Today (Martin Luther King Day)
BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m., Kamehameha
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waipahu vs. Waialae, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll at Iolani, 7 p.m., Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 7 p.m., Damien at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Redemption Academy vs. Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 5:30 p.m., Assets vs. Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m., University at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m., Lanakila Baptist at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m., Iolani at Hanalani, 6 p.m., Le Jardin at Punahou, 6 p.m., Academy of the Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Roosevelt at Kailua, Kalaheo at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kaimuki, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Kapolei at Waianae, Leilehua at Mililani, Campbell at Radford, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Kalani vs. Thompson at Kalani, Kaiser at McKinley, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
OIA West girls: Radford at Aiea, Pearl City at Leilehua, Mililani at Kapolei, 5:30 p.m.
AIR RIFLERY
ILH
Saturday
Varsity
Punahou 1596, Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts 1576
High scorers--Pun: Davin Lee 279.
StL/SHA: Samatha Niver, Ariel Takata-Vasquez 271.
Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts 1567, Kamehameha 1359
High scorers--StL/SHA: Michio Koide 270, Kainoa Cumpston 236.
Junior varsity
Punahou 1505, Saint Louis 1358
Saint Louis 1317, Kamehameha 344
Standings
Team |
Average |
W |
L
|
Punahou |
1598.00 |
1 |
0
|
Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts |
1571.50 |
1 |
1
|
Kamehameha |
1359.00 |
0 |
1 |
CHEERLEADING
OIA
Varsity tournament title
1. Radford 334; 2. Moanalua 321; 3. Aiea 316; 4. Mililani 307; 5. McKinley 281.5; 6. Farrington 280; 7. Kailua 273.5; 8. Roosevelt 273; 9. Kalaheo 266; 10. Campbell 260.5; 11. Kapolei 250.5; 12. Leilehua 232.
Junior varsity
1. Moanalua 305; 2. Mililani 267; 3. Radford 256.5; 4. Campbell 237.5; 5. Aiea 226; 6. Castle 216; 7. Leilehua 189; 8. Farrington 184.5; 9. Waianae 178; 10. Roosevelt 167.5.
GOLF
Champions Skins Game
At Wailea, Hawaii
Purse: $770,000
Final round, par-72
|
Skins |
Earnings
|
Jack Nicklaus/Tom Watson |
9 |
$320,000
|
Gary Player/Jay Haas |
6 |
$290,000
|
Arnold Palmer/Loren Roberts |
1 |
$100,000
|
Ray Floyd/Dana Quigley |
2 |
$60,000 |
PADDLING
ILH
At Magic Island
Division I varsity boys
1. Mid-Pacific (Travis Niederhauser, Sammy Agsen, Ryan Harrison, John-Michael Grindle, Kody Riehl, David Markle), 23:28; 2. Maryknoll, 23:54; 3. Kamehameha, 24:06; 4. Punahou, 24:55; 5. Pac-Five, 25:42.
Division I varsity girls
1. Punahou (Chelsea Jones, Ariel Orodenker, Claire Dewey, Meghann Lau, Jessie Cieghorn, Alyson Ayres), 27:45; 2. Kamehameha, 28:22; 3. Mid-Pacific, 28:39; 4. St. Francis, 30:05; 5. Iolani, 30:27.
Division II varsity boys
1. Kamehameha, 24:54; 2. Mid-Pacific, 25:38; 3. Pac-Five, 26:14; 4. Punahou, 26:50; 5. Damien, 28:07.
Division II varsity girls
1. Kamehameha, 30:22; 2. Punahou, 31:58; 3. St. Francis, 32:00; 4. Pac-Five, 32:23; 5. Maryknoll, 32:28.
Mixed crew
1. Punahou, 25:23; 2. Kamehameha, 25:28; 3. Maryknoll, 26:14.
Division I junior varsity boys
1. Kamehameha, 25:31; 2. Punahou, 26:00; 3. Mid-Pacific, 26:20.
Division I junior varsity girls
1. Punahou, 30:26; 2. Iolani, 32:08; 3. Kamehameha, 32:19.
Division II junior varsity boys
1. Punahou, 26:51; 2. Mid-Pacific, 27:01; 3. Kamehameha, 27:04.
Division II junior varsity girls
1. Punahou, 31:03; 2. Pac-Five, 33:24; 3. Kamehameha, 34:28.
OIA
At Keehi Lagoon
Saturday
Varsity boys
Eastern division
1. Anuenue (Kila Koanui-Kong, Kanohokula Tolentino, Kawika Wise, Kelii Pio Adams, Keola Barrozo, Kaehukai Nauka) 4:19.21; 2. Castle 4:21.27; 3. McKinley 4:28.63; 4. Kalaheo 4:34.62; 5. Kalani 4:37.50.
Western division
1. Nanakuli (Kanoa Kauweloa-Pilialoha, Sheldon Palmero, Kevin Ki'ili, Daniel Goo, Bradley Tolentino, Daryl Kila) 4:16.99; 2. Leilehua 4:25.63; 3. Aiea 4:28.06; 4. Radford 4:33.36; 5. Mililani 4:30.15.
Varsity girls
Eastern division
1. Castle (Jasmine Heimuli, Chawna Mahelona, Shyla Pakele, Krystal Choy, Sipola Fakatoka, Sara Hamel) 4:56.19; 2. McKinley 5:02.37; 3. Anuenue 5:06.82; 4. Moanalua 5:11.16; 5. Kalaheo 5:42.71.
Western division
1. Aiea (Rosemary Anne Orial, Jem Rojo, Sara Watanabe, Capri Holiona, Sharvelle Hubbard, Sky-Alena Parker) 5:00.34; 2. Mililani 5:12.23; 3. Leilehua 5:16.55; 4. Campbell 5:21.52; 5. Radford 5:22.40.
Mixed varsity crew
Eastern division
1. Castle (Robert Pratt, Justus Jenkins, Rusty Goings, Jasmine Heimuli, Chawna Mahelona, Sara Hamel) 4:33.96; 2. Moanalua 4:36.88; 3. McKinley 4:39.33; 4. Anuenue 4:43.54; 5. Kalaheo 4:59.33.
Western division
1. Aiea (Seth Ohia, Taylor Tauala,Aaron Mokulehua-Dela Cuesta, Rosemary Anne Orial, Capri Holiona, Sky-Alena Parker) 4:04.33; 2. Campbell 4:44.76; 3. Mililani 4:45.79; 4. Pearl City 4:48.50; 5. Nanakuli 4:50.16.
Boys junior varsity
Eastern division
1. Kalaheo 2:08.03; 2. Kaiser 2:10.94; 3. McKinley 2:13.45.
Western division
1. Mililani 2:23.23; 2. Radford 2:23.52; 3. Waianae 2:24.40.
Girls junior varsity
Eastern division
1. Anuenue 2:35.09; 2. Kalaheo 2:38.42; 3. Roosevelt 2:44.37.
Western division
1. Waianae 2:45.21; 2. Nanakuli 2:47.27; 3. Pearl City 2:49.42.
Mixed junior varsity crew
Eastern division
1. Anuenue 2:14.46; 2. Kalaheo 2:21.28; 3. Kahuku 2:23.83.
Western division
1. Nanakuli 2:26.13; 2. Kapolei 2:33.54; 3. Waianae 2:34.14.
SAILING
Kaneohe Yacht Club
Thursday
At Kaneohe Bay
(Boat name-skipper name)
SCR: 1. Mariah-Schmidt; 2. Thistle Star-Dole; 3. Kaiholu-Froome.
ADJ: 1. Pilikia-Chamberlin; 2. Tangoroa-Jonsson; 3. Kolonale-Young.
SOCCER
ILH
Through Sunday
Varsity boys
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Punahou |
6 |
0 |
1 |
19 |
27 |
4
|
Kamehameha |
5 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
20 |
3
|
Iolani |
4 |
2 |
0 |
12 |
23 |
5
|
Pac-Five |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
11 |
6
|
Mid-Pacific |
2 |
5 |
0 |
6 |
11 |
14
|
Saint Louis |
1 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
13
|
Damien |
0 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
60 |
Leading goal scorers--6: Brock Granger, Iol; Nicholas Love, Pun.
4: Nick Botelho, StL; Kimo Komomua, KS; Nick Moriwaki, Iol.
Varsity girls DI
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kamehameha |
4 |
0 |
1 |
13 |
20 |
1
|
Punahou |
4 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
13 |
1
|
Iolani |
3 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
14 |
3 |
Leading goal scorers--
5: Brittney Sanford, Pun.
4: Jacque Ho, KS; Sanoe Souza, KS.
3: Jennifer Eugenio, KS; Shayna Kapaona, KS; Nicole Ha, Iol; Jesi Sasaki, Iol.
Varsity Girls DII
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Pac-Five |
1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
8
|
Mid-Pacific |
1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
13
|
St. Francis |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
29 |
Leading goal scorers--
2: Jenna Matsumoto, P5.
OIA
Varsity Boys
Final Standings
Eastern Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Roosevelt |
7 |
1 |
1 |
23 |
31 |
6
|
Moanalua |
6 |
1 |
3 |
21 |
26 |
6
|
Kalani |
6 |
3 |
1 |
19 |
25 |
9
|
Kaiser |
6 |
3 |
1 |
19 |
20 |
13
|
Kalaheo |
5 |
1 |
4 |
19 |
27 |
12
|
Kaimuki |
4 |
3 |
3 |
15 |
14 |
16
|
Kahuku |
4 |
4 |
2 |
14 |
13 |
19
|
Castle |
4 |
4 |
2 |
14 |
20 |
10
|
Farrington |
3 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
10 |
28
|
Kailua |
1 |
9 |
0 |
3 |
7 |
29
|
McKinley |
0 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
50 |
Leading goal scorers--
16: Rayden Tsutsui, Moan.
12: Ryan Pena, Roos; Accer Javier Alvarado, Kaim.
9: Carter Kam, Kaln; Blayne Muraoka, Cast; Tino Smiley, Kalh.
Western Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Leilehua |
9 |
1 |
0 |
27 |
44 |
7
|
Aiea |
8 |
2 |
0 |
24 |
23 |
9
|
Kapolei |
8 |
2 |
0 |
24 |
52 |
11
|
Pearl City |
7 |
2 |
1 |
22 |
34 |
6
|
Mililani |
7 |
2 |
1 |
22 |
30 |
5
|
Waialua |
4 |
5 |
1 |
13 |
22 |
28
|
Nanakuli |
3 |
6 |
1 |
10 |
16 |
26
|
Radford |
3 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
32
|
Campbell |
2 |
7 |
1 |
7 |
8 |
21
|
Waianae |
1 |
8 |
1 |
4 |
10 |
41
|
Waipahu |
0 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
66 |
Leading goal scorers--
16: Curtis Kiyabu, Kap.
13: Colin Lund, Mili.
11: Keoki Haole, Kap.
10: Cameron Dela Cruz, PC.
7: Jake Gumm, Rad; Charlie Pregoner, Lei; Ikaika Makue, PC.
Varsity girls
Red Division through Sunday; White Division final
Red Eastern Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kalani |
9 |
2 |
1 |
28 |
35 |
6
|
Kaiser |
6 |
2 |
3 |
21 |
14 |
10
|
Moanalua |
6 |
2 |
3 |
21 |
14 |
10
|
Kalaheo |
3 |
3 |
5 |
14 |
11 |
16
|
Castle |
3 |
5 |
3 |
12 |
5 |
8
|
Kahuku |
1 |
6 |
4 |
7 |
7 |
16
|
Kailua |
0 |
8 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
24 |
Leading goal scorers--
12: Tani Costa, Kaln.
6: Rachel Tomita, Kais; Kahili Cheng, Kalh.
5: Vanessa Butin, Moan.
4: Andrea Aguirre, Kaln.
Red Western Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Mililani |
9 |
0 |
2 |
29 |
58 |
6
|
Pearl City |
8 |
1 |
2 |
26 |
63 |
7
|
Kapolei |
7 |
2 |
2 |
23 |
34 |
9
|
Leilehua |
6 |
5 |
0 |
18 |
15 |
18
|
Aiea |
3 |
6 |
2 |
11 |
18 |
16
|
Waianae |
1 |
10 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
69
|
Radford |
0 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
68 |
Leading goal scorers--
19: Megan Fuller, PC.
11: Bethany Gallarde, PC.
10: Stephanie Yoro, Mili; Liana Gualdarama, Kap.
8: Carisa Calpo, PC; Chloe Maeshiro, PC.
White Eastern Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Roosevelt |
9 |
0 |
1 |
28 |
32 |
2
|
McKinley |
3 |
4 |
3 |
12 |
7 |
16
|
Farrington |
1 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
18
|
Kaimuki |
1 |
8 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
26 |
Leading goal scorers--
6: Rachel Domingo, Roos; Christy Watanabe, Roos.
5: Melanie Maglaya, Kaim; Kylie Sato, McK; Ashley Okazaki, Roos.
White Western Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Campbell |
7 |
1 |
2 |
23 |
17 |
5
|
Waialua |
7 |
2 |
1 |
22 |
22 |
10
|
Nanakuli |
5 |
4 |
1 |
16 |
33 |
18
|
Waipahu |
1 |
9 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
29 |
Leading goal scorers--
14: Chazmyne Morgan, Nan.
13: Ashley Carillo, Waia; Tazr'e Wentling, Nan.
6: Christiana Alcosiba, Camp.
4: Chasytie Tita Morgan, Nan; Rochelle White, Camp.
BIIF
Varsity boys
Yesterday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 4, Makua Lani 2
Goal scorers--KSH: Kamaka Tauati, Xavier Beatty, Ahukane Leite-Ayo, Eric Lau.
ML: Kai Auld, Peter Jars.