Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan vs. Mililani, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Kamehameha at Iolani, 6 p.m., Saint Louis at Punahou, 7 p.m., Maryknoll at Damien, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: University High vs. Lanakila Baptist at St. Andrew's, 5 p.m., Word of Life vs. Assets at Damien, 5:30 p.m., Lutheran at Punahou, 5:30 p.m., Redemption Academy at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East boys: Kaimuki at Kalaheo, Kahuku at Roosevelt, Kailua at Castle, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West boys: Campbell at Leilehua, Mililani at Kapolei, Waianae at Pearl City, games begin 20 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Kaiser at Farrington, McKinley at Aiea, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 7 p.m., McCabe Gym; Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Arena; Notre Dame de Namur at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Grand Canyon, 4:30 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Arena; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 5 p.m., McCabe Gym; Notre Dame de Namur at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waialae vs. McCully, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II boys: Christian Academy vs. Hawaii Baptist at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m., Academy of the Pacific at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White boys: Thompson at Nanakuli, Kalani at Waipahu, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
OIA West boys: Kapolei at Leilehua, Pearl City at Radford, Aiea at Waianae, Nanakuli at Waialua, Waipahu at Campbell, 5 p.m.
OIA West girls: Aiea at Kapolei, Waianae at Mililani, Radford at Pearl City, 5:30 p.m.
OIA White girls: Farrington at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.; Waialua at Waipahu, Nanakuli at Campbell, 5:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Kalani Invitational: at Kalani.
VOLLEYBALL
College men's exhibition: Hawaii vs. U. British Columbia, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOFTBALL
OIA East
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Kahuku 9, Farrington 2
W--Shawntei Cabe and Brenda Capillan. L--Monique To, Moea Sexton (3) and Salome Fagalele, Letecia Timothy (5).
Leading hitters--Far: Kinci Ngiralmau 2-4, RBI. Kah: Tatiana Vaimoui 2-4, HR, 2b, RBI.
Castle 5, Kaimuki 1
W--Chandelle Dacosin and Kelsea Berinobis. L--Louise Siamata and Mikki Morihara.
Leading hitters--Cas: Kori Beinobis 2-3; Shauna Lei Naki 2-3.
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity boys
Punahou 2, Kamehameha 2
Iolani 3, Pac-Five 1
Mid-Pacific 7, Damien 0
Goal Scorers--Pun: Christopher Walker, Caton Smith. Kam: Kimo Komomua, David Obando. Iol: Brock Granger, Kevin Fung, Nick Moriwaki. P-5: Ross Taira-Kuehu. MPI: Ryne Shimabukuro 2, Cody Sullivan 2, Kelsey Ching, Chase Heilbron, Troy Lambert.
OIA
Varsity boys
Eastern Division
Moanalua 2, Kahuku 0
Kaiser 2, Castle 1
Kalani 5, Farrington 1
Kaimuki 3, McKinley 1
Roosevelt 4, Kailua 0
Goal scorers--Moan: Rayden Tsutsui 2. Kais: Kaipo Dean, Kaveh Nikou. Cas: Blayne Muraoka. Kaln: Carter Kam 2, Kenn Kamoto, Jared Sasaki, Danny Higa. Far: Jordan Wong. Kaim: Javier Alvarado 3. McK: Thomas Pae. Roos: Ryan Pena 3, Rommel Delfino.
Varsity girls
Eastern Division
Kalaheo 2, Kahuku 1
Kalani 1, Castle 0
Goal scorers--Kalh: Kahili Cheng 2. Kah: Kahaionakolo Polvado. Kaln: Tani Costa.
Varsity girls
Farrington 0, McKinley 0
Roosevelt 5, Kaimuki 0
Goal scorers--Roos: Ashley Okazaki 2, Jenna Uyehara, Chanel Rayes, Rachel Domingo.
Junior varsity girls
Eastern Division
Kahuku 1, Kalaheo 0
White Division
Roosevelt 4, Nanakuli 0
TENNIS
ATP Qatar ExxonMobil Open
At Doha, Qatar
Purse: $1 million (Intl. Series)
Men's second round singles
Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 6-3.
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-3.
Robin Soderling (6), Sweden, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.
Marcos Baghdatis (3), Cyprus, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-2, 6-0.
Mikhail Youzhny (5), Russia, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Federico Luzzi, Italy, 6-1, 6-0.
Ivan Ljubicic (2), Croatia, def. Younes El Aynaoui, Morocco, 6-3, 6-4.
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.
ITF Hyundai Hopman Cup
At Perth, Australia
Purse: $1 million (ITF Exhibition)
Group B
Czech Republic 2, Spain 1
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 7-5, 6-1.
Medina Garrigues and Robredo, Spain, def. Safarova and Berdych, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-2.
India 2, Croatia 1
Sania Mirza, India, def. Sanja Ancic, Croatia, 6-2, 6-3.
Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Rohan Bopanna, India, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).
Mirza and Bopanna, India, def. Ancic and Ancic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8).
ATP Adelaide International
At Adelaide, Australia
Purse: $436,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's round robin singles
Group 1: Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Alun Jones, Australia 6-1, 6-2.
Group 2: Paul Goldstein, United States, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 7-6 (8), 6-1.
Group 3: Radek Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Group 4: Joachim Johansson, Sweden, def. Gilles Simon (7), France, 6-4, 7-5.
Group 5: Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.
Group 6: Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, 6-4, 6-2.
Group 7: Arnaud Clement (6), France, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 7-5, 6-1.
Group 8: Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 6-4, 6-4.
ATP Chennai Open
At Chennai, India
Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's second round singles
Xavier Malisse (3), Belgium, def. Stefano Galvani, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.
Carlos Moya (5), Spain, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (2).
Mondial Australian Hardcourts
At Gold Coast, Australia
Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)
Women's second round singles
Shahar Peer (5), Israel, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.
Ana Ivanovic (3), Serbia, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-1, 6-2.
Dinara Safina (2), Russia, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-2, 7-5.
Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Sophie Ferguson, Australia, 6-3, 6-4.
ASB Classic
At Auckland, New Zealand
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
Women's second round singles
Emilie Loit, France, def. Marion Bartoli (4), France, 7-5, 6-4.
Paola Suarez, Argentina, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 7-5, 6-4.
Eleni Daniilidou (7), Greece, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, def. Emma Laine, Finland, 6-2, 6-1.
Virginie Razzano, France, def. Daniela Hantuchova (3), Slovakia, 6-1, 7-5.
Vera Zvonareva (5), Russia, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 6-1.
Camille Pin, France, def. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
BASKETBALL
College men
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 69, New Hampshire 52
Bentley 81, S. Connecticut 58
Boston College 72, Yale 56
Catholic 78, Susquehanna 76
College of N.J. 70, Valley Forge Christian 53
Cornell 64, Colgate 53
East Stroudsburg 98, Sciences, Pa. 94, 2OT
Eastern 76, Widener 70
Elizabethtown 70, Gettysburg 64
George Washington 70, Fordham 59
Grove City 65, Case Reserve 57
Hartford 62, Maine 60
Holy Cross 73, Boston U. 70, OT
Houghton 83, Fredonia St. 76
Hunter 79, Lehman 69
Juniata 94, Rutgers-Camden 51
Kutztown 96, Penn St.-Berks 59
LeMoyne 69, Nyack 50
Lincoln, Pa. 64, Franklin & Marshall 43
Lock Haven 76, Fairmont St. 71
Marymount, Va. 74, N.Y. Maritime 52
Middlebury 79, New England 53
Millersville 94, Chowan 57
Moravian 80, Muhlenberg 61
Mount Olive 81, Charleston, W.Va. 77
Niagara 88, St. Peter's 55
Old Dominion 73, Northeastern 67
Pace 70, Assumption 63, OT
Penn St. 83, Northwestern 57
Rhode Island 69, La Salle 66
Richard Stockton 68, Gwynedd-Mercy 57
Roanoke 89, Chestnut Hill 65
Saint Joseph's 89, Duquesne 41
Scranton 86, Hartwick 61
Seton Hall 77, Rutgers 72
Seton Hill 94, W. Connecticut 70
Shepherd 102, Penn St.-Fayette 44
Shippensburg 78, Pitt.-Johnstown 69
Siena 78, Canisius 60
St. Bonaventure 74, Saint Louis 69
St. John's 64, DePaul 53
St. Rose 69, Mass.-Lowell 55
Staten Island 80, Medgar Evers 78
Stevens Tech 74, RPI 69
Stonehill 90, St. Anselm 81
Trinity, Conn. 84, Ursinus 80
UMBC 73, Binghamton 71
Va. Commonwealth 84, Towson 80, 2OT
Vermont 80, Stony Brook 69
W. Virginia St. 80, WVU Tech 74
West Virginia 67, Villanova 56
York, Pa. 91, Kings, Pa. 87
SOUTH
Armstrong Atlantic 66, Georgia College 64
Barry 55, Eckerd 52
Catawba 93, Lenoir-Rhyne 82
Clemson 68, Florida St. 66
Coppin St. 66, Bethune-Cookman 58
Crichton 81, Lyon 59
Delaware St. 59, S. Carolina St. 53
Delta St. 67, West Alabama 56
Drexel 61, Georgia St. 55
Flagler 90, Central Bible 64
Florida A&M 62, Morgan St. 59
Furman 69, Chattanooga 56
Georgia Tech 97, Winston-Salem 46
Hofstra 80, UNC Wilmington 69, 2OT
James Madison 62, Delaware 47
Kentucky 77, Houston 70
Lynchburg 95, S. Virginia 91, OT
Marshall 70, Ohio 60
Maryville, Tenn. 62, Greensboro 49
Norfolk St. 74, Md.-Eastern Shore 62
North Alabama 78, Ouachita 64
North Carolina 102, Penn 64
Nova Southeastern 76, Florida Southern 72
Presbyterian 61, Tusculum 59
Rollins 79, Palm Beach Atlantic 77
South Carolina 67, W. Carolina 53
St. Leo 70, Tampa 58
The Citadel 53, Elon 50
Virginia 108, Gonzaga 87
Virginia Tech 65, Richmond 53
W. Kentucky 82, Troy 78, OT
Warner Southern 82, N.C. Wesleyan 45
William & Mary 67, George Mason 63
Wofford 94, W. Va. Wesleyan 60
MIDWEST
Adrian 81, Albion 76
Augsburg 65, Hamline 45
Augustana,Ill. 62, North Park 48
Baldwin-Wallace 80, John Carroll 73
Bluffton 95, Transylvania 92, OT
Calvin 80, Tri-State 64
Cardinal Stritch 84, Ind.-South Bend 71
Dominican, Ill. 74, Eureka 65
E. Michigan 74, N. Dakota St. 66
Grand Valley St. 48, Michigan Tech 43
Hanover 74, Manchester 66
Hope 87, Kalamazoo 55
Indiana Wesleyan 67, Marian, Ind. 33
Lake Erie 79, Bethany,W.Va. 74
Lakeland 74, Concordia, Wis. 73
Michigan 71, Illinois 61
Milwaukee Engineering 71, Northland 63
Minnesota 65, Purdue 59
Mount St. Joseph 82, Franklin 72
Mount Union 64, Marietta 59
N. Iowa 64, Evansville 61
NW Missouri St. 78, Missouri Western 72
Nebraska 81, Savannah St. 53
Northwood, Mich. 105, Rochester, Mich. 36
Notre Dame 78, Louisville 62
Ohio Dominican 72, Rio Grande 66
Ohio Northern 69, Muskingum 57
Ohio Wesleyan 72, Denison 50
Olivet 86, Alma 70
Otterbein 76, Wilmington, Ohio 67
Pittsburg St. 84, Missouri Southern 71
St. John's, Minn. 81, Bethel, Minn. 77
St. Joseph's, Ind. 86, Ferris St. 69
St. Thomas, Minn. 64, Carleton 62
Walsh 101, Urbana 63
Wilberforce 78, Tiffin 50
Wis.-La Crosse 57, Wis.-Stout 42
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 101, Wis.-Superior 45
Wittenberg 72, Kenyon 67
Xavier 76, Kansas St. 66
SOUTHWEST
TCU 64, New Mexico 52
FAR WEST
Air Force 81, Colorado St. 75
California 67, Stanford 63
Colorado 96, UCF 87
Wyoming 66, San Diego St. 65
TOURNAMENT
Holiday Inn-Naismith Classic
Championship
Springfield 76, Kean 73
Third place
Plattsburgh 86, Colby 70
Jim Clancy Memorial Tournament
First round
Dominican, N.Y. 65, Mercy, N.Y. 55
Queens, N.Y. 87, Bloomfield 69
Top 25 College women
No. 1 Maryland 80, NC State 61
No. 3 Duke 72, Miami 42
No. 4 Tennessee 72, Alabama 36
No. 6 LSU 60, South Florida 48
No. 8 Oklahoma 78, Kansas State 58
No. 9 Baylor 61, Texas Tech 54
No. 10 Purdue 68, Iowa 58
Providence 106, No. 13 Louisville 94
No. 18 Marquette 79, Syracuse 55
No. 24 Bowling Green 61, Akron 32
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Jan. 5
At Las Vegas (SHO), Anthony Hanshaw, Mansfield, Ohio, vs. Jean Paul Mendy, Las Vegas, 12, for the IBO super middleweight title.
At Dickerson's Event Center, Las Cruces, N.M., Jose Armando Santa-Cruz, Mexico, vs. Luis Arceo, Mexico, 10, lightweights.
At Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, Biloxi Miss. (ESPN2), Anthony Peterson, Washington, vs. Juan Humberto Garza, Mexico, 12, lightweights.
Jan. 6
At Hollywood, Fla. (SHO), Samuel Peter, Nigeria, vs. James Toney, Los Angeles, 12, heavyweights; Cory Spinks, St. Louis, vs. Rodney Jones, Stockton, Calif., 12, for Spinks' IBF junior middleweight title; Jose Antonio Rivera, Worcester, Mass., vs. Travis Simms, Norwalk, Conn., 12, for Rivera's WBA super welterweight title.
Jan. 11
At New Alhambra Arena, Philadelphia, Kid Diamond, Las Vegas, vs. Antonio Pitalula, Mexico, 12, for the NABF lightweight title; Anthony Thompson, Philadelphia, vs. Robert Frazier, Rochester, N.Y., 10, super welterweights.
At Roseland Ballroom, New York, Yory Boy Campas, Mexico, vs. Eduardo Sanchez, New Orleans, 10, junior middleweights.
Jan. 12
At Tacoma, Wash., (ESPN2), Cornelius Bundrage, Detroit, vs. Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, junior middleweights.
Jan. 19
At Mallory Square, Key West, Fla. (ESPN), John Roman William, Chicago, vs. Geroge Blades, Orlando, Fla., 10, for the vacant WBC Latino light heavyweight title.
At Coliseo de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Henry Bruseles, Puerto Rico, vs. Wilfredo Negron, Puerto Rico, 10, super lightweights; Francisco Lorenzo, Dominican Republic, vs. Rocky Martinez, Puerto Rico, 10, junior lightweights.
At Dodge Theatre, Phoenix (SHO), Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico, vs. Cuahtemoc Vargas, Mexico City, 12, super bantamweights; Victor Ortiz, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Marvin Cordova, LaJunta, Colo., 10, super lightweights.
Jan. 20
At Paris Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (HBO), Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Urango's IBF light welterweight title and the vacant IBO light welterweight title; Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, vs. Hermann Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, WBC super lightweight eliminator.
At St. Jakobshalle, Basel, Switzerland, Nikolai Valuev, Russia, vs. Jameel McCline, West Palm Beach, Fla., 12, for Valuev's WBA heavyweight title.
Jan. 25
At The Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, Ulises Solis, Mexico, vs. Will Grigsby, St. Paul, Minn., 12, for the IBF light flyweight title.
Jan. 27
At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. (HBO), Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Julio Roque Ler, Argentina, 12, super flyweights; Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Jose Luis Zertuche, Mexico, 12, middleweights.
Feb. 10
At Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Kermit Cintron, Reading, Pa., vs. Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., 12, for Cintron's IBF welterweight title.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Saturday
|
International Bowl
|
At Toronto
|
Cincinnati |
9 |
7 |
(41 1/2) |
W. Michigan
|
Sunday
|
GMAC Bowl
|
At Mobile, Ala.
|
Southern Miss. |
6 1/2 |
6 |
(41 1/2) |
Ohio
|
Monday
|
BCS Championship
|
At Glendale, Ariz.
|
Ohio St. |
8 |
7 |
(46) |
Florida
|
NFL
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Saturday
|
at Indianapolis |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(50 1/2) |
Kansas City
|
at Seattle |
3 |
3 |
(46 1/2) |
Dallas
|
Sunday
|
at New England |
9 1/2 |
8 1/2 |
(37 1/2) |
N.Y. Jets
|
at Philadelphia |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(46 1/2) |
N.Y. Giants
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Syracuse |
Pk |
Pittsburgh
|
Ill.-Chicago |
2 |
at Wright St.
|
Creighton |
3 |
at Indiana St.
|
at Dayton |
8 |
Charlotte
|
Marquette |
1 |
at Providence
|
at South Alabama |
10 |
Fla. International
|
at La.-Lafayette |
11 |
Denver
|
at La.-Monroe |
4 |
Arkansas St.
|
at Wichita St. |
8 1/2 |
Bradley
|
at Wis.-Milwaukee |
2 |
Detroit
|
S. Illinois |
3 |
at Drake
|
at Louisiana Tech |
6 1/2 |
San Jose St.
|
at Loyola of Chicago |
11 |
Cleveland St.
|
at New Orleans |
8 |
Fla. Atlantic
|
at Oregon |
10 |
Southern Cal
|
at Ark.-Little Rock |
1 |
North Texas
|
Michigan St. |
1 |
at Iowa
|
at Memphis |
14 1/2 |
Cincinnati
|
at New Mexico St. |
8 |
Hawaii
|
at Boise St. |
1 1/2 |
Utah St.
|
UCLA |
11 |
at Oregon St.
|
at Washington St. |
13 1/2 |
Arizona St.
|
at UC Irvine |
6 |
Cal Poly
|
at Long Beach St. |
4 1/2 |
UC Santa Barbara
|
Pacific |
7 |
at UC Riverside
|
at Fresno St. |
24 1/2 |
Idaho
|
at Fullerton St. |
7 1/2 |
CS Northridge
|
Arizona |
2 1/2 |
at Washington
|
at Maryland |
27 1/2 |
Iona
|
at Samford |
11 |
Tenn.-Martin
|
at Jacksonville St. |
Pk |
Austin Peay
|
at N. Arizona |
4 1/2 |
Portland St.
|
E. Illinois |
1 |
at SE Missouri
|
at Tennessee St. |
1 1/2 |
Murray St.
|
at Tennessee Tech |
5 |
E. Kentucky
|
at Weber St. |
4 1/2 |
Idaho St.
|
Montana |
3 |
at Sacramento St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Detroit |
5 1/2 |
New Orleans-x
|
at Dallas |
7 1/2 |
Indiana
|
at Sacramento |
4 |
L.A. Lakers
|
x-at Oklahoma City
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Carolina |
-200 |
Phoenix |
+ 170
|
Montreal |
-155 |
at Washington |
+ 135
|
at N.Y. Rangers |
-250 |
Philadelphia |
+ 210
|
at Boston |
-155 |
Toronto |
+ 135
|
at New Jersey |
-180 |
N.Y. Islanders |
+ 160
|
at Minnesota |
-155 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 135
|
at St. Louis |
-130 |
Chicago |
+ 110
|
at Calgary |
-220 |
Florida |
+ 180
|
at Edmonton |
-130 |
Dallas |
+ 110
|
at San Jose |
-145 |
Detroit |
+ 125
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Agreed to terms with OF Aubrey Huff on a three-year contract and RHP Daniel Cabrera on a one-year contract.
DETROIT TIGERS--Named Rob Matwick vice president of communications.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Agreed to terms with INF Sean Burroughs on a minor league contract.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Agreed to terms with RHP Sidney Ponson and RHP Brad Voyleson on minor league contracts.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Agreed to terms with LHP Neal Cotts on a one-year contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Agreed to terms with INF Jamey Carroll on a two-year contract. Named Bill Schmidt vice president of scouting, Mike Hamilton scout and Brian Jones video coach.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Agreed to terms with INF Jose Hernandez on a minor league contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
MIAMI HEAT--Announced Pat Riley, coach, is taking an indefinite leave of absence because of ongoing hip and knee problems. Named Ron Rothstein interim coach.
NEW JERSEY NETS--Traded G Jeff McInnis to Charlotte for G-F Bernard Robinson.
Football
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS--Named Joe Barry defensive coordinator.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Announced the resignation of Nick Saban, coach, to become coach at Alabama.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed RB Quadtrine Hill to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS--Released S Andre Maddox from the practice squad. Signed OL Ed Blanton from the practice squad and CB Alfonso Hodge and OL Charles Missant to the practice squad. Placed DB Jamie Thompson on injured reserve.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed S Erick Harris to the practice squad. Released QB Omar Jacobs from the practice squad.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Fired Billy Davis, defensive coordinator, and Gary Emanuel, defensive line coach. LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS--Signed WR Reggie Harrell. Waived WR-DB Ivory McCann.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Recalled F Ben Guite from Albany of the AHL. Assigned C Brad Richardson to Albany.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Acquired C Mike Comrie from Phoenix for C Alexei Kaigorodov.
College
NORTH CAROLINA A&T--Announced the resignation of Millicent Sylvan, volleyball coach.
ST. BONAVENTURE--Declared senior men's basketball C David Fox academically ineligible.
SAN DIEGO STATE--Named Don Oberhelman senior associate athletic director and chief operating officer, effective Feb. 1.
SAN JOSE STATE--Announced the contract of Craig Choate, women's volleyball coach, will not be renewed.