Today
BASKETBALL
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 6 p.m. at Cannon Activities Center.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Field, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, Maryknoll at Punahou, Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, 3:45 p.m.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Roxy Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. St. Martin's (Wash.), 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute.
Ka Makani Boys Classic: Kealakehe vs. Konawaena, 4:30 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Kohala, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Prep vs. Parker, 7:30 p.m., Hawaii Prepatory's Castle Gym.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Roxy Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
BASKETBALL
College
Yesterday
EAST
Army 79, VMI 72
Navy 79, William & Mary 63
St. John's 64, Long Island U. 46
SOUTH
Alabama 75, Louisiana-Monroe 61
Auburn 92, Nicholls St. 87
Duke 54, Indiana 51
MIDWEST
Dayton 67, S. Carolina St. 55
Kansas 83, Dartmouth 32
Maryland 72, Illinois 66
Northwestern 61, Miami 59
Wisconsin 81, Florida St. 66
SOUTHWEST
Stephen F.Austin 85, Texas Coll. 52
Texas 90, Texas Southern 50
Tulsa 75, Oral Roberts 57
FAR WEST
Arizona 89, UNLV 75
Arizona St. 66, N. Colorado 51
New Mexico 79, New Mexico St. 76
Southern Cal 63, MVSU 39
Stanford 84, UC Davis 72
UCLA 88, Long Beach St. 58
At McCabe gym
Chaminade 90, Carleton University 67
High scorers--CU: Zach Johnson 14, Jake Phillips 11, Tommy Drake 11. Cham: Zack Whiting 20, Stewart Kussler 16, Marko Kolaric 14, Mike Green 14, Hayden Heiber 12.
Prep preseason
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Mililani 62, Damien 51
High scorers--Mililani: John Keen 25. Damien: A. Tuitele 21, C. Vasconcellos 11.
SURFING
Rell Sunn's 31st annual Menehune championship
At Makaha Beach
Bodyboard
6-and-under--1. Keanuenue DeSoto; 2. Kamalani Carreira; 3. Kamalei Von Hasset; 4. Kupono Blake; 5. Tristan Aiwohi; 6. Jasmine Spaulding.
Boys 7-9--1. Fritz Richardson; 2. Micah DeSoto; 3. Noa Bradbury; 4. Keonaona Lindsey; 5. Keone Blomfield; 6. C.J. Garcia.
Girls 7-9--1. Tiare Keaulana; 2. Abe Minami; 3. Makalani Sunn; 4. Erika Barro; 5. Laura DeSoto; 6. Ale'a Puu.
Boys 10-12--1. Liko Patterson; 2. Kailon Tyndzik; 3. Ivan Myers; 4. Manalani Medeiros; 5. Chad Keaulana; 6. Lokahi Barbeto.
Girls 10-12--1. Ami Barro; 2. Nawai Puu; 3. Brianna Cope.
Shortboard
6-and-under--1. Barren Mamiya; 2. Finn McGill; 3. Kin Goldman; 4. Reef Tsutsui; 5. Kirra Borrello; 6. Malik Hurdman.
Boys 7-9--1. Kalani David; 2. Kualana Apo; 3. Seth Moniz; 4. Hunter Johnson; 5. D'Arman Notoa; 6. Mo Freitas.
Girls 7-9--1. Dax McGill; 2. Kealohi Sabate; 3. Honolua Blomfield; 4. Tiara Rios; 5. Gabriela Yester; 6. Tsukasa Fukuda.
Boys 10-12--1. Koa Smith; 2. Benji Brand; 3. Kaito Kino; 4. Mana Medeiros; 5. Eala Stewart; 6. Dayton Quizon.
Girls 10-12--1. Alessa Quizon; 2. Tatiana Weston-Webb; 3. Brianna Cope; 4. Lianna Patey; 5. Bailey Naay; 6. Nohea Kahaulelio.
Longboard
6-and-under--1. Keola Auwae; 2. Ha'aheo Foster Blomfield; 3. Fin McGill; 4. Fatu Teo Tafiti; 5. Kamalei Von Hasset; 6. Malik Hurdman.
Boys 7-9--1. Seth Moniz; 2. Mo Freitas; 3. Hunter Johnson; 4. Keone Blomfield; 5. Vincent Starn; 6. Keale Kealohe.
Girls 7-9--1. Kalei'a Deal; 2. Gabriela Yester; 3. Honolua Blomfield; 4. Dax McGill; 5. Mainei Kinimaka; 6. Tatiana Whitford.
Boys 10-12--1. Isaiah Moniz; 2. Joe Diamond; 3. Dayton Quizon; 4. Austin Vicente; 5. John Quizon; 6. Joshua Moniz.
Girls 10-12--1. Lianna Patey; 2. Titiana Weston-Webb; 3. Nicole Verdadero; 4. Kim Sharpnack; 5. Nawai Puu; 6. Bailey Nagy.
SWIMMING
Hawaii Senior Olympics
Final results
All distances in yards
50 backstroke
Men
45-49--Ernie James, 31.80.
60-64--1. Peter Meldahl, 35.69; 2. Archie Hapai III, 37.84.
65-69--1. Robert Molyneux, 57.34; 2. Jack Karbens, 1:06.59; 3. Paul Maragliano, 1:15.25.
70-74--Gerald Fasteen, 50.61.
80-84--1. Len Coverdale, 57.97; 2. Emilio Clozza, 1:01.86.
Women
65-69--1. Lida Chase, 51.32; 2. Brenda Andrieu, 1:34.87.
75-79--1. Joan Parnell, 45.10; 2. Shirley Kimata, 1:12.62.
100 backstroke
Men
45-49--Ernie James, 1:09.66.
60-64--1. Peter Meldahl, 1:20.38; 2. Norm Scott, 1:21.46.
65-69--Jack Karbens, 2:43.86.
Women
65-69--Lida Chase, 1:58.51.
70-74--Diane Stowell, 1:38.51.
75-79--1. Joan Parnell, 1:46.20; 2. Shirley Kimata, 2:46.54.
200 backstroke
Men--
60-64: Peter Meldahl, 3:04.74.
Women--60-64: Janet Shaw, 9:16.08. 65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 8:50.71.
50 fly
Men
45-49--Ernie James, 29.86.
60-64--1. Cappy Sheeley, 28.31; 2. Archie Hapai III, 30.70; 3. Norm Scott, 31.13; 4. Henry Halff, 41.90.
65-69--Paul Maragliano, 1:20.57.
Women
65-69--Brenda Andrieu, 1:55.88.
70-74--Norma Powell, 47.75.
100 fly
Men--
60-64: Henry Halff, 1:35.61.
Women--60-64: Janet Shaw, 3:45.91.
50 breaststroke
Men
45-49--Ernie James, 34.99.
65-69--1. Paul Maragliano, 56.76; 2. Robert Molyneux, 58:04; 3. Jack Karbens, 1:29.38.
80-84--Len Coverdale, 1:06.42.
Women
65-69--Brenda Andrieu, 2:22.69.
70-74--1. Diane Stowell, 45.38; 2. Norma Powell, 46.09.
75-79--Joan Parnell, 50.19.
100 breaststroke
Men--
65-69: Paul Maragliano, 2:23.41.
Women--70-74: 1. Diane Stowell, 1:38.74; 2. Norma Powell, 1:43.49.
200 breaststroke
Men--
65-69: Robert Molyneux, 5:28.66.
Women--60-64: Janet Shaw, 6:27.66. 70-74: Diane Stowell, 3:31.73.
100 individual medley
Men--
45-49: Ernie James, 1:07.94.
60-64: 1. Cappy Sheeley, 1:09.87; 2. Peter Meldahl, 1:23.08.
80-84: Len Coverdale, 2:08.29.
Women--65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 4:27.90. 70-74: Norma Powell, 1:43.38.
200 individual medley
Men--
60-64: Peter Meldahl, 3:04.8.
65-69: Paul Maragliano, 5:32.9.
Women--60-64: Janet Shaw, 7:34.4.
50 free
Men
60-64--1. Archie Hapai III, 27.52; 2. Cappy Sheeley, 27.03; 3. Norm Scott, 28.06; 4. Henry Halff, 33.15.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 27.03; 2. Robert Molyneux, 37.41; 3. Jack Karbens, 37.41.
70-74--Gerald Fasteen, 28.06.
80-84--1. Len Coverdale, 26.52; 2. Emilio Clozza, 33.15.
Women
55-59--Lucy McCurdy, 44.64.
65-69--1. Lida Chase, 39:33; 2. Brenda Andrieu, 1:23.41.
70-74--Norma Powell, 39.45.
75-79--1. Joan Parnell, 40.22; 2. Shirley Kimata, 1:08.70.
80-84--Polly Bailey-McCarthy, 2:09.70.
100 free
Men
60-64--Norm Scott, 1:04.17.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 1:14.68; 2. Jack Karbens, 2:16.66.
80-84--1. Len Coverdale, 1:37.63; 2. Emilio Clozza, 1:38.52.
Women
55-59--Lucy McCurdy, 1:36.79.
65-69--Lida Chase, 1:29.90.
75-79--1. Joan Parnell, 1:35.35; 2. Shirley Kimata, 2:49.35.
200 free
Men--
60-64: Norm Scott, 2:26.83.
65-69: Robert Taylor, 3:14.11.
80-84: Emilio Clozza, 3:53.75.
Women--55-59: Lucy McCurdy, 3:48.95. 60-64: Janet Shaw, 7:16.99. 65-69: Lida Chase, 3:33.88. 70-74: Diane Stowell, 2:59.02.
500 free
Men--
65-69: 1. Robert Taylor, 9:19.82; 2. Paul Maragliano, 11:24.69.
Women--55-59: Lucy McCurdy, 10:57.95. 60-64: Janet Shaw, 19:56.71. 65-69: Lida Chase, 9:33.42. 70-74: Diane Stowell, 7:58.13.
TRACK & FIELD
Hawaii Senior Olympics
Final results
All field event results in feet-inches
1500 meter racewalk
Men--
50-54: Ted Robu, 8:55.1.
60-64: Peter Chan, 10:15.9.
65-69: Steven Popell, 10:10.4.
Women--60-64: Florence Chan, 11:01.9.
5000 meter racewalk
Men--
50-54: Ted Robu, 32:09.
60-64: Peter Chan, 37:23.
65-69: S.teven Popell, 36:34.
70-74: Lee Thomas, 40:49.
Women--60-64: Florence Chan, 36:03.
100 meters
Men
40-49--1. Duke Ota, 12.34; 2. Phil Oyape, 12.90; 3. John Iervolino, 14:04.
50-54--1. Theodore Demetrio, 14:34; 2. David Aguirre, 23.21.
55-59--1. Allen Ng, 14:22; 2. Daniel Fields, 15.97.
60-64--1. Robert Larsen, 14:86; 2. Don Hemmes, 16:32.
65-69--1. Jack Karbens, 15.28; 2. Gary Wardlow, 15.29; 3. Stanford Kuroda, 15.46; 4. David Summers, 15:64; 5. Wesley Green III, 16:34.
70-74--1. Roger Tsuda, 14.56; 2. Paul Oshiro, 16.62; 3. Lee Thomas, 21.36.
75-79--1. Leslie Davies, 15.97; 2. Alex Shkuratoff, 21.18.
80-84--George Ishiki, 23.65.
90-and-over--Lloyd Namihira, 28.35.
Women
40-49--Joni Chun, 18.20.
50-54--Rita Hanscom, 14.04.
55-59--1. Calei Ewing, 21.50; 2. Lucy McCurdy, 22.15.
60-64--1. Marg Radcliffe, 16.73; 2. Florence Chan, 21.07.
65-69--1. Brenda Andrieu, 21.28; 2. Lida Chase, 23.58.
70-74--1. Louise Reed, 17.81; 2. Valera Jones, 19.91.
400 meters
Men
Open--Xavier Morris, 56.18.
40-49--Phil Oyape, 1:02.09.
50-54--Francis Mukai, 1:04.40.
65-69--1. Sai Ching, 1:03.09; 2. Jim Hammond, 1:10.32; 3. Jack Karbens, 1:14.75; 4. Stanford Kuroda, 1:19.68.
70-74--Paul Oshiro, 1:45.31.
75-79--Alex Shkuratoff, 1:42.98.
80-84--George Ishiki, 2:00.15.
Women
40-49--Joni Chin, 1:25.21
55-59--1. Lucy McCurdy, 1:49.63; 2. Calei Ewing, 2:04.87.
60-64--Marg Radcliffe, 1:32.79.
70-74--1. Louise Reed, 1:33.97; 2. Valera Jones, 1:37.66.
800 meters
Men
40-49--Phil Oyape, 2:24.18.
60-64--1. Sai Ching, 2:35.1; 2. Jim Hammond, 2:45.8.
65-69--Jack Karbens, 3:05.5.
70-74--Alex Shkuratoff, 3:59.8.
80-84--George Ishiki, 4:49.4.
Women
40-49--Joni Chin, 3:34.7.
55-59--1. Lucy McCurdy, 4:33.2; 2. Calei Ewing, 5:00.8.
65-69--Joan Davis, 7:05.2.
70-74--1. Valera Jones, 3:44.7; 2. Diane Stowell, 3:54.8.
1500 meters
Men--
60-64: Jim Hammond, 5:47.8.
75-79: Alex Shkuratoff, 8:40.5.
Women--55-59: Calei Ewing, 9:51.3. 65-69: Joan Davis, 13:25.5. 70-74: 1. Valera Jones, 7:25.9; 2. Diane Stowell, 7:59.9.
3000 meters
Men--
60-64: Ronald Pate, 11:13.
Women--70-74: Valera Jones, 15:45.
Long jump
Men
40-49--Duke Ota, 16-1.
50-54--1. Francis Mukai, 16-5; 2. Darryl Wong, 14-9.
55-59--1. Daniel Fields, 13-4; 2. Allen Ng, 12-6; 3. Alan Nakasone, 11-9.
60-64--Don Hemmes, 10-3.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 12-11; 2. Jack Karbens, 11-0.
70-74--1. Roger Tsuda, 13-9; 2. Lee Thomas, 6-11.
75-79--Pat Brown, 9-1.
Women
50-54--Rita Hanscom, 13-8.
65-69--Brenda Andrieu, 5-6.
High jump
Men
50-54--1. Daryl Wong, 5-7; 2. Francis Mukai, 3-11.
55-59--Daniel Fields, 3-3.
60-64--1. Robert Larsen, 3-11; 2. Don Hemmes, 3-8.
65-69--Stanford Kuroda, 3-8.
75-79--1. Robert Husic, 3-3; 2. Win Straube, 2-8.
Women
50-54--Rita Hanscom, 4-7.
60-64--Marg Radcliff, 3-8.
Triple jump
Men
50-54--1. Francis Mukai, 33-8; 2. Daryl Wong, 31-3.
55-59--Alan Nakasone, 26-5.
60-64--Don Hemmes, 21-7.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 29-9; 2. Jack Karbens, 20-5.
70-74--Lee Thomas, 15-4.
Women
65-69--Brenda Andrieu, 12-8.
65-69--Brenda Andrieu, 2-8.
Shot put
Men
55-59--1. Allen Ng, 27-6; 2. David Aguirre, 26-4; 3. Alan Nakasone, 21-7.
60-64--Robert Larsen, 33-7.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 32-9; 2. Jack Karbens, 31-1; 3. Robert Molyneux, 24-5.
70-74--1. Jerry Fasteen, 37-5; 2. Lee Thomas, 27-3.
75-79--Robert Husic, 27-3.
Women
50-54--Britta Staub, 24-2.
65-69--1. Brenda Andrieu, 19-4; 2. Joan Davis, 15-8.
Discus
Men
40-49--Phil Oyape, 78-10.
50-54--1. Daryl Wong, 92-4; 2. Francis Mukai, 76-5; 3. David Aguirre, 72-3.
55-59--Daniel Fields, 66-1.
60-64--Robert Larsen, 104-5.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 112-11; 2. Jack Karbens, 108-11; 3. David Summers, 73-3.
70-74--1. Ed Van Pelt, 118-7; 2. Jerry Fasteen, 115-10.
75-79--Robert Husic, 103-2.
Women
50-54--Britta Staub, 64-8.
65-69--1. Brenda Andrieu, 44-11; 2. Joan Davis, 32-1.
Javelin
Men
40-49--Phil Oyape, 110-11.
50-54--1. Francis Mukai, 83-0; 2. Ted Demetrio, 78-6.
55-59--1. Daniel Fields, 92-6; 2. Alan Nakasone, 55-3; 3. Allen Ng, 36-11.
60-64--Robert Larsen, 92-7.
65-69--1. Robert Taylor, 114-9; 2. Jack Karbens, 93-8; 3. Robert Molyneux, 67-11.
70-74--1. Gerald Fasteen, 107-0; 2. Lee Thomas, 52-11.
75-79--Robert Husic, 67-6.
Women
50-54--Britta Staub, 56-8.
60-64--Marg Radcliffe, 93-0.
65-69--1. Brenda Andrieu, 41-2; 2. Joan Davis, 24-4.
Hammer throw
Men--
55-59: Thomas Meyer, 152-5.
65-69: 1. Jack Karbens, 99-10; 2. Robert Molyneux, 63-5.
70-74: 1. Jerry Fasteen, 92-10; 2. Lee Thomas, 47-10.
75-79: Robert Husic, 89-5.
Women--60-64: Marg Radcliffe, 62-5. 65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 47-0.
Weight toss
Men--55-59: Thomas Meyer, 53-0. 65-69: 1. Jack Karbens, 43-4; 2. Robert Molyneux, 28-7. 70-74: Jerry Fasteen, 37-4. 75-79: Robert Husic, 34-5.
Women--65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 19-1.
4x100 relay
Men
40-and-over--Bill Blair, John Iervolino, Richard Chin, Duke Ota, 50.19.
45-and-over--Phil Oyape, Francis Mukai, Allen Ng, Robert Larsen, 54:05.
Women
40-and-over--Joni Chin, Marg Radcliffe, 1:14.77.
Triathlon
Men
50-54--1. Pat McCarthy, 1:01:27; 2. John Mayers, 1:04:04; 3. Alan Buffenstein, 1:21:16; 4. Noel Baker, 1:22:23.
55-59--1. Tim Conway, 1:03:20; 2. Michael Lorne, 1:06:26; 3. Stote Farnham, 1:08:35; 4. John Thompson, 2:05:20.
60-64--Glenn Perry, 1:13:46.
65-69--Dan Walker, 1:14:43.
70-74--Gilbert Hatter, 1:22:08.
Women
50-54--1. Linda Moran, 1:16:55; 2. Carol Young, 1:56:04.
55-59--Peggy Regentine, 1:06:52.
10-Kilometers
Men
50-54--1. Romeo Ramos, 1:00:45; 2. Dustin Ashimine, 1:14:12.
55-59--1. Doug Beagle, 43:40; 2. Gary Marr, 47:11; 3. J.B. Nation, 55:58.
60-64--Hideo Mita, 1:17:39.
65-69--1. Mike Richardson, 52:43; 2. Calvin Chock, 1:30:25.
75-79--Win Straube, 45:04.
80-84--Robert Henninger, 1:14:48.
Women
50-54--1. Robin Richardson, 59:09; 2. Kathy Fridovich, 1:36:15.
55-59--1. Sherri Hall-Curl, 44:34; 2. Jo May, 57:09; 3. Calei Ewing, 1:23:37.
65-69--Irene Au, 1:08:04.
70-74--Rene McWade, 1:24:09.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA football
Tomorrow
|
MAC Championship
|
At Detroit
|
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Cent. Mich. |
3 |
3 1/2 |
(44) |
Ohio
|
Friday
|
Conference USA Championship
|
at Houston |
4 |
5 |
(54) |
So. Miss.
|
Saturday
|
at West Va. |
8 1/2 |
8 1/2 |
(50) |
Rutgers
|
Navy-x |
18 1/2 |
20 |
(49) |
Army
|
at N. Mex. St. |
10 1/2 |
10 |
(64) |
La. Tech
|
at California |
29 |
29 |
(46) |
Stanford
|
So. Cal |
12 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(47 1/2) |
at UCLA
|
at TCU |
14 1/2 |
17 |
(49 1/2) |
Air Force
|
at SJSU |
3 |
4 1/2 |
(50) |
Fresno St.
|
at Louisville |
27 1/2 |
27 |
(55) |
Connecticut
|
Colorado St. |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(42) |
at SDSU
|
at Hawaii |
9 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(72 1/2) |
Oregon St.
|
at La.-Lafytte |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(47) |
La.-Monroe
|
Troy |
12 |
11 1/2 |
(38) |
at Fla. Inter.
|
x-at Philadelphia
|
ACC Championship
|
At Jacksonville, Fla.
|
Ga. Tech |
3 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(41) |
W. Forest
|
SEC Championship
|
At Atlanta
|
Florida |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(44 1/2) |
Arkansas
|
Big 12 Championship
|
At Kansas City, Mo.
|
Oklahoma |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(46) |
Nebraska
|
NFL
Tomorrow
|
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Cincinnati |
3 |
3 |
(43 1/2) |
Baltimore
|
Sunday
|
at Chicago |
10 |
9 |
(36) |
Minnesota
|
at Pittsburgh |
9 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(41) |
Tampa Bay
|
at St. Louis |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
Arizona
|
Indianapolis |
7 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(48) |
at Tenn.
|
at Miami |
2 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(36 1/2) |
Jacksonville
|
at N. Orleans |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(45) |
San Fran.
|
at Wash. |
1 |
2 |
(38 1/2) |
Atlanta
|
Kansas City |
5 |
5 |
(36) |
at Cleve.
|
at New Eng. |
13 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(41 1/2) |
Detroit
|
San Diego |
6 |
6 |
(43 1/2) |
at Buffalo
|
N.Y. Jets |
1 |
2 |
(42 1/2) |
at Grn. Bay
|
Dallas |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(43 1/2) |
at N.Y.G.
|
at Oakland |
3 |
3 |
(36 1/2) |
Houston
|
at Denver |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(40) |
Seattle
|
Monday
|
Carolina |
3 |
off |
(off) |
at Phila.
|
Off key--Philadelphia QB questionable
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at UNC-Wilmington |
4 1/2 |
Colorado
|
at Temple |
11 1/2 |
Rutgers
|
at Virginia Tech |
9 |
Iowa
|
at Xavier |
13 |
Miami (Ohio)
|
at Boston College |
7 |
Michigan St.
|
at Cent. Michigan |
3 |
Wis.-Milwaukee
|
Kent St. |
6 1/2 |
at Cleveland St.
|
at Detroit |
9 1/2 |
E. Michigan
|
at Drexel |
2 1/2 |
Toledo
|
at Purdue |
2 |
Virginia
|
at Georgetown |
5 |
Oregon
|
Texas Tech |
6 |
at TCU
|
Nevada |
14 1/2 |
at La.-Lafayette
|
at Nebraska |
9 1/2 |
North Texas
|
at Mississippi St. |
6 1/2 |
Charlotte
|
S. Illinois |
11 |
at Louisiana Tech
|
at Loyola of Chicago |
4 |
Saint Louis
|
at Memphis |
23 |
Arkansas St.
|
at N. Iowa |
8 |
Iowa St.
|
at North Carolina |
6 1/2 |
Ohio St.
|
BYU |
1 |
at Boise St.
|
Colorado St. |
7 1/2 |
at Denver
|
Air Force-x |
6 |
Wake Forest
|
Clemson |
5 1/2 |
at Minnesota
|
at Washington |
23 1/2 |
Idaho
|
at Saint Mary's, Calif |
13 1/2 |
San Jose St.
|
at San Diego St. |
13 |
San Diego
|
at Santa Clara |
3 1/2 |
Hawaii
|
at Washington St. |
17 1/2 |
Portland
|
at UC Santa Barbara |
5 |
Loyola Marymount
|
at Pacific |
3 |
San Francisco
|
at California |
3 |
Kansas St.
|
at St. Bonaventure |
4 |
Niagara
|
at Wofford |
6 |
W. Carolina
|
at Loyola, Md. |
10 |
Delaware
|
at Marist |
2 1/2 |
Old Dominion
|
at Morehead St. |
Pk |
Marshall
|
at Siena |
2 |
Hofstra
|
at Illinois St. |
10 |
Sacramento St.
|
Evansville |
6 1/2 |
at Tenn.-Martin
|
Bradley |
3 |
at Tenn. Tech
|
at Utah |
12 1/2 |
Weber St.
|
at Fresno St. |
20 1/2 |
Montana St.
|
x-at World Arena
NBA
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Cleveland |
10 |
New York
|
at Atlanta |
5 |
Charlotte
|
at Boston |
3 |
New Jersey
|
at Dallas |
10 |
Toronto
|
at Utah |
Pk |
San Antonio
|
at Phoenix |
4 1/2 |
Houston
|
at Seattle |
3 |
Orlando
|
at Golden State |
4 |
Indiana
|
at L.A. Clippers |
8 |
Memphis
|
NHL
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Nashville |
-160 |
at Phila. |
+140
|
San Jose |
-115 |
at Minnesota |
-105
|
Dallas |
-200 |
at Chicago |
+170
|
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Acquired INF Donnie Murphy from Kansas City for cash.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with C Gregg Zaun on a two-year contract.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Wolf on a one-year contract and LHP Matt J. White on a minor league contract.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Brian Shouse on a one-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Named Kevin Jordan manager and Ed Hodge pitching coach for Lakewood of the South Atlantic League; Brad Komminsk coach for Clearwater of the FSL and Greg Gross hitting coach and Jason Kirkman trainer for Reading of the EL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with 2B Adam Kennedy on a three-year contract; RHP Kip Wells and C Gary Bennett on one-year contracts and C Eli Marrero on a minor league contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Signed G-F Derek Anderson.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS--Assigned G Bobby Jones and G Louis Williams to Fort Wayne of the NBADL.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Placed RB Chris Perry on injured reserve. Activated DE Jonathan Fanene from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Signed FB Chris Manderino to the practice squad.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Activated KR Jerome Mathis from injured reserve. Signed QB Bradlee Van Pelt. Placed QB Sage Rosenfels and C Mike Flanagan on injured reserve.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Announced tight end coach John Shoop will replace Tom Walsh as offensive coordinator. Walsh will remain on the staff.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed LB Jamal Brooks and T Jeremy Parquet. Signed DE Tyler King to the practice squad. Released T Adam Haayer and CB Chidi Iwuoma. Released RB Fred Russell from the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Released WR Ryan Hoag from the practice squad. Signed K Shaun Suisham to the practice squad.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Recalled F Brandon Bochenski and F Martin St. Pierre from Norfolk of the AHL. Assigned F Craig Mac Donald to Norfolk.
DALLAS STARS--Assigned D Niklas Grossman to Iowa of the AHL.
FLORIDA PANTHERS--Recalled RW Rob Globke from Rochester of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Recalled F Ryan Callahan from Hartford of the AHL.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Acquired G Mikael Tellqvist from Toronto for LW Tyson Nash and their 2007 fourth-round draft pick. Recalled D Travis Roche from San Antonio of the AHL. Assigned G David LeNeveu to San Antonio.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Assigned D Jay Harrison to Toronto of the AHL.