Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. St. Martin's (Wash.), 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute.
Ka Makani Boys Classic: Kealakehe vs. Konawaena, 4:30 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Kohala, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Prep vs. Parker, 7:30 p.m., Hawaii Prepatory's Castle Gym.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Roxy Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Saint Martin's vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gymnasium.
Ka Makani Boys Classic: Parker vs. Konawaena, 4:30 p.m.; Kealakehe vs. Honokaa, 6 p.m.; Kohala vs. Hawaii Prep, 7:30 p.m., Hawaii Prepatory's Castle Gym.
FOOTBALL
HHSAA Division I: Championship, 8 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
HHSAA Division II: Championship, 5 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Roxy Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
WRESTLING
BIIF: Waiakea Tournament.
SOCCER
NCAA Men's Division I Soccer Tournament
Semifinals
Tomorrow
At St. Louis
UCLA vs. Virginia, 1 p.m.
UC Santa Barbara vs. Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday
At St. Louis
UCLA-Virginia winner vs. UC Santa Barbara-Wake Forest winner, 3 p.m.
NCAA Women's Division I Soccer Tournament
Semifinals
Tomorrow
At Cary, N.C.
North Carolina vs. UCLA, 10:30 a.m.
Florida St. vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.
Championship
Sunday
At Cary, N.C.
North Carolina-UCLA winner vs. Florida St.-Notre Dame winner, 7:30 a.m.
Major Indoor Soccer League
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB
|
Chicago |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
--
|
Baltimore |
2 |
1 |
.667 |
1/2
|
Detroit |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
1
|
Philadelphia |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
1
|
California |
2 |
3 |
.400 |
1 1/2
|
Milwaukee |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
2
|
Tomorrow
Baltimore at Milwaukee
Saturday
Detroit at Chicago
California at Philadelphia
Milwaukee at Baltimore
Sunday
California at Detroit
Saturday, Dec. 9
Detroit at Milwaukee
Chicago at Philadelphia
California at Baltimore
Sunday, Dec. 10
Milwaukee at Detroit
Philadelphia at Chicago
British Standings
Premier League
Team |
GP |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts
|
Manchester United |
15 |
12 |
2 |
1 |
33 |
7 |
38
|
Chelsea |
15 |
11 |
2 |
2 |
25 |
8 |
35
|
Portsmouth |
15 |
7 |
3 |
5 |
19 |
12 |
24
|
Bolton |
15 |
7 |
3 |
5 |
15 |
14 |
24
|
Aston Villa |
15 |
5 |
8 |
2 |
17 |
13 |
23
|
Arsenal |
14 |
6 |
4 |
4 |
22 |
12 |
22
|
Liverpool |
15 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
15 |
15 |
22
|
Reading |
14 |
7 |
1 |
6 |
16 |
18 |
22
|
Everton |
15 |
5 |
6 |
4 |
18 |
15 |
21
|
Fulham |
15 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
16 |
21 |
20
|
Tottenham |
14 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
13 |
16 |
19
|
Manchester City |
15 |
5 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
17 |
19
|
Wigan |
13 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
17 |
16 |
18
|
Middlesbrough |
14 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
11 |
17 |
16
|
West Ham |
14 |
4 |
2 |
8 |
10 |
16 |
14
|
Blackburn |
13 |
3 |
4 |
6 |
11 |
17 |
13
|
Newcastle |
14 |
3 |
4 |
7 |
9 |
15 |
13
|
Sheffield United |
15 |
3 |
4 |
8 |
9 |
19 |
13
|
Watford |
14 |
1 |
6 |
7 |
10 |
20 |
9
|
Charlton |
14 |
2 |
3 |
9 |
10 |
21 |
9
|
Home teams listed first
Premier League
Aston Villa 1, Manchester City 3
Bolton 0, Chelsea 1
Fulham 2, Arsenal 1
Liverpool 0, Portsmouth 0
Manchester United 3, Everton 0
League Championship
Derby 2, Ipswich 1
Southampton 4, Birmingham 3
SOFTBALL
OIA
Yesterday
Farrington 11, Nanakuli 0
Leading hitters--Far: Mongue 1-4, hr; Koremius 2-3.
Campbell 10, Pearl City 0
Leading hitters--Cam: Juraishelle Murray-Thornton 2-2, 2 runs, 3b; Anu Yamaguchi 2-2, 2 runs, 3b.
ILH
Maryknoll 4, Punahou 1
Leading hitters--Mryk: Hillary Uekawa 2-4; Heather Uekawa 2-4, RBI; Brooke Perriton 2b.
Iolani 6, Mid-Pacific 0
Leading hitters--Iol: Kaz Masutani 2-2, run, 3b; Tara-lyn Odo 1-3, hr, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Kryn Masutani 3-4, 2 runs, 2b. MPI: Jen Hamamoto 2-3.
TENNIS
Wailea Challenger
At Wailea, Hawaii
Men's first round singles
Sam Warburg, United States, def. Jeff Salzenstein, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Michael Russell, United States, def. Chris Wettengel, United States, 6-1, 6-2.
Paul Baccanello, Australia, def. Rodrigo Grilli, Brazil, 6-4, 6-2.
Paul Goldstein, United States, def. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos, Canada, 6-4, 6-2.
Brendon Evans, United States, def. Scott Lipsky, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Brian Wilson, United States, def. Nick Monroe, United States, 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-4.
Horia Tecau, Romania, def. Tyler Cleveland, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Michal Przysiezny, Poland, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 7-6 (5), 2-0 retired.
Alberto Francis, United States, def. Eric Nunez, United States, 7-5, 7-5.
Dudi Sela, Israel, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-3, 1-0, retired.
Santaluz Open
At San Diego
Women's second round
Liouda Skavronskaia, Russia, def. Katie Ruckert, United States, 6-1, 6-4
Ivana Ambramovic (6), Croatia, def. Katie Shulaeva, Canada, 2-6, 6-2, 6-0.
Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada, def. Ksenia Milevskaya, Belarus, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Story Tweedie-Yates, United States, def. Shiho Hisamatsu (5), Japan, 6-4, 6-2.
Sabine Klaschka, Germany, def. Maria-Fernanda Alves, Brazil, 6-3, 6-1.
Hilary Barte, United States, def. Kim-Ahn Nguyen, United States, 5-2, retired.
Julie Ditty, United States, def. Hana Sromova (3), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.
Mary Gambale, United States, def. Abigail Spears (4), United States, 0-6, 6-2, 6-3.
BOXING
Fight Schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
Valley Forge Convention Center, Philadelphia, Antonio Mesquita, Las Vegas vs. Willie Lee, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, welterweights.
Tomorrow
At Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Ill., Ricardo Castillo, Mexico, vs. Takalani Ndlovu, South Africa, 12, featherweights.
At Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Mario Santiago, Puerto Rico, vs. Salvador Garcia, Whittier, Calif., 10, featherweights.
Dec. 2
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, for the vacant WBA welterweight title; Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. Joshua Clottey, Ghana, 12, for Margarito's WBO welterweight title; Yuri Foreman, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Miguel Hernandez, Chicago, 10, super welterweights.
At St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla. (HBO), Winky Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., vs. Ike Quartey, Ghana, 12, super middleweights.
Dec. 8
At the National Guard Armory, Philadelphia, Levon Warner, Philadelphia, vs. Dave Brunelli, Philadelphia, 10, heavyweights.
Dec. 9
At Charleston, S.C., Ray Mercer, Union, N.J., vs. Kenny Lemos, Denver, 10, heavyweights.
At Alltel Arena, North Little Rock, Ark. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles; Andre Berto, Winter Haven, Fla., vs. Miguel Figueroa, Camden, N.J., 10, welterweights.
At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (PPV), Oliver McCall, Martinsville, Va., vs. Yanqui Diaz, Las Vegas, 12, heavyweights.
Dec. 10
At Olympisky Sports Arena, Moscow, Oleg Maskaev, Sacramento, Calif., vs. Peter Okhello, Japan, 12, for Maskaev's WBC heavyweight title.
Dec. 15
At Houston Grand Plaza, Houston Texas, Jesus Soto-Karass, Sinaloa, Mexico, vs. Luciano Perez, Chicago, 10, super welterweights.
Dec. 16
At Miccosukee Resort and Gaming, Miami (HBO), Edison Miranda vs. Willie Gibbs, 10, middleweights; Jason Litzau vs. Jose Hernandez, 10, featherweights.
BASKETBALL
College Men
Scores
EAST
American U. 75, N.J. Tech 50
Bentley 79, American International 53
Boston College 65, Michigan St. 58
Bryant 62, Assumption 48
Bucknell 60, St. Francis, Pa. 56
C.W. Post 82, Bridgeport 74
Cent. Connecticut St. 77, St. Francis, NY 64
Central St., Ohio 68, Charleston, W.Va. 50
Colgate 80, Quinnipiac 71
Connecticut 89, Sacred Heart 46
DeSales 85, Delaware Valley 62
Drexel 57, Toledo 52
E. Connecticut 85, Wesleyan, Conn. 75
Edinboro 70, Penn St.-New Kensington 26
Elizabethtown 84, Susquehanna 79
FDU-Florham 69, Drew 62
Franklin Pierce 87, Pace 84
Grove City 74, Geneva 64
Harvard 83, New Hampshire 81, OT
Hofstra 84, Siena 80
Holy Cross 63, Yale 58
Kings, Pa. 75, Scranton 69
Lasell 77, Union, N.Y. 56
Lebanon Valley 79, Albright 74
Lehigh 96, Swarthmore 33
Lehman 60, Mount St. Vincent 57
Loyola, Md. 75, Delaware 63
Maine 68, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 65
Manhattanville 72, Yeshiva 64
Mansfield 79, Keystone 55
Marist 84, Old Dominion 71
Mass.-Lowell 75, Stonehill 74
Messiah 81, Juniata 61
N.Y. Tech 92, Adelphi 85, 2OT
Niagara 74, St. Bonaventure 63
Oregon 57, Georgetown 50
Penn St. Behrend 73, Mount Aloysius 59
Pittsburgh 67, Robert Morris 53
Ramapo 77, Richard Stockton 75
Rowan 76, Phila. Biblical 58
Rutgers-Newark 80, York, N.Y. 74
S. Connecticut 64, LeMoyne 60
St. Anselm 83, Queens, N.Y. 66
St. Joseph's, L.I. 82, Medgar Evers 71
St. Rose 72, S. New Hampshire 70
Staten Island 66, Montclair St. 64
Stevens Tech 79, CCNY 65
Temple 77, Rutgers 54
Ursinus 77, Washington, Md. 69
Washington & Jefferson 71, John Carroll 63
Widener 78, Moravian 65
Wilkes 65, Lycoming 48
William Paterson 77, John Jay 45
Worcester Tech 83, Elms 65
SOUTH
Averett 84, Lynchburg 77
Barton 77, Coker 70
Coastal Carolina 104, S. Virginia 62
Emory 77, Oglethorpe 73
Evansville 75, Tenn.-Martin 57
Gardner-Webb 70, Ferrum 53
Georgia College 73, Lander 56
Guilford 78, Greensboro 74, OT
LSU 91, McNeese St. 57
Marshall 81, Morehead St. 80
Mary Washington 73, Marymount, Va. 64
Memphis 86, Arkansas St. 60
Mississippi St. 78, Charlotte 69
Nevada 86, Louisiana-Lafayette 74
North Carolina 98, Ohio St. 89
North Greenville 81, Allen 73
Radford 67, Richmond 50
S. Illinois 50, Louisiana Tech 36
Tenn. Wesleyan 92, Milligan 77
Tennessee Tech 86, Bradley 84
UNC Wilmington 67, Colorado 55
Virginia Tech 69, Iowa 65
W. Carolina 81, Wofford 75
Winthrop 76, Presbyterian 51
MIDWEST
Augsburg 93, Bethany Lutheran 84
Augustana,S.D. 81, Nebraska-Kearney 69
Butler 60, Valparaiso 47
Cent. Michigan 76, Wis.-Milwaukee 61
Cent. Missouri 88, Lincoln, Mo. 60
Chicago 81, Wheaton, Ill. 77
Cincinnati 68, Oakland, Mich. 61
Clemson 90, Minnesota 68
Cleveland St. 66, Kent St. 59
Creighton 74, Ark.-Pine Bluff 39
Defiance 64, Manchester 48
Detroit 72, E. Michigan 52
Franklin 90, Hanover 84
Gustavus 77, Macalester 72
IPFW 84, SE Missouri 65
Illinois St. 86, Sacramento St. 69
Lake Erie 68, Hilbert 65
McKendree 84, Brescia 80
Michigan Tech 78, N. Michigan 69
Milwaukee Engineering 70, Rockford 66
Minn. St., Moorhead 72, Valley City St. 71
Missouri Western 80, York, Neb. 55
Muskingum 67, Thiel 43
N. Iowa 70, Iowa St. 57
Nebraska 76, North Texas 57
Notre Dame 90, Winston-Salem 45
Ohio Wesleyan 81, Capital 71
Purdue 61, Virginia 59
Purdue-Calumet 76, Judson 61
Saint Louis 67, Loyola of Chicago 64
St. Ambrose 77, Augustana,Ill. 54
St. John's, Minn. 85, Concordia, Moor. 79
St. Thomas, Minn. 87, St. Mary's, Minn. 43
Utah St. 56, S. Dakota St. 50
Wichita St. 85, UMKC 55
Wis.-Stout 65, Wis.-Eau Claire 42
Xavier 68, Miami (Ohio) 53
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 95, Grambling St. 69
Chicago St. 86, UTEP 82
Houston 101, Prairie View 54
Oklahoma St. 95, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 73
Texas St. 77, Alcorn St. 71
Texas Tech 70, TCU 60
Texas-San Antonio 55, Henderson St. 36
FAR WEST
Air Force 94, Wake Forest 58
Boise St. 72, BYU 68
Cal Poly 81, Occidental 62
California 78, Kansas St. 48
Colorado St. 81, Denver 73
E. Washington 90, E. Oregon 81
Fresno St. 80, Montana St. 41
Idaho St. 75, Carroll, Mont. 74
Loyola Marymount 58, UC Santa Barbara 55
Pacific 79, San Francisco 72
S. Utah 68, Utah Valley St. 60
Saint Mary's, Calif. 78, San Jose St. 60
San Diego St. 79, San Diego 76
Santa Clara 68, Hawaii 59
Utah 67, Weber St. 55
Washington 87, Idaho 66
Washington St. 62, Portland 50
Wyoming 78, Colorado Mines 67
TOURNAMENT
Hudson Valley Shootout
Championship
Vassar 72, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 60
Third place
New Paltz 108, Bard 86
Wendy's Classic
Championship
Wheeling Jesuit 101, West Liberty 82
Third place
Bethany,W.Va. 109, Ohio-Eastern 80
Women's Top 25
No. 1 Maryland 68, Marshall 49
No. 3 Oklahoma 79, Lamar 44
No. 5 Duke 89, Old Dominion 40
No. 8 Georgia 95, Memphis 46
No. 15 Stanford 88, Santa Clara 56
No. 17 DePaul 71, Wisconsin-Green Bay 70
No. 20 Michigan State 57, Rhode Island 40
No. 21 George Washington 73, Villanova 47
No. 23 BYU 66, Harvard 51
No. 24 Kentucky 79, Detroit 44
No. 25 Texas Tech 77, Tulane 50
GOLF
LPGA Tour Q-School
At Daytona Beach, Fla.
First round, par-72
Hye Jung Choi |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
a-Inkyung Kim |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Paige MacKenzie |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Irene Cho |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Erica Blasberg |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Ashley Prange |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Teresa Lu |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Minea Blomqvist |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Lisa Ferrero |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Na Ri Lee |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Maru Martinez |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Lee-Anne Pace |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Meredith Duncan |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Angela Jerman |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
a-Adrienne Millican |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Ashley Hoagland |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Hyun-Hee Moon |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Anna Rawson |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Angela Park |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Kimberly Hall |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Clarissa Childs |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Aram Cho |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Kim Welch |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Na On Min |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Jennifer Gleason |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Katherine Hull |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Rebecca Coakley |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Bernadette Luse |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jane Park |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jenna Daniels |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Kelly Lagedrost |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Diane Irivin |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
Jeanne Cho |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
Louise Stahle |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
Eun-Hee Ji |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Celeste Troche |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Hwanhee Lee |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Yeon Joo Lee |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Cecilia Ekelundh |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Sarah Lynn Johnston |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Jin Young Pak |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Nicole Jeray |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Meredith Ward |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Danielle Downey |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Maggie Will |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Mollie Fankhauser |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Allison Fouch |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Linda Ishii |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Violeta Retamoza |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Hae-Jung Kim |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Kim Augusta |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Carrie Wood |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Sasha Medina |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Natalie Tucker |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Linda Wessberg |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Tara Bateman |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Lisa Fernandes |
33-39 |
-- |
72
|
Tina Miller |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Seo-Jae Lee |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Beth Allen |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Kristina Tucker |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Cathy Johnston-Forbes |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Jana Peterkova |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Sarah Huarte |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Nancy Harvey |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Sarah Martin |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Sophia Sheridan |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Kristen Samp |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
a-Ji-Young Oh |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Simi Mehra |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Diana Ramage |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Su A Kim |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Nicole Keller |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Kelly Cap |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Stephanie Louden |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Sophie Giquel |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Salimah Mussani |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
May Wood |
33-40 |
-- |
73
|
Kris Tamulis |
40-34 |
-- |
74
|
Samantha Head |
39-35 |
-- |
74
|
Kathryn Imrie |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
LeAnna Wicks |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Jean Bartholomew |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Minny Yeo |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Nontaya Srisawang |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Sarah-Jane Kenyon |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Hana Kim |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Liz Janangelo |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Joanne Mills |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kelly Cavanaugh |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Adrienne Gautreaux |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Naree Song |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kim Brozer |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Angela Buzminski |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Annie Young |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Michelle Simpson |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Beth Bauer |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Lisa Meldrum |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Audra Burks |
34-40 |
-- |
74
|
Jo Clingan |
34-40 |
-- |
74
|
Marianne Morris |
40-35 |
-- |
75
|
Courtney Erdman |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Paula Marti |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Katie Bakken |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Ashli Bunch |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Marilyn Lovander |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Julie Tvede |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Caryn Wilson |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Kitty Hwang |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Isabelle Beisiegel |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Carolina Llano |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Kris Lindstrom |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Charlotta Sorenstam |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Annette DeLuca |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Cindy Pasechnik |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Jimin Jeong |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Ha-Na Chae |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Brooke Tull |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Amanda McCurdy |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Brandi Jackson |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Shayna Miyajima |
35-41 |
-- |
76
|
Kate Golden |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
Jessica Reese-Quayle |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Becky Lucidi |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Taya Battistella |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Kuan-Pei Chen |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Angie Hill |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Janell Howland |
37-40 |
-- |
77
|
Caroline Blaylock |
37-40 |
-- |
77
|
Emily Bastel |
36-41 |
-- |
77
|
D'Rae Ward |
40-38 |
-- |
78
|
Vikki Laing |
38-40 |
-- |
78
|
Krista Bartlett |
38-40 |
-- |
78
|
Ashley Gomes |
36-42 |
-- |
78
|
Jackie Beers |
38-41 |
-- |
79
|
Gwladys Nocera |
40-40 |
-- |
80
|
Angie Rizzo |
42-43 |
-- |
85
|
Libby Smith |
42-50 |
-- |
92
|
CROSS COUNTRY
OIA All-Stars
EAST
VARSITY BOYS
Coach of the year--Gordon Ota, Roosevelt.
Runner of the year--Dexter Monroe, Moanalua.
First team
Dexter Monroe, Moanalua; Trevor Wong, Kaiser; Dawson Vorderbruegg, Kaiser; Craig Kandler, Kaiser; Aaron Haque, Moanalua; Carl Alombro, Roosevelt; Rei Yoshimine, Kaiser; John Remis, Roosevelt; Travis Hee Wai, Kalani; Ador Katoku-Bitaraf.
Second team
Aron Mount, Kaimuki; Jimmy Tang, McKinley; Jonathan Lee, Castle; Joeffer Duran, Farrington; Marc-Branden Hayes, Moanalua; James Dean, Kaiser; Ephraim Vita, Farrington; Joshua Tingman, Moanalua; Taylor Jay, Kalaheo; Dominic Reece, Kalaheo.
VARSITY GIRLS
Coach of the year--Dennis Swart, Kaiser.
Runner of the year--Lei Aloha Bratton, Kaiser.
First team
Lei Aloha Bratton, Kaiser; Nicole Bae, Roosevelt; Keilani Wasson, Kahuku; Rochelle Lee, Kasier; Alli MacDonald, Castle; Chelsey Okuma, Kaiser; Danica Auna, Kahuku; Pauline Tran, Roosevelt; Diana Malpas, Moanalua; Marina Sano, McKinley.
Second Team
Fuchsia Yamashiro, Castle; Reina Taylor, Kailua; Cianah Hee, Kahuku; Kristy Nomura, Kalani; Kayla Verlarde, Castle; Na Leong-Guerrero, Kaiser; Kayleigh Paulin, Kalaheo, Angelica Arao, McKinley; Krystyn Matthewson, Kaiser; Megan Akamine, Castle.
WEST
VARSITY BOYS
Coach of the year--Shawn Nakata, Leilehua.
Runner of the year--Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua.
First team
Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua; Alan Akagi, Leilehua; Jon Chun, Leilehua; Jeremy Tadeo, Pearl City; Christian Putegnat, Campbell; Charles Gumm, Radford; Daniel Aki, Mililani; Jayson Dumaoal, Leilehua; Leo Gingras, Campbell; Ramon Melendez, Mililani.
Second team
Kevin Acasio, Waipahu; Michael Pagdilao, Aiea; Daniel Schweibert, Kapolei; Jeffrey King, Campbell; Nicholas Ogata, Mililani; Christian Marquez, Campbell; Joshua Zimney, Radford; Andrew Frazier, Aiea; Michael Young, Mililani; Kelsey Gratz, Mililani.
VARSITY GIRLS
Coach of the year--Lena Lynn Nakata, Leilehua.
Runner of the year--Nicole Painter, Mililani.
First team
Nicole Painter, Mililani; Joilynn Hollies, Campbell; Crystal Woodward, Campbell; Mary Rose De Vera, Leilehua; Kelli Rice, Leilehua; Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua; Melissa Kawana, Mililani; Demetria Woods, Radford; Jaimie Watkins, Aiea; Jennifer Lozano, Waipahu.
Second team
Brooke Brown, Mililani; Noel Hakoda, Mililani; Lauren Crawford, Leilehua; Danielle Painter, Mililani; Samantha Enlow, Campbell; Kaualiilii Segawa, Leilehua; Grace Brack-Werner, Nanakuli; Jaime Arthur, Kapolei; Amanda Tanhchaleun, Aiea; Dana Fujiwara, Waipahu.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
Tonight
|
MAC Championship
|
At Detroit
|
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG
|
Cent. Michigan |
3 |
3 |
(44 1/2) |
Ohio
|
Tomorrow
|
Conference USA Championship
|
at Houston |
4 |
4 1/2 |
(53 1/2) |
Southern Miss.
|
Saturday
|
at West Virginia |
8 1/2 |
10 |
(50) |
Rutgers
|
Navy-x |
18 1/2 |
20 |
(49) |
Army
|
at New Mexico St. |
10 1/2 |
11 1/2 |
(64) |
Louisiana Tech
|
at California |
29 |
29 |
(46) |
Stanford
|
Southern Cal |
12 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(47 1/2) |
at UCLA
|
at TCU |
14 1/2 |
17 |
(49 1/2) |
Air Force
|
at San Jose St. |
3 |
4 1/2 |
(50) |
Fresno St.
|
at Louisville |
27 1/2 |
27 |
(55) |
Connecticut
|
Colorado St. |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(42) |
at San Diego St.
|
at Hawaii |
9 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(71 1/2) |
Oregon St.
|
at La.-Lafayette |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(47) |
La.-Monroe
|
Troy |
12 |
11 1/2 |
(38) |
at Florida Int.
|
x-at Philadelphia ACC Championship
|
At Jacksonville, Fla.
|
Georgia Tech |
3 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(40 1/2) |
Wake Forest
|
SEC Championship
|
At Atlanta
|
Florida |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(44 1/2) |
Arkansas
|
Big 12 Championship
|
At Kansas City, Mo.
|
Oklahoma |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(45 1/2) |
Nebraska
|
NFL
Tonight
|
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG
|
at Cincinnati |
3 |
3 |
(43 1/2) |
Baltimore
|
Sunday
|
at Chicago |
10 |
9 |
(36) |
Minnesota
|
at Pittsburgh |
9 1/2 |
7 |
(41) |
Tampa Bay
|
at St. Louis |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
Arizona
|
Indianapolis |
7 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(47 1/2) |
at Tennessee
|
at Miami |
2 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(36) |
Jacksonville
|
at New Orleans |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(45 1/2) |
San Francisco
|
at Washington |
1 |
2 |
(38 1/2) |
Atlanta
|
Kansas City |
5 |
5 |
(36) |
at Cleveland
|
at New England |
13 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(41 1/2) |
Detroit
|
San Diego |
6 |
6 |
(43 1/2) |
at Buffalo
|
N.Y. Jets |
1 |
1 1/2 |
(42 1/2) |
at Green Bay
|
Dallas |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
at N.Y. Giants
|
at Oakland |
3 |
3 |
(36 1/2) |
Houston
|
at Denver |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(40) |
Seattle
|
Monday
|
Carolina |
3 |
OFF |
(OFF) |
at Philadelphia
|
Off Key: Philadelphia QB questionable
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Auburn |
14 |
La.-Monroe
|
at Mississippi |
11 |
New Orleans
|
at Middle Tenn. |
6 1/2 |
Indiana St.
|
Arkansas |
5 1/2 |
at Missouri
|
at Fordham |
9 1/2 |
Manhattan
|
at Gonzaga |
21 |
Portland St.
|
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
Detroit |
2 1/2 |
at Miami
|
at L.A. Lakers |
4 1/2 |
Utah
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Dallas |
-140 |
at Washington |
+ 120
|
at Atlanta |
-150 |
Toronto |
+ 130
|
at Boston |
-130 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 110
|
at Carolina |
-120 |
Montreal |
+ 100
|
at Ottawa |
-300 |
Florida |
+ 240
|
at N.Y. Islanders |
-180 |
Philadelphia |
+ 160
|
Nashville |
-170 |
at St. Louis |
+ 150
|
at Edmonton |
-180 |
Colorado |
+ 160
|
at Phoenix |
-140 |
Los Angeles |
+ 120
|
Anaheim |
-155 |
at Vancouver |
+ 135
|
BASEBALL
MLB Free Agent Signings
NEW YORK (AP) -- The 33 free agents who have signed, with name, position, former club if different, and contract. The contract information was obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (2) -- Signed Jamie Walker, lhp, Detroit, to a $12 million, three-year contract; signed Danys Baez, rhp, Atlanta, to a $19 million, three-year contract.
BOSTON (1) -- Re-signed Alex Cora, ss, to a $4 million, two-year contract.
DETROIT (1) -- Re-signed Sean Casey, 1b, to a $4 million, one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES (2) -- Signed Justin Speier, rhp, Toronto, to an $18 million, four-year contract; signed Gary Matthews Jr., of, Texas, to a $50 million, five-year contract.
NEW YORK (1) -- Re-signed Mike Mussina, rhp, to a $23 million, two-year contract.
TEXAS (1) -- Signed Frank Catalanotto, of, Toronto, to a $13.5 million, three-year contract.
TORONTO (2) -- Signed Frank Thomas, 1b, Oakland, to an $18.12 million, two-year contract; re-signed Gregg Zaun, c, to a $7.25 million, two-year contract.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
CHICAGO (5) -- Re-signed Aramis Ramirez, 3b, to a $75 million, five-year contract; re-signed Kerry Wood, rhp, to a $1.75 million, one-year contract; signed Mark DeRosa, 2b, Texas, to a $13 million, three-year contract; re-signed Henry Blanco, c, to a $5.25 million, two-year contract; signed Alfonso Soriano, of, Washington, to a $136 million, eight-year contract.
CINCINNATI (2) -- Signed Alex Gonzalez, ss, Boston, to a $14 million, three-year contract; signed Mike Stanton, lhp, San Francisco, to a $5.5 million, two-year contract.
COLORADO (1) -- Re-signed Kaz Matsui, 2b, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract.
HOUSTON (2) -- Signed Carlos Lee, of, Texas, to a $100 million, six-year contract; signed Woody Williams, rhp, San Diego, to a $12.5 million, two-year contract.
LOS ANGELES (3) -- Re-signed Nomar Garciaparra, 1b, to an $18.5 million, two-year contract; signed Juan Pierre, of, Chicago Cubs, to a $44 million, five-year contract; signed Randy Wolf, lhp, Philadelphia, to an $8 million, one-year contract.
MILWAUKEE (1) -- Signed Craig Counsell, 2b, Arizona, to a $6 million, two-year contract.
NEW YORK (4) -- Re-signed Jose Valentin, 2b, to a $3.8 million, one-year contract; re-signed Orlando Hernandez, rhp, to a $12 million, two-year contract; signed Damion Easley, 2b, Arizona, to an $850,000, one-year contract; signed Moises Alou, of, San Francisco, to an $8.5 million, one-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA (1) -- Signed Wes Helms, 3b, Florida, to a $5.45 million, two-year contract.
ST. LOUIS (4) -- Re-signed Scott Spiezio, 1b, to a $4.5 million, two-year contract; signed Adam Kennedy, 2b, Los Angeles Angels, to a $10 million, three-year contract; signed Kip Wells, rhp, Texas, to a $4 million, one-year contract; re-signed Gary Bennett, c, to a $900,000, one-year contract.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Named Luis Alicea first base coach.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Named Bob Schaefer bench coach.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Named Skeeter Barnes minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator; Dick Bosman minor league pitching coordinator; Charlie Montoyo manager, Xavier Hernandez pitching coach, Gary Gaetti coach and Mark Vinson trainer for Durham of the IL; Billy Gardner Jr. manager, Neil Allen pitching coach, Hector Torres coach and Jimmy Southard trainer for Montgomery of the Southern League; Ben Oglivie coach and Joel Smith trainer for Vero Beach of the FSL; Jim Morrison manager and Bill Moloney pitching coach for Columbus of the South Atlantic League; Ozzie Timmons coach for Hudson Valley of the New York-Penn League; and Marty DeMerritt pitching coach for Princeton of the Appalachian League.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with SS Royce Clayton on a one-year contract.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Named Buddy Bailey manager for Iowa of the PCL; Pat Listach manager, Dennis Lewallyn pitching coach and Barbaro Garbey hitting coach for Tennessee of the Southern League; Jody Davis manager and Rich Bombard pitching coach for Daytona of the FSL; David Rosario pitching coach and Kevin Green hitting coach for Peoria of the Midwest League; Tom Beyers manager of Boise of the Northwest League; and Ricardo Medina manager and Carmelo Martinez hitting coach for Mesa of the Arizona League.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with INF Craig Counsell on a two-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Named Jeff Branson manager of Lynchburg of the Carolina League, Gary Green manager of Hickory of the South Atlantic League, Turner Ward manager of State College of the New York-Penn League and Tom Prince manager of Bradenton of the GCL.
Basketball
NBA--Fined Phil Jackson, L.A. Lakers coach, $25,000 for criticizing referees after a Nov. 24 game at Utah.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS--Assigned G Bobby Jones and G Louis Williams to Fort Worth of the NBA Developmental League.
Football
National Football League
NFL--Fined Atlanta QB Michael Vick $10,000 for an obscene hand gesture toward fans after a Nov. 26 game against New Orleans.
ATLANTA FALCONS--Placed CB Derrick Johnson on injured reserve. Signed S Nick Turnbull from the practice squad. Released FB Kevin Dudley from the practice squad. Signed S Cam Newton and CB Kevin Hobbs to the practice squad.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed CB Tramon Williams to the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Placed TE Ernie Conwell on injured reserve.
NEW YORK JETS--Waived DB Guss Scott.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Placed C Adam Treu on injured reserve. Signed OL Chris Morris from the practice squad. Signed OL Jon Condo and OL Mark Wilson to the practice squad. Released QB Kent Smith from the practice squad.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed LS Jon Dorenbos to a two-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Placed FB Josh Parry on injured reserve. Signed TE Bennie Joppru.
Golf
LPGA--Named William F. Susetka chief marketing officer, effective Jan. 2, 2007.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Assigned C Nate Thompson to Providence of the AHL.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Acquired D Mark Flood from Columbus for D Derrick Walser.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Recalled G Barry Brust from Manchester of the AHL. Placed D Oleg Tverdovsky on injured reserve retroactive to Nov. 13.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Signed RW Mike Knuble to a two-year contract extension through the 2008-09 season.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Suspended RW Enver Lisin for failing to report to San Antonio of the AHL.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Assigned D Jeff Woywitka to Peoria of the AHL.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
NEW YORK RED BULLS--Announced the retirement of M Mark Lisi.
College
MARSHALL--Announced the resignation of Jim Collins, defensive coordinator.
PEPPERDINE--Announced sophomore G Michael Gerrity and sophomore F Chris Oakes have left the men's basketball team.
TULANE--Announced sophomore men's basketball G Ryan Williams will transfer.