.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Iolani at Punahou, Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Assets vs. Lutheran at Mid-Pacific, 4:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist vs. Christian Academy, Saint Louis at Hanalani, University vs. Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; Redemption Academy at Punahou, Word of Life at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at Hawaii Baptist, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Castle at Kailua, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Leilehua at Campbell, Kapolei at Mililani, Pearl City at Waianae, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Kaiser at Waialua, Farrington at Waipahu, Aiea vs. Thompson at Aiea, Kalani at Nanakuli, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
DIVING
ILH: Varsity, 10 a.m., at Kamehameha.
PADDLING
BIIF: At Kawaihae, 11 a.m.
KIF: Wailua River, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
KIF boys: Kauai vs. Waimea at Vidinha Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai vs. Waimea at Vidinha Stadium, 1:30 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: Third-place game at higher seed, 5:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Iolani vs. Maryknoll at Central Oahu Regional Park, 11 a.m.; St. Francis at Mid-Pacific, Pac-Five at Kamehameha, Punahou vs. Sacred Hearts at Central Oahu Regional Park, 1 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Kapaa Ballpark, 10 a.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Fifth and third-place games at higher seed, 1 p.m.; championship game at Central Oahu Regional Park, 7 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: Kahuku vs. Farrington at Central Oahu Regional Park, 5 p.m.
SURFING
Junior Pro: At Sunset beach.
SWIMMING
BIIF: at Hilo, 9 a.m.
KIF: Kapaa Meet, 10 a.m., at Kapaa Pool.
WRESTLING
BIIF: at Kealakehe H.S., 10 a.m.
GOLF
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Purse: $5 million
Second round, par-72
l-LaQuinta Country Club; c-The Classic Club; b-Bermuda Dunes Country Club; p-Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West.
Justin Rose |
67b-65l |
-- |
132
|
Scott Verplank |
66p-66c |
-- |
132
|
Robert Allenby |
63l-70p |
-- |
133
|
Johnson Wagner |
66c-67b |
-- |
133
|
Matt Kuchar |
66b-68l |
-- |
134
|
John Rollins |
67c-67b |
-- |
134
|
Mark Calcavechia |
65c-70b |
-- |
135
|
Ted Purdy |
70p-65c |
-- |
135
|
Shane Bertsch |
67b-68l |
-- |
135
|
Daniel Chopra |
69p-67c |
-- |
136
|
Heath Slocum |
68p-68c |
-- |
136
|
Tripp Isenhour |
66p-70c |
-- |
136
|
Ryan Armour |
70p-66c |
-- |
136
|
Charley Hoffman |
66b-70l |
-- |
136
|
Dudley Hart |
66c-70b |
-- |
136
|
Kenny Perry |
69p-67c |
-- |
136
|
Joe Durant |
68c-68b |
-- |
136
|
Brian Davis |
69p-68c |
-- |
137
|
Lucas Glover |
69p-68c |
-- |
137
|
Bob Heintz |
66b-71l |
-- |
137
|
Corey Pavin |
67b-70l |
-- |
137
|
John Senden |
73p-64c |
-- |
137
|
Lee Janzen |
71l-66p |
-- |
137
|
Jeff Quinney |
68p-69c |
-- |
137
|
Anders Hansen |
67p-70c |
-- |
137
|
Dean Wilson |
70b-68l |
-- |
138
|
David Duval |
67c-71b |
-- |
138
|
Tom Johnson |
70b-68l |
-- |
138
|
Craig Kanada |
65b-73l |
-- |
138
|
Kevin Sutherland |
69c-69b |
-- |
138
|
Charles Warren |
71c-67b |
-- |
138
|
Jeff Sluman |
70c-68b |
-- |
138
|
Steve Flesch |
68c-70b |
-- |
138
|
Tommy Armour III |
69b-69l |
-- |
138
|
Nathan Green |
70l-68p |
-- |
138
|
Shaun Micheel |
69b-69l |
-- |
138
|
Woody Austin |
69l-70p |
-- |
139
|
Ryan Moore |
71l-68p |
-- |
139
|
George McNeill |
71c-68b |
-- |
139
|
Paul Goydos |
68c-71b |
-- |
139
|
Vaughn Taylor |
69l-70p |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Stadler |
69b-70l |
-- |
139
|
Cameron Beckman |
70p-69c |
-- |
139
|
Nick Watney |
71l-68p |
-- |
139
|
Jeff Gove |
71l-68p |
-- |
139
|
Jonathan Byrd |
70c-69b |
-- |
139
|
Steve Jones |
70c-69b |
-- |
139
|
Ryan Palmer |
69p-70c |
-- |
139
|
Harrison Frazar |
68b-71l |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Na |
68c-71b |
-- |
139
|
Stephen Leaney |
73c-67b |
-- |
140
|
Bob Tway |
70b-70l |
-- |
140
|
Mathias Gronberg |
73l-67p |
-- |
140
|
Ian Poulter |
68b-72l |
-- |
140
|
Kent Jones |
70p-70c |
-- |
140
|
Andrew Buckle |
67l-73p |
-- |
140
|
Jason Dufner |
74l-66p |
-- |
140
|
Mike Weir |
72b-68l |
-- |
140
|
Craig Bowden |
69c-71b |
-- |
140
|
Briny Baird |
71p-69c |
-- |
140
|
Phil Mickelson |
70l-70p |
-- |
140
|
Cliff Kresge |
72c-68b |
-- |
140
|
Bill Haas |
68l-73p |
-- |
141
|
Peter Lonard |
72c-69b |
-- |
141
|
Jason Gore |
66b-75l |
-- |
141
|
Paul Gow |
68p-73c |
-- |
141
|
Tim Petrovic |
71c-70b |
-- |
141
|
Steve Lowery |
71l-70p |
-- |
141
|
Jesper Parnevik |
69b-72l |
-- |
141
|
Keith Fergus |
70c-71b |
-- |
141
|
Charles Howell III |
70l-71p |
-- |
141
|
Donnie Hammond |
70c-71b |
-- |
141
|
Brian Gay |
71c-70b |
-- |
141
|
Will MacKenzie |
70b-71l |
-- |
141
|
Craig Barlow |
69c-73b |
-- |
142
|
Doug LaBelle II |
70p-72c |
-- |
142
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
77l-65p |
-- |
142
|
Rich Barcelo |
72c-70b |
-- |
142
|
Jerry Kelly |
71l-71p |
-- |
142
|
Mark Hensby |
71c-71b |
-- |
142
|
Duffy Waldorf |
71c-71b |
-- |
142
|
Hunter Mahan |
71b-71l |
-- |
142
|
Richard S. Johnson |
71l-71p |
-- |
142
|
John Huston |
73c-69b |
-- |
142
|
Robert Garrigus |
69c-73b |
-- |
142
|
Mark Wilson |
70l-72p |
-- |
142
|
Ryuji Imada |
70c-72b |
-- |
142
|
Paul Stankowski |
71p-71c |
-- |
142
|
Robert Gamez |
70l-73p |
-- |
143
|
Ken Duke |
69b-74l |
-- |
143
|
Brandt Snedeker |
70l-73p |
-- |
143
|
Eric Axley |
74p-69c |
-- |
143
|
Billy Mayfair |
73l-70p |
-- |
143
|
Mark O'Meara |
74l-69p |
-- |
143
|
Billy Andrade |
71b-72l |
-- |
143
|
Joe Ogilvie |
71l-72p |
-- |
143
|
Steve Elkington |
74p-69c |
-- |
143
|
Rich Beem |
74l-69p |
-- |
143
|
J.L. Lewis |
69b-74l |
-- |
143
|
Bernhard Langer |
70p-73c |
-- |
143
|
Ben Curtis |
69p-74c |
-- |
143
|
Bubba Watson |
71l-72p |
-- |
143
|
David Branshaw |
73c-70b |
-- |
143
|
John Mallinger |
74p-70c |
-- |
144
|
Chad Campbell |
70b-74l |
-- |
144
|
Paul Azinger |
75l-69p |
-- |
144
|
Justin Leonard |
70b-74l |
-- |
144
|
J.P. Hayes |
71b-73l |
-- |
144
|
Stephen Marino |
75l-69p |
-- |
144
|
Anthony Kim |
72b-72l |
-- |
144
|
Carl Pettersson |
71p-74c |
-- |
145
|
Joey Sindelar |
73p-72c |
-- |
145
|
Mark Brooks |
71b-74l |
-- |
145
|
Todd Hamilton |
71b-74l |
-- |
145
|
John Cook |
72c-73b |
-- |
145
|
Kirk Triplett |
70p-76c |
-- |
146
|
Brent Geiberger |
72p-74c |
-- |
146
|
Greg Owen |
75l-72p |
-- |
147
|
Bart Bryant |
75p-72c |
-- |
147
|
Boo Weekley |
72l-75p |
-- |
147
|
D.J. Trahan |
76l-72p |
-- |
148
|
John Merrick |
75p-74c |
-- |
149
|
Wes Short, Jr. |
75p-74c |
-- |
149
|
Jim Rutledge |
72b-77l |
-- |
149
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
72l-78p |
-- |
150
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
78p-73c |
-- |
151
|
Ross Marcano |
79b-85l |
-- |
164 |
Abu Dhabi Championship
At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Purse: $2 million
First round, par-72
Phillip Archer, England |
32-31 |
-- |
63
|
Henrik Stenson, Sweden |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Nick Dougherty, England |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Retief Goosen, South Africa |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Paul Lawrie, Scotland |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Richard Greene, Australia |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
Gary Emerson, England |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Sergio Garcia, Spain |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Padraig Harrington, Ireland |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Nick O'Hern, Australia |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
James Hepworth, England |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
x-Julien Guerrier, France |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Graeme Storm, England |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Anthony Wall, England |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Oliver Fisher, England |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Ariel Canete, Argentina |
37-31 |
-- |
68
|
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Chris DiMarco, United States |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Stephen Dodd, Wales |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Robert Rock, England |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Ian Garbutt, England |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Francesco Molinari, Italy |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Philip Price, Wales |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
SOCCER
OIA Playoffs
White Division
Varsity girls
Waialua 2, Farrington 0
Nanakuli 2, McKinley 1 PK
Roosevelt 4, Waipahu 0
Campbell 1, Kaimuki 0
Goal scorers--
Wail: Kacy Wilia, Chazmyne Morgan.
Nan: Alicia Tsugawa.
Roos: Rachel Domingo 2, Ashley Okazaki, Christy Watanabe.
Camp: Christiana Alcosiba.
Junior varsity girls
Campbell 9, Nanakuli 0
Waipahu 1, Roosevelt 0
SOFTBALL
OIA Playoffs
Red Division
Campbell 5, Roosevelt 1
Lianna Bajarin and Chelsie Wilson. Breanne Patton and Anuhea Yamaguchi.
W--Patton.
L--Bajarin.
Leading hitters--
Roos: Charisse Tanabe RBI; Bajarin 2b.
Camp: Loreen Egdamin 2b, RBI; Chanelle Bali-Gaui 2b; Leinna Kalua RBI; Patton 2-3, 3b; Amber Kaulia RBI; Juraishlei Murray-Thornton RBI.
Kailua 1, Kapolei 0
Kishti Kamaka and Kaili Manuban. Krista Dumandan and Brittany Tokunaga.
W--Dumandan.
L--Kamaka.
Leading hitters--
Kapo: Ashlynn Ashby 2-3; Kamaka 2-3.
Kail: Januari Santiago 2-2.
Moanalua 5, Waipahu 1
Elsa Apo and Lei-sha Quiday-Kapihe. Sarah Robinson and Kawehi Chan.
W--Robinson.
L--Apo.
Leading hitters--Waip: Michelle Samson 2-4; Apo 2-4. Moan: Britni Ronolo 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs; Robinson 2-4.
Mililani 8, Castle 1
White Division
Kahuku 15, McKinley 3
Gloria Hong and Trudy Hong. Faleia Mataafa, Shawntei Cabe (3) and Brittney Fesolai.
W--Mataafa.
L--G. Hong.
Leading hitters--
Kah: Lily Taele 2-3, 2b, RBI; Fesolai 3-4, 2 2b's, HR, 4 RBIs; Cabe 2-2, 3b, 3 RBIs; Tatiana Vaimoui 4-4, 2 2b's, HR, 3 RBIs; Keisha Moeai 2-4, 2b; Lama Tito 2-3, RBI; Lenora Nauahi 2-3.
Farrington 4, Kaiser 0