Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
OIA White boys: Farrington at Nanakuli, Waipahu at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Arena.
PWC women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, 4:30 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Arena.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Idaho, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
KIF boys: Kauai vs. Kapaa at Vidinha Stadium, 6 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai vs. Kapaa at Vidinha Stadium , 4 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kalaheo at Kailua, Moanalua at Kaiser, Kahuku at Castle, 5:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
BIIF: Hawaii Prep at Kohala, 1 p.m.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll at Moiliili Park, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, Iolani vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Field, Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea at Isenberg Field, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Aiea at Roosevelt, Kalani at Kapolei, Leilehua at Castle, Kalaheo at Waipahu, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: McKinley at Radford, Nanakuli at Farrington, Kaiser at Waianae, 3:30 p.m.
SURFING
Junior Pro: At Sunset beach.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: McCoy vs. Manoa, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Kamehameha at Damien, 6:30 p.m., Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m., Maryknoll at Punahou, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Assets at Damien, 5 p.m., Word of Life vs. University High at Hawaii Baptist, 5:30 p.m., Christian Academy vs. Redemption Academy at Mid-Pacific, 5:30 p.m., Hanalani at Punahou, 5:30 p.m., Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 6 p.m., Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Kahuku at Castle, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Mililani at Pearl City, Campbell at Kapolei, Radford at Leilehua, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Waipahu at Aiea, Waialua at Farrington, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
OIA White playoffs: McKinley vs. Nanakuli at Campbell, Farrington vs. Waialua at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Waipahu at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red playoffs: Roosevelt/Aiea winner at Campbell, Kapolei/Kalani winner at Kailua, Leilehua/Castle winner at Mililani, Kalaheo/Waipahu winner at Moanalua, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: McKinley/Radford winner at Kahuku, Nanakuli/Farrington winner vs. Kaiser/Waianae winner at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.
SURFING
Junior Pro: At Sunset beach.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BASKETBALL
College Men
Yesterday
EAST
Boston College 82, Miami 63
La Salle 78, N.J. Tech 59
Maine 70, UMBC 56
New Hampshire 65, Dartmouth 61
Pittsburgh 63, Connecticut 54
SOUTH
Austin Peay 68, Murray St. 59
Davidson 79, The Citadel 54
George Mason 76, William & Mary 63
Kentucky 87, South Carolina 49
Memphis 79, UAB 54
South Alabama 73, Louisiana-Lafayette 69
Virginia 103, Maryland 91
MIDWEST
Ball St. 71, N. Illinois 60
DePaul 71, St. John's 63
Indiana 71, Iowa 64
N. Dakota St. 88, Mary 47
Toledo 66, E. Michigan 56
W. Michigan 86, Cent. Michigan 76
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma St. 105, Texas 103, 3OT
FAR WEST
BYU 89, Wyoming 81
Cal Poly 74, Sacramento St. 65
Utah 85, Air Force 79
BASKETBALL
College Women's WAC Standings
|
WAC |
Overall
|
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB |
W |
L
|
Boise St. |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
13 |
4
|
Fresno St. |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
1 |
10 |
6
|
Nevada |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
1 |
9 |
7
|
New Mexico St. |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
1 |
8 |
8
|
Louisiana Tech |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
1 |
8 |
9
|
Utah St. |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
2 |
6 |
10
|
Hawaii |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
4 |
6 |
10
|
Idaho |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
4 |
3 |
12
|
San Jose St. |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
4 |
1 |
17
|
Monday
Louisiana Tech 69, Utah State 54
Today
Idaho at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Tomorrow
Fresno St. at San Jose St.
Nevada at Louisiana Tech
Saturday, January 20
Boise St. at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
New Mexico St. at Nevada
San Jose St. at Utah St.
Sunday, January 21
Louisiana Tech at Idaho
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
ILH
BOYS STATISTICS
Through January 15
SCORING |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Ostrowski, Pun |
4 |
76 |
19.0 |
23
|
Holyfield, MPI |
3 |
53 |
17.7 |
23
|
McLachlin, Pun |
4 |
55 |
13.8 |
21
|
Steinhoff, Pun |
4 |
54 |
13.5 |
19
|
Miyahira, Iol |
3 |
40 |
13.3 |
20
|
Takenaka, MPI |
3 |
40 |
13.3 |
16
|
Enos, Kam |
3 |
39 |
13.0 |
17
|
Liu, Mryk |
3 |
38 |
12.7 |
19
|
Aiona, StL |
4 |
46 |
11.5 |
15
|
Smith, StL |
3 |
34 |
11.3 |
15
|
Nobriga, Iol |
3 |
33 |
11.0 |
14
|
3-point leaders--
9: Miyahira, Iol.
8: Enos, Kam.
7: Dung, Iol; Ostrowski, Pun.
6: Liu, Mryk.
5: Cummings, Kam; Holyfield, MPI.
4: Tuitele, Dam.
3: Aiona, StL; Chock, Mryk; Won, MPI.
OIA East
SCORING |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Austin, Moa |
5 |
81 |
16.2 |
22
|
Lishman, Kalh |
5 |
80 |
16.0 |
25
|
Reyes, Kaim |
5 |
78 |
15.6 |
24
|
Albrechtson, Kaim |
5 |
74 |
14.8 |
24
|
Keiter-Charles, Cast |
5 |
71 |
14.2 |
19
|
Bruhn-Nakihei, Cast |
6 |
75 |
12.5 |
17
|
Arruda, Roos |
5 |
61 |
12.2 |
20
|
Colon, Kaim |
5 |
56 |
11.2 |
18
|
Harvest, Roos |
5 |
55 |
11.0 |
15
|
Naluai, Kail |
5 |
53 |
10.6 |
21
|
3-point leaders--
12: Lishman, Kalh.
11: Colon, Kaim.
8: Arruda, Roos.
7: Nutter, Roos; Oden, Kail; Tuamoheloa, Cast.
6: Keiter-Charles, Cast.
5: Akina, Kah.
4: Austin, Moa; Ho, Kail; Moses, Kalh; Reyes, Kaim.
OIA West
SCORING |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Makinano, Camp |
5 |
103 |
20.6 |
35
|
Laurel, Lei |
5 |
75 |
15.0 |
23
|
Satterwhite, Rad |
5 |
75 |
15.0 |
21
|
S.Burns, Mil |
5 |
60 |
12.0 |
19
|
Brooks, Lei |
5 |
56 |
11.2 |
17
|
Daniels, Rad |
5 |
56 |
11.2 |
15
|
Torres, Mil |
5 |
52 |
10.4 |
18
|
Beers, Wain |
5 |
51 |
10.2 |
19
|
J.Burns, Wain |
5 |
50 |
10.0 |
15
|
Lafua, Wain |
5 |
49 |
9.8 |
14
|
Dewalt, PC |
6 |
56 |
9.3 |
11
|
3-point leaders--
13: Makinano, Camp.
9: Beers, Wain.
7: Delizo, Camp; Olmos, Mil; Satterwhite, Rad.
6: Morgan, Lei.
5: Torres, Mil.
3: S. Burns, Mil; Dewalt, PC; Tauleilei, Rad; Oshiro, PC.
OIA White
SCORING |
G |
Pts |
Avg |
High
|
Sealy, Thomp |
6 |
164 |
27.3 |
36
|
Wingert, Kais |
5 |
77 |
15.4 |
19
|
Lessary, McK |
6 |
92 |
15.3 |
23
|
Bartian, Farr |
4 |
53 |
13.3 |
17
|
Chung, Aiea |
6 |
80 |
13.3 |
20
|
Liilii, Aiea |
4 |
51 |
12.8 |
15
|
Hernandez, Farr |
5 |
63 |
12.6 |
19
|
Donley, Waip |
5 |
60 |
12.0 |
20
|
Chun-Ming, Kais |
5 |
59 |
11.8 |
15
|
Rubio, Wail |
4 |
45 |
11.3 |
21
|
Nacapuy, Wail |
5 |
55 |
11.0 |
29
|
Noa, Kais |
5 |
55 |
11.0 |
21
|
Filifili, Farr |
3 |
33 |
11.0 |
17
|
3-point leaders--
11: Chung, Aiea.
9: Enanoria, McK; Hernandez, Farr.
8: Seabrooks, Nan; Sealy, Thomp.
7: Woods, Aiea.
6: Cheng, Kaln; Wingert, Kais.
5: Kilborn, Thomp; Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farr.
4: Asuncion, Kaln; Agustin, Waip; Bacalso, Nan; Dadulla, Waip; Graziano, Wail; Kaaihue, Kaln; Khautakoun, Kaln.
SOCCER
ILH
Yesterday
VARSITY BOYS
Iolani 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Kamehameha 5, Pac-Five 1
Saint Louis 9, Damien 1
Goal scorers--Iol: Brock Granger 2. MPI: Cody Sullivan. Kam: Micah Gomes 2, Gareth Gomes, Ryan Ho, Kekoa Osorio. PF: Ross Taira-Kuehu. StL: Austin Wakinekona 4, Nick Botelho, Keenan Ho, John Terry, Mike Yamanuha, Kozo Yoshinaka. Dam: scorer unreported.
VARSITY GIRLS
Iolani 5, Pac-Five 0
Kamehameha 7, St. Francis 0
Punahou 4, Mid-Pacific 2
Goal scorers--Iol: Kirsten Adams, Kellee Murayama, Julia Nishioka, Presley Pawn, Sammi Teramae. Kam: Tarra Gabriel 2, Jasmine Luke 2, Jennifer Eugenio, Jacque Ho, Mari Punzal. Pun: Marisa Schoen 2, Kristye Barbosa, Brittney Sanford. MPI: Sahara Searle 2.
OIA West
RED DIVISION I VARSITY GIRLS
Yesterday
Aiea 6, Radford 0
Kapolei 1, Mililani 1
Pearl City 1, Leilehua 0
Goal scorers--Aiea: Jacqueline Watkins 4, Samantha Umetsu, Jamie Watkins. Kap: Liana Gualdarama. Mili: Natalie Wong. PC: Kaitlyn Holt.
BIIF
VARSITY GIRLS
Yesterday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 11, Pahoa 0
Goal scorers--Kam: Kelsey Lindsey 2, Jessica Marote 2, Natasha Ah Chong, Nani Davis, Christin DeCoito, Bryanna DeLima, Pua Hall, Tara Hottendorf, Lauren Vieira.
TENNIS
Australian Open
At Melbourne, Australia
Men's second round singles
Novak Djokovic (14), Serbia, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.
David Ferrer (16), Spain, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2.
Wayne Arthurs, Australia, def. Zack Fleishman, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Radek Stepanek (20), Czech Republic, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.
Mikhail Youzhny (25), Russia, def. Lu Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Ashley Harkleroad, United States, def. Yuan Meng, China, 6-3, 6-0.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (17), Germany, def. Sandra Zahlavova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.
Patty Schnyder (8), Switzerland, def. Madison Brengle, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Ahsha Rolle, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Severine Bremond, France, 6-1, 6-4.
Daniela Hantuchova (15), Slovakia, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-4, 6-1.
Vera Zvonareva (22), Russia, def. Tzipi Obziler, Israel, 6-3, 6-4.
Li Na (19), China, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Dinara Safina (9), Russia, def. Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-1.
Youlia Fedossova, France, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 7-5, 6-4.
Emilie Loit, France, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Peng Shuai, China, def. Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.
Second round singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Monique Adamczak, Australia, 6-2, 6-1.
Jelena Jankovic (11), Serbia, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.
Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Marion Bartoli (18), France, 6-0, 7-5.
Nadia Petrova (5), Russia, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 6-2.
Maria Kirilenko (26), Russia, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Francesca Schiavone (14), Italy, 6-3, 6-3.
Shahar Peer (16), Israel, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-3, 6-0.
Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NFL playoffs
Sunday
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Chicago |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(43) |
N. Orleans
|
at Indianapolis |
3 |
3 |
(47 1/2) |
N. England
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Akron |
7 1/2 |
Kent St.
|
at Detroit |
Pk |
Loyola of Chicago
|
at Butler |
17 1/2 |
Youngstown St.
|
North Carolina |
2 1/2 |
at Clemson
|
at Delaware |
2 1/2 |
Georgia St.
|
at East Carolina |
Pk |
Tulane
|
at Florida St. |
3 1/2 |
Virginia Tech
|
at Fordham |
Pk |
Saint Joseph's
|
Old Dominion |
11 1/2 |
at James Madison
|
Tulsa |
1 |
at Marshall
|
Illinois |
5 |
at Minnesota
|
at Rhode Island |
10 |
St. Bonaventure
|
George Washington |
8 1/2 |
at Richmond
|
Georgetown |
10 |
at Rutgers
|
at Syracuse |
12 |
Cincinnati
|
at Temple |
4 1/2 |
Saint Louis
|
at West Virginia |
15 |
South Florida
|
at Villanova |
4 |
Notre Dame
|
at Charlotte |
2 |
Dayton
|
at Drexel |
15 1/2 |
Northeastern
|
at UCF |
4 1/2 |
SMU
|
Providence |
1 |
at Seton Hall
|
at Miami (Ohio) |
13 |
Bowling Green
|
at Va. Commonwealth |
15 |
UNC Wilmington
|
Tennessee |
4 1/2 |
at Auburn
|
S. Illinois |
4 1/2 |
at Evansville
|
W. Kentucky |
8 1/2 |
at Ark.-Little Rock
|
at Michigan |
8 |
Penn St.
|
at Arkansas |
5 1/2 |
Georgia
|
at Middle Tenn. |
7 |
Arkansas St.
|
at Ohio St. |
20 1/2 |
Northwestern
|
at Kansas St. |
9 1/2 |
Baylor
|
New Mexico St. |
5 |
at Louisiana Tech
|
at LSU |
12 |
Mississippi
|
Alabama |
3 |
at Vanderbilt
|
Colorado St. |
2 1/2 |
at TCU
|
at Oklahoma |
5 1/2 |
Nebraska
|
Houston |
3 1/2 |
at Rice
|
at Wisconsin |
13 |
Purdue
|
Ill.-Chicago |
3 1/2 |
at Wis.-Milwaukee
|
at Troy |
6 1/2 |
New Orleans
|
at UTEP |
11 |
Southern Miss.
|
Iowa St. |
3 |
at Colorado
|
at San Diego St. |
6 |
New Mexico
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
New Jersey |
3 1/2 |
at Charlotte
|
at Washington |
9 |
New York
|
at Toronto |
5 |
Sacramento
|
at Detroit |
1 1/2 |
Utah
|
Chicago |
5 |
at Milwaukee
|
at Minnesota |
9 |
Atlanta
|
at Memphis |
4 |
Philadelphia
|
Phoenix |
4 1/2 |
at Houston
|
at San Antonio |
8 1/2 |
L.A. Lakers
|
Cleveland |
4 1/2 |
at Portland
|
at L.A. Clippers |
6 |
Golden State
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Buffalo |
-260 |
Boston |
+220
|
at Detroit |
-145 |
Nashville |
+125
|
at Dallas |
-130 |
Calgary |
+110
|
at Colorado |
-200 |
Phoenix |
+170
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with 3B Joe Crede on a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Betancourt on a one-year contract.
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Rodney, LHP Nate Robertson, INF Omar Infante and OF Craig Monroe on one-year contracts.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Agreed to terms with OF Emil Brown on a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Agreed to terms with RHP Scot Shields, RHP Francisco Rodriguez on one-year contracts and 1B Robb Quinlan on a two-year contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Vizcaino on a one-year contract and INF Chris Basak on a minor league contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with OF Milton Bradley, INF Marco Scutaro and RHP Kiko Calero on one-year contracts.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Agreed to terms with 1B Ben Broussard and LHP Horacio Ramirez on one-year contracts.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Agreed to terms with INF Ty Wigginton and RHP Seth McClung on one-year contracts.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Rick Bauer, RHP Akinori Otsuka and OF Brad Wilkerson on one-year contracts. Named Bobby Jones manager and Randy Whisler coach for Oklahoma of the PCL; Dave Anderson manager and Scott Coolbaugh coach for Frisco of the Texas League; Mike Anderson pitching coach and Brant Brown coach for Bakersfield of the California League; Mike Micucci manager and Danny Clark pitching coach for Clinton of the Midwest League; Andy Fox manager for Spokane of the Northwest League; and Pedro Lopez manager, Keith Comstock pitching coach and Paul Herfurth coach for Arizona of the Arizona League.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Valverde, 2B Orlando Hudson and RHP Brandon Lyon on one-year contracts.
ATLANTA BRAVES--Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Soriano on a one-year contract.
CHICAGO CUBS--Agreed to terms with LHP Will Ohman on a two-year contract.
CINCINNATI REDS--Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Lohse on a one-year contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Agreed to terms with LHP Jeremy Affeldt, RHP Rodrigo Lopez, OF Matt Holliday and OF Cory Sullivan on one-year contracts.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Agreed to terms with C Miguel Olivo on a one-year contract.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Lidge on a one-year contract.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with OF Kevin Mench on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK METS--Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Schoeneweis on a three-year contract and RHP Jorge Sosa, OF Endy Chavez and C Ramon Castro on one-year contracts.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Agreed to terms with OF Aaron Rowand on a one-year contract. Claimed INF Greg Dobbs off waivers from Seattle.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez and OF Xavier Nady on one-year contracts.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with OF So Taguchi on a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Agreed to terms with OF Chris Snelling, OF Tony Blanco, OF Frank Diaz, INF Larry Broadway, INF Bernie Castro, C Jesus Flores, RHP Brett Campbell, RHP Shawn Hill, RHP Beltran Perez, RHP Levale Speigner, RHP Jermaine Van Buren, LHP Matt Chico and LHP Mike O'Connor on one-year contracts.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
DETROIT PISTONS--Signed F Chris Webber.
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS--Recalled C Patrick O'Bryant from Bakersfield of the NBADL.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Recalled F Marcus Vinicius from Tulsa of the NBADL.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Named Paul Petrino receivers coach, Brian VanGorder linebackers coach, Mike Summers offensive line coach, Keith Rowan tight ends coach, Derrick Nix offensive assistant, Andy Sugarman offensive quality control coach, Kevin Wolthausen defensive line coach, Joe Whitt Jr. assistant defensive backs coach, Jon Gannon defensive quality control coach, Tom McMahon assistant special teams coach and Evan Marcus strength and conditioning coach.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Named Mike Sheppard receivers coach.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Named Jim Tomsula defensive line coach. Re-signed FB Zak Keasey.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Fired Dale Lindsey, linebackers coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Called up D Bobby Allen from Providence of the AHL. Sent D Matt Lashoff to Providence.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Activated C Sergei Fedorov from injured reserve. Assigned F Alexandre Picard to Syracuse of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Recalled up D Nicklas Grossman from Iowa of the AHL.
MINNESOTA WILD--Reassigned RW Joel Ward to Houston of the AHL.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Recalled D Nate Guenin from Philadelphia of the AHL. Assigned D David Printz to Philadelphia.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Assigned C Patrick Fischer to San Antonio of the AHL.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Acquired C Yan Stastny from the Boston Bruins for a 2007 fifth-round draft pick.
College
ARKANSAS--Announced QB Mitch Mustain has received permission to transfer.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN--Announced the resignation of Brian VanGorder, coach, to become linebackers coach of the Atlanta Falcons.
LOUISIANA TECH--Suspended women's sophomore basketball G Quantae Thomas for the rest of the academic year.
MINNESOTA--Named Tim Brewster football coach.
TENNESSEE--Announced G J.P. Prince will transfer from Arizona.
UTAH STATE--Named Darrell Dickey offensive coordinator.