Today
BASEBALL
AJA: McCully vs. Mililani, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Moanalua at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at Castle, Kahuku at Kailua, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Radford at Kapolei, Campbell at Pearl City, Mililani at Waianae, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Thompson at Waipahu, Kalani at Kaiser, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
OIA West boys: Waialua at Waipahu, Radford at Aiea, Mililani at Kapolei, 5 p.m.; Waianae at Nanakuli, Leilehua at Pearl City, 7:15 p.m.
OIA West girls: Kapolei at Pearl City, Leilehua at Radford, Aiea at Waianae, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White girls: Waialua at Campbell, Waipahu at Nanakuli, 4 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Word of Life vs. Lanakila Baptist at St. Andrew's, 5 p.m., University High at Hanalani, 6 p.m., Redemption Academy at Iolani, 6 p.m., Christian Academy vs. Academy of the Pacific at St. Andrew's, 6:30 p.m., Le Jardin at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m., Lutheran at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m., Assets at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Aiea, McKinley at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
KIF boys: Waimea vs. Kauai at Hanapepe Stadium, 6 p.m.
KIF girls: Waimea vs. Kauai at Hanapepe Stadium, 4 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kalani at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Farrington, 4 p.m.; Roosevelt at Castle, Kalaheo at Kahuku, 5 p.m.; Moanalua at Kahuku 7:15 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kaiser at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.; Castle at Moanalua, Kalani at Kailua, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White girls: Kaimuki at McKinley, 4 p.m.; Farrington at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 5:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
BIIF: Kealakehe at Honokaa, Konawaena at Kohala, Hawaii Prep at Keaau, Hilo at Pahoa, 3 p.m.
ILH: Punahou vs. Iolani at Ala Wai Field, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific, Pac-Five vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Field, 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa at Isenberg Field, 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kalani at Moanalua, Roosevelt at Castle, Kailua vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Campbell at Kapolei, Leilehua at Waipahu, Pearl City at Mililani, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Anuenue at McKinley, Kaiser vs. Farrington at Lanakila Field, 3:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
AP Men's Division I Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. North Carolina (64) |
14-1 |
1,788 |
2
|
2. Florida (3) |
14-2 |
1,682 |
3
|
3. Wisconsin (1) |
15-1 |
1,635 |
4
|
4. UCLA (4) |
14-1 |
1,621 |
1
|
5. Ohio St. |
13-2 |
1,508 |
6
|
6. Kansas |
13-2 |
1,410 |
9
|
7. Pittsburgh |
14-2 |
1,265 |
10
|
8. Texas A&M |
13-2 |
1,194 |
11
|
9. Oklahoma St. |
15-1 |
1,151 |
12
|
10. Arizona |
12-2 |
1,141 |
7
|
11. Duke |
13-2 |
1,090 |
5
|
12. Butler |
14-1 |
916 |
13
|
13. LSU |
11-3 |
898 |
14
|
14. Alabama |
13-2 |
863 |
8
|
15. Oregon |
14-1 |
830 |
16
|
16. Tennessee |
13-2 |
697 |
19
|
17. Clemson |
16-0 |
632 |
23
|
18. Air Force |
15-1 |
567 |
20
|
19. Nevada |
13-1 |
486 |
21
|
20. Memphis |
11-3 |
428 |
22
|
21. West Virginia |
13-1 |
342 |
25
|
22. Notre Dame |
13-2 |
214 |
17
|
22. Washington St. |
14-2 |
214 |
--
|
24. Connecticut |
12-2 |
188 |
18
|
25. Texas |
11-3 |
99 |
--
|
Others receiving votes: Georgetown 90, Maryland 74, Marquette 69, N. Iowa 69, Washington 61, Arkansas 57, Kentucky 36, Missouri St. 24, Southern Cal 13, Drexel 11, S. Illinois 10, Virginia Tech 10, Wichita St. 10, Syracuse 4, Providence 2, Indiana 1.
How the Star-Bulletin sportswriter Jason Kaneshiro voted: 1. North Carolina; 2. Florida; 3. Wisconsin; 4. Ohio State; 5. UCLA; 6. Kansas; 7. Pittsburgh; 8. Texas A&M; 9. Oklahoma State; 10. Arizona; 11. LSU; 12. Alabama; 13. Duke; 14. Oregon; 15. Butler; 16. Memphis; 17. Nevada; 18. Tennessee; 19. Clemson; 20. Connecticut; 21. Air Force; 22. West Virginia; 23. Notre Dame; 24. Washington State; 25. Marquette.
Yesterday
EAST
Hofstra 70, Old Dominion 58
St. Francis, NY 68, Long Island U. 52
Villanova 56, Georgetown 52
SOUTH
George Mason 55, UNC Wilmington 34
Georgia Southern 83, Wofford 78
Grambling St. 61, Alcorn St. 58
SE Missouri 96, Murray St. 85
UNC Greensboro 72, Elon 68
W. Carolina 73, Chattanooga 67
William & Mary 57, Georgia St. 43
MIDWEST
Texas Tech 62, Kansas St. 52
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 52, Alabama A&M 45
FAR WEST
Nevada 90, Boise St. 86
FOOTBALL
AP Final Top 25 Poll
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press final college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Florida (64) |
13-1 |
1,624 |
2
|
2. Ohio St. |
12-1 |
1,492 |
1
|
3. LSU |
11-2 |
1,452 |
4
|
4. Southern Cal |
11-2 |
1,389 |
8
|
5. Boise St. (1) |
13-0 |
1,383 |
9
|
6. Louisville |
12-1 |
1,338 |
5
|
7. Wisconsin |
12-1 |
1,288 |
6
|
8. Michigan |
11-2 |
1,145 |
3
|
9. Auburn |
11-2 |
1,112 |
10
|
10. West Virginia |
11-2 |
1,035 |
13
|
11. Oklahoma |
11-3 |
933 |
7
|
12. Rutgers |
11-2 |
884 |
16
|
13. Texas |
10-3 |
772 |
18
|
14. California |
10-3 |
697 |
20
|
15. Arkansas |
10-4 |
677 |
12
|
16. BYU |
11-2 |
673 |
19
|
17. Notre Dame |
10-3 |
553 |
11
|
18. Wake Forest |
11-3 |
551 |
15
|
19. Virginia Tech |
10-3 |
407 |
14
|
20. Boston College |
10-3 |
353 |
23
|
21. Oregon St. |
10-4 |
291 |
24
|
22. TCU |
11-2 |
279 |
25
|
23. Georgia |
9-4 |
204 |
--
|
24. Penn St. |
9-4 |
183 |
--
|
25. Tennessee |
9-4 |
181 |
17
|
Others receiving votes: Hawaii 110, Nebraska 58, Maryland 24, So. Florida 17, Texas A&M 10, Georgia Tech 8, Kentucky 1, San Jose St. 1.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Coaches Top 15 poll
Through January 8
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW
|
1. UC Irvine (14) |
238 |
4-0 |
1
|
2. Brigham Young (2) |
225 |
2-0 |
2
|
3. UCLA |
208 |
2-1 |
3
|
4. Hawaii |
188 |
0-0 |
4
|
5. Pepperdine |
176 |
0-0 |
5
|
6. UC Santa Barbara |
165 |
2-1 |
6
|
7. IPFW |
139 |
0-0 |
7
|
8. CS Northridge |
120 |
1-2 |
9
|
8. Penn St. |
120 |
0-0 |
8
|
10. Long Beach St. |
99 |
2-1 |
10
|
11. Ohio St. |
79 |
1-0 |
11
|
12. Loyola-Chicago |
47 |
0-0 |
13
|
13. Southern California |
46 |
1-2 |
12
|
14. Pacific |
45 |
1-2 |
t14
|
15. Ball St. |
20 |
0-0 |
t14
|
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: George Mason 5.
RUNNING
Bob & Ron's Run
At Kapiolani Park
Sunday, 5-kilometers
Men
Overall--1. Kevin Enriques, 17:17.7; 2. Andrew Taylor, 17:34.0; 3. Kensuke Taylor, 17:59.4.
9-and-under--Nikolai Chen, 39:39.9.
10-14--1. Naoya Taylor, 20:32.2; 2. Carson Heinzel, 23:28.4; 3. Gary Fanelli, Jr., 26:26.5.
15-19--1. Dario Del Castillo, 22:18.9; 2. Carlos Siegert, 25:19.1; 3. Davin Aoyagi, 26:20.5.
20-24--1. Christopher Castro, 30:44.1; 2. Timothy Llarenas, 37:40.0.
25-29--1. Jeffrey Greene, 18:37.0; 2. David Ross, 18:58.5; 3. Joe Neuenfeldt, 20:10.5.
30-34--1. Matt C. Geurts, 22:13.3; 2. Kane Ng-Osorio, 22:27.7; 3. Eric Osaki, 38:43.2.
35-39--1. Eric Gilman, 18:54.4; 2. Craig Schatkosky, 19:10.4; 3. Danny Espinosa, 20:33.0.
40-44--1. Scot K. Muraoka, 19:06.3; 2. Ted Leon, 19:52.4; 3. Johnny Landeza, 20:18.0.
45-49--1. Coswin Saito, 20:36.7; 2. Gerald Foletta, 21:20.2; 3. Joseph Allen, 21:21.1.
50-54--1. Vittorio Alliata, 20:11.3; 2. Joe Laturnau, 20:26.0; 3. Jarren Wong, 22:43.6.
55-59--1. Gary Marr, 21:29.4; 2. Steve Siegert, 22:04.7; 3. James A. Kawachika, 34:21.4.
60-64--1. Ron Pate, 18:47.7; 2. Tom Carras, 22:17.8; 3. Bob Duffy, 26:05.6.
65-69--1. Richard E. James, 24:14.4; 2. Michael Richardson, 24:19.8; 3. Bob Barber, 25:45.6.
70-74--1. Barry Cramp, 25:23.0; 2. Kit Smith, 25:49.8; 3. Kim Jacobsen, 28:39.5.
75-79--1. Greg Prom, 27:57.4; 2. John C. Humphrey, 38:46.4; 3. Limu Furtado, 43:59.8.
85-89--1. Naoto Inada, 46:31.3; 2. Bill Beauchamp, 1:16:15.8.
Women
Overall--1. Emily King, 19:40.4; 2. Mina Casey-Pang, 20:17.0; 3. Kristin Ali Keith, 20:45.0.
10-14--Jessica Kawana, 26:07.7.
15-19--1. Reina Taylor, 24:11.7; 2. Melissa Kawana, 24:56.4; 3. Keilyn Tanimoto, 26:38.5.
20-24--1. Kari Tanimoto, 20:50.7; 2. Leilani Kaluhiokalani, 21:32.7; 3. Deanne Soon, 21:41.9.
25-29--1. Tiffany Torres, 21:03.4; 2. Mary Janet Tye, 26:05.9; 3. Megan Pfleger, 27:11.2.
30-34--1. Corie Stoltenberg, 23:33.4; 2. Tanya Kamking, 28:58.2; 3. Stacie Nago, 33:49.3.
35-39--1. Beth Damon, 23:38.7; 2. Miko Suzuki, 25:08.6; 3. Terri Trevathan, 34:16.2.
40-44--1. Susan Seah, 24:37.7; 2. Jackie Higa, 29:49.5; 3. Verna Bays, 30:21.1.
45-49--1. Giovanna Aguilera, 24:45.7; 2. Beth Blackburn, 29:40.6; 3. Lori Voss, 29:48.1.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 22:46.4; 2. Lori McCarney, 25:39.8; 3. Naina Tejwaney, 25:59.9.
55-59--1. Halina Zaleski, 29:16.1; 2. Catherine Chan-Halbrendt, 31:16.4; 3. Carolyn Hall, 31:39.5.
60-64--1. Mary Fisher, 42:39.6; 2. Whyne Oshiri, 43:30.5.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 31:20.5; 2. Jutta Olson, 33:42.0; 3. Fabianita A. James, 42:09.2.
70-74--Irene Au, 30:30.4.
75-79--Ellen M. Humphrey, 33:25.4.
TENNIS
ATP Heineken Open
At Auckland, New Zealand
First round singles
David Ferrer (3), Spain, def. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.
Daniele Bracciali, Italy, def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-3, 6-2.
Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 7-6 (3), 6-0.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-4, 7-5.
Florent Serra, France, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.
Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Jarkko Nieminen (4), Finland, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Tommy Robredo (1), Spain, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.
WTA Hobart International
At Hobart, Australia
First round singles
Romina Oprandi, Italy, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.
Severine Bremond, France, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0.
Mara Santangelo (5), Italy, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.
Sania Mirza, India, def. Maria Kirilenko (4), Russia, 6-4, 6-4.
Sybille Bammer, Austria, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-1.
Zheng Jie (7), China, def. Stephanie Foretz, France, 6-2, 6-2.
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Martina Mueller (8), Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (2), Spain, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.
Alona Bondarenko (6), Ukraine, def. Jessica Moore, Australia, 6-2, 7-6 (6).
Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 6-3.
Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Flavia Pennetta (3), Italy, 7-5, 7-5.
Serena Williams, United States, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-4, 6-0.
Medibank International
At Sydney, Australia
Men's first round singles
Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, def. Robert Smeets, Australia, 6-2, 7-5.
Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Sebastien Grosjean (8), France, 6-4, 6-4.
Robby Ginepri, United States, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.
Marcos Baghdatis (4), Cyprus, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-2.
Women's first round singles
Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-1, 6-4.
Tatiana Golovin, France, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-4, 7-5.
Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, def. Marion Bartoli, France, 7-6 (2), 6-2.
Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.
Patty Schnyder (7), Switzerland, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, def. Martina Hingis (5), Switzerland, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-0.
Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Dinara Safina, Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NFL playoffs
Saturday
|
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Baltimore |
3 1/2 |
4 |
(41) |
Indy
|
at New Orleans |
4 |
5 |
(48) |
Phila.
|
Sunday
|
at Chicago |
8 |
8 1/2 |
(37) |
Seattle
|
at San Diego |
4 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
N. England
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
N. Illinois |
1 1/2 |
at E. Michigan
|
at Florida |
14 1/2 |
Arkansas
|
Clemson |
5 1/2 |
at N.C. State
|
at W. Michigan |
7 |
Ball St.
|
Toledo |
3 |
at Cent. Michigan
|
at Notre Dame |
8 |
West Virginia
|
Texas A&M |
7 |
at Baylor
|
at Creighton |
11 1/2 |
Drake
|
at Illinois St. |
Pk |
N. Iowa
|
at Colorado St. |
5 |
Utah
|
at Air Force |
15 |
New Mexico
|
at Missouri St. |
13 |
Evansville
|
Boston College |
2 1/2 |
at Wake Forest
|
at Wisconsin |
4 1/2 |
Ohio St.
|
at Siena |
8 |
Loyola, Md.
|
at Niagara |
6 1/2 |
Fairfield
|
at Marist |
19 |
Iona
|
at Rider |
6 |
St. Peter's
|
at Alabama |
2 1/2 |
LSU
|
at E. Kentucky |
4 1/2 |
Morehead St.
|
Coll. of Charleston |
10 |
at The Citadel
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Indiana |
10 |
Atlanta
|
Detroit |
4 1/2 |
at Philadelphia
|
at New Jersey |
5 1/2 |
Toronto
|
at San Antonio |
13 1/2 |
Portland
|
L.A. Lakers |
3 |
at Memphis
|
at Phoenix |
14 |
Seattle
|
Dallas |
2 |
at Utah
|
at Sacramento |
3 1/2 |
Cleveland
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Wash. |
-200 |
Philadelphia |
+170
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-170 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+150
|
at Columbus |
-140 |
St. Louis |
+120
|
Carolina |
-120 |
at Toronto |
+100
|
at Tampa Bay |
-150 |
Pittsburgh |
+130
|
at Montreal |
-135 |
Atlanta |
+115
|
at Ottawa |
-200 |
Boston |
+170
|
at Nashville |
-145 |
Anaheim |
+125
|
at Dallas |
-155 |
Phoenix |
+135
|
at Calgary |
-180 |
Minnesota |
+160
|
at Colorado |
-130 |
Detroit |
+110
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Bobby Seay and OF Timo Perez on minor league contracts.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Named Bobby Magallanes manager of Arkansas of the Texas League; Ever Magallanes manager of Cedar Rapids of the Midwest League; Tyrone Boykin manager of Tempe of the Arizona League; Kernan Ronan roving pitching instructor; Todd Takayoshi roving hitting instructor; and Tom Gregorio roving catching instructor.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with INF Antonio Perez on a one-year contract and INF Lou Merloni on a minor league contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Promoted Bart Given to vice president for baseball operations and Alex Anthopoulos to assistant general manager.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Agreed to terms with LHP Jason Kershner, RHP Victor Santos, RHP Tom Shearn, C Dan Conway, C Ryan Jorgensen, C Miguel Perez, INF Anderson Machado and OF Dewayne Wise on minor league contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Wheeler on a one-year contract.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Named Harry Spilman hitting coach for Nashville of the PCL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Promoted Peter Farnsworth to senior vice president, business development.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS--Signed F Luke Jackson to a 10-day contract.
NBA Development League
LOS ANGELES D-FENDERS--Signed F Sean Banks. Waived F Josh Gross.
Football
National Football League
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Named Dirk Koetter offensive coordinator and Joe DeCamillis special teams coordinator.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed DE Darrell Adams, DB Alfonso Hodge, TE Joe Kowalewski, DL Matt McChesney and DL Keyonta Marshall to reserve/future contracts.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Signed DE Shaun Nua and DT Scott Paxson to reserve-future contracts.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Re-signed C Ethan Albright.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Recalled G Hannu Toivonen and D Jonathan Sigalet from Providence of the AHL. Assigned G Philippe Sauve to Providence.
CALGARY FLAMES--Recalled LW Eric Godard from Omaha of the AHL. Assigned RW Carsen Germyn to Omaha.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Assigned RW Brandon Bochenski and C Colin Fraser to Norfolk of the AHL.
EDMONTON OILERS--Recalled LW Patrick Thoresen from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL. Assigned F Jean-Francois Jacques and F Marc Pouliot to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Assigned C Jarkko Immonen to Hartford of the AHL.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Traded D Dennis Seidenberg to Carolina for C Kevyn Adams.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Recalled F D.J. King from Peoria of the AHL.
College
CHARLOTTE--Announced sophomore basketball G Michael Gerrity transferred from Pepperdine and will be eligible to play in the second semester of the 2007-08 season.
FLORIDA STATE--Named Jimbo Fisher offensive coordinator.
GEORGIA TECH--Announced WR Calvin Johnson will forgo his senior year to enter the NFL draft.
KANSAS STATE--Announced the resignation of Rod Cole, strength and conditioning coach, to take the same position at Texas A&M.
MIAMI--Announced LB Jon Beason will forgo his senior season to enter the NFL draft.
MICHIGAN--Announced DT Alan Branch will forgo his senior year to enter the NFL draft.
OREGON STATE--Announced junior men's basketball C C.J. Giles will transfer from Kansas.
PITTSBURGH--Announced freshman DL McKenzie Mathews left the school.
SOUTH CAROLINA--Signed Dave Odom, men's basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2009-10 season.