Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan vs. Manoa, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red East boys: Kahuku at Moanalua, Kailua at Kalaheo, Castle at Roosevelt, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Radford at Mililani, Waianae at Leilehua, Pearl City at Kapolei, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Farrington vs. Thompson at Farrington, Waipahu at McKinley, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m., Afook Chinen Civic Auditorium; Brigham Young-Hawaii at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 4 p.m., Afook Chinen Civic Auditorium; Brigham Young-Hawaii at Chaminade, 5 p.m., McCabe Gym.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
Sony Open: First round, 7 a.m., Waialae Country Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waipahu vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Damien at Iolani, 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 8 p.m., Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Word of Life vs. Le Jardin at St. Andrew's Priory, 5 p.m., Kamehameha at Hanalani, 6 p.m., Lanakila Baptist at Iolani, 6 p.m., Academy of the Pacific at Punahou, 6:30 p.m., Redemption Academy vs. University at St. Andrew's Priory, 6:30 p.m., Assets at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m., Christian Academy vs. Lutheran at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White boys: Waialua at Nanakuli, Aiea at Kalani, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
Sony Open: Second round, 7 a.m., Waialae Country Club.
SOCCER
OIA West boys: Campbell at Nanakuli, Waialua at Aiea, Waianae at Pearl City, 5 p.m.; Radford at Kapolei, Leilehua at Mililani, 7:15 p.m.
OIA West girls: Waianae at Leilehua, Radford at Kapolei, Pearl City at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
ILH: Varsity meet, 5 p.m., at Kamehameha.
bowling
V's Pro Shop Open
At Pali Lanes
1. Kellen Sasano; 2. Lee Limatoc; 3. Keith Odette; 4. Roy Yamanuha; 5. David Akau.
SOCCER
OIA
Varsity boys
Eastern Division
Kaimuki 2, Kalani 1
Farrington 1, Kaiser 0
Castle 1, Roosevelt 1
Kahuku 1, Kalaheo 1
Moanalua 4, Kailua 0
Goal scorers--Kaim: Accer Javier Alvarado 2. Far: Bryce Miyasato. Cas: Shane Ihara. Roos: Stephen Sinco. Kah: Chase Long-Newfield. Kalh: Timothy Heu. Moan: Rayden Tsutsui 2, David Oagata, Jung Who Kim.
Varsity girls
Eastern Division
Moanalua 2, Castle 1
Kalaheo 3, Kaiser 1
Kalani 7, Kailua 0
Goal scorers--Moan: Naomi Shimabuku, Vanessa Butin. Cas: Tami Kalaiwaa. Kalh: Alexis Atwater, Kahili Cheng, Lauren Romuar. Kais: Julia Borges. Kaln: Tani Costa 2, Alyson Suehiro, Andrew Aguirre, Sonya Aguirre, Tamra Nee, Kyla Tamayori.
White Division
Campbell 3, Waialua 1
Nanakuli 7, Waipahu 0
Roosevelt 5, Farrington 0
McKinley 1, Kaimuki 0
Goal scorers--Cam: Kanoelehua Lee 2, Christiana Alcosiba. Wail: Ashley Carillo. Nan: Chazmyne Morgan 3, Tazrie Wentling 2, Roxy Topas, Nestlee Callejo. Roos: Rachel Domingo, Ashley Okazaki, Madison Kim, Kaya Lurie, Christy Watanabe. McK: Chelsie Sato.
Junior varsity girls
Kaiser 1, Kalaheo 0
Kalani 4, Kailua 0
Campbell 5, Roosevelt 0
TENNIS
Heineken Open
At Auckland, New Zealand
Men's first round singles
Nicolas Massu (6), Chile, def. Juan Carlos, Ferrero, Spain, 6-4, 6-2.
Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (2), 6-3.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Dan King-Turner, New Zealand, 6-3, 6-3.
Dominik Hrbaty (5), Slovakia, def. Jun Woong-sun, South Korea, 6-4, 7-5.
Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Mario Ancic (2), Croatia, def. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Augustin Calleri, Argentina, def. Juan Martin Del Porto, Argentina, 6-1, 6-3.
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Medibank International
At Sydney, Australia
Men's second round singles
Marcos Baghdatis (4), Cyprus, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Richard Gasquet, France (6), def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
James Blake (3), United States, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 6-2, 6-4.
Paul Henri-Mathieu, France, def. Nikolay Davydenko (2), Russia, 6-4, retired.
Carlos Moya, Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, def. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-4.
Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Chris Guccione, Australia, 7-6, (3), 6-3.
Women's quarterfinal singles
Kim Clijsters (3), Belgium, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-2, 6-1.
Li Na, China, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 7-5, 6-1.
Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, def. Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, 7-5, 6-0.
Nicole Vaidisova (8), Czech Republic, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 6-4, 6-2.
Moorilla Hobart International
At Hobart, Australia
Women's quarterfinal singles
Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Sania Mirza, India, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-4, 6-1.
Anna Chakvetadze (1), Russia, def. Zheng Jie (7), China, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.
Sybille Bammer, Austria, def. Serena Williams, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.
SOFTBALL
ILH
Punahou 4, Iolani 0
Jasmine Ioane and Taylor Yamauchi, Sara Sameshima (3). Britney Guro, Kelly Imada (7) and Kai Masutani. W--Ioane. L--Guro.
Leading hitters--Pun: Marisa Murakami 2-3; Erin Moon 2-3, 3b. Iol: Lauren Oyadomari 2-4.
Sacred Hearts 4, Mid-Pacific 3
Corry Abellanida and Chelsea Kamai. Shari Shobu and Mari Tanaka. W--Abellanida. L--Shobu.
Leading hitters--SHA: Joslyn Eugenio 2-4, 3b, 3 RBIs; Tai Vegas 2b; Tiara Ilae 2b.
Note: Eugenio hit a game-winning 3-run triple in the top of the 7th inning to put the Lancers ahead for the final score.
St. Francis 3, Pac-Five 1
Brittany Akana and Ashley Smith. Sheridan Mahelona and Anela Palmerton. W--Akana. L--Mahelona.
Leading hitters--StF: Sasha Koki 2-3.
OIA
McKinley 10, Anuenue 3
Nalani Kamano and Kamakana Keola. Gloria Hong and Trudy Hong. W-- Hong. L--Kamano.
Leading hitters--Anue: Kala Lewis 2-4, 3b; Keola 2-4. McK: Rachael Carey 2-4; Hong 2-4; Allysa Hanaoka 2b.
Moanalua 8, Kalani 0
De Sha'le Neves and Jamie Higa. Sarah Robinson and Kawehi Chan. W--Robinson. L--Neves.
Leading hitters--Moan: Chan HR, Robinson HR, Britni Ronolo 2-3 HR.
Note: Robinson pitched a three-hitter with five strikeouts.
Kapolei 7, Campbell 0
Bre Patton, Leina Kalua (2) and Ana Yamaguchi. Kishti Kamaka and Kaili Smith. W--Kamaka. L--Patton.
Leading hitters--Cam: Kalua 2b. Kap: Kailey Fernandez 1-2, 5 RBIs, Tehani Kaaihue 2-4, Smith 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs.
Note: Kamaka five strikeouts, one BB, on a five-hitter.
BASKETBALL
College men
Scores
EAST
Baruch 63, NYCCT 54
California, Pa. 66, Clarion 63
Cheyney 80, Bloomsburg 72
Edinboro 76, Shippensburg 51
FDU-Florham 72, DeSales 38
Hunter 92, Centenary, N.J. 74
John Jay 70, Brooklyn 69
Kent St. 69, Buffalo 56
Kings, Pa. 76, Wilkes 55
La Salle 79, Duquesne 63
Lafayette 71, Colgate 65
Lehigh 71, Navy 61
Marquette 73, Connecticut 69
Massachusetts 91, George Washington 84
Medgar Evers 60, CCNY 58
Messiah 53, Elizabethtown 44
Millersville 85, Mansfield 70
Montclair St. 97, Berkeley 55
Moravian 94, Lebanon Valley 87
Mount Ida 89, Fisher 83
Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 88, Mount St. Vincent 59
N.J. City 56, William Paterson 42
N.J. Tech 59, Longwood 55
New Paltz 83, Old Westbury 80
Northeastern 84, Georgia St. 69
Penn St. Behrend 65, Medaille 54
Pitt.-Johnstown 89, Indiana, Pa. 61
Richard Stockton 66, College of N.J. 57
Richmond 71, St. Bonaventure 66
Rowan 70, Rutgers-Camden 60
Saint Joseph's 80, Temple 67
Scranton 83, Lycoming 72
Slippery Rock 79, Lock Haven 60
Susquehanna 63, Juniata 61
Syracuse 68, Rutgers 58
Thiel 71, Grove City 57
Washington & Jefferson 77, Waynesburg 64
West Chester 97, Kutztown 93
Westminster, Pa. 93, St. Vincent 89
Widener 57, Albright 55, OT
York, N.Y. 76, Lehman 63
SOUTH
Averett 77, Ferrum 69
Bethany,W.Va. 70, Thomas More 64
Chattanooga 67, Georgia Southern 58
Clayton St. 69, Armstrong Atlantic 64, OT
Coastal Carolina 83, Savannah St. 56
Davidson 71, Furman 63
Georgia 80, South Carolina 56
Georgia Tech 74, Duke 63
High Point 115, VMI 104
Kennesaw St. 77, Gardner-Webb 60
Kentucky 84, Auburn 57
Lincoln Memorial 74, Presbyterian 57
Louisville 81, South Florida 55
Mars Hill 71, Carson-Newman 67
Miami 63, Maryland 58
Middle Tennessee 72, Florida Atlantic 68
Mississippi St. 77, Mississippi 67
North Carolina 79, Virginia 69
Nova Southeastern 69, Barry 63
Old Dominion 83, Delaware 48
Rollins 70, Florida Southern 59
S.C.-Upstate 65, Francis Marion 48
Savannah Art 71, Edward Waters 60
UAB 74, UCF 64, OT
UNC Wilmington 80, James Madison 66
Va. Commonwealth 88, William & Mary 77
Vanderbilt 82, Tennessee 81
Virginia Tech 74, UNC Greensboro 51
MIDWEST
Adrian 79, Calvin 75
Alma 64, Kalamazoo 56
Aquinas 75, Madonna 60
Augustana,Ill. 75, Wheaton, Ill. 69
Bethel, Minn. 95, Concordia, Moor. 83
Bradley 48, S. Illinois 46
Carleton 77, St. Mary's, Minn. 49
Cornerstone 99, Mich.-Dearborn 73
Denison 75, Oberlin 48
Edgewood 70, Concordia, Ill. 54
Elmhurst 72, Carthage 62
Hanover 72, Anderson, Ind. 69
Heidelberg 84, John Carroll 80
Hope 94, Albion 58
Ill.-Chicago 73, Butler 67, OT
Illinois 74, Iowa 70
Ind.-South Bend 69, St. Francis, Ill. 66
Indiana 85, Purdue 58
Indiana St. 68, Wichita St. 63
Iowa St. 71, Nebraska 62
Kansas 87, Oklahoma St. 57
Lake Erie 69, Pitt.-Bradford 52
Macalester 68, St. Olaf 65
Manchester 72, Bluffton 62
Michigan St. 66, Northwestern 45
Mount Union 84, Capital 74
Muskingum 63, Marietta 51
Ohio Wesleyan 74, Wabash 50
Otterbein 83, Baldwin-Wallace 74
Pittsburgh 59, DePaul 49
Saint Louis 62, Rhode Island 58
St. John's, Minn. 75, Augsburg 65
St. Thomas, Minn. 74, Gustavus 57
Transylvania 85, Franklin 84
Tri-State 73, Olivet 68
Wis.-La Crosse 48, Wis.-Oshkosh 47
Wis.-River Falls 76, Wis.-Stout 62
Wittenberg 71, Earlham 60
Wooster 97, Allegheny 87
Wright St. 81, Loyola of Chicago 55
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 78, Colorado 54
Prairie View 89, Huston-Tillotson 70
Rice 75, Tulane 70, OT
Southern Miss. 57, SMU 56
Texas 88, Missouri 68
Texas A&M-Kingsville 93, Dixie St. 72
Tulsa 67, East Carolina 49
UTEP 88, Marshall 64
FAR WEST
BYU 89, TCU 65
Utah St. 81, Utah Valley St. 70
Weber St. 75, Portland St. 65
Top 25 College women
No. 1 Maryland 111, Miami 53
No. 3 Duke 83, Georgia Tech 51
No. 8 Oklahoma 76, No. 9 Baylor 63
No. 18 Bowling Green 74, Kent State 52
No. 19 Texas A&M 49, Texas Tech 47
No. 23 Texas 79, Missouri 77 OT
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NFL playoffs
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Saturday
|
at Baltimore |
3 1/2 |
4 |
(41 1/2) |
Indianapolis
|
at New Orleans |
4 |
5 |
(49) |
Philadelphia
|
Sunday
|
at Chicago |
8 |
8 1/2 |
(36 1/2) |
Seattle
|
at San Diego |
4 1/2 |
5 |
(46 1/2) |
New |
England
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Xavier |
6 1/2 |
at Fordham
|
at Akron |
11 |
Miami (Ohio)
|
at Ohio |
11 1/2 |
Bowling Green
|
at Seton Hall |
4 |
St. John's
|
George Mason |
3 |
at Towson
|
at Youngstown St. |
Pk |
Wis.-Green Bay
|
at Cleveland St. |
4 |
Wis.-Milwaukee
|
W. Kentucky |
11 |
at Fla. International
|
at Arkansas St. |
2 |
Ark.-Little Rock
|
at Drexel |
8 1/2 |
Hofstra
|
at North Texas |
12 1/2 |
La.-Lafayette
|
at La.-Monroe |
2 1/2 |
New Orleans
|
at Troy |
4 |
South Alabama
|
at Arizona |
24 1/2 |
Oregon St.
|
at Boise St. |
9 1/2 |
Louisiana Tech
|
Memphis |
4 |
at Houston
|
Nevada |
8 1/2 |
at San Jose St.
|
at CS Northridge |
5 1/2 |
UC Irvine
|
at Stanford |
1 1/2 |
Washington
|
New Mexico St. |
14 1/2 |
at Idaho
|
Oregon |
6 1/2 |
at Arizona St.
|
at California |
4 |
Washington St.
|
at Hawaii |
3 |
Fresno St.
|
at Siena |
9 |
Canisius
|
at Tenn.-Martin |
3 1/2 |
E. Illinois
|
Samford |
2 |
at Tennessee St.
|
at Tennessee Tech |
9 1/2 |
Jacksonville St.
|
at Idaho St. |
2 1/2 |
E. Washington
|
at Weber St. |
6 1/2 |
Sacramento St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Chicago |
7 |
New Jersey
|
at Phoenix |
9 |
Cleveland
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Montreal |
-200 |
at Philadelphia |
+ 170
|
at Carolina |
-240 |
Florida |
+ 200
|
at Boston |
-150 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+ 130
|
at Buffalo |
-260 |
Toronto |
+ 220
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-135 |
Ottawa |
+ 115
|
at Tampa Bay |
-165 |
Washington |
+ 145
|
at Dallas |
-115 |
Anaheim |
-105
|
at Colorado |
-140 |
Calgary |
+ 120
|
Detroit |
-140 |
at Phoenix |
+ 120
|
at Vancouver |
-160 |
Minnesota |
+ 140
|
San Jose |
-175 |
at Los Angeles |
+ 155
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Sent RHP Chris Bootcheck outright to Salt Lake of the PCL.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Designated OF Ray Olmedo for assignment. Acquired INF Jeff Keppinger from Kansas City for RHP Russ Haltiwanger.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with LHP Mark Mulder on a two-year contract, RHP Ryan Franklin on a one-year contract, and Rick Ankiel and INF Jolbert Cabrera on minor league contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Announced the retirement of RHP Tim Worrell.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS--Assigned C Mouhamed Sene to Idaho of the NBADL.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed OL Andrew Hoffman, OL Pete Lougheed, DB Antonio Perkins, S Justin Sandy and DL Alvin Smith as reserve/future free agents.
DENVER BRONCOS--Fired Andre Patterson, defensive line/tackles coach.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed Tom Coughlin, coach, to a one-year contract extension, through 2008.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed WR Frisman Jackson to a reserve/future contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Waived S John Howell. Signed DB Guss Scott to the practice squad.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Assigned D Jonathan Sigalet to Providence of the AHL.
MINNESOTA WILD--Recalled RW Joel Ward from Houston of the AHL.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Assigned F Mikhail Grabovski to Hamilton of the AHL.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Claimed C Travis Green off waivers from Anaheim.
College
BERRY--Named Nicole Wildes assistant golf coach.
CAMPBELL--Announced the resignation of Chip Smith, baseball coach. Named Chris Wiley interim baseball coach.
CLEMSON--Announced junior CB C.J. Gaddis will make himself eligible for the NFL Draft.
KANSAS STATE--Named Tim Tibesar defensive coordinator and Wesley McGriff defensive backs coach. Announced the resignations of Tim Horton, running backs coach, to become offensive coordinator for Air Force, and Pat Washington, wide receivers coach, to accept a coaching position at Mississippi State.
LSU--Announced junior QB JaMarcus Russell will make himself eligible for the NFL Draft.
LOUISIANA TECH--Named Frank Scelfo offensive coordinator and Tommy Spangler defensive coordinator.
ONEONTA--Named Liz McGrail women's interim soccer coach.
SOUTHERN CAL--Announced junior WR Dwayne Jarrett will make himself eligible for the NFL Draft.
STANFORD--Named Lance Anderson defensive line coach, Andy Buh, linebackers coach, Tim Drevno tight ends coach, David Shaw offensive coordinator and wide receivers coach, Willie Taggart running backs coach and Shannon Turley strength and conditioning coach.
TENNESSEE TECH--Named Matt Schmitz assistant football coach.