Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Arkansas-Monticello, 3 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
College women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Missouri Western, 6:30 p.m., St. Andrew's Priory; Central Washington at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m. at Cannon Activities Center.
Iolani Prep Classic--Division II: Christian/Parker loser vs. Lutheran/Hana loser, 12:30 p.m., Christian/Parker winner vs. Lutheran/Hana winner, 2 p.m. Division I: Campbell vs. Georgetown (Md.) 3:30 p.m., Kaimuki vs. Roman Catholic (Pa.) 5 p.m., Mililani vs. Fairfaix (Ca.) 6:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Vincent (Wi.) 8 p.m., at Iolani Gym.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
Hoop and Surf Tournament: Men, Hawaii Pacific vs. Arkansas-Monticello, 4 p.m., Kaiser H.S.; Harding (Ark.) vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 6 p.m., Site TBA.
Hoop and Surf Tournament: Women, Hawaii Pacific vs. Missouri Southern, 6 p.m., McKinley H.S.; Missouri Western State vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, Noon, Site TBA.
Iolani Prep Classic: Campbell/Georgetown (Md.) loser vs. Kaimuki/Roman Catholic (Pa.) loser, 12:30 p.m., Mililani/Fairfaix (Ca.) loser vs. Kamehameha/Vincent (Wi.) loser, 2 p.m., Iolani vs. McKinley, 3:30 p.m., Moanalua vs. White Station (Tn.) 5 p.m., Radford vs. St. Dominic (NY) 6:30 p.m., Saint Louis vs. LeFlore (Al.) 8 p.m., at Iolani Gym.
SOCCER
OIA East boys: McKinley at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.
OIA West girls: Leilehua at Waianae, Kapolei at Radford, Mililani at Pearl City, 5:30 p.m.
OIA West boys: Mililani at Waialua, Aiea at Nanakuli 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua at Waianae, Kapolei at Campbell, Pearl City at Waipahu, 7:15 p.m.
OIA White girls: Roosevelt at Campbell, Farrington at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m.; McKinley at Nanakuli, Kaimuki at Waialua, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. Iolani at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.
BASEBALL
Hawaii AJA
Yesterday
Waipahu 18, Waialae 2
Olomana 16, Pearl City 5
Sheridan 12, Ewa 1
CHEERLEADING
OIA Division Championships
EAST DIVISION
Friday
At Moanalua High School
Varsity
1. Moanalua 318; 2. McKinley 272.5; 3. Roosevelt 245; 4. Kalaheo 243.5; 5. Kailua 233.5; 6. Farrington 229; 7. Kaiser 219.5; 8. Kahuku 202; 9. Kalani 180.5; 10. Castle 175.5.
Junior varsity
1. Moanalua 288; 2. Castle 203.5; 3. Farrington 151.5; 4. Roosevelt 151.5
WEST DIVISION
Saturday
At Mililani High School
Varsity
1. Radford 321; 2. Mililani 320.5; 3. Aiea 291.5; 4. Campbell 286.5; 5. Kapolei 233; 6. Leilehua 214; 7. Pearl City 199; 8. Waialua 189; 9. Nanakuli 135.5; 10. Waianae 130.5.
Junior varsity
1. Radford 238; 2. Mililani 215.5; 3. Aiea 198.5; 4. Campbell 195.5; 5. Leilehua 143; 6. Waianae 131.5.
Note: top six teams in each division move on to OIA Championships at Radford High School, Jan. 13, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
OIA
Saturday
McKinley 9, Anuenue 1
Anela Ohai and Kamakana Keola.Gloria Hong and Trudy Hong. W--Hong. L--Ohai.
Leading hitters--McK: Hong 3b.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
Boston College 101, Sacred Heart 68
Connecticut 89, Saint Mary's, Calif. 73
Hartford 58, St. Francis, NY 52
Harvard 84, Vermont 76, OT
Navy 65, Delaware Valley 40
SOUTH
Arkansas St. 73, Louisiana-Lafayette 63
Fla. International 67, Troy 64
Florida 72, Florida A&M 57
Louisiana-Monroe 67, Middle Tennessee 65
Virginia Tech 63, Wake Forest 60
MIDWEST
Cent. Michigan 78, Cleveland St. 76, 2OT
Illinois 77, Belmont 51
Indiana 57, S. Illinois 47
Jacksonville St. 70, SE Missouri 67
Kansas St. 82, Kennesaw St. 54
Nebraska 82, Alabama A&M 55
Wichita St. 102, Md.-Eastern Shore 46
FAR WEST
Arizona 87, Houston 62
LSU 60, Oregon St. 53
Long Beach St. 76, San Jose St. 67
New Mexico 79, Longwood 60
Oregon 84, Idaho St. 55
South Florida 87, Norfolk St. 56
Southern Cal 70, Charleston Southern 58
UC Santa Barbara 74, San Francisco 69
Women's Top 25
No. 3 Oklahoma 82, Northern Colorado 36
No. 5 Tennessee 67, No. 23 Texas 46
No. 7 LSU 65, No. 18 Michigan State 50
No. 9 Baylor 83, UCLA 70
No. 8 Ohio State 97, Howard 52
No. 11 Georgia 80, TCU 58
No. 12 Vanderbilt 76, South Florida 68
No. 17 DePaul 74, Ill.-Chicago 65
No. 21 Marquette 74, Gonzaga 60
FOOTBALL
NFL Career Touchdown Leaders
(x-active)
|
RUSH |
REC |
RET |
TOTAL
|
1. Jerry Rice |
10 |
197 |
1 |
208
|
2. Emmitt Smith |
164 |
11 |
0 |
175
|
3. Marcus Allen |
123 |
21 |
1 |
145
|
4. x-Marshall Faulk |
100 |
36 |
0 |
136
|
5. Cris Carter |
0 |
130 |
1 |
131
|
6. Jim Brown |
106 |
20 |
0 |
126
|
7. Walter Payton |
110 |
15 |
0 |
125
|
8. x-Marvin Harrison |
0 |
116 |
0 |
116
|
8. John Riggins |
104 |
12 |
0 |
116
|
10. x-Terrell Owens |
2 |
112 |
0 |
114
|
11. Lenny Moore |
63 |
48 |
2 |
113
|
12. x-LaDainian Tomlinson |
100 |
11 |
0 |
111
|
13. Barry Sanders |
99 |
10 |
0 |
109
|
14. Don Hutson |
3 |
99 |
3 |
105
|
14. Tim Brown |
1 |
100 |
4 |
105
|
16. x-Shaun Alexander |
93 |
11 |
0 |
104
|
17. x-Randy Moss |
0 |
101 |
0 |
101
|
17. Steve Largent |
1 |
100 |
0 |
101
|
19. x-Curtis Martin |
90 |
10 |
0 |
100
|
19. Franco Harris |
91 |
9 |
0 |
100
|
21. Eric Dickerson |
90 |
6 |
0 |
96
|
22. x-Priest Holmes |
86 |
8 |
0 |
94
|
22. Jerome Bettis |
91 |
3 |
0 |
94
|
NFL Career Coaching Victories
(x-active)
Coach, Teams |
W |
L |
T |
Pct.
|
Don Shula, Balt-Miami |
347 |
173 |
6 |
.665
|
George Halas, Chicago |
324 |
151 |
31 |
.671
|
Tom Landry, Dallas |
270 |
178 |
6 |
.601
|
Curly Lambeau, GB-Was-Chi |
229 |
134 |
22 |
.623
|
Chuck Noll, Pittsburgh |
209 |
156 |
1 |
.572
|
x-M. Schottenheimer, 4 teams |
203 |
138 |
1 |
.595
|
Dan Reeves, Den-NYG-Atl |
201 |
174 |
2 |
.536
|
Chuck Knox, LA-Buf-Sea |
193 |
158 |
1 |
.550
|
x-B. Parcells, NYG-NE-NYJ-Dal |
183 |
135 |
1 |
.575
|
Paul Brown, Cle-Cin |
170 |
108 |
6 |
.609
|
Bud Grant, Min |
168 |
108 |
5 |
.607
|
NFL Career Completions
(x-active)
1. x-Brett Favre |
4,974
|
2. Dan Marino |
4,967
|
3. John Elway |
4,123
|
4. Warren Moon |
3,988
|
5. x-Drew Bledsoe |
3,839
|
6. x-Vinny Testaverde |
3,691
|
7. Fran Tarkenton |
3,686
|
8. Joe Montana |
3,409
|
9. Dan Fouts |
3,297
|
10. Dave Krieg |
3,105
|
11. x-Peyton Manning |
3,059
|
12. Boomer Esiason |
2,969
|
13. Troy Aikman |
2,898
|
14. Jim Kelly |
2,874
|
14. Steve DeBerg |
2,874
|
GOLF
Target World Challenge
At Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Purse: $5.75 million
Final round, par-72
T
iger Woods, $1.35 million |
68-68-70-66 |
-- |
272
|
Geoff Ogilvy, $840,000 |
68-70-67-71 |
-- |
276
|
Chris DiMarco, $570,000 |
70-68-68-71 |
-- |
277
|
Henrik Stenson, $420,000 |
66-71-73-69 |
-- |
279
|
Colin Montgomerie, $285,000 |
69-73-72-66 |
-- |
280
|
Paul Casey, $285,00 |
69-70-70-71 |
-- |
280
|
Michael Campbell, $240,000 |
74-69-68-71 |
-- |
282
|
Padraig Harrington, $230,000 |
75-67-70-71 |
-- |
283
|
David Toms, $220,000 |
73-69-68-75 |
-- |
285
|
Davis Love III, $205,000 |
77-70-70-69 |
-- |
286
|
Fred Couples, $205,000 |
69-74-72-71 |
-- |
286
|
Luke Donald, $190,000 |
76-74-72-71 |
-- |
293
|
David Howell, $185,000 |
71-75-72-77 |
-- |
295
|
Adam Scott, $177,500 |
75-80-69-72 |
-- |
296
|
Jose Maria Olazabal, $177,500 |
70-70-78-78 |
-- |
296
|
John Daly, $170,000 |
69-71-77-80 |
-- |
297
|
South African Open
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Purse: $1.33 million
Final round, par-72
Ernie Els, South Africa |
67-66-66-65 |
-- |
264
|
Trevor Immelman, South Africa |
67-66-63-71 |
-- |
267
|
Patrik Sjoland, Sweden |
68-64-69-67 |
-- |
268
|
Darren Fichardt, South Africa |
72-67-65-68 |
-- |
272
|
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa |
71-65-70-67 |
-- |
273
|
Retief Goosen, South Africa |
69-66-68-70 |
-- |
273
|
Andrew Raitt, England |
67-68-68-70 |
-- |
273
|
Gary Lockerbie, England |
73-66-70-65 |
-- |
274
|
Lee Westwood, England |
68-68-68-70 |
-- |
274
|
Robert Rock, England |
70-68-69-68 |
-- |
275
|
Gregory Bourdy, France |
71-68-68-68 |
-- |
275
|
Lee S. James, England |
71-69-67-68 |
-- |
275
|
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa |
71-69-65-70 |
-- |
275
|
Jaco van Zyl, South Africa |
71-65-72-68 |
-- |
276
|
Richard Finch, England |
71-71-70-66 |
-- |
276
|
Ross Fisher, England |
70-69-66-72 |
-- |
277
|
Justin Walters, England |
73-67-71-67 |
-- |
278
|
Pelle Edberg, Sweden |
69-68-73-68 |
-- |
278
|
Lee Slattery, England |
71-70-69-68 |
-- |
278
|
Bradford Vaughan, South Africa |
70-68-71-69 |
-- |
278
|
Angel Cabrera, Argentina |
75-65-69-69 |
-- |
278
|
Richard Sterne, South Africa |
73-69-66-70 |
-- |
278
|
James Kamte, South Africa |
69-68-69-72 |
-- |
278
|
LPGA Tour-Lexus Cup
At Singapore
Purse: $960,000
Final, par-72
Asia 12 1/2 def. International 11 1/2
Singles
International 6 1/2, Asia 5 1/2
Annika Sorenstam, International, def. Grace Park, Asia, 4 and 3. Paula Creamer, International, def. Candie Kung., Asia, 1-up. Meena Lee, Asia, halved with Angela Stanford, International. Jee Young Lee, Asia, def. Morgan Pressel, International, 5 and 4. Stacy Prammanasudh, International, def. Shi Hyun Ahn, Asia, 4 and 3. Young Kim, Asia, def. Carin Koch, International, 3 and 2. Hee-Won Han, Asia, def. Nikki Campbell, International, 3 and 2. Sherri Steinhauer, International, def. Jennifer Rosales, Asia, 4 and 3. Sakura Yokomine, Asia, def. Laura Davies, International, 4 and 3. Natalie Gulbis, International, def. Joo Mi Kim, Asia, 5 and 4. Seon Hwa Lee, Asia, def. Julieta Granada, International, 2 and 1. Brittany Lincicome, International, def. Se Ri Pak, Asia, 4 and 2.
Local Aces
Richard Aikala Jr., Mililani, Mililani Golf Club, No. 16, 172 yards, 4-iron, Dec. 11.
Johan Morala, Honolulu, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 15, 163 yards, 7-iron Dec. 17.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA leaders
Scoring |
G |
FG |
FT |
PTS |
AVG
|
Anthony, Den. |
22 |
265 |
153 |
696 |
31.6
|
Iverson, Phil. |
15 |
151 |
154 |
468 |
31.2
|
Wade, Mia. |
21 |
200 |
191 |
601 |
28.6
|
Johnson, Atl. |
19 |
203 |
83 |
539 |
28.4
|
Redd, Mil. |
24 |
221 |
186 |
675 |
28.1
|
Arenas, Wash. |
22 |
197 |
155 |
616 |
28.0
|
Bryant, LAL |
20 |
186 |
153 |
558 |
27.9
|
Pierce, Bos. |
23 |
189 |
176 |
611 |
26.6
|
Carter, N.J. |
23 |
215 |
129 |
610 |
26.5
|
Yao, Hou. |
23 |
220 |
169 |
609 |
26.5
|
James, Clev. |
23 |
213 |
149 |
606 |
26.3
|
Randolph, Port. |
24 |
211 |
183 |
609 |
25.4
|
Allen, Sea. |
18 |
156 |
100 |
455 |
25.3
|
Nowitzki, Dall. |
24 |
189 |
175 |
573 |
23.9
|
Boozer, Utah |
23 |
211 |
90 |
512 |
22.3
|
Lewis, Sea. |
24 |
187 |
100 |
529 |
22.0
|
Garnett, Minn. |
21 |
168 |
116 |
456 |
21.7
|
Hamilton, Det. |
20 |
150 |
115 |
430 |
21.5
|
Martin, Sac. |
22 |
148 |
134 |
468 |
21.3
|
Duncan, S.A. |
25 |
206 |
113 |
525 |
21.0
|
Rebounds |
G |
OFF |
DEF |
TOT |
AVG
|
Howard, Orl. |
26 |
95 |
235 |
330 |
12.7
|
Boozer, Utah |
23 |
75 |
207 |
282 |
12.3
|
Bosh, Tor. |
19 |
69 |
163 |
232 |
12.2
|
Garnett, Minn. |
21 |
46 |
203 |
249 |
11.9
|
Chandler, NOk. |
20 |
72 |
161 |
233 |
11.7
|
Camby, Den. |
22 |
44 |
193 |
237 |
10.8
|
Okafor, Char. |
23 |
81 |
166 |
247 |
10.7
|
Wallace, Chi. |
24 |
99 |
155 |
254 |
10.6
|
Duncan, S.A. |
25 |
71 |
182 |
253 |
10.1
|
Randolph, Port. |
24 |
73 |
169 |
242 |
10.1
|
Assists |
G |
AST |
AVG
|
Nash, Phoe. |
21 |
240 |
11.4
|
Kidd, N.J. |
23 |
216 |
9.4
|
Miller, Den. |
22 |
204 |
9.3
|
Williams, Utah |
23 |
211 |
9.2
|
Paul, NOk. |
22 |
200 |
9.1
|
Davis, G.S. |
20 |
167 |
8.4
|
Billups, Det. |
22 |
183 |
8.3
|
Wade, Mia. |
21 |
168 |
8.0
|
Ford, Tor. |
23 |
180 |
7.8
|
Knight, Char. |
18 |
129 |
7.2
|
Continental Basketball Association
American Division
|
W |
L |
QW |
PTS |
AVG
|
Minot |
5 |
3 |
20.0 |
35.0 |
4.4
|
Albany |
5 |
2 |
14.5 |
29.5 |
4.2
|
Indiana |
3 |
5 |
12.0 |
21.0 |
2.6
|
Pittsburgh |
0 |
5 |
7.5 |
7.5 |
1.5
|
National Division
|
W |
L |
QW |
PTS |
AVG
|
Yakama |
7 |
1 |
22.5 |
43.5 |
5.4
|
Great Falls |
5 |
3 |
20.0 |
35.0 |
4.4
|
Butte |
2 |
3 |
9.5 |
15.5 |
3.1
|
Utah |
1 |
6 |
6.0 |
9.0 |
1.3
|
Note: teams receive three points for a win, one point for each quarter won and 1/2 point for any quarter tied.
Yesterday
Yakama 133, Indiana 104 (7, 0)
SOCCER
OIA standings
VARSITY BOYS
Eastern Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kalani |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
9 |
0
|
Kaiser |
2 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
5 |
4
|
Kalaheo |
2 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
8 |
3
|
Moanalua |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
2
|
Roosevelt |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
8 |
3
|
Castle |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
2
|
Kaimuki |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
5
|
Kailua |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
3
|
Kahuku |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
6
|
Farrington |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6
|
McKinley |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
18
|
Western Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kapolei |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
24 |
2
|
Pearl City |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
1
|
Mililani |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
14 |
1
|
Aiea |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
8 |
0
|
Leilehua |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
1
|
Nanakuli |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
6
|
Radford |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
12
|
Campbell |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5
|
Waialua |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
18
|
Waianae |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
14
|
Waipahu |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
25
|
Leading goal scorers
East: 4--Blayne Muraoka, Cast. 3--Ryan Pena, Roos; Rayden Tsutsui, Moan. 2--Javier Alvarado, Kaim; Dylan Eichelberger, Kalh; Nathan Johnson, Kalh; Carter Kam, Kaln; Josue Sanchez, Kail; Tino Smiley, Kalh; Myung Yoon, Kais. West: 6--Keoki Haole, Kap; Colin Lund, Mili; 5--Curtis Kiyabu, Kap. 4--Cameron Dela Cruz, PC; Jake Gumm, Rad.
VARSITY I GIRLS (RED)
Eastern Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kalani |
4 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
16 |
1
|
Moanalua |
3 |
0 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
1
|
Kaiser |
2 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
4 |
2
|
Castle |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
3
|
Kalaheo |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
7
|
Kailua |
0 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
10
|
Kahuku |
0 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
7
|
Western Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Mililani |
4 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
21 |
0
|
Pearl City |
4 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
31 |
2
|
Kapolei |
3 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
4
|
Leilehua |
2 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
6 |
3
|
Waianae |
1 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
33
|
Aiea |
1 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
7
|
Radford |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
28
|
Leading goal scorers
East: 5--Tani Costa, Kaln. 3--Rachel Tomita, Kais. 2--Alex Aguirre, Kaln; Kara Yamamoto, Kaln; Lyndsee Sugano, Kaln; Vanessa Butin, Moan. West: 10--Megan Fuller, PC. 6--Chloe Maeshiro, PC; Stephanie Yoro, Mili. 5--Carisa Calpo, PC; Bethany Gallarde, PC.
VARSITY II GIRLS (WHITE)
Eastern Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Roosevelt |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
7 |
0
|
McKinley |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
|
Farrington |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4
|
Kaimuki |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6
|
Western Division
Team |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Campbell |
2 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
5 |
1
|
Waialua |
2 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
7 |
1
|
Nanakuli |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
5
|
Waipahu |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
11
|
Leading goal scorers
East: 2--Sara Taketa, Roos. West: 4--Ashley Carillo, Waia. 3--Christiana Alcosiba, Camp; Chazmyne Morgan, Nan. 2--Tazr'e Wentling, Nan.
Major Indoor Soccer League
Standings |
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB
|
Chicago |
5 |
3 |
.625 |
--
|
Philadelphia |
5 |
3 |
.625 |
--
|
Detroit |
5 |
5 |
.500 |
1
|
Baltimore |
4 |
4 |
.500 |
1
|
Milwaukee |
4 |
5 |
.444 |
1 1/2
|
California |
3 |
6 |
.333 |
2 1/2
|
Yesterday
Detroit 11, Chicago 7
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
NCAA football
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Tomorrow
|
Poinsettia Bowl
|
At San Diego
|
TCU |
13 |
12 |
(47) |
N. Illinois
|
Thursday
|
Las Vegas Bowl
|
BYU |
6 |
3 1/2 |
(61) |
Oregon
|
Friday
|
New Orleans Bowl
|
Rice |
6 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(52 1/2) |
Troy
|
Saturday
|
PapaJohns.com Bowl
|
At Birmingham, Ala.
|
South Florida |
4 |
4 |
(43) |
East Carolina
|
New Mexico Bowl
|
At Albuquerque, N.M.
|
San Jose St. |
4 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(49) |
New Mexico
|
Armed Forces Bowl
|
At Fort Worth, Texas
|
Utah |
2 1/2 |
1 |
(50) |
Tulsa
|
Sunday
|
Hawaii Bowl
|
At Honolulu
|
Hawaii |
8 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(74) |
Arizona St.
|
Dec. 26
|
Motor City Bowl
|
At Detroit
|
Cent. Michigan |
11 1/2 |
10 |
(51) |
Middle Tenn.
|
Dec. 27
|
Emerald Bowl
|
At San Francisco
|
UCLA |
4 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(41) |
Florida St.
|
Dec. 28
|
Independence Bowl
|
At Shreveport, La.
|
Oklahoma St. |
3 |
2 |
(51) |
Alabama
|
Texas Bowl
|
At Houston
|
Rutgers |
7 |
7 1/2 |
(45) |
Kansas St.
|
Holiday Bowl
|
At San Diego
|
California |
5 |
5 |
(52) |
Texas A&M
|
Dec. 29
|
Music City Bowl
|
At Nashville, Tenn.
|
Clemson |
11 |
10 |
(57 1/2) |
Kentucky
|
Sun Bowl
|
At El Paso, Texas
|
Oregon St. |
3 |
3 1/2 |
(52 1/2) |
Missouri
|
Liberty Bowl
|
At Memphis, Tenn.
|
South Carolina |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(55 1/2) |
Houston
|
Champs Sports Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Maryland |
3 1/2 |
Pk |
(52 1/2) |
Purdue
|
Insight Bowl
|
At Tempe, Ariz.
|
Texas Tech |
7 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(65 1/2) |
Minnesota
|
Dec. 30
|
Meineke Car Care Bowl
|
At Charlotte, N.C.
|
Boston College |
7 1/2 |
6 |
(47) |
Navy
|
Alamo Bowl
|
At San Antonio
|
Texas |
10 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(53 1/2) |
Iowa
|
Chick-fil-A Bowl
|
At Atlanta
|
Virginia Tech |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(37 1/2) |
Georgia
|
Dec. 31
|
MPC Computers Bowl
|
At Boise, Idaho
|
Miami |
3 |
3 1/2 |
(42 1/2) |
Nevada
|
Jan. 1
|
Cotton Bowl
|
At Dallas
|
Auburn |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(45) |
Nebraska
|
Outback Bowl
|
At Tampa, Fla.
|
Tennessee |
4 |
4 1/2 |
(41) |
Penn St.
|
Capital One Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Arkansas |
1 |
1 1/2 |
(45) |
Wisconsin
|
Gator Bowl
|
At Jacksonville, Fla.
|
West Virginia |
7 1/2 |
7 |
(48 1/2) |
Georgia Tech
|
Rose Bowl
|
At Pasadena, Calif.
|
Southern Cal |
+ 1 1/2 |
1 |
(47 1/2) |
Michigan
|
Fiesta Bowl
|
At Glendale, Ariz.
|
Oklahoma |
7 |
7 1/2 |
(50 1/2) |
Boise St.
|
Jan. 2
|
Orange Bowl
|
At Miami
|
Louisville |
11 |
10 |
(52) |
Wake Forest
|
Jan. 3
|
Sugar Bowl
|
At New Orleans
|
LSU |
7 |
8 1/2 |
(55 1/2) |
Notre Dame
|
Jan. 6
|
International Bowl
|
At Toronto
|
Cincinnati |
9 |
8 |
(41 1/2) |
W. Michigan
|
Jan. 7
|
GMAC Bowl
|
At Mobile, Ala.
|
Southern Miss. |
6 1/2 |
6 |
(41) |
Ohio
|
Jan. 8
|
BCS Championship
|
At Glendale, Ariz.
|
Ohio St. |
8 |
7 1/2 |
(47 1/2) |
Florida
|
NFL
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Indianapolis |
3 |
3 |
(54 1/2) |
Cincinnati
|
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Old Dominion |
4 1/2 |
UAB
|
Tennessee-x |
3 1/2 |
Oklahoma St.
|
Missouri St. |
1 |
at Saint Louis
|
Davidson |
2 1/2 |
at Chattanooga
|
at W. Carolina |
12 |
The Citadel
|
Evansville |
3 |
at Austin Peay
|
at E. Illinois |
3 |
E. Kentucky
|
at Tenn.-Martin |
3 |
Morehead St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at New Jersey |
5 |
Golden State
|
Utah |
10 |
at New York
|
at Miami |
7 |
New Orleans
|
at Memphis |
5 |
Seattle
|
Washington |
6 |
at Denver
|
Dallas |
4 |
at Sacramento
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Detroit |
-160 |
at Columbus |
+140
|
at Anaheim |
-170 |
Calgary |
+150
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Traded 1B-OF Ross Gload to Kansas City for LHP Andrew Sisco. Agreed to terms with C Toby Hall on a two-year contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SAN ANTONIO SPURS--Assigned G-F James White to Austin of the NBA Development League.
Football
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Placed DE Michael Montgomery on injured reserve. Signed WR Chris Francies from the practice squad and OT Travis Leffew to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS--Released LB Ryan Riddle. Signed FB Stacy Tutt from the practice squad.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Activated D Duvie Westcott from injured reserve. Assigned D Filip Novak to Syracuse of the AHL.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Traded D Alexei Zhitnik to Philadelphia for D Freddy Meyer and a conditional third-round draft pick. Recalled D Chris Campoli from Bridgeport of the AHL. Assigned RW Blake Comeau to Bridgeport. Activated C Alexi Yashin from injured reserve.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Assigned RW Tyler Bouck to Manitoba of the AHL.
College
ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM--Named Neil Callaway football coach.