Today
BASEBALL
AJA: McCoy vs. Manoa, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Kamehameha at Damien, 6:30 p.m., Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m., Maryknoll at Punahou, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Assets at Damien, 5 p.m., Word of Life vs. University High at Hawaii Baptist, 5:30 p.m., Christian Academy vs. Redemption Academy at Mid-Pacific, 5:30 p.m., Hanalani at Punahou, 5:30 p.m., Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 6 p.m., Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Kahuku at Castle, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Mililani at Pearl City, Campbell at Kapolei, Radford at Leilehua, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Waipahu at Aiea, Waialua at Farrington, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
soccer
OIA White playoffs: McKinley vs. Nanakuli at Campbell, Farrington vs. Waialua at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Waipahu at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.
softball
OIA Red playoffs: Roosevelt at Campbell, Kapolei at Kailua, Castle at Mililani, Waipahu at Moanalua, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: McKinley at Kahuku, Farrington vs. Kaiser, at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.
SURFING
Junior Pro: At Sunset beach.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College exhibition: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Alumni, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II boys: Lutheran vs. Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Kaiser, McKinley at Kalani, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
soccer
OIA White playoffs: McKinley/Nanakuli winner vs. Campbell/Kaimuki winner at higher seed, 5:30 p.m.; Roosevelt/Waipahu winner vs. Farrington/Waialua winner at higher seed, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red playoffs: Campbell/Roosevelt winner vs. Kailua/Kapolei winner, 5 p.m.; Castle/Mililani winner vs. Waipahu/Moanalua winner, 7 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park; Consolation, 3:30 p.m. at higher seed.
OIA White playoffs: Third-place game at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.
SURFING
Junior Pro: At Sunset beach.
SWIMMING
ILH: Varsity meet, 5 p.m., at Iolani.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
TENNIS
Australian Open
At Melbourne, Australia
Men's second round singles
James Blake (5), United States, def. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2; Tomas Berdych (13), Czech Republic, def. Robert Smeets, Australia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4; Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, def. Jarkko Nieminen (17), Finland, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's second round singles
Kim Clijsters (4), Belgium, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 6-3, 6-0; Martina Hingis (6), Switzerland, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2; Vera Zvonareva (22), Russia, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-1, 6-3; Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Sania Mirza, India, 6-3, 6-2.
Alona Bondarenko (29), Ukraine, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-3, 6-4; Tathiana Garbin (30), Italy, def. Renata Voracova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-5; Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Anna Chakvetadze (12), Russia, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1.
Daniela Hantuchova (15), Slovakia, def. Emilie Loit, France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Li Na (19), China, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-0, 6-2.
SOCCER
OIA East
Red Division Varsity Girls
Yesterday
Kalaheo 1, Kailua 0
Kaiser 2, Moanalua 1
Kahuku 1, Castle 0
Goal scorers--Kalh: Kahili Cheng. Kais: Eryn Akazawa, Jin-ru Schiller. Moan: Vanessa Butin. Kah: Ani Quilinderino
Junior varsity girls
Kalaheo 2, Kailua 1
Kaiser 1, Moanalua 1
ILH
Junior varsity boys
Yesterday
Pac-Five 1, Kamehameha-Blue 0
Mid-Pacific 3, Kamehameha-White 1
Punahou-Gold 3, St. Louis 0
Punahou-Blue 4, Iolani 0
WRESTLING
Kahuku mini-tournament
Saturday Jan. 13
Varsity boys
103 pounds: 1. Jason Spiker, Kais; 2. Jordan Ng, Pun; 3. Happy Dang, Pun. 112: 1. Bill Takeuchi, PC; 2. Gino Pelosi, Dam; 3. Bryson Fukushima, Pun. 119: 1. Reid Oshiro, Pun; 2. Cody Gomes, KS; 3. Braxton Delos Santos, PC. 125A: 1. Arnold Toriumi, Pun; 2. Maika Nagata, Pun; 3. Chad Diamond, Mil. 125B: 1. Austin Streadbeck, KS; 2. Kalae Carr, Kahu; 3. Byron Apo, Kais. 130: 1. Christopher Shimuzu, Pun; 2. Troy Murakawa, Pun; 3. Blake Ling, Kais. 135: 1. Tyler Diamond, Mil; 2. Kelii Palencia, KS; 3. Jordan Tanoue, Cast. 140: 1. Daniel Chow, Pun; 2. Shane Yakabe, Kais; 3. Cameron Daugherty, Mil. 145A: 1. Josh Plechaty, Pun; 2. Richard Torres, Kahu; 3. Omar Mirza, KS. 145B: 1. Kameona Hokoana, KS; 2. Layne Maae, Nan; 3. Jaimeson Yoshii, Mil. 152A: 1. Rudie Schaefer, Pun; 2. Chad Taniguchi, Pun; 3. Kekoa Rosales, KS. 152B: 1. Brian Freeman, Kais; 2. Jeremy Keys, Kahu; 3. Cody Noyama, Pun. 160: 1. Nicholas Pait, PC; 2. Wesley Okazaki, Pun; 3. Josh Hayes, Dam. 171: 1. CJ Criado, Kais; 2. Christian Pavo, PC; 3. Charlie Egesdal, Pun. 189A: 1. Daymon Carr, Kahu; 2. Nelson Fernandez, Roos; 3. Jamin Meletia, KS. 189B: 1. Ho'ona Pa'ahao, Kais; 2. Stanley Good, Kais; 3. Stanley Keaulana, Nan. 215: 1. Kazden Ikehara, KS; 2. Roman Pearl, Kahu; 3. Brian Gosset, PC. 285A: 1. Mike Mullen, Lei; 2. Mykenna Ikehara, KS; 3. Tyler Lauifi, PC. 285B: 1. Keala Spencer, PC; 2. Sani Fuimaono, Pun; 3. Manako Tuifua, Kail.
BASKETBALL
College men
Yesterday
EAST
Army 60, American U. 55
Fordham 56, Saint Joseph's 55, OT
Georgetown 68, Rutgers 54
Georgia St. 61, Delaware 44
Holy Cross 61, Navy 42
Seton Hall 69, Providence 68
Syracuse 77, Cincinnati 76
Temple 85, Saint Louis 79
Villanova 102, Notre Dame 87
West Virginia 69, South Florida 58
SOUTH
Arkansas St. 54, Middle Tennessee 51
Auburn 83, Tennessee 80
Charlotte 80, Dayton 59
Florida St. 82, Virginia Tech 73
George Washington 63, Richmond 58
LSU 62, Mississippi 55
Louisiana Tech 73, New Mexico St. 71, OT
Marshall 65, Tulsa 53
New Orleans 86, Troy 85
North Carolina 77, Clemson 55
Tulane 65, East Carolina 56
UCF 64, SMU 56
Va. Commonwealth 74, UNC Wilmington 65
Vanderbilt 94, Alabama 73
MIDWEST
Akron 78, Kent St. 68
Butler 67, Youngstown St. 39
Evansville 75, S. Illinois 68
Illinois 64, Minnesota 52
Kansas St. 69, Baylor 60
Loyola of Chicago 70, Detroit 64
Miami (Ohio) 66, Bowling Green 60
Michigan 77, Penn St. 57
Ohio St. 73, Northwestern 41
Wis.-Milwaukee 76, Ill.-Chicago 65
Wisconsin 69, Purdue 64
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 71, W. Kentucky 69
Colorado St. 66, TCU 54
Georgia 67, Arkansas 64
Oklahoma 70, Nebraska 53
Rice 76, Houston 71
UTEP 68, Southern Miss. 50
FAR WEST
Colorado 74, Iowa St. 65
San Diego St. 73, New Mexico 68
Women's top 25
No. 6 Connecticut 96, Providence 53
No. 7 Oklahoma 76, Oklahoma State 60
Nebraska 70, No. 25 Kansas State 63
SOFTBALL
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 4, Punahou 3
Shari Shobu and Mari Tanaka. Jasmine Ione and Sara Sameshima.
W--Shobu. L--Ione.
Leading hitters--MPI: Corie Morishige 2b; Tanaka 2b. Pun: Kelli Miyahara 2b, Sameshima 2-3; Erin Moon 2-3; Taylor Yamaguchi 2-2.
Iolani 7, St. Francis 0
Kelly Imada and Kai Masutani. Brittney Akana, K. Sakamoto (5) and A. Smith.
W--Imada. L--Akana.
Leading hitters--Iol: Masutani 2-4, 2b, RBI; Kylie Ahlo 2b, 2 RBI's; Jana Tokuhama 4-4, 2b, RBI; Tara Odo 2-4, RBI.
Kamehameha 3, Sacred Hearts 2
Nani Kalakau and Kahea Alohikea. Joslyn Eugenio, Corry Abellanida (6) and Chelsey Kamai.
W--Kalakau. L--Eugenio.
Leading hitters--Kam: Shaleese Javillo 3-5, Dara Pagabuan 2-4, Jaime Millwood 2b RBI.OIA Red playoffs
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Kapolei 10, Kalani 0
Kishti Kamaka and Ashlynn Ashby. Desha Neves and Jamie Higa.
W--Kamaka. L--Neves.
Leading hitters--Kap: Tehani Kaaihue 3-3, 2b, 3b, RBI; Kaili Smith 2-3, hr, 2 RBI's; Ashby 2-3, RBI; Alyssa Dumlao 2-3, 2b, 2 RBI's, Alysha Holt 3b, RBI; Lauren Langsi RBI.
Castle 3, Leilehua 2
Jenna Kon, Shandelle Dacosin (6) and Kelsea Berinobif. Alex Smith and Clara Parachellis.
W--Kon. L--Smith.
Leading hitters-- Cas: Lyanne Dacosin 2-3; Kehau Fung 1-3, 2b, RBI; Jenna Kon 2-3, 2b RBI. Lei: Kristin Campogan 3b, RBI.
Also
Roosevelt 12, Aiea 7
Waipahu 6, Waianae 5
OIA White playoffs
McKinley 20, Radford 8
Farrington 7, Nanakuli 2
Kaiser 3, Waianae 1
GOLF
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
First round, l-LaQuinta Country Club, c-The Classic Club, b-Bermuda Dunes Country Club, p-Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West, par 72
Robert Allenby |
31-32 |
-- |
63l
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
33-32 |
-- |
65c
|
Craig Kanada |
32-33 |
-- |
65b
|
Charley Hoffman |
32-34 |
-- |
66b
|
Dudley Hart |
35-31 |
-- |
66c
|
Scott Verplank |
33-33 |
-- |
66p
|
Matt Kuchar |
32-34 |
-- |
66b
|
Jason Gore |
33-33 |
-- |
66b
|
Tripp Isenhour |
33-33 |
-- |
66p
|
Bob Heintz |
34-32 |
-- |
66b
|
Johnson Wagner |
34-32 |
-- |
66c
|
Corey Pavin |
33-34 |
-- |
67b
|
Shane Bertsch |
35-32 |
-- |
67b
|
Anders Hansen |
34-33 |
-- |
67p
|
John Rollins |
33-34 |
-- |
67c
|
Justin Rose |
34-33 |
-- |
67b
|
David Duval |
34-33 |
-- |
67c
|
Andrew Buckle |
33-34 |
-- |
67l
|
Steve Flesch |
33-35 |
-- |
68c
|
Kevin Na |
35-33 |
-- |
68c
|
Harrison Frazar |
36-32 |
-- |
68b
|
Joe Durant |
33-35 |
-- |
68c
|
Jeff Quinney |
37-31 |
-- |
68p
|
Bill Haas |
32-36 |
-- |
68l
|
Heath Slocum |
34-34 |
-- |
68p
|
Ian Poulter |
34-34 |
-- |
68b
|
Paul Goydos |
33-35 |
-- |
68c
|
Paul Gow |
33-35 |
-- |
68p
|
Tommy Armour III |
34-35 |
-- |
69b
|
Robert Garrigus |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Ryan Palmer |
36-33 |
-- |
69p
|
J.L. Lewis |
35-34 |
-- |
69b
|
Kenny Perry |
35-34 |
-- |
69p
|
Ben Curtis |
35-34 |
-- |
69p
|
Shaun Micheel |
33-36 |
-- |
69b
|
Craig Barlow |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
Daniel Chopra |
34-35 |
-- |
69p
|
Brian Davis |
35-34 |
-- |
69p
|
Woody Austin |
34-35 |
-- |
69l
|
Ken Duke |
34-35 |
-- |
69b
|
Kevin Sutherland |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Lucas Glover |
37-32 |
-- |
69p
|
Vaughn Taylor |
36-33 |
-- |
691
|
Kevin Stadler |
33-36 |
-- |
69b
|
Jesper Parnevik |
36-33 |
-- |
69b
|
Craig Bowden |
33-36 |
-- |
69c
|
Jonathan Byrd |
33-37 |
-- |
70c
|
Jeff Sluman |
34-36 |
-- |
70c
|
Steve Jones |
33-37 |
-- |
70c
|
Ryuji Imada |
35-35 |
-- |
70c
|
Mark Wilson |
34-36 |
-- |
70l
|
Donnie Hammond |
35-35 |
-- |
70c
|
Bernhard Langer |
36-34 |
-- |
70p
|
Phil Mickelson |
37-33 |
-- |
70l
|
Charles Howell III |
34-36 |
-- |
70l
|
Nathan Green |
35-35 |
-- |
70l
|
Will MacKenzie |
35-35 |
-- |
70b
|
Dean Wilson |
35-35 |
-- |
70b
|
Doug LaBelle II |
36-34 |
-- |
70p
|
Robert Gamez |
34-36 |
-- |
70l
|
Bob Tway |
34-36 |
-- |
70b
|
Tom Johnson |
33-37 |
-- |
70b
|
Kent Jones |
35-35 |
-- |
70p
|
Chad Campbell |
34-36 |
-- |
70b
|
Justin Leonard |
35-35 |
-- |
70b
|
Keith Fergus |
33-37 |
-- |
70c
|
Ted Purdy |
38-32 |
-- |
70p
|
Kirk Triplett |
35-35 |
-- |
70p
|
Ryan Armour |
34-36 |
-- |
70p
|
Cameron Beckman |
35-35 |
-- |
70p
|
Brandt Snedeker |
33-37 |
-- |
70l
|
Charles Warren |
36-35 |
-- |
71c
|
Briny Baird |
34-37 |
-- |
71p
|
Jeff Gove |
34-37 |
-- |
71l
|
Nick Watney |
34-37 |
-- |
71l
|
Hunter Mahan |
36-35 |
-- |
71b
|
Richard S. Johnson |
34-37 |
-- |
71l
|
Billy Andrade |
36-35 |
-- |
71b
|
Lee Janzen |
34-37 |
-- |
71l
|
Joe Ogilvie |
37-34 |
-- |
71l
|
Brian Gay |
36-35 |
-- |
71c
|
Mark Brooks |
35-36 |
-- |
71b
|
J.P. Hayes |
35-36 |
-- |
71b
|
Paul Stankowski |
35-36 |
-- |
71p
|
Bubba Watson |
34-37 |
-- |
71l
|
Todd Hamilton |
35-36 |
-- |
71b
|
Ryan Moore |
36-35 |
-- |
71l
|
Carl Pettersson |
37-34 |
-- |
71p
|
George McNeill |
36-35 |
-- |
71c
|
Tim Petrovic |
35-36 |
-- |
71c
|
Mark Hensby |
35-36 |
-- |
71c
|
Jerry Kelly |
36-35 |
-- |
71l
|
Duffy Waldorf |
37-34 |
-- |
71c
|
Steve Lowery |
36-35 |
-- |
71l
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
36-36 |
-- |
72l
|
Brent Geiberger |
37-35 |
-- |
72o
|
Jim Rutledge |
36-36 |
-- |
72b
|
John Cook |
34-38 |
-- |
72c
|
Cliff Kresge |
35-37 |
-- |
72c
|
Boo Weekley |
36-36 |
-- |
72l
|
Anthony Kim |
36-36 |
-- |
72b
|
Peter Lonard |
36-36 |
-- |
72c
|
Rich Barcelo |
34-38 |
-- |
72c
|
Mike Weir |
38-34 |
-- |
72b
|
John Senden |
35-38 |
-- |
73p
|
Billy Mayfair |
37-36 |
-- |
73l
|
John Huston |
35-38 |
-- |
73c
|
Joey Sindelar |
36-37 |
-- |
73p
|
David Branshaw |
36-37 |
-- |
73c
|
Stephen Leaney |
38-35 |
-- |
73c
|
Mathias Gronberg |
35-38 |
-- |
73l
|
Eric Axley |
34-40 |
-- |
74p
|
Mark O'Meara |
36-38 |
-- |
74l
|
Steve Elkington |
37-37 |
-- |
74p
|
Rich Beem |
38-36 |
-- |
74l
|
John Mallinger |
36-38 |
-- |
74p
|
Jason Dufner |
39-35 |
-- |
74l
|
Bart Bryant |
35-40 |
-- |
75p
|
Stephen Marino |
36-39 |
-- |
75l
|
John Merrick |
35-40 |
-- |
75p
|
Greg Owen |
39-36 |
-- |
75l
|
Wes Short, Jr. |
37-38 |
-- |
75p
|
Paul Azinger |
36-39 |
-- |
75l
|
D.J. Trahan |
38-38 |
-- |
76l
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
39-38 |
-- |
77l
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
37-41 |
-- |
78p
|
Ross Marcano |
41-38 |
-- |
79b
|
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NFL playoffs
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Sunday
|
at Chicago |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
New Orleans
|
at Indianapolis |
3 |
3 |
(47 1/2) |
New England
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Ohio |
11 1/2 |
Buffalo
|
at Cleveland St. |
1 |
Wright St.
|
at Hofstra |
12 |
Towson
|
Penn |
3 1/2 |
at La Salle
|
at Xavier |
6 1/2 |
Massachusetts
|
at Duke |
15 1/2 |
Wake Forest
|
North Texas |
3 1/2 |
at Fla. International
|
at Creighton |
8 1/2 |
Bradley
|
Wichita St. |
3 |
at Illinois St.
|
at Drake |
4 |
Indiana St.
|
at Missouri St. |
8 1/2 |
N. Iowa
|
at Oregon |
11 |
Stanford
|
at Denver |
Pk |
Fla. Atlantic
|
at Utah St. |
5 |
Boise St.
|
at UC Irvine |
14 |
UC Riverside
|
at Long Beach St. |
4 1/2 |
Fullerton St.
|
at Nevada |
8 1/2 |
Fresno St.
|
Hawaii |
9 |
at Idaho
|
California |
3 |
at Oregon St.
|
at UCLA |
19 |
Arizona St.
|
Arizona |
2 1/2 |
at Southern Cal
|
at Canisius |
11 |
Iona
|
Marist |
1 1/2 |
at Niagara
|
at UNC Greensboro |
1 1/2 |
Appalachian St.
|
at Manhattan |
5 1/2 |
Rider
|
at Samford |
7 |
Morehead St.
|
at SE Missouri |
1 |
Tennessee St.
|
Tennessee Tech |
3 |
at E. Illinois
|
E. Kentucky |
1 |
at Jacksonville St.
|
Austin Peay |
1 |
at Tenn.-Martin
|
at Montana |
3 |
Idaho St.
|
Weber St. |
4 1/2 |
at Montana St.
|
at E. Washington |
6 1/2 |
N. Arizona
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Miami |
5 |
Indiana
|
at Dallas |
10 |
L.A. Lakers
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS--Agreed to terms with C Matthew LeCroy on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Agreed to terms with RHP J.J. Putz on a three-year contract.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Named Fred McGriff special adviser.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with C Sal Fasano on a minor league contract.
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Capuano on a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Agreed to terms with C Sandy Leon, SS Adrian Sanchez, OF Jesus Morales and 1B Juan Urdaneta on minor league contracts.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
INDIANA PACERS--Traded F Al Harrington, G-F Stephen Jackson, G Sarunas Jasikevicius and F Josh Powell to the Golden State Warriors for F Troy Murphy, F Mike Dunleavy, F Ike Diogu and G Keith McLeod.
Football
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Extended the contract of Brian Billick, coach.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Announced the resignation of David Lee, assistant coach, to become offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach at Arkansas.
DENVER BRONCOS--Named Bill Johnson defensive line coach.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Named assistant head coach Mike Sherman offensive coordinator. Named Kyle Shanahan quarterbacks coach.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed QB Bruce Eugene, OL Dennis Roland, OL Jonathan Clinkscale, WR Chas Gessner, WR Chad Owens, FB Jon Goldsberry, TE Keith Heinrich, CB Carlos Hendricks, LB Evan Benjamin, S Tra Boger, WR Jovon Bouknight, WR Chad Lucas, WR Efrem Hill and WR Kyle Smith.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Named Kirk Olivadotti linebackers coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Reassigned RW Bjorn Melin to Portland of the AHL.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Recalled F Ben Guite from Albany of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Recalled D Filip Novak from Syracuse of the AHL.
MINNESOTA WILD--Recalled D Erik Reitz from Houston of the AHL. Assigned RW Joel Ward to Houston.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Signed F Rich Peverley to a two-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Agreed to terms with F Martin Straka on a one-year contract extension.
College
AIR FORCE--Named Clay Hendrix offensive line coach. Retained Ron Burton, defensive line coach.
BAYLOR--Named Clay Jennings cornerbacks coach.
BOSTON COLLEGE--Dismissed junior C Sean Williams and junior F Akida McLain from the men's basketball team for unspecified violation of team rules.
BUTLER--Announced freshman men's basketball F Avery Jukes transferred from Alabama.