Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; CaneFires vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
BYU-Hawaii Seasider Tournament: Men, Cal-State Stanislaus vs. Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Waikiki Beach Marriott Classic: Women, Oklahoma vs. Eastern Kentucky, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Georgetown, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
FOOTBALL
HHSAA Division I: Kealakehe at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Mililani, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
HHSAA Division II: Waipahu at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.
SOCCER
Castle-Leilehua Tournament: Baldwin at Castle, Waiakea vs. Kahuku at Leilehua, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Punahou at Castle, Kamehameha at Leilehua, 7 p.m.
Kaiser-Kalani Varsity Girls Tournament: Mid-Pacific vs. Pearl City, 4 p.m.; Iolani vs. Roosevelt, 5:15 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Kalaheo, 6:30 p.m.; Kalani vs. Aiea, 7:45 p.m., Kaiser H.S. field.
SOFTBALL
College exhibition: Hawaii vs. Alumnae, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SURFING
Op Pro Hawaii: Men and women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa's Alii Beach Park.
TENNIS
Women's Night Doubles: Semifinal matches, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. Honu at Hans L'Orange Field, 6:30 p.m.; CaneFires vs. BeachBoys at Les Murakami Stadium, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
Waikiki Beach Marriott Classic: Women, third place, Oklahoma-Eastern Kentucky loser vs. Hawaii-Georgetown loser, 1 p.m.; Championship, Oklahoma-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. Hawaii-Georgetown winner, 3 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
FOOTBALL
HHSAA Division II: Iolani vs. Kaimuki, 2:30 p.m., Iolani H.S. Field.
WAC: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
SOCCER
Castle-Leilehua Tournament: 7th place, 11 a.m.; consolation, 1 p.m.; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m.; at Leilehua H.S.
Kaiser-Kalani Varsity Girls Tournament: Roosevelt vs. Aiea, 4 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Kalaheo, 5:15 p.m.; Kalani vs. Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Pearl City, 7:45 p.m., Kaiser H.S. field.
SURFING
Op Pro Hawaii: Men and women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa's Alii Beach Park.
TENNIS
Women's Night Doubles: Playoff for third place, 6 p.m.; championship match to follow at approximately 7:30 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
GOLF
Pebble Beach Invitational
At Pebble Beach, Calif.
Purse: $300,000
p-Pebble Beach Golf Links; d-Delmote Golf Course; s-Spyglass Hill Course.
First round, par-72
Tom Purtzer |
65d
|
Michael Putnam |
66d
|
John Cook |
67s
|
Parker McLachlin |
67d
|
Jim Thorpe |
67s
|
Ricky Barnes |
68d
|
Dave Eichelberger |
68d
|
Aaron Oberholser |
68p
|
Bo Van Pelt |
68s
|
Bubba Watson |
68d |
SOCCER
Castle/Leilehua Tournament
Varsity girls
At Castle
Mililani 2, Castle 0
Punahou 3, Baldwin 1
At Leilehua
Leilehua 3, Waiakea 0
Kamehameha 4, Kahuku 0
WATER POLO
ILH
Division I Varsity boys championship
At Kamehameha
Punahou 10, Iolani 7
Leading scorers--
Pun: Tim Steinruer 5, Jack Roney 2.
Iol: Stephen Lim 3, Andy Atkinson 2.